« Continue Browsing

e-mail article Print     e-mail article E-mail

Published June 01 2013

Scoreboard

BASKETBALL

D

Professional

Playoff pairings

NBA

CONFERENCE FINALS

(Best-of-7; x-if necessary)

Monday

San Antonio 93, Memphis 86, San Antonio wins series 4-0

Tuesday

Indiana 99, Miami 92

Thursday

Miami 90, Indiana 79

Saturday

Indiana 91, Miami 77, series tied 3-3

Monday, June 3

Indiana at Miami, 7:30 p.m.

Standings and schedule

WNBA

EASTERN CONFERENCE

W L Pct GB

Atlanta 2 0 1.000 —

Chicago 2 0 1.000 —

Washington 1 0 1.000 ½

Indiana 1 1 .500 1

New York 1 1 .500 1

Connecticut 1 2 .333 1½

WESTERN CONFERENCE

W L Pct GB

Minnesota 1 0 1.000 —

Los Angeles 1 1 .500 ½

San Antonio 1 1 .500 ½

Phoenix 0 1 .000 1

Seattle 0 1 .000 1

Tulsa 0 3 .000 2

Friday

Atlanta 86, Indiana 77

New York 78, Tulsa 76, OT

Chicago 86, Connecticut 75

Saturday

Minnesota 90, Connecticut 74

San Antonio 83, Los Angeles 78

Today

Atlanta at Washington, 3 p.m.

Tulsa at Chicago, 5 p.m.

Phoenix at Seattle, 8 p.m.

HOCKEY

D

Professional

Playoff pairings

NHL

CONFERENCE FINALS

(Best-of-7; x-if necessary)

Saturday

Boston 3, Pittsburgh 0, Boston leads series 1-0

Chicago 2, Los Angeles 1, Chicago leads series 1-0

Today

Los Angeles at Chicago, 7 p.m.

Monday, June 3

Boston at Pittsburgh, 7 p.m.

Tuesday, June 4

Chicago at Los Angeles, 8 p.m.

Wednesday, June 5

Pittsburgh at Boston, 7 p.m.

Thursday, June 6

Chicago at Los Angeles, 8 p.m.

Friday, June 7

Pittsburgh at Boston, 7 p.m.

Saturday, June 8

x-Los Angeles at Chicago, 7 p.m.

Sunday, June 9

x-Boston at Pittsburgh, 7 p.m.

Monday, June 10

x-Chicago at Los Angeles, 8 p.m.

Tuesday, June 11

x-Pittsburgh at Boston

Wednesday, June 12

x-Boston at Pittsburgh, TBD

x-Los Angeles at Chicago, TBD

BASEBALL

D

Professional

Standings and schedule

American Association

Central Division

W L Pct. GB

Gary 10 5 .667 —

Wichita 9 5 .643 ½

Lincoln 8 7 .533 2

Sioux City 7 8 .467 3

Kansas City 5 9 .357 4½

North Division

W L Pct. GB

Winnipeg 10 5 .667 —

St. Paul 9 6 .600 1

Fargo-Moorhead 7 9 .438 3½

Sioux Falls 5 10 .333 5

South Division

W L Pct. GB

Laredo 11 3 .786 —

Grand Prairie 5 9 .357 6

Amarillo 5 10 .333 6½

El Paso 4 10 .286 7

Saturday

Quebec 5, St. Paul 4, 1st game

Fargo-Moorhead 9, Winnipeg 1, 1st game

Quebec 3, St. Paul 0, 2nd game

Amarillo 11, Grand Prairie 4

Lincoln 7, Sioux City 4

Wichita at Sioux Falls, late

Fargo-Moorhead 4, Winnipeg 3, 2nd game

Kansas City at Laredo, late

Gary 5, El Paso 0

Today

St. Paul at Quebec, 12:05 p.m.

Wichita at Sioux Falls, 1:05 p.m.

Fargo-Moorhead at Winnipeg, 1:30 p.m.

Kansas City at Laredo, 2 p.m.

Grand Prairie at Amarillo, 6:05 p.m.

Sioux City 0, Lincoln 0, tie, 0 innings, susp., rain

Gary at El Paso, 7:05 p.m.

Monday

St. Paul at Rockland, 6 p.m.

Lincoln at Fargo-Moorhead, 7:02 p.m.

Winnipeg at Sioux Falls, 7:05 p.m.

Sioux City at Kansas City, 7:05 p.m.

El Paso at Wichita, 7:05 p.m.

Gary at Amarillo, 7:05 p.m.

Laredo at Grand Prairie, 7:05 p.m.

High school

Minnesota

Pairings

Class 3A, Section 8

Semifinals

Monday

At St. Cloud

Game 5: No. 3 Big Lake vs. No. 1 Alexandria, 11 a.m.

