« Continue Browsing

e-mail article Print     e-mail article E-mail

Chris Murphy, Published June 08 2013

B-C-T runner accomplishes personal goal of finishing in the top five in 3 different events

ST. PAUL – It was the eighth and final time Breckenridge-Campbell-Tintah sprinter Michael Whitney walked off the podium among the best in the state of Minnesota at the Class 1A state track and field meet Saturday at Hamline University. With his fourth-place medal in the 200-meter dash still around his neck, it still hadn’t sunk in.

After running around on and off the track from his fourth-place finish in the 100 to closing out a third-place finish with his 400 relay team to the 200, Whitney had his first chance to slow down, something he was never trained to do.

“It’s surreal I guess,” Whitney said. “It hit me. That was my eighth time up on that stage, so I can’t complain. Not too many other people can say they did that.”

Whitney came in wanting to finish in the top five in all three of his races, even though he was the defending champion in the 100 and the 200. He did exactly what he wanted to do.

“From the 100 to the (400 relay), I literally just went from one race to the next,” Whitney said. “I got to have some Gatorade and a banana before the 200, but I barely had time to loosen my legs up and I was at it again. It just moves so quick.”

Whitney was not upset with his finishes, but instead was all smiles with the way his career went and ended. Plus, he got to finally eat with only one-and-a-half bananas and a Gatorade in his system after breakfast.

“I’m going to go eat,” Whitney said with a laugh. “I’ll try to keep going with my career, if I can. If not, I’ll always run for fun.”

While Whitney’s career was ending, New York Mills sprinter Lydia Rutten’s career is just beginning. An inch or two above 6 feet, it’s hard to believe Rutten is only an eighth-grader.

After crossing the finish line in the 400-meter dash, Rutten wasn’t sure where she finished or what time she finished at, but all she knew was she was happy to be there.

“It was so exciting to make it to state,” Rutten said. “I really didn’t have any expectations coming in, because these girls ran 58s, and I had never done that.”

She picked a good time to do that. Her 58.41 seconds put her in second place and should scare competitors in the event for years to come. This season Rutten was excited to be at state, but now she expects it and sees a state title in the future.

“I could see that happening,” Rutten said. “Now that I’ve seen that I can compete with these girls, I’m excited to keep working.”

Caroline Jansen of Ashby-Brandon-Evansville finished third in the triple jump with a jump of 36 feet, 1 inch.

Mandy Mercil closed out her sporting career with Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton with a fourth-place finish in the shot put (37 feet, 3 ¾ inches) and a fifth-place finish in the pole vault (10 feet).

Boys

Team scores: Foley 62. Murray County Central 40. Perham 40. St. Croix Lutheran 38. Christ’s Household Faith 38. Byron 35.50. Minnehaha Academy 32. Redwood Valley 30. Blake 26. Pillager 26. Madelia-Truman 26. Waseca 22. LeSueur-Henderson 21. Westbrook-Walnut Grove-Red Rock Central 20. Breckenridge-Campbell-Tintah 20. St. Cloud Cathedral 18. Blue Earth Area 18. Staples-Motley 17. Pequot Lakes 15. Blooming Prairie 14. Concordia Academy-Roseville 13.50. Cotter 13. Rush City 13. Park Christian 12. Ottertail Central 12. Chatfield 12. Proctor 10. Pine Island 10. Calendonia 10. Spectrum 10. Rockford 10. Rochester Lourdes 9. Eden Valley-Watkins-Kimbal 9. Prairie Seeds Academy 9. Silver Bay 8. Jackson County Central 8. Mesabi East 8. Long Prairie-Grey Eagle 8. Esko 8. Glencoe-Silver Lake 8. Providence Academy 7. New Richland-H-E-G 7. Luverne 7. Ely 6. Mora 6. Lewiston-Altura 6. Washington Technology Magnet 6. Deer River-Northland 6. New Life Academy-Bethany 6. St. Paul Academy and Summit 6. Clinton-Graceville-Beardsley 5. Fairmont 5. Crosby-Ironton 5. LCWM-Nicollet 5. Morris Area-Chokio-Alberta 5. St. Clair 5. Albany 5. Yellow Medicine East 5. Park Rapids Area 4. Windom Area 4. Pelican Rapids 4. Belle Plaine-Holy Family 4. Springfield-Cedar Mt-Comfrey 4. Mankato Loyola-Cleveland 4. Plainview-Elgin-Millville 3. Rushford-Peterson-Houston 3. Mounds Park Academy 3. Nevis 3. Minnesota Valley Lutheran 3. Watertown-Mayer 2. Kenyon-Wanamingo 2. St. James Area 2. Montevideo 2. St. Peter 1. Maple River 1. West Central Area 1. Community Christian 1. Virginia 1. New London-Spicer 1. Jordan 1. Stewartville 1.

100: 1, Beehler, Foley, 11.11. 4, Whitney, Breckenridge-Campbell-Tintah, 11.22.

200: 1, Beehler, Foley, 21.85. 4, Whitney, Breckenridge-Campbell-Tintah, 22.71.

400: 1, Strandlund, Christ’s Household Faith, 48.93.

800: 1, Neururer, Pillager, 1:56.52.

1,600: 1, Streich, Waseca, 4:17.32. 3, Hurley, Perham, 4:25.62. 8, Cullen, Perham, 4:32.32. 12, Overmyer, Park Rapids Area, 4:38.18.

110 hurdles: 1, Tollefson, St. Croix Lutheran, 14.72.

300 hurdles: 1, Tollefson, St. Croix Lutheran, 39.90.

