« Continue Browsing

e-mail article Print     e-mail article E-mail

Published May 25 2013

Scoreboard

Basketball

D

Professional

Playoff pairings

NBA

CONFERENCE FINALS

(Best-of-7)

Tuesday

San Antonio 93, Memphis 89, OT

Wednesday

Miami 103, Indiana 102, OT

Friday

Indiana 97, Miami 93, series tied 1-1

Saturday

San Antonio 104, Memphis 93, OT, San Antonio leads series 3-0

Today

Miami at Indiana, 7:30 p.m.

Monday, May 27

San Antonio at Memphis, 8 p.m.

Tuesday, May 28

Miami at Indiana, 7:30 p.m.

Wednesday, May 29

x-Memphis at San Antonio, 8 p.m.

Thursday, May 30

Indiana at Miami, 7:30 p.m.

Friday, May 31

x-San Antonio at Memphis, 8 p.m.

Saturday, June 1

x-Miami at Indiana, 7:30 p.m.

Sunday, June 2

x-Memphis at San Antonio, 8 p.m.

Monday, June 3

x-Indiana at Miami, 7:30 p.m.

Standings and schedule

WNBA

EASTERN CONFERENCE

W L Pct GB

Atlanta 1 0 1.000 —

Connecticut 1 0 1.000 —

Indiana 1 0 1.000 —

Chicago 0 0 .000 ½

Washington 0 0 .000 ½

New York 0 1 .000 1

WESTERN CONFERENCE

W L Pct GB

Los Angeles 0 0 .000 —

Minnesota 0 0 .000 —

Phoenix 0 0 .000 —

Seattle 0 0 .000 —

San Antonio 0 1 .000 ½

Tulsa 0 1 .000 ½

Friday

Indiana 79, San Antonio 64

Saturday

Atlanta 98, Tulsa 81

Connecticut 81, New York 69

Today

Seattle at Los Angeles, 7:30 p.m.

Monday

Washington at Tulsa, 2 p.m.

Chicago at Phoenix, 4 p.m.

Hockey

D

Professional

Playoff pairings

NHL

CONFERENCE SEMIFINALS

(Best-of-7; x-if necessary)

Thursday

N.Y. Rangers 4, Boston 3, OT

Detroit 2, Chicago 0

Los Angeles 3, San Jose 0, Los Angeles leads series 3-2

Friday

Pittsburgh 6, Ottawa 2, Pittsburgh wins series 4-1

Saturday

Boston 3, N.Y. Rangers 1, Boston wins series 4-1

Chicago 4, Detroit 1, Detroit leads series 3-2

Today

Los Angeles at San Jose, 7 p.m.

Monday, May 27

x-Chicago at Detroit, 7 p.m.

Tuesday, May 28

x-San Jose at Los Angeles, TBD

Wednesday, May 29

x-Detroit at Chicago, TBD

Baseball

D

Professional

Standings and schedule

American Association

Central Division

W L Pct. GB

Gary 6 3 .667 —

Sioux City 5 4 .556 1

Lincoln 5 5 .500 1½

Wichita 5 5 .500 1½

Kansas City 2 7 .222 4

North Division

W L Pct. GB

Winnipeg 8 1 .889 —

St. Paul 6 3 .667 2

Sioux Falls 3 6 .333 5

Fargo-Moorhead 2 7 .222 6

South Division

W L Pct. GB

Laredo 9 0 1.000 —

Amarillo 4 6 .400 5½

El Paso 3 6 .333 6

Grand Prairie 2 7 .222 7

Saturday

Laredo 6, Fargo-Moorhead 2

Grand Prairie 6, Amarillo 3, 6 innings

El Paso 7, St. Paul 4

Sioux City 6, Sioux Falls 4

Gary 8, Kansas City 1

New Jersey 7, Wichita 6

Lincoln 4, Winnipeg 1

Today

Laredo at Fargo-Moorhead, 1 p.m.

Winnipeg at Lincoln, 2:05 p.m.

El Paso at St. Paul, 5:05 p.m.

Sioux Falls at Sioux City, 6:05 p.m.

Gary at Kansas City, 7:05 p.m.

