« Continue Browsing

e-mail article Print     e-mail article E-mail

Published May 23 2013

Scoreboard

Basketball

D

Professional

Playoff pairings

NBA

CONFERENCE FINALS

(Best-of-7)

Tuesday

San Antonio 93, Memphis 89, OT, San Antonio leads series 2-0

Wednesday

Miami 103, Indiana 102, OT, Miami leads series 1-0

Today

Indiana at Miami, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday

San Antonio at Memphis, 8 p.m.

Sunday

Miami at Indiana, 7:30 p.m.

Monday, May 27

San Antonio at Memphis, 8 p.m.

Tuesday, May 28

Miami at Indiana, 7:30 p.m.

Wednesday, May 29

x-Memphis at San Antonio, 8 p.m.

Thursday, May 30

x-Indiana at Miami, 7:30 p.m.

Friday, May 31

x-San Antonio at Memphis, 8 p.m.

Saturday, June 1

x-Miami at Indiana, 7:30 p.m.

Sunday, June 2

x-Memphis at San Antonio, 8 p.m.

Monday, June 3

x-Indiana at Miami, 7:30 p.m.

Schedule

WNBA

Thursday

No games scheduled

Today

Indiana at San Antonio, 7 p.m.

Saturday

Tulsa at Atlanta, 6 p.m.

New York at Connecticut, 6 p.m.

Hockey

D

Professional

Playoff pairings

NHL

CONFERENCE SEMIFINALS

(Best-of-7)

(x-if necessary)

Monday

Detroit 3, Chicago 1, Detroit leads series 2-1

Tuesday

Boston 2, N.Y. Rangers 1, Boston leads series 3-0

San Jose 2, Los Angeles 1, series tied 2-2

Wednesday

Pittsburgh 7, Ottawa 3, Pittsburgh leads series 3-1

Thursday

N.Y. Ranger 4, Boston 3 (OT), Boston leads series 3-1

Detroit 2, Chicago 0, Detroit leads series 3-1

San Jose at Los Angeles, late

Today

Ottawa at Pittsburgh, 6:30 p.m.

Saturday

x-N.Y. Rangers at Boston, 4:30 p.m.

Detroit at Chicago, 7 p.m.

Baseball

D

Professional

Standings and schedule

American Association

Thursday

New Jersey 1, Wichita 0

Winnipeg 4, Lincoln 1

Grand Prairie 6, Amarillo 3

St. Paul 9, Sioux Falls 1, 7 innings

Today

Laredo at Fargo-Moorhead, 7:02 p.m.

Gary at Kansas City, 7:05 p.m.

Winnipeg at Lincoln, 7:05 p.m.

Sioux Falls at Sioux City, 7:05 p.m.

El Paso at St. Paul, 7:05 p.m.

Grand Prairie at Amarillo, 7:05 p.m.

New Jersey at Wichita, 7:05 p.m.

Saturday

Laredo at Fargo-Moorhead, 6 p.m.

Winnipeg at Lincoln, 7:05 p.m.

Gary at Kansas City, 7:05 p.m.

New Jersey at Wichita, 7:05 p.m.

El Paso at St. Paul, 7:05 p.m.

Sioux Falls at Sioux City, 7:05 p.m.

Grand Prairie at Amarillo, 7:05 p.m.

College

Pairings

Summit League Championships

At Rochester, Mich.

Thursday

1) Western Illinois 4, South Dakota State 2

2) No. 2 Oakland vs. No. 3 North Dakota State, ppd.

Today

2) No. 2 Oakland vs. No. 3 North Dakota State, 11 a.m.

3) No. 1 South Dakota State vs. Game 2 loser, 2 p.m.

Saturday

4) No. 4 Western Illinois vs. Game 2 winner, 11 a.m.

5) Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 loser, 2 p.m.

Sunday

6) Game 4 winner vs. Game 5 winner, 11 a.m.

7) Game 6 winner vs. Game 6 loser, if needed

High school

North Dakota

Pairings

Class A, East Region

Thursday

Quarterfinals

At Bennett Fields

Game 4: Wahpeton 1, Fargo Davies 0

Game 1: West Fargo 2, Fargo South 1

At Fargo North High School

Game 2: Fargo Shanley 11, Grand Forks Central 0

Game 3: Fargo North 4, Grand Forks Red River 2

Today

Semifinals

At Fargo North High School

Game 5: No. 7 Fargo Shanley vs. No. 6 Wahpteon, 5 p.m.

Game 6: No. 1 West Fargo vs. No. 4 Fargo North, 7 p.m.

