« Continue Browsing

e-mail article Print     e-mail article E-mail

Published June 04 2013

Scoreboard

Basketball

D

Professional

Playoff pairings

NBA

CONFERENCE FINALS

(Best-of-7)

Monday, June 3

Miami 99,Indiana 76, Miami wins series 4-3

NBA FINALS

Miami vs. San Antonio

Thursday

San Antonio at Miami, 9 p.m.

Sunday

San Antonio at Miami, 8 p.m.

Tuesday, June 11

Miami at San Antonio 9 p.m.

Thursday, June 13

Miami at San Antonio, 9 p.m.

Sunday, June 16

x-Miami at San Antonio, 8 p.m.

Tuesday, June 18

x-San Antonio at Miami, 9 p.m.

Thursday, June 20

x-San Antonio at Miami, 9 p.m.

Standings and schedule

WNBA

WESTERN CONFERENCE

W L Pct GB

Minnesota 1 0 1.000 —

Los Angeles 1 1 .500 ½

San Antonio 1 1 .500 ½

Seattle 1 1 .500 ½

Phoenix 0 2 .000 1½

Tulsa 0 4 .000 2½

EASTERN CONFERENCE

W L Pct GB

Atlanta 3 0 1.000 —

Chicago 3 0 1.000 —

Indiana 1 1 .500 1½

New York 1 1 .500 1½

Washington 1 1 .500 1½

Connecticut 1 2 .333 2

Monday

No games scheduled

Tuesday

No games scheduled

Today

Indiana at New York, 11 a.m.

Hockey

D

Professional

Playoff pairings

NHL

CONFERENCE FINALS

(Best-of-7; x-if necessary)

Saturday

Chicago 2, Los Angeles 1

Boston 3, Pittsburgh 0

Sunday

Chicago 4, Los Angeles 2, Chicago leads series 2-0

Monday

Boston 6, Pittsburgh 1, Boston leads series 2-0

Tuesday

Chicago at Los Angeles, late

Today

Pittsburgh at Boston, 7 p.m.

Thursday

Chicago at Los Angeles, 8 p.m.

Friday, June 7

Pittsburgh at Boston, 7 p.m.

Saturday, June 8

x-Los Angeles at Chicago, 7 p.m.

Sunday, June 9

x-Boston at Pittsburgh, 7 p.m.

Monday, June 10

x-Chicago at Los Angeles, 8 p.m.

Tuesday, June 11

x-Pittsburgh at Boston

Wednesday, June 12

x-Boston at Pittsburgh, TBD

x-Los Angeles at Chicago, TBD

Baseball

D

Professional

Standings and schedule

American Association

Central Division

W L Pct. GB

Wichita 12 6 .667 —

Gary 11 7 .611 1

Lincoln 8 8 .500 3

Sioux City 8 9 .471 3½

Kansas City 7 11 .389 5

North Division

W L Pct. GB

Winnipeg 11 7 .611 —

St. Paul 10 8 .556 1

Fargo-Moorhead 9 9 .500 2

Sioux Falls 7 12 .368 4½

South Division

W L Pct. GB

Laredo 13 6 .684 —

Amarillo 7 11 .389 5½

Grand Prairie 7 11 .389 5½

El Paso 5 12 .294 7

Tuesday

Grand Prairie 6, Laredo 2, 1st game

Rockland 4, St. Paul 3

Fargo-Moorhead 4, Lincoln 3, 4 innings, susp., rain

Gary 6, Amarillo 2

Wichita 8, El Paso 1

Grand Prairie 5, Laredo 3, 2nd game

Sioux City 2, Kansas City 1

Sioux Falls 6, Winnipeg 5

Today

St. Paul at Rockland, 9:30 a.m.

Sioux City at Kansas City, 11:05 a.m.

Fargo-Moorhead 4, Lincoln 3, 4 innings, comp. of susp. game

Lincoln at Fargo-Moorhead, 7:02 p.m.

Laredo at Grand Prairie, 7:05 p.m.

Winnipeg at Sioux Falls, 7:05 p.m.

Gary at Amarillo, 7:05 p.m.

El Paso at Wichita, 7:05 p.m.

Thursday

Lincoln at Fargo-Moorhead, 12:30 p.m.

St. Paul at Rockland, 6 p.m.

Winnipeg at Sioux Falls, 7:05 p.m.

Sioux City at Kansas City, 7:05 p.m.

