« Continue Browsing

e-mail article Print     e-mail article E-mail

Tom Mix, Published May 25 2013

Lisbon boys defend Class B state title at ND state track

BISMARCK – Lisbon’s boys state championship defense was successful on Saturday.

The Broncos repeated as the top team in North Dakota Class B at the Community Bowl, finishing with 68 points topping Kindred, which finished second with 44.

The Vikings snapped Lisbon’s 18-year winning streak at the Southeast Region meet last weekend, but the Broncos held on Saturday.

“We came into this meet knowing we had to perform to do well,” Lisbon boys head coach Mark Moss said. “It was a tight meet. Being the champions last year, we had a big target on our backs. We have a special senior class that was the backbone of our team last year, and they came to this meet and performed well.”

Lisbon won three straight titles from 1999-2001 and won its eighth overall championship this season. The Broncos are the first team to repeat as champions since Hazen won in 2007 and 2008.

Leading the way on Day 2 was senior sprinter Nathan Mangin, who won the 100 and 200 meters with times of 10.91 seconds and 22.21, respectively.

“It’s a nice way to go out,” Mangin said of the team championship. “We knew Kindred was going to put up points. We just had to match them.”

“Nathan getting the win in the 100 and 200 was big for us,” Moss added. “That sealed the deal.”

Frietag, Kindred sweep Class B relays

Just one day removed from helping the Kindred 3,200-meter relay win a state championship, junior Nick Frietag added to his state title collection.

Frietag ran a leg in Kindred’s 400-, 800- and 1,600-meter relays, which all turned in first-place times on Saturday.

“It was really nice to win them all, and it’s an honor to be on all four relays,” Frietag said. “We have a lot of great runners on the relays and being able to run with them, and make the cut with them, is a really good feeling.”

The Vikings’ 800-meter relay, comprised of Frietag, Scott Cramer, Justin Anders and Eric Bachmeier, raced to a time of 1:30.54 to open the day.

“We came here to win,” Bachmeier said following the 800-meter relay win. “We didn’t want second.”

The quartet of Cramer, Frietag, Anders and Bachmeier also won the 400-meter relay with a time of 44.08.

“We were so pumped for the meet,” Cramer said. “Nick got first in the (3,200 meters) on Friday and we really wanted to step up. We wanted to help Nick get four relay wins.”

Cramer, Frietag, Bachmeier and Brandon Quibell closed the day winning the 1,600-meter relay in 3:28.91.

Illies wins the 110-meter hurdles for M-W-L

Milnor-Wyndmere-Lidgerwood senior Jeff Illies’ athletic future is with the North Dakota State football team, but on Saturday he won a state championship in the 110-meter hurdles.

Illies posted a time of 15.25, which clinched his first state title.

“It felt amazing,” Illies said. “I have been working for that my six years of competing in varsity track, and it’s good to finally have that weight lifted off my shoulders.”

Illies placed second in the triple jump with a mark of 43-3. He also placed in the high jump.

Sprints

Former Lisbon track and field coach and athletic director Joe Howell served as the honorary referee at the state meet. … Ellendale sophomore Kellemon Hinton won the boys triple jump with a mark of 44-8. … Milnor-Wyndmere-Lidgerwood finished third in the team race with 40.5 points.

Team scores: 1. Lisbon 68. 2. Kindred 54. 3. Dickinson Trinity 44. 4. Milnor-Wyndmere-Lidgerwood 40.5. 5. Watford City 33. 6. (tie) Hazen and Stanley-Powers Lake 31. 8. New Town 27. 9. (tie) Heart River and Beach 23. 11. Rugby 22. 12. Grafton 21.5. 13. (tie) Beulah and Shiloh Christian 21. 15. (tie) Bottineau and Nelson County 20. 17. Carrington 19. 18. Ellendale 18. 19. Sargent County 17. 20. Killdeer 14.

21. (tie) Maple-Valley-Enderlin, Park River-Fordville-Lankin-Adams-Edmore, Divide County and Bowman County 13. 25. Hettinger-Scranton and New Salem-Almont 12. 27. Standing Rock-Selfridge 10. 28. (tie) Fargo Oak Grove and Kidder County-Napoleon 9. 30. (tie) Northern Cass, LaMoure-Litchville-Marion, Langdon-Munich and South Border 8. 34. Central Cass 7. 35. Drayton-Valley-Edinburg 5. 36. (tie) Linton-HMB, Williams County and Pembina County North 4. 39. (tie) Oakes, Velva-Drake-Anamoose and Southern McLean. 42. (tie) Larimore and Hatton-Northwood 2.

Individual results

Finals

100: 1. Nathan Mangin, Lis, 10.91. 2. Nigel Hagenss, Rug, 11.08. 3. Seth Ewoniuk, HR, 11.11. 4. Tyler Bates, Wat, 11.19. 5. Seth Abaurea, Carr, 11.19. 6. Tyrel Albers, Haz, 11.21. 7. Thad Bergh, Sarg, 11.28. 8. Lewis Dobitz, Kil, 11.28.

200: 1. Nathan Mangin, Lis, 22.21. 2. Skyler Tangsrud, S-PL, 22.31. 3. Tyrel Albers, Haz, 22.34. 4. Thad Bergh, Sarg, 22.40. 5. Tyler Bates, Wat, 22.64. 6. Seth Abaurea, Carr, 22.65. 7. Tucker Beck, Kil, 22.89. 8. Michael Palczewski, Bow, 22.90.