Game 6: No. 9 STM vs. No. 11 Moorhead, 1:30 p.m.

Game 7: Brainerd vs. Rocori, 1:30 p.m.

Championship

Tuesday

At Highest remaining seed

Time TBD

Game 8: Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner.

Game 9: Game 8 winner vs. Game 7 winner.

Game 10 (if Game 8 winner wins Game 9): After Game 9.

Class 2A, Section 8

Second round

North Subsection

Double elimination begins

Saturday

At East Grand Forks

Game 9: Roseau 6, Warroad 4

Game 10: Crookston 11, Thief River Falls 3

Game 11: Thief River Falls 5, Warroad 0

South Subsection

Saturday

At Perham

Game 12: Detroit Lakes 6, Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton 2

Game 13: Perham 6, Park Rapids Area 1

Game 14: Park Rapids 8, Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton 5

Semifinals

North Subsection

Game 15: Roseau 6, Crookston 4

South Subsection

Game 16: Perham 4, Detroit Lakes 1

Tuesday, June 4

At UM-Crookston

Game 17: No. 6N Thief River Falls vs. No. 1S Detroit Lakes, 2 p.m.

Game 18: No. 2S Park Rapids Area vs. No. 2N Crookston, 2 p.m.

Game 19: Game 17 winner vs. Game 18 winner, 4:30 p.m.

Game 20: No. 4N Roseau vs. No. 3S Perham, 4:30 p.m.

Championship

Thursday, June 6

At TBA

Game 21: Game 19 winner vs. Game 20 loser, 2 p.m.

Game 22: Game 20 winner vs. Game 21 winner, 4:30 p.m.

Game 23 (only necessary if Game 21 winner wins Game 22): After Game 22.

Class 1A, Section 8

Semifinals

Tuesday

At Northland Community and Technical College

Game 17: Walker-Hackensack-Akeley vs. Northland at NCTC, 11 a.m.

Game 18: Norman County vs. Red Lake County at NCTC, 1:30 p.m.

Game 19: Blackduck vs. Win-E-Mac at NCTC, 4 p.m.

Game 20: Game 17 winner vs. Game 18 winner at NCTC 6:30 p.m.

Championship

Thursday, June 6

Game 21: Game 19 loser vs. Game 20 winner at NCTC, 2 p.m.

Game 22: Game 19 winner vs. Game 21 winner, 4:30 p.m.

Game 23 (only necessary if Game 21 winner wins Game 22): After Game 22.

Class 1A, Section 6

Tuesday

At Fergus Falls, Minn.

9) New York Mills vs. No. 4 Ortonville, 4:30 p.m.

10) Barnesville vs. No. 2 Brandon-Evansville, 2 p.m.

11) No. 1 Clinton-Graceville-Beardsley vs. Menahga, 2 p.m.

12) Game 10 winner vs. Game 11 winner, 4:30 p.m.

Awards

Northwest Diamond All-Conference

Badger-Greenbush-Middle River: Tyler Bentow, Aaron Dostal, Brayden Larson, Wyatt Peppel

East Grand Forks Sacred Heart: Zach Huot, Michael Pietruszewski, Caleb Wavra

Fosston: Aaron Arneson, Jon Olson, Zach Sather

Kittson County Central: Nick Kasprowicz, Scott Mortenson, Kyle Petersburg

Norman County: Blake Fetting, J.D. Kappes, Mitch Lee, Joel Merkens

Northern Freeze: Owen Ellefson, Kyle Hestekind

Red Lake County: Lars Brevik, Wyatt Casavan

Win-E-Mac: Devin Faldet, Zac Tradewell

Fertile-Beltrami: Alex Ollrich

Honorable mention

BGMR: Matt Howell, Nick Rodriguez

EGFSH: Joe Kvidt, Alex Vanyo

FB: Cristian Lundberg, Hunter Sannes

F: Trevor Schmidt, Jared Brinkman

KCC: Alex Strege

NC: Alex Sawrey, Dylan Wilkens

NF: Steele Spilde

RLC: Jake Magnell

WEM: Marshall McKeever, Chase Svalen

Coaches of the year: Todd Wensloff, BGMR; Mike Gullingsrud, NC

Most valuable players: Michael Pietruszewski, EGFSH; Blake Fetting, NC

North Dakota

Pairings

Class A state tournament

At Jack Brown Stadium

Jamestown, N.D.

Friday

Consolation semifinals

5) Fargo Davies 3, Jamestown 1

6) Bismarck 4, Minot 3

Semifinals

7) West Fargo 3, Dickinson 0

8) Fargo Shanley 1, Grand Forks Red River 0

Saturday

Seventh place

9) Minot 11, Jamestown 10

Fifth place

10) Bismarck 3, Fargo Davies 2

Third place

11) Grand Forks Red River 10, Dickinson 7 (10)

Championship

12) Fargo Shanley 3, West Fargo 2

Class B state tournament

At Memorial Ballpark

Mandan, N.D.

