« Continue Browsing

e-mail article Print     e-mail article E-mail

Published June 09 2013

Scoreboard

Basketball

D

Professional

Playoff pairings

NBA FINALS

(Best-of-7; x-if necessary)

Thursday

San Antonio 92, Miami 88

Sunday

Miami 103, San Antonio 84, series tied 1-1

Tuesday

Miami at San Antonio 8 p.m.

Thursday

Miami at San Antonio, 8 p.m.

Sunday, June 16

x-Miami at San Antonio, 7 p.m.

Tuesday, June 18

x-San Antonio at Miami, 8 p.m.

Thursday, June 20

x-San Antonio at Miami, 8 p.m.

Schedule

WNBA

Saturday

Phoenix 82, Indiana 67

Washington 85, Minnesota 80

Los Angeles 76, Tulsa 69, OT

Sunday

New York 76, Atlanta 67

Chicago 72, San Antonio 70

Today

No games scheduled

Hockey

D

Professional

Playoff pairings

NHL

STANLEY CUP FINALS

(Best-of-7; x-if necessary)

Boston vs. Chicago

Wednesday, June 12: Boston at Chicago, 8 p.m.

Saturday, June 15: Boston at Chicago, 8 p.m.

Monday, June 17: Chicago at Boston, 8 p.m.

Wednesday, June 19: Chicago at Boston, 8 p.m.

Baseball

D

Professional

Standings and schedule

American Association

Central Division

W L Pct. GB

Wichita 15 7 .682 —

Lincoln 12 11 .522 3½

Gary 11 11 .500 4

Kansas City 10 13 .435 5½

Sioux City 10 13 .435 5½

North Division

W L Pct. GB

St. Paul 12 10 .545 —

Fargo-Moorhead 13 11 .542 —

Winnipeg 12 11 .522 ½

Sioux Falls 11 13 .458 2

South Division

W L Pct. GB

Laredo 15 8 .652 —

Grand Prairie 10 13 .435 5

Amarillo 9 12 .429 5

El Paso 6 16 .273 8½

Saturday

Fargo-Moorhead 6, Winnipeg 3

Sioux Falls 8, Gary 6

Wichita 7, St. Paul 2

Kansas City 9, Quebec 4

Sioux City 6, Lincoln 5

Laredo 7, Amarillo 7, tie, 13 innings, susp., 06092013

Grand Prairie 12, El Paso 4

Sunday

Fargo-Moorhead 7, Winnipeg 2

Wichita at St. Paul, ppd., rain

Sioux Falls 9, Gary 5

Lincoln 10, Sioux City 7

Quebec 4, Kansas City 3

Grand Prairie 8, El Paso 7

Laredo 2, Amarillo 1

Today

Wichita at Winnipeg, 7 p.m.

Lincoln at Sioux Falls, 7:05 p.m.

Laredo at Grand Prairie, 7:05 p.m.

Kansas City at Sioux City, 7:05 p.m.

Fargo-Moorhead at St. Paul, 7:05 p.m.

Quebec at Gary, 7:10 p.m.

Amarillo at El Paso, 8:05 p.m.

High school

Minnesota

Playoff pairings

Class 3A state tournament

Thursday, June 13

Quarterfinals

At Midway Stadium, St. Paul

1) No. 1 Coon Rapids vs. Wayzata, 10 a.m.

2) No. 4 Mounds View vs. No. 5 Forest Lake, 12:30 p.m.

3) No. 3 Lakeville North vs. Rocori, 3 p.m.

4) No. 2 Minnetonka vs. Rochester Mayo, 5:30 p.m.

Friday, June 14

Consolation semifinals

At Dick Siebert Field, Minneapolis

5) Game 1 loser vs. Game 2 loser, 10 a.m.

6) Game 3 loser vs. Game 4 loser, 12:30 p.m.

Semifinals

At Midway Stadium, St. Paul

7) Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, noon

8) Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 2:30 p.m.

Class 2A state tournament

Thursday, June 13

Quarterfinals

At Dick Putz Field, St. Cloud

1) No. 1 St. Cloud Cathedral vs. Luverne, 10 a.m.

