« Continue Browsing

e-mail article Print     e-mail article E-mail

Published May 31 2013

Scoreboard

Basketball

D

Professional

Playoff pairings

NBA

CONFERENCE FINALS

(Best-of-7; x-if necessary)

Monday

San Antonio 93, Memphis 86, San Antonio wins series 4-0

Tuesday

Indiana 99, Miami 92

Thursday

Miami 90, Indiana 79, Miami leads series 3-2

Today

Miami at Indiana, 7:30 p.m.

Monday, June 3

x-Indiana at Miami, 7:30 p.m.

Schedule

WNBA

Friday

Atlanta 86, Indiana 77

New York 78, Tulsa 76, OT

Chicago 86, Connecticut 75

Today

Connecticut at Minnesota, 7 p.m.

Los Angeles at San Antonio, 7 p.m.

Hockey

D

Professional

Playoff pairings

NHL

CONFERENCE FINALS

(Best-of-7; x-if necessary)

Today

Boston at Pittsburgh, 7 p.m.

Los Angeles at Chicago, 4 p.m.

Sunday

Los Angeles at Chicago, 7 p.m.

Monday, June 3

Boston at Pittsburgh, 7 p.m.

Tuesday, June 4

Chicago at Los Angeles, 8 p.m.

Baseball

D

Professional

Schedule

American Association

Friday

Grand Prairie 6, Amarillo 1

Sioux City 6, Lincoln 4

Wichita 5, Sioux Falls 4

St. Paul at Quebec, late

Kansas City at Laredo, late

Gary at El Paso, late

Fargo-Moorhead at Winnipeg, ppd

Today

St. Paul at Quebec, 5:05 p.m.

Fargo-Moorhead at Winnipeg, 6 p.m.

Wichita at Sioux Falls, 7:05 p.m.

Grand Prairie at Amarillo, 7:05 p.m.

Lincoln at Sioux City, 7:05 p.m.

Kansas City at Laredo, 7:30 p.m.

Gary at El Paso, 8:05 p.m.

High school

Minnesota

Pairings

Class 3A, Section 8

Second round

Thursday

At High seeds

Winner’s bracket

Game 1: Brainerd 10, Alexandria 0 (6)

Game 2: Rocori 2, Moorhead 0

Loser’s bracket

Game 3: STM 6, Bemidji 0

Friday

Game 4: Big Lake 3, Sauk Rapids 2 (11 innings)

Semifinals

Monday, June 3

At St. Cloud

Game 5: No. 3 Big Lake vs. No. 1 Alexandria, 11 a.m.

Game 6: No. 9 STM vs. No. 11 Moorhead, 1:30 p.m.

Game 7: Brainerd vs. Rocori, 1:30 p.m.

Class 2A, Section 8

First round

North Subsection

Thursday

Game 1: Warroad 3, Mahnomen-Waubun 1

Game 2: Roseau 6, Bagley 2

Game 3: Crookston 3, Northern Freeze 0

Friday

Game 4: Thief River Falls 2, East Grand Forks 1 (11 innings)

South Subsection

Thursday

Game 5: Detroit Lakes 3, Pelican Rapids 0

Game 7: Park Rapids Area 13, Breckenridge 3

Game 8: Perham 8, Hawley 0

Friday

Game 6: Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton 2, Fergus Falls 1

Second round

North Subsection

Double elimination begins

Today

At East Grand Forks

Game 9: No. 1 Warroad vs. No. 4 Roseau, 1 p.m.

Game 10: No. 2 Crookston vs. No. 6 Thief River Falls, 1 p.m.

Game 11: Game 9 loser vs. Game 10 loser, 3:30 p.m.

South Subsection

Today

At Perham

Game 12: No. 1 Detroit Lakes vs. No. 4 Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton, 1 p.m.

Game 13: No. 2 Park Rapids Area vs. No. 3 Perham, 1 p.m.

Game 14: Game 12 loser vs. Game 13 loser, 3:30 p.m.

Semifinals

North Subsection

Game 15: Game 9 winner vs. Game 10 winner at East Grand Forks, 3:30 p.m.

