« Continue Browsing

e-mail article Print     e-mail article E-mail

Published June 03 2013

Scoreboard

Basketball

D

Professional

Playoff pairings

NBA

CONFERENCE FINALS

(Best-of-7)

Monday

Miami 99,Indiana 76, Miami wins series 4-3

NBA FINALS

Thursday

San Antonio at Miami, 9 p.m.

Sunday

San Antonio at Miami, 8 p.m.

Tuesday, June 11

Miami at San Antonio 9 p.m.

Thursday, June 13

Miami at San Antonio, 9 p.m.

Sunday, June 16

x-Miami at San Antonio, 8 p.m.

Tuesday, June 18

x-San Antonio at Miami, 9 p.m.

Thursday, June 20

x-San Antonio at Miami, 9 p.m.

Standings and schedule

WNBA

WESTERN CONFERENCE

W L Pct GB

Minnesota 1 0 1.000 —

Los Angeles 1 1 .500 ½

San Antonio 1 1 .500 ½

Seattle 1 1 .500 ½

Phoenix 0 2 .000 1½

Tulsa 0 4 .000 2½

EASTERN CONFERENCE

W L Pct GB

Atlanta 3 0 1.000 —

Chicago 3 0 1.000 —

Indiana 1 1 .500 1½

New York 1 1 .500 1½

Washington 1 1 .500 1½

Connecticut 1 2 .333 2

Monday

No games scheduled

Today

No games scheduled

Wednesday

Indiana at New York, 11 a.m.

Hockey

D

Professional

Playoff pairings

NHL

CONFERENCE FINALS

(Best-of-7; x-if necessary)

Saturday

Chicago 2, Los Angeles 1

Boston 3, Pittsburgh 0

Sunday

Chicago 4, Los Angeles 2, Chicago leads series 2-0

Monday

Boston 6, Pittsburgh 1, Boston leads series 2-0

Today

Chicago at Los Angeles, 8 p.m.

Wednesday

Pittsburgh at Boston, 7 p.m.

Thursday

Chicago at Los Angeles, 8 p.m.

Friday, June 7

Pittsburgh at Boston, 7 p.m.

Saturday, June 8

x-Los Angeles at Chicago, 7 p.m.

Sunday, June 9

x-Boston at Pittsburgh, 7 p.m.

Monday, June 10

x-Chicago at Los Angeles, 8 p.m.

Tuesday, June 11

x-Pittsburgh at Boston

Wednesday, June 12

x-Boston at Pittsburgh, TBD

x-Los Angeles at Chicago, TBD

Baseball

D

Professional

Standings and schedule

American Association

Central Division

W L Pct. GB

Wichita 11 6 .647 —

Gary 10 7 .588 1

Lincoln 8 8 .500 2½

Sioux City 7 9 .438 3½

Kansas City 7 10 .412 4

North Division

W L Pct. GB

Winnipeg 11 6 .647 —

St. Paul 10 7 .588 1

Fargo-Moorhead 9 9 .500 2½

Sioux Falls 6 12 .333 5½

South Division

W L Pct. GB

Laredo 13 4 .765 —

Amarillo 7 10 .412 6

El Paso 5 11 .313 7½

Grand Prairie 5 11 .313 7½

Monday

St. Paul 8, Rockland 5

Fargo-Moorhead 3, Lincoln 1

Amarillo 9, Gary 5

Wichita 9, El Paso 2

Laredo 2, Grand Prairie 1

Kansas City 9, Sioux City 4

Winnipeg 5, Sioux Falls 1

Today

St. Paul at Rockland, 6 p.m.

Lincoln at Fargo-Moorhead, 7:02 p.m.

Laredo at Grand Prairie, 7:05 p.m.

Sioux City at Kansas City, 7:05 p.m.

Winnipeg at Sioux Falls, 7:05 p.m.

Gary at Amarillo, 7:05 p.m.

El Paso at Wichita, 7:05 p.m.

Wednesday

St. Paul at Rockland, 9:30 a.m.

Sioux City at Kansas City, 11:05 a.m.

Lincoln at Fargo-Moorhead, 7:02 p.m.

Winnipeg at Sioux Falls, 7:05 p.m.

El Paso at Wichita, 7:05 p.m.

Gary at Amarillo, 7:05 p.m.

Laredo at Grand Prairie, 7:05 p.m.

