« Continue Browsing

e-mail article Print     e-mail article E-mail

Published May 19 2013

Scoreboard

BASKETBALL

D

Professional

Playoff pairings

NBA

CONFERENCE SEMIFINALS

Saturday, May 18

Indiana 106, New York 99, Indiana wins series 4-2

(Best-of-7)

CONFERENCE FINALS

Sunday

San Antonio 105, Memphis 83, San Antonio leads series 1-0

Tuesday

Memphis at San Antonio, 8 p.m.

Wednesday

Indiana at Miami, 7:30 p.m.

Friday, May 24

Indiana at Miami, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday, May 25

San Antonio at Memphis, 8 p.m.

Sunday, May 26

Miami at Indiana, 7:30 p.m.

Monday, May 27

San Antonio at Memphis, 8 p.m.

Tuesday, May 28

Miami at Indiana, 7:30 p.m.

Wednesday, May 29

x-Memphis at San Antonio, 8 p.m.

Thursday, May 30

x-Indiana at Miami, 7:30 p.m.

Friday, May 31

x-San Antonio at Memphis, 8 p.m.

Saturday, June 1

x-Miami at Indiana, 7:30 p.m.

Sunday, June 2

x-Memphis at San Antonio, 8 p.m.

Monday, June 3

x-Indiana at Miami, 7:30 p.m.

HOCKEY

D

Professional

Playoff pairings

NHL

CONFERENCE SEMIFINALS

(Best-of-7)

(x-if necessary)

Sunday

Boston 5, N.Y. Rangers 2, Boston leads series 2-0

Ottawa 2, Pittsburgh 1, 2OT, Pittsburgh leads series 2-1

Today

Chicago at Detroit, 6:30 p.m.

Tuesday

Boston at N.Y. Rangers, 6:30 p.m.

Los Angeles at San Jose, 9 p.m.

Wednesday

Pittsburgh at Ottawa. 6:30 p.m.

Thursday

Boston at N.Y. Rangers, 6 p.m.

Chicago at Detroit, 7 p.m.

San Jose at Los Angeles, 9:30 p.m.

Friday, May 24

Ottawa at Pittsburgh, 6:30 p.m.

Saturday, May 25

Detroit at Chicago, 7 p.m.

x-N.Y. Rangers at Boston TBD

Sunday, May 26

x-Pittsburgh at Ottawa, TBD

x-Los Angeles at San Jose, TBD

Monday, May 27

x-Boston at N.Y. Rangers, TBD

x-Chicago at Detroit, TBD

Tuesday, May 28

x-Ottawa at Pittsburgh, TBD

x-San Jose at Los Angeles, TBD

Wednesday, May 29

x-N.Y. Rangers at Boston, TBD

x-Detroit at Chicago, TBD

BASEBALL

D

Professional

Schedule and Standings

American Association

Central Division

W L Pct. GB

Sioux City 3 1 .750 —

Wichita 3 1 .750 —

Gary 2 2 .500 1

Lincoln 2 2 .500 1

Kansas City 1 3 .250 2

North Division

W L Pct. GB

Winnipeg 3 0 1.000 —

St. Paul 3 1 .750 ½

Sioux Falls 1 3 .250 2½

Fargo-Moorhead 0 4 .000 3½

South Division

W L Pct. GB

Laredo 4 0 1.000 —

Amarillo 3 0 1.000 ½

El Paso 0 3 .000 3½

Grand Prairie 0 3 .000 3½

Saturday

Lincoln 4, Gary 3

Winnipeg 5, Grand Prairie 0

St. Paul 14, New Jersey 9

Sioux City 5, Sioux Falls 4

Wichita 4, Kansas City 3

Laredo 4, Fargo-Moorhead 3, 11 innings

Amarillo 14, El Paso 4

Sunday

Sioux Falls 3, Sioux City 1

St. Paul 9, New Jersey 3, 8 innings

Gary 6, Lincoln 5

Wichita 3, Kansas City 2, 6 innings

Winnipeg 10, Grand Prairie 5

Amarillo at El Paso, late

Laredo 4, Fargo-Moorhead 2

Today

Winnipeg at Amarillo, 7:05 p.m.

New Jersey at Sioux City, 7:05 p.m.

Lincoln at Kansas City, 7:05 p.m.