400: 1. Tyler Bates, Wat, 50.13. 2. Skyler Tangsrud, S-PL, 50.31. 3. Michael Palczewski, Bow, 50.55. 4. Zach Six, KC-N, 50.55. 5. Trevor Wettlaufer, Bot, 51.57. 6. Eric Bachmeier, Kin, 51.59. 7. Brandon Hill, H-S, 51.64. 8. Blake Emmel, Shi, 51.93.

800: 1. Danny Skoglund, Beach, 2:01.78. 2. Zachary Ulmer, Lis, 2:01.89. 3. Mitchell Meyer, DT, 2:03.14. 4. Guy Ross, Wat, 2:04.08. 5. Josh Thompson, Graf, 2:04.36. 6. William Moffet, Kin, 2:04.93. 7. Christian Adams, FOG, 2:05.18. 8. Ryan Wheeling, NT, 2:05.24.

3,200: 1. Elliott Stone, Shi, 10:00.14. 2. Bennett Lystad, DC, 10:01.33. 3. Ryan Wheeling, NT, 10:06.75. 4. Thomas Horgeshimer, Lis, 10:08.42. 5. Kyle Schultz, CC, 10:21.85. 6. Hunter Weinreis, Beach, 10:30.33. 7. Scott Hale, NT, 10:31.72. 8. Jaxon Handt, Kin, 10:31.98.

400 relay: 1. Kindred (Scott Cramer, Justin Anders, Nick Frietag, Eric Bachmeier), 44.08. 2. Heart River 44.26. 3. Hazen 44.55. 4. Lisbon 44.64. 5. Carrington 44.84. 6. Killdeer 45.18. 7. Rugby 45.41. 8. Bottineau 45.47.

800 relay: 1. Kindred (Scott Cramer, Justin Anders, Nick Frietag, Eric Bachmeier), 1:30.54. 2. Stanley-Powers Lake 1:30.99. 3. Heart River 1:31.46. 4. Hazen 1:31.72. 5. Killdeer 1:32.23. 6. Kidder County-Napoleon 1:32.40. 7. Bottineau 1:33.44. 8. Sargent County 1:33.98.

1,600 relay: 1. Kindred (Scott Cramer, Nick Frietag, Eric Bachmeier, Brandon Quibell), 3:28.91. 2. Watford City 3:32.85. 3. Dickinson Trinity 3:33.69. 4. Stanley-Powers Lake 3:34.15. 5. Killdeer 3:34.55. 6. Bottineau 3:35.79. 7. Bowman County 3:37.77. 8. Kidder County-Napoleon 3:38.61.

110 hurdles: 1. Jeff Illies, MWL, 15.25. 2. T.J. Hochstetler, NCass, 15.46. 3. Dylan Boura, Graf, 15.71. 4. Lucas Dick, L-M, 15.93. 5. Michael Waltz, Kin, 16.03. 6. Josh Horner, VDA, 16.15. 7. Michael Jacobson, SB, 16.16. 8. Tanner Fischer, Bow, 16.63.

300 hurdles: 1. Danny Skoglund, Beach, 39.96. 2. Chad Jelinek, PRFLAE, 40.56. 3. Jeff Illies, MWL, 40.64. 4. Dylan Boura, Graf, 40.88. 5. Keenan Hodenfield, WilCo, 41.07. 6. Craig Zirnhelt, Sarg, 41.61. 7. Michael Waltz, Kin, 41.79. 8. Zachary Ulmer, Lis, 41.79.

High jump: 1. Stephen Kristy, H-S, 6-6. 2. James Richman, MVE, 6-5. 3. (tie) Austin Contreras, Graf, and Jeff Illies, MWL, 6-2. 5. (tie) Grant Tweeten, SMcL; Lucas Dick, L-M; Brandon Fischer, Bow, 6-0. 8. Isaiah Marschner, HR, 6-0.

Triple jump: 1. Kellemon Hinton, Ell, 44-8. 2. Jeff Illies, MWL, 43-3. 3. Alex Krebs, Beu, 42-8. 4. Casey Walcker, Beu, 42-8. 5. Zach Cofer, NS-A, 42-1. 6. James Richman, MV-E, 41-10. 7. Cade Shypkoski, HR, 41-9. 8. Noah Knutson, MWL, 41-1½.

Shot put: 1. Bryce Messner, Nel, 53-4¼. 2. Logan Shockman, L-L, 51-1½. 3. Zach Drevlow, Sarg, 50-11¾. 4. Austin Cieslak, Haz, 50-0½. 5. James Horner, SB, 49-11. 6. Maverick Gronvold, Rug, 47-4¾. 7. Elijah Grady, NT, 47-2½. 8. Levi Hoiby, S-PL, 46-10½.

Javelin: 1. Ben Gordon, DT, 185-2. 2. Taylor Heins, NS-A, 179-7. 3. Luis Vasquez, MWL, 170-1. 4. David Murphy, SR-S, 168-8. 5. Josh Michels, Rug, 167-2. 6. Keaton Peterson, Oakes, 165-10. 7. Michael Jacobson, SB, 165-8. 8. Brady Sahr, Kin, 164-6.


Readers can reach Forum reporter Tom Mix at (701) 241-5562