Loser-out play

At Bennett Fields

Game 7: No. 8 Fargo South vs. No. 5 Red River, 5 p.m.

Game 8: No. 2 Grand Forks Central vs. No. 3 Fargo Davies, 7 p.m.

Class B, Region 1

Thursday

Championship

At Enderlin, N.D.

Game 10: Central Cass 17, Northern Cass (5)

Class B, Region 2

At Hope

Thursday

5) No. 6 Hillsboro-Central Valley vs. No. 1 Finley-Sharon-Hope-Page, late

6) No. 4 Hatton-Northwood vs. No. 3 May-Port-CG, late

7) Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, late

8) No. 2 Thompson vs. No. 5 Larimore, late

Today

9) Game 7 winner vs. Game 8 loser, TBA

10) Game 8 winner vs. Game 9 winner, TBA

Championship

Date TBD

11) Game 10 winner vs. Game 10 loser (if necessary in double-elimination format)

Class B, Region 3

At Tolna

Thursday

5) New Rockford-Sheyenne 28, Central Prairie 6

6) Midkota 8, Lakota-Adams-Edmore 2

7) Dakota Prairie 3, Carrington 1

8) Midkota 8, New Rockford-Sheyenne 6

Today

9) Carrington vs. Midkota, 12:30 p.m.

10) Dakota Prairie vs. Game 9 winner, 3 p.m.

11) Game 10 rematch if necessary, 5:30 p.m.

Awards

Class B, Region 1 All-Region team

Central Cass: Garrett Ebach, Chad Revhosky, Ellery Bresnahan, Ross Radermacher

Enderlin-Maple Valley: Thomas Lindgren, Spencer Gillund

Hankinson-Fairmount: Paul Zach

LaMoure-Litchville-Marion: Jared Meiklejohn, Brady Thielges

Kindred-Richland: Matthew Workin, Fletcher Andel, Trevor Dufner

Northern Cass: Taylor Kyllo, Jonathon Becker, Ethan Becker

Honorable mention

Central Cass: Mitch Scheer, Marty Ausk

Enderlin-Maple Valley: Daniel Lindgren, Grant Lindemann

Hankinson-Fairmount: Cody Birnbaum

Kindred-Richland: Justin Van Horn

LaMoure-Litchville-Marion: Kenny Hodem, Anthony Olson

Northern Cass: Cole Johnson, Casey Springer, Brock Strommen

Senior athlete of the year: Ellery Bresnahan, Central Cass

Coach of the year: Ron Leraas, Northern Cass

Softball

D

High school

Minnesota

Pairings

Class 3A, Section 8

Second round

Monday, May 27

Game 5: No. 4 Brainerd at No. 1 Bemidji, 2 p.m.

Game 6: No. 6 Big Lake at No. 2 Elk River, TBD

Game 7: No. 9 St. Cloud Apollo at No. 5 Rocori, TBD

Game 8: No. 7 Sauk Rapids-Rice at No. 3 Alexandria, noon

Semifinals

Wednesday May 29

At High seeds

Times TBD

Game 9: Game 5 loser vs. Game 7 winner.

Game 10: Game 6 loser vs. Game 8 winner.

Game 11: Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner.

Thursday, May 30

At High seeds

Times TBD

Game 12: Game 9 winner vs. Game 10 winner.

Championship

At High seed

Time TBD

Game 13: Game 11 winner vs. Game 12 winner.

Friday, May 31 (if needed)

At High seed

Time TBD

Game 14 (necessary only if Game 12 winner wins Game 13).

Class 2A, Section 8

Second Round

Double elimination begins

Thursday

At Thief River Falls, Minn.

Game 1: Thief River Falls 9, East Grand Forks 0

Game 2: Warroad 20, Northern Freeze 10

Game 5: Thief River Falls 12, Warroad 2

Game 7: East Grand Forks 22, Northern Freeze 7

At Frazee, Minn.

Game 3: Hawley 5, Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton 2

Game 4: No. 2 Fergus Falls vs. No. 6 Perham, late

Game 6: Fergus Falls 3, Hawley 0

Game 8: Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton 12, Perham 9

Semifinals

Tuesday, May 28

At Frazee, Minn.

Game 9: No. 1 Thief River Falls vs. Fergus Falls, 5:30 p.m.

Game 10: No. 3 Warroad vs. Hawley, 4 p.m.

Game 11: No. 4 East Grand Forks vs. Game 8 winner, 4 p.m.

Game 12: Game 10 winner vs. Game 11 winner, 5:30 p.m.