Friday

Consolation semifinals

Note: Games 6-8 postponed until today

5) Harvey-Wells County 4, Trenton-Trinity Christian 0

Saturday

6) Thompson 7, Minot Ryan 3

Semifinals

7) Central Cass 14, Carrington 4

8) Grafton 3, Beulah 1

Seventh place

9) Minot Ryan 6, Trenton-Trinity Christian 4

Fifth place

10) Harvey-Wells County 2, Thompson 1

Third place

11) Beulah 3, Carrington 1

Championship

12) Central Cass 6, Grafton 3

SOFTBALL

D

High school

North Dakota

Pairings

Class A state tournament

At Elmwood Park, West Fargo

Friday

Consolation semifinals

Field 1

5) Fargo Davies 5, Bismarck 4

6) Valley City 8, Fargo North 6

Semifinals

Field 1

7) West Fargo 2, Bismarck Century 1

8) Minot Ryan 4, Dickinson 0

Saturday

Field 1

Seventh-place game

9) Fargo North 10, Bismarck 6

Fifth-place game

10) Valley City 13, Fargo Davies 3

Third-place game

11) Dickinson 11, Bismarck Century 6

Championship

12) West Fargo 1, Minot Ryan 0

Class B state tournament

At Elmwood Park, West Fargo

Friday

Consolation semifinals

Field 2

5) Grafton 18, Kenmare-Bowbells-MLS 6

6) Thompson 15, Watford City 4

Semifinals

Field 1

7) Central Cass 5, Kindred-Richland 4

8) Enderlin-Maple Valley 11, May-Port-CG 1

Saturday

Field 2

Seventh-place game

9) Kenmare-Bowbells-MLS 11, Watford City 7

Fifth-place game

10) Grafton 16, Thompson 14

Third-place game

11) Kindred-Richland 10, May-Port-CG 1

Field 1

Championship

12) Central Cass 12, Enderlin-Maple Valley 4

Awards

Class A all-state

Kennedy Blair, Bismarck

Haley Butterfield, Dickinson

Dierra Diegel, Valley City

Maddie Erikkson, Devils Lake

Brianna Farnsworth, Dickinson

Brianna Flynn, Bismarck Century

Mackee Hoffman, Dickinson

Courtney Johnson, Fargo North

McKenna King, GF Red River

Jesse Kongelf, Minot

Lexi Lennon, West Fargo

Maddie Lipp, Minot Ryan

Brittany Rheault, West Fargo

Sheyenne Schmidt, Minot Ryan

Keely Spiess, Fargo North

Hannah Stewart, Minot Ryan

Jolene Woodbury, West Fargo

Outstanding senior athlete: Brianna Flynn, Bismarck Century

Coach of the year: Jason Lindgren, Valley City

GOLF

D

Professional

Results Saturday

PGA Tour

Memorial

At Dublin, Ohio

Third Round

Matt Kuchar 68-70-70–208 -8

Kevin Chappell 71-71-68–210 -6

Kyle Stanley 67-70-73–210 -6

Matt Jones 69-72-70–211 -5

Justin Rose 70-70-71–211 -5

Bill Haas 68-67-76–211 -5

J.J. Henry 72-72-68–212 -4

Adam Scott 73-70-69–212 -4

Scott Piercy 66-75-71–212 -4

Charl Schwartzel 65-71-76–212 -4

Gary Woodland 70-73-70–213 -3

Pat Perez 72-69-72–213 -3

Bubba Watson 71-67-75–213 -3

Russell Henley 67-77-70–214 -2

Jim Furyk 75-70-69–214 -2

Brian Davis 75-70-69–214 -2

Davis Love III 73-69-72–214 -2

Charley Hoffman 73-69-72–214 -2

Bo Van Pelt 73-69-72–214 -2

Fred Couples 70-75-70–215 -1

Michael Thompson 69-76-70–215 -1

Carl Pettersson 71-71-73–215 -1

Charles Howell III 72-70-73–215 -1

Ryan Moore 70-72-73–215 -1

Chris Stroud 69-77-69–215 -1

Scott Stallings 70-70-75–215 -1

Richard H. Lee 73-71-72–216 E

Ken Duke 75-69-72–216 E

Ben Curtis 73-70-73–216 E

Cameron Tringale 71-71-74–216 E

Graham DeLaet 70-72-74–216 E

George McNeill 74-71-71–216 E

David Hearn 71-71-74–216 E

Trevor Immelman 70-72-74–216 E

K.J. Choi 72-74-70–216 E

Hunter Mahan 73-68-75–216 E

Roberto Castro 71-70-75–216 E

Robert Karlsson 69-71-76–216 E

Ernie Els 73-70-74–217 +1

George Coetzee 70-75-72–217 +1

David Lingmerth 75-70-72–217 +1

William McGirt 73-73-71–217 +1

Martin Laird 71-75-71–217 +1

Luke Donald 73-73-71–217 +1

Tom Gillis 73-70-75–218 +2

Stewart Cink 70-72-76–218 +2

James Driscoll 70-75-73–218 +2

Charlie Wi 67-74-77–218 +2

Luke Guthrie 72-74-72–218 +2

Henrik Stenson 71-73-75–219 +3

John Senden 71-72-76–219 +3

Camilo Villegas 72-71-76–219 +3

Rickie Fowler 72-71-76–219 +3

Justin Leonard 70-76-73–219 +3

Robert Allenby 74-73-72–219 +3

Jason Day 72-75-72–219 +3

Bud Cauley 71-73-76–220 +4

Keegan Bradley 71-74-75–220 +4

Derek Ernst 70-73-78–221 +5

Fabian Gomez 76-68-77–221 +5

Billy Horschel 70-75-76–221 +5

Josh Teater 67-79-75–221 +5

Ryo Ishikawa 74-73-74–221 +5

Mike Weir 75-72-75–222 +6

Rory McIlroy 78-69-75–222 +6

Brandt Jobe 70-75-78–223 +7

G. Fernandez-Castano 72-74-77–223 +7

Marc Leishman 74-72-77–223 +7

Tiger Woods 71-74-79–224 +8

Jimmy Walker 72-75-77–224 +8

Zach Johnson 73-72-81–226 +10

Jordan Spieth 72-73-82–227 +11

Justin Hicks 73-73-81–227 +11

LPGA Tour

Shoprite Classic

At Galloway Township, N.J.

