« Continue Browsing

e-mail article Print     e-mail article E-mail

Glenn Pursley, Published June 04 2013

Century leads after first day of North Dakota Class A state boys golf tourney

HANKINSON, N.D. – If the East Region wants to continue its win streak at the North Dakota Class A state boys golf meet, it will have to get past Bismarck St. Mary’s and Bismarck Century first.

Century’s Troy Ressler and St. Mary’s Jake Deforest each shot a 75 on Tuesday at the windy and cold Dakota Winds Golf Course.

With the help of Ressler’s 3-over round, the Patriots are in first place with a 317. Deforest’s score was the lowest for the Saints, who are currently in eighth.

The last time a team from the West Region won was in 2003 when Minot took home the crown. In 2008, Kavin Dvorak of Century was the last from the West to win an individual title.

“I hit the ball well, but had a couple bad breaks,” Deforest said of his opening round. “You just gotta think a little more and swing slower in the wind.”

Deforest birdied the first hole – a 365-yard par 4 – but the first bad break showed up on hole No. 7 when he shot a double-bogey to finish the front nine with a 39. He would complete his round with a 36 on the back.

Ressler had three bogeys and six pars on the front nine and a birdie and a par on the back for a 39-36 split.

Looking to keep the individual title out East is Grand Forks Central’s Ty Kennedy and Fargo Shanley’s Grady Meyer.

Meyer is in third place with a 77 and Kennedy is one stroke behind with a 78.

“I hit the ball great today,” Meyer said. “Couldn’t ask for a better striking round, but I didn’t putt the best. Not up to how I like it.”

Meyer had two double-bogeys and three birdies on holes No. 7, 13 and 16.

Kennedy – this year’s Eastern Dakota Conference champion – was even through nine with the leaders, but four 1-over holes on the back nine would put him 3 over and three strokes away from the lead.

“My short game wasn’t there today,” Kennedy said. “I missed a lot of putts inside 10 feet that I usually make. It’s just a fluke.”

Last year, Kennedy tied for fourth place.

In the team competition, Ryan Ames and Justin Nelson of Wahpeton shot a 78 and 80, respectively, to put the Huskies in second place with a 320.

Minot finished third with a 325 and Shanley is fourth at 326.

The meet continues today with the first groups teeing off from holes No. 1 and No. 10 at 9 a.m.

Team scores: Century 317, Wahpeton 320, Minot 325, Fargo Shanley 326, Fargo Davies 327, Bismarck 331, Bismarck St. Mary’s 337, Jamestown 338, Grand Forks Red River 340, Grand Forks Central 341, Dickinson 352.

Top 10: 1, (tie) Deforest, SM; Ressler, C, 75. 3, Meyer, S, 77. 4, (tie) Kennedy, GFC; Schwehr, B, Ames, W; Kelly, M, 78. 8, Huber, C, 79. 9, (tie) Blaskowski, J; Nelson, W; Restemayer, FD, 80.

Bismarck: Weninger, 81. Pearson, 84. Nustad, 88. Schirado, 89. Stavn, 92.

Century: Schauger, 81. Beyer, 82. Lingle, 84. Leininger, 92.

Fargo Davies: Kretchman, 81. B. Pallen, 81. A. Pallen, 85. Swangler, 85. Hendricks, 91.

Dickinson: Ridl, 81. Kostelecky, 87. Donnan, 92. Turcotte, 92. Priebe, 93. Rueb, 102.

Grand Forks Central: Peterson, 85. Belgarde, 88. Kuntz, 90. Wavra, 94. Thompson, 101.

Grand Forks Red River: Steen, 82. Van Raden, 84. J. Eickhof, 86. Solc, 88. B. Eickhof, 90. LaMoine, 95.

Jamestown: Stahlhut, 85. Lux, 85. Hart, 88. Rene, 89. Stockert, 90.

