« Continue Browsing

e-mail article Print     e-mail article E-mail

Published June 15 2013

Scoreboard

Basketball

D

Professional

Playoff pairings

NBA FINALS

(Best-of-7; x-if necessary)

Tuesday

San Antonio 113, Miami 77

Thursday

Miami 109, San Antonio 93, series tied 2-2

Today

Miami at San Antonio, 7 p.m.

Tuesday, June 18

San Antonio at Miami, 8 p.m.

Thursday, June 20

x-San Antonio at Miami, 8 p.m.

Standings and schedule

WNBA

WESTERN CONFERENCE

W L Pct GB

Minnesota 4 1 .800 —

Los Angeles 2 2 .500 1½

Phoenix 2 3 .400 2

San Antonio 2 3 .400 2

Seattle 1 3 .250 2½

Tulsa 1 6 .143 4

EASTERN CONFERENCE

W L Pct GB

Atlanta 5 1 .833 —

Chicago 4 1 .800 ½

Washington 3 1 .750 1

New York 4 2 .667 1

Connecticut 2 4 .333 3

Indiana 1 4 .200 3½

Friday

Atlanta 68, Seattle 59

New York 78, Connecticut 68

Minnesota 83, Tulsa 74

Phoenix 97, Los Angeles 81

Saturday

San Antonio at Los Angeles, late

Today

Indiana at Washington, 1 p.m.

Chicago at Atlanta, 2 p.m.

Phoenix at Tulsa, 3:30 p.m.

Seattle at Connecticut, 4 p.m.

Hockey

D

Professional

Playoff pairings

NHL

STANLEY CUP FINALS

(Best-of-7; x-if necessary)

Wednesday

Chicago 4, Boston 3 (3 OT)

Saturday

Boston 2, Chicago 1 (OT), series tied 1-1

Monday

Chicago at Boston, 7 p.m.

Wednesday, June 19

Chicago at Boston, 7 p.m.

Saturday, June 22

Boston at Chicago, 7 p.m.

x-Monday, June 24

Chicago at Boston, 7 p.m.

x-Wednesday, June 26

Boston at Chicago, 7 p.m.

Baseball

D

Professional

Standings and schedule

American Association

Central Division

W L Pct. GB

Wichita 18 10 .643 —

Lincoln 16 13 .552 2½

Gary 13 13 .500 4

Kansas City 13 16 .448 5½

Sioux City 12 16 .429 6

North Division

W L Pct. GB

St. Paul 15 13 .536 —

Winnipeg 15 13 .536 —

Fargo-Moorhead 15 14 .517 ½

Sioux Falls 12 17 .414 3½

South Division

W L Pct. GB

Laredo 18 10 .643 —

Amarillo 14 12 .538 3

Grand Prairie 13 14 .481 4½

El Paso 6 22 .214 12

Saturday

Fargo-Moorhead 4, Gary 3

Quebec 9, Winnipeg 2

Amarillo 5, Sioux Falls 4

Grand Prairie 5, Sioux City 2

Wichita 11, St. Paul 4

Lincoln 3, Kansas City 1

Laredo 4, El Paso 1

Today

Gary at Fargo-Moorhead, 1 p.m.

Quebec at Winnipeg, 1:30 p.m.

St. Paul at Wichita, 3:15 p.m.

Kansas City at Lincoln, 5:05 p.m.

Sioux Falls at Amarillo, 6:05 p.m.

Grand Prairie at Sioux City, 6:05 p.m.

El Paso at Laredo, 7:30 p.m.

Monday

Fargo-Moorhead at Trois-Rivieres, 6:05 p.m.

Grand Prairie at Kansas City, 7:05 p.m.

Sioux City at Lincoln, 7:05 p.m.

Winnipeg at St. Paul, 7:05 p.m.

El Paso at Amarillo, 7:05 p.m.

Gary at Wichita, 7:05 p.m.

