« Continue Browsing

e-mail article Print     e-mail article E-mail

Published June 12 2013

Scoreboard

BASKETBALL

D

Professional

Playoff pairings

NBA FINALS

(Best-of-7; x-if necessary)

Tuesday

San Antonio 113, Miami 77, San Antonio leads series 2-1

Today

Miami at San Antonio, 8 p.m.

Sunday, June 16

Miami at San Antonio, 7 p.m.

Tuesday, June 18

x-San Antonio at Miami, 8 p.m.

Thursday, June 20

x-San Antonio at Miami, 8 p.m.

Standings and schedule

WNBA

EASTERN CONFERENCE

W L Pct GB

Atlanta 4 1 .800 —

Chicago 4 1 .800 —

Washington 3 1 .750 ½

New York 3 2 .600 1

Connecticut 2 3 .400 2

Indiana 1 4 .200 3

WESTERN CONFERENCE

W L Pct GB

Minnesota 3 1 .750 —

Los Angeles 2 1 .667 ½

San Antonio 2 3 .400 1½

Seattle 1 2 .333 1½

Phoenix 1 3 .250 2

Tulsa 1 5 .167 3

Tuesday

Minnesota 87, San Antonio 72

Wednesday

Connecticut 73, Indiana 61

Today

No games scheduled

Friday

Seattle at Atlanta, 6:30 p.m.

Connecticut at New York, 6:30 p.m.

Minnesota at Tulsa, 7 p.m.

Los Angeles at Phoenix, 9 p.m.

HOCKEY

D

Professional

Playoff pairings

NHL

STANLEY CUP FINALS

(Best-of-7; x-if necessary)

Wednesday

Boston at Chicago, late

Saturday

Boston at Chicago, 7 p.m.

Monday, June 17

Chicago at Boston, 7 p.m.

Wednesday, June 19

Chicago at Boston, 7 p.m.

x-Saturday, June 22

Boston at Chicago, 7 p.m.

x-Monday, June 24

Chicago at Boston, 7 p.m.

x-Wednesday, June 26

Boston at Chicago, 7 p.m.

BASEBALL

D

Professional

Standings and schedule

American Association

Central Division

W L Pct. GB

Wichita 16 9 .640 —

Lincoln 14 12 .538 2½

Gary 12 12 .500 3½

Kansas City 12 14 .462 4½

Sioux City 11 15 .423 5½

North Division

W L Pct. GB

St. Paul 14 11 .560 —

Winnipeg 14 12 .538 ½

Fargo-Moorhead 14 13 .519 1

Sioux Falls 12 15 .444 3

South Division

W L Pct. GB

Laredo 15 10 .600 —

Grand Prairie 12 13 .480 3

Amarillo 11 12 .478 3

El Paso 6 18 .250 8½

Wednesday

Winnipeg 4, Wichita 3

Grand Prairie 5, Laredo 2

Sioux Falls 4, Lincoln 1

St. Paul 6, Fargo-Moorhead 0

Sioux City 8, Kansas City 2

Quebec at Gary, ccd., rain

Amarillo at El Paso, late

Today

Kansas City at Lincoln, 7:05 p.m.

El Paso at Laredo, 7:30 p.m.

Friday

St. Paul at Wichita, 6:05 p.m., 1st game

Quebec at Winnipeg, 7 p.m.

Gary at Fargo-Moorhead, 7:02 p.m.

Kansas City at Lincoln, 7:05 p.m.

Sioux Falls at Amarillo, 7:05 p.m.

Grand Prairie at Sioux City, 7:05 p.m.

El Paso at Laredo, 7:30 p.m.

St. Paul at Wichita, 8:35 p.m., 2nd game

High school

Minnesota

Playoff pairings

Class 3A state tournament

Today

Quarterfinals

At Midway Stadium, St. Paul

1) No. 1 Coon Rapids vs. Wayzata, 10 a.m.

2) No. 4 Mounds View vs. No. 5 Forest Lake, 12:30 p.m.

3) No. 3 Lakeville North vs. Rocori, 3 p.m.

4) No. 2 Minnetonka vs. Rochester Mayo, 5:30 p.m.

