« Continue Browsing

e-mail article Print     e-mail article E-mail

Published June 17 2013

Scoreboard

Basketball

D

Professional

Playoff pairings

NBA FINALS

(Best-of-7; x-if necessary)

Tuesday

San Antonio 113, Miami 77

Thursday

Miami 109, San Antonio 93, series tied 2-2

Sunday

San Antonio 114, Miami 104, San Antonio leads series 3-2

Today

San Antonio at Miami, 8 p.m.

Thursday, June 20

x-San Antonio at Miami, 8 p.m.

Standings and schedule

WNBA

EASTERN CONFERENCE

W L Pct GB

Atlanta 6 1 .857 —

Washington 4 1 .800 1

Chicago 4 2 .667 1½

New York 4 2 .667 1½

Connecticut 2 5 .286 4

Indiana 1 5 .167 4½

WESTERN CONFERENCE

W L Pct GB

Minnesota 4 1 .800 —

Los Angeles 3 2 .600 1

Phoenix 2 3 .400 2

Seattle 2 3 .400 2

San Antonio 2 4 .333 2½

Tulsa 1 6 .143 4

Saturday

Los Angeles 84, San Antonio 48

Sunday

Washington 64, Indiana 60

Atlanta 88, Chicago 74

Phoenix 108, Tulsa 103, OT

Seattle 78, Connecticut 66

Monday

No games scheduled

Today

Washington at Seattle, 9 p.m.

Hockey

D

Professional

Playoff pairings

NHL

STANLEY CUP FINALS

(Best-of-7; x-if necessary)

Wednesday

Chicago 4, Boston 3 (3 OT)

Saturday

Boston 2, Chicago 1 (OT), series tied 1-1

Monday

Chicago at Boston, 7 p.m.

Wednesday

Chicago at Boston, 7 p.m.

Saturday

Boston at Chicago, 7 p.m.

x-Monday, June 24

Chicago at Boston, 7 p.m.

x-Wednesday, June 26

Boston at Chicago, 7 p.m.

Baseball

D

Professional

Standings and schedule

American Association

Central Division

W L Pct. GB

Wichita 20 10 .667 —

Lincoln 18 13 .581 2½

Gary 14 14 .500 5

Sioux City 13 17 .433 7

Kansas City 13 18 .419 7½

North Division

W L Pct. GB

Winnipeg 17 13 .567 —

Fargo-Moorhead 16 15 .516 1½

St. Paul 15 15 .500 2

Sioux Falls 12 19 .387 5½

South Division

W L Pct. GB

Laredo 19 11 .633 —

Amarillo 16 12 .571 2

Grand Prairie 14 15 .483 4½

El Paso 7 23 .233 12

Monday

Fargo-Moorhead 8, Trois-Rivieres 0

Amarillo 14, El Paso 3

Winnipeg 11, St. Paul 3

Wichita 8, Gary 2

Lincoln 10, Sioux City 2

Grand Prairie 9, Kansas City 4

Laredo 13, Sioux Falls 3

Today

Gary at Wichita, 12 p.m., 1st game

Fargo-Moorhead at Trois-Rivieres, 6:05 p.m.

El Paso at Amarillo, 7:05 p.m.

Sioux City at Lincoln, 7:05 p.m.

Grand Prairie at Kansas City, 7:05 p.m.

Gary at Wichita, 7:05 p.m., 2nd game

Winnipeg at St. Paul, 7:05 p.m.

Sioux Falls at Laredo, 7:30 p.m.

Wednesday

Grand Prairie at Kansas City, 11:05 a.m.

Fargo-Moorhead at Trois-Rivieres, 6:05 p.m.

Sioux City at Lincoln, 7:05 p.m.

Winnipeg at St. Paul, 7:05 p.m.

El Paso at Amarillo, 7:05 p.m.

Gary at Wichita, 7:05 p.m.

Sioux Falls at Laredo, 7:30 p.m.

College

NCAA College World Series

At Omaha, Neb.

Double Elimination

x-if necessary

Saturday

Mississippi State 5, Oregon State 4

Indiana 2, Louisville 0

Sunday

N.C. State 8, North Carolina 1

UCLA 2, LSU 1

Monday

Oregon State 11, Louisville 4, Louisville eliminated

Mississippi State 5, Indiana 3

Today

Game 7 — North Carolina (57-11) vs. LSU (57-10), 3 p.m.

Game 8 — N.C. State (50-14) vs. UCLA (45-17), 8 p.m.

Wednesday

Game 9 — Oregon State (51-12) vs. Indiana (49-19), 8 p.m.