Minot: Jones, 82. Reynolds, 82. Heupel, 83. Albright, 86. Kast, 92.

Bismarck St. Mary’s: Smith, 84. Dvorak, 87. Dockter, 91. Gilchrist, 92. Fleck, 96.

Fargo Shanley: Wolbaum, 81. Bossert, 83. Storandt, 85. P. Traynor, 86. T. Traynor, 99.

Wahpeton: Richels, 81. Nelson, 81. Sirek, 84. Strand, 104.

West Fargo: R. Johnson, 81. Dent, 82. Pulczinski, 86. Conzemius, 86. C. Johnson, 88. Kapaun, 89.

Tee times

Starting on hole No. 1

9 a.m: Jakobi Lux, Jamestown; Jared Lentz, Valley City; Jared Eickhof, Grand Forks Red River.

9:07 a.m.: Riley Peterson, Grand Forks Central; Brandon Stahlhut, J; Trevor Swangler, Fargo Davies.

9:15 a.m.: Drew Lingle, Bismarck Century; Aaron Pallen, FD; Michael Storandt, Fargo Shanley.

9:22 a.m.: Parker Sirek, Wahpeton; Tanner Pearson, Bismarck; Adam Van Raden, GFRR.

9:30 a.m.: Tyler Bossert, S; Braxton Heupel, Minot; Jordan Smith, Bismarck St. Mary’s.

9:37 a.m.: Ty Jones, M; Steen, GFRR; Jordan Beyer, BC.

9:45 a.m.: Todd Dent, West Fargo; Hunter Halvorsen, Fargo North; Cody Reynolds, M.

9:52 a.m.: Ben Wolbaum, S; Jake Richels, W; Bryan Pallen, FD.

10 a.m.: Shay Ridl, Dickinson; Thomas Nelson, W; Austin Shauer, BC.

10:07 a.m.: Sawyer Jaeger, FN; Derek Weninger, B; Tanner Kretchman, FD.

10:15 a.m.: Justin Nelson, W; Max Restemayer, FD; Riley Johnson, WF.

10:22 a.m.: Jersey Kelly, M; Landon Huber, BC; Nick Blaskowski, J.

10:30 a.m.: Ty Kennedy, GFC; Trenton Schwehr, B; Ryan Ames, W.

10:37 a.m.: Jake DeForest, SM; Troy Ressler, BC; Grady Meyer, S.

Starting on hole No. 10

9 a.m: Andrew Thompson, GFC; Gavin Reub, D; Logan Strand, W.

9:07 a.m.: Derek Nolz, BC; Paul Suess, Williston; Tim Traynor, S.

9:15 a.m.: Jacob Wavra, GFC; Jack LaMoine, GFRR; Victor Fleck, SM.

9:22 a.m.: Tyler Kast, M; ALex Preibe, D; Seth Gillis, Turtle Mountain-CHS.

9:30 a.m.: Thomas Gilchrist, SM; ALex Turcotte, D; Keaton Leininger, BC.

9:37 a.m.: Grant Dockter, SM; Nick Stavn, B; Carter Donnan, D.

9:45 a.m.: Nick Stockert, J; Jason Kuntz; GFC; Sam Hendricks, FD.

9:52 a.m.: Matt Schirado, B; Jackson Davis, TMCHS; Barret Eickhof, GFRR.

10 a.m.: Colton Murphy, Mandan; Nathan Kapaun, WF; Austin Rene, J.

10:07 a.m.: Skylar Belgarde, GFC; Michael Solc, GFRR; Cole Johnson, WF.

10:15 a.m.: Tony Kostelecky, D; Nick Nustad, B; Brandon Hart, J.

10:22 a.m.: Drew Conzemius, WF; Grant Dvorak, SM; Zach Sklebar, FN.

10:30 a.m.: Chase Pulczinski, WF; Taran Alright, M; Pat Traynor, S.

Readers can reach Forum reporter

Glenn Pursley at (701) 241-5549