Second Round

Shanshan Feng 69-67–136 -6

Haeji Kang 70-69–139 -3

Moriya Jutanugarn 66-73–139 -3

Chie Arimura 73-67–140 -2

Anna Nordqvist 72-68–140 -2

Karine Icher 74-67–141 -1

Karrie Webb 72-69–141 -1

Hee Young Park 69-72–141 -1

Michelle Wie 68-73–141 -1

Amanda Blumenherst 66-75–141 -1

Jennie Lee 73-69–142 E

I.K. Kim 72-70–142 E

Mika Miyazato 72-70–142 E

Beatriz Recari 69-73–142 E

So Yeon Ryu 74-69–143 +1

Yani Tseng 74-69–143 +1

Jill McGill 73-70–143 +1

Jenny Shin 70-73–143 +1

Ayako Uehara 75-69–144 +2

Christel Boeljon 73-71–144 +2

Jeong Jang 73-71–144 +2

Alena Sharp 72-72–144 +2

Julieta Granada 71-73–144 +2

Ai Miyazato 70-74–144 +2

Pornanong Phatlum 69-75–144 +2

Na Yeon Choi 74-71–145 +3

Lisa McCloskey 74-71–145 +3

Caroline Hedwall 73-72–145 +3

Meena Lee 73-72–145 +3

Becky Morgan 72-73–145 +3

Christina Kim 71-74–145 +3

Lindsey Wright 71-74–145 +3

Chella Choi 70-75–145 +3

Mo Martin 70-75–145 +3

Gerina Piller 70-75–145 +3

Jodi Ewart Shadoff 76-70–146 +4

Ryann O’Toole 76-70–146 +4

Sun Young Yoo 76-70–146 +4

Nicole Castrale 74-72–146 +4

Inbee Park 74-72–146 +4

Paige Mackenzie 73-73–146 +4

Moira Dunn 72-74–146 +4

Mina Harigae 72-74–146 +4

Vicky Hurst 72-74–146 +4

Jee Young Lee 72-74–146 +4

Seon Hwa Lee 72-74–146 +4

Heather Bowie Young 71-75–146 +4

Paola Moreno 71-75–146 +4

Marcy Hart 78-69–147 +5

Jane Park 77-70–147 +5

Hee Kyung Seo 75-72–147 +5

Azahara Munoz 73-74–147 +5

Jennifer Rosales 72-75–147 +5

Jiyai Shin 71-76–147 +5

Nicole Jeray 70-77–147 +5

Mi Hyang Lee 70-77–147 +5

Stacy Lewis 67-80–147 +5

Jessica Shepley 77-71–148 +6

Alison Walshe 77-71–148 +6

Irene Cho 76-72–148 +6

Stacy Prammanasudh 76-72–148 +6

Dewi Claire Schreefel 76-72–148 +6

Kris Tamulis 76-72–148 +6

Lisa Ferrero 75-73–148 +6

Pat Hurst 75-73–148 +6

Jin Young Pak 75-73–148 +6

Paula Creamer 74-74–148 +6

Juli Inkster 74-74–148 +6

Cristie Kerr 73-75–148 +6

Karen Stupples 73-75–148 +6

Eun-Hee Ji 72-76–148 +6

Lizette Salas 72-76–148 +6

Sara-Maude Juneau 69-79–148 +6

Ji Young Oh 69-79–148 +6

Failed to qualify

Sandra Gal 78-71–149 +7

Cindy LaCrosse 76-73–149 +7

Giulia Sergas 76-73–149 +7

Catriona Matthew 75-74–149 +7

Jane Rah 75-74–149 +7

Pernilla Lindberg 74-75–149 +7

Natalie Gulbis 73-76–149 +7

Momoko Ueda 73-76–149 +7

Dori Carter 72-77–149 +7

Lorie Kane 72-77–149 +7

Thidapa Suwannapura 71-78–149 +7

Morgan Pressel 77-73–150 +8

Meaghan Francella 76-74–150 +8

Danah Bordner 75-75–150 +8

Numa Gulyanamitta 75-75–150 +8

Katherine Hull-Kirk 75-75–150 +8

Sarah Kemp 74-76–150 +8

Amy Hung 73-77–150 +8

Jennifer Johnson 72-78–150 +8

Lexi Thompson 72-78–150 +8

Jennifer Song 69-81–150 +8

