« Continue Browsing

e-mail article Print     e-mail article E-mail

Published May 24 2013

Scoreboard

BASKETBALL

D

Professional

Playoff pairings

NBA

CONFERENCE FINALS

(Best-of-7)

Sunday, May 19

San Antonio 105, Memphis 83

Tuesday

San Antonio 93, Memphis 89, OT, San Antonio leads series 2-0

Wednesday

Miami 103, Indiana 102, OT

Friday

Indiana 97, Miami 93, series tied 1-1

Today

San Antonio at Memphis, 8 p.m.

Sunday

Miami at Indiana, 7:30 p.m.

Monday, May 27

San Antonio at Memphis, 8 p.m.

Tuesday, May 28

Miami at Indiana, 7:30 p.m.

Wednesday, May 29

x-Memphis at San Antonio, 8 p.m.

Thursday, May 30

Indiana at Miami, 7:30 p.m.

Friday, May 31

x-San Antonio at Memphis, 8 p.m.

Saturday, June 1

x-Miami at Indiana, 7:30 p.m.

Sunday, June 2

x-Memphis at San Antonio, 8 p.m.

Monday, June 3

x-Indiana at Miami, 7:30 p.m.

Standings and schedule

WNBA

EASTERN CONFERENCE

W L Pct GB

Indiana 1 0 1.000 —

Atlanta 0 0 .000 ½

Chicago 0 0 .000 ½

Connecticut 0 0 .000 ½

New York 0 0 .000 ½

Washington 0 0 .000 ½

WESTERN CONFERENCE

W L Pct GB

Los Angeles 0 0 .000 —

Minnesota 0 0 .000 —

Phoenix 0 0 .000 —

Seattle 0 0 .000 —

Tulsa 0 0 .000 —

San Antonio 0 1 .000 ½

Thursday

No games scheduled

Friday

Indiana 79, San Antonio 64

Today

Tulsa at Atlanta, 6 p.m.

New York at Connecticut, 6 p.m.

Sunday

Seattle at Los Angeles, 7:30 p.m.

HOCKEY

D

Professional

Playoff pairings

NHL

CONFERENCE SEMIFINALS

(Best-of-7; x-if necessary)

Thursday

N.Y. Rangers 4, Boston 3, OT, Boston leads series 3-1

Detroit 2, Chicago 0, Detroit leads series 3-1

Los Angeles 3, San Jose 0, Los Angeles leads series 3-2

Friday

Pittsburgh 6, Ottawa 2, Pittsburgh wins series 4-1

Today

N.Y. Rangers at Boston, 4:30 p.m.

Detroit at Chicago, 7 p.m.

Sunday

Los Angeles at San Jose, 8 or 9 p.m.

Monday, May 27

x-Boston at N.Y. Rangers, TBD

x-Chicago at Detroit, TBD

Tuesday, May 28

x-San Jose at Los Angeles, TBD

Wednesday, May 29

x-N.Y. Rangers at Boston, TBD

x-Detroit at Chicago, TBD

BASEBALL

D

Professional

Standings and schedule

American Association

Central Division

W L Pct. GB

Gary 5 3 .625 —

Wichita 5 4 .556 ½

Sioux City 4 4 .500 1

Lincoln 4 5 .444 1½

Kansas City 2 6 .250 3

North Division

W L Pct. GB

Winnipeg 8 0 1.000 —

St. Paul 6 2 .750 2

Sioux Falls 3 5 .375 5

Fargo-Moorhead 2 6 .250 6

South Division

W L Pct. GB

Laredo 8 0 1.000 —

Amarillo 4 5 .444 4½

El Paso 2 6 .250 6

Grand Prairie 1 7 .125 7

Friday

Laredo 11, Fargo-Moorhead 1

Sioux Falls 7, Sioux City 2

Amarillo 10, Grand Prairie 7

St. Paul 11, El Paso 3

Wichita 10, New Jersey 5

Gary 6, Kansas City 5

Winnipeg 5, Lincoln 1, 10 innings

Today

Laredo at Fargo-Moorhead, 6 p.m.

Sioux Falls at Sioux City, 7:05 p.m.

