« Continue Browsing

e-mail article Print     e-mail article E-mail

Published May 20 2013

Scoreboard

Basketball

D

Professional

Playoff pairings

NBA

(Best-of-7)

CONFERENCE FINALS

Sunday

San Antonio 105, Memphis 83, San Antonio leads series 1-0

Today

Memphis at San Antonio, 8 p.m.

Wednesday

Indiana at Miami, 7:30 p.m.

Friday

Indiana at Miami, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday

San Antonio at Memphis, 8 p.m.

Sunday

Miami at Indiana, 7:30 p.m.

Monday, May 27

San Antonio at Memphis, 8 p.m.

Hockey

D

Professional

Playoff pairings

NHL

CONFERENCE SEMIFINALS

(Best-of-7)

(x-if necessary)

Sunday

Boston 5, N.Y. Rangers 2, Boston leads series 2-0

Ottawa 2, Pittsburgh 1, 2OT, Pittsburgh leads series 2-1

Monday

Detroit 3, Chicago 1, Detroit leads series 2-1

Today

Boston at N.Y. Rangers, 6:30 p.m.

Los Angeles at San Jose, 9 p.m.

Wednesday

Pittsburgh at Ottawa. 6:30 p.m.

Thursday

Boston at N.Y. Rangers, 6 p.m.

Chicago at Detroit, 7 p.m.

San Jose at Los Angeles, 9:30 p.m.

Friday, May 24

Ottawa at Pittsburgh, 6:30 p.m.

Saturday, May 25

Detroit at Chicago, 7 p.m.

x-N.Y. Rangers at Boston TBD

Baseball

D

Professional

Standings

American Association

Sunday

Sioux Falls 3, Sioux City 1

St. Paul 9, New Jersey 3, 8 innings

Gary 6, Lincoln 5

Wichita 3, Kansas City 2, 6 innings

Winnipeg 10, Grand Prairie 5

Amarillo at El Paso, late

Laredo 4, Fargo-Moorhead 2

Monday

Winnipeg 11, Amarillo 5

New Jersey 13, Sioux City 5

Kansas City, 14, Lincoln 10

Gary 5, Wichita 1

Laredo 6, Grand Prairie 5

Fargo-Moorhead at El Paso, late

Today

New Jersey at Sioux City, 12 p.m.

Wichita at Gary, 11:10 a.m.

Fargo-Moorhead at El Paso, 11:30 a.m.

St. Paul at Sioux Falls, 7:05 p.m.

Winnipeg at Amarillo, 7:05 p.m.

Lincoln at Kansas City, 7:05 p.m.

Grand Prairie at Laredo, 7:30 p.m.

College

Pairings

Summit League Championships

At Rochester, Mich.

Thursday

1) No. 1 South Dakota State vs. No. 4 Western Illinois, noon.

2) No. 2 Oakland vs. No. 3 North Dakota State, 3 p.m.

Friday

3) Game 1 loser vs. Game 2 loser, 10 a.m.

4) Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 1 p.m.

5) Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 loser, 4 p.m.

Saturday

6) Game 4 winner vs. Game 5 winner, 1 p.m.

7) Game 6 winner vs. Game 6 loser, if needed

High school

North Dakota

Pairings

Class B, Region 1

Saturday

At Enderlin, N.D.

Game 5: LaMoure-Litchville-Marion 6, Hankinson-Fairmount 5

Game 6: Enderlin-Maple Valley 4, Kindred-Richland 1

Game 7: Central Cass 10, Northern Cass 0

Today

At Enderlin, N.D.

Game 8: LaMoure-Litchville-Marion vs. Enderlin-Maple Valley, 4:30 p.m.

Game 9: Northern Cass vs. Game 8 winner, 20 min after Game 8.

Wednesday

Championship

At Enderlin, N.D.

Game 10: Central Cass vs. Game 9 winner, 4:30 p.m.

Game 11 (if necessary): Game 10 winner vs. Game 10 loser (if team’s first loss), 20 minutes after Game 10

Class A, East Region

Thursday

Quarterfinals

At Bennett Fields

Game 4: No. 3 Fargo Davies vs. No. 6 Wahpeton, 5 p.m.

Game 1: No. 1 West Fargo vs. No. 8 Fargo South, 7 p.m.

At Fargo North High School

Game 2: No. 2 Grand Forks Central vs. No. 7 Fargo Shanley, 5 p.m.

