« Continue Browsing

e-mail article Print     e-mail article E-mail

Tom Mix, Published May 24 2013

Maple Valley-Enderlin's Johnson wins Class B girls long jump state title

BISMARCK – Friday was only the third outdoor track and field meet of Megan Johnson’s career, but that didn’t stop the Maple Valley-Enderlin junior from performing among the best in Class B.

Johnson won the girls long jump with a mark of 17 feet, 8 ½ inches during the state meet at the Community Bowl.

Johnson, who is the catcher on Maple Valley-Enderlin’s defending Class B state champion softball team, has been a fast learner on the track.

“I was sort of hesitant to go out for track and field,” Johnson said. “A friend of mine is on the team and throws shot put and said I’d be good at it. … I joined up and have been doing well.”

Her winning leap came on her third jump of the afternoon, and the mark held up throughout the finals. Kindred’s Kellie Schmit took second with a jump of 17-4½.

“At the beginning I felt great, but in the finals the nerves started to rise,” said Johnson, who missed the Falcons’ South Region semifinal softball game against Central Cass in Casselton to compete at state.

“She is just an amazing athlete,” MV-E jumping coach Jodi Combs said. “If we could get her a little more often in practice she would jump farther, but I’m totally impressed with what she has done so far.”

Carrington’s Hochhalter wins discus title

Carrington junior Kayla Hochhalter entered the state meet with the top performance in the discus and lived up to the ranking, winning the event with a throw of 135-5.

“During the prelims I scratched my first two throws, and I was a little scared,” said Hochhalter, who also competes in the javelin and the shot put today. “In the finals I just went for it. … I wasn’t as nervous in the finals.”

Hochhalter’s winning toss came in her first attempt of finals and broke her season-best mark by 5 feet, 3 inches.

“It’s very exciting,” Hochhalter said of her first state championship of her career. “It’s hard to come up with words. I’m speechless.”

The Carrington girls, who are the defending Class B champions, have 29 team points and lead Watford City (25 points) after Day 1.

Pair of Broncos finish in second place

Lisbon senior Jace Berg took second in the boys pole vault for the second year in a row to Bottineau’s Harrison Aide.

Berg cleared 13-6 on his first attempt, but couldn’t clear 14-0. Aide cleared 14-0 on his third attempt, which eliminated the need for a vault off between the two standouts.

Berg departed for his 400-meter prelim race, but Aide stayed and cleared 15-0, which broke former Lisbon standout vaulter Scott Carlblom’s state Class B record of 14-7.

“If I wasn’t going to get first place, I had to make sure I got second for the team points race,” Berg said. “It was great going up against Harrison. I wish I could have seen the record.”

Thomas Horgeshimer finished second in the boys 1,600 meters with a time of 4 minutes, 34.59 seconds.

Lisbon – the defending state boys team champions – leads the team race after Day 1 with 29 points.

Kindred’s 3,200-meter relay team rallies for title

Kindred senior Brandon Quibell wasn’t going to be denied at the end of the boys 3,200-meter relay.

Quibell – who runs the anchor leg of the Vikings’ long relay also comprised of juniors Jacob Lingren, William Moffett and Nick Frietag – was able to catch Dickinson Trinity’s Mitchell Meyer in the final 50 meters of the race. The Vikings finished with a time of 8:26.76, which is a school record.

“I saw it was windy on the back stretch, so I just tried to play the wind the best I could,” Quibell said. “I had a ton of energy heading down the homestretch, and I was hoping that would carry me through to the end.”

Sprints

Fargo Oak Grove freshman Brittany Dixon placed second in the girls pole vault clearing 10-6, which is a personal record. “It felt so weird,” Dixon said of clearing 10-6. “I had never been up that high before, but it felt good.” … Ellendale sophomore Kellemon Hinton finished second in the boys long jump with a mark of 21-09. … Carrington senior Josey Page recorded the two fastest times in the preliminaries of the 100 and 200 meters. Page enters the finals with a time of 12.38 in the 100 and 25.39 in the 200.