High school

Minnesota

Pairings

Class 3A, Section 8

Semifinals

Monday

At St. Cloud

1) No. 1 Alexandria 9, No. 3 Big Lake 5

2) No. 9 St. Michael-Albertville 5, No. 11 Moorhead 0

3) No. 7 Rocori 4, No. 4 Brainerd 3

4) No. 1 Alexandria 8, No. 9 St. Michael-Albertville 0

Today

At Highest remaining seed

Time TBD

5) No. 4 Brainerd vs. No. 1 Alexandria, 4 p.m.

Championship

6) No. 7 Rocori vs. Game 5 winner, 6:30

Wednesday

7) (if Game 5 winner wins Game 6), TBD

Class 2A, Section 8

Today

At UM-Crookston

1) No. 6N Thief River Falls vs. No. 1S Detroit Lakes, 10:30 a.m.

2) No. 2S Park Rapids Area vs. No. 2N Crookston, 12:30 p.m.

3) Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 2:30 p.m.

4) No. 4N Roseau vs. No. 3S Perham, 4:30 p.m.

Thursday

At site to be determined

5) Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 loser, 2 p.m.

6) Championship, Game 5 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 4:30 p.m.

Friday

At site to be determined

7) (only necessary if 5 winner wins Game 6, 4 p.m.

Class 1A, Section 8

At Thief River Falls

Today

1) Northland-Remer vs. Norman County, 11 a.m.

2) Walker-Hackensack-Akeley vs. Red Lake County, 1:30 p.m.

3) Blackduck vs. Win-E-Mac, 4 p.m.

4) Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 6:30 p.m.

Thursday

5) Game 4 winner vs. Game 3 loser, 2 p.m.

6) Game 5 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 4:30 p.m.

7) (only necessary if Game 5 winner wins Game 7): After Game 22.

Class 1A, Section 6

At Fergus Falls, Minn.

Today

1) Barnesville vs. Brandon-Evansville, 2 p.m.

2) Menahga vs. Clinton-Graceville-Beardsley, 2 p.m.

3) New York Mills vs. Ortonville, 4:30 p.m.

4) Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 4:30 p.m.

Thursday

5) Game 4 winner vs. Game 3 loser, 2 p.m.

6) Championship: Game 3 winner vs. Game 5 winner, 4:30 p.m.

Friday

7) Championship (only necessary if Game 5 winner wins Game 6), 4:30 p.m.

Softball

D

High school

Minnesota

Pairings

Class A state tournament

At Mankato

Thursday

First round

1) Cherry (21-2) vs. New Life Academy of Woodbury (16-3), 9 a.m.

2) Eden Valley-Watkins (14-4) vs. New York Mills (24-2), 9 a.m.

3) Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg (22-0) vs. Red Lake Falls (16-7), 1 p.m.

4) Blooming Prairie (20-3) vs. New Ulm Cathedral (19-5), 1 p.m.

Consolation semifinals

5) Game 1 loser vs. Game 2 loser, 3 p.m.

6) Game 3 loser vs. Game 4 loser, 7 p.m.

Championship semifinals

7) Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 3 p.m.

8) Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 7 p.m.

Friday

Fifth-place game: Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, 9 a.m.

Third-place game: Game 7 loser vs. Game 8 loser, 11 a.m.

Championship: Game 7 winner vs. Game 8 winner, 1:30 p.m.

Class 2A state tournament

At Mankato

Thursday

First round

1) Kasson-Mantorville (22-2) vs. St. Anthony Village (23-3), 11 a.m.

2) Hermantown vs. Pequot Lakes (19-2), 11 a.m.

3) New Ulm (20-3) vs. Maple River (18-4), 1 p.m.

4) Fergus Falls (14-10) vs. Rockford (16-3), 1 p.m.

Consolation semifinals

5) Game 1 loser vs. Game 2 loser, 5 p.m.

6) Game 3 loser vs. Game 4 loser, 7 p.m.

Championship semifinals

7) Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 5 p.m.

8) Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 7 p.m.

Friday

Fifth-place game: Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, 9 a.m.

Third-place game: Game 7 loser vs. Game 8 loser, 11 a.m.

Championship: Game 7 winner vs. Game 8 winner, 2 p.m.

Class 3A state tournament

At Mankato

Thursday

First round

1) Orono (20-3) vs. Elk River (18-3), 9 a.m.

2) Farmington (19-5) vs. Forest Lake (22-2), 9 a.m.

3) Bloomington Jefferson (15-5) vs. Maple Grove (21-1), 11 a.m.

4) Prior Lake (15-3) vs. Stillwater (20-3), 11 a.m.

Consolation semifinals

5) Game 1 loser vs. Game 2 loser, 3 p.m.

