« Continue Browsing

e-mail article Print     e-mail article E-mail

Published June 16 2013

Scoreboard

Basketball

D

Professional

Playoff pairings

NBA FINALS

(Best-of-7; x-if necessary)

Tuesday

San Antonio 113, Miami 77

Thursday

Miami 109, San Antonio 93, series tied 2-2

Sunday

San Antonio 114, Miami 104, San Antonio leads series 3-2

Tuesday

San Antonio at Miami, 8 p.m.

Thursday, June 20

x-San Antonio at Miami, 8 p.m.

Standings and schedule

WNBA

EASTERN CONFERENCE

W L Pct GB

Atlanta 6 1 .857 —

Washington 4 1 .800 1

Chicago 4 2 .667 1½

New York 4 2 .667 1½

Connecticut 2 5 .286 4

Indiana 1 5 .167 4½

WESTERN CONFERENCE

W L Pct GB

Minnesota 4 1 .800 —

Los Angeles 3 2 .600 1

Phoenix 2 3 .400 2

Seattle 2 3 .400 2

San Antonio 2 4 .333 2½

Tulsa 1 6 .143 4

Saturday

Los Angeles 84, San Antonio 48

Sunday

Washington 64, Indiana 60

Atlanta 88, Chicago 74

Phoenix 108, Tulsa 103, OT

Seattle 78, Connecticut 66

Today

No games scheduled¢

Tuesday

Washington at Seattle, 9 p.m.

Hockey

D

Professional

Playoff pairings

NHL

STANLEY CUP FINALS

(Best-of-7; x-if necessary)

Wednesday

Chicago 4, Boston 3 (3 OT)

Saturday

Boston 2, Chicago 1 (OT), series tied 1-1

Today

Chicago at Boston, 7 p.m.

Wednesday, June 19

Chicago at Boston, 7 p.m.

Saturday, June 22

Boston at Chicago, 7 p.m.

x-Monday, June 24

Chicago at Boston, 7 p.m.

x-Wednesday, June 26

Boston at Chicago, 7 p.m.

Baseball

D

Professional

Standings and schedule

American Association

Central Division

W L Pct. GB

Wichita 19 10 .655 —

Lincoln 17 13 .567 2½

Gary 14 13 .519 4

Sioux City 13 16 .448 6

Kansas City 13 17 .433 6½

North Division

W L Pct. GB

Winnipeg 16 13 .552 —

St. Paul 15 14 .517 1

Fargo-Moorhead 15 15 .500 1½

Sioux Falls 12 18 .400 4½

South Division

W L Pct. GB

Laredo 18 11 .621 —

Amarillo 15 12 .556 2

Grand Prairie 13 15 .464 4½

El Paso 7 22 .241 11

Saturday

Fargo-Moorhead 4, Gary 3

Quebec 9, Winnipeg 2

Wichita 11, St. Paul 4

Grand Prairie 5, Sioux City 2

Lincoln 3, Kansas City 1

Amarillo 5, Sioux Falls 4

Laredo 4, El Paso 1

Sunday

Gary 14, Fargo-Moorhead 11

Winnipeg 4, Quebec 3

Wichita 18, St. Paul 6

Lincoln 7, Kansas City 6

Sioux City 9, Grand Prairie 8

Amarillo 9, Sioux Falls 3

El Paso 11, Laredo 3

Today

Fargo-Moorhead at Trois-Rivieres, 6:05 p.m.

El Paso at Amarillo, 7:05 p.m.

Winnipeg at St. Paul, 7:05 p.m.

Grand Prairie at Kansas City, 7:05 p.m.

Sioux City at Lincoln, 7:05 p.m.

Gary at Wichita, 7:05 p.m.

Sioux Falls at Laredo, 7:30 p.m.

Tuesday

Gary at Wichita, 12 p.m., 1st game

Fargo-Moorhead at Trois-Rivieres, 6:05 p.m.

Grand Prairie at Kansas City, 7:05 p.m.

Sioux City at Lincoln, 7:05 p.m.

Winnipeg at St. Paul, 7:05 p.m.

El Paso at Amarillo, 7:05 p.m.

Gary at Wichita, 7:05 p.m., 2nd game

Sioux Falls at Laredo, 7:30 p.m.

High school

Minnesota

Playoff pairings

Class 3A state tournament

Friday

Consolation semifinals

At Dick Siebert Field, Minneapolis

Forest Lake 3, Wayzata 0

Lakeville North 6, Rochester Mayo 3

Semifinals

At Midway Stadium, St. Paul

Mounds View 9, Coon Rapids 4

Rocori 4, Minnetonka 1

Fifth place

At Dick Siebert Field, Minneapolis

Lakeville North 9, Forest Lake 1

Third place

At Midway Stadium, St. Paul

Minnetonka 6, Coon Rapids 0

Today

Championship

At Target Field, Minneapolis

Mounds View vs. Rocori, 4 p.m.