Wichita at Gary, 7:10 p.m.

Grand Prairie at Laredo, 7:30 p.m.

Fargo-Moorhead at El Paso, 8:05 p.m.

Tuesday

New Jersey at Sioux City, 12 p.m.

Wichita at Gary, 11:10 a.m.

Fargo-Moorhead at El Paso, 11:30 a.m.

St. Paul at Sioux Falls, 7:05 p.m.

Winnipeg at Amarillo, 7:05 p.m.

Lincoln at Kansas City, 7:05 p.m.

Grand Prairie at Laredo, 7:30 p.m.

College

Pairings

Summit League Championships

Thursday

1) No. 1 South Dakota State vs. No. 4 Western Illinois, noon.

2) No. 2 Oakland vs. No. 3 North Dakota State, 3 p.m.

Friday

3) Game 1 loser vs. Game 2 loser, 10 a.m.

4) Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 1 p.m.

5) Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 loser, 4 p.m.

Saturday

6) Game 4 winner vs. Game 5 winner, 1 p.m.

7) Game 6 winner vs. Game 6 loser, if needed

High school

North Dakota

Pairings

Class B, Region 1

Saturday

At Enderlin, N.D.

Game 5: LaMoure-Litchville-Marion 6, Hankinson-Fairmount 5

Game 6: Enderlin-Maple Valley 4, Kindred-Richland 1

Game 7: Central Cass 10, Northern Cass 0

Today

At Enderlin, N.D.

Game 8: LaMoure-Litchville-Marion vs. Enderlin-Maple Valley, 4:30 p.m.

Game 9: Northern Cass vs. Game 8 winner, 20 min after Game 8.

Tuesday

Championship

At Enderlin, N.D.

Game 10: Central Cass vs. Game 9 winner, 4:30 p.m.

Game 11 (if necessary): Game 10 winner vs. Game 10 loser (if team’s first loss), 20 minutes after Game 10

GOLF

D

High school boys

Minnesota

Late results Saturday

Detroit Lakes Invite

At Park Rapids

Final round

Team scores: Detroit Lakes 594, Moorhead 627, Fargo Shanley 630, Fargo Davies 633, Bemidji 643, West Fargo 648, Fargo North 654, Albany 664, Park Rapids Area 666, St. Cloud Cathedral 671.

Top 10 scores: 1, Smith, DL, 143. 2, Meyer, S, 147. 3 (tie), Herzog, DL; Rostemayer, FD, 148. 5, Werth, M, 151. 6, Johnson, WF, 153. 7, Sethre-Hofstad, M, 154. 8 (tie), Leinen, B; Rusness, DL, 155. 10, Strom, FN, 157.

Other finishers

Fargo Davies: 15, Kretchman, 160. 33, Swangler, 167. 39 (tie), Johnson; Pallen, 171.

Fargo North: 17 (tie), Halvorson, 161. 36, Jaeger, 169. 38, Skelbar, 170. 43, Klein, 172. 58, Espel, 189.

Fargo Shanley: 20 (tie), Storandt; Wolbaum, 162. 24, Traynor, 164. 28, Bossert, 165.

Moorhead: 17, Olsgaard, 161. 28, Ambrosie, 165. 32, Johnson, 166. 39, Schmidt, 171.

West Fargo: 14 (tie), Kapaun, 160. 34, Dent, 168. 36, Johnson, 169. 39, Conzemius, 171. 56, Crouse, 185.

SOFTBALL

D

High school

Minnesota

Pairings

Class 2A, Section 8

North Sub-Section

First round

Tuesday

At High seeds

No. 8 Mahnomen at No. 1 Thief River Falls, 5 p.m.

No. 5 Crookston at No. 4 East Grand Forks, 5 p.m.

No. 7 Roseau at No. 2 Northern Freeze, 5 p.m.

No. 6 Bagley at No. 3 Warroad, 5 p.m.

South Sub-Section

First round

Tuesday

At High seeds

No. 8 Breckenridge at No. 1 Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton, 5 p.m.

No. 5 Detroit Lakes at No. 4 Hawley, 5 p.m.

No. 7 Pelican Rapids at No. 2 Fergus Falls, 5 p.m.

No. 6 Perham at No. 3 Park Rapids, 5 p.m.

Second Round

Double elimination begins

Thursday, May 23

At Thief River Falls, Minn.