Boys

Team scores: 1. Lisbon 29. 2. Dickinson Trinity 22. 3. New Town 16. 4. (tie) Shiloh, Kindred, Nelson County, Bottineau, Beulah 10. 9. (tie) Ellendale, Carrington 8. 11. Fargo Oak Grove 7. 12. Hazen 6. 13. (tie) Rugby, Park River-Fordville-Lankin-Adams-Edmore, Standing Rock-Selfridge, Drayton-Valley-Edinburg, Divide County 5. 18. (tie) Linton-HMB, Milnor-Wyndmere-Lidgerwood, Pembina County North 4.

21. Central Cass 3. 22. (tie) Larimore, Maple Valley-Enderlin, Hatton-Northwood 2. 25. (tie) Watford City, Grafton, Stanley-Powers Lake 1.

Individual results

Finals

1,600: 1. Elliott Stone, Shil, 4:33.75; 2. Thomas Horgeshimer, Lis, 4:34.59; 3. Ryan Wheeling, NT, 4:35.89; 4. Bennett Lystad, DC, 4:39.31; 5. Mitchell Meyer, DT, 4:44.87; 6. Kyle Schultz, CC, 4:46.72; 7. Nicholas Pedersen, H-N, 4:46.92; 8. Ryan Schneider, L-HMB, 4:48.17.

3,200 relay: 1. Kindred (Jacob Lingen, William Moffet, Brandon Quibell, Nick Frietag), 8:26.76; 2. Dickinson Trinity 8:27.75; 3. Lisbon 8:37.83; 4. Standing Rock-Selfridge 8:40.49; 5. Fargo Oak Grove 8:46.36; 6. Linton-HMB 8:47.73; 7. Maple Valley-Enderlin 8:50.57; 8. Watford City 8:57.51.

Pole vault: 1. Harrison Aide, Bot, 15-0 (state record; old record, Scott Carlblom, Lisbon, 14-7); 2. Jace Berg, Lis, 13-6; 3. Mason Heth, DT, 13-3; 4. Paul Tharalson, DVE, 13-0; 5. Jace Kruger, DT, 12-9; 6. Hunter Gossett, FOG, 12-6; 7. Jake Peterson, Lar, J12-6; 8. Austin Pithey, Lis, 12-3;

Long jump: 1. Casey Walcker, Beu, 22-1; 2. Kellemon Hinton, Ell, 21-9½; 3. Jenner Manske, Lis, 21-5½; 4. Riley Miller, Carr, 21-2; 5. Ryan Chrest, PCN, 21-0½; 6. Scott Burnham, Carr, 20-9¼; 7. Tanner Bernhardt, Rug, 20-6½; 8. Austin Contreras, Graf, 20-5¼.

Discus: 1. Bryce Messner, Nels, 160-3; 2. Elijah Grady, NT, 158-11; 3. Stetson Carr, Haz, 156-7; 4. Garrett Pic, PRFLAE, 155-4; 5. Luis Vasquez, MWL, 150-0; 6. Brad Heidlebaugh, Rug, 149-8; 7. Cole Danks, NT, 149-6; 8. Levi Hoiby, S-PL, 144-00.

Preliminaries

100: 1. Nathan Mangin, Lis, 10.91; 1. Nigel Hageness, Rug, 10.91; 3. Lewis Dobitz, Kil, 11.29; 4. Seth Ewonuik, HR, 11.13; 5. Seth Abaurea, Carr, 11.24; 6. Zach Cofer, NS-A, 11.31; 7. Thad Bergh, Sarg, 11.25; 8. Tyler Bates, Wat, 11.27; 9. Tyrel Albers, Haz, 11.33

200: 1. Skyler Tangsrud, S-PL, 22.03; 2. Nigel Hageness, Rug, 22.17; 3. Tyrel Albers, Haz, 22.84; 4. Nathan Mangin, Lis, 22.04; 5. Thad Bergh, Sarg, 22.45; 6. Tucker Beck, Kil, 22.94; 7. Tyler Bates, Wat, 22.35; 8. Michael Palczewski, Bow, 22.57; 9. Seth Abaurea, Carr, 22.62

400: 1. Skyler Tangsrud, S-PL, 50.91; 2. Tyler Bates, Wat, 51.53; 3. Michael Palczewski, Bow, 52.31; 4. Eric Bachmeier, Kin, 51.94; 4. Brandon Hill, H-S, 51.94; 6. Zach Six, KC-N, 52.31; 7. Elijah StrongHeart, SR-S, 51.95; 8. Trevor Wettlaufer, Bot, 52.42; 9. Blake Emmel, Shil, 52.53.