Championship

Thursday, May 30

At TBA

Game 13: Game 9 loser vs. Game 12 winner, 3 p.m.

Game 14: Game 9 winner vs. Game 13 winner, 4:30 p.m.

Game 15 (if necessary), 6 p.m.

Class 2A, Section 6

West Sub-Section

First round

Tuesday

Pequot Lakes 18, Melrose Area 5

Staples-Motley 7, Wadena-Deer Creek 0

Wednesday

Sauk Centre 3, Ottertail Central 1

Minnewaska 6, Long Prairie-Grey Eagle 0

Thursday

Second Round

Double elimination begins

Game 1: Paynesville Area vs. Milaca at Waite Park Field, late

Game 2: Albany vs. Holdingford at Waite Park Field, late

Game 3: No. 1 Pequot Lakes vs. Sauk Centre at Minnewaska High School, late

Game 4: No. 5 Staples-Motley vs. Minnewaska at Minnewaska High School, late

Class 1A, Section 8

Second Round

Double elimination begins

Thursday

Game 1: Badger-Greenbush-Middle River 12, Lake of the Woods 1

Game 2: Red Lake Falls 12, Blackduck 0

Game 3: Norman County East-Ulen-Hitterdal 10, Fosston 3

Game 4: Sacred Heart 5, Norman County 1

Game 5: Red Lake Falls 10, Badger-Greenbush-Middle River 4

Game 6: Sacred Heart 4, Norman County East-Ulen-Hitterdal 1

Game 7: Lake of the Woods 5, Blackduck 4

Game 8: Norman County 11, Fosston 1

Semifinals

Wednesday, May 29

Greenbush

Game 9: Norman County East-Ulen Hitterdal vs. Lake of the Woods, 4 p.m.

Game 10: Badger-Greenbush-Middle River vs. Norman County, 4 p.m.

Game 11: Game 9 winner vs. Game 10 winner, 5:30 p.m.

Game 12: Red Lake Falls vs. Sacred Heart at Greenbush, 5:30 p.m.

Thursday, May 30

At Greenbush

Game 13: Game 12 loser vs. Game 11 winner, 2 p.m.

Championship

Game 14: Game 12 winner vs. Game 13 winner, 3:30 p.m.

Game 15 (only necessary if Game 13 winner wins Game 14): After Game 14.

Class 1A, Section 6

Second Round

Double elimination begins

Thursday

At Frazee, Minn.

Game 1: No. 1 New York Mills vs. No. 5 Lake Park-Audubon, late

Game 2: No. 2 Frazee vs. No. 3 Sebeka, late

Game 5: Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, late

Game 7: Game 1 loser vs. Game 2 loser, late

At Alexandria, Minn.

Game 3: Bertha Hewitt-Verndale 15, Ashby 5

Game 4: Brandon Evansville 3, Parkers Prairie 1

Game 6: Bertha-Hewitt-Verndale 9, Brandon-Evansville 2

Game 8: Parkers Prairie 14, Ashby 2

Semifinals

Tuesday, May 28

At Pelican Rapids, Minn.

Game 9: Game 5 winner vs. No. 5 Bertha-Hewitt Verndale, 5:30 p.m.

Game 10: Game 5 loser vs. Brandon-Evansville, 4 p.m.

Game 11: Game 7 winner vs. Parkers Prairie, 4 p.m.

Game 12: Game 10 winner vs. Game 11 winner, 5:30 p.m.

Championship

Thursday, May 30

At Pelican Rapids, Minn.

Game 13: Game 9 loser vs. Game 12 winner, 3 p.m.

Game 14: Game 9 winner vs. Game 13 winner, 4:30 p.m.

Game 15 (if necessary), 6 p.m.

Class 1A, Section 3

North Sub-Section

First round

Thursday

Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg 12, CGB 0 (5)

Wheaton-Herman-NC 13, LQPV 6

Dawson-Boyd 11, BOLD 10

Ortonville 8, MAC-CRAY 7 (8)

Second Round

Double elimination begins

Wednesday

At High Seeds.

Game 1: Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunbug 15, Wheaton-Herman-NC 1 (5)

Game 2: BOLD/W-H-N winner vs. Ortonville at Dawson, 6 p.m.

Tuesday

Game 3: Edgerton-Southwest Christian 3, Tracy-Milroy-Balaton 2

Game 4: Wabasso vs. Windom Area, late

Third round

Saturday

At Cottonwood, Minn.

Game 5: Game 1 loser vs. Game 2 loser, 11 a.m.

Game 6: Game 3 loser vs. Game 4 loser, 11 a.m.

