« Continue Browsing

e-mail article Print     e-mail article E-mail

Published June 13 2013

Scoreboard

BASKETBALL

D

Professional

Playoff pairings

NBA FINALS

(Best-of-7; x-if necessary)

Tuesday

San Antonio 113, Miami 77

Thursday

Miami 109, San Antonio 93, series tied 2-2

Sunday, June 16

Miami at San Antonio, 7 p.m.

Tuesday, June 18

San Antonio at Miami, 8 p.m.

Thursday, June 20

x-San Antonio at Miami, 8 p.m.

Standings and schedule

WNBA

EASTERN CONFERENCE

W L Pct GB

Atlanta 4 1 .800 —

Chicago 4 1 .800 —

Washington 3 1 .750 ½

New York 3 2 .600 1

Connecticut 2 3 .400 2

Indiana 1 4 .200 3

WESTERN CONFERENCE

W L Pct GB

Minnesota 3 1 .750 —

Los Angeles 2 1 .667 ½

San Antonio 2 3 .400 1½

Seattle 1 2 .333 1½

Phoenix 1 3 .250 2

Tulsa 1 5 .167 3

Tuesday

Minnesota 87, San Antonio 72

Wednesday

Connecticut 73, Indiana 61

Thursday

No games scheduled

Today

Seattle at Atlanta, 6:30 p.m.

Connecticut at New York, 6:30 p.m.

Minnesota at Tulsa, 7 p.m.

Los Angeles at Phoenix, 9 p.m.

HOCKEY

D

Professional

Playoff pairings

NHL

STANLEY CUP FINALS

(Best-of-7; x-if necessary)

Wednesday

Chicago 4, Boston 3 (3 OT), Chicago leads 1-0

Saturday

Boston at Chicago, 7 p.m.

Monday, June 17

Chicago at Boston, 7 p.m.

Wednesday, June 19

Chicago at Boston, 7 p.m.

x-Saturday, June 22

Boston at Chicago, 7 p.m.

x-Monday, June 24

Chicago at Boston, 7 p.m.

x-Wednesday, June 26

Boston at Chicago, 7 p.m.

BASEBALL

D

Professional

Standings and schedule

American Association

Central Division

W L Pct. GB

Wichita 16 9 .640 —

Lincoln 15 12 .556 2

Gary 12 12 .500 3½

Kansas City 12 15 .444 5

Sioux City 11 15 .423 5½

North Division

W L Pct. GB

St. Paul 14 11 .560 —

Winnipeg 14 12 .538 ½

Fargo-Moorhead 14 13 .519 1

Sioux Falls 12 15 .444 3

South Division

W L Pct. GB

Laredo 16 10 .615 —

Amarillo 12 12 .500 3

Grand Prairie 12 13 .480 3½

El Paso 6 20 .231 10

Thursday

Lincoln 12, Kansas City 4

Laredo 2, El Paso 1

Today

St. Paul at Wichita, 6:05 p.m., 1st game

Quebec at Winnipeg, 7 p.m.

Gary at Fargo-Moorhead, 7:02 p.m.

Grand Prairie at Sioux City, 7:05 p.m.

Kansas City at Lincoln, 7:05 p.m.

Sioux Falls at Amarillo, 7:05 p.m.

El Paso at Laredo, 7:30 p.m.

St. Paul at Wichita, 8:35 p.m., 2nd game

Saturday

Quebec at Winnipeg, 6 p.m.

Gary at Fargo-Moorhead, 6 p.m.

Kansas City at Lincoln, 7:05 p.m.

St. Paul at Wichita, 7:05 p.m.

Sioux Falls at Amarillo, 7:05 p.m.

Grand Prairie at Sioux City, 7:05 p.m.

El Paso at Laredo, 7:30 p.m.

Sunday

Gary at Fargo-Moorhead, 1 p.m.

Quebec at Winnipeg, 1:30 p.m.

St. Paul at Wichita, 3:15 p.m.

Kansas City at Lincoln, 5:05 p.m.

Grand Prairie at Sioux City, 6:05 p.m.

Sioux Falls at Amarillo, 6:05 p.m.

El Paso at Laredo, 7:30 p.m.

High school

Minnesota

Playoff pairings

Class 3A state tournament

Thursday

Quarterfinals

At Midway Stadium, St. Paul

1) Coon Rapids 2, Wayzata 0

2) Mounds View 2, Forest Lake 1

3) Rocori 3, Lakeville North 2

4) Minnetonka 3, Rochester Mayo 2 (11 inn.)

Today

Consolation semifinals

At Dick Siebert Field, Minneapolis

5) Wayzata vs. Forest Lake, 10 a.m.

6) Lakeville North vs. Rochester Mayo, 12:30 p.m.

