« Continue Browsing

e-mail article Print     e-mail article E-mail

Published May 22 2013

Scoreboard

BASKETBALL

D

Professional

Playoff pairings

NBA

CONFERENCE FINALS

(Best-of-7)

Tuesday

San Antonio 93, Memphis 89, OT, San Antonio leads series 2-0

Wednesday

Miami 103, Indiana 102, OT, Miami leads series 1-0

Friday

Indiana at Miami, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday

San Antonio at Memphis, 8 p.m.

Sunday

Miami at Indiana, 7:30 p.m.

Monday, May 27

San Antonio at Memphis, 8 p.m.

Tuesday, May 28

Miami at Indiana, 7:30 p.m.

Wednesday, May 29

x-Memphis at San Antonio, 8 p.m.

Thursday, May 30

x-Indiana at Miami, 7:30 p.m.

Friday, May 31

x-San Antonio at Memphis, 8 p.m.

Saturday, June 1

x-Miami at Indiana, 7:30 p.m.

Sunday, June 2

x-Memphis at San Antonio, 8 p.m.

Monday, June 3

x-Indiana at Miami, 7:30 p.m.

HOCKEY

D

Professional

Playoff pairings

NHL

CONFERENCE SEMIFINALS

(Best-of-7)

(x-if necessary)

Monday

Detroit 3, Chicago 1, Detroit leads series 2-1

Tuesday

Boston 2, N.Y. Rangers 1, Boston leads series 3-0

San Jose 2, Los Angeles 1, series tied 2-2

Wednesday

Pittsburgh 7, Ottawa 3, Pittsburgh leads series 3-1

Today

Boston at N.Y. Rangers, 6 p.m.

Chicago at Detroit, 7 p.m.

San Jose at Los Angeles, 9:30 p.m.

Friday

Ottawa at Pittsburgh, 6:30 p.m.

Saturday

x-N.Y. Rangers at Boston, 4:30 p.m.

Detroit at Chicago, 7 p.m.

Sunday

x-Pittsburgh at Ottawa, TBD

Los Angeles at San Jose, TBD

Monday, May 27

x-Boston at N.Y. Rangers, TBD

x-Chicago at Detroit, TBD

Tuesday, May 28

x-Ottawa at Pittsburgh, TBD

x-San Jose at Los Angeles, TBD

Wednesday, May 29

x-N.Y. Rangers at Boston, TBD

x-Detroit at Chicago, TBD

BASEBALL

D

Professional

Standings and schedule

American Association

Central Division

W L Pct. GB

Gary 4 3 .571 —

Sioux City 4 3 .571 —

Wichita 4 3 .571 —

Lincoln 4 3 .571 —

Kansas City 2 5 .286 2

North Division

W L Pct. GB

Winnipeg 6 0 1.000 —

St. Paul 3 2 .600 2½

Sioux Falls 2 3 .400 3½

Fargo-Moorhead 2 5 .286 4½

South Division

W L Pct. GB

Laredo 7 0 1.000 —

Amarillo 3 4 .429 4

El Paso 2 5 .286 5

Grand Prairie 0 6 .000 6½

Wednesday

Fargo-Moorhead 8, El Paso 4

Laredo 8, Grand Prairie 2

Wichita 5, Gary 1

Winnipeg 2, Amarillo 1, 8 innings, 1st game

Lincoln 6, Kansas City 3

Sioux City 12, New Jersey 4

St. Paul at Sioux Falls, ppd., rain

Winnipeg 5, Amarillo 0, 2nd game

Today

St. Paul at Sioux Falls, TBA

New Jersey at Wichita, 7:05 p.m.

Grand Prairie at Amarillo, 7:05 p.m.

Winnipeg at Lincoln, 7:05 p.m.

Friday

Laredo at Fargo-Moorhead, 7:02 p.m.

El Paso at St. Paul, 7:05 p.m.

Winnipeg at Lincoln, 7:05 p.m.

Gary at Kansas City, 7:05 p.m.

Grand Prairie at Amarillo, 7:05 p.m.

New Jersey at Wichita, 7:05 p.m.

Sioux Falls at Sioux City, 7:05 p.m.

College

Pairings

Summit League Championships

At Rochester, Mich.

Today

1) No. 1 South Dakota State vs. No. 4 Western Illinois, noon

2) No. 2 Oakland vs. No. 3 North Dakota State, 3 p.m.