Sioux Falls at Laredo, 7:30 p.m.

High school

Minnesota

Playoff pairings

Class 3A state tournament

Friday

Consolation semifinals

At Dick Siebert Field, Minneapolis

Forest Lake 3, Wayzata 0

Lakeville North 6, Rochester Mayo 3

Semifinals

At Midway Stadium, St. Paul

Mounds View 9, Coon Rapids 4

Rocori 4, Minnetonka 1

Fifth place

At Dick Siebert Field, Minneapolis

Lakeville North 9, Forest Lake 1

Third place

At Midway Stadium, St. Paul

Minnetonka 6, Coon Rapids 0

Monday

Championship

At Target Field, Minneapolis

Mounds View vs. Rocori, 4 p.m.

Class 2A state tournament

Friday

Consolation semifinals

At Joe Faber Field, St. Cloud

Luverne 2, Hermantown 1

Delano 5, Minnehaha Academy 2

Semifinals

At Dick Putz Field, St. Cloud

Kasson-Mantorville 2, St. Cloud Cathedral 0

Perham 5, Watertown-Mayer 3

Fifth place

At Joe Faber Field, St. Cloud

Luverne 8, Delano 4

Third place

At Dick Putz Field, St. Cloud

St. Cloud Cathedral 5, Watertown-Mayer 0

Monday

Championship

At Target Field, Minneapolis

Kasson-Mantorville vs. Perham, 1 p.m.

Class 1A state tournament

Friday

Consolation semifinals

At Chaska Athletic Park

Wabasha-Kellogg 5, Windom Area 0

Floodwood 8, Blackduck 2

Semifinals

At Mini Met, Jordan

BOLD 12, St. Agnes 4

Osakis 3, New York Mills 0

Fifth place

At Chaska Athletic Park

Wabasha-Kellogg 2, Floodwood 0

Third place

At Mini Met, Jordan

New York Mills 5, St. Agnes 1

Monday

Championship

At Target Field, Minneapolis

BOLD vs. Osakis, 10 a.m.

Auto racing

D

Professional

Results Saturday

NASCAR Nationwide Series

Alliance Truck Parts 250

At Brooklyn, Mich.

(Start position in parentheses)

1. (20) Regan Smith, Chevrolet, 125 laps, 116.8 rating, 47 points, $45,440.

2. (11) Kyle Larson, Chevrolet, 125, 100.4, 42, $38,200.

3. (2) Paul Menard, Chevrolet, 125, 119, 0, $24,750.

4. (14) Kyle Busch, Toyota, 125, 110.5, 0, $17,800.

5. (4) Trevor Bayne, Ford, 125, 110.1, 39, $23,375.

6. (6) Brad Sweet, Chevrolet, 125, 96.8, 38, $21,050.

7. (8) Chris Buescher, Ford, 125, 95, 37, $14,810.

8. (19) Elliott Sadler, Toyota, 125, 89.7, 36, $21,645.

9. (21) Nelson Piquet Jr., Chevrolet, 125, 83.8, 35, $20,425.

10. (3) Brian Scott, Chevrolet, 125, 87.4, 34, $21,875.

11. (10) Joey Logano, Ford, 125, 109.8, 0, $13,975.

12. (7) Justin Allgaier, Chevrolet, 125, 80.1, 32, $19,800.

13. (22) Jeremy Clements, Chevrolet, 124, 77.9, 31, $19,550.

14. (5) Alex Bowman, Toyota, 124, 73.8, 31, $19,675.

15. (23) Cole Whitt, Toyota, 124, 68.1, 29, $20,275.

16. (31) Mike Wallace, Chevrolet, 124, 61.9, 28, $19,375.

17. (12) Travis Pastrana, Ford, 124, 68.1, 27, $19,125.

18. (15) Johanna Long, Chevrolet, 124, 60.2, 26, $19,075.

