« Continue Browsing

e-mail article Print     e-mail article E-mail

Forum staff reports, Published June 16 2013

Gardner takes Pure Stocks feature at BRRP

GLYNDON, Minn. – Doug Gardner of Glyndon finished in first place to win the Pure Stocks feature at Buffalo River Race Park on Sunday.

Hornets

Heat 1: 1, Gene Bates, Moorhead. 2, Cody Meyer, Glyndon, Minn. 3, Mike Hart, New York Mills, Minn.

Heat 2: 1, Tommy Habedank, Mahnomen, Minn. 2, Paul Neumann, Rothsay, Minn. 3, Dustin Nelson, Waubun, Minn.

Heat 3: 1, Tim Hart, Pelican Rapids, Minn. 2, Susie Johnson, Dilworth. 3, Aaron Leroux, Dilworth.

Feature: 1, Habedank. 2, Taylor Beyer, Glyndon, Minn. 3, M. Hart. 4, Bates. 5, T. Hart.

Pure stocks

Heat 1: 1, Paul Colvin, Fargo. 2, Cody Fuller, Moorhead. 3, Norm Olson, Glyndon, Minn.

Heat 2: 1, Doug Gardner, Glyndon, Minn. 2, Jon Nettleton, Dilworth. 3, Kristen Nelson, West Fargo.

Heat 3: 1, Tim Shiek, Fargo. 2, Kelly Jacobson, Fargo. 3, Maranda Borg, Harwood, N.D.

Feature: 1, Gardner. 2, Nettleton. 3, Nelson. 4, Leroux. 5, Olson.

Legends

Heat 1: 1, Brady Petermann, Hawley, Minn. 2, Jesse Skalicky, Fargo. 3, Mason Remund, Glyndon, Minn.

Heat 2: 1, Shane Williams, Minot, N.D. 2, Steven Kuntz, Bismarck. 3, Chad Sogge, Barnesville, Minn.

Heat 3: 1, Dean Julsrud, Barnesville, Minn. 2, Brian Petermann, Hawley, Minn. 3, Paul Morman, Wishek, N.D.

Feature: 1, Skalicky. 2, Williams. 3, Kuntz. 4, Julsrud. 5, Morman.

Midwest mods

Heat 1: 1, Tyler Peterson, Hickson, N.D. 2, Rich Pavlicek, Casselton, N.D. 3, Rob VanMil, Barnesville, Minn.

Heat 2: 1, Jeff Nelson, Perham, Minn. 2, Greg Larson, Kindred, N.D. 3, Talin Tommerdahl, Dilworth.

Heat 3: 1, Tom Andring, Detroit Lakes, Minn. 2, Charlie Jensen, Glyndon, Minn. 3, Levi Babcock, Fargo.

Feature: 1, Peterson. 2, Pavlicek. 3, Babcock. 4, Larson. 5, VanMil.

Mod four

Heat 1: 1, Cory VanMil, Lake Park, Minn. 2, Jim Erdmann, Horace, N.D. 3, Aaron Wetterlin, Moorhead.

Heat 2: 1, Dustin Knutson, Lake Park, Minn. 2, Troy Kuehl, Dilworth. 3, Brennan Borg, Harwood, N.D.

Feature: 1, Luke Johnson, Glyndon, Minn. 2, Borg. 3, Kuehl. 4, VanMil. 5, Knutson.

Modifieds

Heat 1: 1, Cody Skytland, Fargo. 2, Scott Jacobson, Fargo. 3, Jacob Bitker, Halstad, Minn.

Heat 2: 1, Bryce Borgen, Ada, Minn. 2, Alex Engelstad, Beltrami, Minn. 3, Bob Sagen, Arthur, N.D.

Feature: 1, Skytland. 2, Borgen. 3, Engelstad. 4, Bitker. 5, Jacobson.