Friday

3) Game 1 loser vs. Game 2 loser, 10 a.m.

4) Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 1 p.m.

5) Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 loser, 4 p.m.

Saturday

6) Game 4 winner vs. Game 5 winner, 1 p.m.

7) Game 6 winner vs. Game 6 loser, if needed

High school

Minnesota

Results Wednesday

Perham 5-10, Pequot Lakes 0-1

North Dakota

Pairings

Class A, East Region

Today

Quarterfinals

At Bennett Fields

Game 4: No. 3 Fargo Davies vs. No. 6 Wahpeton, 5 p.m.

Game 1: No. 1 West Fargo vs. No. 8 Fargo South, 7 p.m.

At Fargo North High School

Game 2: No. 2 Grand Forks Central vs. No. 7 Fargo Shanley, 5 p.m.

Game 3: No. 4 Fargo North vs. No. 5 Grand Forks Red River, 7 p.m.

Friday

Semifinals

At Fargo North High School

Game 5: Game 2 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 5 p.m.

Game 6: Game 1 winner vs. Game 3 winner, 7 p.m.

Loser-out play

At Bennett Fields

Game 7: Game 1 loser vs. Game 3 loser, 5 p.m.

Game 8: Game 2 loser vs. Game 4 loser, 7 p.m.

Saturday

At Fargo North High School

State Qualifying

Game 9: Game 7 winner vs. Game 5 loser, 11 a.m.

Game 10: Game 8 winner vs. Game 6 loser, 40 min. after Game 9

Championship

Game 11: Game 6 winner vs. Game 5 winner, 40 min. after Game 10

Class B, Region 1

Wednesday

At Enderlin, N.D.

Game 8: Enderlin-Maple Valley 13, LaMoure-Litchville-Marion 3

Game 9: Northern Cass 7, Enderlin-Maple Valley 1

Today

Championship

At Enderlin, N.D.

Game 10: Central Cass vs. Northern Cass, 4:30 p.m.

Game 11 (if necessary): Game 10 winner vs. Game 10 loser (if team’s first loss), 20 minutes after Game 10

Class B, Region 2

Wednesday

1) May-Port-CG 12, Hillsboro-Central Valley 2

2) Larimore 14, Hatton-Northwood 3 (5)

3) Thompson 13, May-Port-CG 12

4) Larimore 12, Finley-Sharon-Hope-Page 10

At Hope

Today

5) No. 6 Hillsboro-Central Valley vs. No. 1 Finley-Sharon-Hope-Page, 11 a.m.

6) No. 4 Hatton-Northwood vs. No. 3 May-Port-CG, 1 p.m.

7) Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, 3 p.m.

8) No. 2 Thompson vs. No. 5 Larimore, 5 p.m.

Friday

9) Game 7 winner vs. Game 8 loser, TBA

10) Game 8 winner vs. Game 9 winner, TBA

Championship

Date TBD

11) Game 10 winner vs. Game 10 loser (if necessary in double-elimination format)

Class B, Region 3

At Tolna

Wednesday

1) Dakota Prairie 4, Lakota-Adams-Edmore 3

2) Midkota 11, Central Prairie 1 (5)

3) Carrington 9, Midkota 4

4) Dakota Prairie 6, New Rockford-Sheyenne 3

Today

5) Central Prairie vs. Midkota, 10 a.m.

6) Lakota-Adams-Edmore vs. New Rockford-Sheyenne, 12:30 p.m.

7) Carrington vs. Dakota Prairie, 3 p.m.

8) Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, 5:30 p.m.

Friday

9) Game 7 loser vs. Game 8 winner, 12:30 p.m.

10) Game 7 winner vs. Game 9 winner, 3 p.m.

11) Game 10 rematch if necessary, 5:30 p.m.

SOFTBALL

D

High school

Minnesota

Pairings

Class 3A, Section 8

First round

Wednesday

St. Cloud Apollo 6, St. Cloud Tech 2

Rocori 1, Sartell-St. Stephen 0

Sauk Rapids-Rice 11, Moorhead 1

Big Lake 14, Monticello 7

Double elimination begins

Wednesday

Game 1: Bemidji 6, St. Cloud Apollo 1

Game 2: Brainerd 6, Rocori 2

Game 3: Elk River 13, Sauk Rapids-Rice 0

Game 4: Big Lake 9, Alexandria 7

Second round

Monday, May 27

Game 5: No. 4 Brainerd at No. 1 Bemidji, 2 p.m.