Winnipeg at Lincoln, 7:05 p.m.

Grand Prairie at Amarillo, 7:05 p.m.

New Jersey at Wichita, 7:05 p.m.

El Paso at St. Paul, 7:05 p.m.

Gary at Kansas City, 7:05 p.m.

Sunday

Laredo at Fargo-Moorhead, 1 p.m.

Winnipeg at Lincoln, 2:05 p.m.

El Paso at St. Paul, 5:05 p.m.

Sioux Falls at Sioux City, 6:05 p.m.

Gary at Kansas City, 7:05 p.m.

College

Pairings

Summit League Championships

At Rochester, Mich.

Friday

2) North Dakota State 2, Oakland 0

3) South Dakota State 8, Oakland 4

Today

4) No. 4 Western Illinois vs. No. 3 North Dakota State, 11 a.m.

5) No. 1 South Dakota State vs. Game 4 loser, 2 p.m.

Sunday

6) Game 4 winner vs. Game 5 winner, 11 a.m.

7) Game 6 winner vs. Game 6 loser, if needed

High school

North Dakota

Pairings

Class A, East Region

Friday

Semifinals

At Fargo North High School

Game 5: Fargo Shanley 7, Wahpeton 3

Game 6: West Fargo 6, Fargo North 5

Loser-out play

At Bennett Fields

Game 7: Grand Forks Red River 6, Fargo South 0

Game 8: Fargo Davies 9, Grand Forks Central 0

Today

At Fargo North High School

State Qualifying

Game 9: No. 5 Grand Forks Red River vs. No. 6 Wahpeton, 11 a.m.

Game 10: No. 3 Fargo Davies vs. No. 4 Fargo North, 40 min. after Game 9

Championship

Game 11: No. 1 West Fargo vs. No. 7 Fargo Shanley, 40 min. after Game 10

Class B, Region 2

At Hope

Thursday

5) Finley-Sharon-Hope-Page 9, Hillsboro-Central Valley 8

6) May-Port-CG 8, Hatton-Northwood 7

7) Finley-Sharon-Hope-Page 11, May-Port-CG 10

8) Thompson 14, Larimore 7

Friday

9) Larimore 9, Finley-Sharon-Hope-Page 1

10) Championship: Thompson 12, Larimore 7

Class B, Region 3

At Tolna

Friday

9) Carrington vs. Midkota

10) Dakota Prairie vs. Game 9 winner

11) Game 10 rematch if necessary

Class B state tournament

At Memorial Ballpark

Mandan, N.D.

Thursday, May 30

Quarterfinals

1) Carrington vs. Trenton-Trinity Christian, 11:30 a.m.

2) Central Cass vs. Harvey-Wells County, 25 min. after Game 1

3) Thompson vs. Beulah, 4:30 p.m.

4) Grafton vs. Region 6 winner, 25 min. after Game 3

Friday, May 31

Consolation semifinals

5) Game 1 loser vs. Game 2 loser, 11:30 a.m.

6) Game 3 loser vs. Game 4 loser, 25 min. after Game 5

Semifinals

7) Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 4:30 p.m.

8) Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 25 min after Game 7

Saturday, June 1

Seventh place

9) Game 5 loser vs. Game 6 loser, 11:30 a.m.

Fifth place

10) Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, 25 min. after Game 9

Third place

11) Game 7 loser vs. Game 8 loser, 4:30 p.m.

Championship

12) Game 7 winner vs. Game winner, 25 min. after Game 11

Awards

All-Region 2 team

Finley-Sharon-Hope-Page: Alex Aberle, Skyler Neva, Andy Thorson, Lucas Montag

Hatton-Northwood: Brock Sherva, Tyler Hagen

Larimore: Brayden Hofer

May-Port-CG: Isaac Nepstad, Brady Nygaard

Thompson: Skyler Carlson, Ryne Dolleslager, Brandon Walsh

Honorable mention

FSHP: Garrett Erickson

Hillsboro-Central Valley: Grant Spokely, Ethan Proznik

HN: John Huus

L: Jeremy Wiegandt, Blake Yahna

MPCG: Jacob Klath, Aaron Evans

T: Calen Schwabe, Andrew Klegstad

Senior athlete of the year: Alex Aberle, Finley-Sharon-Hope-Page

Coach of the year: Eric Nygaard, May-Port-CG

SOFTBALL

D

High school

Minnesota

Pairings

Class 3A, Section 8

Second round

Monday, May 27

Game 5: No. 4 Brainerd at No. 1 Bemidji, 2 p.m.

