« Continue Browsing

e-mail article Print     e-mail article E-mail

Published May 21 2013

Scoreboard

BASKETBALL

D

Professional

Playoff pairings

NBA

CONFERENCE FINALS

(Best-of-7)

Tuesday

San Antonio 93, Memphis 89, OT, San Antonio leads series 2-0

Today

Indiana at Miami, 7:30 p.m.

Friday

Indiana at Miami, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday

San Antonio at Memphis, 8 p.m.

Sunday

Miami at Indiana, 7:30 p.m.

Monday, May 27

San Antonio at Memphis, 8 p.m.

Tuesday, May 28

Miami at Indiana, 7:30 p.m.

Wednesday, May 29

x-Memphis at San Antonio, 8 p.m.

Thursday, May 30

x-Indiana at Miami, 7:30 p.m.

Friday, May 31

x-San Antonio at Memphis, 8 p.m.

Saturday, June 1

x-Miami at Indiana, 7:30 p.m.

Sunday, June 2

x-Memphis at San Antonio, 8 p.m.

Monday, June 3

x-Indiana at Miami, 7:30 p.m.

HOCKEY

D

Professional

Playoff pairings

NHL

CONFERENCE SEMIFINALS

(Best-of-7)

(x-if necessary)

Saturday, May 18

Detroit 4, Chicago 1

San Jose 2, Los Angeles 1, OT, Los Angeles leads series 2-1

Sunday, May 19

Boston 5, N.Y. Rangers 2

Ottawa 2, Pittsburgh 1, 2OT, Pittsburgh leads series 2-1

Monday

Detroit 3, Chicago 1, Detroit leads series 2-1

Tuesday

Boston 2, N.Y. Rangers 1, Boston leads series 3-0

Los Angeles at San Jose, late

Today

Pittsburgh at Ottawa. 6:30 p.m.

Thursday

Boston at N.Y. Rangers, 6 p.m.

Chicago at Detroit, 7 p.m.

San Jose at Los Angeles, 9:30 p.m.

Friday

Ottawa at Pittsburgh, 6:30 p.m.

Saturday

x-N.Y. Rangers at Boston, 4:30 p.m.

Detroit at Chicago, 7 p.m.

Sunday

x-Pittsburgh at Ottawa, TBD

x-Los Angeles at San Jose, TBD

Monday, May 27

x-Boston at N.Y. Rangers, TBD

x-Chicago at Detroit, TBD

Tuesday, May 28

x-Ottawa at Pittsburgh, TBD

x-San Jose at Los Angeles, TBD

Wednesday, May 29

x-N.Y. Rangers at Boston, TBD

x-Detroit at Chicago, TBD

BASEBALL

D

Professional

Standings and schedule

American Association

Central Division

W L Pct. GB

Gary 4 2 .667 —

Lincoln 3 3 .500 1

Sioux City 3 3 .500 1

Wichita 3 3 .500 1

Kansas City 2 4 .333 2

North Division

W L Pct. GB

Winnipeg 4 0 1.000 —

St. Paul 3 2 .600 1½

Sioux Falls 2 3 .400 2½

Fargo-Moorhead 1 5 .167 4

South Division

W L Pct. GB

Laredo 6 0 1.000 —

Amarillo 3 2 .600 2½

El Paso 2 4 .333 4

Grand Prairie 0 5 .000 5½

Tuesday

New Jersey 9, Sioux City 6

Gary 2, Wichita 1

El Paso 8, Fargo-Moorhead 3

Lincoln 5, Kansas City 4

Sioux Falls 7, St. Paul 4

Winnipeg at Amarillo, ppd., rain

Laredo 4, Grand Prairie 3

Today

Grand Prairie at Laredo, 10 a.m.

Wichita at Gary, 11:10 a.m.

Winnipeg at Amarillo, 5:05 p.m., 1st game

New Jersey at Sioux City, 7:05 p.m.

Lincoln at Kansas City, 7:05 p.m.

St. Paul at Sioux Falls, 7:05 p.m.