Game 6: No. 6 Big Lake at No. 2 Elk River, TBD

Game 7: No. 9 St. Cloud Apollo at No. 5 Rocori, TBD

Game 8: No. 7 Sauk Rapids-Rice at No. 3 Alexandria, noon

Semifinals

Wednesday May 29

At High seeds

Times TBD

Game 9: Game 5 loser vs. Game 7 winner.

Game 10: Game 6 loser vs. Game 8 winner.

Game 11: Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner.

Thursday, May 30

At High seeds

Times TBD

Game 12: Game 9 winner vs. Game 10 winner.

Championship

At High seed

Time TBD

Game 13: Game 11 winner vs. Game 12 winner.

Friday, May 31 (if needed)

At High seed

Time TBD

Game 14 (necessary only if Game 12 winner wins Game 13).

Class 2A, Section 8

North Sub-Section

First round

Tuesday

At High seeds

Northern Freeze 15, Roseau 9

Wednesday

Thief River Falls 10, Mahnomen-Waubun 2

East Grand Forks 10, Crookston 4

Warroad 16, Bagley 4 (5)

South Sub-Section

First round

Tuesday

At High seeds

Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton 15, Breckenridge 0 (5)

Hawley 3, Detroit Lakes 1

Fergus Falls 9, Pelican Rapids 1

Perham 10, Park Rapids 5

Second Round

Double elimination begins

Today

At Thief River Falls, Minn.

Game 1: No. 1 Thief River Falls vs. No. 4 East Grand Forks, 4 p.m.

Game 2: No. 2 Northern Freeze vs. No. 3 Warroad, 4 p.m.

Game 5: Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 5:30 p.m.

Game 7: Game 1 loser vs. Game 2 loser, 5:30 p.m.

At Frazee, Minn.

Game 3: No. 1 Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton vs. No. 4 Hawley, 4 p.m.

Game 4: No. 2 Fergus Falls vs. No. 6 Perham, 4 p.m.

Game 6: Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 5:30 p.m.

Game 8: Game 3 loser vs. Game 4 loser, 5:30 p.m.

Semifinals

Tuesday, May 28

At Frazee, Minn.

Game 9: Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, 5:30 p.m.

Game 10: Game 5 loser vs. Game 6 loser, 4 p.m.

Game 11: Game 7 winner vs. Game 8 winner, 4 p.m.

Game 12: Game 10 winner vs. Game 11 winner, 5:30 p.m.

Championship

Thursday, May 30

At TBA

Game 13: Game 9 loser vs. Game 12 winner, 3 p.m.

Game 14: Game 9 winner vs. Game 13 winner, 4:30 p.m.

Game 15 (if necessary), 6 p.m.

Class 2A, Section 6

West Sub-Section

First round

Tuesday

Pequot Lakes 18, Melrose Area 5

Staples-Motley 7, Wadena-Deer Creek 0

Wednesday

Sauk Centre 3, Ottertail Central 1

Minnewaska 6, Long Prairie-Grey Eagle 0

Today

Second Round

Double elimination begins

Game 1: Paynesville Area vs. Milaca at Waite Park Field, late

Game 2: Albany vs. Holdingford at Waite Park Field, late

Game 3: No. 1 Pequot Lakes vs. Sauk Centre at Minnewaska High School, late

Game 4: No. 5 Staples-Motley vs. Minnewaska at Minnewaska High School, late

Semifinals

Game 5: Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner at Waite Park Field, 5 p.m.

Game 6: Game 1 loser vs. Game 2 loser at Waite Park Field¸5 p.m.

Game 7: Game 5 loser vs. Game 6 winner at Waite Park Field, 7 p.m.

Game 8: Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner at Minnewaska High School, 4:30 p.m.

Game 9: Game 3 loser vs. Game 4 loser Minnewaska High School, 4:30 p.m.

Game 10: Game 8 loser vs. Game 9 winner Minnewaska High School, 6 p.m.

Semifinals

Tuesday, May 28

Time and place TBA

Game 11: Game 5 winner vs. Game 8 winner.

Game 12: Game 9 winner vs. Game 10 winner.

Game 13: Game 11 loser vs. Game 12 winner.