2) No. 4 Hermantown vs. No. 5 Kasson-Mantorville, 12:30 p.m.

3) No. 3 Minnehaha Academy vs. Watertown-Mayer, 3 p.m.

4) No. 2 Delano vs. Perham, 5:30 p.m.

Friday, June 14

Consolation semifinals

At Joe Faber Field, St. Cloud

5) Game 1 loser vs. Game 2 loser, 10 a.m.

6) Game 3 loser vs. Game 4 loser, 12:30 p.m.

Semifinals

At Dick Putz Field, St. Cloud

7) Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, noon

8) Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 2:30 p.m.

Class 1A state tournament

Thursday, June 13

Quarterfinals

At Mini Met, Jordan

1) No. 1 Wabasha-Kellogg vs. BOLD, 10 a.m.

2) No. 4 St. Agnes vs. No. 5 Windom Area, 12:30 p.m.

3) No. 3 Osakis vs. Blackduck, 3 p.m.

4) No. 2 New York Mills vs. Floodwood, 5:30 p.m.

Friday, June 14

Consolation semifinals

At Chaska Athletic Park

5) Game 1 loser vs. Game 2 loser, 10 a.m.

6) Game 3 loser vs. Game 4 loser, 12:30 p.m.

Semifinals

At Mini Met, Jordan

7) Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, noon

8) Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 2:30 p.m.

Tennis

D

Professional

Results Sunday

French Open

At Paris

Singles

Men

Championship

Rafael Nadal (3), Spain, def. David Ferrer (4), Spain, 6-3, 6-2, 6-3.

auto racing

D

Professional

Results Sunday

NASCAR Sprint Cup

Party in the Poconos 400

At Long Pond, Pa.

(Start position in parentheses)

1. (1) Jimmie Johnson, Chevrolet, 160 laps, 148.1 rating, 48 points, $244,436.

2. (13) Greg Biffle, Ford, 160, 98.7, 42, $173,985.

3. (6) Dale Earnhardt Jr., Chevrolet, 160, 119.4, 41, $143,060.

4. (19) Tony Stewart, Chevrolet, 160, 101.1, 40, $165,810.

5. (23) Ryan Newman, Chevrolet, 160, 96.8, 40, $144,343.

6. (8) Kyle Busch, Toyota, 160, 106.3, 38, $141,318.

7. (20) Kurt Busch, Chevrolet, 160, 105.4, 37, $119,430.

8. (17) Denny Hamlin, Toyota, 160, 95.8, 36, $105,085.

9. (5) Kevin Harvick, Chevrolet, 160, 98.8, 35, $130,571.

10. (21) Joey Logano, Ford, 160, 84.3, 34, $120,293.

11. (24) Jeff Burton, Chevrolet, 160, 76.4, 33, $94,610.

12. (11) Jeff Gordon, Chevrolet, 160, 85.1, 32, $127,096.

13. (22) Jamie McMurray, Chevrolet, 160, 76.2, 31, $109,380.

14. (25) Juan Pablo Montoya, Chevrolet, 160, 86.3, 30, $108,924.

15. (3) Clint Bowyer, Toyota, 160, 82.7, 29, $120,343.

16. (10) Brad Keselowski, Ford, 160, 104.9, 29, $129,876.

17. (26) Marcos Ambrose, Ford, 160, 67.5, 27, $107,199.

18. (2) Carl Edwards, Ford, 160, 104.1, 27, $114,260.

19. (14) Mark Martin, Toyota, 160, 71.8, 25, $87,235.

20. (39) Travis Kvapil, Toyota, 160, 61.7, 24, $106,268.

21. (12) Aric Almirola, Ford, 160, 73.5, 23, $115,496.

22. (27) Casey Mears, Ford, 160, 56.9, 22, $102,368.

23. (15) Martin Truex Jr., Toyota, 160, 73.9, 21, $114,935.

24. (31) David Gilliland, Ford, 160, 51.3, 20, $91,793.