Semifinals

At Midway Stadium, St. Paul

7) Coon Rapids vs. Mounds View, noon

8) Rocori vs. Minnetonka, 2:30 p.m.

Saturday

Fifth place

At Dick Siebert Field, Minneapolis

9) Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, 3 p.m.

Third place

At Midway Stadium, St. Paul

10) Game 7 loser vs. Game 8 loser, 5 p.m.

Monday, June 17

Championship

At Target Field, Minneapolis

11) Game 7 winner vs. Game 8 winner, 4 p.m.

Class 2A state tournament

Thursday

Quarterfinals

At Dick Putz Field, St. Cloud

1) St. Cloud Cathedral 4, Luverne 1

2) Kasson-Mantorville 4, Hermantown 1

3) Watertown-Mayer 1, Minnehaha Academy 0

4) Perham 3, Delano 1

Today

Consolation semifinals

At Joe Faber Field, St. Cloud

5) Luverne vs. Hermantown, 10 a.m.

6) Minnehaha Academy vs. Delano, 12:30 p.m.

Semifinals

At Dick Putz Field, St. Cloud

7) St. Cloud Cathedral vs. Kasson-Mantorville, noon

8) Watertown-Mayer vs. Perham, 2:30 p.m.

Saturday

Fifth place

At Joe Faber Field, St. Cloud

9) Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, 3 p.m.

Third place

At Dick Putz Field, St. Cloud

10) Game 7 loser vs. Game 8 loser, 5 p.m.

Monday, June 17

Championship

At Target Field, Minneapolis

11) Game 7 winner vs. Game 8 winner, 1 p.m.

Class 1A state tournament

Thursday

Quarterfinals

At Mini Met, Jordan

1) BOLD 13, Wabasha-Kellogg 0 (6 inn.)

2) St. Agnes 1, Windom Area 0

3) Osakis 10, Blackduck 0

4) New York Mills 6, Floodwood 5

Today

Consolation semifinals

At Chaska Athletic Park

5) Wabasha-Kellogg vs. Windom Area, 10 a.m.

6) Blackduck vs. Floodwood, 12:30 p.m.

Semifinals

At Mini Met, Jordan

7) BOLD vs. St. Agnes, noon

8) Osakis vs. New York Mills, 2:30 p.m.

Saturday

Fifth place

At Chaska Athletic Park

9) Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, 3 p.m.

Third place

At Mini Met, Jordan

10) Game 7 loser vs. Game 8 loser, 5 p.m.

Monday, June 17

Championship

At Target Field, Minneapolis

11) Game 7 winner vs. Game 8 winner, 10 a.m.

American Legion

North Dakota

Results Thursday

Harvey 12-1, New Rockford 1-2

Hatton 19, May-Port 1

GOLF

D

Professional

Results Thursday

Web.com

Air Capital Classic

At Wichita, Kan.

First Round

Alex Prugh 32-31 – 63

Mike Lavery 32-33 – 65

Eric Axley 36-30 – 66

Jason Gore 32-34 – 66

Dustin Garza 34-32 – 66

Steve Wheatcroft 37-30 – 67

Alex Cejka 35-32 – 67

Aaron Goldberg 34-33 – 67

Byron Smith 31-36 – 67

Kyle Reifers 35-32 – 67

Adam Crawford 36-31 – 67

Nathan Tyler 36-31 – 67

Wes Roach 34-34 – 68

Bhavik Patel 35-33 – 68

David Gossett 38-30 – 68

Nathan Green 34-34 – 68

Matt Hill 34-34 – 68

Richard S. Johnson 33-35 – 68

Michael Connell 34-34 – 68

Alexandre Rocha 34-34 – 68

Sung Kang 34-34 – 68

Bronson La’Cassie 36-32 – 68

Kelly Kraft 34-34 – 68

Oscar Fraustro 34-34 – 68

Peter Malnati 35-33 – 68

Area

Tom Hoge 35-36 – 71

Amateur

Tee times

KX-4 Bank of the West Amateur

At Moorhead Country Club

Saturday

First tee

7:30 a.m.: Bobby Reuter, Lukas Davison, Bill Carlson, A.J. Bates.

7:40 a.m.: Matt Chambers, Mike Nerby, Bill Burgess, Brandon Medenwald.

7:50 a.m.: Taylor Henrickson, Blair Gilberts, Sean Krall, Ryan Mehus.

8 a.m.: Nick Evin, Jared Cowden, Brian Kibler, Garrett Heard.

8:10 a.m.: Brett Lindemann, Logan Palmer, John Sund, Cody Cederberg.

8:20 a.m.: Adam Gronaas, Mason Kennedy, Ben Welle, Nick Olsgaard.

8:30 a.m.: Tyler Olsgaard, Derek Ambrosie, Alex Schmidt, Joe Cahill.