Thursday

Game 10 — Game 7 winner vs. Game 8 loser, 8 p.m.

Friday, June 21

Game 11 — Mississippi State (50-18) vs. Game 9 winner, 3 p.m.

Game 12 — Game 8 winner vs. Game 10 winner, 8 p.m.

Saturday, June 22

x-Game 13 — Game 6 winner vs. Game 9 winner, 3 p.m.

x-Game 14 — Game 8 winner vs. Game 10 winner, 8 p.m.

If only one game is necessary, it will start at 8:30 p.m.

Championship Series

(Best-of-3)

Monday, June 24: Pairings TBA, 8 p.m.

Tuesday, June 25: Pairings TBA, 8 p.m.

x-Wednesday, June 26: Pairings TBA, 8 p.m.

High school

Minnesota

Playoff pairings

Class 3A state tournament

Monday

Championship

At Target Field, Minneapolis

Mounds View 8, Rocori 0

Class 2A state tournament

Friday

Consolation semifinals

At Joe Faber Field, St. Cloud

Luverne 2, Hermantown 1

Delano 5, Minnehaha Academy 2

Fifth place

At Joe Faber Field, St. Cloud

Luverne 8, Delano 4

Third place

At Dick Putz Field, St. Cloud

St. Cloud Cathedral 5, Watertown-Mayer 0

Monday

Championship

At Target Field, Minneapolis

Kasson-Mantorville 8, Perham 1

Class 1A state tournament

Friday

Consolation semifinals

At Chaska Athletic Park

Wabasha-Kellogg 5, Windom Area 0

Floodwood 8, Blackduck 2

Semifinals

At Mini Met, Jordan

BOLD 12, St. Agnes 4

Osakis 3, New York Mills 0

Fifth place

At Chaska Athletic Park

Wabasha-Kellogg 2, Floodwood 0

Third place

At Mini Met, Jordan

New York Mills 5, St. Agnes 1

Today

Championship

At Target Field, Minneapolis

BOLD 3, Osakis 0

Golf

D

Area

Results Monday

Red River Valley Senior Tour

Flight 1: 1 (tie), Perry Clark, Detroit Lakes, Minn.; Dave Kramer, Fargo; Denis Olson, Fargo, 72.

Flight 2: 1 (tie), Sonny Clemenson, Fargo; Bob Brunsvold, Lake Park, Minn., 67. 3, Dwight Olson, Perham, Minn., 68.

Flight 3: 1 (tie), Duane Engebretson, Perham, Minn.; Jim Steinbeck, Moorhead, 73. 3 (tie), Dennis Bakko, Walcott, N.D.; Glen Cook, Roseville, Minn., 74

Flight 4: 1, Dwight Murphy, Moorhead, 68. 2 (tie), Jerry Jacobs, Moorhead; Harlan Isensee, Moorhead, 73.

Flight 5: 1 (tie), Gordon Hvidsten, Pelican Rapids, Minn.; Bob Rausch, Fargo, 68. 3, Jerry Lein, Underwood, Minn., 73.

Flight 6: 1, John Leikness, Frazee, Minn., 69. 2, Robert Silseth, Dent, Minn., 72. 3, Al Opdahl, Audubon, Minn., 73.

Flight 7: 1, Norman Bertsch, Fargo, 71. 2, Dave Weaver, Surprise, Ariz., 2. 3, Ron Ringsven, Ottertail, Minn., 76.

Flight 8: 1, Dean Guttormson, Lake Park, Minn., 65. 2, James Gress, Fargo, 72. 3, Kermit Nedrebo, Arthur, N.D., 73.

Flight 9: 1, Gary Renier, Battle Lake, Minn., 69. 2, Ken Schur, Detroit Lakes, Minn., 74. 3 (tie), Maynard Johnson, Vergas, Minn.; Wayne Hole, Fargo; Terry Babb, West Fargo, 76.

Flight 10: 1, Larry Gustafson, Fargo, 68. 2, Myron Holen, Buckeye, Ariz, 73. 3, Harvey Kraabel, Perham, Minn., 74

Auto racing

D

Professional

Leaders

NASCAR

Sprint Cup

Through June 16

Points

1, Jimmie Johnson, 538. 2, Carl Edwards, 507. 3, Clint Bowyer, 489. 4, Kevin Harvick, 476. 5, Matt Kenseth, 456. 6, Kyle Busch, 452. 7, Dale Earnhardt Jr., 447. 8, Greg Biffle, 443. 9, Brad Keselowski, 430. 10, Tony Stewart, 417. 11, Paul Menard, 415. 12, Kasey Kahne, 407. 13, Martin Truex Jr., 405. 14, Joey Logano, 405. 15, Aric Almirola, 404. 16, Jeff Gordon, 398. 17, Jeff Burton, 390. 18, Ryan Newman, 389. 19, Ricky Stenhouse Jr., 389. 20, Kurt Busch, 384.