Championship

Thursday, May 30

Time and place TBA

Game 14: Game 11 winner vs. Game 13 winner.

Game 15 (only necessary if Game 13 winner wins Game 14): After Game 14.

Class 1A, Section 8

North Sub-Section

First round

Tuesday

At High seeds

Badger-Greenbush-Middle River 19, Red Lake 1

Blackduck 12, Red Lake County Central 11

Red Lake Falls 10, Indus 0

Wednesday

Lake of the Woods 20, Kelliher-Northome 1

South Sub-Section

First round

Tuesday

At High seeds

Norman County East-Ulen-Hitterdal 17, Laporte 1

Fosston 13, Win-E-Mac 3

Norman County 18, Cass Lake-Bena 2

East Grand Forks Sacred Heart 13, Fertile-Beltrami 3

Second Round

Double elimination begins

Today

At High seeds

Game 1: Badger-Greenbush-Middle River vs. Lake of the Woods at Kelliher, 4 p.m.

Game 2: Blackduck vs. Red Lake Falls at Kelliher, 4 p.m.

Game 3: Norman County East-Ulen-Hitterdal vs. Fosston at Ada, 4 p.m.

Game 4: Norman County vs. East Grand Forks Sacred Heart at Ada, 4 p.m.

Game 5: Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner at Kelliher, 5:30 p.m.

Game 6: Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner at Ada, 5:30 p.m.

Game 7: Game 1 loser vs. Game 2 loser, 5:30 p.m.

Game 8: Game 3 loser vs. Game 4 loser at Ada, 5:30 p.m.

Semifinals

Wednesday, May 29

Greenbush

Game 9: Game 5 loser vs. Game 7 winner, 4 p.m.

Game 10: Game 6 loser vs. Game 8 winner, 4 p.m.

Game 11: Game 9 winner vs. Game 10 winner, 5:30 p.m.

Game 12: Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner at Greenbush, 5:30 p.m.

Thursday, May 30

At Greenbush

Game 13: Game 12 loser vs. Game 11 winner, 2 p.m.

Championship

Game 14: Game 12 winner vs. Game 13 winner, 3:30 p.m.

Game 15 (only necessary if Game 13 winner wins Game 14): After Game 14.

Class 1A, Section 6

North Sub-Section

First round

Tuesday

At High seeds

New York Mills 18, Walker-Hackensack-Akeley 1 (5)

Lake Park-Audubon 19, Menahga 5 (6)

Frazee 12, Nevis 2

Sebeka 7, Pine River-Backus 5

South Sub-Section

First round

Tuesday

At High seeds

Ashby 11, Eagle Valley 1 (5)

Bertha-Hewitt-Verndale 10, Pillager 2

Brandon-Evansville 13, Fergus Falls Hillcrest 12

Parkers Prairie 10, West Central Area 7

Second Round

Double elimination begins

Today

At Frazee, Minn.

Game 1: No. 1 New York Mills vs. No. 5 Lake Park-Audubon, 4 p.m.

Game 2: No. 2 Frazee vs. No. 3 Sebeka, 4 p.m.

Game 5: Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 5:30 p.m.

Game 7: Game 1 loser vs. Game 2 loser, 5:30 p.m.

At Alexandria, Minn.

Game 3: No. 1 Ashby vs. No. 5 Bertha-Hewitt-Verndale, 4 p.m.

Game 4: No. 2 Brandon-Evansville vs. No. 6 Parkers Prairie, 4 p.m.

Game 6: Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 5:30 p.m.

Game 8: Game 3 loser vs. Game 4 loser, 5:30 p.m.

Semifinals

Tuesday, May 28

At Pelican Rapids, Minn.

Game 9: Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, 5:30 p.m.

Game 10: Game 5 loser vs. Game 6 loser, 4 p.m.

Game 11: Game 7 winner vs. Game 8 winner, 4 p.m.

Game 12: Game 10 winner vs. Game 11 winner, 5:30 p.m.

Championship

Thursday, May 30

At Pelican Rapids, Minn.

Game 13: Game 9 loser vs. Game 12 winner, 3 p.m.

Game 14: Game 9 winner vs. Game 13 winner, 4:30 p.m.

Game 15 (if necessary), 6 p.m.

Class 1A, Section 3

North Sub-Section

First round

Today

No. 8 CGB at No. 1 Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg at Murdock, 2:30 p.m.