El Paso at Wichita, 7:05 p.m.

Laredo at Grand Prairie, 7:05 p.m.

High school

Minnesota

Pairings

Class 3A, Section 8

Semifinals

Monday

At St. Cloud

1) Alexandria 9, Big Lake 5

2) St. Michael-Albertville 5, Moorhead 0.

3) Rocori 4, Brainerd 3

4) Alexandria 8, St. Michael-Albertville 0

Today

At Highest remaining seed

At Alexandria

5) No. 4 Brainerd vs. No. 1 Alexandria, 4 p.m.

Championship

6) No. 7 Rocori vs. Game 5 winner, 6:30 p.m.

Wednesday

7) (if Game 5 winner wins Game 6), TBD

Class 2A, Section 8

Tuesday

At UM-Crookston

1) Thief River Falls 9, Detroit Lakes 3

2) Crookston 6, Park Rapids Area 1

3) Thief River Falls 2, Crookston 1

4) No. 4N Roseau vs. No. 3S Perham, suspended (Perham led 4-3 in the fifth inning)

Thursday

At site to be determined

4) No. 4N Roseau vs. No. 3S Perham (will continue starting in the fifth inning)

5) No. 6N Thief River Falls vs. Game 4 loser, 2 p.m.

6) Championship, Game 5 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 4:30 p.m.

Friday

At site to be determined

7) (only necessary if 5 winner wins Game 6, 4 p.m.

Class 1A, Section 6

At Fergus Falls, Minn.

Tuesday

1) Barnesville 8, Brandon-Evansville 2

2) Menahga 5, Clinton-Graceville-Beardsley 4

3) New York Mills 9, Ortonville 0

4) Barnesville vs. Menahga

Thursday

5) Game 4 winner vs. Ortonville, 2 p.m.

6) Championship: New York Mills vs. Game 5 winner, 4:30 p.m.

Friday

7) Championship (only necessary if Game 5 winner wins Game 6), 4:30 p.m.

Class 1A, Section 8

At Thief River Falls

Tuesday

1) Norman County 8, Northland-Remer 1

2) Red Lake County 12, Walker-Hackensack-Akeley 2

3) Blackduck 11, Win-E-Mac 7

4) Norman County 10, Red Lake County 0

Thursday

5) Norman County vs. Win-E-Mac, 2 p.m.

6) Game 5 winner vs. Blackduck, 4:30 p.m.

7) (only necessary if Game 5 winner wins Game 7): After Game 22.

Softball

D

High school

Minnesota

Pairings

Class 3A state tournament

At Mankato

Thursday

First round

1) Orono (20-3) vs. Elk River (18-3), 9 a.m.

2) Farmington (19-5) vs. Forest Lake (22-2), 9 a.m.

3) Bloomington Jefferson (15-5) vs. Maple Grove (21-1), 11 a.m.

4) Prior Lake (15-3) vs. Stillwater (20-3), 11 a.m.

Consolation semifinals

5) Game 1 loser vs. Game 2 loser, 3 p.m.

6) Game 3 loser vs. Game 4 loser, 5 p.m.

Championship semifinals

7) Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 3 p.m.

8) Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 5 p.m.

Friday

Fifth-place game: Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, 9 a.m.

Third-place game: Game 7 loser vs. Game 8 loser, 11 a.m.

Championship: Game 7 winner vs. Game 8 winner, 1 p.m.

Class 2A state tournament

At Mankato

Thursday

First round

1) Kasson-Mantorville (22-2) vs. St. Anthony Village (23-3), 11 a.m.

2) Hermantown vs. Pequot Lakes (19-2), 11 a.m.

3) New Ulm (20-3) vs. Maple River (18-4), 1 p.m.

4) Fergus Falls (14-10) vs. Rockford (16-3), 1 p.m.

Consolation semifinals

5) Game 1 loser vs. Game 2 loser, 5 p.m.

6) Game 3 loser vs. Game 4 loser, 7 p.m.

Championship semifinals

7) Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 5 p.m.

8) Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 7 p.m.

Friday

Fifth-place game: Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, 9 a.m.

Third-place game: Game 7 loser vs. Game 8 loser, 11 a.m.

Championship: Game 7 winner vs. Game 8 winner, 2 p.m.

Class 1A state tournament

At Mankato

Thursday

First round

1) Cherry (21-2) vs. New Life Academy of Woodbury (16-3), 9 a.m.