Winnipeg at Amarillo, 7:35 p.m., 2nd game

Fargo-Moorhead at El Paso, 8:05 p.m.

Thursday

St. Paul at Sioux Falls, TBA

Winnipeg at Lincoln, 7:05 p.m.

New Jersey at Wichita, 7:05 p.m.

Grand Prairie at Amarillo, 7:05 p.m.

College

Pairings

Summit League Championships

At Rochester, Mich.

Thursday

1) No. 1 South Dakota State vs. No. 4 Western Illinois, noon

2) No. 2 Oakland vs. No. 3 North Dakota State, 3 p.m.

Friday

3) Game 1 loser vs. Game 2 loser, 10 a.m.

4) Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 1 p.m.

5) Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 loser, 4 p.m.

Saturday

6) Game 4 winner vs. Game 5 winner, 1 p.m.

7) Game 6 winner vs. Game 6 loser, if needed

High school

North Dakota

Pairings

Class A, East Region

Thursday

Quarterfinals

At Bennett Fields

Game 4: No. 3 Fargo Davies vs. No. 6 Wahpeton, 5 p.m.

Game 1: No. 1 West Fargo vs. No. 8 Fargo South, 7 p.m.

At Fargo North High School

Game 2: No. 2 Grand Forks Central vs. No. 7 Fargo Shanley, 5 p.m.

Game 3: No. 4 Fargo North vs. No. 5 Grand Forks Red River, 7 p.m.

Friday

Semifinals

At Fargo North High School

Game 5: Game 2 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 5 p.m.

Game 6: Game 1 winner vs. Game 3 winner, 7 p.m.

Loser-out play

At Bennett Fields

Game 7: Game 1 loser vs. Game 3 loser, 5 p.m.

Game 8: Game 2 loser vs. Game 4 loser, 7 p.m.

Saturday

At Fargo North High School

State Qualifying

Game 9: Game 7 winner vs. Game 5 loser, 11 a.m.

Game 10: Game 8 winner vs. Game 6 loser, 40 min. after Game 9

Championship

Game 11: Game 6 winner vs. Game 5 winner, 40 min. after Game 10

Class B, Region 1

Today

At Enderlin, N.D.

Game 8: LaMoure-Litchville-Marion vs. Enderlin-Maple Valley, 4:30 p.m.

Game 9: Northern Cass vs. Game 8 winner, 20 min after Game 8.

Thursday

Championship

At Enderlin, N.D.

Game 10: Central Cass vs. Game 9 winner, 4:30 p.m.

Game 11 (if necessary): Game 10 winner vs. Game 10 loser (if team’s first loss), 20 minutes after Game 10

Class B, Region 2

Today

1) No. 6 Hillsboro-Central Valley at No. 3 May-Port-CG, 1 p.m.

2) No. 4 Hatton-Northwood at No. 5 Larimore, noon

3) No. 2 Thompson vs. Game 1 winner, 3 p.m. at Mayville

4) No. 1 Finley-Sharon-Hope-Page vs. Game 2 winner, 2 p.m. at Larimore

At Hope

Thursday

5) Game 1 loser vs. Game 4 loser, 11 a.m.

6) Game 2 loser vs. Game 3 loser, 1 p.m.

7) Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, 3 p.m.

8) Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 5 p.m.

Friday

9) Game 7 winner vs. Game 8 loser, TBA

10) Game 8 winner vs. Game 9 winner, TBA

Championship

Date TBD

11) Game 10 winner vs. Game 10 loser (if necessary in double-elimination format)

SOFTBALL

D

High school

Minnesota

Pairings

Class 3A, Section 8

First round

Today

At High seeds

No. 8 St. Cloud Tech vs. No. 9 St. Cloud Apollo at Bemidji, 4 p.m.

No. 5 Rocori vs. No. 12 Sartell-St. Stephen at Brainerd, 1 p.m.

No. 10 Moorhead vs. No. 7 Sauk Rapids-Rice at Elk River, 4 p.m.