8:40 a.m.: Andrew Strand, Bryant Buckellew, Cameron Hager, Erick Carlson.

8:50 a.m.: Jordan Ziverson, Jack Elliott, Joshua Hagelstrom, Andrew Passanante.

9 a.m.: Landon Schultz, Seth Heppner, Tanner Schoenfelder, Karl Ulrich.

9:10 a.m.: Greg Sobie, Jeff Ranick, Lucas Wasney, Brett Multan.

9:20 a.m.: Jim Scollan Jr., Paul Krueger, John Starin, Jamie Groshak.

9:30 a.m.: Dave Michaeleski, Bobby Wiebe, Gavin Pell, Matt Victoruk.

9:40 a.m.: Joel Furchoff, Mark Braun, Kyle Lucko, Graham Forsyth.

9:50 a.m.: Jay Olafson, Steve Benson, Larry Bergseth.

10 a.m.: Tom Sorensen, Greg Sorensen, John Hagge, A.J. Greff.

10:20 a.m.: Michael Sansom, Mark Ecklund, George Strand, Chuck Wiger.

10:30 a.m.: Harvey Chemerika, Dean Herak, John Multan, Brian Katchowski.

10:40 a.m.: Al Mychalenko, Dave Jones, Bill Victoruk, Bob Victoruk.

10:50 a.m.: Jon Miller, Kendall Ronningen, Zack Buntrock, Luke Hutchinson.

11 a.m.: Aderly Hoag, Laurens Robinson, Nathan Anderson, Payton Johnson.

11:10 a.m.: Nate Brewinski, Nick Schafer, Josh Bergrud, Alex Thorsgard.

11:20 a.m.: Pete Kratzke, Hunter Halvorson, Tyler Glass, Tyler Rivard.

11:30 a.m.: Mark Sorensen, Joe Schornack, Cole Johnson, Riley Johnson.

11:40 a.m.: Aaron Humphrey, Mark Yozamp, Grady Meyer, Ty Kennedy.

11:50 a.m.: Hayden Timm, Travis Ingstad, Brandon Sleetmoen, Kyle JAndro.

Noon: Shane Ost, Dan Cavanagh, Grady Robertson, Jared Lentz.

12:10 p.m.: Rick Waggoner, Rick Mack, Greg Melhus, Austin Pulczinski.

12:20 p.m.: Hunter Moen, Bob Cavanagh, Zach Skelbar, Rob Goff.

Area

Results Thursday

Red River Valley Senior Tour

At Mayville, N.D.

Flight 1: 1, Kenneth Crowell, Moorhead, 67. 2 (tie), Dale Helm, Mayville, N.D.; Tom Fetch, Fargo, 68.

Flight 2: 1, Jim Steinbeck, Moorhead, 67. 2, Roger Fenstad, Fargo, 70. 3, Gerold Grieger, Fargo, 71.

Flight 3: 1, Ray Schneider, Fargo, 64. 2 (tie), Ted Darwin, Casselton, N.D.; Rod Sailer, West Fargo; Dwain Meyer, Fargo; Wes Dunford, Fargo, 68.

Flight 4: 1, Gary Pearson, Mayville, N.D., 66. 2, Bob Anderson, Fargo, 67. 3, James Gress, Fargo, 70.

Flight 5: 1, Dean Bartle, Fargo, 67. 2 (tie), Terry Babb, West Fargo; Roger Esser, Fargo, 69.

SOCCER

D

Professional

Standings and schedule

Major League Soccer

EASTERN CONFERENCE

W L T Pts GF GA

Montreal 8 2 2 26 22 15

New York 7 5 4 25 23 19

Philadelphia 6 5 4 22 22 24

Houston 6 4 4 22 19 14

Sporting KC 6 5 4 22 18 13

New England 5 4 5 20 15 9

Columbus 4 5 5 17 16 16

Chicago 3 7 3 12 11 19

Toronto FC 1 7 5 8 12 19

D.C. 1 10 3 6 6 24

WESTERN CONFERENCE

W L T Pts GF GA

FC Dallas 8 2 4 28 23 17

Real Salt Lake 8 5 3 27 24 16

Portland 5 1 8 23 24 16

Los Angeles 6 6 2 20 22 18

Colorado 5 4 5 20 15 12

Seattle 5 4 3 18 16 13

Vancouver 4 4 4 16 16 17

San Jose 3 6 6 15 13 23

Chivas USA 3 8 2 11 13 26

NOTE: Three points for victory, one point for tie.

Saturday

FC Dallas at Portland, 4 p.m.

Toronto FC at D.C. United, 6 p.m.

Montreal at Columbus, 6:30 p.m.

San Jose at Colorado, 8 p.m.

New England at Vancouver, 9 p.m.