Money

1, Jimmie Johnson, $5,033,219. 2, Kyle Busch, $3,270,882. 3, Matt Kenseth, $3,180,250. 4, Kevin Harvick, $3,044,272. 5, Brad Keselowski, $3,025,239. 6, Dale Earnhardt Jr., $2,952,308. 7, Carl Edwards, $2,807,944. 8, Tony Stewart, $2,635,999. 9, Joey Logano, $2,575,839. 10, Clint Bowyer, $2,537,958. 11, Jeff Gordon, $2,519,803. 12, Ryan Newman, $2,506,228. 13, Kasey Kahne, $2,495,818. 14, Greg Biffle, $2,478,824. 15, Martin Truex Jr., $2,455,524. 16, Ricky Stenhouse Jr., $2,435,083. 17, Aric Almirola, $2,306,306. 18, Kurt Busch, $2,261,198. 19, Juan Pablo Montoya, $2,212,369. 20, Jamie McMurray, $2,173,188.

NASCAR

Nationwide

Through June 15

Points

1. Regan Smith, 495. 2. Sam Hornish Jr., 437. 3. Justin Allgaier, 436. 4. Austin Dillon, 428. 5. Elliott Sadler, 424. 6. Brian Scott, 415. 7. Trevor Bayne, 407. 8. Parker Kligerman, 405. 9. Kyle Larson, 403. 10. Brian Vickers, 395. 11. Alex Bowman, 362. 12. Mike Bliss, 354. 13. Nelson Piquet Jr., 336. 14. Reed Sorenson, 304. 15. Travis Pastrana, 293. 16. Mike Wallace, 250. 17. Eric McClure, 243. 18. Jeremy Clements, 228. 19. Joe Nemechek, 213. 20. Blake Koch, 195.

Money

1. Kyle Busch, $540,525. 2. Sam Hornish Jr., $500,549. 3. Austin Dillon, $454,511. 4. Trevor Bayne, $435,419. 5. Regan Smith, $415,115. 6. Elliott Sadler, $399,544. 7. Kyle Larson, $399,440. 8. Justin Allgaier, $383,897. 9. Brian Vickers, $366,644. 10. Parker Kligerman, $362,134. 11. Alex Bowman, $357,729 12. Brian Scott, $352,169. 13. Travis Pastrana, $321,469. 14. Mike Bliss, $320,919. 15. Nelson Piquet Jr., $318,884. 16. Reed Sorenson, $315,159. 17. Eric McClure, $309,449. 18. Mike Wallace, $297,048. 19. Joe Nemechek, $283,644. 20. Blake Koch, $267,638.

World of Outlaws

Sprint Cars

Points

Through June 15

1, Daryn Pittman 4,662. 2, Donny Schatz 4,525. 3, Paul McMahan 4,518. 4, Craig Dollansky 4,343. 5, Sammy Swindell 4,325. 6, Joey Saldana 4,283. 7, David Gravel 4,191. 8, Cody Darrah 4,138. 9, Chad Kemenah 4,075. 10, Steve Kinser 4,072

Soccer

D

Professional

Standings and schedule

Major League Soccer

EASTERN CONFERENCE

W L T Pts GF GA

Montreal 8 3 2 26 22 17

New York 7 5 4 25 23 19

Philadelphia 6 5 4 22 22 24

Houston 6 4 4 22 19 14

Kansas City 6 5 4 22 18 13

New England 5 5 5 20 18 13

Columbus 5 5 5 20 18 16

Chicago 3 7 3 12 11 19

Toronto FC 2 7 5 11 14 20

D.C. 1 11 3 6 7 26

WESTERN CONFERENCE

W L T Pts GF GA

FC Dallas 8 3 4 28 23 18

Real Salt Lake 8 5 3 27 24 16

Portland 6 1 8 26 25 16

Seattle 6 4 3 21 19 15

Los Angeles 6 6 2 20 22 18

Colorado 5 5 5 20 16 14

Vancouver 5 5 4 19 22 23

San Jose 4 6 6 18 15 24

Chivas USA 3 8 2 11 13 26

NOTE: Three points for victory, one point for tie.

Wednesday

Houston at Montreal, 7 p.m.

Colorado at Chicago, 7:30 p.m.

Chivas USA at Vancouver, 9 p.m.

Portland at Los Angeles, 9:30 p.m.