2) Eden Valley-Watkins (14-4) vs. New York Mills (24-2), 9 a.m.

3) Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg (22-0) vs. Red Lake Falls (16-7), 1 p.m.

4) Blooming Prairie (20-3) vs. New Ulm Cathedral (19-5), 1 p.m.

Consolation semifinals

5) Game 1 loser vs. Game 2 loser, 3 p.m.

6) Game 3 loser vs. Game 4 loser, 7 p.m.

Championship semifinals

7) Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 3 p.m.

8) Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 7 p.m.

Friday

Fifth-place game: Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, 9 a.m.

Third-place game: Game 7 loser vs. Game 8 loser, 11 a.m.

Championship: Game 7 winner vs. Game 8 winner, 1:30 p.m.

football

D

High school

North Dakota

Rosters

Shrine Bowl

The games will be played July 20 in Grand Forks’ Alerus Center, with the 11-man game at 4 p.m. and the 9-man game at 7 p.m.

9-man East

Cavalier — Spencer Robbins, Jarret Johnson, Brayden Cleem, Austin Bigwood; Dakota Prairie — Bryce Messner; Lakota/Adams-Edmore — Garrett Pic, Jaron Moor, Dalton Eichelberger, Chris Miller; North Border — Brandon Anderson, Tyler Stockton; Hillsboro-Central Valley — Dusty Schildberger, Brendan Dufner, Jack Breen; Goodridge-Grygla — Daniel Polansky; Climax-Fisher — Mike Beiswenger; Stephen-Argyle — Daniel Haugen; New Rockford-Sheyenne — Alex Perleberg, Chance LaBrie, Jacob Lommen, Josh Edmonson; Wyndmere-Lidgerwood — Jeff Illies, Luis Vasquez, Cameron Frank; Hankinson — Cody Birnbaum, Taylor Kath; LaMoure-Litchville-Marion — Logan Schockman; Sargent Central — Matt Feist.

Coaches — Elliott Belquist, New Rockford-Sheyenne, assisted by Joe Harder, Lakota/Adams-Edmore, Scott Olsen, Hillsboro-Central Valley, and Scott Strenge, Wyndmere-Lidgerwood.

9-man West

North Star — Brooks Larson, Steven Hunt; Benson County — Brady Stoll; Northern Freeze — Kade Klasen; Norman County East — Sawyer Stene; Ulen-Hitterdal — Jacob Brooks; Towner-Granville-Upham — Tyler Mongeon, Kevin Vollmer, Reed Hermanson, Ridge Bachmeier; Mott-Regent — Logan Haberstroh, Taylor Zentner; Surrey — Tayler Wallstrum, Holden Hartley; Trenton-Trinity Christian — Lane Huck, Trenten Hove; Kenmare-Bowbells-BC — Mason Ankenbauer; Divide County — Ethan Feil, Bennett Lystad, Lance Knudson; Beach — Parker Abraham, Jayce Huffman; Central McLean — Mitchell LeRoy, Dalton Hirschdorn, Aaron Morman, Dylan Ruff; Parshall-White Shield — Lester Two Crow; Mohall-Lansford-Sherwood — Adam Undlin.

Coaches — Kevin Dockter, Central McLean, assisted by Cory Davis, St. John, Scott Thorson, Towner-Granville-Upham, and Mike Zier, Beach.

11-man East

Red River — Loren Bothun; GF Central — Rylie Devier; EGF Senior High — Skyler Schroeder, Nick Erickson; Grafton — Christian Lunde, Zach Peterson; Larimore — P.J. Peterson, Wyatt Morten; Devils Lake — Shane Ebertz, Chase Johnson; Park River — Chad Jelinek; Midway-Minto — Nick Schmitz; Langdon — Austin Winnegge, Colter Pritchard; Mayville-Portland-CG — Ryan Ust; Griggs-Barnes County — Trevor Anderson; Fargo Davies — Eric Peterson; Fargo North — Matt Connelly; West Fargo — Brody Mertz, Drew Johnson, Caleb Mattila; Fargo South — Trevor Raymond, Zach Reich, Austin Wicklund, Josh Verghis; Fargo Shanley — Josh Berg; Valley City — Steven Horner, Tayler Lentz; Wahpeton — Tyler Ringdahl; Central Cass — Martin Ausk, Ross Radermacher; Lisbon — Nathan Mangin; Linton-H-M-B — Clay Jacob; North Sargent — Zach Drevlow; Westhope-N-G — Karlie Hancock; Kindred — Michael Waltz; Detroit Lakes — Andrew Brown; Oakes — Trent Ptacek.