6) Game 3 loser vs. Game 4 loser, 5 p.m.

Championship semifinals

7) Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 3 p.m.

8) Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 5 p.m.

Friday

Fifth-place game: Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, 9 a.m.

Third-place game: Game 7 loser vs. Game 8 loser, 11 a.m.

Championship: Game 7 winner vs. Game 8 winner, 1 p.m.

Golf

D

High school boys

Minnesota

Results Monday

Class 3A, Section 8 meet

At Sauk Centre

Team scores: St. Cloud 303, Moorhead 308, Willmar 308, Alexandria 313, Sartell-St. Stephen 314, Brainerd 322, Buffalo 325, Bemidji 330, St. Cloud Apollo 337, Sauk Rapids-Rice 345, Monticello 347, Big Lake 354.

Top 10 scores: 1, Brundell, A, 70. 2 (tie), Hiltner, SCT; Kallevig, W, 71. 4 (tie), Werth, Moorhead; Scharenbroich, SCT, 72. 6, Sethre-Hofstad, M, 74. 7 (tie), Bruhn, Buffalo; Frank, SST, 76. 9 (tie), Stoxen, Brainerd; Hauser, Willmar, 76.

Area finishers

Moorhead: Werth 72; Sethre-Hofstad 74, Ambrosie 79, Olsgaard 83, Paulson 84, Olson 88.

Class 2A, Section 8 meet

At Walker, Minn.

Team scores: Detroit Lakes 295, Roseau 316, Crookston 320, Fergus Falls 324, Hawley 334, Thief River Falls 336.

Top 10 scores: 1, Rusness, DL, 70. 2, Smith, DL, 73. 3 (tie), Herzog, DL; Heppner, C; Soydara, FF; Leintz, Bagley, 75. 7, Cook, H, 76. 8 (tie), Vatnsdal, R; Anderson, R; Schnathorst, DL, 77.

North Dakota

Tee times

North Dakota Class A meet

At Hankinson, N.D.

Hole No. 1

9 a.m: Tanner Kretchman, Fargo Davies; Troy Ressler, Bismarck Century; Trenton Schwehr, Bismarck.

9:07 a.m.: Aaron Pallen, FD; Drew Lingle, BC; Nick Stavn, B.

9:15 a.m.: Trevor Swangler, FD; Jordan Beyer, BC; Nick Nustad, B.

9:22 a.m.: Barret Eickhof, Grand Forks Red River; Grady Meyer, Fargo Shanley; Tyler Kast, Minot.

9:30 a.m.: Jack Eickhof, RR; Michael Storandt, S; Braxton, Heupel, M.

9:37 a.m.: Jack LaMoine, RR; Ben Wolbaum, S; Jersey Kelly, M.

9:45 a.m.: Ty Kennedy, Grand Forks Central; Austin Rene, Jamestown; Jake DeForest, Bismarck St. Mary’s.

9:52 a.m.: Jacob Wavra, GFC; Nick Balskowski, J; Jordan Smith, BSM.

10 a.m.: Riley Peterson, GFC; Brandon Stahlut, J; Thomas Gilchrist, BSM.

10:07 a.m.: Riley Johnson, West Frago; Wyan Ames, Wahpeton; Shay Ridl, Dickinson.

10:15 a.m.: Cole Johnson, WF; Jacke Richels, W; Alex Priebe, D.

10:22 a.m.: Chase Pulczinski, WF; Thomas Nelson, W; Carter Donnan, D.

10:30 a.m.: Derek Nolz, BC; Sawyer Jaeger, Fargo North; Jackson Davis, Turtle Mountain.

10:37 a.m.: Zach Skebar, FN; Seth Gillis, TM; Paul Suess, Williston.

Hole No. 10

9 a.m.: Max Mestemayer, Fargo Davies; Landon Huber, BS; Matt Schirado, B.

9:07 a.m.: Bryan Pallen, FD; Austin Schauer, BC; Derek Weninger, B.

9:15 a.m.: Sam Hendricks, FD; Keaton Leininger, BC; Tanner Pearson, B.

9:22 a.m.: Michael Solc, RR; Tyler Bossert, S; Taran Albright, M.

9:30 a.m.: Josh Steen, RR; Pat Traynor, S; Ty Jones, M.

9:37 a.m.: Adam Van RAden, RR; Tim Traynor, S; Cody Reynolds, M.

9:45 a.m.: Jason Kuntz, GFC; Jakobi Lux, J; Grant Dvorak, BSM.

9:52 a.m.: Skylar Belgarde, GFC; Brandon Hart, J; Grant Dockter, SM.