Game 3: No. 4 Fargo North vs. No. 5 Grand Forks Red River, 7 p.m.

Friday

Semifinals

At Fargo North High School

Game 5: Game 2 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 5 p.m.

Game 6: Game 1 winner vs. Game 3 winner, 7 p.m.

Loser-out play

At Bennett Fields

Game 7: Game 1 loser vs. Game 3 loser, 5 p.m.

Game 8: Game 2 loser vs. Game 4 loser, 7 p.m.

Saturday

At Fargo North High School

State Qualifying

Game 9: Game 7 winner vs. Game 5 loser, 11 a.m.

Game 10: Game 8 winner vs. Game 6 loser, 40 min. after Game 9

Championship

Game 11: Game 6 winner vs. Game 5 winner, 40 min. after Game 10

Softball

D

High school

Minnesota

Pairings

Class 3A, Section 8

First round

Wednesday

At High seeds

No. 8 St. Cloud Tech vs. No. 9 St. Cloud Apollo at Bemidji, 4 p.m.

No. 5 Rocori vs. No. 12 Sartell-St. Stephen at Brainerd, 1 p.m.

No. 10 Moorhead vs. No. 7 Sauk Rapids-Rice at Elk River, 4 p.m.

No. 6 Big Lake vs. No. 11 Monticello at Alexandria, 4 p.m.

Double elimination begins

Wednesday

Game 1: St. Cloud Tech/St. Cloud winner at No. 1 Bemidji, 6 p.m.

Game 2: Rocori/Sarterll-St. Stephen winner at No. 4 Brainerd, 3 p.m.

Game 3: Moorhead/Sauk Rapids-Rice winner at No. 2 Elk River, 6 p.m.

Game 4: Big Lake/Monticello winner at No. 3 Alexandria, 6 p.m.

Second round

Monday, May 27

At High seeds

Times TBD

Game 5: Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner.

Game 6: Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner.

Game 7: Game 1 loser vs. Game 2 loser.

Game 8: Game 3 loser vs. Game 4 loser.

Class 2A, Section 8

North Sub-Section

First round

Today

At High seeds

No. 8 Mahnomen at No. 1 Thief River Falls, 5 p.m.

No. 5 Crookston at No. 4 East Grand Forks, 5 p.m.

No. 7 Roseau at No. 2 Northern Freeze, 5 p.m.

No. 6 Bagley at No. 3 Warroad, 5 p.m.

South Sub-Section

First round

Today

At High seeds

No. 8 Breckenridge at No. 1 Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton, 5 p.m.

No. 5 Detroit Lakes at No. 4 Hawley, 5 p.m.

No. 7 Pelican Rapids at No. 2 Fergus Falls, 5 p.m.

No. 6 Perham at No. 3 Park Rapids, 5 p.m.

Second Round

Double elimination begins

Thursday, May 23

At Thief River Falls, Minn.

Game 1: Mahnomen/Thief River Falls winner vs. Crookston/East Grand Forks winner, 4 p.m.

Game 2: Roseau/Northern Freeze winner vs. Bagley/Warroad winner, 4 p.m.

Game 5: Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 5:30 p.m.

Game 7: Game 1 loser vs. Game 2 loser, 5:30 p.m.

At Frazee, Minn.

Game 3: D-G-F/Breckenridge winner vs. Hawley/Detroit Lakes winner, 4 p.m.

Game 4: Pelican Rapids/Fergus Falls winner vs. Park Rapids/Perham winner, 4 p.m.

Game 6: Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 5:30 p.m.

Game 8: Game 3 loser vs. Game 4 loser, 5:30 p.m.

Semifinals

Tuesday, May 28

At Frazee, Minn.

Game 9: Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, 5:30 p.m.

Game 10: Game 5 loser vs. Game 6 loser, 4 p.m.

Game 11: Game 7 winner vs. Game 8 winner, 4 p.m.

Game 12: Game 10 winner vs. Game 11 winner, 5:30 p.m.

Class 2A, Section 6

East Sub-Section

First round

Monday

At High seeds

No. 1 Paynesville Area 11, No. 8 Pierz 1

No. 5. Milaca 12, No. 4 Saint Cloud Cathedral 8

No. 6 Albany 11, No. 3 Little Falls 6

No. 2 Holdingford 10, No. 7 Foley 0

West Sub-Section

First round

Today

At High seeds

No. 8 Melrose at No. 1 Pequot Lakes, 4:30 p.m.