No. 4 LQPV vs. No. 5 Wheaton-Herman-Norcross at Murdock, 4 p.m.

No. 7 BOLD at No. 2 Dawson-Boyd at Boyd, 3 p.m.

No. 6 MACCRAY vs. No. 3 Ortonville at Dawson, 4:30 p.m.

South Sub-Section

First round

Tuesday

Tracy-Milroy-Balaton 5, Lakeview 10

Edgerton-Southwest Christian 4, Adrian Area 3

Wabasso 6, Southwest United 0

Windom Area 7, Murray County Central 5

Second Round

Double elimination begins

Wednesday

At High Seeds.

Game 1: CGB/K-M-S winner vs. LQPV/W-H-N winner at Murdock, 5:30 p.m.

Game 2: BOLD/W-H-N winner vs. MACCRAY/Ortonville winner at Dawson, 6 p.m.

Tuesday

Game 3: Edgerton-Southwest Christian 3, Tracy-Milroy-Balaton 2

Game 4: Wabasso vs. Windom Area at Wabasso, late

Third round

Saturday

At Cottonwood, Minn.

Game 5: Game 1 loser vs. Game 2 loser, 11 a.m.

Game 6: Game 3 loser vs. Game 4 loser, 11 a.m.

Game 7: Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 12:30 p.m.

Game 8: Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 12:30 p.m.

Game 9: Game 5 winner vs. Game 7 loser, 2 p.m.

Game 10: Game 6 winner vs. Game 8 loser, 2 p.m.

Semifinals

Game 11: Game 7 winner vs. Game 8 winner, 3:30 p.m.

Semifinals

Tuesday, May 28

At Marshall, Minn.

Game 12: Game 9 winner vs. Game 10 winner, 5 p.m.

Game 13: Game 11 loser vs. Game 12 winner, 6:30 p.m.

Championship

Thursday, May 30

At Marshall, Minn.

Game 14: Game 13 winner vs. Game 11 winner, 5 p.m.

Game 15 (necessary only if Game 13 winner wins Game 14): After Game 14.

North Dakota

Pairings

Class A, East Region

At Anderson Fields

Today

Quarterfinals

Field 1

Game 1: No. 4 Devils Lake vs. No. 5 Fargo Shanley, 5 p.m.

Game 3: No. 1 West Fargo vs. No. 8 Grand Forks Central, 7 p.m.

Field 2

Game 2: No. 2 Fargo North vs. No. 7 Fargo Davies, 5 p.m.

Game 4: No. 3 Valley City vs. No. 6 Grand Forks Red River, 7 p.m.

Friday

Loser-out play

Field 2

Game 5: Game 3 loser vs. Game 1 loser, 5 p.m.

Game 6: Game 2 loser vs. Game 4 loser, 7 p.m.

Semifinals

Field 1

Game 7: Game 3 winner vs. Game 1 winner, 5 p.m.

Game 8: Game 2 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 7 p.m.

Saturday

State Qualifying

Field 1

Game 9: Game 7 loser vs. Game 6 winner, 11 a.m.

Game 10: Game 8 loser vs. Game 5 winner, 1 p.m.

Championship

Game 11: Game 7 winner vs. Game 8 winner, 3 p.m.

Class B

South Region

At Casselton, N.D.

Today

Diamond 1

1) May-Port-CG vs. Hankinson-Fairmount, 3 p.m.

2) Central Cass vs. Game 1 winner, 20 minutes after Game 1

Diamond 2

3) Kindred-Richland vs. Hillsboro-Central Valley, 3 p.m.

4) Enderlin-Maple Valley vs. Northern Cass, 20 minutes after Game 3

Friday

Diamond 1

5) Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 2 p.m.

Third place

Diamond 1

6) Game 2 loser vs. Game 5 loser, 20 minutes after Game 5

Championship

Diamond 1

7) Game 2 winner vs. Game 5 winner, 20 minutes after Game 6

GOLF

D

High school boys

North Dakota

Results Wednesday

Wahpeton Invite

At Bois de Sioux GC

Team scores: Fargo Davies 320, Wahpeton 321, Fargo North 327, Fargo South 378

Top 10: 1 (tie), Halvorson, FN; Hendricks, FD, 76. 3 (tie), T. Nelson, W; Pallen, FD, 79. 5, Sirek, W, 80. 6 (tie), Richels, W; J. Nelson, W, 81. 8 (tie), Klein, FN; Kretchman, FD, 82. 10 (tie), Swangler, FD; Jaeger, FN, 83.

