« Continue Browsing

e-mail article Print     e-mail article E-mail

Published June 14 2013

Honors and officers - 06/15/13

Chambers USA 2013 honors Vogel Law Firm

Vogel Law Firm and its attorneys have been recognized in the 2013 edition of Chambers USA.

Attorneys and their recognized area of practice are: Pat Weir Jr., Tami Norgard and Todd Haggart, litigation: general commercial; Angela Lord and Robert J. Udland, litigation: medical malpractice defense; and Daniel Bueide, real estate.

Rankings were based on research conducted by Chambers and Partners Legal Publishers, a firm that publishes directories assessing and ranking the world’s leading attorneys.

Farmers Union honors two agents in Fargo

Farmers Union Insurance has honored Fargo agents Doug Kleingartner and Bill Bienek as top producers for April.

Kleingartner was named one of the top five producers of new automobile insurance and new annuity sales and Bienek was one of the top five producers of new life insurance.

The company has 97 agents in North Dakota.

Jan Benson named to reflexology board

Jan Benson, owner of Reflexology for Wellness, Fargo, has been elected to a three-year term on the national board of the Reflexology Association of America.

The nonprofit organization promotes the scientific and professional advancement of reflexology through developing education standards as well as working with individual state associations on legislative issues, research projects and other activities.

Chambers USA 2013 honors Nilles Law Firm

Nilles Law Firm and its attorneys have been recognized in the 2013 edition of Chambers USA.

Honored for litigation-general commercial are attorneys Stephen Plambeck, Mark Hanson and William Harrie.

Rankings were based on research conducted by Chambers and Partners Legal Publishers, a firm that publishes directories assessing and ranking the world’s leading attorneys.

VFW Ladies Auxiliary elects officers

The Fargo VFW Post 762 Ladies Auxiliary has appointed the following women to office: Laurie Asmus, president; Barb Danielson, senior vice president and secretary; Sharlene Fischer, junior vice president; Sara Wieck, treasurer; Robin Heibert, conductress; Mary Bernier, chaplain and trustee; Annie Whitehead, guard; Carolyn Bailey and Jackie Ecker, trustees.

At the state convention, Barb Danielson was also appointed to fill the position of state flag bearer.

West Fargo VFW elects new officers

Arthur W. Jones VFW Post 7564, Ladies Auxiliary and Military Order of Cooties Pup Tent 8, recently installed new officers.

Leading the VFW as Post Commander is Jamie Olson, a U.S. Navy veteran of four years of service and overseas duty in the first Gulf War aboard USS England CG22 Guided Missile Cruiser.

Elizabeth “Betsy” Olson was elected president of the West Fargo VFW Ladies Auxiliary. She has been active in the organization since 2010.

Jim Hapala was elected Seam Squirrel – Commander of Pup Tent 8 of West Fargo. He served in the U.S. Navy with four years of overseas duty in Vietnam.

10 Fargo FedEx drivers earn honors

Ten Fargo FedEx drivers earned top honors at the recent North Dakota Truck Driving Championship.

Drivers and their accomplishments were as follows:

Handeland and Kraft will move on to compete in the national championships Aug. 20-24 in Salt Lake City.

Brent Berg named agent of the month

Brent Berg, an American Family Insurance agent in Moorhead, has been named the American Family Insurance District 67 Agent of the Month.

He received the honor for outstanding sales of insurance in May.

Lake Region Electric re-elects officers

Lake Region Electric Cooperative re-elected the following officers at its recent annual meeting in Fergus Falls, Minn.: Charles Kvare, chairman; Denny Tollefson, vice chairman; Robert Shaw, treasurer; and Joyce Valley, secretary. Ken Hendrickx is also LREC’s Great River Energy representative.

F-M Symphony elects officers, board members

The Fargo-Moorhead Symphony named new officers and welcomed new board members at its annual meeting.

New board officers are: Dan Mahli, chairman; John Q. Paulsen, past chairman; Marv Degerness, vice chairman; John Stern, treasurer; and Becky Sundet-Schoenwald, secretary.

New board members are: Casey Bartz, Don Berg, Bethany Eighmy, Todd Hase, Barrie March and Doug Neill.

Ken Kraft named agent of the month

Ken Kraft, Fargo, has been named District 386 Agent of the Month.

He received the honor for outstanding sales of American Family insurance products in May.

LaMoure woman named outstanding volunteer

Lois Bachynski of La-Moure, N.D., is the North Dakota winner of the Home Instead Senior Care network’s Salute to Senior Service award.

As one of 50 state winners, she earned $500 for her charity of choice and will advance to the national competition.

Delvin DeBoer earns water industry honor

Delvin DeBoer, special projects engineer for AE2S, has been named the recipient of the 2013 Abel Wolman Award of Excellence from the American Water Works Association at its annual convention in Denver.The award recognizes those whose careers in the water profession exemplify vision, creativity and professional performance.

DeBoer joined AE2S in 2012 after spending 31 years at South Dakota State University, where his research program focused on water quality, treatment and distribution related to municipal and industrial systems.

Wiitamaki honored as receptionist of the year

Lynnae Wiitamaki, a receptionist at the Fargo Weight Watchers location, has been awarded the Service Vision Receptionist of the Year of 2012.

The award recognizes one outstanding receptionist from each region who has gone above and beyond to ensure clients feel motivated to succeed, part of the group, cared for and well informed.