Coaches — Troy Mattern, Fargo South, assisted by Josh Krivarchka, Langdon-Munich, Paul Peterson, Larimore, and Patrick Metzger, Central Cass.

11-man West

Crookston — Josh Edlund; Red Lake Falls — Matt Schindler; Mahnomen — Jake Pavek; Carrington — Cordell Schroeder, Tysen Rosenau, Casey Murphy; Rugby — Kris Leier, Josh Michels; Minot — Tanner Gust, Bryan Doerr; Bismarck Century — Deion Volk, Brennan Doan, Jared Fischer; Mandan — Tyler Sadowsky, Alex Spilman, Brady Zittleman; Dickinson — Alec Stieg; Velva — Taylor Barstad; Killdeer — Brock Pittsley, Konner Chinn; Richardton-Taylor-Hebron — Kasey Dressler; Southern McLean — Brett Schreiner, Zach Hruby; Stanley-Powers Lake — Blake Harstad, Abe Roehrich; Grant County — Dustin Iverson; Lewis & Clark-Our Redeemers — Logan Gunderson; Bottineau — Trevor Wettlaufer; Hazen — Stetson Carr, Michael Maas; Dickinson Trinity — Jesse Kubik, Isiah Binstock; Heart River — Seth Ewoniuk; Minot Ryan — Isaac Tafelmyer, Chase Fugere; Beulah — Zach Kessler, Karson Hintz, Cody Nelson.

Coaches — Brad Borkhuis, Minot Ryan, assisted by Lou Dobitz, Killdeer, Jim Dooley, Beulah, and Dennis Morris, Dickinson.

Golf

D

High school girls

Minnesota

Results Tuesday

Class 2A, Section 8 championships

Team scores: Detroit Lakes 310, Perham 358, Park Rapids 390, Roseau 392, Wadena-Deer Creek 392, Crookston 394.

State qualifiers: 1, Tschider, DL, 76. 2, Hutchinson, DL, 77. 3, Roth, DL, 78. 4, Thompson, DL, 79. 5, Huus, P, 80. 6, Smith, DL, 82. 7, Busker, DL; Niblock, Fergus Falls, 83. 9, Bekkerus, Pelican Rapids, 84. 10, Dearsty, PR, 86. 11, Nelson, P, 87.

Tennis

D

Professional

Results Tuesday

French Open

At Paris

Singles

Men

Quarterfinals

David Ferrer (4), Spain, def. Tommy Robredo (32), Spain, 6-2, 6-1, 6-1.

Jo-Wilfried Tsonga (6), France, def. Roger Federer (2), Switzerland, 7-5, 6-3, 6-3.

Women

Quarterfinals

Sara Errani (5), Italy, def. Agnieszka Radwanska (4), Poland, 6-4, 7-6 (6).

Serena Williams (1), United States, def. Svetlana Kuznetsova, Russia, 6-1, 3-6, 6-3.

Soccer

D

Professional

Standings and schedule

Major League Soccer

EASTERN CONFERENCE

W L T Pts GF GA

Montreal 8 2 2 26 22 15

New York 7 5 4 25 23 19

Houston 6 4 4 22 19 14

Kansas City 6 5 4 22 18 13

Philadelphia 5 5 4 19 19 24

New England 5 4 4 19 15 9

Columbus 4 4 5 17 16 13

Chicago 3 7 2 11 9 17

Toronto FC 1 7 5 8 12 19

D.C. 1 10 2 5 6 24

WESTERN CONFERENCE

W L T Pts GF GA

FC Dallas 8 2 4 28 23 17

Real Salt Lake 7 5 3 24 21 15

Portland 5 1 7 22 22 14

Los Angeles 6 5 2 20 21 15

Colorado 5 4 5 20 15 12

Seattle 5 4 3 18 16 13

Vancouver 4 4 4 16 16 17

San Jose 3 6 6 15 13 23

Chivas USA 3 8 2 11 13 26

NOTE: Three points for victory, one point for tie.

Today

Columbus at Philadelphia, 6:30 p.m.

Saturday

D.C. United at New England, 6:30 p.m.

Portland at Chicago, 7:30 p.m.

Los Angeles at Real Salt Lake, 8:30 p.m.

Vancouver at Seattle FC, 9:30 p.m.