No. 6 Big Lake vs. No. 11 Monticello at Alexandria, 4 p.m.

Double elimination begins

Today

Game 1: St. Cloud Tech/St. Cloud winner at No. 1 Bemidji, 6 p.m.

Game 2: Rocori/Sarterll-St. Stephen winner at No. 4 Brainerd, 3 p.m.

Game 3: Moorhead/Sauk Rapids-Rice winner at No. 2 Elk River, 6 p.m.

Game 4: Big Lake/Monticello winner at No. 3 Alexandria, 6 p.m.

Second round

Monday, May 27

At High seeds

Times TBD

Game 5: Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner.

Game 6: Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner.

Game 7: Game 1 loser vs. Game 2 loser.

Game 8: Game 3 loser vs. Game 4 loser.

Semifinals

Wednesday May 29

At High seeds

Times TBD

Game 9: Game 5 loser vs. Game 7 winner.

Game 10: Game 6 loser vs. Game 8 winner.

Game 11: Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner.

Thursday, May 30

At High seeds

Times TBD

Game 12: Game 9 winner vs. Game 10 winner.

Championship

At High seed

Time TBD

Game 13: Game 11 winner vs. Game 12 winner.

Friday, May 31 (if needed)

At High seed

Time TBD

Game 14 (necessary only if Game 12 winner wins Game 13).

Class 2A, Section 8

North Sub-Section

First round

Tuesday

At High seeds

Northern Freeze 15, Roseau 9

Today

No. 8 Mahnomen at No. 1 Thief River Falls, 1:30 p.m.

No. 5 Crookston at No. 4 East Grand Forks, 5 p.m.

No. 6 Bagley at No. 3 Warroad, 5 p.m.

South Sub-Section

First round

Tuesday

At High seeds

Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton 15, Breckenridge 0 (5)

Hawley 3, Detroit Lakes 1

Fergus Falls 9, Pelican Rapids 1

Perham 10, Park Rapids 5

Second Round

Double elimination begins

Thursday

At Thief River Falls, Minn.

Game 1: Mahnomen/Thief River Falls winner vs. Crookston/East Grand Forks winner, 4 p.m.

Game 2: No. 2 Northern Freeze vs. Bagley/Warroad winner, 4 p.m.

Game 5: Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 5:30 p.m.

Game 7: Game 1 loser vs. Game 2 loser, 5:30 p.m.

At Frazee, Minn.

Game 3: No. 1 Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton vs. No. 4 Hawley, 4 p.m.

Game 4: No. 2 Fergus Falls vs. No. 6 Perham, 4 p.m.

Game 6: Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 5:30 p.m.

Game 8: Game 3 loser vs. Game 4 loser, 5:30 p.m.

Semifinals

Tuesday, May 28

At Frazee, Minn.

Game 9: Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, 5:30 p.m.

Game 10: Game 5 loser vs. Game 6 loser, 4 p.m.

Game 11: Game 7 winner vs. Game 8 winner, 4 p.m.

Game 12: Game 10 winner vs. Game 11 winner, 5:30 p.m.

Championship

Thursday, May 30

At TBA

Game 13: Game 9 loser vs. Game 12 winner, 3 p.m.

Game 14: Game 9 winner vs. Game 13 winner, 4:30 p.m.

Game 15 (if necessary), 6 p.m.

Class 2A, Section 6

West Sub-Section

First round

Tuesday

Pequot Lakes 18, Melrose Area 5

Staples-Motley 7, Wadena-Deer Creek 0

Today

No 5 Otter Tail Central at No. 4 Sauk Centre, late

No. 7 Long Prairie-Grey Eagle at No. 2 Minnewaska Area, late

Second Round

Double elimination begins

Tuesday

At High Seeds

Game 1: Paynesville Area vs. Milaca at Waite Park Field, late

Game 2: Albany vs. Holdingford at Waite Park Field, late

Today

Game 3: No. 1 Pequot Lakes vs. Otter Tail Central/Sauk Centre winner at Minnewaska High School, late

Game 4: No. 5 Staples-Motley vs. Long Prairie-Grey Eagle/Minnewaska winner, late

Semifinals

Thursday

Game 5: Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner at Waite Park Field, 5 p.m.