Game 7: Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 12:30 p.m.

Game 8: Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 12:30 p.m.

Game 9: Game 5 winner vs. Game 7 loser, 2 p.m.

Game 10: Game 6 winner vs. Game 8 loser, 2 p.m.

Semifinals

Game 11: Game 7 winner vs. Game 8 winner, 3:30 p.m.

North Dakota

Pairings

Class A, East Region

At Anderson Fields

Thursday

Quarterfinals

Field 1

Game 1: Devils Lake 7, Fargo Shanley 5

Game 3: West Fargo 17, Grand Forks Central 0

Field 2

Game 2: Fargo Davies 6, Fargo North 4

Game 4: Valley City 8, Grand Forks Red River

Today

Loser-out play

Field 2

Game 5: No. 8 Grand Forks Central vs. No. 5 Fargo Shanley, 5 p.m.

Game 6: No. 2 Fargo North vs. No. 6 Grand Forks Red River, 7 p.m.

Semifinals

Field 1

Game 7: No. 1 West Fargo vs. No. 4 Devils Lake, 5 p.m.

Game 8: No. 7 Fargo Davies vs. No. 3 Valley City, 7 p.m.

Saturday

State Qualifying

Field 1

Game 9: Game 7 loser vs. Game 6 winner, 11 a.m.

Game 10: Game 8 loser vs. Game 5 winner, 1 p.m.

Championship

Game 11: Game 7 winner vs. Game 8 winner, 3 p.m.

Class B

South Region

At Casselton, N.D.

Thursday

Diamond 1

1) May-Port-CG 8, Hankinson-Fairmount 1

2) Central Cass 14, May-Port-CG 1

Diamond 2

3) Kindred-Richland 10, Hillsboro-Central Valley 4

4) Enderlin-Maple Valley 6, Northern Cass 0

Today

Diamond 1

5) Kindred-Richland vs. Enderlin-Maple Valley, 2 p.m.

Third place

Diamond 1

6) May-Port-CG vs. Game 5 loser, 20 minutes after Game 5

Championship

Diamond 1

7) Central Cass vs. Game 5 winner, 20 minutes after Game 6

Golf

D

Professional

Results Thursday

PGA of America

Senior PGA Championship

At St. Louis

First Round

Jay Haas 34-32–66 -5

Duffy Waldorf 32-34–66 -5

Kiyoshi Murota 34-33–67 -4

Sonny Skinner 34-33–67 -4

Peter Senior 35-33–68 -3

Chien-Soon Lu 34-34–68 -3

Mark Mielke 35-34–69 -2

Russ Cochran 36-33–69 -2

Kenny Perry 34-35–69 -2

Dan Forsman 36-33–69 -2

Andrew Oldcorn 34-35–69 -2

Fred Funk 35-34–69 -2

Mike Goodes 36-33–69 -2

Tom Watson 35-34–69 -2

Bill Glasson 36-33–69 -2

Rocco Mediate 36-33–69 -2

Gil Morgan 33-36–69 -2

Rod Spittle 35-34–69 -2

At Fort Worth, Texas

First Round

a-denotes amateur

Ryan Palmer 31-31–62 -8

John Rollins 32-31–63 -7

Morgan Hoffmann 33-31–64 -6

David Hearn 30-34–64 -6

Graham DeLaet 30-34–64 -6

John Peterson 30-34–64 -6

Daniel Summerhays 34-31–65 -5

Matt Every 33-32–65 -5

Matt Kuchar 33-32–65 -5

Tommy Gainey 33-32–65 -5

Josh Teater 35-30–65 -5

Jordan Spieth 32-33–65 -5

Mexico Championship

At Leon, Mexico

First Round

First round called due to darkness

Michael Putnam 31-33–64

Clodomiro Carranza 31-35–66

James Nitties 32-34–66

Jeff Klauk 34-32–66

Mathew Goggin 30-36–66

Wes Roach 32-35–67

Troy Merritt 35-32–67

Stephan Jaeger 33-34–67

Nick Rousey 33-34–67

Manuel Merizalde 31-36–67

Jim Renner 33-35–68

Joey Snyder III 34-34–68

Mark Anderson 33-35–68

Alex Prugh 33-35–68

Area

Tom Hoge 36-38–74

High school boys

Minnesota

Results Thursday

Class A Subsection 6 tournament

At Lakeside Country Club, Perham

Teams (advancing to section): Ada-Borup/Norman County West 346, Barnesville 353, Mahnomen 359, Ottertail Central 364.