Monday

Sioux Falls at Fargo-Moorhead, 3 p.m.

Sioux City at Gary, 3:10 p.m.

Laredo at Winnipeg, 7 p.m.

El Paso at Lincoln, 7:05 p.m.

Amarillo at Wichita, 7:05 p.m.

College

Pairings

Summit League Championships

At Rochester, Mich.

Saturday

4) North Dakota State 3, Western Illinois 0

5) South Dakota State 5, Western Illinois 4

Today

6) No. 3 North Dakota State vs. No. 1 South Dakota State, 11 a.m.

7) No. 3 North Dakota State vs. No. 1 South Dakota State (would be played only if SDSU wins Game 6)

High school

North Dakota

Pairings

Class A, East Region

Saturday

At Fargo North High School

State Qualifying

Game 9: Grand Forks Red River 4, Wahpeton 3

Game 10: Fargo Davies 5, Fargo North 3

Championship

Game 11: West Fargo 4, Fargo Shanley 1

Class B, Region 3 tournament

Friday

Carrington 7, Midkota 0

Championship

Carrington 7, Dakota Prairie 0

Carrington 9, Dakota Prairie 2

Class B state tournament

At Memorial Ballpark

Mandan, N.D.

Thursday, May 30

Quarterfinals

1) Carrington vs. Trenton-Trinity Christian, 11:30 a.m.

2) Central Cass vs. Harvey-Wells County, 25 min. after Game 1

3) Thompson vs. Beulah, 4:30 p.m.

4) Grafton vs. Minot Ryan, 25 min. after Game 3

Friday, May 31

Consolation semifinals

5) Game 1 loser vs. Game 2 loser, 11:30 a.m.

6) Game 3 loser vs. Game 4 loser, 25 min. after Game 5

Semifinals

7) Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 4:30 p.m.

8) Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 25 min after Game 7

Saturday, June 1

Seventh place

9) Game 5 loser vs. Game 6 loser, 11:30 a.m.

Fifth place

10) Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, 25 min. after Game 9

Third place

11) Game 7 loser vs. Game 8 loser, 4:30 p.m.

Championship

12) Game 7 winner vs. Game winner, 25 min. after Game 11

Awards

Class B, Region 3 all-region

Carrington: Patrick Freeman, Alex Nelson, Taylor Skytland

Dakota Prairie: Colton Anderson, Dalton Flaagan

Lakota-Adams-Edmore: Josh Johanson, Chris Miller

Midkota: Dakota Hoyt, Austin Monson, Kris Wathne

Sheyenne-New Rockford: Seth Gilliss, Chance LaBrie

Senior athlete of the year: Taylor Skytland, Carrington

Coach of the year: Elliot Belquist, Rick Christianson, Wayne Shipman

Softball

D

High school

Minnesota

Pairings

Class 3A, Section 8

Second round

Monday, May 27

Game 5: No. 4 Brainerd at No. 1 Bemidji, 2 p.m.

Game 6: No. 6 Big Lake at No. 2 Elk River, TBD

Game 7: No. 9 St. Cloud Apollo at No. 5 Rocori, TBD

Game 8: No. 7 Sauk Rapids-Rice at No. 3 Alexandria, noon

Semifinals

Wednesday May 29

At High seeds

Times TBD

Game 9: Game 5 loser vs. Game 7 winner.

Game 10: Game 6 loser vs. Game 8 winner.

Game 11: Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner.

Thursday, May 30

At High seeds

Times TBD

Game 12: Game 9 winner vs. Game 10 winner.

Championship

At High seed

Time TBD

Game 13: Game 11 winner vs. Game 12 winner.

Friday, May 31 (if needed)

At High seed

Time TBD

Game 14 (necessary only if Game 12 winner wins Game 13).

Class 2A, Section 8

Semifinals

Tuesday, May 28

At Frazee, Minn.

Game 9: No. 1 Thief River Falls vs. Fergus Falls, 5:30 p.m.

Game 10: No. 3 Warroad vs. Hawley, 4 p.m.

Game 11: No. 4 East Grand Forks vs. Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton, 4 p.m.

Game 12: Game 10 winner vs. Game 11 winner, 5:30 p.m.