Friday

Consolation semifinals

At Dick Siebert Field, Minneapolis

5) Game 1 loser vs. Game 2 loser, 10 a.m.

6) Game 3 loser vs. Game 4 loser, 12:30 p.m.

Semifinals

At Midway Stadium, St. Paul

7) Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, noon

8) Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 2:30 p.m.

Saturday

Fifth place

At Dick Siebert Field, Minneapolis

9) Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, 3 p.m.

Third place

At Midway Stadium, St. Paul

10) Game 7 loser vs. Game 8 loser, 5 p.m.

Monday, June 17

Championship

At Target Field, Minneapolis

11) Game 7 winner vs. Game 8 winner, 4 p.m.

Class 2A state tournament

Today

Quarterfinals

At Dick Putz Field, St. Cloud

1) No. 1 St. Cloud Cathedral vs. Luverne, 10 a.m.

2) No. 4 Hermantown vs. No. 5 Kasson-Mantorville, 12:30 p.m.

3) No. 3 Minnehaha Academy vs. Watertown-Mayer, 3 p.m.

4) No. 2 Delano vs. Perham, 5:30 p.m.

Friday

Consolation semifinals

At Joe Faber Field, St. Cloud

5) Game 1 loser vs. Game 2 loser, 10 a.m.

6) Game 3 loser vs. Game 4 loser, 12:30 p.m.

Semifinals

At Dick Putz Field, St. Cloud

7) Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, noon

8) Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 2:30 p.m.

Saturday

Fifth place

At Joe Faber Field, St. Cloud

9) Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, 3 p.m.

Third place

At Dick Putz Field, St. Cloud

10) Game 7 loser vs. Game 8 loser, 5 p.m.

Monday, June 17

Championship

At Target Field, Minneapolis

11) Game 7 winner vs. Game 8 winner, 1 p.m.

Class 1A state tournament

Today

Quarterfinals

At Mini Met, Jordan

1) No. 1 Wabasha-Kellogg vs. BOLD, 10 a.m.

2) No. 4 St. Agnes vs. No. 5 Windom Area, 12:30 p.m.

3) No. 3 Osakis vs. Blackduck, 3 p.m.

4) No. 2 New York Mills vs. Floodwood, 5:30 p.m.

Friday

Consolation semifinals

At Chaska Athletic Park

5) Game 1 loser vs. Game 2 loser, 10 a.m.

6) Game 3 loser vs. Game 4 loser, 12:30 p.m.

Semifinals

At Mini Met, Jordan

7) Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, noon

8) Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 2:30 p.m.

Saturday

Fifth place

At Chaska Athletic Park

9) Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, 3 p.m.

Third place

At Mini Met, Jordan

10) Game 7 loser vs. Game 8 loser, 5 p.m.

Monday, June 17

Championship

At Target Field, Minneapolis

11) Game 7 winner vs. Game 8 winner, 10 a.m.

American Legion

Minnesota

Poll

Division II

Teams: 1, Luverne 64. 2, Wabasha-Kellogg 52. 3, New York Mills 45. 4, Plato 40. 5, BOLD 38. 6, Osakis 31. 7 (tie), Rochester and Watertown-Mayer, 28. 9, Windom 27. 10, Ely 22.

GOLF

D

Professional

Tee times

U.S. Open

At Ardmore, Pa.

(a-amateur)

Today-Friday

First hole-11th hole

5:45 a.m.-11:45 a.m. – Cliff Kresge, United States; Robert Tambellini, United States; Ryan Yip, United States.

5:56 a.m.-11:56 a.m. – Rickard Karlberg, Sweden; Yui Ueda, Japan; John Parry, England.

6:07 a.m.-12:07 p.m. – Nick Watney, United States; Peter Hanson, Sweden; Hunter Mahan, United States.

6:18 a.m.-12:18 p.m. – Lucas Glover, United States; Paul Casey, England; Bill Haas, United States.

6:29 a.m.-12:29 p.m. – Aaron Baddeley, United States; Rory Sabbatini, South Africa; David Lingmerth, Sweden.