400 relay: 1, Byron (Knutson, Bahr, Hickey, Fuchs), 44.10. 3. Breckenridge-Campbell-Tintah (Petersen, Larson, Kondos, Whitney), 44.65.

800 relay: 1, Blue Earth Area (T. Olson, B. Olson, Ocampo, Beattie) 1:30.67. 7, Pelican Rapids (Mickelson, Gutierrez, Mazariegos, Saavedra), 1:33.04. 9, Ottertail Central (Thompson, Stueve, Dague, Himmelspach), 1:35.51.

1,600 relay: 1, Madelia-Truman (Thomas, Whitney, Cooling, Ekstrom), 3:23.30. 9, Pelican Rapids (Martinez, Gutierrez, Romero, Saavedra), 3:34.07.

3,200 relay: 1, Perham (Beseman, Dahms, Carignan, Speicher), 7:57.58. 2, Minnehaha Academy 8:03.88. 16, West Central Area (Olhoft, Schill, Toms, Paulson), 8:44.88. 17, Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton (Leach, Cole, Santos, Fuchs), 8:58.89.

High jump: 1, Neururer, Pillager, 6-6. 9, Schack, West Central Area, 6-2. 13, Tollefson, Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton, 6.

Long jump: 1, Huber, Staples-Motley, 22-7. 8, Moberg, Park Christian, 20-6 ¾. 14, Beyer, Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton, 19-5.

Discus: 1, Udermann, Foley, 169. 7, Stroh, Ottertail Central, 149-5. 14, Johnk, Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton, 119-2. 15, Handyside, Mahnomen-Waubun, 111-11.

Girls

Team scores: Warroad 42. Milaca 42. Blake 41. Plainview-Elgin-Millville 36. Watertown-Mayer 34. Breck 34. Pequot Lakes 33. La Crescent 30. Benson-KMS 30. Martin County West 28. Staples-Motley 26. Osakis 26. Chatfield 24. Esko 24. Blue Earth Area 23. Cannon Falls 22. St. Clair 22. Byron 20. Russell-Tyler-Ruthton 15. Paynesville Area 14. Minnehaha Academy 13. Waterville-Elysian-Morristown 13. United South Central 13. International School of MN-ERA 12. St. James Area 12. Mesabi East 11. Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton 11. Concordia Academy-Roseville 11. Litchfield 11. Waseca 10. New York Mills 10. Caledonia-Spring Grove 10. Bell Plaine-Holy Family Acade 10. Mayer Lutheran 10. Mankato Loyola-Cleveland 9. Ashby-Brandon-Evansville 9. International Falls 9. Lac qui Parle Valley-Dawson Boyd 9. Stewartville 8. St. Cloud Christian 8. Long Prairie-Grey Eagle 8. Fairmont 7.50. BOLD-BLH 7. Park Rapids Area 7. Bagle-Fosston 6. Kenyon-Wanamingo 6. Sibley East 6. Spectrum 6. Pelican Rapids 5. Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City 5. Pine River-Backus 5. Central Minnesota Christian 5. Lake City 5. Howard Lake-Waverly-Winsted 5. Foley 4. St. Cloud Cathedral 4. St. Croix Preparatory Academy 4. United North Central 4. Adrian 4. Sauk Centre 4. Perham 3. Annandale 3. St. Croix Lutheran 3. West Marshall 3. Norman County 2.50. Rockford 2. Providence Academy 2. Two Harbors 2. Pipestone Area 2. Morris Area-Chokio-Alberta 2. Grand Meadow-LeRoy 2. St. Peter 2. Luverne 1. Holdingford 1. LeSueur-Henderson 1. Schaeffer Academy 1. Moose Lake-Willow River 1. Zumbrota-Mazeppa 1. Proctor 1.

100: 1, Lane, Pequot Lakes, 12.53. 6, Vaudrin, Park Rapids Area, 12.97.

200: 1, Crowe, Milaca, 25.38. 5. Haugrud, Pelican Rapids, 25.92.

400: 1, Kammer, Chatfield, 57.79. 2. Rutten, New York Mills, 58.41.

800: 1, Trost, Cannon Falls, 2:15.05.

1,600: 1, Flanagan, Blake, 4:48.41. 10, Covington, Perham, 5:20.69. 16, Olson, Park Rapids Area, 5:33.44.

100 hurdles: 1, Beachy, Staples-Motley, 15.12.

300 hurdles: 1, Grandgenett, Blue Earth Area, 45.03.

400 relay: 1, Pequot Lakes (Allen, Palmer, Bermel, Lane), 49.54. 7, Park Rapids Area (Harshman, Hill, Mueller, Vaudrin), 50.87

800 relay: 1, Chatfield (Erickson, Baker, Bell, Kammer), 1:44.79.

1,600 relay: 1, Osakis (Hoglin, Szech, Brittney Sadlemyer, Becka Sadlemyer), 3:58.34.

3,200 relay: 1, Benson-KMS (Tessem, Goff, Tostenson, Rosemeier), 9:38.56. 15, Perham (Covington, Fudge, R. Karels, S. Karels), 10:20.48.

Triple jump: 1, Heilman, Watertown-Mayer, 37-4 ½. 3, Jansen, Ashby-Brandon-Evansville 36-1. 13, Stanger, Norman County, 31-11.

Shot put: 1, Weber, St. Clair, 42-08 ½. 4, Mercil, Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton, 37-3 ¾. 11, Biegler, Ottertail Central, 34-9 ½.

Pole vault: 1, Nye, Blake, 10-6. 5, Mercil, Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton, 10.


Readers can reach Forum reporter

Chris Murphy at (701) 241-5548