10 a.m.: Andrew Thompson, GFC; Nick Stockert, J; Victor Fleck, BSM.

10:07 a.m.: Todd Dent, WF; Parker Sirek, Wahpeton; Tony Kostelecky, D.

10:15 a.m.: Drew Conzemius, WF; Justin Nelson, Wahpeton; Alex Turcotte, D.

10:22 a.m.: Nathan Kapaun, WF; Logan Strand, Wahpeton; Gavin Rueb, D.

10:30 a.m.: Hunter Halvorson, FN; Jared Lentz, Valley City; Colton Murphy, Mandan.

High school girls

Minnesota

Results Monday

Class 3A, Section 8 meet

At Long Prairie

Day 1

Team scores: Alexandria 349, Buffalo 352, St. Cloud Tech 363, Bemidji 387, Brainerd 387, Monticello 398, Sartell 399, St. Cloud Apollo 400, Willmar 407, Moorhead 422, Big Lake 445, Sauk Rapids 523

Top 10 scores: 1, Portz, SCT, 80. 2, Muesing, Br, 81. 3, Amundson, A, 82. 4, Thul, A, 84. 5, Jewell, Buff, 85. 6, Bollant, Buff, 86. 7, Boyle, M, 88. 8, Torgerson, SCA, 89. 9 (tie), Bigger, A; Wurm, Buff, 90.

Area

Results Monday

Red River Valley Senior Tour

At The Meadows

Flight 1: 1 (tie), Rick Gartner, Fargo; Bill Colpitts, Moorhead, 73. 3, Kenneth Crowell, Moorhead, 76.

Flight 2: 1 (tie), Merril Reinhiller, Moorhead; Lee Johnson, Fargo, 72. 3, Gordie Nelson, Fergus Falls, Minn., 73.

Flight 3: 1, Douglas Klemetson, Fargo, 73. 2, Randy Bertsch, Moorhead, 75. 3, Paul Holte, Fargo, 76.

Flight 4: 1, Jim Steinbeck, Moorhead, 68. 2, Dale Wold, Moorhead, 71. 3 (tie), Alan Dexter, Fargo; Chuck Holverson, Audubon, Minn., 72.

Flight 5: 1, Jerry Lein, Underwood, Minn., 69. 2, John Lavoy, Naytahwaush, Minn., 73. 3, Wayne Larson, Fargo, 74.

Flight 6: 1, Dale Rehder, West Fargo, 67. 2 (tie), Dwain Meyer, Fargo; Duwain Fagerstrom, Moorhead, 70.

Flight 7: 1, Jim Homewood, Fargo, 70. 2, Swede Grindberg, Hawley, Minn., 71. 3, Donald Gronland, Fargo, 72.

Flight 8: 1, Jim McGough, Detroit Lakes, Minn., 68. 2 (tie) William Steen, Horace, N.D.; James Gress, Fargo, 71.

Flight 9: 1, Dean Bartle, Fargo, 73. 2, Keith G. Sanders, Rochert, Minn., 76. 3, Dick Larson, Fargo, 79.

Hole-in-one

Friday, May 31

Phil Misialek of West Fargo aced the 108-yard, No. 11 hole at Fargo’s Rose Creek golf course using a sand wedge.

Auto racing

D

Professional

Leaders

NASCAR Sprint Cup

Through June 2

Points

1, Jimmie Johnson, 473. 2, Carl Edwards, 443. 3, Clint Bowyer, 423. 4, Matt Kenseth, 399. 5, Kevin Harvick, 399. 6, Dale Earnhardt Jr., 398. 7, Kasey Kahne, 392. 8, Brad Keselowski, 375. 9, Kyle Busch, 374. 10, Paul Menard, 371. 11, Jeff Gordon, 361. 12, Aric Almirola, 354. 13, Greg Biffle, 353. 14, Martin Truex Jr., 343. 15, Ricky Stenhouse Jr., 343. 16, Tony Stewart, 338. 17, Kurt Busch, 337. 18, Joey Logano, 335. 19, Jamie McMurray, 332. 20, Ryan Newman, 323.