Championship

Thursday, May 30

At TBA

Game 13: Game 9 loser vs. Game 12 winner, 3 p.m.

Game 14: Game 9 winner vs. Game 13 winner, 4:30 p.m.

Game 15 (if necessary), 6 p.m.

Class 2A, Section 6

Thursday

Second Round

Double elimination begins

Game 1: Milaca 8, Paynesville 5

Game 2: Holdingford 6, Albany 5

Game 3: Pequot Lakes 7, Sauk Centre 0

Game 4: Staples-Motley 7, Minnewaska Area 3

Semifinals

Game 5: Milaca 11, Holdingford 5

Game 6: Paynesville 2, Albany 1

Game 7: Holdingford 9, Paynesville 8

Game 8: Staples-Motley 3, Pequot Lakes 2

Game 9: Minnewaska 13, Sauk Centre 3

Game 10: Pequot Lakes 2, Minnewaska 1

Semifinals

Tuesday, May 28

At Waite Park Field

Game 11: Milaca vs. Staples-Motley, 5 p.m.

Game 12: Holdingford vs. Pequot Lakes, 5 p.m.

Game 13: Game 11 loser vs. Game 12 winner, 7 p.m.

Championship

Thursday, May 30

At Waite Park Field

Game 14: Game 11 winner vs. Game 13 winner.

Game 15 (only necessary if Game 13 winner wins Game 14): After Game 14.

Class 1A, Section 8

Semifinals

Wednesday, May 29

At Greenbush

Game 9: Norman County East-Ulen Hitterdal vs. Lake of the Woods, 4 p.m.

Game 10: Badger-Greenbush-Middle River vs. Norman County, 4 p.m.

Game 11: Game 9 winner vs. Game 10 winner, 5:30 p.m.

Game 12: Red Lake Falls vs. Sacred Heart at Greenbush, 5:30 p.m.

Thursday, May 30

At Greenbush

Game 13: Game 12 loser vs. Game 11 winner, 2 p.m.

Championship

Game 14: Game 12 winner vs. Game 13 winner, 3:30 p.m.

Game 15 (only necessary if Game 13 winner wins Game 14): After Game 14.

Class 1A, Section 6

Second Round

Double elimination begins

Thursday

At Frazee, Minn.

Game 1: No. 1 New York Mills vs. No. 5 Lake Park-Audubon, late

Game 2: No. 2 Frazee vs. No. 3 Sebeka, late

Game 5: Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, late

Game 7: Game 1 loser vs. Game 2 loser, late

At Alexandria, Minn.

Game 3: Bertha Hewitt-Verndale 15, Ashby 5

Game 4: Brandon Evansville 3, Parkers Prairie 1

Game 6: Bertha-Hewitt-Verndale 9, Brandon-Evansville 2

Game 8: Parkers Prairie 14, Ashby 2

Semifinals

Tuesday, May 28

At Pelican Rapids, Minn.

Game 9: Game 5 winner vs. No. 5 Bertha-Hewitt Verndale, 5:30 p.m.

Game 10: Game 5 loser vs. Brandon-Evansville, 4 p.m.

Game 11: Game 7 winner vs. Parkers Prairie, 4 p.m.

Game 12: Game 10 winner vs. Game 11 winner, 5:30 p.m.

Championship

Thursday, May 30

At Pelican Rapids, Minn.

Game 13: Game 9 loser vs. Game 12 winner, 3 p.m.

Game 14: Game 9 winner vs. Game 13 winner, 4:30 p.m.

Game 15 (if necessary), 6 p.m.

Class 1A, Section 3

Third round

Saturday

At Cottonwood, Minn.

Game 5: Tracy-Milroy-Balaton 13, Ortonville 5

Game 6: Windom Area 11, Wheaton-Herman-Norcross 0

Game 7: Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg 9, Wabasso 4

Game 8: Edgerton-SWC 5, Dawson-Boyd 1

Game 9: Wabasso 3, Tracy-Milroy-Balaton 2

Game 10: Windom Area 7, Dawson-Boyd 1

Semifinals

Game 11: Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg 6, Edgerton-SWC 2

Semifinals

Tuesday, May 28

At Marshall, Minn.