Jacqui Concolino 77-74–151 +9

Veronica Felibert 77-74–151 +9

Mindy Kim 77-74–151 +9

Ilhee Lee 76-75–151 +9

Julia Boland 75-76–151 +9

Brittany Lang 75-76–151 +9

Stephanie Sherlock 75-76–151 +9

Mariajo Uribe 75-76–151 +9

Kim Welch 74-77–151 +9

Austin Ernst 73-78–151 +9

Sandra Changkija 79-73–152 +10

Marina Alex 76-76–152 +10

Suzann Pettersen 76-76–152 +10

Daniela Iacobelli 75-77–152 +10

Taylore Karle 75-77–152 +10

Sarah Jane Smith 79-74–153 +11

Danielle Kang 76-77–153 +11

Hee-Won Han 75-78–153 +11

Maria Hjorth 73-80–153 +11

Hannah Yun 80-74–154 +12

Kathleen Ekey 78-76–154 +12

Jennifer Gleason 77-77–154 +12

Silvia Cavalleri 76-78–154 +12

Maude-Aimee Leblanc 75-79–154 +12

Brooke Pancake 75-79–154 +12

Sophie Gustafson 74-80–154 +12

Felicity Johnson 83-72–155 +13

Kristy McPherson 79-76–155 +13

Reilley Rankin 77-78–155 +13

Wendy Ward 77-78–155 +13

Laura Diaz 76-79–155 +13

Sydnee Michaels 76-79–155 +13

Angela Stanford 76-79–155 +13

Mi Jung Hur 79-77–156 +14

Katie Futcher 74-82–156 +14

Rebecca Lee-Bentham 80-77–157 +15

Katie M. Burnett 78-79–157 +15

Tiffany Joh 81-77–158 +16

Birdie Kim 80-78–158 +16

Victoria Tanco 74-84–158 +16

Dina Ammaccapane 82-77–159 +17

Nicole Smith 78-81–159 +17

Kayla Mortellaro 79-82–161 +19

Victoria Elizabeth 82-81–163 +21

Karlin Beck 84-80–164 +22

Lauren Doughtie 87-78–165 +23

Candie Kung 79–WD

Marina Stuetz 81–WD

Champions Tour

Principal Charity Classic

At Des Moines, Iowa

Second Round

Duffy Waldorf 69-67–136 -8

Bart Bryant 73-64–137 -7

Jay Don Blake 71-66–137 -7

Russ Cochran 71-67–138 -6

Peter Senior 74-65–139 -5

Michael Allen 72-67–139 -5

David Eger 71-68–139 -5

Loren Roberts 70-69–139 -5

Tom Lehman 69-70–139 -5

Kirk Triplett 72-68–140 -4

Mark Calcavecchia 70-70–140 -4

Gene Sauers 71-70–141 -3

Jay Haas 71-70–141 -3

Larry Nelson 71-70–141 -3

Barry Lane 71-70–141 -3

Corey Pavin 70-71–141 -3

Doug Garwood 70-71–141 -3

Hale Irwin 70-71–141 -3

Scott Hoch 69-72–141 -3

Roger Chapman 74-68–142 -2

Jim Gallagher, Jr. 74-68–142 -2

Mark O’Meara 74-68–142 -2

Ian Woosnam 73-69–142 -2

Dick Mast 72-70–142 -2

Steve Lowery 72-70–142 -2

Kirk Hanefeld 72-70–142 -2

Bobby Wadkins 71-71–142 -2

Mark McNulty 71-71–142 -2

Jeff Sluman 70-72–142 -2

Rocco Mediate 72-71–143 -1

Joel Edwards 71-72–143 -1

Brian Henninger 71-72–143 -1

Bobby Clampett 70-73–143 -1

Steve Pate 75-69–144 E

Sandy Lyle 75-69–144 E

John Cook 74-70–144 E

Neal Lancaster 72-72–144 E

Bill Glasson 72-72–144 E

Tom Pernice Jr. 71-73–144 E

Dan Forsman 69-75–144 E

Gary Hallberg 75-70–145 +1

Jim Rutledge 74-71–145 +1

Tom Jenkins 73-72–145 +1

Steve Elkington 72-73–145 +1