6:40 a.m.-12:40 p.m. – George Coetzee, South Africa; Martin Laird, Scotland; Marcel Siem, Germany.

6:51 a.m.-12:51 p.m. – Jerry Kelly, United States; Charley Hoffman, United States; John Huh, United States.

7:02 a.m.-1:02 p.m. – Henrik Stenson, Sweden; Ryan Moore, United States; Robert Garrigus, United States.

7:13 a.m.-1:13 p.m. – Ryan Palmer, United States; Simon Khan, England Ted Potter Jr., United States.

7:24 a.m.-1:24 p.m. – Shawn Stefani, United States; a-Michael Kim, United States; Nicholas Thompson, United States.

7:35 a.m.-1:35 p.m. – Chris Doak, Scotland; Andrew Svoboda, United States; Doug LaBelle, United States.

7:46 a.m.-1:46 p.m. – Kevin Sutherland, United States; Matt Weibring, United States; Randall Hutchison, United States.

7:57 a.m.-1:57 p.m. – a-Cory McIlyea, United States; Ryan Nelson, United States; John Hahn, United States.

11:30 a.m.-6 a.m. – David Toms, United States; Darren Clarke, Northern Ireland; Jose Maria Olazabal, Spain.

11:41 a.m.-6:10 a.m. – Geoff Ogilvy, Australia; Angel Cabrera, Argentina; Paul Lawrie, Scotland.

11:52 a.m.-6:22 a.m. – Luke Donald, England; Lee Westwood, England; Martin Kaymer, Germany.

12:03 p.m.-6:33 a.m. – Jim Furyk, United States; Graeme McDowell, Northern Ireland; Zach Johnson, United States.

12:14 p.m.-6:44 a.m. – Tiger Woods, United States; Rory McIlroy, Northern Ireland; Adam Scott, Australia.

12:25 p.m.-6:55 a.m. – Thongchai Jaidee, Thailand Gonzalo Fernandez-Castano, Spain Thorbjorn Olesen, Denmark.

12:36 p.m.-7:06 a.m. – Webb Simpson, United States; a-Steven Fox, United States; Ernie Els, South Africa.

12:47 p.m.-7:17 a.m. – Kyle Stanley; Joe Ogilvie, United States; Luke Guthrie, United States.

12:58 p.m.-7:28 a.m.– Josh Teater, United States; Yoshinobu Tsukada, Japan; Eddie Pepperell, England.

1:09 p.m.-7:39 a.m. – Edward Loar, United States; MortenOrum Madsen, Denmark; Jung-Gon Hwang, South Korea.

1:20 p.m.-7:50 a.m. – a-Max Homa, United States; Russell Knox, Scotland; Matt Bettencourt, United States.

1:31 p.m.-8:01 a.m. – Adam Hadwin, Canada; John Nieporte, United States; Jim Herman, United States.

1:42 p.m.-8:12 a.m. – Brandon Brown, United States; a-Grayson Murray, United States; Jesse Smith, United States.

Today-Friday

11th hole-First hole

6 a.m.-11:30 a.m. – Bubba Watson, United States; Dustin Johnson, United States; Nicolas Colsaerts, Belgium.

6:10 a.m.-11:4noon. – Phil Mickelson, United States; Steve Stricker, United States; Keegan Bradley, United States.

6:22 a.m.-11:52 a.m. – Matt Kuchar, United States; Justin Rose, England; Brandt Snedeker, United States.

6:33 a.m.-12:03 p.m. – Louis Oosthuizen, South Africa; Charl Schwartzel, South Africa; Tim Clark, South Africa.

6:44 a.m.-12:14 p.m. – Sergio Garcia, Spain; Stewart Cink, United States; Padraig Harrington, Ireland.

6:55 a.m.-12:25 p.m. – Ian Poulter, England; Jason Dufner, United States; Boo Weekley, United States.

7:06 a.m.-12:36 p.m. – Rickie Fowler, United States; Matteo Manassero, Italy; Jason Day, Australia.

7:17 a.m.-12:47 p.m. – Y.E. Yang, South Korea; Freddie Jacobson, Sweden; Hiroyuki Fujita, Japan.