25. (4) Matt Kenseth, Toyota, 160, 92.1, 19, $112,851.

26. (16) Ricky Stenhouse Jr., Ford, 160, 61.9, 18, $123,796.

27. (29) Bobby Labonte, Toyota, 160, 54.2, 17, $96,543.

28. (33) David Stremme, Toyota, 160, 49.2, 16, $86,182.

29. (30) Danica Patrick, Chevrolet, 160, 58.1, 15, $76,485.

30. (9) Paul Menard, Chevrolet, 160, 62.9, 14, $105,826.

31. (32) Dave Blaney, Chevrolet, 160, 49.5, 13, $74,685.

32. (34) David Reutimann, Toyota, 159, 42.2, 12, $73,010.

33. (18) A J Allmendinger, Chevrolet, 158, 54, 11, $80,810.

34. (36) Josh Wise, Ford, 157, 37.7, 0, $72,610.

35. (38) Timmy Hill, Ford, 156, 32.6, 9, $72,460.

36. (7) Kasey Kahne, Chevrolet, 141, 61.3, 8, $90,210.

37. (28) David Ragan, Ford, 121, 40.3, 7, $80,028.

38. (37) Landon Cassill, Chevrolet, clutch, 70, 34.1, 0, $67,050.

39. (35) J.J. Yeley, Chevrolet, transmission, 39, 30.5, 5, $63,050.

40. (41) Michael McDowell, Ford, vibration, 33, 34.5, 4, $59,050.

41. (43) Scott Riggs, Ford, vibration, 28, 27.9, 3, $55,050.

42. (40) Joe Nemechek, Toyota, engine, 11, 29.4, 0, $51,050.

43. (42) Jason Leffler, Toyota, transmission, 8, 28.3, 1, $47,550.

Race Statistics

Average Speed of Race Winner: 144.202 mph.

Time of Race: 2 hours, 46 minutes, 26 seconds.

Margin of Victory: 1.208 seconds.

Caution Flags: 6 for 19 laps.

Lead Changes: 12 among 4 drivers.

Lap Leaders: C.Edwards 1-9; J.Johnson 10-27; B.Keselowski 28-29; J.Johnson 30-57; B.Keselowski 58-59; J.Johnson 60-67; R.Newman 68-70; J.Johnson 71-100; R.Newman 101-113; J.Johnson 114-126; R.Newman 127-129; J.Johnson 130-160.

Leaders Summary (Driver, Times Led, Laps Led): J.Johnson, 6 times for 128 laps; R.Newman, 3 times for 19 laps; C.Edwards, 1 time for 9 laps; B.Keselowski, 2 times for 4 laps.

Top 12 in Points: 1. J.Johnson, 521; 2. C.Edwards, 470; 3. C.Bowyer, 452; 4. D.Earnhardt Jr., 439; 5. K.Harvick, 434; 6. M.Kenseth, 418; 7. Ky.Busch, 412; 8. K.Kahne, 400; 9. Bra.Keselowski, 398; 10. G.Biffle, 395; 11. J.Gordon, 393; 12. P.Menard, 385.

NASCAR Nationwide

DuPont Pioneer 250

At Newton, Iowa

(Start position in parentheses)

1. (14) Trevor Bayne, Ford, 250 laps, 128.7 rating, 47 points, $86,690.

2. (1) Austin Dillon, Chevrolet, 250, 144.9, 44, $68,500.

3. (7) Elliott Sadler, Toyota, 250, 115.6, 41, $49,400.

4. (2) Sam Hornish Jr., Ford, 250, 115.2, 41, $35,350.

5. (10) Kyle Larson, Chevrolet, 250, 104.8, 39, $33,175.

6. (3) Brian Scott, Chevrolet, 250, 108.3, 38, $28,975.

7. (5) Regan Smith, Chevrolet, 250, 107.7, 37, $27,835.

8. (11) Justin Allgaier, Chevrolet, 250, 90.1, 36, $26,795.

9. (6) Ryan Blaney, Ford, 250, 89.6, 0, $25,675.

10. (17) Mike Bliss, Toyota, 250, 84, 34, $25,975.

