« Continue Browsing

e-mail article Print     e-mail article E-mail

Published June 02 2013

Scoreboard

BASKETBALL

D

Professional

Playoff pairings

NBA

CONFERENCE FINALS

(Best-of-7; x-if necessary)

Monday, May 27

San Antonio 93, Memphis 86, San Antonio wins series 4-0

Tuesday, May 28

Indiana 99, Miami 92

Thursday, May 30

Miami 90, Indiana 79

Saturday

Indiana 91, Miami 77, series tied 3-3

Today

Indiana at Miami, 7:30 p.m.

Standings and schedule

WNBA

WESTERN CONFERENCE

W L Pct GB

Minnesota 1 0 1.000 —

Los Angeles 1 1 .500 ½

San Antonio 1 1 .500 ½

Seattle 1 1 .500 ½

Phoenix 0 2 .000 1½

Tulsa 0 4 .000 2½

EASTERN CONFERENCE

W L Pct GB

Atlanta 3 0 1.000 —

Chicago 3 0 1.000 —

Indiana 1 1 .500 1½

New York 1 1 .500 1½

Washington 1 1 .500 1½

Connecticut 1 2 .333 2

Saturday

Minnesota 90, Connecticut 74

San Antonio 83, Los Angeles 78

Sunday

Atlanta 73, Washington 63

Chicago 92, Tulsa 71

Seattle 75, Phoenix 72

Today

No games scheduled

HOCKEY

D

Professional

Playoff pairings

NHL

CONFERENCE FINALS

(Best-of-7; x-if necessary)

Saturday

Chicago 2, Los Angeles 1

Boston 3, Pittsburgh 0, Boston leads series 1-0

Sunday

Chicago 4, Los Angeles 2, Chicago leads series 2-0

Today

Boston at Pittsburgh, 7 p.m.

Tuesday

Chicago at Los Angeles, 8 p.m.

Wednesday

Pittsburgh at Boston, 7 p.m.

Thursday

Chicago at Los Angeles, 8 p.m.

Friday, June 7

Pittsburgh at Boston, 7 p.m.

Saturday, June 8

x-Los Angeles at Chicago, 7 p.m.

Sunday, June 9

x-Boston at Pittsburgh, 7 p.m.

Monday, June 10

x-Chicago at Los Angeles, 8 p.m.

Tuesday, June 11

x-Pittsburgh at Boston

Wednesday, June 12

x-Boston at Pittsburgh, TBD

x-Los Angeles at Chicago, TBD

BASEBALL

D

Professional

Standings and schedule

American Association

Central Division

W L Pct. GB

Gary 10 6 .625 —

Wichita 10 6 .625 —

Lincoln 8 7 .533 1½

Sioux City 7 8 .467 2½

Kansas City 6 10 .375 4

North Division

W L Pct. GB

Winnipeg 10 6 .625 —

St. Paul 9 7 .563 1

Fargo-Moorhead 8 9 .471 2½

Sioux Falls 6 11 .353 4½

South Division

W L Pct. GB

Laredo 12 4 .750 —

Amarillo 6 10 .375 6

El Paso 5 10 .333 6½

Grand Prairie 5 10 .333 6½

Saturday

Quebec 5, St. Paul 4, 1st game

Fargo-Moorhead 9, Winnipeg 1, 1st game

Quebec 3, St. Paul 0, 2nd game

Amarillo 11, Grand Prairie 4

Lincoln 7, Sioux City 4

Wichita 7, Sioux Falls 5

Kansas City 11, Laredo 10

Fargo-Moorhead 4, Winnipeg 3, 2nd game

Gary 5, El Paso 0

Sunday

Quebec 6, St. Paul 3

Sioux Falls 11, Wichita 6

Fargo-Moorhead 4, Winnipeg 3

Laredo 4, Kansas City 2

Amarillo 7, Grand Prairie 6

Sioux City 0, Lincoln 0, tie, 0 innings, susp., rain

El Paso 6, Gary 5

Today

St. Paul at Rockland, 6 p.m.

Lincoln at Fargo-Moorhead, 7:02 p.m.

Gary at Amarillo, 7:05 p.m.

El Paso at Wichita, 7:05 p.m.

Sioux City at Kansas City, 7:05 p.m.

Laredo at Grand Prairie, 7:05 p.m.

Winnipeg at Sioux Falls, 7:05 p.m.

Tuesday

St. Paul at Rockland, 6 p.m.

Lincoln at Fargo-Moorhead, 7:02 p.m.

Winnipeg at Sioux Falls, 7:05 p.m.

Laredo at Grand Prairie, 7:05 p.m.

El Paso at Wichita, 7:05 p.m.

