« Continue Browsing

e-mail article Print     e-mail article E-mail

Published June 06 2013

Scoreboard

Basketball

D

Professional

Playoff pairings

NBA FINALS

(Best-of-7; x-if necessary)

Thursday

San Antonio 92, Miami 88, San Antonio leads series 1-0

Sunday

San Antonio at Miami, 7 p.m.

Tuesday, June 11

Miami at San Antonio 8 p.m.

Thursday, June 13

Miami at San Antonio, 8 p.m.

Sunday, June 16

x-Miami at San Antonio, 7 p.m.

Tuesday, June 18

x-San Antonio at Miami, 8 p.m.

Thursday, June 20

x-San Antonio at Miami, 8 p.m.

Standings and schedule

WNBA

EASTERN CONFERENCE

W L Pct GB

Atlanta 3 0 1.000 —

Chicago 3 0 1.000 —

New York 2 1 .667 1

Washington 1 1 .500 1½

Connecticut 1 2 .333 2

Indiana 1 2 .333 2

WESTERN CONFERENCE

W L Pct GB

Minnesota 2 0 1.000 —

Los Angeles 1 1 .500 1

San Antonio 1 1 .500 1

Seattle 1 1 .500 1

Phoenix 0 3 .000 2½

Tulsa 0 4 .000 3

Wednesday

New York 75, Indiana 68, OT

Thursday

Minnesota 99, Phoenix 79

Today

Washington at Connecticut, 6 p.m.

New York at Atlanta, 6:30 p.m.

Chicago at San Antonio, 7 p.m.

Tulsa at Seattle, 9 p.m.

Saturday

Phoenix at Indiana, 2:30 p.m.

Minnesota at Washington, 6 p.m.

Tulsa at Los Angeles, 9:30 p.m.

Hockey

D

Professional

Playoff pairings

NHL

CONFERENCE FINALS

(Best-of-7; x-if necessary)

Monday

Boston 6, Pittsburgh 1, Boston leads series 2-0

Tuesday

Los Angeles 3, Chicago 1

Wednesday

Boston 2, Pittsburgh 1, 2OT

Thursday

Chicago 3, Los Angeles 1, Chicago leads series 3-1

Today

Pittsburgh at Boston, 7 p.m.

Saturday

x-Los Angeles at Chicago, 7 p.m.

Sunday

x-Boston at Pittsburgh, 7 p.m.

Monday, June 10

x-Chicago at Los Angeles, 8 p.m.

Tuesday, June 11

x-Pittsburgh at Boston

Wednesday, June 12

x-Boston at Pittsburgh, TBD

x-Los Angeles at Chicago, TBD

Baseball

D

Professional

Standings and schedule

American Association

Central Division

W L Pct. GB

Wichita 14 6 .700 —

Gary 11 8 .579 2½

Lincoln 11 9 .550 3

Kansas City 9 11 .450 5

Sioux City 8 12 .400 6

North Division

W L Pct. GB

Winnipeg 12 8 .600 —

St. Paul 11 9 .550 1

Fargo-Moorhead 10 11 .476 2½

Sioux Falls 8 13 .381 4½

South Division

W L Pct. GB

Laredo 14 7 .667 —

Amarillo 8 11 .421 5

Grand Prairie 8 12 .400 5½

El Paso 5 14 .263 8

Thursday

Lincoln 7, Fargo-Moorhead 0

St. Paul 3, Rockland 0

Wichita 1, El Paso 0

Grand Prairie 7, Laredo 5

Kansas City 9, Sioux City 2

Winnipeg 12, Sioux Falls 1

Today

Winnipeg at Fargo-Moorhead, 7:02 p.m.

Wichita at St. Paul, 7:05 p.m.

Sioux City at Lincoln, 7:05 p.m.

Sioux Falls at Gary, 7:10 p.m.

Amarillo at Laredo, 7:30 p.m.

Grand Prairie at El Paso, 8:05 p.m.

Saturday

Winnipeg at Fargo-Moorhead, 6 p.m.

Sioux Falls at Gary, 6:10 p.m.

Wichita at St. Paul, 7:05 p.m.

Sioux City at Lincoln, 7:05 p.m.

Amarillo at Laredo, 7:30 p.m.

Grand Prairie at El Paso, 8:05 p.m.

Sunday

Winnipeg at Fargo-Moorhead, 1 p.m.

Wichita at St. Paul, 1:05 p.m.

Sioux Falls at Gary, 2:10 p.m.

Sioux City at Lincoln, 5:05 p.m.

Grand Prairie at El Paso, 7:05 p.m.

Amarillo at Laredo, 7:30 p.m.

High school

Minnesota

Pairings

Class 2A, Section 8

Thursday

At Crookston

Perham 5, Roseau 3

Roseau 2, Thief River Falls 1

Championship: Perham 5, Roseau 2

Class 1A, Section 6

At Fergus Falls, Minn.