400 relay: 1. Kindred (Justin Anders, Scott Cramer, Nick Frietag, Eric Bachmeier), 44.30; 2. Rugby 44.76Q; 3. Heart River 44.89; 4. Lisbon 44.90; 5. Hazen 45.22; 6. Bottineau 45.71; 7. Carrington 45.13; 8. Killdeer 45.14; 9. Stanley-Powers Lake, 45.76;

800 relay: 1. Kindred (Scott Cramer, Justin Anders, Nick Frietag, Eric Bachmeier), 1:31.78; 2. Heart River 1:33.28; 3. Kidder County-Napoleon 1:33.76; 4. Killdeer 1:32.64; 5. Hazen 1:33.56; 6. Sargent County 1:34.28; 7. Stanley-Powers Lake 1:33.10; 8. Carrington 1:34.93; 9. Bottineau 1:35.11.

110 hurdles: 1. Jeff Illies, MWL, 15.36; 2. TJ Hochstetler, NCass, 15.84; 3. Dylan Boura, Graf, 16.07; 4. Lucas Dick, L-M, 16.05; 5. Michael Waltz, Kin, 16.29; 6. Tanner Fischer, Bow, 16.46; 7. Michael Jacobson, SB, 16.30; 8. Jake Benson, Kil, 16.52; 9. Josh Horner, VDA, 16.56.

300 hurdles: 1. Danny Skoglund, Beach, 40.49; 2. Jeff Illies, MWL, 41.03; 3. Chad Jelinek, PRFLAE, 41.29Q; 4. Keenan Hodenfield, WilCo, 41.41; 5. Dylan Boura, Graf, 41.67; 6. Zachary Ulmer, Lis, 42.37; 7. Craig Zirnhelt, Sarg, 41.77; 8. Josh Wood, Shil, 42.41; 9. Michael Waltz, Kin, 42.54.

Girls

Team scores: 1. Carrington 29. 2. Watford City 25. 3. Maple Valley-Enderlin 14. 4. Hillsboro-Central Valley 12. 5. Dickinson Trinity 11. 6. Thompson 10. 7. Velva-Drake-Anamoose 9. 8. (tie) Kindred, Rugby, Williams County, Fargo Oak Grove, Nelson County 8. 13. (tie) Oakes and Benson County 6. 15. (tie) Southern McLean, Langdon-Munich, Beulah 5. 18. (tie) Lisbon, Grafton, Grant County-Flasher 3. 21. (tie) Shiloh, Bottineau, Richardton-Taylor, Hazen 2. 25. Glenburn-Westhope-Newburg 1.

Individual results

Finals

1,600: 1. Asha Smith, Wat, 5:20.32; 2. Ashley Perez, NelCo, 5:22.36; 3. Katelynn Engh, Ben, 5:22.85; 4. Ashley Neumiller, Carr, 5:23.92; 5. Abigail Waloch, SMcL, 5:24.25; 6. Emily Nelson, Lis, 5:24.37; 7. Annika Rotvold, H-CV, 5:25.31; 8. Madison Gapp, L-M, 5:26.26.

3,200 relay: 1. Thompson (Brooke Shimek , Averi Olson, Megan Bohlman, Shaice Marx), 10:05.84; 2. Carrington 10:09.53; 3. Oakes 10:11.81; 4. Dickinson Trinity 10:15.01; 5. Hillsboro-Central Valley 10:17.65; 6. Rugby 10:20.92; 7. Shiloh Christian 10:26.03; 8. Southern McLean 10:27.85.

Pole vault: 1. McKayla Haugeberg, Wat, 11-3; 2. Brittany Dixon, FOG, 10-6; 3. McKenzie Kostelecky, DT, 10-0; 4. Nicole Schramm, Beu, 9-6; 5. Jocelyn Dinius, L-M, J9-6; 6. MacKenzie Einarson, Graf, 9-3; 7. Maria Diepolder, Bot, 8-6; 8. Haley Wolfe, Carr, J8-6.