Game 6: No. 6 Big Lake at No. 2 Elk River, TBD

Game 7: No. 9 St. Cloud Apollo at No. 5 Rocori, TBD

Game 8: No. 7 Sauk Rapids-Rice at No. 3 Alexandria, noon

Semifinals

Wednesday May 29

At High seeds

Times TBD

Game 9: Game 5 loser vs. Game 7 winner.

Game 10: Game 6 loser vs. Game 8 winner.

Game 11: Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner.

Thursday, May 30

At High seeds

Times TBD

Game 12: Game 9 winner vs. Game 10 winner.

Championship

At High seed

Time TBD

Game 13: Game 11 winner vs. Game 12 winner.

Friday, May 31 (if needed)

At High seed

Time TBD

Game 14 (necessary only if Game 12 winner wins Game 13).

Class 2A, Section 8

Semifinals

Tuesday, May 28

At Frazee, Minn.

Game 9: No. 1 Thief River Falls vs. Fergus Falls, 5:30 p.m.

Game 10: No. 3 Warroad vs. Hawley, 4 p.m.

Game 11: No. 4 East Grand Forks vs. Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton, 4 p.m.

Game 12: Game 10 winner vs. Game 11 winner, 5:30 p.m.

Championship

Thursday, May 30

At TBA

Game 13: Game 9 loser vs. Game 12 winner, 3 p.m.

Game 14: Game 9 winner vs. Game 13 winner, 4:30 p.m.

Game 15 (if necessary), 6 p.m.

Class 2A, Section 6

Thursday

Second Round

Double elimination begins

Game 1: Paynesville Area vs. Milaca at Waite Park Field, late

Game 2: Albany vs. Holdingford at Waite Park Field, late

Game 3: Pequot Lakes 7, Sauk Centre 0

Game 4: Staples-Motley 7, Minnewaska Area 3

Semifinals

Game 5: Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner at Waite Park Field, late

Game 6: Game 1 loser vs. Game 2 loser at Waite Park Field¸late

Game 7: Game 5 loser vs. Game 6 winner at Waite Park Field, late

Game 8: Staples-Motley 3, Pequot Lakes 2

Game 9: Game 3 loser vs. Game 4 loser Minnewaska High School, late

Game 10: No. 1 Pequot Lakes vs. Game 9 winner Minnewaska High School, late

Semifinals

Tuesday, May 28

At Waite Park Field

Game 11: Game 5 winner vs. No. 3 Staples-Motley

Game 12: Game 9 winner vs. Game 10 winner.

Game 13: Game 11 loser vs. Game 12 winner.

Championship

Thursday, May 30

At Waite Park Field

Game 14: Game 11 winner vs. Game 13 winner.

Game 15 (only necessary if Game 13 winner wins Game 14): After Game 14.

Class 1A, Section 8

Semifinals

Wednesday, May 29

At Greenbush

Game 9: Norman County East-Ulen Hitterdal vs. Lake of the Woods, 4 p.m.

Game 10: Badger-Greenbush-Middle River vs. Norman County, 4 p.m.

Game 11: Game 9 winner vs. Game 10 winner, 5:30 p.m.

Game 12: Red Lake Falls vs. Sacred Heart at Greenbush, 5:30 p.m.

Thursday, May 30

At Greenbush

Game 13: Game 12 loser vs. Game 11 winner, 2 p.m.

Championship

Game 14: Game 12 winner vs. Game 13 winner, 3:30 p.m.

Game 15 (only necessary if Game 13 winner wins Game 14): After Game 14.

Class 1A, Section 6

Second Round

Double elimination begins

Thursday

At Frazee, Minn.