South Subsection

Game 16: Game 12 winner vs. Game 13 winner, 3:30 p.m.

Class 1A, Section 8

Second round

Thursday

Double elimination begins

East Subsection

Game 9: Blackduck 12, Northland 2

Game 10: Walker-Hackensack-Akeley 5, Lake of the Woods 3

Second round

East Subsection

Game 13: Blackduck 11, Walker-Hackensack-Akeley 2

Game 14: Northland 3, Lake of the Woods 0

Friday

West Subsection

Game 11: Norman County 1, East Grand Forks Sacred Heart 0

Game 12: Win-E-Mac 8, Red Lake County 5

West Subsection

Game 15: Win-E-Mac 5, Norman County 2

Game 16: Red Lake County 8, East Grand Forks Sacred Heart 6

Semifinals

Tuesday, June 4

At Northland Community and Technical College

Game 17: Walker-Hackensack-Akeley vs. Northland at NCTC, 11 a.m.

Game 18: Norman County vs. Red Lake County at NCTC, 1:30 p.m.

Game 19: Blackduck vs. Win-E-Mac at NCTC, 4 p.m.

Game 20: Game 17 winner vs. Game 18 winner at NCTC 6:30 p.m.

Championship

Thursday, June 6

Game 21: Game 19 loser vs. Game 20 winner at NCTC, 2 p.m.

Game 22: Game 19 winner vs. Game 21 winner, 4:30 p.m.

Game 23 (only necessary if Game 21 winner wins Game 22): After Game 22.

Class 1A, Section 6

Thursday

At Verndale or Wadena-Deer Creek

1) New York Mills 3, Frazee 0

2) Menahga 5, Barnesville 4

5) Barnesville 5, Frazee 0

7) New York Mills 4, Menahga 0

At Morris Area

3) Ortonville 8, Clinton-Graceville-Beardsley 4

4) Brandon-Evansville 3, West Central Area 0

6) Clinton-Graceville-Beardsley 3, West Central Area 0

8) Ortonville 10, Brandon-Evansville 3

Tuesday, June 4

At Fergus Falls, Minn.

9) New York Mills vs. No. 4 Ortonville, 4:30 p.m.

10) Barnesville vs. No. 2 Brandon-Evansville, 2 p.m.

11) No. 1 Clinton-Graceville-Beardsley vs. Menahga, 2 p.m.

12) Game 10 winner vs. Game 11 winner, 4:30 p.m.

North Dakota

Pairings

Class A state tournament

At Jack Brown Stadium

Jamestown, N.D.

Thursday

Quarterfinals

1) Fargo Shanley 10, Minot 2

2) Dickinson 4, Fargo Davies 2

3) Grand Forks Red River 5, Bismarck 4

4) West Fargo 5, Jamestown 0

Friday

Consolation semifinals

5) Fargo Davies 3, Jamestown 1

6) Bismarck 4, Minot 3

Semifinals

7) West Fargo 3, Dickinson 0

8) Fargo Shanley 1, Grand Forks Red River 0

Today

Seventh place

9) No. 3W Minot vs. No. 4W Jamestown, 11:30 a.m.

Fifth place

10) No. 1W Bismarck vs. No. 3E Fargo Davies, 35 min. after Game 9

Third place

11) No. 2W Dickinson vs. No. 4E Grand Forks Red River, 4:30 p.m.

Championship

12) No. 1E West Fargo vs. No. 2E Fargo Shanley, 35 min. after Game 11

Class B state tournament

At Memorial Ballpark

Mandan, N.D.

Friday

Consolation semifinals

Note: Games 6-8 postponed until today

5) Harvey-Wells County 4, Trenton-Trinity Christian 0

Today

6) Thompson vs. Minot Ryan, 8 a.m.