Game 6: Game 1 loser vs. Game 2 loser at Waite Park Field¸5 p.m.

Game 7: Game 5 loser vs. Game 6 winner at Waite Park Field, 7 p.m.

Game 8: Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner at Minnewaska High School, 4:30 p.m.

Game 9: Game 3 loser vs. Game 4 loser Minnewaska High School, 4:30 p.m.

Game 10: Game 8 loser vs. Game 9 winner Minnewaska High School, 6 p.m.

Semifinals

Tuesday, May 28

Time and place TBA

Game 11: Game 5 winner vs. Game 8 winner.

Game 12: Game 9 winner vs. Game 10 winner.

Game 13: Game 11 loser vs. Game 12 winner.

Championship

Thursday, May 30

Time and place TBA

Game 14: Game 11 winner vs. Game 13 winner.

Game 15 (only necessary if Game 13 winner wins Game 14): After Game 14.

Class 1A, Section 8

North Sub-Section

First round

Tuesday

At High seeds

Badger-Greenbush-Middle River 19, Red Lake 1

Blackduck 12, Red Lake County Central 11

Red Lake Falls 10, Indus 0

Today

No. 5 Lake of the Woods at No. 4 Kelliher-Northome at Kelliher, 3:30 p.m.

South Sub-Section

First round

Tuesday

At High seeds

Norman County East-Ulen-Hitterdal 17, Laporte 1

No. 5 Win-E-Mac at No. 4 Fosston, late

No. 3 Norman County vs. No. 6 Cass Lake-Bena at Ada, late

East Grand Forks Sacred Heart 13, Fertile-Beltrami 3

Second Round

Double elimination begins

Thursday

At High seeds

Game 1: Badger-Greenbush-Middle River vs. Lake of the Woods/Kelliher-Northome winner at Kelliher, 4 p.m.

Game 2: Blackduck vs. Red Lake Falls at Kelliher, 4 p.m.

Game 3: Norman County East-Ulen-Hitterdal vs. Win-E-Mac/Fosston winner at Ada, 4 p.m.

Game 4: Norman County/Cass Lake-Bena winner vs. Sacred Heart at Ada, 4 p.m.

Game 5: Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner at Kelliher, 5:30 p.m.

Game 6: Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner at Ada, 5:30 p.m.

Game 7: Game 1 loser vs. Game 2 loser, 5:30 p.m.

Game 8: Game 3 loser vs. Game 4 loser at Ada, 5:30 p.m.

Semifinals

Wednesday, May 29

Greenbush

Game 9: Game 5 loser vs. Game 7 winner, 4 p.m.

Game 10: Game 6 loser vs. Game 8 winner, 4 p.m.

Game 11: Game 9 winner vs. Game 10 winner, 5:30 p.m.

Game 12: Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner at Greenbush, 5:30 p.m.

Thursday, May 30

At Greenbush

Game 13: Game 12 loser vs. Game 11 winner, 2 p.m.

Championship

Game 14: Game 12 winner vs. Game 13 winner, 3:30 p.m.

Game 15 (only necessary if Game 13 winner wins Game 14): After Game 14.

Class 1A, Section 6

North Sub-Section

First round

Tuesday

At High seeds

No. 5 Lake Park-Audubon at No. 4 Menahga, late

No. 7 Nevis vs. No. 2 Frazee, late

No. 6 Pine River Backus at No. 3 Sebeka, late

South Sub-Section

First round

Tuesday

At High seeds

No. 8 Eagle Valley at No. 1 Ashby, late

No. 5 B-H-Verndale at No. 4 Pillager, late

No. 7 Fergus Falls Hillcrest at No. 2 Brandon-Evansville, late

No. 6 Parkers Prairie at No. 3 West Central Area, late

Second Round

Double elimination begins

Thursday

At Frazee, Minn.

