« Continue Browsing

e-mail article Print     e-mail article E-mail

Forum staff reports, Published June 11 2013

Ada-Borup-NCW's Marussen in fifth after first round of state golf meet

BECKER, Minn. – Chris Marcussen of Ada-Borup-Norman County West shot a first-round 72 to sit in fifth place after the first round of the Minnesota Class 1A state boys golf meet on Tuesday.

In Class 3A, Moorhead’s Dane Sethre-Hofstad finished with a score of 81 at Bunker Hills golf course in Coon Rapids.

At the Class 1A girls meet, Fertile-Beltrami’s Adrienne Kronschnabel shot a first-round 90 in Becker.

Class 3A boys

At Coon Rapids

Team scores: Wayzata 298, Forest Lake 300, Eden Prairie 301, Lakeville North 307, Hastings 309, White Bear Lake 313, Alexandria 315, Rogers 322.

Top 10 scores: 1, Leaf, Winona, 69. 2, Holmgren, Wayzata, 71. 3 (tie), Gannon, Benilde-St. Margaret’s; Thomas, LN; Jones, Owatonna; Sicard, Stillwater, 72. 7 (tie), Seal, Chanhassen; Peters, EP; Scharenbroich, St. Cloud Tech; St. Martin, Wayzata; Radke, Hastings, 73.

Other finishers

Moorhead: 55, Sethre-Hofstad 81.

Class 1A boys

At Becker

Team scores: Mille Lacs 310, Legacy Christian 330, Murray County Central 333, Dawson-Boyd 337, United South Central 339, Wabasha-Kellogg 344, Kittson County Central 347, Mahnomen 358.

Top 10 scores: 1, Exstad, ML, 68. 2 (tie), Hasslen, Ortonville; Johanson, SW Christian, 69. 4, Westling, Heritage Christian, 71. 5, Marcussen, Ada-Borup-Norman County West 72. 6 (tie), Weber, Martin County West; Schultz, ML, 76. 8 (tie), Langaas, Badger-Greenbush-Middle River; Larson, Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City; Thalmann, Ottertail Central; Henry, Madelia, 77.

Other finishers

Climax-Fisher: 59, Dahl 89.

Mahnomen: 64, L. Liebel 91. 73, Houska 93. 77, B. Kahlbaugh 95. 82, B. Liebel 99. 86, Large 103.

Park Christian: 31, Stromme 84.

Waubun: 80, Clark 97.

Class 3A girls

At Coon Rapids

Team scores: Edina 321, Alexandria 325, New Prague 332, Red Wing 337, Eagan 347, Blaine 347, Andover 350, Stillwater 363.

Top 10 scores: 1 (tie), Schmid, Shakopee; Burnham, Wayzata, 71. 3 (tie), Kuenster, Cretin-Derham Hall; Neisen, NP, 72. 5, Langlie, A, 73. 6 (tie), Lervick, Chanhassen; Romanow, Edina, 74. 8, Ludwein, NP, 77. 9 (tie), Gibas, Eden Prairie; Bollant, Buffalo, 78.

Class 1A girls

At Becker

Team scores: Badger-Greenbush-Middle River 369, Legacy Christian Academy 376, Wabasha-Kellogg 385, United South Central 389, Mille Lacs 414, Ortonville 417, Minneota 421, Ottertail Central 443.

Top 10 scores: 1, Kruger, Russell-Tyler-Ruthton, 80. 2, Piwnica, Southwest Christian School, 83. 3 (tie), Richmond, Braham; Smith, Heritage Christian Academy, 85. 5 (tie), Novacek, BGMR; Sill, WK; Herding, Westbrook-Walnut Grove, 86. 8 (tie), Noble, Blooming Prairie; Schmalz, Buffalo Lake-Hector-Stewart; Laffen, Sleepy Eye, 87.

Other finishers

Barnesville: 34, Aakre, 98.

Fertile-Beltrami: 15, Kronschnabel, 90.

Mahnomen: 42, Schoenborn, 101. 66, Steinmetz, 110.

Ottertail Central: 57, L. Weber, 106. 67, Klintworth, 111. 72 (tie), P. Weber; Lhotak, 113. 81, Vorderbruggen, 120. 86, Richter, 142.