19. (17) Michael Annett, Ford, 123, 72.6, 25, $19,025.

20. (1) Austin Dillon, Chevrolet, 123, 120.2, 26, $28,550.

21. (28) Mike Bliss, Toyota, 123, 68.8, 23, $18,900.

22. (25) Blake Koch, Toyota, 123, 53.6, 22, $18,850.

23. (34) Scott Riggs, Ford, 123, 48.1, 0, $18,800.

24. (24) Reed Sorenson, Chevrolet, 123, 57.4, 20, $18,750.

25. (16) Parker Kligerman, Toyota, 123, 93.1, 20, $19,175.

26. (29) Landon Cassill, Chevrolet, 122, 52.2, 18, $18,625.

27. (36) Joey Gase, Toyota, 122, 42.4, 17, $12,575.

28. (37) Eric McClure, Toyota, 120, 38.5, 16, $18,500.

29. (27) Joe Nemechek, Toyota, 119, 44.2, 15, $18,450.

30. (38) Juan Carlos Blum, Chevrolet, 119, 37.9, 14, $18,700.

31. (18) Jeffrey Earnhardt, Ford, 85, 27.8, 13, $18,350.

32. (13) Sam Hornish Jr., Ford, engine, 81, 95.7, 12, $18,305.

33. (9) Brian Vickers, Toyota, 80, 32.7, 11, $18,260.

34. (35) Ken Butler, Toyota, ignition, 21, 35.6, 10, $18,230.

35. (39) Carl Long, Ford, alternator, 16, 36.2, 9, $12,196.

36. (26) Jeff Green, Toyota, vibration, 14, 44.2, 8, $11,375.

37. (30) Josh Wise, Chevrolet, electrical, 10, 36.9, 7, $11,355.

38. (32) J.J. Yeley, Chevrolet, handling, 8, 34.3, 0, $11,316.

39. (33) Dexter Stacey, Ford, accident, 6, 34.8, 5, $17,190.

Race Statistics

Average Speed of Race Winner: 137.825 mph.

Time of Race: 1 hour, 48 minutes, 50 seconds.

Margin of Victory: 0.330 seconds.

Caution Flags: 5 for 23 laps.

Lead Changes: 5 among 5 drivers.

Lap Leaders: A.Dillon 1-41; A.Bowman 42-48; A.Dillon 49-68; J.Logano 69-98; P.Kligerman 99-111; R.Smith 112-125.

Leaders Summary (Driver, Times Led, Laps Led): A.Dillon, 2 times for 61 laps; J.Logano, 1 time for 30 laps; R.Smith, 1 time for 14 laps; P.Kligerman, 1 time for 13 laps; A.Bowman, 1 time for 7 laps.

Top 10 in Points: 1. R.Smith, 495; 2. S.Hornish Jr., 437; 3. J.Allgaier, 436; 4. A.Dillon, 428; 5. E.Sadler, 424; 6. B.Scott, 415; 7. T.Bayne, 407; 8. P.Kligerman, 405; 9. K.Larson, 403; 10. B.Vickers, 395.

Golf

D

Professional

Results Saturday

Web.com

Air Capital Classic

At Wichita, Kan.