Game 1: Mahnomen/Thief River Falls winner vs. Crookston/East Grand Forks winner, 4 p.m.

Game 2: Roseau/Northern Freeze winner vs. Bagley/Warroad winner, 4 p.m.

Game 5: Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 5:30 p.m.

Game 7: Game 1 loser vs. Game 2 loser, 5:30 p.m.

At Frazee, Minn.

Game 3: D-G-F/Breckenridge winner vs. Hawley/Detroit Lakes winner, 4 p.m.

Game 4: Pelican Rapids/Fergus Falls winner vs. Park Rapids/Perham winner, 4 p.m.

Game 6: Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 5:30 p.m.

Game 8: Game 3 loser vs. Game 4 loser, 5:30 p.m.

Semifinals

Tuesday, May 28

At Frazee, Minn.

Game 9: Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, 5:30 p.m.

Game 10: Game 5 loser vs. Game 6 loser, 4 p.m.

Game 11: Game 7 winner vs. Game 8 winner, 4 p.m.

Game 12: Game 10 winner vs. Game 11 winner, 5:30 p.m.

Championship

Thursday, May 30

At TBA

Game 13: Game 9 loser vs. Game 12 winner, 3 p.m.

Game 14: Game 9 winner vs. Game 13 winner, 4:30 p.m.

Game 15 (if necessary), 6 p.m.

Class 2A, Section 6

East Sub-Section

First round

Today

At High seeds

No. 8 Pierz at No. 1 Paynesville Area, 4:30 p.m.

No. 5. Milaca at No. 4 Saint Cloud Cathedral, 4 :30 p.m.

No. 6 Albany at No. 3 Little Falls, 4:30 p.m.

No. 7 Foley at No. 2 Holdingford, 4:30 p.m.

West Sub-Section

First round

Today

At High seeds

No. 8 Melrose at No. 1 Pequot Lakes, 4:30 p.m.

No 5 Otter Tail Central at No. 4 Sauk Centre, 4 p.m.

No. 6 Wadena-Deer Creek at No. 5 Staples-Motley, 4:30 p.m.

No. 7 Long Prairie-Grey Eagle at No. 2 Minnewaska Arean, 4:30 p.m.

Second Round

Double elimination begins

Tuesday

At High Seeds

Game 1: Pierz/Paynesville Area winner vs. Milaca/St. Cloud Cathedral winner at Waite Park Field, 5 p.m.

Game 2: Albany/Little Falls winner vs. Foley/Holdingford winner at Waite Park Field, 5 p.m.

Game 3: Melrose/Pequot Lakes winner vs. Otter Tail Central/Sauke Centre winner at Minnewaska High School, 3 p.m.

Game 4: Wadena-Deer Creek/Staples-Motley winner vs. Long Prairie-Grey Eagle/Minnewaska winner, 3 p.m.

Semifinals

Thursday, May 23

Game 5: Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner at Waite Park Field, 5 p.m.

Game 6: Game 1 loser vs. Game 2 loser at Waite Park Field¸5 p.m.

Game 7: Game 5 loser vs. Game 6 winner at Waite Park Field, 7 p.m.

Game 8: Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner at Minnewaska High School, 4:30 p.m.

Game 9: Game 3 loser vs. Game 4 loser Minnewaska High School, 4:30 p.m.

Game 10: Game 8 loser vs. Game 9 winner Minnewaska High School, 6 p.m.

Semifinals

Tuesday, May 28

Time and place TBA

Game 11: Game 5 winner vs. Game 8 winner.

Game 12: Game 9 winner vs. Game 10 winner.

Game 13: Game 11 loser vs. Game 12 winner.

Championship

Thursday, May 30

Time and place TBA

Game 14: Game 11 winner vs. Game 13 winner.

Game 15 (if necessary if Game 13 winner wins Game 14): After Game 14.

Class 1A, Section 6

North Sub-Section

First round

Tuesday

At High seeds

No. 5 Lake Park-Audubon at No. 4 Menahga, 5 p.m.

No. 7 Nevis vs. No. 2 Frazee, 5 p.m.

No. 6 Pine River Backus at No. 3 Sebeka, 5 p.m.

South Sub-Section

First round

Tuesday

At High seeds

No. 8 Eagle Valley at No. 1 Ashby, 5 p.m.