Larry Mize 72-73–145 +1

Gil Morgan 71-74–145 +1

David Frost 77-69–146 +2

John Inman 77-69–146 +2

Tommy Armour III 73-73–146 +2

Chien Soon Lu 73-73–146 +2

Tom Purtzer 73-73–146 +2

Esteban Toledo 70-76–146 +2

Trevor Dodds 77-70–147 +3

Mike Goodes 76-71–147 +3

Scott Simpson 75-72–147 +3

Mark Mouland 75-72–147 +3

Andrew Magee 73-74–147 +3

Bernhard Langer 72-75–147 +3

Rod Spittle 72-75–147 +3

Jeff Hart 74-74–148 +4

Bob Gilder 78-71–149 +5

Chie-Hsiang Lin 80-69–149 +5

Tom Kite 77-72–149 +5

Jim Thorpe 77-72–149 +5

Blaine McCallister 76-73–149 +5

Gene Jones 76-73–149 +5

Andy Bean 75-74–149 +5

Dana Quigley 76-73–149 +5

Willie Wood 74-75–149 +5

Anders Forsbrand 77-73–150 +6

Vicente Fernandez 76-75–151 +7

Mark Brooks 76-75–151 +7

Curtis Strange 75-76–151 +7

Bob Niger 79-73–152 +8

Joe Daley 73-79–152 +8

Jerry Pate 76-78–154 +10

Morris Hatalsky 75-79–154 +10

Wayne Levi 80-75–155 +11

Mark Wiebe 81-75–156 +12

Fuzzy Zoeller 84-76–160 +16

Fred Funk 76-WD

AUTO RACING

D

Professional

Results Saturday

NASCAR Nationwide Series

5-hour ENERGY 200

At Dover, Del.

Lap length: 1 miles

(Start position in parentheses)

1. (6) Joey Logano, Ford, 200 laps, 138.9 rating, 0 points, $43,630.

2. (11) Brian Vickers, Toyota, 200, 112.1, 42, $38,190.

3. (9) Matt Kenseth, Toyota, 200, 110.6, 0, $23,565.

4. (12) Trevor Bayne, Ford, 200, 104.1, 41, $27,490.

5. (3) Kyle Busch, Toyota, 200, 133.7, 0, $22,715.

6. (5) Kasey Kahne, Chevrolet, 200, 114.1, 0, $17,465.

7. (2) Sam Hornish Jr., Ford, 200, 103.8, 37, $22,050.

8. (1) Austin Dillon, Chevrolet, 200, 113.4, 37, $27,210.

9. (7) Regan Smith, Chevrolet, 200, 96.1, 35, $21,415.

10. (15) Kyle Larson, Chevrolet, 200, 85.6, 34, $23,240.

11. (14) Parker Kligerman, Toyota, 200, 84.6, 33, $20,765.

12. (13) Justin Allgaier, Chevrolet, 200, 89.8, 32, $20,640.

13. (19) Michael Annett, Ford, 200, 80.5, 31, $20,540.

14. (10) Brian Scott, Chevrolet, 200, 82.7, 30, $20,415.

15. (16) Travis Pastrana, Ford, 200, 77.1, 29, $21,515.

16. (20) Cole Whitt, Toyota, 200, 70.6, 28, $20,265.

17. (4) Alex Bowman, Toyota, 200, 81.8, 27, $20,190.

18. (17) Mike Bliss, Toyota, 200, 71.3, 26, $20,140.

19. (21) Jeremy Clements, Chevrolet, 200, 67.3, 25, $20,090.

20. (22) Nelson Piquet Jr., Chevrolet, 200, 65.2, 24, $20,715.

21. (33) Jeffrey Earnhardt, Ford, 199, 58.3, 23, $19,985.

22. (30) Landon Cassill, Chevrolet, 198, 48.4, 22, $19,885.

23. (8) Ty Dillon, Chevrolet, 198, 81.9, 0, $19,810.

24. (32) Eric McClure, Toyota, 195, 45.6, 20, $19,760.

25. (27) Dexter Stacey, Ford, 195, 51.5, 19, $20,185.

26. (34) Harrison Rhodes, Ford, 195, 42.8, 18, $19,660.

