« Continue Browsing

e-mail article Print     e-mail article E-mail

Published May 18 2013

Scoreboard

Basketball

D

Professional

Playoff pairings

NBA

CONFERENCE SEMIFINALS

(Best-of-7)

(x-if necessary)

Thursday

New York 85, Indiana 75, Indiana leads series 3-2

San Antonio 94, Golden State 82, San Antonio wins series 4-2

Saturday

Indiana 106, New York 99, Indiana wins series 4-2

CONFERENCE FINALS

(Best-of-7)

Sunday, May 19

Memphis at San Antonio, 2:30 p.m.

Tuesday, May 21

Memphis at San Antonio, 8 p.m.

Wednesday, May 22

Indiana at Miami, 7:30 p.m.

Friday, May 24

Indiana at Miami, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday, May 25

San Antonio at Memphis, 8 p.m.

Sunday, May 26

Miami at Indiana, 7:30 p.m.

Monday, May 27

San Antonio at Memphis, 8 p.m.

Tuesday, May 28

Miami at Indiana, 7:30 p.m.

Wednesday, May 29

x-Memphis at San Antonio, 8 p.m.

Thursday, May 30

x-Indiana at Miami, 7:30 p.m.

Friday, May 31

x-San Antonio at Memphis, 8 p.m.

Saturday, June 1

x-Miami at Indiana, 7:30 p.m.

Sunday, June 2

x-Memphis at San Antonio, 8 p.m.

Monday, June 3

x-Indiana at Miami, 7:30 p.m.

Hockey

D

Professional

Playoff pairings

NHL

CONFERENCE SEMIFINALS

(Best-of-7)

(x-if necessary)

Wednesday

Chicago 4, Detroit 1, Chicago leads series 1-0

Thursday

Boston 3, N.Y. Rangers 2, OT, Boston leads series 1-0

Los Angeles 4, San Jose 3, Los Angeles leads series 2-0

Friday

Pittsburgh 4, Ottawa 3, Pittsburgh leads series 2-0

Saturday

Detroit 4, Chicago 1, series tied 1-1

San Jose 2, Los Angeles 1, OT, Los Angeles leads series 2-1

Today

N.Y. Rangers at Boston, 2 p.m.

Pittsburgh at Ottawa, 6:30 p.m.

Monday, May 20

Chicago at Detroit, 6:30 p.m.

Tuesday, May 21

Boston at N.Y. Rangers, 6:30 p.m.

Los Angeles at San Jose, 9 p.m.

Wednesday, May 22

Pittsburgh at Ottawa. 6:30 p.m.

Thursday, May 23

Boston at N.Y. Rangers, 6 p.m.

Chicago at Detroit, 7 p.m.

x-San Jose at Los Angeles, 9:30 p.m.

Friday, May 24

x-Ottawa at Pittsburgh, 6:30 p.m.

Saturday, May 25

x-N.Y. Rangers at Boston TBD

x-Detroit at Chicago, TBD

Sunday, May 26

x-Pittsburgh at Ottawa, TBD

x-Los Angeles at San Jose, TBD

Monday, May 27

x-Boston at N.Y. Rangers, TBD

x-Chicago at Detroit, TBD

Tuesday, May 28

x-Ottawa at Pittsburgh, TBD

x-San Jose at Los Angeles, TBD

Wednesday, May 29

x-N.Y. Rangers at Boston, TBD

x-Detroit at Chicago, TBD

Juniors

Playoff pairings

United States Hockey League

Clark Cup Finals

Best-of-5 series

Friday

Dubuque 3, Fargo 2, OT, Dubuque wins series 3-0

Baseball

D

Professional

Schedule and Standings

American Association

Central Division

W L Pct. GB

Sioux City 3 0 1.000 —

Lincoln 2 1 .667 1

Wichita 2 1 .667 1

Gary 1 2 .333 2

Kansas City 1 2 .333 2

North Division

W L Pct. GB

Winnipeg 2 0 1.000 —

St. Paul 1 1 .500 1

Fargo-Moorhead 0 2 .000 2

Sioux Falls 0 3 .000 2½

South Division

W L Pct. GB

Amarillo 2 0 1.000 —

Laredo 2 0 1.000 —

El Paso 0 2 .000 2

Grand Prairie 0 2 .000 2

Friday

Kansas City 5, Wichita 4

Winnipeg 4, Grand Prairie 2

Sioux City 3, Sioux Falls 0

St. Paul 5, New Jersey 1

Lincoln 10, Gary 4

Laredo 5, Fargo-Moorhead 3

Amarillo at El Paso, late

Saturday

Lincoln 4, Gary 3

Winnipeg 5, Grand Prairie 0

Wichita 4, Kansas City 3

Sioux City 5, Sioux Falls 4

St. Paul 14, New Jersey 9

Fargo-Moorhead at Laredo, late

Amarillo at El Paso, late

Saturday

Sioux City at Sioux Falls, 1:05 p.m.