Game 1: No. 1 New York Mills vs. No. 5 Lake Park-Audubon, late

Game 2: No. 2 Frazee vs. No. 3 Sebeka, late

Game 5: Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, late

Game 7: Game 1 loser vs. Game 2 loser, late

At Alexandria, Minn.

Game 3: Bertha Hewitt-Verndale 15, Ashby 5

Game 4: Brandon Evansville 3, Parkers Prairie 1

Game 6: Bertha-Hewitt-Verndale 9, Brandon-Evansville 2

Game 8: Parkers Prairie 14, Ashby 2

Semifinals

Tuesday, May 28

At Pelican Rapids, Minn.

Game 9: Game 5 winner vs. No. 5 Bertha-Hewitt Verndale, 5:30 p.m.

Game 10: Game 5 loser vs. Brandon-Evansville, 4 p.m.

Game 11: Game 7 winner vs. Parkers Prairie, 4 p.m.

Game 12: Game 10 winner vs. Game 11 winner, 5:30 p.m.

Championship

Thursday, May 30

At Pelican Rapids, Minn.

Game 13: Game 9 loser vs. Game 12 winner, 3 p.m.

Game 14: Game 9 winner vs. Game 13 winner, 4:30 p.m.

Game 15 (if necessary), 6 p.m.

Class 1A, Section 3

Third round

Today

At Cottonwood, Minn.

Game 5: Tracy-Milroy-Balaton vs. Ortonville, 11 a.m.

Game 6: Wheaton-Herman-Norcross vs. Windom Area, 11 a.m.

Game 7: Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg vs. Wabasso, 12:30 p.m.

Game 8: Edgerton-SWC vs. Dawson-Boyd, 12:30 p.m.

Game 9: Game 5 winner vs. Game 7 loser, 2 p.m.

Game 10: Game 6 winner vs. Game 8 loser, 2 p.m.

Semifinals

Game 11: Game 7 winner vs. Game 8 winner, 3:30 p.m.

Semifinals

Tuesday, May 28

At Marshall, Minn.

Game 12: Game 9 winner vs. Game 10 winner, 5 p.m.

Game 13: Game 11 loser vs. Game 12 winner, 6:30 p.m.

Championship

Thursday, May 30

At Marshall, Minn.

Game 14: Game 13 winner vs. Game 11 winner, 5 p.m.

Game 15 (necessary only if Game 13 winner wins Game 14): After Game 14.

North Dakota

Pairings

Class A, East Region

At Anderson Fields

Friday

Loser-out play

Field 2

Game 5: Fargo Shanley 11, Grand Forks Central 0

Game 6: Fargo North 13, Grand Forks Red River 8

Semifinals

Field 1

Game 7: West Fargo 10, Devils Lake 0

Game 8: Valley City 10, Fargo Davies 3

Today

State Qualifying

Field 1

Game 9: Fargo North vs. Devils Lake, 11 a.m.

Game 10: Fargo Shanley vs. Fargo Davies, 1 p.m.

Championship

Game 11: West Fargo vs. Valley City, 3 p.m.

Class B

South Region

At Casselton, N.D.