Gary at Amarillo, 7:05 p.m.

Sioux City at Kansas City, 7:05 p.m.

High school

Minnesota

Pairings

Class 3A, Section 8

Semifinals

Today

At St. Cloud

Game 5: No. 3 Big Lake vs. No. 1 Alexandria, 11 a.m.

Game 6: No. 9 STM vs. No. 11 Moorhead, 1:30 p.m.

Game 7: Brainerd vs. Rocori, 1:30 p.m.

Championship

Tuesday

At Highest remaining seed

Time TBD

Game 8: Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner.

Game 9: Game 8 winner vs. Game 7 winner.

Game 10 (if Game 8 winner wins Game 9): After Game 9.

Class 2A, Section 8

Second round

North Subsection

Double elimination begins

Saturday

At East Grand Forks

Game 9: Roseau 6, Warroad 4

Game 10: Crookston 11, Thief River Falls 3

Game 11: Thief River Falls 5, Warroad 0

South Subsection

Saturday

At Perham

Game 12: Detroit Lakes 6, Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton 2

Game 13: Perham 6, Park Rapids Area 1

Game 14: Park Rapids 8, Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton 5

Semifinals

North Subsection

Game 15: Roseau 6, Crookston 4

South Subsection

Game 16: Perham 4, Detroit Lakes 1

Tuesday

At UM-Crookston

Game 17: No. 6N Thief River Falls vs. No. 1S Detroit Lakes, 2 p.m.

Game 18: No. 2S Park Rapids Area vs. No. 2N Crookston, 2 p.m.

Game 19: Game 17 winner vs. Game 18 winner, 4:30 p.m.

Game 20: No. 4N Roseau vs. No. 3S Perham, 4:30 p.m.

Championship

Thursday

At TBA

Game 21: Game 19 winner vs. Game 20 loser, 2 p.m.

Game 22: Game 20 winner vs. Game 21 winner, 4:30 p.m.

Game 23 (only necessary if Game 21 winner wins Game 22): After Game 22.

Class 1A, Section 8

Semifinals

Tuesday

At Northland Community and Technical College

Game 17: Walker-Hackensack-Akeley vs. Northland at NCTC, 11 a.m.

Game 18: Norman County vs. Red Lake County at NCTC, 1:30 p.m.

Game 19: Blackduck vs. Win-E-Mac at NCTC, 4 p.m.

Game 20: Game 17 winner vs. Game 18 winner at NCTC 6:30 p.m.

Championship

Thursday, June 6

Game 21: Game 19 loser vs. Game 20 winner at NCTC, 2 p.m.

Game 22: Game 19 winner vs. Game 21 winner, 4:30 p.m.

Game 23 (only necessary if Game 21 winner wins Game 22): After Game 22.

Class 1A, Section 6

Tuesday

At Fergus Falls, Minn.

9) New York Mills vs. No. 4 Ortonville, 4:30 p.m.

10) Barnesville vs. No. 2 Brandon-Evansville, 2 p.m.

11) No. 1 Clinton-Graceville-Beardsley vs. Menahga, 2 p.m.

12) Game 10 winner vs. Game 11 winner, 4:30 p.m.

North Dakota

Pairings

Class A state tournament

At Jack Brown Stadium

Jamestown, N.D.

Saturday

Seventh place

Minot 11, Jamestown 10

Fifth place

Bismarck 3, Fargo Davies 2

Third place

Grand Forks Red River 10, Dickinson 7 (10)

Championship

Fargo Shanley 3, West Fargo 2

Class B state tournament

At Memorial Ballpark

Mandan, N.D.

Saturday

Thompson 7, Minot Ryan 3

Semifinals

Central Cass 14, Carrington 4

Grafton 3, Beulah 1

Seventh place

Minot Ryan 6, Trenton-Trinity Christian 4

Fifth place

Harvey-Wells County 2, Thompson 1

Third place

Beulah 3, Carrington 1

Championship

Central Cass 6, Grafton 3

SOFTBALL

D

High school

North Dakota

Pairings

Class A state tournament

At Elmwood Park, West Fargo

Saturday

Seventh-place game

Fargo North 10, Bismarck 6

Fifth-place game

Valley City 13, Fargo Davies 3

Third-place game

Dickinson 11, Bismarck Century 6

Championship

West Fargo 1, Minot Ryan 0

Class B state tournament

At Elmwood Park, West Fargo

Saturday

Seventh-place game

Kenmare-Bowbells-MLS 11, Watford City 7

Fifth-place game

Grafton 16, Thompson 14

Third-place game

Kindred-Richland 10, May-Port-CG 1

Championship

Central Cass 12, Enderlin-Maple Valley 4

AUTO RACING

D

Professional

Results Sunday

NASCAR Sprint Cup

FedEx 400

At Dover, Del.