Third Round

Scott Parel 69-66-67–202

Steve Wheatcroft 67-68-68–203

Paul Claxton 70-71-63–204

Chris Thompson 69-71-64–204

Franklin Corpening 71-68-65–204

Alex Aragon 72-67-65–204

Camilo Benedetti 71-66-67–204

Bhavik Patel 68-67-69–204

Alex Prugh 63-71-70–204

Aron Price 74-67-64–205

Dustin Garza 66-71-68–205

Peter Malnati 68-67-70–205

Kevin Tway 70-65-70–205

Area

Tom Hoge 71-68-71–210

Amateur

Results Saturday

KX-4 Bank of the West Amateur

At Moorhead Country Club

First round

Championship flight

1 (tie), Ben Welle; Nick Olsgaard, 68. 3 (tie), Andrew Passanante; Bobby Reutter; Bryant Buckellew, 69. 6 (tie), Jon Miller, Lukas Davison; Trent Olson, 70. 9 (tie), Bill Carlson; Bobby Wiebe; Cody Cederberg, 71. 12, Grady Meyer, 72. 13, Oliver Boeckel, 73. 14 (tie), Connor Holland; Greg Melhus; Jared Cowden; Josh Bergrud; Logan Palmer; Lucas Wazney; Nathan Anderson; Sean Krall, 74. 22 (tie), Rily Johnson; Ty Kennedy, 75.

24 (tie), Adam Gronaas; Brandon Medenwald; Brian Kibler; Cole Johnson; Dave Michaeleski; Shane Ost; Travis Ingstad, 76. 31 (tie), Dan Cavanagh; Jack Elliott; Jordan Ziverson; Kyle Jandro, 77. 35, Rick Waggoner, 78. 36 (tie), Blair Gilberts; Brett Multan; Gavin Pell; Tyler Olsgaard, 79. 40 (tie), Brandon Sleetmoen; Brett Lindemann; Cody Pulczinski; Hunter Halvorson; Joe Cahill; Joshua Hagelstrom; Mark Sorensen; Mike Nerby; Nick Jensen; Payton Johnson; Zach Skelbar, 80.

51 (tie), Patrick Thomas; Paul Krueger, 81. 53 (tie), Aderly Hoag; Andrew Strandt; Joe Schornack; John Sund; Nick Evin; Tyler Rivard, 82. 59 (tie), Austin Pulczinski; Hayden Timm; Rich Mack, 83. 62 (tie), Hunter Moen; Jared Lentz; Laurens Robinson; Mason Kennedy; Rob Goff, 84. 67 (tie), Jeff Ranick; Pete Kratzke; Ryan Mehus, 85. 70 (tie), Matt Victoruk; Nate Brewinski; Taylor Henrickson, 86. 73 (tie), Alex Schmidt; Cameron Hager, 87.

76 (tie), Greg Sobie; Tanner Schoenfelder; Zach Buntrock, 88. 79 (tie), Bill Burgess; Graham Forsyth, 90. 81, Joel Furchoff, 91. 82, Kendall Ronningen, 92. 83, Jim Scollan Jr., 95. 84, Jamie Groshak, 96. 85, Matt Chambers, 97. 86 (Tie), John Starin; Mark Braun, 100. 88, Kyle Lucko, 103.

Senior flight

1 (tie), Dean Herak; Jay Olafson; Mark Ecklund, 73. 4, George Strand, 74. 5 (tie), Brian Katchowski; Chuck Wiger, 75. 7, Kevin Kircher, 76. 8, Michael Sansom, 77. 9, John Multan, 78. 10, A.J. Gregg, 79. 11, John Hagge, 80. 12, Tom Sorensen, 85. 13, Steve Benson, 86. 14 (tie), Bob Victoruk; Rick Smith 89. 16, Greg Sorensen, 90. 17 (tie), Bruce Hilde; Don Jorgenson, 91. 19, Harvey Chemerika, 95. 20, Dave Jones, 96. 21, Al Malenko, 98. 22, Bill Victoruk, 99. 23, Ron Waggoner, 105.

Today’s tee times

KX-4 Bank of the West Amateur

First tee

7:20 a.m.: Shane Ost, Dave Michaeleski, Brandon Medenwald.

7:28 a.m.: Cole Johnson, Travis Ingstad, Adam Gronaas, Ty Kennedy.

7:36 a.m.: Riley Johnson, Lucas Wazney;, Logan Palmer, Greg Melhus.

7:44 a.m.: Sean Krall, Conner Holland, Jared Cowden, Josh Bergrud.

7:52 a.m.: Nathan Anderson, Oliver Boeckel, Grady Meyer, Bobby Wiebe.