No. 5 B-H-Verndale at No. 4 Pillager, 5 p.m.

No. 7 Fergus Falls Hillcrest at No. 2 Brandon-Evansville, 5 p.m.

No. 6 Parkers Prairie at No. 3 West Central Area, 5 p.m.

Second Round

Double elimination begins

Thursday, May 23

At Frazee, Minn.

Game 1: No. 1 New York Mills vs. Menahga/LPA winner, 4 p.m.

Game 2: Frazee/Nevis winner vs. Sebeka/Pine River-Backus winner, 4 p.m.

Game 5: Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 5:30 p.m.

Game 7: Game 1 loser vs. Game 2 loser, 5:30 p.m.

At Alexandria, Minn.

Game 3: Ashby/Eagle Valley winner vs. Pillager/B-H-Verndale winner, 4 p.m.

Game 4: Brandon-Evansville/Fergus Falls Hillcrest winner vs. West Central Area/Parkers Prairie winner, 4 p.m.

Game 6: Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 5:30 p.m.

Game 8: Game 3 loser vs. Game 4 loser, 5:30 p.m.

Semifinals

Tuesday, May 28

At Pelican Rapids, Minn.

Game 9: Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, 5:30 p.m.

Game 10: Game 5 loser vs. Game 6 loser, 4 p.m.

Game 11: Game 7 winner vs. Game 8 winner, 4 p.m.

Game 12: Game 10 winner vs. Game 11 winner, 5:30 p.m.

Championship

Thursday, May 30

At Pelican Rapids, Minn.

Game 13: Game 9 loser vs. Game 12 winner, 3 p.m.

Game 14: Game 9 winner vs. Game 13 winner, 4:30 p.m.

Game 15 (if necessary), 6 p.m.

Class 1A, Section 3

North Sub-Section

First round

Tuesday

At High seeds

No. 8 CGB or No. 9 RCW at No. 1 Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg at Murdock, 2:30 p.m.

No. 4 LQPV vs. No. 5 Wheaton-Herman-Norcross at Murdock, 4 p.m.

No. 7 BOLD at No. 2 Dawson-Boyd at Boyd, 3 p.m.

No. 6 MACCRAY vs. No. 3 Ortonville at Dawson, 4:30 p.m.

South Sub-Section

First round

Tuesday

At High seeds

No. 8 Lakeview or No. 9 RTR at No. 1 Tracy-Milroy-Balaton at Tracy, 3 p.m.

No. 4 Edgerton-Southwest Christian vs. No. 5 Adrian Area at Tracy, 4:30 p.m.

No. 7 SW United or No. 10 Red Rock Central at No. 2 Wabasso, 3 p.m.

No. 3 Murray County Central vs. No. 6 Windom Area at Wabasso, 4:30 p.m.

Second Round

Double elimination begins

Tuesday, May 21

At High Seeds.

Game 1: CGB or RCW/K-M-S winner vs. LQPV/W-H-N winner at Murdock, 5:30 p.m.

Game 2: BOLD/W-H-N winner vs. MACCRAY/Ortonville winner at Dawson, 6 p.m.

Game 3: Lakeview or RTR/T-M-B winner vs. E-SWC/Adrian Area winner at Tracy, 6 p.m.

Game 4: SW United or RRC/Wabasso winner vs. Murray County Central/ Windom Area winner at Wabasso, 6 p.m.

Third Round

Saturday, May 25

At Cottonwood, Minn.

Game 5: Game 1 loser vs. Game 2 loser, 11 a.m.

Game 6: Game 3 loser vs. Game 4 loser, 11 a.m.

Game 7: Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 12:30 p.m.

Game 8: Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 12:30 p.m.

Game 9: Game 5 winner vs. Game 7 loser, 2 p.m.

Game 10: Game 6 winner vs. Game 8 loser, 2 p.m.

Semifinals

Game 11: Game 7 winner vs. Game 8 winner, 3:30 p.m.

Semifinals

Tuesday, May 28

At Marshall, Minn.

Game 12: Game 9 winner vs. Game 10 winner, 5 p.m.

Game 13: Game 11 loser vs. Game 12 winner, 6:30 p.m.

Championship

Thursday, May 30

At Marshall, Minn.

Game 14: Game 13 winner vs. Game 11 winner, 5 p.m.