27. (36) Danny Efland, Chevrolet, 192, 37.5, 17, $19,610.

28. (18) Elliott Sadler, Toyota, 191, 64, 16, $20,535.

29. (25) Reed Sorenson, Chevrolet, 190, 52.8, 15, $19,460.

30. (40) Tony Raines, Toyota, fuel pump, 111, 34.2, 14, $19,710.

31. (24) Mike Wallace, Chevrolet, accident, 109, 46.4, 13, $19,360.

32. (37) Jason White, Toyota, engine, 62, 40.2, 12, $19,315.

33. (26) Joe Nemechek, Toyota, accident, 43, 53, 11, $19,245.

34. (35) Joey Gase, Toyota, electrical, 33, 37.3, 10, $19,200.

35. (29) Jeff Green, Toyota, vibration, 18, 43.7, 9, $13,155.

36. (38) Morgan Shepherd, Chevrolet, engine, 14, 34.1, 8, $12,260.

37. (28) J.J. Yeley, Chevrolet, overheating, 11, 38, 0, $12,240.

38. (23) Josh Wise, Chevrolet, electrical, 9, 34.5, 6, $12,176.

39. (31) Matt DiBenedetto, Dodge, handling, 6, 31.3, 0, $12,075.

40. (39) Blake Koch, Toyota, brakes, 4, 29.2, 4, $12,020.

Race Statistics

Average Speed of Race Winner: 111.145 mph.

Time of Race: 1 hour, 47 minutes, 58 seconds.

Margin of Victory: 0.576 seconds.

Caution Flags: 5 for 28 laps.

Lead Changes: 9 among 5 drivers.

Lap Leaders: A.Dillon 1-35; K.Busch 36-47; A.Dillon 48-52; J.Logano 53-81; A.Dillon 82-84; T.Bayne 85-89; K.Busch 90-114; K.Kahne 115-128; K.Busch 129-163; J.Logano 164-200.

Leaders Summary (Driver, Times Led, Laps Led): K.Busch, 3 times for 72 laps; J.Logano, 2 times for 66 laps; A.Dillon, 3 times for 43 laps; K.Kahne, 1 time for 14 laps; T.Bayne, 1 time for 5 laps.

Top 10 in Points: 1. R.Smith, 411; 2. S.Hornish Jr., 384; 3. B.Vickers, 369; 4. J.Allgaier, 368; 5. A.Dillon, 358; 6. P.Kligerman, 355; 7. E.Sadler, 347; 8. B.Scott, 343; 9. K.Larson, 322; 10. T.Bayne, 321.

Lineup

NASCAR Sprint Cup

FedEx 400 benefiting Autism Speaks

After Friday qualifying; race today

At Dover, Del.

(Car number in parentheses)

1. (11) Denny Hamlin, Toyota, 157.978.

2. (56) Martin Truex Jr., Toyota, 157.798.

3. (18) Kyle Busch, Toyota, 157.756.

4. (20) Matt Kenseth, Toyota, 157.736.

5. (39) Ryan Newman, Chevrolet, 157.715.

6. (55) Mark Martin, Toyota, 157.604.

7. (29) Kevin Harvick, Chevrolet, 157.549.

8. (2) Brad Keselowski, Ford, 157.48.

9. (22) Joey Logano, Ford, 157.46.

10. (1) Jamie McMurray, Chevrolet, 157.405.

11. (5) Kasey Kahne, Chevrolet, 157.35.

12. (88) Dale Earnhardt Jr., Chevrolet, 157.24.

13. (78) Kurt Busch, Chevrolet, 157.054.

14. (42) Juan Pablo Montoya, Chevrolet, 156.713.

15. (15) Clint Bowyer, Toyota, 156.556.

16. (27) Paul Menard, Chevrolet, 156.175.

17. (13) Casey Mears, Ford, 156.169.

18. (99) Carl Edwards, Ford, 156.054.

19. (16) Greg Biffle, Ford, 155.952.

20. (24) Jeff Gordon, Chevrolet, 155.696.

21. (33) Landon Cassill, Chevrolet, 155.44.

22. (14) Tony Stewart, Chevrolet, 155.407.

23. (17) Ricky Stenhouse Jr., Ford, 155.239.

24. (48) Jimmie Johnson, Chevrolet, 155.206.

25. (51) Austin Dillon, Chevrolet, 155.146.

26. (47) Bobby Labonte, Toyota, 155.086.

27. (83) David Reutimann, Toyota, 155.059.

28. (38) David Gilliland, Ford, 154.972.

29. (31) Jeff Burton, Chevrolet, 154.679.

30. (9) Marcos Ambrose, Ford, 154.619.

31. (98) Michael McDowell, Ford, 154.573.

32. (19) Mike Bliss, Toyota, 154.5.

33. (43) Aric Almirola, Ford, 154.48.

34. (30) David Stremme, Toyota, 154.295.