Game 1: No. 1 New York Mills vs. Menahga/LPA winner, 4 p.m.

Game 2: Frazee/Nevis winner vs. Sebeka/Pine River-Backus winner, 4 p.m.

Game 5: Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 5:30 p.m.

Game 7: Game 1 loser vs. Game 2 loser, 5:30 p.m.

At Alexandria, Minn.

Game 3: Ashby/Eagle Valley winner vs. Pillager/B-H-Verndale winner, 4 p.m.

Game 4: Brandon-Evansville/Fergus Falls Hillcrest winner vs. West Central Area/Parkers Prairie winner, 4 p.m.

Game 6: Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 5:30 p.m.

Game 8: Game 3 loser vs. Game 4 loser, 5:30 p.m.

Semifinals

Tuesday, May 28

At Pelican Rapids, Minn.

Game 9: Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, 5:30 p.m.

Game 10: Game 5 loser vs. Game 6 loser, 4 p.m.

Game 11: Game 7 winner vs. Game 8 winner, 4 p.m.

Game 12: Game 10 winner vs. Game 11 winner, 5:30 p.m.

Championship

Thursday, May 30

At Pelican Rapids, Minn.

Game 13: Game 9 loser vs. Game 12 winner, 3 p.m.

Game 14: Game 9 winner vs. Game 13 winner, 4:30 p.m.

Game 15 (if necessary), 6 p.m.

Class 1A, Section 3

North Sub-Section

First round

Today

No. 8 CGB at No. 1 Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg at Murdock, 2:30 p.m.

No. 4 LQPV vs. No. 5 Wheaton-Herman-Norcross at Murdock, 4 p.m.

No. 7 BOLD at No. 2 Dawson-Boyd at Boyd, 3 p.m.

No. 6 MACCRAY vs. No. 3 Ortonville at Dawson, 4:30 p.m.

South Sub-Section

First round

Tuesday

Tracy-Milroy-Balaton 5, Lakeview 10

Edgerton-Southwest Christian 4, Adrian Area 3

Wabasso 6, Southwest United 0

Windom Area 7, Murray County Central 5

Second Round

Double elimination begins

Today

At High Seeds.

Game 1: CGB/K-M-S winner vs. LQPV/W-H-N winner at Murdock, 5:30 p.m.

Game 2: BOLD/W-H-N winner vs. MACCRAY/Ortonville winner at Dawson, 6 p.m.

Tuesday

Game 3: Edgerton-Southwest Christian 3, Tracy-Milroy-Balaton 2

Game 4: Wabasso vs. Windom Area at Wabasso, late

Third Round

Saturday, May 25

At Cottonwood, Minn.

Game 5: Game 1 loser vs. Game 2 loser, 11 a.m.

Game 6: Game 3 loser vs. Game 4 loser, 11 a.m.

Game 7: Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 12:30 p.m.

Game 8: Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 12:30 p.m.

Game 9: Game 5 winner vs. Game 7 loser, 2 p.m.

Game 10: Game 6 winner vs. Game 8 loser, 2 p.m.

Semifinals

Game 11: Game 7 winner vs. Game 8 winner, 3:30 p.m.

Semifinals

Tuesday, May 28

At Marshall, Minn.

Game 12: Game 9 winner vs. Game 10 winner, 5 p.m.

Game 13: Game 11 loser vs. Game 12 winner, 6:30 p.m.

Championship

Thursday, May 30

At Marshall, Minn.

Game 14: Game 13 winner vs. Game 11 winner, 5 p.m.

Game 15 (necessary only if Game 13 winner wins Game 14): After Game 14.

North Dakota

Pairings

Class A, East Region

At Anderson Fields

Thursday

Quarterfinals

Field 1

Game 1: No. 4 Devils Lake vs. No. 5 Fargo Shanley, 5 p.m.

Game 3: No. 1 West Fargo vs. No. 8 Grand Forks Central, 7 p.m.