Thursday

Ortonville def. Menahga, score unknown

Championship: New York Mills 8, Ortonville 1

Class 1A, Section 8

At Thief River Falls

Thursday

Norman County 13, Win-E-Mac 8

Norman County 6, Blackduck 5

Today

Championship

Norman County vs. Blackduck, 2 p.m.

Awards

Heart O’ Lakes All-Conference

Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton: Isaiah Greene, Tanner McManus, Chad Johnson, Tyler Madson

Frazee: Jordan Ketter, Tyler Wacker, Cory Wokasch

Barnesville: Austin Martz, Kyler Martz, Graham Sauve

Hawley: Jordan Harms, Parker Hanson

Breckenridge: Jack Hiedeman, Parker Busse

Pelican Rapids: Tanner Grahn

Honorable mention

D-G-F: Tanner Karger, Tyler Oberg

Barnesville: Michael Strand, Stuart Brandt

Hawley: Hunter Lawson, Chad Clute

Breckenridge: Aaron Neppl

PR: Patrick Coleman

Conference MVP: Isaiah Greene, D-G-F

Most Outstanding Pitcher: Tyler Madson, D-G-F

Softball

D

High school

Minnesota

Pairings

Class 3A state tournament

At Mankato

Thursday

First round

1) Elk River 2, Orono 1

2) Forest Lake 3, Farmington 1

3) Maple Grove 2, Bloomington Jefferson 1

4) Prior Lake 3, Stillwater 1

Consolation semifinals

5) Orono 2, Farmington 0

6) Bloomington Jefferson 3, Stillwater 2

Championship semifinals

7) Forest Lake 3, Elk River 1

8) Prior Lake 3, Maple Grove 1

Today

Fifth-place game: Orono vs. Bloomington Jefferson, 9 a.m.

Third-place game: Elk River vs. Maple Grove, 11 a.m.

Championship: Forest Lake vs. Prior Lake, 1 p.m.

Class 2A state tournament

At Mankato

Thursday

First round

1) Kasson-Mantorville 5, St. Anthony Village 0

2) Hermantown 4, Pequot Lakes 1

3) New Ulm 12, Maple River 0 (5)

4) Rockford 2, Fergus Falls 0

Consolation semifinals

5) St. Anthony Village 11, Pequot Lakes 0

6) Maple River 7, Fergus Falls 0

Championship semifinals

7) Kasson-Mantorville 6, Hermantown 1

8) New Ulm 10, Rockford 4

Today

Fifth-place game: St. Anthony Village vs. Maple River, 9 a.m.

Third-place game: Hermantown vs. Rockford, 11 a.m.

Championship: Kasson-Mantorville vs. New Ulm, 2 p.m.

Class 1A state tournament

At Mankato

Thursday

First round

1) New Life Academy of Woodbury 6, Cherry 3

2) Eden Valley-Watkins 4, New York Mills 2

3) Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg 4, Red Lake Falls 1

4) Blooming Prairie 3, New Ulm Cathedral 2

Consolation semifinals

5) Cherry 7, New York Mills 3

6) New Ulm Cathedral 4, Red Lake Falls 1

Championship semifinals

7) New Life Academy of Woodbury 6, Eden Valley-Watkins 4

8) Blooming Prairie 1, Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg 0

Today

Fifth-place game: Cherry vs. New Ulm Cathedral, 9 a.m.

Third-place game: Eden Valley-Watkins vs. Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg, 11 a.m.

Championship: New Life Academy of Woodbury vs. Blooming Prairie, 1:30 p.m.

golf

D

Professional

Results Thursday

PGA

St Jude Classic

At Memphis, Tenn.