Semifinals

7) Carrington vs. Central Cass, 25 minutes after previous game

8) Beulah vs. Grafton, 25 minutes after previous game

Today

Seventh place

9) Trenton-Trinity Christian vs. Game 6 loser, 25 minutes after previous game

Fifth place

10) Harvey-Wells County vs. Game 6 winner, 25 minutes after previous game

Third place

11) Game 7 loser vs. Game 8 loser, 25 minutes after previous game

Championship

12) Game 7 winner vs. Game winner, 25 minutes after previous game

Softball

D

High school

Minnesota

Pairings

Class 2A, Section 8

At Frazee, Minn.

Championship

Friday

Fergus Falls 2, Hawley 1

Class 1A, Section 8

Friday

At East Grand Forks

Game 13: Badger-Greenbush-Middle River 1, East Grand Forks Sacred Heart 0

Championship

Game 14: Red Lake Falls 13, Badger-Greenbush-Middle River 3 (6 innings)

North Dakota

Pairings

Class A state tournament

At Elmwood Park, West Fargo

Friday

Consolation semifinals

Field 1

5) Fargo Davies 5, Bismarck 4

6) Valley City 8, Fargo North 6

Semifinals

Field 1

7) West Fargo 2, Bismarck Century 1

8) No. 3W Dickinson vs. No. 1W Minot Ryan, 35 min. after Game 7, late

Today

Field 1

Seventh-place game

9) No. 4W Bismarck vs. No. 4E Fargo North, 10 a.m.

Fifth-place game

10) No. 3E Fargo Davies vs. No. 2E Valley City, Noon

Third-place game

11) No. 2W Bismarck Century vs. Game 8 loser, 2 p.m.

Championship

12) No. 1E West Fargo vs. Game 8 winner, 6 p.m.

Class B state tournament

At Elmwood Park, West Fargo

Friday

Consolation semifinals

Field 2

5) Grafton 18, Kenmare-Bowbells-MLS 6

6) Thompson 15, Watford City 4

Semifinals

Field 1

7) Central Cass 5, Kindred-Richland 4

8) Enderlin-Maple Valley 11, May-Port-CG 1

Today

Field 2

Seventh-place game

9) No. 2N Kenmare-Bowbells-MLS vs. No. 1N Watford City, 10 a.m.

Fifth-place game

10) No. 4N Grafton vs. No. 3N Thompson Noon

Third-place game

11) No. 3S Kindred-Richland vs. No. 4S Map-Port-CG, 2 p.m.

Field 1

Championship

12) No. 1S Central Cass vs. No. 2S Enderlin-Maple Valley, 4 p.m.

Golf

D

Professional

Results Friday

PGA

Memorial

At Dublin, Ohio

Second Round

(a-amateur)

Bill Haas 68-67–135 -9

Matt Kuchar 68-70–138 -6

Robert Karlsson 69-71–140 -4

Pat Perez 72-69–141 -3

Hunter Mahan 73-68–141 -3

Matt Jones 69-72–141 -3

Kevin Chappell 71-71–142 -2

Charley Hoffman 73-69–142 -2

Bo Van Pelt 73-69–142 -2

Trevor Immelman 70-72–142 -2

Charles Howell III 72-70–142 -2

David Hearn 71-71–142 -2

Ryan Moore 70-72–142 -2

Stewart Cink 70-72–142 -2

Champions Tour

Principal Charity Classic

At Des Moines, Iowa

First Round

Duffy Waldorf 36-33–69 -3

Dan Forsman 35-34–69 -3

Tom Lehman 36-33–69 -3

Scott Hoch 35-34–69 -3

Bobby Clampett 34-36–70 -2

Loren Roberts 36-34–70 -2

Esteban Toledo 37-33–70 -2

Hale Irwin 35-35–70 -2

Mark Calcavecchia 36-34–70 -2

Corey Pavin 34-36–70 -2

Jeff Sluman 38-32–70 -2

Doug Garwood 36-34–70 -2

Web.com

Mid-Atlantic Championship

At Potomac, Md.

Second Round

Hudson Swafford 67-66–133

Michael Putnam 71-64–135

Sung Kang 67-68–135

Chad Collins 68-67–135

Adam Crawford 69-67–136

Ryuji Imada 68-69–137

Jim Herman 67-70–137

Si Woo Kim 65-72–137

Scott Dunlap 71-67–138

Gavin Coles 66-72–138

Brett Stegmaier 66-72–138

Area

Tom Hoge 77-76–153

LPGA

Shoprite Classic

At Galloway Township, N.J.