11. (9) Drew Herring, Toyota, 250, 92.3, 33, $24,200.

12. (21) Johanna Long, Chevrolet, 250, 79.5, 32, $17,650.

13. (13) Kenny Wallace, Toyota, 250, 77.1, 31, $17,125.

14. (12) Parker Kligerman, Toyota, 250, 85.7, 30, $22,600.

15. (27) Reed Sorenson, Chevrolet, 249, 71.9, 29, $22,425.

16. (19) Cole Whitt, Toyota, 249, 71.5, 28, $22,550.

17. (24) Jeremy Clements, Chevrolet, 248, 65.9, 27, $21,900.

18. (30) Eric McClure, Toyota, 248, 60.4, 26, $21,450.

19. (28) Kevin Lepage, Toyota, 248, 61.5, 25, $21,225.

20. (36) Mike Wallace, Chevrolet, 247, 52.8, 24, $21,675.

21. (26) Dexter Stacey, Ford, 246, 49.8, 23, $14,875.

22. (15) Alex Bowman, Toyota, 244, 72.4, 22, $20,750.

23. (31) Harrison Rhodes, Ford, 243, 44.1, 21, $20,600.

24. (39) Daryl Harr, Chevrolet, 243, 43.6, 20, $20,475.

25. (22) Nelson Piquet Jr., Chevrolet, 243, 62.3, 19, $20,825.

26. (37) Ken Butler, Toyota, 242, 44, 18, $20,225.

27. (32) Joey Gase, Ford, 240, 46.9, 17, $20,100.

28. (20) Kevin Swindell, Ford, 198, 33.6, 16, $13,950.

29. (4) Brian Vickers, Toyota, 196, 85.9, 15, $19,825.

30. (18) Michael Annett, Ford, accident, 177, 80.7, 15, $20,000.

31. (25) Max Papis, Chevrolet, accident, 155, 58, 13, $19,550.

32. (8) Travis Pastrana, Ford, accident, 154, 68.9, 12, $19,455.

33. (40) Tim Schendel, Chevrolet, transmission, 64, 38.6, 11, $13,335.

34. (16) Brad Sweet, Chevrolet, engine, 35, 38.6, 10, $19,215.

35. (38) Juan Carlos Blum, Chevrolet, engine, 15, 40.1, 9, $19,097.

36. (23) Blake Koch, Toyota, brakes, 10, 37.8, 8, $12,125.

37. (35) T.J. Bell, Chevrolet, electrical, 7, 36.3, 0, $12,015.

38. (33) Carl Long, Ford, axle, 5, 34.5, 6, $11,936.

39. (29) Jason Bowles, Chevrolet, vibration, 5, 32, 0, $11,745.

40. (34) Jeff Green, Toyota, vibration, 2, 30.3, 4, $11,630.

Race Statistics

Average Speed of Race Winner: 102.472 mph.

Time of Race: 2 hours, 8 minutes, 5 seconds.

Margin of Victory: 2.023 seconds.

Caution Flags: 5 for 31 laps.

Lead Changes: 12 among 4 drivers.

Lap Leaders: S.Hornish Jr. 1 A.Dillon 2-8 S.Hornish Jr. 9-24 A.Dillon 25-53 S.Hornish Jr. 54-58 A.Dillon 59-135 T.Bayne 136-138 M.Annett 139-140 A.Dillon 141-151 T.Bayne 152-155 A.Dillon 156-238 T.Bayne 239-250.

Leaders Summary (Driver, Times Led, Laps Led): A.Dillon, 5 times for 207 laps S.Hornish Jr., 3 times for 22 laps T.Bayne, 3 times for 19 laps M.Annett, 1 time for 2 laps.

Top 10 in Points: 1. R.Smith, 448 2. S.Hornish Jr., 425 3. J.Allgaier, 404 4. A.Dillon, 402 5. E.Sadler, 388 6. P.Kligerman, 3857. B.Vickers, 384 8. B.Scott, 381 9. T.Bayne, 368 10. K.Larson, 36