No 5 Otter Tail Central at No. 4 Sauk Centre, 4 p.m.

No. 6 Wadena-Deer Creek at No. 5 Staples-Motley, 4:30 p.m.

No. 7 Long Prairie-Grey Eagle at No. 2 Minnewaska Arean, 4:30 p.m.

Second Round

Double elimination begins

Tuesday

At High Seeds

Game 1: Paynesville Area vs. Milaca at Waite Park Field, 5 p.m.

Game 2: Albany vs. Holdingford at Waite Park Field, 5 p.m.

Game 3: Melrose/Pequot Lakes winner vs. Otter Tail Central/Sauke Centre winner at Minnewaska High School, 3 p.m.

Game 4: Wadena-Deer Creek/Staples-Motley winner vs. Long Prairie-Grey Eagle/Minnewaska winner, 3 p.m.

Semifinals

Thursday, May 23

Game 5: Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner at Waite Park Field, 5 p.m.

Game 6: Game 1 loser vs. Game 2 loser at Waite Park Field¸5 p.m.

Game 7: Game 5 loser vs. Game 6 winner at Waite Park Field, 7 p.m.

Game 8: Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner at Minnewaska High School, 4:30 p.m.

Game 9: Game 3 loser vs. Game 4 loser Minnewaska High School, 4:30 p.m.

Game 10: Game 8 loser vs. Game 9 winner Minnewaska High School, 6 p.m.

Class 1A, Section 8

North Sub-Section

First round

Today

At High seeds

No. 8 Red Lake at No. 1 BGMR at Greenbush, late

No. 5 Lake of the Woods at No. 4 Kelliher-Northome at Kelliher, late

No. 6 Red Lake County Central at No. 3 Blackduck, late

No. 7 Indus at no. 2 Red Lake Falls.

South Sub-Section

First round

Today

At High seeds

No. 1 Norman County East-Ulen-Hitterdal vs. No. 8 Laporte at Twin Valley

No. 5 Win-E-Mac at No. 4 Fosston

No. 3 Norman County vs. No. 6 Cass Lake-Bena at Ada

No. 7 Fertile-Beltrami at No. 2 Sacred Heart

Second Round

Double elimination begins

Thursday

At High seeds

Game 1: Red Lake/BGMR winner vs. Lake of the Woods/Kelliher-Northome winner at Kelliher, 4 p.m.

Game 2: Red Lake County Central/Blackduck winner vs. Indus/Red Lake Falls winner at Kelliher, 4 p.m.

Game 3: NCE-U-H/Laporte winner vs. Win-E-Mac/Fosston winner at Ada, 4 p.m.

Game 4: Norman County/Cass Lake-Bena winner vs. Fertile-Beltrami/Sacred Heart at Ada, 4 p.m.

Game 5: Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner at Kelliher, 5:30 p.m.

Game 6: Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner at Ada, 5:30 p.m.

Game 7: Game 1 loser vs. Game 2 loser, 5:30 p.m.

Game 8: Game 3 loser vs. Game 4 loser at Ada, 5:30 p.m.

Semifinals

Wednesday, May 29

Greenbush

Game 9: Game 5 loser vs. Game 7 winner, 4 p.m.

Game 10: Game 6 loser vs. Game 8 winner, 4 p.m.

Game 11: Game 9 winner vs. Game 10 winner, 5:30 p.m.

Game 12: Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner at Greenbush, 5:30 p.m.

Thursday, May 30

At Greenbush

Game 13: Game 12 loser vs. Game 11 winner, 2 p.m.

Championship

Game 14: Game 12 winner vs. Game 13 winner, 3:30 p.m.

Game 15 (only necessary if Game 13 winner wins Game 14): After Game 14.

Class 1A, Section 6

North Sub-Section

First round

Today

At High seeds

No. 5 Lake Park-Audubon at No. 4 Menahga, 5 p.m.

No. 7 Nevis vs. No. 2 Frazee, 5 p.m.

No. 6 Pine River Backus at No. 3 Sebeka, 5 p.m.

South Sub-Section

First round

Today

At High seeds

No. 8 Eagle Valley at No. 1 Ashby, 5 p.m.

No. 5 B-H-Verndale at No. 4 Pillager, 5 p.m.

No. 7 Fergus Falls Hillcrest at No. 2 Brandon-Evansville, 5 p.m.

No. 6 Parkers Prairie at No. 3 West Central Area, 5 p.m.