Lap length: 1 miles

(Start position in parentheses)

1. (22) Tony Stewart, Chevrolet, 400 laps, 94 rating, 47 points, $318,100.

2. (14) Juan Pablo Montoya, Chevrolet, 400, 109.6, 43, $226,504.

3. (20) Jeff Gordon, Chevrolet, 400, 95.9, 41, $203,051.

4. (3) Kyle Busch, Toyota, 400, 130.8, 42, $196,198.

5. (8) Brad Keselowski, Ford, 400, 98.4, 40, $172,231.

6. (15) Clint Bowyer, Toyota, 400, 91.2, 38, $155,548.

7. (9) Joey Logano, Ford, 400, 85.5, 37, $140,598.

8. (7) Kevin Harvick, Chevrolet, 400, 103.4, 37, $152,001.

9. (6) Mark Martin, Toyota, 400, 101, 35, $114,365.

10. (12) Dale Earnhardt Jr., Chevrolet, 400, 87.2, 34, $117,815.

11. (29) Jeff Burton, Chevrolet, 400, 76.7, 33, $112,755.

12. (13) Kurt Busch, Chevrolet, 400, 97, 33, $128,575.

13. (23) Ricky Stenhouse Jr., Ford, 400, 76.5, 31, $147,191.

14. (18) Carl Edwards, Ford, 400, 77.2, 30, $135,055.

15. (19) Greg Biffle, Ford, 400, 71.3, 29, $115,230.

16. (17) Casey Mears, Ford, 400, 74.3, 28, $125,113.

17. (24) Jimmie Johnson, Chevrolet, 399, 104.2, 28, $143,191.

18. (33) Aric Almirola, Ford, 399, 62.1, 26, $134,566.

19. (30) Marcos Ambrose, Ford, 399, 56.2, 25, $124,019.

20. (16) Paul Menard, Chevrolet, 399, 63.2, 24, $126,846.

21. (26) Bobby Labonte, Toyota, 399, 61.2, 23, $120,138.

22. (35) David Ragan, Ford, 397, 55, 22, $116,988.

23. (11) Kasey Kahne, Chevrolet, 396, 92.4, 22, $108,780.

24. (39) Danica Patrick, Chevrolet, 396, 44, 20, $93,630.

25. (41) Josh Wise, Ford, 395, 43.8, 0, $93,505.

26. (27) David Reutimann, Toyota, 394, 51.4, 18, $103,963.

27. (25) Austin Dillon, Chevrolet, 394, 50.1, 0, $109,202.

28. (34) David Stremme, Toyota, 394, 43.3, 16, $91,005.

29. (37) Dave Blaney, Chevrolet, 393, 39.7, 15, $90,855.

30. (40) J.J. Yeley, Chevrolet, 390, 40.2, 14, $91,705.

31. (36) Joe Nemechek, Toyota, 388, 33.9, 0, $87,555.

32. (21) Landon Cassill, Chevrolet, 388, 48.8, 0, $87,380.

33. (10) Jamie McMurray, Chevrolet, 381, 79.3, 11, $113,575.

34. (1) Denny Hamlin, Toyota, accident, 380, 95, 11, $118,830.

35. (42) Timmy Hill, Ford, 378, 28.3, 9, $86,805.

36. (5) Ryan Newman, Chevrolet, accident, 298, 65.6, 8, $120,863.

37. (28) David Gilliland, Ford, accident, 296, 54.8, 7, $86,520.

38. (2) Martin Truex Jr., Toyota, engine, 279, 97.6, 7, $113,405.

39. (38) Travis Kvapil, Toyota, engine, 161, 39, 5, $84,930.

40. (4) Matt Kenseth, Toyota, engine, 159, 99.8, 5, $107,921.

41. (32) Mike Bliss, Toyota, rear gear, 59, 28, 0, $68,930.

42. (31) Michael McDowell, Ford, overheating, 54, 29.5, 2, $64,930.

43. (43) Scott Riggs, Ford, transmission, 16, 26.9, 1, $61,430.

Race Statistics

Average Speed of Race Winner: 123.172 mph.

Time of Race: 3 hours, 14 minutes, 51 seconds.

Margin of Victory: 0.788 seconds.

Caution Flags: 7 for 32 laps.

Lead Changes: 21 among 11 drivers.