Medalist: Chris Marcussen, Ada-Borup/Norman County West, 78.

The Preserve Invitational

Top 10: 1, McGinnis, Hastings, 300. 2, Happ, Chanhassen, 300. 3, Schommer, Lakeville South, 302. 4, Finanger, Edina, 306. 5, Wackman, Spring Lake Park, 311. 6, Buck, Forest Lake, 313. 7, McGibbon, Mahtomedi, 316. 8, Jurgens, Fergus Falls 319. 9 (tie), Hasselberg, Staples; Wanous, Eastview, 320.

Area finisher: 12, Tollefson, Moorhead, 328.

Detroit Lakes Invite

Team scores: 1, Detroit Lakes 246. 2, Moorhead 271. 3, Litchfield 275. 4, Crookston 277. 5, West Fargo 280. 6, Roseau 281. 7, Fargo Davies 283. 8, Fargo North 360. 9, West Fargo JV 310. 10, Grand Rapids 313. 11, Wadena 329. 12, Fargo South 335. 13, Bemidji 341.

Top 10 scores: 1, Smith, DL, 58. 2, Mallow, DL, 62. 3, Hendricks, FD, 62. 4, Rusness, DL, 63. 5, Hedstrom, DL, 63. 6, Johnson 63. 7, Herzog, DL, 64. 8, Goral, DL, 64. 9, Hanson, C, 64. 10, Olson, M, 66.

High school girls

Minnesota

Results Thursday

Class A Subsection 6 tournament

At Lakeside Country Club, Perham

Teams (advancing to section): Ottertail Central 419, Mahnomen 437, Barnesville 447, Frazee 450.

Medalist: Leah Weber, Ottertail Central, 98.

Area

Results Thursday

Red River Valley Senior Tour

At Glyndon, Minn.

Flight 1: 1, Bob Rausch, Fargo, 69. 2, Victor Martin, Moorhead, 70. 3 (tie), Gary Hanson, West Fargo; Jerry Carney, Moorhead, 71.

Flight 2: 1, Duwain Fagerstrom, Moorhead, 66. 2, James Gress, Fargo, 69. 3, Dean Guttormson, Lake Park, Minn., 70.

Flight 3: 1, Dick Larson, Fargo, 68. 2, Keith G. Sanders, Rochert, Minn., 69. 3, Curtis Johnson, Halwey, Minn., 71.

Soccer

D

High school girls

North Dakota

Pairings

Eastern Dakota Conference

Thursday

First round

At Highest seed

Game 1: Fargo Davies 11, Devils Lake 0

Game 2: West Fargo 7, Fargo South 1

Game 3: Fargo Shanley 7, Grand Forks Central 0

Game 4: Fargo North 3, Grand Forks Red River 0

Today

Loser-out play

At Lodoen Field, West Fargo

Game 5: No. 8 Devils Lake vs. No. 5 Fargo South, 5 p.m.

Game 6: No. 7 Grand Forks Central vs. No. 6 Grand Forks Red River, 7 p.m.

Semifinals

At Sid Cichy Stadium

Game 7: No. 1 Fargo Davies vs. No. 4 West Fargo, 5 p.m.

Game 8: No. 2 Fargo Shanley vs. No. 3 Fargo North, 7 p.m.

Saturday

At Sid Cichy Stadium

State-qualifying

Game 9: Game 5 winner vs. Game 8 loser, 11 a.m.

Game 10: Game 6 winner vs. Game 7 loser, 1 p.m.

Championship

Game 11: Game 7 winner vs. Game 8 winner, 3 p.m.

Note: If winner of Game 9 and 10 played during the tournament, the winner of that game will be awarded the No. 3 seed at the state tournament. If the teams did not play during the tournament, seeding will be determined on regular-season standings.

track and field

D

High school boys

Minnesota

Results Thursday

Region 6A subsection Track & Field

1, Perham 137.50. 2, Pelican Rapids 107. 3, Ottertail Central 79. 4, Breckenridge-Campbell-Tintah 65. 5, Barnesville 64. 6, New York Mills 57. 7, Frazee 25. 8, Hillcrest Lutheran 18.5. 9, Rothsay 5.

High school girls

Minnesota

Results Thursday

Region 6A subsection Track & Field

1, Perham 161.25. 2, Ottertail Central 146. 3, Pelican Rapids 70. 4, Frazee 69.75. 5, Breckenridge-Campbell-Tintah 65.50. 6, Rothsay 20. 7, New York Mills 9.5. 8, Hillcrest Lutheran 8. 9, Barnesville 7.