First Round

Amanda Blumenherst 35-31–66 -5

Moriya Jutanugarn 36-30–66 -5

Stacy Lewis 35-32–67 -4

Michelle Wie 35-33–68 -3

Shanshan Feng 37-32–69 -2

Sara-Maude Juneau 35-34–69 -2

Ji Young Oh 39-30–69 -2

Hee Young Park 36-33–69 -2

Pornanong Phatlum 35-34–69 -2

Beatriz Recari 36-33–69 -2

Jennifer Song 36-33–69 -2

High school boys

Minnesota

Results Friday

Metro Classic

At Moorhead

Team scores: Moorhead 307, Fargo Shanley 307, Fargo Davies 312, Fargo North 322, West Fargo 328, Fargo South 388.

Top 10 scores: 1, Meyer, FShan 71. 2, Johnson, WF, 73. 3, Kretchman, FD, 74. 4 (tie), Halvorson, FN; Ambrosie, M. 75. 6 (tie), Olsgaard, M; Sethre-Hofstad, M, 77. 8 (tie) Paulson, M; Werth, M; Restemayer, FD, 78.

Other finishers

Fargo Davies: A. Pallen 80, Swangler 80, Hendricks 82, B. Pallen 91.

Fargo North: Jaeger 82, Strom 83, Espel 83, Klein 82, Sklebar 85.

Fargo South: Opheim 87, Hagen 99, Rhode 100, Rostad 102, Magness 103, Bjore 105.

Fargo Shanley: Storandt 79, Bossert 79, Wolbaum 82, P. Traynor 78, T. Traynor 104.

West Fargo: Conzemius 84, Johnson 85, Pulczinski 86, Dent 86, Kapaun 88.

Tennis

D

Professional

Results Friday

French Open

At Stade Roland Garros

Paris

Surface: Clay-Outdoor

Singles

Men

Second Round

Rafael Nadal (3), Spain, def. Martin Klizan, Slovakia, 4-6, 6-3, 6-3, 6-3.

Richard Gasquet (7), France, def. Michal Przysiezny, Poland, 6-3, 6-3, 6-0.

Tommy Haas (12), Germany, def. Jack Sock, United States, 7-6 (3), 6-2, 7-5.

Janko Tipsarevic (8), Serbia, def. Fernando Verdasco, Spain, 7-6 (3), 6-1, 3-6, 5-7, 8-6.

Nikolay Davydenko, Russia, def. Denis Istomin, Uzbekistan, 6-4, 7-5, 6-2.

John Isner (19), United States, def. Ryan Harrison, United States, 5-7, 6-7 (7), 6-3, 6-1, 8-6.

Jerzy Janowicz (21), Poland, def. Robin Haase, Netherlands, 6-4, 4-6, 6-4, 6-3.

Mikhail Youzhny (29), Russia, def. Federico Delbonis, Argentina, 6-3, 6-7 (5), 7-5, 6-4.

Stanislas Wawrinka (9), Switzerland, def. Horacio Zeballos, Argentina, 6-2, 7-6 (2), 6-4.

Third Round

David Ferrer (4), Spain, def. Feliciano Lopez, Spain, 6-1, 7-5, 6-4.

Roger Federer (2), Switzerland, def. Julien Benneteau (30), France, 6-3, 6-4, 7-5.

Viktor Troicki, Serbia, def. Marin Cilic (10), Croatia, 7-6 (12), 6-4, 7-5.

Jo-Wilfried Tsonga (6), France, def. Jeremy Chardy (25), France, 6-1, 6-2, 7-5.

Kevin Anderson (23), South Africa, def. Milos Raonic (14), Canada, 7-5, 7-6 (4), 6-3.

Gilles Simon (15), France, def. Sam Querrey (18), United States, 2-6, 6-3, 2-6, 7-6 (2), 6-2.