Long jump: 1. Megan Johnson, MV-E, 17-8½; 2. Kellie Schmit, Kin, 17-4½; 3. Kylie Pastian, H-CV, 17-2½; 4. Aubrey Hovland, Rug, 17-0¾. McKayla Haugeberg, Wat, 16-11½; 6. Micaela Meyer, GC-F, 16-8; 7. Krista Slaubaugh, Haz, 16-6½; 8. Kara Langerud, Wat, J16-6½.

Discus: 1. Kayla Hochhalter, Carr, 135-5; 2. Sierra Ourada, WilCo, 125-5; 3. Jaylen Newman, VDA, 119-8; 4. Bailey Retzlaff, Carr, 119-2; 5. Kelsey Laufenberg, MV-E, 118-10; 6. Katelyn Sandy, VDA, 117-10; 7. Halle Olson, R-T, 116-2; 8. Natalie Stivers, GWN, 114-10.

Preliminaries

100: 1. Josey Page, Car, 12.38; 2. Gabby Grommesh, CC, 12.45; 3. Jocelyn Dinius, L-M, 12.57; 4. Dakota Wood, Haz, 12.65Q; 5. Marah Friez, M-R, 12.77; 6. Alexis Woods, Par, 12.86; 7. Joanna Larson, NR-S, 12.87; 8. Kylie Pastian, H-CV, 12.92; 9. Brittany Beckler, Haz, 12.97.

200: 1. Josey Page, Carr, 25.39; 2. Alexandra Erickson, Kin, 25.62; 3. Gabby Grommesh, CC, 25.90; 4. Marah Friez, M-R, 26.09; 5. Stephanie Ziegler, Haz, 25.95; 6. Jocelyn Dinius, L-M, 26.35; 7. Jacey Engelhorn, Carr, 26.55; 8. Kylie Pastian, H-CV, 26.57; 9. Emily Stier, Rug, 26.79

400: 1. Alexis Woods, Par, 59.85; 2. Alexandra Erickson, Kin, 1:00.26; 3. Sierra Martinez, Kin, 1:00.65; 4. Courtney Heupel, CP, 1:00.95; 5. Maartje VanBedaf, Carr, 1:01.66; 6. Page Anderson, Carr, 1:01.74; 7. Jocelyn Dinius, L-M, 1:01.67; 8. Shaice Marx, Thom, 1:01.91; 9. Hannah Christenson, Rug, 1:02.09.

400 relay: 1. Carrington (Jacey Engelhorn, Madison Wendel, Hannah Lipetzky, Josey Page), 51.14; 2. Hazen 51.62; 3. Lisbon 52.18; 4. Kidder County-Napoleon 52.33; 5. Dickinson Trinity 52.65; 6. Central Cass 52.73; 7. Bowman County 52.54; 8. Northern Cass 52.67; 9. Kindred 52.91.

800 relay: 1. Carrington ’A’ (Jacey Engelhorn, Hannah Lipetzky, Page Anderson, Josey Page), 1:46.28; 2. Kindred 1:46.98; 3. Hazen 1:49.16; 4. Dickinson Trinity 1:49.85; 5. Lisbon 1:50.88; 6. Northern Cass 1:53.83; 7. Mott-Regent 1:51.00; 8. Parshall 1:51.75; 9. Bowman County 1:51.78.

100 hurdles: 1. Dakota Wood, Haz, 15.15; 2. Natallie Jones, Lis, 15.18; 3. Abby Honeyman, M-R, 15.51; 4. Aubrey Hovland, Rug, 15.83; 5. Vanessa Johnson, NCass, 16.18; 6. Courtney Bubach, Stras, 16.82; 7. Jadin Carlson, GCC, 16.72; 8. Megan Goeser, CC, 16.87; 9. Madison Hetletved, L-M, 16.94.

300 hurdles: 1. Natallie Jones, Lis, 46.03; 2. Dakota Wood, Haz, 46.12; 3. Maartje VanBedaf, Carr, 46.22; 4. Jadin Carlson, GCC, 46.66; 5. Sadie Rorich, KC-N, 47.53; 6. Abby Honeyman, M-R, 48.36; 7. Shaice Marx, Thom, 47.81; 8. Kaylene Klein, Haz, 48.80; 9. Courtney Bubach, Stras, 49.16.


Readers can reach Forum reporter Tom Mix at (701) 241-5562