Thursday

Diamond 1

1) May-Port-CG 8, Hankinson-Fairmount 1

2) Central Cass 14, May-Port-CG 1

Diamond 2

3) Kindred-Richland 10, Hillsboro-Central Valley 4

4) Enderlin-Maple Valley 6, Northern Cass 0

Friday

Diamond 1

5) Kindred-Richland vs. Enderlin-Maple Valley

Third place

Diamond 1

6) May-Port-CG vs. Game 5 loser,

Championship

Diamond 1

7) Central Cass vs. Game 5 winner

Awards

All-South Region

Central Cass: Ally Tronson, Morgan Titus, Sierra Amundson, Kennedy Bresnahan

Enderlin-Maple Valley: Megan Johnson, Kaylee Johnson, Abbie Tinjum

Kindred-Richland: Cheyenne Peterson, Madi Johnson, Greta Klinnert

May-Port-CG: Sonja Bilden, Carolyn Rigg

Hankinson-Fairmount: Teri Loll, Karissa Krump

Hillsboro-Central Valley: Tedi Perkins

Northern Cass: Lexi Zieske

Honorable mention

EMV: Cassie Pautz, Rylee Nudell

KR: Savannah Christianson, Grace Holzhey

MPCG: Kelsey Pladson

HF: Betsy Asp

HCV: Rachel Murphy, Kennedy Henningsgard

NC: Paige Verwest, Erica Hoggarth

Senior athlete of the year: Ally Tronson, Central Cass

Coach of the year: Scott Kost, Central Cass

GOLF

D

Professional

Results Friday

PGA

Crowne Plaza Invitational

At Fort Worth, Texas

Partial Second Round

a-denotes amateur

Note: Play was suspended due to rain

Graham DeLaet 64-67–131 -9

Josh Teater 65-67–132 -8

Jordan Spieth 65-67–132 -8

Steve Flesch 68-64–132 -8

Freddie Jacobson 66-67–133 -7

Chris Stroud 67-66–133 -7

Boo Weekley 67-67–134 -6

John Rollins 63-71–134 -6

Ken Duke 66-68–134 -6

Scott Stallings 69-65–134 -6

Chez Reavie 70-64–134 -6

Matt Every 65-69–134 -6

Brian Davis 67-68–135 -5

Derek Ernst 66-69–135 -5

Jim Furyk 69-66–135 -5

Roberto Castro 67-68–135 -5

Justin Hicks 71-64–135 -5

Charlie Wi 69-66–135 -5

John Peterson 64-71–135 -5

Tim Clark 67-69–136 -4

David Lingmerth 72-64–136 -4

J.J. Henry 68-68–136 -4

Martin Flores 66-70–136 -4

Brandt Jobe 68-68–136 -4

Jeff Overton 67-69–136 -4

Brendon de Jonge 66-70–136 -4

LPGA Tour

Bahamas Classic

At Paradise Island, Bahamas

Partial First Round

Note: Due to rain first round was cut down to 12 holes with a par 45

Silvia Cavalleri 39 -6

Heather Bowie Young 39 -6

Austin Ernst 40 -5

Lisa McCloskey 40 -5

Paola Moreno 40 -5

Anna Nordqvist 40 -5

Julieta Granada 41 -4

Karine Icher 41 -4

Tiffany Joh 41 -4

Brittany Lang 41 -4

Ilhee Lee 41 -4

Hee Young Park 41 -4

Suzann Pettersen 41 -4

Jane Rah 41 -4

Alena Sharp 41 -4

PGA of America

Senior PGA Championship

At St. Louis

Second Round

Russ Cochran 69-66–135 -7

Kenny Perry 69-66–135 -7

Kiyoshi Murota 67-70–137 -5

Duffy Waldorf 66-72–138 -4

Jay Haas 66-72–138 -4

Loren Roberts 70-68–138 -4

Peter Senior 68-71–139 -3

Chien-Soon Lu 68-72–140 -2

Tom Watson 69-71–140 -2

Kohki Idoki 71-69–140 -2

Rod Spittle 69-71–140 -2

Jeff Coston 71-69–140 -2

Mark Mielke 69-71–140 -2

Dan Forsman 69-71–140 -2

Fred Funk 69-71–140 -2

Sonny Skinner 67-73–140 -2

Jay Don Blake 71-69–140 -2

Joel Edwards 72-69–141 -1

Steve Pate 73-68–141 -1

Don Berry 72-69–141 -1

Mark Wiebe 70-71–141 -1

Gil Morgan 69-72–141 -1

Francisco Minoza 71-70–141 -1

Bruce Vaughan 70-71–141 -1

Kirk Triplett 70-71–141 -1

Gary Rusnak 72-69–141 -1

Gene Sauers 70-71–141 -1

Brian Henninger 73-68–141 -1

Jim Gallagher, Jr. 73-68–141 -1

High school boys

North Dakota

Results Friday

Eastern Dakota Conference meet

At Dakota Winds GC

Team scores: Grand Forks Red River 326, Fargo North 331, Wahpeton 331, West Fargo 336, Fargo Davies 339, Fargo Shanley 340, Grand Forks Central 345, Devils Lake 372, Fargo South 381, Valley City 399.