Game 12: Wabasso vs. Windom Area, 5 p.m.

Game 13: Edgerton-SWC 2 vs. Game 12 winner, 6:30 p.m.

Championship

Thursday, May 30

At Marshall, Minn.

Game 14: Game 13 winner vs. Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg, 5 p.m.

Game 15 (necessary only if Game 13 winner wins Game 14): After Game 14.

North Dakota

Pairings

Class A, East Region

At Anderson Fields

Saturday

State Qualifying

Field 1

Fargo North 3, Devils Lake 1

Fargo Davies 4, Fargo Shanley 2

Championship

West Fargo 8, Valley City 0

Class A state tournament

At Elmwood Park, West Fargo

Field 1

Thursday, May 30

Quarterfinals

1) West Fargo vs. Bismarck, noon

2) Bismarck Century vs. Fargo Davies, 35 minutes after Game 1

3) Valley City vs. Dickinson, 4:30 p.m.

4) Minot Ryan vs. Fargo North, 35 minutes after Game 3

Class B state tournament

At Elmwood Park, West Fargo

Field 2

Thursday, May 30

Quarterfinals

1) Central Cass vs. Grafton, noon

2) Kenmare-Bowbells-MLS vs. Kindred-Richland, 35 minutes after Game 1

3) Enderlin-Maple Valley vs. Thompson, 4:30 p.m.

4) Watford City vs. May-Port-CG, 35 minutes after Game 3

Awards

All-Eastern Dakota Conference

Fargo Davies: Hayli Bauer

Grand Forks Central: Gabby Kohlmeier

Grand Forks Red River: McKenna King

Fargo Shanley: Maddie Little

Devils Lake: Maddie Erickson, Alyssa Hornstein

Fargo North: Courtney Johnson, Anna Mellick, Keely Spiess, Morgan Shelton

Valley City: Brooke Breckheimer, Jessica Denholm, Dierra Diegel

West Fargo: Lexi Lennon, Michaela Liebl, Brittany Rheault, Ashley Sather, Jolene Woodbury