First Round

a-denotes amateur

Nathan Green 34-32–66 -4

Martin Flores 32-34–66 -4

Davis Love III 33-33–66 -4

Stuart Appleby 33-33–66 -4

Glen Day 33-33–66 -4

Harris English 34-32–66 -4

Nicholas Thompson 33-34–67 -3

Scott Stallings 34-33–67 -3

David Toms 32-35–67 -3

Jason Bohn 34-33–67 -3

Dustin Johnson 31-36–67 -3

Peter Hanson 33-34–67 -3

Tim Petrovic 35-32–67 -3

John Rollins 34-33–67 -3

Justin Hicks 35-32–67 -3

Paul Haley II 33-34–67 -3

Shawn Stefani 33-34–67 -3

Bob Estes 34-34–68 -2

Roberto Castro 34-34–68 -2

Boo Weekley 34-34–68 -2

Russell Henley 33-35–68 -2

Billy Mayfair 33-35–68 -2

Nick O’Hern 32-36–68 -2

Eric Meierdierks 34-34–68 -2

Brad Fritsch 36-32–68 -2

Joe Affrunti 34-34–68 -2

Matt Jones 36-33–69 -1

D.J. Trahan 31-38–69 -1

Kevin Stadler 33-36–69 -1

Chez Reavie 36-33–69 -1

Jerry Kelly 36-33–69 -1

Padraig Harrington 35-34–69 -1

Aaron Baddeley 34-35–69 -1

Ian Poulter 33-36–69 -1

J.J. Henry 35-34–69 -1

Gary Woodland 34-35–69 -1

Robert Karlsson 35-34–69 -1

Brian Davis 34-35–69 -1

Brandt Jobe 34-35–69 -1

Tim Herron 34-35–69 -1

Camilo Villegas 35-34–69 -1

Brendon Todd 36-33–69 -1

Jim Herman 33-36–69 -1

Steve Flesch 36-33–69 -1

Woody Austin 34-35–69 -1

Ben Crane 34-35–69 -1

Justin Leonard 33-36–69 -1

John Merrick 33-36–69 -1

Scott Brown 31-38–69 -1

Tim Clark 34-35–69 -1

Rory Sabbatini 33-36–69 -1

Greg Owen 35-34–69 -1

Patrick Reed 35-34–69 -1

Jeff Maggert 36-33–69 -1

Jeff Overton 34-35–69 -1

David Hearn 34-35–69 -1

William McGirt 38-32–70 E

Tag Ridings 36-34–70 E

Brian Gay 34-36–70 E

Freddie Jacobson 35-35–70 E

Stephen Ames 35-35–70 E

Trevor Immelman 35-35–70 E

Brendan Steele 34-36–70 E

Lee Janzen 35-35–70 E

Chad Campbell 34-36–70 E

Alistair Presnell 37-33–70 E

Kevin Sutherland 35-35–70 E

Bill Lunde 36-34–70 E

Brendon de Jonge 35-35–70 E

Ken Duke 35-35–70 E

Brandt Snedeker 34-36–70 E

Jonathan Byrd 37-33–70 E

Mark Wilson 36-34–70 E

Luke Guthrie 36-34–70 E

Ross Fisher 33-37–70 E

Doug LaBelle II 36-34–70 E

Russell Knox 36-34–70 E

Champions Tour

Regions Tradition

At Birmingham, Ala.

First Round

Jeff Sluman 32-33–65 -7

Fred Couples 32-34–66 -6

Duffy Waldorf 36-31–67 -5

Peter Senior 34-33–67 -5

Michael Allen 35-33–68 -4

Mark Calcavecchia 35-33–68 -4

David Frost 33-35–68 -4

Corey Pavin 33-35–68 -4

Dick Mast 36-33–69 -3

Bob Gilder 34-35–69 -3

Bart Bryant 33-36–69 -3

Tom Lehman 35-34–69 -3

Tom Jenkins 35-34–69 -3

David Eger 32-37–69 -3

Mark Wiebe 36-33–69 -3

Bob Tway 36-33–69 -3

Mark McNulty 33-36–69 -3

Loren Roberts 33-36–69 -3

Kenny Perry 35-34–69 -3

Mark Mouland 38-32–70 -2

Chien Soon Lu 35-35–70 -2

Mark Brooks 34-36–70 -2

Barry Lane 37-33–70 -2

Esteban Toledo 35-35–70 -2

John Cook 35-35–70 -2

Roger Chapman 38-32–70 -2

Jim Gallagher, Jr. 34-36–70 -2

Tom Pernice Jr. 35-35–70 -2

Mike Goodes 36-34–70 -2

Scott Simpson 36-35–71 -1

Bruce Vaughan 36-35–71 -1

Gene Jones 36-35–71 -1

Tommy Armour III 33-38–71 -1

Rod Spittle 36-35–71 -1

Craig Stadler 37-34–71 -1

Kirk Triplett 35-36–71 -1

Steve Elkington 37-34–71 -1

Jay Don Blake 35-36–71 -1

Bernhard Langer 36-35–71 -1

Jay Haas 35-36–71 -1

Morris Hatalsky 35-36–71 -1

Bobby Wadkins 38-33–71 -1

Joe Daley 38-33–71 -1

Dan Forsman 38-33–71 -1

Willie Wood 35-36–71 -1

Russ Cochran 36-35–71 -1

Hale Irwin 36-35–71 -1

Tennis

D

Professional

Results Thursday

French Open

At Paris

Singles

Women

Semifinals

Maria Sharapova (2), Russia, def. Victoria Azarenka (3), Belarus, 6-1, 2-6, 6-4.

Serena Williams (1), United States, def. Sara Errani (5), Italy, 6-0, 6-1.

Soccer

D

Professional

Schedule

Major League Soccer

Wednesday

Philadelphia 3, Columbus 0

Saturday

D.C. United at New England, 6:30 p.m.

Portland at Chicago, 7:30 p.m.

Los Angeles at Real Salt Lake, 8:30 p.m.

Vancouver at Seattle FC, 9:30 p.m.

Saturday, June 15

FC Dallas at Portland, 4 p.m.

Toronto FC at D.C. United, 6 p.m.

Montreal at Columbus, 6:30 p.m.

San Jose at Colorado, 8 p.m.

New England at Vancouver, 9 p.m.