Second Round

Double elimination begins

Thursday, May 23

At Frazee, Minn.

Game 1: No. 1 New York Mills vs. Menahga/LPA winner, 4 p.m.

Game 2: Frazee/Nevis winner vs. Sebeka/Pine River-Backus winner, 4 p.m.

Game 5: Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 5:30 p.m.

Game 7: Game 1 loser vs. Game 2 loser, 5:30 p.m.

At Alexandria, Minn.

Game 3: Ashby/Eagle Valley winner vs. Pillager/B-H-Verndale winner, 4 p.m.

Game 4: Brandon-Evansville/Fergus Falls Hillcrest winner vs. West Central Area/Parkers Prairie winner, 4 p.m.

Game 6: Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 5:30 p.m.

Game 8: Game 3 loser vs. Game 4 loser, 5:30 p.m.

Class 1A, Section 3

North Sub-Section

First round

Today

At High seeds

No. 8 CGB or No. 9 RCW at No. 1 Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg at Murdock, 2:30 p.m.

No. 4 LQPV vs. No. 5 Wheaton-Herman-Norcross at Murdock, 4 p.m.

No. 7 BOLD at No. 2 Dawson-Boyd at Boyd, 3 p.m.

No. 6 MACCRAY vs. No. 3 Ortonville at Dawson, 4:30 p.m.

South Sub-Section

First round

Today

At High seeds

No. 8 Lakeview or No. 9 RTR at No. 1 Tracy-Milroy-Balaton at Tracy, 3 p.m.

No. 4 Edgerton-Southwest Christian vs. No. 5 Adrian Area at Tracy, 4:30 p.m.

No. 7 SW United or No. 10 Red Rock Central at No. 2 Wabasso, 3 p.m.

No. 3 Murray County Central vs. No. 6 Windom Area at Wabasso, 4:30 p.m.

North Dakota

Pairings

Class B

South Region at Casselton

Monday

1) May-Port-CG vs. Hankinson-Fairmount, late

2) Enderlin-Maple Valley vs. Northern Cass, late

3) Kindred-Richland vs. Hillsboro-Central Valley, late

Wednesday

4) Game 2 loser vs. Game 3 loser, 1:30 p.m.

5) Central Cass vs. Game 1 winner, 30 min after Game 4.

6) Game 2 winner vs. Game 3 winner, 30 min after Game 5.

Thursday

7) Game 1 loser vs. Game 6 loser, 1:30 p.m.

8) Game 4 loser vs. Game 5 loser, 30 min after Game 7.

9) Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, 30 min after Game 8.

Golf

D

High school girls

Minnesota

Results Monday

Heart O’ Lakes Conference meet

Team scores: Perham 182, Hawley 198, Pelican Rapids 209, West Central Area 228, Barnesville 230, Frazee 232, Breckenridge 246, Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton 271.

Top 6 scores: 1, Huss, P, 41. 2, Nelson, P, 43. 3 (tie), Bekkerus, PR; Rasmussen, H, 44. 5, Maffeld, H, 47. 6, Mitchell, P, 48.

Soccer

D

High school girls

North Dakota

Pairings

Eastern Dakota Conference

Thursday

First round

At Highest seed

Game 1: No. 8 Devils Lake at No. 1 Fargo Davies, 7 p.m.

Game 2: No. 5 Fargo South at No. 4 West Fargo, 7 p.m.

Game 3: No. 7 Grand Forks Central at No. 2 Fargo Shanley, 7 p.m.

Game 4: No. 6 Grand Forks Red River at No. 3 Fargo North, 7 p.m.

Friday, May 24

Loser-out play

At Lodoen Field, West Fargo

Game 5: Game 1 loser vs. Game 2 loser, 5 p.m.

Game 6: Game 3 loser vs. Game 4 loser, 7 p.m.

Semifinals

At Sid Cichy Stadium

Game 7: Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 5 p.m.

Game 8: Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 7 p.m.

Saturday, May 25

At Sid Cichy Stadium

State-qualifying

Game 9: Game 5 winner vs. Game 8 loser, 11 a.m.

Game 10: Game 6 winner vs. Game 7 loser, 1 p.m.

Championship

Game 11: Game 7 winner vs. Game 8 winner, 3 p.m.

Note: If winner of Game 9 and 10 played during the tournament, the winner of that game will be awarded the No. 3 seed at the state tournament. If the teams did not play during the tournament, seeding will be determined on regular-season standings.