Outstanding senior athlete: Jolene Woodbury, West Fargo

Coach of the year: Jason Lindgren, Valley City; Pat Johnson, West Fargo

Golf

D

Professional

Results Saturday

PGA

Crowne Plaza Invitational

At Fort Worth, Texas

Third Round

Matt Kuchar 65-65-69–199 -11

Matt Every 65-69-66–200 -10

Chris Stroud 67-66-67–200 -10

Boo Weekley 67-67-66–200 -10

Graham DeLaet 64-67-69–200 -10

Martin Flores 66-70-65–201 -9

Tim Clark 67-69-65–201 -9

John Rollins 63-71-67–201 -9

Steve Flesch 68-64-69–201 -9

Bud Cauley 67-69-66–202 -8

Jonas Blixt 67-68-67–202 -8

Zach Johnson 69-65-68–202 -8

Freddie Jacobson 66-67-69–202 -8

Charley Hoffman 66-70-67–203 -7

J.J. Henry 68-68-67–203 -7

Scott Stallings 69-65-69–203 -7

Chris Kirk 67-66-70–203 -7

Jordan Spieth 65-67-71–203 -7

Josh Teater 65-67-71–203 -7

Ted Potter, Jr. 70-66-68–204 -6

Brendon de Jonge 66-70-68–204 -6

Tommy Gainey 65-72-67–204 -6

Chez Reavie 70-64-70–204 -6

Hunter Mahan 69-68-68–205 -5

Jason Kokrak 66-71-68–205 -5

Jim Furyk 69-66-70–205 -5

Bo Van Pelt 70-68-67–205 -5

Ben Kohles 67-67-71–205 -5

Brian Davis 67-68-70–205 -5

Daniel Summerhays 65-73-67–205 -5

Ryan Palmer 62-72-71–205 -5

LPGA Tour

Bahamas Classic

At Paradise Island, Bahamas

Second Round

Note: Due to rain first round was cut down to 12 holes with a par 45

Paola Moreno 40-41–81 -9

Lindsey Wright 44-38–82 -8

Eun-Hee Ji 43-40–83 -7

Julieta Granada 41-42–83 -7

Cristie Kerr 44-40–84 -6

Mina Harigae 42-42–84 -6

Hee Kyung Seo 42-42–84 -6

Ilhee Lee 41-43–84 -6

Hee Young Park 41-43–84 -6

Anna Nordqvist 40-44–84 -6

Heather Bowie Young 39-45–84 -6

Morgan Pressel 43-42–85 -5

Paula Creamer 43-42–85 -5

Jessica Korda 42-43–85 -5

Mika Miyazato 42-43–85 -5

Katie Futcher 42-43–85 -5

Na Yeon Choi 42-43–85 -5

Dori Carter 42-43–85 -5

Suzann Pettersen 41-44–85 -5

Ji Young Oh 41-44–85 -5

Maude-Aimee Leblanc 41-44–85 -5

Karine Icher 41-44–85 -5

Mindy Kim 39-46–85 -5

Silvia Cavalleri 39-46–85 -5

PGA of America

Senior PGA Championship

At St. Louis

Third Round

Kenny Perry 69-66-68–203 -10

Jay Haas 66-72-67–205 -8

Russ Cochran 69-66-71–206 -7

Rod Spittle 69-71-67–207 -6

Kohki Idoki 71-69-68–208 -5

Peter Senior 68-71-69–208 -5

Steve Pate 73-68-68–209 -4

Fred Funk 69-71-69–209 -4

Duffy Waldorf 66-72-71–209 -4

Tommy Armour, III 72-70-68–210 -3

Kirk Triplett 70-71-69–210 -3

Joel Edwards 72-69-69–210 -3

Dan Forsman 69-71-70–210 -3

Kiyoshi Murota 67-70-73–210 -3

Mark O’Meara 73-70-68–211 -2

Tom Byrum 72-71-68–211 -2

Bruce Vaughan 70-71-70–211 -2

Jay Don Blake 71-69-71–211 -2

Sonny Skinner 67-73-71–211 -2

Mark Mielke 69-71-71–211 -2

Web.com

Mexico Championship

At Leon, Mexico

Completed Second Round

Tyrone Van Aswegen 70-65–135

Alex Prugh 68-67–135

Michael Connell 69-67–136

Wes Roach 67-69–136

Jim Renner 68-68–136

Michael Putnam 64-72–136

Stephan Jaeger 67-69–136

Jeff Klauk 66-71–137

Alexandre Rocha 69-68–137

Hunter Haas 70-67–137

Mark Anderson 68-69–137

Missed cut

Tom Hoge 74-75–149

auto racing

D

Professional

Lineup

NASCAR Sprint Cup

Coca-Cola 600

After Thursday qualifying; race today

At Concord, N.C.

(Car number in parentheses)

1. (11) Denny Hamlin, Toyota, 195.624 mph.

2. (78) Kurt Busch, Chevrolet, 195.221.

3. (20) Matt Kenseth, Toyota, 195.094.

4. (55) Mark Martin, Toyota, 194.595.

5. (15) Clint Bowyer, Toyota, 194.503.

6. (5) Kasey Kahne, Chevrolet, 194.349.

7. (16) Greg Biffle, Ford, 194.238.

8. (18) Kyle Busch, Toyota, 193.952.

9. (1) Jamie McMurray, Chevrolet, 193.694.

10. (39) Ryan Newman, Chevrolet, 193.639.

11. (88) Dale Earnhardt Jr., Chevrolet, 193.444.

12. (48) Jimmie Johnson, Chevrolet, 193.292.

13. (99) Carl Edwards, Ford, 193.271.

14. (24) Jeff Gordon, Chevrolet, 192.961.

15. (29) Kevin Harvick, Chevrolet, 192.52.

16. (42) Juan Pablo Montoya, Chevrolet, 192.287.

17. (56) Martin Truex Jr., Toyota, 192.191.

18. (43) Aric Almirola, Ford, 192.13.

19. (9) Marcos Ambrose, Ford, 192.123.

20. (2) Brad Keselowski, Ford, 191.884.

21. (13) Casey Mears, Ford, 191.884.

22. (27) Paul Menard, Chevrolet, 191.727.

23. (36) J.J. Yeley, Chevrolet, 190.988.