8 a.m.: Cody Cederberg, Bill Carlson, Trent Olson, Jon Miller.

8:08 a.m.: Lukas Davison, Bryant Buckellew, Bobby Reutter.

8:16 a.m.: Andrew Passanante, Ben Welle, Nick Olsgaard.

8:24 a.m.: Ron Waggoner, Bill Victoruk, Al Malenko, Dave Jones.

8:32 a.m.: Harvey Chemerika, Don Jorgenson, Bruce Hilde, Greg Sorensen.

8:40 a.m.: Bob Victoruk, Rick Smith, Steve Benson, Tom Sorensen.

8:48 a.m.: John Hagge, A.J. Greff, John Multan, Michael Sansom.

8:56 a.m.: Kevin Kircher, Chuck Wiger, Brian Katchowski, George Strand.

9:04 a.m.: Mark Ecklund, Dean Herak, Jay Olafson.

9:12 a.m.: Kyle Lucko, Mark Braun, Matt Chambers; Kendall Ronningen.

10th tee

7:28 a.m.: Bill Burgess, Tanner Schoenfelder, Zach Buntrock, Alex Schmidt.

7:36 a.m.: Cameron Hager, Derek Ambrosie, Matt Victoruk, Taylor Henrickson.

7:44 a.m.: Nate Brewinski, Ryan Mehus, Pete Kratzke, Laurens Robinson.

7:52 a.m.: Hunter Moen, Jared Lentz, Mason Kennedy, Rob Goff.

8 a.m.: Jim Scollan Jr., Paul Krueger, Jamie Grosak, John Starin.

8:08 a.m.: Jeff Ranick, Greg Sobie, Joel Furchoff, Graham Forsyth.

8:16 a.m.: Hayden Timm, Austin Pulczinski, Rich Mack, John Sund.

8:24 a.m.: Andrew Strand, Joe Schornack, Tyler Rivard, Aderly Hoag.

8:32 a.m.: Nick Evin, Patrick Thomas, Mark Sorensen, Brandon Sleetmoen.

8:40 a.m.: Zach Sklebar, Cody Pulczinski, Mike Nerby, Brett Lindemann.

8:48 a.m.: Payton Johnson, Nick Jensen, Hunter Halvorson, Joshua Hagelstrom.

8:56 a.m.: Joe Cahill, Gavin Pell, Tyler Olsgaard, Brett Multan.

9:04 a.m.: Blair Gilberts, Rick Waggoner, Dan Cavanagh.

9:12 a.m.: Jordan Siverson, Kyle Jandro, Jack Elliott.

Soccer

D

Professional

Standings and schedule

Major League Soccer

EASTERN CONFERENCE

W L T Pts GF GA

Montreal 8 3 2 26 22 17

New York 7 5 4 25 23 19

Philadelphia 6 5 4 22 22 24

Houston 6 4 4 22 19 14

Kansas City 6 5 4 22 18 13

New England 5 5 5 20 18 13

Columbus 5 5 5 20 18 16

Chicago 3 7 3 12 11 19

Toronto FC 2 7 5 11 14 20

D.C. 1 11 3 6 7 26

WESTERN CONFERENCE

W L T Pts GF GA

FC Dallas 8 3 4 28 23 18

Real Salt Lake 8 5 3 27 24 16

Portland 6 1 8 26 25 16

Seattle 6 4 3 21 19 15

Los Angeles 6 6 2 20 22 18

Colorado 5 5 5 20 16 14

Vancouver 5 5 4 19 22 23

San Jose 4 6 6 18 15 24

Chivas USA 3 8 2 11 13 26

NOTE: Three points for victory, one point for tie.

Saturday

Portland 1, FC Dallas 0

Toronto FC 2, D.C. United 1

Columbus 2, Montreal 0

San Jose 2, Colorado 1

Vancouver 4, New England 3