Field 2

Game 2: No. 2 Fargo North vs. No. 7 Fargo Davies, 5 p.m.

Game 4: No. 3 Valley City vs. No. 6 Grand Forks Red River, 7 p.m.

Friday

Loser-out play

Field 2

Game 5: Game 3 loser vs. Game 1 loser, 5 p.m.

Game 6: Game 2 loser vs. Game 4 loser, 7 p.m.

Semifinals

Field 1

Game 7: Game 3 winner vs. Game 1 winner, 5 p.m.

Game 8: Game 2 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 7 p.m.

Saturday

State Qualifying

Field 1

Game 9: Game 7 loser vs. Game 6 winner, 11 a.m.

Game 10: Game 8 loser vs. Game 5 winner, 1 p.m.

Championship

Game 11: Game 7 winner vs. Game 8 winner, 3 p.m.

Class B

South Region

At Casselton, N.D.

Thursday

Diamond 1

1) May-Port-CG vs. Hankinson-Fairmount, 3 p.m.

2) Central Cass vs. Game 1 winner, 20 minutes after Game 1

Diamond 2

3) Kindred-Richland vs. Hillsboro-Central Valley, 3 p.m.

4) Enderlin-Maple Valley vs. Northern Cass, 20 minutes after Game 3

Friday

Diamond 1

5) Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 2 p.m.

Third place

Diamond 1

6) Game 2 loser vs. Game 5 loser, 20 minutes after Game 5

Championship

Diamond 1

7) Game 2 winner vs. Game 5 winner, 20 minutes after Game 6

AUTO RACING

D

Professional

Leaders

NASCAR Sprint Cup

Points

1, Jimmie Johnson, 423. 2, Carl Edwards, 379. 3, Matt Kenseth, 364. 4, Dale Earnhardt Jr., 359. 5, Clint Bowyer, 349. 6, Kasey Kahne, 326. 7, Brad Keselowski, 326. 8, Kyle Busch, 325. 9, Aric Almirola, 317. 10, Kevin Harvick, 315.

11, Paul Menard, 315. 12, Jeff Gordon, 311. 13, Greg Biffle, 311. 14, Martin Truex Jr., 301. 15, Jamie McMurray, 295. 16, Ricky Stenhouse Jr., 282. 17, Ryan Newman, 276. 18, Kurt Busch, 262. 19, Joey Logano, 259. 20, Jeff Burton, 258.

Money

1, Jimmie Johnson, $3,328,830. 2, Matt Kenseth, $2,573,506. 3, Kyle Busch, $2,506,735. 4, Dale Earnhardt Jr., $2,394,829. 5, Brad Keselowski, $2,341,985. 6, Carl Edwards, $2,175,639. 7, Kevin Harvick, $2,087,958. 8, Martin Truex Jr., $1,897,309. 9, Clint Bowyer, $1,879,451. 10, Ryan Newman, $1,854,831.

11, Jeff Gordon, $1,838,889. 12, Kasey Kahne, $1,792,473. 13, Joey Logano, $1,776,357. 14, Aric Almirola, $1,770,417. 15, Tony Stewart, $1,750,314. 16, Greg Biffle, $1,746,294. 17, Ricky Stenhouse Jr., $1,744,069. 18, Mark Martin, $1,669,252. 19, Paul Menard, $1,618,019. 20, Juan Pablo Montoya, $1,597,608.

GOLF

D

High school girls

Minnesota

Results Tuesday

Heart O’ Lakes meet

At Wildflower GC

Front 9 team scores: Perham 178, Pelican Rapids 201, Hawley 203, West Central Area 221, Frazee 231, Barnesville 231, Breckenridge 256, Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton 266.

Front 9 individuals: 1 (tie), Huus, P; Mitchell, P, 41. 3, Nelson, P, 43. 4, Bekkerus, P, 44. 5 (tie), Rasmussen, H; Johnson, PR, 47.

Back 9 team scores: Perham 183, Pelican Rapids 198, Hawley 198, Frazee 220, West Central Area 224, Barnesville 224, Breckenridge 253, Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton 271.