Game 15 (necessary only if Game 13 winner wins Game 14): After Game 14.

North Dakota

Pairings

Class B

South Region

Monday

1) May-Port-CG vs. Hankinson-Fairmount, 1:30 p.m.

2) Enderlin-Maple Valley vs. Northern Cass, 30 min after Game 1.

3) Kindred-Richland vs. Hillsboro-Central Valley, 30 min after Game 2.

Tuesday

4) Game 2 loser vs. Game 3 loser, 1:30 p.m.

5) Central Cass vs. Game 1 winner, 30 min after Game 4.

6) Game 2 winner vs. Game 3 winner, 30 min after Game 5.

Thursday

7) Game 1 loser vs. Game 6 loser, 1:30 p.m.

8) Game 4 loser vs. Game 5 loser, 30 min after Game 7.

9) Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, 30 min after Game 8.

SOCCER

D

Professional

Standings and schedule

MLS

EASTERN CONFERENCE

W L T Pts GF GA

New York 7 4 3 24 20 15

Kansas City 6 4 3 21 16 10

Houston 6 4 2 20 17 12

Montreal 6 2 2 20 15 11

Philadelphia 5 4 3 18 15 18

Columbus 4 4 3 15 13 10

New England 3 4 4 13 8 9

Toronto FC 1 6 4 7 11 16

Chicago 2 7 1 7 6 16

D.C. 1 8 2 5 6 20

WESTERN CONFERENCE

W L T Pts GF GA

FC Dallas 7 2 3 24 20 15

Portland 4 1 7 19 20 14

Los Angeles 5 4 2 17 17 10

Real Salt Lake 5 5 2 17 13 13

Colorado 4 4 4 16 11 10

Seattle 4 3 3 15 14 9

San Jose 3 4 6 15 13 19

Vancouver 3 4 4 13 14 16

Chivas USA 3 5 2 11 12 18

NOTE: Three points for victory, one point for tie.

Wednesday

Los Angeles 4, Philadelphia 1

Saturday

Columbus 1, Toronto FC 0

Vancouver 2, Portland 2, tie

Philadelphia 1, Chicago 0

New England 2, Houston 0

San Jose 1, Colorado 1, tie

Seattle FC 4, FC Dallas 2

Sunday

New York 1, Los Angeles 0

D.C. United 1, Sporting Kansas City 1, tie

Real Salt Lake at Chivas USA, late

Saturday, May 25

Portland at D.C. United, 6 p.m.

Philadelphia at Montreal, 6 p.m.

Toronto FC at New England, 6:30 p.m.

San Jose at FC Dallas, 7:30 p.m.

Chicago at Real Salt Lake, 8 p.m.

Chivas USA at Colorado, 8 p.m.

Sunday, May 26

Houston at Sporting Kansas City, 2:30 p.m.

Columbus at New York, 4 p.m.

Seattle FC at Los Angeles, 10 p.m.

High school girls

North Dakota

Pairings

Eastern Dakota Conference

Thursday

First round

At Highest seed

Game 1: No. 8 Devils Lake at No. 1 Fargo Davies, 7 p.m.

Game 2: No. 5 Fargo South at No. 4 West Fargo, 7 p.m.

Game 3: No. 7 Grand Forks Central at No. 2 Fargo Shanley, 7 p.m.

Game 4: No. 6 Grand Forks Red River at No. 3 Fargo North, 7 p.m.

Friday, May 24

Loser-out play

At Lodoen Field, West Fargo

Game 5: Game 1 loser vs. Game 2 loser, 5 p.m.

Game 6: Game 3 loser vs. Game 4 loser, 7 p.m.

Semifinals

At Sid Cichy Stadium

Game 7: Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 5 p.m.

Game 8: Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 7 p.m.

Saturday, May 25

At Sid Cichy Stadium

State-qualifying

Game 9: Game 5 winner vs. Game 8 loser, 11 a.m.

Game 10: Game 6 winner vs. Game 7 loser, 1 p.m.

Championship

Game 11: Game 7 winner vs. Game 8 winner, 3 p.m.

Note: If winner of Game 9 and 10 played during the tournament, the winner of that game will be awarded the No. 3 seed at the state tournament. If the teams did not play during the tournament, seeding will be determined on regular-season standings.