Class 2A state tournament

Friday

Consolation semifinals

At Joe Faber Field, St. Cloud

Luverne 2, Hermantown 1

Delano 5, Minnehaha Academy 2

Semifinals

At Dick Putz Field, St. Cloud

Kasson-Mantorville 2, St. Cloud Cathedral 0

Perham 5, Watertown-Mayer 3

Fifth place

At Joe Faber Field, St. Cloud

Luverne 8, Delano 4

Third place

At Dick Putz Field, St. Cloud

St. Cloud Cathedral 5, Watertown-Mayer 0

Today

Championship

At Target Field, Minneapolis

Kasson-Mantorville vs. Perham, 1 p.m.

Class 1A state tournament

Friday

Consolation semifinals

At Chaska Athletic Park

Wabasha-Kellogg 5, Windom Area 0

Floodwood 8, Blackduck 2

Semifinals

At Mini Met, Jordan

BOLD 12, St. Agnes 4

Osakis 3, New York Mills 0

Fifth place

At Chaska Athletic Park

Wabasha-Kellogg 2, Floodwood 0

Third place

At Mini Met, Jordan

New York Mills 5, St. Agnes 1

Today

Championship

At Target Field, Minneapolis

BOLD vs. Osakis, 10 a.m.

Auto racing

D

Professional

Results Sunday

NASCAR Sprint Cup

Quicken Loans 400

At Brooklyn, Mich.

(Start position in parentheses)

1. (19) Greg Biffle, Ford, 200 laps, 127.7 rating, 48 points, $235,260.

2. (21) Kevin Harvick, Chevrolet, 200, 104.3, 42, $173,781.

3. (13) Martin Truex Jr., Toyota, 200, 111.6, 41, $145,670.

4. (9) Kyle Busch, Toyota, 200, 96.1, 40, $148,803.

5. (14) Tony Stewart, Chevrolet, 200, 95.6, 39, $142,085.

6. (8) Matt Kenseth, Toyota, 200, 113.4, 38, $136,026.

7. (27) Clint Bowyer, Toyota, 200, 78.5, 37, $131,943.

8. (1) Carl Edwards, Ford, 200, 104.1, 37, $138,910.

9. (6) Joey Logano, Ford, 200, 110.4, 36, $119,593.

10. (18) Jeff Burton, Chevrolet, 200, 83.1, 34, $100,685.

11. (7) Austin Dillon, Chevrolet, 200, 83, 0, $108,893.

12. (16) Brad Keselowski, Ford, 200, 91.9, 32, $139,251.

13. (37) Danica Patrick, Chevrolet, 200, 69.2, 31, $90,910.

14. (4) Paul Menard, Chevrolet, 200, 87.2, 30, $124,126.

15. (25) Trevor Bayne, Ford, 200, 73, 0, $89,435.

16. (15) Ricky Stenhouse Jr., Ford, 200, 75.4, 28, $132,571.

17. (5) Aric Almirola, Ford, 200, 79.6, 27, $124,221.

18. (35) Ryan Newman, Chevrolet, 200, 67.1, 26, $121,043.

19. (32) A J Allmendinger, Toyota, 200, 58.4, 25, $110,643.

20. (10) Juan Pablo Montoya, Chevrolet, 200, 78.2, 24, $114,474.

21. (24) Casey Mears, Ford, 200, 59.4, 24, $107,818.

22. (26) David Gilliland, Ford, 200, 58.5, 22, $96,993.

23. (23) Marcos Ambrose, Ford, 200, 57, 21, $112,199.

24. (40) J.J. Yeley, Chevrolet, 200, 54.3, 21, $84,685.

25. (31) David Ragan, Ford, 200, 45.2, 20, $102,557.

26. (22) Mark Martin, Toyota, 200, 68.6, 18, $91,710.

27. (41) Travis Kvapil, Toyota, 200, 47.1, 18, $89,010.

28. (17) Jimmie Johnson, Chevrolet, 199, 99.8, 17, $129,796.

29. (34) David Stremme, Toyota, 199, 44.8, 15, $80,660.

30. (11) Denny Hamlin, Toyota, 199, 54.6, 14, $101,885.

31. (36) Dave Blaney, Chevrolet, 199, 39.2, 13, $80,435.

32. (33) David Reutimann, Toyota, 198, 38.1, 12, $80,335.