35. (34) David Ragan, Ford, 153.984.

36. (87) Joe Nemechek, Toyota, 153.636.

37. (7) Dave Blaney, Chevrolet, Owner Points.

38. (93) Travis Kvapil, Toyota, Owner Points.

39. (10) Danica Patrick, Chevrolet, Owner Points.

40. (36) J.J. Yeley, Chevrolet, Owner Points.

41. (35) Josh Wise, Ford, Owner Points.

42. (32) Timmy Hill, Ford, Owner Points.

43. (44) Scott Riggs, Ford, Owner Points.

TENNIS

D

Professional

Results Saturday

Singles

Men

Third Round

Kei Nishikori (13), Japan, def. Benoit Paire (24), France, 6-3, 6-7 (3), 6-4, 6-1.

Mikhail Youzhny (29), Russia, def. Janko Tipsarevic (8), Serbia, 6-4, 6-4, 6-3.

Richard Gasquet (7), France, def. Nikolay Davydenko, Russia, 6-4, 6-4, 6-3.

Rafael Nadal (3), Spain, def. Fabio Fognini (27), Italy, 7-6 (5), 6-4, 6-4.

Stanislas Wawrinka (9), Switzerland, def. Jerzy Janowicz (21), Poland, 6-3, 6-7 (2), 6-3, 6-3.

Tommy Haas (12), Germany, def. John Isner (19), United States, 7-5, 7-6 (4), 4-6, 6-7 (10), 10-8.

Novak Djokovic (1), Serbia, def. Grigor Dimitrov (26), Bulgaria, 6-2, 6-2, 6-3.

Philipp Kohlschreiber (16), Germany, def. Victor Hanescu, Romania, 6-0, 7-6 (0), 6-1.

Women

Third Round

Victoria Azarenka (3), Belarus, def. Alize Cornet (31), France, 4-6, 6-3, 6-1.

Sloane Stephens (17), United States, def. Marina Erakovic, New Zealand, 6-4, 6-7 (5), 6-3.

Maria Sharapova (2), Russia, def. Zheng Jie, China, 6-1, 7-5.

Francesca Schiavone, Italy, def. Marion Bartoli (13), France, 6-2, 6-1.

Bethanie Mattek-Sands, United States, def. Paula Ormaechea, Argentina, 4-6, 6-1, 6-3.

Maria Kirilenko (12), Russia, def. Stefanie Voegele, Switzerland, 7-6 (3), 7-5.

Jamie Hampton, United States, def. Petra Kvitova (7), Czech Republic, 6-1, 7-6 (7).

Jelena Jankovic (18), Serbia, def. Sam Stosur (9), Australia, 3-6, 6-3, 6-4.

SOCCER

D

Professional

Standings and schedule

Major League Soccer

EASTERN CONFERENCE

W L T Pts GF GA

Montreal 8 2 2 26 22 15

New York 7 5 4 25 23 19

Houston 6 4 4 22 19 14

Kansas City 6 5 4 22 18 13

Philadelphia 5 5 4 19 19 24

Columbus 4 4 5 17 16 13

New England 4 4 4 16 10 9

Toronto FC 1 7 5 8 12 19

Chicago 2 7 2 8 7 17

D.C. 1 9 2 5 6 22

WESTERN CONFERENCE

W L T Pts GF GA

FC Dallas 8 2 4 28 23 17

Real Salt Lake 7 5 3 24 21 15

Portland 5 1 7 22 22 14

Los Angeles 6 4 2 20 21 10

Colorado 5 4 5 20 15 12

Vancouver 4 4 4 16 16 17

Seattle 4 4 3 15 14 13

San Jose 3 6 6 15 13 23

Chivas USA 3 7 2 11 13 24

NOTE: Three points for victory, one point for tie.

Saturday

Toronto FC 1, Philadelphia 1, tie

Vancouver 2, New York 1

Columbus 1, Houston 1, tie

Montreal 2, Sporting Kansas City 1

Colorado 2, FC Dallas 2, tie

Real Salt Lake 3, San Jose 0

Seattle FC at Chivas USA, late

Today

Los Angeles at New England, 3:30 p.m.

D.C. United at Chicago, 4 p.m.

Wednesday

Columbus at Philadelphia, 6:30 p.m.

Saturday

D.C. United at New England, 6:30 p.m.

Portland at Chicago, 7:30 p.m.

Los Angeles at Real Salt Lake, 8:30 p.m.

Vancouver at Seattle FC, 9:30 p.m.

High school girls

North Dakota

Pairings

State tournament

At Sid Cichy Stadium, Fargo

Fifth-place match

Saturday

Fargo North 1, Bismarck 0

Third-place match

Fargo Davies 3, Bismarck St. Mary’s 0

Championship

Bismarck Century 2, Fargo Shanley 1