Lap Leaders: D.Hamlin 1-23; Ky.Busch 24-72; M.Kenseth 73; B.Keselowski 74-75; Ky.Busch 76-127; M.Truex Jr. 128; M.Kenseth 129-156; Ky.Busch 157-160; M.Truex Jr. 161; Ky.Busch 162-205; J.Johnson 206-235; Ky.Busch 236; K.Kahne 237-238; J.Johnson 239-279; D.Hamlin 280; J.Johnson 281-300; D.Hamlin 301-317; Ku.Busch 318-325; J.Johnson 326-377; K.Harvick 378; J.Montoya 379-397; T.Stewart 398-400.

Leaders Summary (Driver, Times Led, Laps Led): Ky.Busch, 5 times for 150 laps; J.Johnson, 4 times for 143 laps; D.Hamlin, 3 times for 41 laps; M.Kenseth, 2 times for 29 laps; J.Montoya, 1 time for 19 laps; Ku.Busch, 1 time for 8 laps; T.Stewart, 1 time for 3 laps; B.Keselowski, 1 time for 2 laps; K.Kahne, 1 time for 2 laps; M.Truex Jr., 2 times for 2 laps; K.Harvick, 1 time for 1 lap.

Top 12 in Points: 1. J.Johnson, 473; 2. C.Edwards, 443; 3. C.Bowyer, 423; 4. M.Kenseth, 399; 5. K.Harvick, 399; 6. D.Earnhardt Jr., 398; 7. K.Kahne, 392; 8. Bra.Keselowski, 375; 9. Ky.Busch, 374; 10. P.Menard, 371; 11. J.Gordon, 361; 12. A.Almirola, 354.

TENNIS

D

Professional

Results Saturday

French Open

At Paris

Singles

Men

Fourth Round

David Ferrer (4), Spain, def. Kevin Anderson (23), South Africa, 6-3, 6-1, 6-1.

Jo-Wilfried Tsonga (6), France, def. Viktor Troicki, Serbia, 6-3, 6-3, 6-3.

Tommy Robredo (32), Spain, def. Nicolas Almagro (11), Spain, 6-7 (5), 3-6, 6-4, 6-4, 6-4.

Roger Federer (2), Switzerland, def. Gilles Simon (15), France, 6-1, 4-6, 2-6, 6-2, 6-3.

Women

Fourth Round

Svetlana Kuznetsova, Russia, def. Angelique Kerber (8), Germany, 6-4, 4-6, 6-3.

Serena Williams (1), United States, def. Roberta Vinci (15), Italy, 6-1, 6-3.

Sara Errani (5), Italy, def. Carla Suarez Navarro (20), Spain, 5-7, 6-4, 6-3.

Agnieszka Radwanska (4), Poland, def. Ana Ivanovic (14), Serbia, 6-2, 6-4.

SOCCER

D

Professional

Standings and schedule

Major League Soccer

EASTERN CONFERENCE

W L T Pts GF GA

Montreal 8 2 2 26 22 15

New York 7 5 4 25 23 19

Houston 6 4 4 22 19 14

Kansas City 6 5 4 22 18 13

Philadelphia 5 5 4 19 19 24

New England 5 4 4 19 15 9

Columbus 4 4 5 17 16 13

Chicago 3 7 2 11 9 17

Toronto FC 1 7 5 8 12 19

D.C. 1 10 2 5 6 24

WESTERN CONFERENCE

W L T Pts GF GA

FC Dallas 8 2 4 28 23 17

Real Salt Lake 7 5 3 24 21 15

Portland 5 1 7 22 22 14

Los Angeles 6 5 2 20 21 15

Colorado 5 4 5 20 15 12

Seattle 5 4 3 18 16 13

Vancouver 4 4 4 16 16 17

San Jose 3 6 6 15 13 23

Chivas USA 3 8 2 11 13 26

NOTE: Three points for victory, one point for tie.

Saturday

Toronto FC 1, Philadelphia 1, tie

Vancouver 2, New York 1

Columbus 1, Houston 1, tie

Montreal 2, Sporting Kansas City 1

Colorado 2, FC Dallas 2, tie

Real Salt Lake 3, San Jose 0

Seattle FC 2, Chivas USA 0

Sunday

New England 5, Los Angeles 0

Chicago 2, D.C. United 0

Wednesday

Columbus at Philadelphia, 6:30 p.m.

Saturday, June 8

D.C. United at New England, 6:30 p.m.

Portland at Chicago, 7:30 p.m.

Los Angeles at Real Salt Lake, 8:30 p.m.

Vancouver at Seattle FC, 9:30 p.m.

High school girls

North Dakota

Pairings

State tournament

At Sid Cichy Stadium, Fargo

Saturday

Fifth-place match

Fargo North 1, Bismarck 0

Third-place match

Fargo Davies 3, Bismarck St. Mary’s 0

Championship

Bismarck Century 2, Fargo Shanley 1