Back 9 individuals: 1, Huus, P, 37. 2, Nelson, P, 43. 3, Bekkerus, PR, 44. 4, Rasmussen, H, 47. 5, Danielson, H, 48. 6, Johnson, PR 49.

Standings

Heart O’ Lakes Conference

Final team points: Perham 9, Pelican Rapids 20, Hawley 26, West Central Area 38, Frazee 44, Barnesville 48, Breckenridge 63, Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton 72.

Awards

Heart O’ Lakes Conference

All-conference

Barnesville: Elizabeth Aakre

Breckenridge: Annie Dohman

Frazee: Maddison Parsons

Hawley: Olivia Rasmussen, Paige Mattfeld, Rylee Danielson

Pelican Rapids: Alexa Bekkerus, Charlotte Johnson, Chelsey Hart

Perham: Rachel Nelson, Rebecca Huus, Destiny Mitchell, Liz Sonnenberg

West Central Area: Marissa Hayward, Tiffany Boysen

SOCCER

D

Professional

Standings and schedule

Major League Soccer

EASTERN CONFERENCE

W L T Pts GF GA

New York 7 4 3 24 20 15

Kansas City 6 4 3 21 16 10

Houston 6 4 2 20 17 12

Montreal 6 2 2 20 15 11

Philadelphia 5 4 3 18 15 18

Columbus 4 4 3 15 13 10

New England 3 4 4 13 8 9

Toronto FC 1 6 4 7 11 16

Chicago 2 7 1 7 6 16

D.C. 1 8 2 5 6 20

WESTERN CONFERENCE

W L T Pts GF GA

FC Dallas 7 2 3 24 20 15

Real Salt Lake 6 5 2 20 17 14

Portland 4 1 7 19 20 14

Los Angeles 5 4 2 17 17 10

Colorado 4 4 4 16 11 10

Seattle 4 3 3 15 14 9

San Jose 3 4 6 15 13 19

Vancouver 3 4 4 13 14 16

Chivas USA 3 6 2 11 13 22

NOTE: Three points for victory, one point for tie.

Saturday

Portland at D.C. United, 6 p.m.

Philadelphia at Montreal, 6 p.m.

Toronto FC at New England, 6:30 p.m.

San Jose at FC Dallas, 7:30 p.m.

Chicago at Real Salt Lake, 8 p.m.

Chivas USA at Colorado, 8 p.m.

Sunday

Houston at Sporting Kansas City, 2:30 p.m.

Columbus at New York, 4 p.m.

Seattle FC at Los Angeles, 10 p.m.

High school girls

North Dakota

Pairings

Eastern Dakota Conference

Thursday

First round

At Highest seed

Game 1: No. 8 Devils Lake at No. 1 Fargo Davies, 7 p.m.

Game 2: No. 5 Fargo South at No. 4 West Fargo, 7 p.m.

Game 3: No. 7 Grand Forks Central at No. 2 Fargo Shanley, 7 p.m.

Game 4: No. 6 Grand Forks Red River at No. 3 Fargo North, 7 p.m.

Friday, May 24

Loser-out play

At Lodoen Field, West Fargo

Game 5: Game 1 loser vs. Game 2 loser, 5 p.m.

Game 6: Game 3 loser vs. Game 4 loser, 7 p.m.

Semifinals

At Sid Cichy Stadium

Game 7: Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 5 p.m.

Game 8: Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 7 p.m.

Saturday, May 25

At Sid Cichy Stadium

State-qualifying

Game 9: Game 5 winner vs. Game 8 loser, 11 a.m.

Game 10: Game 6 winner vs. Game 7 loser, 1 p.m.

Championship

Game 11: Game 7 winner vs. Game 8 winner, 3 p.m.

Note: If winner of Game 9 and 10 played during the tournament, the winner of that game will be awarded the No. 3 seed at the state tournament. If the teams did not play during the tournament, seeding will be determined on regular-season standings.