Tommy Robredo (32), Spain, def. Gael Monfils, France, 2-6, 6-7 (5), 6-2, 7-6 (3), 6-2.

Nicolas Almagro (11), Spain, def. Andreas Seppi (20), Italy, 7-6 (1), 6-0, 6-4.

Women

Second Round

Marion Bartoli (13), France, def. Mariana Duque-Marino, Colombia, 7-6 (5), 7-5.

Maria Sharapova (2), Russia, def. Eugenie Bouchard, Canada, 6-2, 6-4.

Maria Kirilenko (12), Russia, def. Ashleigh Barty, Australia, 6-3, 6-1.

Francesca Schiavone, Italy, def. Kirsten Flipkens (21), Belgium, 6-4, 1-6, 6-3.

Stefanie Voegele, Switzerland, def. Kaia Kanepi, Estonia, 7-6 (6), 3-6, 8-6.

Third Round

Serena Williams (1), United States, def. Sorana Cirstea (26), Romania, 6-0, 6-2.

Sara Errani (5), Italy, def. Sabine Lisicki (32), Germany, 6-0, 6-4.

Angelique Kerber (8), Germany, def. Varvara Lepchenko (29), United States, 6-4, 6-7 (3), 6-4.

Ana Ivanovic (14), Serbia, def. Virginie Razzano, France, 6-3, 6-2.

Carla Suarez Navarro (20), Spain, def. Monica Puig, Puerto Rico, 6-4, 7-5.

Roberta Vinci (15), Italy, def. Petra Cetkovska, Czech Republic, 6-1, 2-6, 6-2.

Svetlana Kuznetsova, Russia, def. Bojana Jovanovski, Serbia, 6-4, 7-6 (2).

Agnieszka Radwanska (4), Poland, def. Dinah Pfizenmaier, Germany, 6-3, 6-4.

Soccer

D

High school girls

North Dakota

Pairings

State tournament

At Sid Cichy Stadium, Fargo

Loser’s bracket

Friday

5) Fargo North 1, Mandan 0

6) Bismarck 3, Grand Forks Red River 2 (SO)

Semifinals

7) Bismarck Century 2, Fargo Davies 1

8) Fargo Shanley 1, Bismarck St. Mary’s 0

Fifth-place match

Today

9) No. 3E Fargo North vs. No. 3 Bismarck, 11 a.m.

Third-place match

10) No. 1E Fargo Davies vs. Bismarck St. Mary’s, 1 p.m.

Championship

11) No. 2W Bismarck Century vs. No. 2E Fargo Shanley, 3 p.m.

track and field

D

High school boys

Minnesota

Results Friday

Class 2A, Section 8 championships

At Sartell

Team scores: Brainerd 89, Sartell-St. Stephen 85.33, Moorhead 73.33, Bemidji 68.5, Willmar 60.5, Monticello 57, Little Falls 54, Alexandria 50.5, St. Cloud Apollo 39.33, Rocori 39, St. Cloud Tech 33, Detroit Lakes 19, Fergus Falls 16, Sauk Rapids-Rice 8.5, Becker 5, Thief River Falls 4.

100: 1, Reuer, Brainerd, 11.57. 2, Andersen, Moorhead, 11.59.

200: 1, Cunningham, W, 23.18. 2, Johnson, Monticello, 23.28.

400: 1, Lawrence, Moorhead, 48.83. 2, Johnson, Monticello, 49.11.

800: 1, Hendrickson, Bemidji, 1:58.29. 2, Bartholomeo, A, 2:00.32.

1,600: 1, Carlson, Bemidji, 4:31.14. 2, Krueger, SCT, 4:33.35.

3,200: 1, Krueger, SCT, 9:47.55.

110 hurdles: 1, West, SCA, 15.46. 2, Overman, R, 15.60.

300 hurdles: 1, Peck, A, 39.97. 2, Huber, Brainerd, 40.34.

400 relay: 1, Brainerd (I. Smith, Davis, C. Smith, Reuer) 43.94. 2, A (Holmquist, Huss, Peck, Chock) 44.23.