Other area finishers

FD: Restemayer 90, Pallen 90

FN: Strom 86, Espel 86, Sklebar 86

FS: Hagen 88, Rostad 85, Opheim 97, Donahue 98, Rhode 104, Westrick 118

W: Ames 86

Hole in one

Wednesday

Mike Mellgren aced the 130-yard, No. 8 hole at Birchwood Golf Course in Pelican Rapids, Minn., with a 7-iron.

TRACK AND FIELD

D

High school boys

Minnesota

Results Wednesday

Bemidji Invitational

Team scores: Moorhead 86.5, Bemidji 64, Grand Rapids 57, Thief River Falls 20.5.

100: 1, Andersen, M, 11.17. 2, Hocking, GR, 11.72. 3, Gubbels, B, 11.78.

200: 1, Andersen, M, 23.14. 2, Wiberg, GR, 23.72. 3, Lish, B, 23.83.

400: 1, Lawrence, M, 50.07. 2, Moore, B, 53.53. 3, Margo, GR, 54.49.

800: 1, Hendrickson, B, 1:55.92. 2, Carlson, B, 1:59.00. 3, Gubbels, B, 1:59.37.

1,600: 1, Wickland, M, 5:04.11. 2, Herrick, M, 5:04.74. 3, Zbasnik, M, 5:04.85.

3,200: 1, Francois-King, GR, 11:42.49. 2, Skyles, GR, 12:33.89. 3, Klopp, TRF, 13:03.36.

110 hurdles: 1, Hanson, M, 16.19. 2, Shastri, M, 16.67. 3, Gubbels, B, 17.83.

300 hurdles: 1, Hanson, M, 41.96. 2, Gubbels, B, 42.87. 3, Shastri, M, 42.89.

400 relay: 1, GR, 45.47. 2, M, 47.23. 3, B, 37.31.

800 relay: 1, GR, 1:36.26. 2, GR, 1:43.07. 3, TRF, 1:44.93.

1,600 relay: 1, M, 3:31.17. 2, B, 3:31.34. 3, B, 3:34.71.

3,200 relay: 1, GR, 8:37.94. 2, B, 8:51.27. 3, TRF, 8:54.99.

High jump: 1, Phillips, B, 5-10. 2 (tie), Stewart, TRF; Anderson, B, 5-8.

Long jump: 1, Hatfield, B, 19-3. 2, Margo, GR, 18-6 ½. 3, Schussman, B, 17-7.

Triple jump: 1, Duginski, M, 36-8 ½. 2, Dickinson, 36-6. 3, Delbrune, M, 36-4 ½.

Discus: 1, Thomsen, GR, 153-9. 2, Johnson, TRF, 130-6. 3, Rage, M, 121-1.

Shot put: 1, Thomsen, GR, 50-1. 2, Schock, M, 40-1. 3, Stich, M, 39-0.

Pole vault: 1, Wiedrich, M, 11-6. 2, Steffes, B, 10-6. 3, Stein, M, 10-0.

High school girls

Minnesota

Results Wednesday

Bemidji Invitational

Team scores: Moorhead 80, Bemidji 74, Grand Rapids 55, Thief River Falls 21.

100: 1, Brazerol, GR, 13.61. 2, Ulberg, M, 14.04. 3, Falldord, B, 14.14.

200: 1, Wall, B, 26.00. 2, Brazerol, GR, 26.59. 3, Nelson, M, 27.38.

400: 1, Serratore, B, 1:05.17. 2, Bustrom, GR, 1:08.46. 3, Rhode, GR, 1:10.22.

800: 1, Selberg, M, 2:22.83. 2, Janssen, M, 2:24.33. 3, Johnson, M, 2:26.85.

1,600: 1, Baker, GR, 5:20.52. 2, Hauf, M, 5:38.14. 3, Lauer, GR, 5:40.74.

3,200: 1, Truedson, B, 11:16.56. 2, Hart, GR, 13:19.74.

100 hurdles: 1, Biermaier, TRF, 16.35. 2, Oakes, B, 18.39. 3, Geislinger, GR, 18.43.

300 hurdles: 1, Biermaier, TRF, 46.28. 2, Borgen, M, 52.07. 3, Geislinger, GR, 52.69.