24. (10) Danica Patrick, Chevrolet, 190.826.

25. (14) Tony Stewart, Chevrolet, 190.792.

26. (38) David Gilliland, Ford, 190.665.

27. (31) Jeff Burton, Chevrolet, 190.49.

28. (93) Travis Kvapil, Toyota, 190.416.

29. (21) Trevor Bayne, Ford, 190.409.

30. (17) Ricky Stenhouse Jr., Ford, 190.241.

31. (22) Joey Logano, Ford, 190.047.

32. (98) Michael McDowell, Ford, 189.967.

33. (7) Dave Blaney, Chevrolet, 189.793.

34. (47) Bobby Labonte, Toyota, 189.401.

35. (34) David Ragan, Ford, 189.049.

36. (51) Regan Smith, Chevrolet, 188.725.

37. (83) David Reutimann, Toyota, Owner Points.

38. (30) David Stremme, Toyota, Owner Points.

39. (32) Timmy Hill, Ford, Owner Points.

40. (87) Joe Nemechek, Toyota, Owner Points.

41. (33) Landon Cassill, Chevrolet, Owner Points.

42. (35) Josh Wise, Ford, Owner Points.

43. (95) Scott Speed, Ford, 188.659.

Failed to qualify

44. (19) Mike Bliss, Toyota, 188.219.

Results Saturday

NASCAR Nationwide Series

History 300

At Concord, N.C.

(Start position in parentheses)

1. (2) Kyle Busch, Toyota, 200 laps, 150 rating, 0 points, $57,050.

2. (11) Kasey Kahne, Chevrolet, 200, 120.6, 0, $40,950.

3. (6) Joey Logano, Ford, 200, 107.1, 0, $31,575.

4. (18) Kyle Larson, Chevrolet, 200, 98.7, 40, $34,675.

5. (16) Kevin Harvick, Chevrolet, 200, 102.9, 0, $22,925.

6. (21) Trevor Bayne, Ford, 200, 90.8, 38, $25,000.

7. (14) Justin Allgaier, Chevrolet, 200, 86.2, 37, $23,875.

8. (9) Matt Kenseth, Toyota, 200, 92.4, 0, $17,000.

9. (5) Parker Kligerman, Toyota, 200, 87.7, 35, $22,250.

10. (10) Regan Smith, Chevrolet, 200, 105.5, 34, $22,650.

11. (3) Brian Vickers, Toyota, 200, 113.9, 34, $21,025.

12. (7) Sam Hornish Jr., Ford, 200, 109.6, 33, $20,375.

13. (20) Elliott Sadler, Toyota, 200, 81.7, 31, $20,750.

14. (1) Austin Dillon, Chevrolet, 200, 96.5, 31, $27,675.

15. (4) Brian Scott, Chevrolet, 200, 90.2, 29, $20,180.

16. (13) Nelson Piquet Jr., Chevrolet, 200, 74, 28, $18,675.

17. (33) Michael Annett, Ford, 200, 68.9, 27, $18,450.

18. (17) Kevin Swindell, Ford, 200, 77.8, 27, $18,225.

19. (15) Mike Bliss, Toyota, 200, 65, 25, $18,150.

20. (8) Alex Bowman, Toyota, 200, 70.7, 24, $18,550.

21. (24) Landon Cassill, Chevrolet, 199, 59.8, 0, $12,125.

22. (22) Jeremy Clements, Chevrolet, 198, 61, 22, $17,900.

23. (36) Hal Martin, Toyota, 197, 50.1, 21, $17,850.

24. (34) Mike Wallace, Chevrolet, 196, 45.9, 20, $17,785.

25. (40) Steve Wallace, Ford, 196, 45.1, 19, $12,225.

26. (30) Kyle Fowler, Ford, 196, 48.1, 18, $17,715.

27. (29) Dexter Stacey, Ford, 194, 42.8, 17, $17,680.

28. (35) Juan Carlos Blum, Chevrolet, 194, 32.6, 16, $17,645.

29. (27) Kenny Wallace, Toyota, 188, 43.7, 15, $11,600.

30. (32) Eric McClure, Toyota, 186, 41, 14, $17,855.