7:28 a.m.-12:58 p.m. – Scott Stallings, United States; John Peterson, United States; Robert Karlsson, Sweden.

7:39 a.m.-1:09 p.m. – Jay Don Blake, United States; Brandt Jobe, United States; Michael Campbell, New Zealand.

7:50 a.m.-1:20 p.m. – David Hearn, Canada; Mike Weir; Jaco Van Zyl, South Africa.

8:01 a.m.-1:31 p.m. – a-Kevin Phelan, Ireland; Wil Collins, United States; Harold Varner III.

8:12 a.m.-1:42 p.m. – a-Cheng-Tsung Pan, Taiwan; Mackenzie Hughes, Canada; Geoffrey Sisk, United States.

11:45 a.m.-5:45 a.m. – Justin Hicks, United States; David Howell, England; Brian Stuard, United States.

11:56 a.m.-5:56 a.m. – Brendan Steele, United States; Estanislao Goya, Argentina; Peter Hedblom, England.

12:07 p.m.-6:07 a.m. – Marc Leishman, Australia; John Senden, Australia; Marcus Fraser, Australia.

12:18 p.m.-6:18 a.m. – Scott Langley, United States; a-Chris Williams, United States; Morgan Hoffmann, United States.

12:29 p.m.-6:29 a.m. – Michael Thompson, United States; a-Michael Weaver, United States; Casey Wittenberg, United States.

12:40 p.m.-6:40 a.m. – K.J. Choi, South Korea; Francesco Molinari, Italy; Carl Pettersson, Sweden.

12:51 p.m.-6:51 a.m. – Scott Piercy, United States; Kevin Chappell, United States; Jamie Donaldson, Wales.

12:02 p.m.-7:02 a.m. – Bo Van Pelt, United States; Kevin Streelman, United States; D.A. Points, United States.

1:13 p.m.-7:13 a.m. – Branden Grace, South Africa; Sang-Moon Bae, South Korea; Russell Henley, United States.

1:24 p.m.-7:24 a.m. – Hideki Matsuyama, Japan; Billy Horschel, United States; Jordan Spieth, United States.

1:35 p.m.-7:35 a.m. – Mathew Goggin, Australia; Steven Alker, New Zealand; Alistair Presnell, Australia.

1:46 p.m.-7:46 a.m. – Matt Harmon, United States; a-Gavin Hall, United States; Bio Kim, South Korea.

1:57 p.m.-7:57 a.m. – Zack Fischer, United States; Ryan Sullivan, United States; Brandon Crick, United States.

Hole-in-one

Monday

Bryce Mattson aced the third hole at Maple River Golf Club in Mapleton, N.D.

June 2

Randy Knodel aced the third hole at Maple River Golf Club in Mapleton, N.D.

SOCCER

D

Professional

Standings and schedule

Major League Soccer

EASTERN CONFERENCE

W L T Pts GF GA

Montreal 8 2 2 26 22 15

New York 7 5 4 25 23 19

Philadelphia 6 5 4 22 22 24

Houston 6 4 4 22 19 14

Sporting KC 6 5 4 22 18 13

New England 5 4 5 20 15 9

Columbus 4 5 5 17 16 16

Chicago 3 7 3 12 11 19

Toronto FC 1 7 5 8 12 19

D.C. 1 10 3 6 6 24

WESTERN CONFERENCE

W L T Pts GF GA

FC Dallas 8 2 4 28 23 17

Real Salt Lake 8 5 3 27 24 16

Portland 5 1 8 23 24 16

Los Angeles 6 6 2 20 22 18

Colorado 5 4 5 20 15 12

Seattle 5 4 3 18 16 13

Vancouver 4 4 4 16 16 17

San Jose 3 6 6 15 13 23

Chivas USA 3 8 2 11 13 26

NOTE: Three points for victory, one point for tie.

Saturday

FC Dallas at Portland, 4 p.m.

Toronto FC at D.C. United, 6 p.m.

Montreal at Columbus, 6:30 p.m.

San Jose at Colorado, 8 p.m.

New England at Vancouver, 9 p.m.