Money

1, Jimmie Johnson, $4,658,987. 2, Kyle Busch, $2,980,761. 3, Matt Kenseth, $2,931,373. 4, Brad Keselowski, $2,756,112. 5, Kevin Harvick, $2,739,920. 6, Dale Earnhardt Jr., $2,711,364. 7, Carl Edwards, $2,554,774. 8, Joey Logano, $2,335,953. 9, Tony Stewart, $2,328,104. 10, Kasey Kahne, $2,307,018. 11, Clint Bowyer, $2,285,672. 12, Jeff Gordon, $2,274,681. 13, Ryan Newman, $2,240,842. 14, Martin Truex Jr., $2,194,919. 15, Ricky Stenhouse Jr., $2,178,716. 16, Aric Almirola, $2,066,589. 17, Greg Biffle, $2,064,379. 18, Kurt Busch, $2,034,428. 19, Juan Pablo Montoya, $1,988,971. 20, Mark Martin, $1,976,534.

NASCAR Nationwide

Through June 1

Points

1. Regan Smith, 411. 2. Sam Hornish Jr., 384. 3. Brian Vickers, 369. 4. Justin Allgaier, 368. 5. Austin Dillon, 358. 6. Parker Kligerman, 355. 7. Elliott Sadler, 347. 8. Brian Scott, 343. 9. Kyle Larson, 322. 10. Trevor Bayne, 321. 11. Alex Bowman, 309. 12. Mike Bliss, 297. 13. Nelson Piquet Jr., 282. 14. Reed Sorenson, 255. 15. Travis Pastrana, 254. 16. Eric McClure, 201. 17. Mike Wallace, 198. 18. Joe Nemechek, 198. 19. Jeffrey Earnhardt, 179. 20. Jeremy Clements, 170.

Money

1. Kyle Busch, $522,725. 2. Sam Hornish Jr., $446,894. 3. Austin Dillon, $353,461. 4. Regan Smith, $341,840. 5. Justin Allgaier, $337,302. 6. Brian Vickers, $328,559. 7. Elliott Sadler, $328,499. 8. Kyle Larson, $328,065. 9. Trevor Bayne, $325,354. 10. Parker Kligerman, $320,359. 11. Alex Bowman, $317,304. 12. Brian Scott, $299,319. 13. Travis Pastrana, $282,889 14. Nelson Piquet Jr., $277,634. 15. Mike Bliss, $276,044. 16. Reed Sorenson, $273,984. 17. Eric McClure, $269,499. 18. Joe Nemechek, $265,194. 19. Brad Keselowski, $259,200. 20. Mike Wallace, $255,998.

World of Outlaws

Points

1. Daryn Pittman 3,975. 2, Donny Schatz 3,818. 3, Paul McMahan 3,814. 4, Sammy Swindell 3,692. 5, Joey Saldana 3,663. 6, Craig Dollansky 3,634. 7, David Gravel 3,569. 8, Cody Darrah 3,496. 9, Chad Kemenah 3,475. 10, Steve Kinser 3,464.

Tennis

D

Professional

Results Monday

French Open

At Paris

Singles

Men

Fourth Round

Tommy Haas (12), Germany, def. Mikhail Youzhny (29), Russia, 6-1, 6-1, 6-3.

Novak Djokovic (1), Serbia, def. Philipp Kohlschreiber (16), Germany, 4-6, 6-3, 6-4, 6-4.

Rafael Nadal (3), Spain, def. Kei Nishikori (13), Japan, 6-4, 6-1, 6-3.

Stanislas Wawrinka (9), Switzerland, def. Richard Gasquet (7), France, 6-7 (5), 4-6, 6-4, 7-5, 8-6.

Women

Fourth Round

Victoria Azarenka (3), Belarus, def. Francesca Schiavone, Italy, 6-3, 6-0.

Bethanie Mattek-Sands, United States, vs. Maria Kirilenko (12), Russia, 7-5, 6-4.

Maria Sharapova (2), Russia, def. Sloane Stephens (17), United States, 6-4, 6-3.

Jelena Jankovic (18), Serbia, def. Jamie Hampton, United States, 6-0, 6-2.

Soccer

D

Professional

Schedule

Major League Soccer

Saturday

Toronto FC 1, Philadelphia 1, tie

Vancouver 2, New York 1

Columbus 1, Houston 1, tie

Montreal 2, Sporting Kansas City 1

Colorado 2, FC Dallas 2, tie

Real Salt Lake 3, San Jose 0

Seattle FC 2, Chivas USA 0

Sunday

New England 5, Los Angeles 0

Chicago 2, D.C. United 0

Wednesday

Columbus at Philadelphia, 6:30 p.m.

Saturday, June 8

D.C. United at New England, 6:30 p.m.

Portland at Chicago, 7:30 p.m.

Los Angeles at Real Salt Lake, 8:30 p.m.

Vancouver at Seattle FC, 9:30 p.m.