Top 10: 1, R. Johnson, WF, 77. 2 (tie), Halvorson, FN; LaMoine, GFRR, 78. 4, Kennedy, GFC, 80. 5 (tie), Pallen, FD; Meyer, FD; Van Raden, GFRR; Ames, W; Sirek, W; Steen, GFRR, 82.

Other area finishers

FD: Swangler 84, Hendricks 86, Johnson 87, Restemayer 88, Kretchman 94.

FN: Jaeger 84, Sklebar 84, Klein 85, Espel 90, Strom 91.

Shanley: Wolbaum 84, Storandt 85, Bossert 89, Hager 100, T. Traynor 108.

South: Hagen 93, Magness 93, Opheim 96, Rhode 99, Rostad 100, Donahue 102.

WF: C. Johnson 85, Dent 87, Conzemius 87, Turner 89, Pulczinski 95.

SOCCER

D

Professional

Standings and schedule

Major League Soccer

EASTERN CONFERENCE

W L T Pts GF GA

New York 7 4 3 24 20 15

Kansas City 6 4 3 21 16 10

Houston 6 4 2 20 17 12

Montreal 6 2 2 20 15 11

Philadelphia 5 4 3 18 15 18

Columbus 4 4 3 15 13 10

New England 3 4 4 13 8 9

Toronto FC 1 6 4 7 11 16

Chicago 2 7 1 7 6 16

D.C. 1 8 2 5 6 20

WESTERN CONFERENCE

W L T Pts GF GA

FC Dallas 7 2 3 24 20 15

Real Salt Lake 6 5 2 20 17 14

Portland 4 1 7 19 20 14

Los Angeles 5 4 2 17 17 10

Colorado 4 4 4 16 11 10

Seattle 4 3 3 15 14 9

San Jose 3 4 6 15 13 19

Vancouver 3 4 4 13 14 16

Chivas USA 3 6 2 11 13 22

NOTE: Three points for victory, one point for tie.

Today

Portland at D.C. United, 6 p.m.

Philadelphia at Montreal, 6 p.m.

Toronto FC at New England, 6:30 p.m.

San Jose at FC Dallas, 7:30 p.m.

Chicago at Real Salt Lake, 8 p.m.

Chivas USA at Colorado, 8 p.m.

Sunday

Houston at Sporting Kansas City, 2:30 p.m.

Columbus at New York, 4 p.m.

Seattle FC at Los Angeles, 10 p.m.

High school girls

North Dakota

Pairings

Eastern Dakota Conference

Friday

Loser-out play

At Lodoen Field, West Fargo

Game 5: Fargo South 7, Devils Lake 1

Game 6: Grand Forks Red River 6, Grand Forks Central 0

Semifinals

At Sid Cichy Stadium

Game 7: Fargo Davies 7, West Fargo 0

Game 8: Fargo Shanley 1, Fargo North 0

Today

At Sid Cichy Stadium

State-qualifying

Game 9: No. 5 Fargo South vs. No. 3 Fargo North, 11 a.m.

Game 10: No. 6 Grand Forks Red River vs. No. 4 West Fargo, 1 p.m.

Championship

Game 11: No. 1 Fargo Davies vs. No. 2 Fargo Shanley, 3 p.m.

Note: If winner of Game 9 and 10 played during the tournament, the winner of that game will be awarded the No. 3 seed at the state tournament. If the teams did not play during the tournament, seeding will be determined on regular-season standings.

TRACK AND FIELD

D

High school boys

Minnesota

Late results Thursday

Subsection 29 meet

Team scores: Park Rapids Area 169, Walker-Hackensack-Akeley 138, Mahnomen-Waubun 110, Bagley-Fosston 104, Northome-Kelliher-Blackduck 88, Nevis 62, Cass Lake-Bena 5.

High school girls

Minnesota

Late results Thursday

Subsection 29 meet

Team scores: Park Rapids Area 233, Bagley-Fosston 131, Nevis 85, Northome-Kelliher-Blackduck 61, Walker-Hackensack-Akeley 60, Mahnomen-Waubun 54, TrekNorth 27, Cass Lake-Bena 7.