33. (28) Jamie McMurray, Chevrolet, 196, 72.7, 12, $106,605.

34. (39) Ken Schrader, Ford, 195, 33.3, 10, $80,160.

35. (2) Kurt Busch, Chevrolet, 193, 59.1, 10, $107,340.

36. (42) Joe Nemechek, Toyota, 193, 29.9, 0, $79,940.

37. (12) Dale Earnhardt Jr., Chevrolet, engine, 131, 103.7, 8, $97,884.

38. (3) Kasey Kahne, Chevrolet, accident, 103, 102.5, 7, $93,590.

39. (29) Jeff Gordon, Chevrolet, accident, 52, 26.5, 5, $118,026.

40. (38) Josh Wise, Ford, vibration, 51, 30.1, 0, $67,090.

41. (43) Mike Bliss, Toyota, vibration, 50, 35.5, 0, $63,090.

42. (30) Michael McDowell, Ford, vibration, 36, 34.4, 3, $59,090.

43. (20) Bobby Labonte, Chevrolet, accident, 5, 29.9, 1, $63,590.

Race Statistics

Average Speed of Race Winner: 139.278 mph.

Time of Race: 2 hours, 52 minutes, 19 seconds.

Margin of Victory: 2.989 seconds.

Caution Flags: 8 for 38 laps.

Lead Changes: 22 among 13 drivers.

Lap Leaders: Ku.Busch 1-21; J.Yeley 22; D.Ragan 23; M.McDowell 24; C.Edwards 25; J.Logano 26-42; J.McMurray 43-63; J.Johnson 64-76; D.Earnhardt Jr. 77; C.Mears 78-79; D.Earnhardt Jr. 80-89; K.Kahne 90-103; J.Johnson 104; D.Earnhardt Jr. 105-127; J.Johnson 128-131; G.Biffle 132; T.Kvapil 133-134; J.Logano 135; C.Edwards 136-150; G.Biffle 151-165; J.Logano 166-168; G.Biffle 169-200.

Leaders Summary (Driver, Times Led, Laps Led): G.Biffle, 3 times for 48 laps; D.Earnhardt Jr., 3 times for 34 laps; J.Logano, 3 times for 21 laps; J.McMurray, 1 time for 21 laps; Ku.Busch, 1 time for 21 laps; J.Johnson, 3 times for 18 laps; C.Edwards, 2 times for 16 laps; K.Kahne, 1 time for 14 laps; C.Mears, 1 time for 2 laps; T.Kvapil, 1 time for 2 laps; J.Yeley, 1 time for 1 lap; D.Ragan, 1 time for 1 lap; M.McDowell, 1 time for 1 lap.

Top 12 in Points: 1. J.Johnson, 538; 2. C.Edwards, 507; 3. C.Bowyer, 489; 4. K.Harvick, 476; 5. M.Kenseth, 456; 6. Ky.Busch, 452; 7. D.Earnhardt Jr., 447; 8. G.Biffle, 443; 9. Bra.Keselowski, 430; 10. T.Stewart, 417; 11. P.Menard, 415; 12. K.Kahne, 407.

Golf

D

Area

Tee Times

Women’s All-City golf tournament

Tuesday

Championship flight

8 a.m. – Lee Ann Townsend, Lauren Runsvold, Mary Lobin

8:08 a.m. – Ashley Bixby, Jennifer Marsh, Amy Mireault, Cassidy St. Germain

First flight

8:16 a.m. – Barb Johnson, Ann Williams, Stacey Griggs

8:24 a.m. – Jody Barrett, Madison Gemar, Sue Middaugh, Mandy Boyle

Second flight

8:32 a.m. – Rhonda Hoge, Teri Zollinger, Mary Rothfusz

8:40 a.m. – Paula Sjulstad, Wendy Frappier, Wanda Carlson

Third flight

8:48 a.m. – Judy Grant, Deb Grant, Sandy Fiebiger

8:56 a.m. – Liz Hughes, Kim Parker, Lori Nord, Terri Court

Senior flight

9:04 a.m. – Dee Sandvig, Carolyn Johnson, Joey Jeske, Pat Palmer

9-hole flight

9:12 a.m. – Marlene Colpitts, Garilyn McColm, Elaine Borgen

9:20 a.m. – Kathleen Goden, Zaundra Bina, Twila Keim

Hole-in-one

Sunday

Roger Maras of Fargo aced the 180-yard No. 5 hole at Leonard Country club using a driver.

June 7

Landon Kjos aced the 90-yard No. 8 hole at the Fargo Country Club using a pitching wedge.