400 relay: 1, M, 51.39. 2, GR, 53.88. 3, B, 55.09.

800 relay: 1, B, 1:50.42. 2, M, 1:50.47. 3, GR, 1:58.66.

1,600 relay: 1, M, 4:11.17. 2, GR, 4:26.52. 3, M, 4:34.68.

3,200 relay: 1, GR, 10:40.12. 2, B, 11:18.24. 3, TRF, 11:37.38.

High jump: 1, Falldorf, B, 5-2. 2, Rickert, B, 4-10. 3 (tie), Carlsrud, M; Colligan, B; Kurtti, M; Yanez-Rich, M; Illikainen, GR, 4-6.

Long jump: 1, Wall, B, 16-10 ½. 2, Raske, M, 15-5. 3, Mann, GR, 14-8 ½.

Triple jump: 1, Wong, M, 32-7. 2, Ludwig, M, 32-6 ¾. 3, Kurtti, M, 32-6 ¾.

Discus: 1, Heifort, B, 133-2. 2, Drechsel, M, 115-9. 3, Barker, M, 90-1.

Shot put: 1, Heifort, B, 39-11. 2, Drecsehl, M, 38-0. 3, Dalquist, M, 35-11 ½.

Pole vault: 1, Peterson, B, 8-6. 2 (tie), Johnson, M; Eskeli, TRF; Schanz, M; Childs, GR, 8-0.

SOCCER

D

Professional

Standings and schedule

Major League Soccer

EASTERN CONFERENCE

W L T Pts GF GA

New York 7 4 3 24 20 15

Kansas City 6 4 3 21 16 10

Houston 6 4 2 20 17 12

Montreal 6 2 2 20 15 11

Philadelphia 5 4 3 18 15 18

Columbus 4 4 3 15 13 10

New England 3 4 4 13 8 9

Toronto FC 1 6 4 7 11 16

Chicago 2 7 1 7 6 16

D.C. 1 8 2 5 6 20

WESTERN CONFERENCE

W L T Pts GF GA

FC Dallas 7 2 3 24 20 15

Real Salt Lake 6 5 2 20 17 14

Portland 4 1 7 19 20 14

Los Angeles 5 4 2 17 17 10

Colorado 4 4 4 16 11 10

Seattle 4 3 3 15 14 9

San Jose 3 4 6 15 13 19

Vancouver 3 4 4 13 14 16

Chivas USA 3 6 2 11 13 22

NOTE: Three points for victory, one point for tie.

Saturday

Portland at D.C. United, 6 p.m.

Philadelphia at Montreal, 6 p.m.

Toronto FC at New England, 6:30 p.m.

San Jose at FC Dallas, 7:30 p.m.

Chicago at Real Salt Lake, 8 p.m.

Chivas USA at Colorado, 8 p.m.

Sunday

Houston at Sporting Kansas City, 2:30 p.m.

Columbus at New York, 4 p.m.

Seattle FC at Los Angeles, 10 p.m.

High school girls

North Dakota

Pairings

Eastern Dakota Conference

Today

First round

At Highest seed

Game 1: No. 8 Devils Lake at No. 1 Fargo Davies, 7 p.m.

Game 2: No. 5 Fargo South at No. 4 West Fargo, 7 p.m.

Game 3: No. 7 Grand Forks Central at No. 2 Fargo Shanley, 7 p.m.

Game 4: No. 6 Grand Forks Red River at No. 3 Fargo North, 7 p.m.

Friday, May 24

Loser-out play

At Lodoen Field, West Fargo

Game 5: Game 1 loser vs. Game 2 loser, 5 p.m.

Game 6: Game 3 loser vs. Game 4 loser, 7 p.m.

Semifinals

At Sid Cichy Stadium

Game 7: Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 5 p.m.

Game 8: Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 7 p.m.

Saturday, May 25

At Sid Cichy Stadium

State-qualifying

Game 9: Game 5 winner vs. Game 8 loser, 11 a.m.

Game 10: Game 6 winner vs. Game 7 loser, 1 p.m.

Championship

Game 11: Game 7 winner vs. Game 8 winner, 3 p.m.

Note: If winner of Game 9 and 10 played during the tournament, the winner of that game will be awarded the No. 3 seed at the state tournament. If the teams did not play during the tournament, seeding will be determined on regular-season standings.