« Continue Browsing

e-mail article Print     e-mail article E-mail

Tom Mix, Published May 25 2013

Fargo North boys relay team defends title at ND state track

BISMARCK – Last weekend, Fargo North’s boys 800-meter relay team broke an East Region outdoor track meet record.

No records fell at the North Dakota Class A state meet on Saturday at the Community Bowl, but the Spartans’ relay quartet of seniors DeSean Thompson and Waha Sem and juniors Avery Thompson and Brady Huffman did successfully defend their state championship in the event.

North raced to a time of 1 minute, 29.50 seconds.

“It is very important for us,” Sem said of the relay’s continuity. “We have been winning that event all season long, and we expected to win it at state again. We had the fastest seed time from the preliminaries, and we were building up for a win at state all year.”

“It feels good to repeat,” DeSean Thompson added. “It helps when you run with a lot of fast guys. We work really well together. We never make mistakes at meets.”

North’s season-best and school-record time of 1:29.07 wasn’t matched, but Avery Thompson said winning was the priority.

“We knew we had to come into the meet with confidence,” Thompson said. “Our time was close to our school record we set last week, but we just came out and ran our hardest.”

“We just wanted to win,” Huffman added. “We wanted to defend the title and do our best at the same time.”

Heinen-Lugert paces Packers with long jump title

West Fargo senior Jaime Heinen-Lugert’s favorite event is the long jump.

On Saturday, Heinen-Lugert successfully defended his long jump state championship with a mark of 23 feet, 9½ inches.

“I feel really fortunate and blessed for this opportunity,” said Heinen-Lugert, who finishes his career with three state titles. “I’m very grateful for my success.”

The win came a day after Heinen-Lugert finished second in the triple jump.

“(On Friday) I know I said I wanted to redeem myself, but the more I thought about it, I just wanted to come back (Saturday) and give it my best hoping that was enough,” Heinen-Lugert said.

West Fargo finished second in the team points race with 108.

The Packers also got eight points from two runner-up finishes from seniors Caleb Mattila and Darin Baltezore.

Baltezore finished second to Bismarck’s Jake Leingang in the 3,200 meters with a time of 9:39.85, and Mattila came in second to Grand Forks Red River’s John Hoplin in the javelin with a toss of 190-10.

Hoplin posted a 198-7 throw on his final attempt of finals to defeat Mattila, who entered finals with the best throw.

Mattila and Hoplin went back and forth on the final throws of finals. After Hoplin took the lead, Mattila had one last throw, but he couldn’t match the defending state champion.

“I threw my personal best, so I can’t complain,” Mattila said. “I wish I could have got first place.”

Sprints

Bismarck won the team state championship with 190 points. It is the Demons’ 10th consecutive state championship. … Fargo North finished fifth with 60 points. … Former Jamestown High School athletes Gerald Cysewski (four-time state champion) and Rollie Greeno (three-time state champion) were inducted into the North Dakota High School Track and Field Hall of Fame.

Team scores: 1. Bismarck 190. 2. West Fargo 108. 3. Century 100. 4. G.F. Red River 93. 5. Fargo North 60. 6. Minot 39. 7. Dickinson 36. 8. Fargo Davies 32. 9. Fargo South 30. 10. Fargo Shanley 20. 11. (tie) G.F. Central and St. Mary’s 7. 13. (tie) Williston, Devils Lake, Jamestown, Wahpeton 3. 17. Mandan 1.

Individual results

Finals

100: 1. Karter Gorney, Min, 10.85. 2. Zach Prekel, FS, 11.07. 3. Loren Bothun, GFRR, 11.08. 4. Desean Thompson, FN, 11.14. 5. Bradley Davidson, DL, 11.15. 6. Chaz Gunderson, WF, 11.21. 7. Jace Dukart, Dic, 11.23. 8. Dylan Jechort, Min, 11.47.

200: 1. Drew Wiseman, Cen, 21.69. 2. Jace Dukart, Dic, 22.18. 3. Loren Bothun, GFRR, 22.29. 4. Zach Prekel, FS, 22.31. 5. James Johannessen, FS, 22.31. 6. DeSean Thompson, FN, 22.69. 7. Marcus Welk, FD, 22.83. 8. Bradley Davidson, DL, 22.99.

400: 1. Drew Wiseman, Cen, 48.38. 2. Landon Jochim, Cen, 48.78. 3. Waha Sem, FN, 49.45. 4. Isaac Walth, Bis, 50.55. 5. Jacob Richter, Cen, 50.93. 6. Jake Ries, Wah, 50.94. 7. Cole Mehring, FD, 51.13. 8. Jace Dukart, Dic, 51.40.