31. (19) Dakoda Armstrong, Chevrolet, accident, 183, 63.6, 0, $11,520.

32. (31) Joe Nemechek, Toyota, 174, 48.8, 12, $17,475.

33. (25) Travis Pastrana, Ford, accident, 163, 60.2, 11, $17,430.

34. (23) Jamie Dick, Chevrolet, electrical, 162, 44.1, 10, $17,400.

35. (26) John Wes Townley, Toyota, accident, 160, 42.5, 0, $11,369.

36. (28) Johanna Long, Chevrolet, 155, 44.4, 8, $16,600.

37. (38) Reed Sorenson, Chevrolet, engine, 146, 29.3, 7, $16,575.

38. (12) Chris Buescher, Ford, 134, 36, 6, $16,556.

39. (37) Jason White, Toyota, suspension, 110, 23.9, 5, $16,435.

40. (39) Robert Richardson Jr., Chevrolet, accident, 45, 27, 4, $16,330.

Race statistics

Average Speed of Race Winner: 129.917 mph.

Time of Race: 2 hours, 18 minutes, 33 seconds.

Margin of Victory: 0.939 seconds.

Caution Flags: 7 for 33 laps.

Lead Changes: 9 among 5 drivers.

Lap Leaders: A.Dillon 1; K.Busch 2-44; S.Hornish Jr. 45-51; K.Busch 52-88; B.Vickers 89-91; K.Busch 92-148; K.Swindell 149; K.Busch 150-157; S.Hornish Jr. 158-159; K.Busch 160-200.

Leaders Summary (Driver, Times Led, Laps Led): K.Busch, 5 times for 186 laps; S.Hornish Jr., 2 times for 9 laps; B.Vickers, 1 time for 3 laps; A.Dillon, 1 time for 1 lap; K.Swindell, 1 time for 1 lap.

Top 10 in Points: 1. R.Smith, 376; 2. S.Hornish Jr., 347; 3. J.Allgaier, 336; 4. E.Sadler, 331; 5. B.Vickers, 327; 6. P.Kligerman, 322; 7. A.Dillon, 321; 8. B.Scott, 313; 9. K.Larson, 288; 10. A.Bowman, 282.

Soccer

D

Professional

Schedule

Major League Soccer

Saturday

Portland 2, D.C. United 0

Montreal 5, Philadelphia 3

New England 2, Toronto FC 0

FC Dallas 1, San Jose 0

Real Salt Lake 1, Chicago 1, tie

Colorado 2, Chivas USA 0

Today

Houston at Sporting Kansas City, 2:30 p.m.

Columbus at New York, 4 p.m.

Seattle FC at Los Angeles, 10 p.m.

High school girls

North Dakota

Pairings

Eastern Dakota Conference

Saturday

At Sid Cichy Stadium

State-qualifying

Fargo North 7, Fargo South 1

Grand Forks Red River 0, West Fargo 0 (Red River wins 4-3 in shootout)

Championship

Fargo Davies 2, Fargo Shanley 0

State tournament

At Sid Cichy Stadium, Fargo

Thursday, May 30

Quarterfinals

1) Fargo Davies vs. Mandan, noon

2) Bismarck Century vs. Fargo North, 2 p.m.

3) Bismarck St. Mary’s vs. Grand Forks Red River, 4 p.m.

4) Fargo Shanley vs. Bismarck, 6 p.m.

Awards

All-East Region

Fargo Davies: Emily Wendorff, Paige McCullough, Kenzie Carlson, Reiley Klose, Lauren Orson.

Fargo Shanley: Anna Reinholz, Carly Mickelson, Julia Jordan, Kristen Bokinskie, Sydney Dauenhauer, Anna Triller.

West Fargo: Amy Archibald, Alyssa Stedman, Ali Enno, Alli Springer, Cailey Sauvegeau.

Fargo North: Alyssa Gross, Emma Bergeron, Andie Sarafolean.

Fargo South: Kara Tupa, Allyson Friedt.

Grand Forks Red River: Jessica Dallman

Senior athlete of the year: Emily Wendorff, Fargo Davies

Coach of the year: Nick Christianson, Fargo Davies