800 relay: 1, Monticello (Scherber, Witschen, Mire, Johnson) 1:32.11. 2, Brainerd (C. Smith, Reuer, Rezac, Davis) 1:32.26.

1,600 relay: 1, Bemidji (Moore, Gubbels, Loisel, Hendrickson) 3:25.23. 2, R (Huber, Overman, Tomovic, Klein) 3:26.49.

3,200 relay: 1, Bemidji (Nelson, Gubbels, Carlson, Hendrickson) 8:01.31. 2, Moorhead (L. Lillehaugen, M. Lillehaugen, Olson, Young) 8:05.27.

High jump: 1, Haima, SSS, 6-3. 2, Spillum, LF, 6-3.

Long jump: 1, Lieberg, SSS, 21-5 ¼. 2, Schmidt, Bemidji, 21-0 ¾.

Triple jump: 1, Lieberg, SSS, 42-9 ½. 2, C. Smith, Brainerd, 41-10 ¾.

Discus: 1, Asprey, Brainerd, 150-9. 2, Guetter, A, 146-5.

Shot put: 1, Anderson, SSS, 52-2 ¾. 2, Miller, SCA, 51-2 ½.

Pole vault: 1, Petrone, LF, 12-11. 2, Rogness, Moorhead, 12-5.

High school girls

Minnesota

Results Friday

Class 2A, Section 8 championships

At Sartell

Team scores: Alexandria 86, Bemidji 85, Moorhead 74, Detroit Lakes 70, Willmar 63, Brainerd 61, Sartell-St. Stephen 60, Monticello 40, St. Cloud Tech 38, Rocori 32, Fergus Falls 31.5, Little Falls 2, Thief River Falls 19.5, Sauk Rapids-Rice 17, Becker 3.

100: 1, Johnson, A, 12.03. 2, Jackson, W, 12.50.

200: 1, Jackson, W, 26.80. 2, Urman, A, 26.95.

400: 1, Heinecke, DL, 58.71. 2, Wall, Bemidji, 59.10.

800: 1, Kosobud, Brainerd, 2:18.89. 2, Janssen, Moorhead, 2:20.34.

1,600: 1, Truedson, Bemidji, 5:09.37. 2, Sunstrom, SRR, 5:13.66.

3,200: 1, Truedson, Bemidji, 11:00.43. 2, M. Hasz, A, 11:06.57.

100 hurdles: 1, Meier, SSS, 15.64. 2, Biermaier, TRF, 15.87.

300 hurdles: 1, Biermaier, TRF, 43.71. 2, Huls, R, 44.45. 3, Johnson, M, 45.17.

400 relay: 1, A (Johnson, Koel, Bowden, Urman) 49.60. 2, M (Wong, Olson, Nelson, Ulberg) 49.95.

800 relay: 1, DL (Kay-Johnson, Berg, Foster, Heinecke) 1:44.79. 2, SCT (Callahan, Angell, Simon, Lipp) 1:44.88.

1,600 relay: 1, Bemidji (Truedson, Wall, Carey, Serratore) 3:58.89. 2, W (Roelofs, Hanson, Jackson, Schmitz) 4:00.08.

3,200 relay: 1, B (Yeh, Kosobud, Hendrickson, Crochet) 9:28.74. 2, Moorhead (Janssen, Johnson, Kelly, Selberg) 9:30.19.

High jump: 1, Bowden, A, 5-4. 2, Mohlenkamp, SSS, 5-4.

Long jump: 1, Johnson, A, 18-8. 2, Jackson, W, 17-3 ¼.

Triple jump: 1, Rasmusson, FF, 35-1. 2, Degen, Brainerd, 34-2 ¾.

Discus: 1, Heifort, Bemidji, 125-10. 2, Drechsel, Moorhead, 120-2.

Shot put: 1, Heifort, Bemidji, 42-3. 2, Nielsen, DL, 38-7 ½.

Pole vault: 1, Peterson, Bemidji, 10-11. 2, LeBlanc, LF, 10-5.