800: 1. Jake Leingang, Bis, 1:57.25. 2. Waha Sem, FN, 1:57.77. 3. Dylan Werner, Bis, 1:57.80. 4. Josh Seibel, Bis, 1:58.15. 5. Adam Leach, GFRR, 1:58.45. 6. Seb Startz, Shan, 1:59.42. 7. Sam Markle, Bis, 1:59.62. 8. Lucas Bussman, Man, 1:59.80.

3,200: 1. Jake Leingang, Bis, 9:24.48. 2. Darin Baltezore, WF, 9:39.85. 3. Jackson Binstock, Dic, 9:44.19. 4. Chris Chamberlin, Wil, 9:46.15. 5. Brandon Berg, Bis, 9:47.35. 6. Andrew Weist, FN, 9:50.44. 7. Camron Roehl, GFC, 9:50.66. 8. Branden Scheel, FD, 9:52.82.

400 relay: 1. Minot (Josh Pizzo, Dylan Jechort, Alex Yanosko, Karter Gorney), 43.16. 2. Fargo South 43.52. 3. Fargo North 43.69. 4. St. Mary’s 43.78. 5. Bismarck 43.83. 6. Century 43.98. 7. Fargo Davies 44.42. 8. West Fargo 44.76.

800 relay: 1. Fargo North (Avery Thompson, Waha Sem, Brady Huffman, Desean Thompson), 1:29.50. 2. Minot 1:30.01. 3. Bismarck 1:31.96. 4. Fargo South 1:32.48. 5. West Fargo 1:32.0. 6. G.F. Central 1:32.71. 7. Jamestown 1:32.81. 8. Dickinson 1:33.47.

1,600 relay: 1. Century (Landon Jochim, Jacob Richter, Dominic Neameyer, Drew Wiseman), 3:26.50. Bismarck 3:26.90. 3. Fargo Davies 3:27.99. 4. Fargo North 3:28.93. 5. Dickinson 3:30.35. 6. G..F. Red River 3:30.36. 7. St. Mary’s 3:31.91. 8. Fargo Shanley 3:33.29.

110 hurdles: 1. Loren Bothun, GFRR, 14.18. 2. Dan Arnold, Shan, 14.47. 3. Dylan Leutz, Cen, 14.48. 4. Brady Huffman, FN, 15.03. 5. Daniel Asa, WF, 15.05. 6. Jordan Bishoff, WF, 15.21. 7. Taylor Orr, Jam, 15.42. 8. Ryan Enerson, GFRR, 15.46.

300 hurdles: 1. Drew Wiseman, Cen, 37.19. 2. Brady Huffman, FN, 39.31. 3. Loren Bothun, GFRR, 39.35. 4. Austin Mack, Dic, 39.92. 5. Brandon Schmid, Bis, 40.21. 6. Daniel Asa, WF, 40.76. 7. Killian Gause, GFC, 40.80. 8. Ryan Enerson, GFRR, 41.02.

Pole vault: 1. Cole Kringstad, GFRR, 13-9. 2. (tie) Lyndon Mertz, Bis, and Collin Theilen, Dic, 13-6. 4. Dylan Leutz, Cen, 13-3. 5. Alec Ouradnik, Cen, 13-3. 6. Marcus Welk, FD, 12-9. 7. Justin Gardner, Cen, 12-9. 8. Henry Weikum, Bis, 12-6.

Long jump: 1. Jaime Heinen, WF, 23-9½. 2. Brett Adam, Bis, 21-10¼. 3. Chaz Gunderson, WF, 21-5¾. 4. Dominic Neameyer, Cen, 21-5½. 5. Ben Jolliffe, Bis, 21-3½. 6. Jay Liggins, Bis, 21-2. 7. Alex Yanosko, Min, 21-1¼. 8. Jordan Bischoff, WF, 20-9.

Shot put: 1. Jon Tharaldsen, Bis, 57-6¼. 2. Bryan Bjerk, GFRR, 57-0. 3. Dyllon Schnaible, Bis, 53-2. 4. Dan Murphy, Cen, 51-0½. 5. Drew Johnson, WF, 49-7. 6. Jaden Friedt, Bis, 49-7. 7. Jonah Vane, Wf, 48-9½. 8. Alex Talley, WF, 48-7½.

Javelin: 1. John Hoplin, GFRR, 198-7. 2. Caleb Mattila, WF, 190-10. 3. Drew Johnson, WF, 168-5. 4. Tyler Rudolph, Cen, 167-8. 5. Jordan Bishoff, WF, 161-6. 6. Lucas Hodenfield, GFRR, 161-4. 7. Nick Roehrich, WF, 160-10. 8. Nolan Love, Jam, 156-6.


Readers can reach Forum reporter Tom Mix at (701) 241-5562