New Jersey at St. Paul, 1:05 p.m.

Lincoln at Gary, 2:10 p.m.

Wichita at Kansas City, 5:05 p.m.

Winnipeg at Grand Prairie, 6:05 p.m.

Amarillo at El Paso, 7:05 p.m.

Fargo-Moorhead at Laredo, 7:30 p.m.

College

Pairings

Summit League Championships

Thursday

1) No. 1 South Dakota State vs. No. 4 Western Illinois, noon.

2) No. 2 Oakland vs. No. 3 North Dakota State, 3 p.m.

Friday

3) Game 1 loser vs. Game 2 loser, 10 a.m.

4) Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 1 p.m.

5) Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 loser, 4 p.m.

Saturday

6) Game 4 winner vs. Game 5 winner, 1 p.m.

7) Game 6 winner vs. Game 6 loser, if needed

High school

North Dakota

Pairings

Class B, Region 1

Friday

First round

At Casselton, N.D.

Game 1: LaMoure-L-M 9, Enderlin-Maple Valley 2

Game 2: Central Cass 14, LaMoure-Litchville-Marion 4

At Hunter, N.D.

Game 3: Kindred-Richland 13, Hankinson-Fairmount 3

Game 4: Northern Cass 3, Kindred-Richland 0

Saturday

At Enderlin, N.D.

Game 5: LaMoure-Litchville-Marion 6, Hankinson-Fairmount 5

Game 6: Enderlin-Maple Valley 4, Kindred-Richland 1

Game 7: Central Cass 10, Northern Cass 0

Monday

At Enderlin, N.D.

Game 8: LaMoure-Litchville-Marion vs. Enderlin-Maple Valley, 4:30 p.m.

Game 9: Northern Cass vs. Game 8 winner, 20 min after Game 8.

Tuesday

Championship

At Enderlin, N.D.

Game 10: Central Cass vs. Game 9 winner, 4:30 p.m.

Game 11 (if necessary): Game 10 winner vs. Game 10 loser (if team’s first loss), 20 minutes after Game 10

Golf

D

Professional

Results Saturday

PGA Tour

Byron Nelson Championship

At Irving, Texas

Third Round (Top 25)

Keegan Bradley 60-69-68–197 -13

Sang-Moon Bae 66-66-66–198 -12

Tom Gillis 69-63-67–199 -11

Scott Piercy 66-68-66–200 -10

Gary Woodland 69-65-68–202 -8

Harris English 64-70-68–202 -8

John Huh 69-64-69–202 -8

Charl Schwartzel 63-70-69–202 -8

Nathan Green 67-68-68–203 -7

D.A. Points 69-68-67–204 -6

Marcel Siem 68-68-68–204 -6

Martin Kaymer 68-67-69–204 -6

Graham DeLaet 67-67-70–204 -6

Angel Cabrera 65-69-70–204 -6

Ted Potter, Jr. 64-70-70–204 -6

Jerry Kelly 69-70-66–205 -5

Cameron Percy 68-68-69–205 -5

Marc Leishman 66-70-69–205 -5

D.H. Lee 68-69-69–206 -4

Justin Bolli 69-69-68–206 -4

William McGirt 68-69-69–206 -4

Charles Howell III 67-69-70–206 -4

Jimmy Walker 68-68-70–206 -4

Charley Hoffman 68-68-70–206 -4

James Driscoll 67-72-67–206 -4

LPGA Tour

Mobile Bay Classic

At Mobile, Ala.

Third Round (Top 25)

Chella Choi 67-66-66–199 -17

Anna Nordqvist 73-66-61–200 -16

Jessica Korda 66-65-69–200 -16

Karrie Webb 69-63-69–201 -15

Jennifer Johnson 67-70-65–202 -14

Stacy Lewis 70-70-63–203 -13

Sydnee Michaels 72-62-69–203 -13

Eun-Hee Ji 65-72-67–204 -12

Nicole Castrale 67-69-68–204 -12

Ariya Jutanugarn 69-66-69–204 -12

Lexi Thompson 65-70-69–204 -12

Mariajo Uribe 70-67-68–205 -11

Pornanong Phatlum 69-65-71–205 -11

Meena Lee 70-71-65–206 -10

Julieta Granada 69-70-67–206 -10

Hee Young Park 67-71-68–206 -10

Beatriz Recari 68-70-68–206 -10

Jiyai Shin 72-66-68–206 -10

Hee Kyung Seo 68-68-70–206 -10

T. Suwannapura 67-67-72–206 -10

Alison Walshe 69-72-66–207 -9

Katherine Hull-Kirk 69-69-69–207 -9

Jin Young Pak 70-67-70–207 -9

Jane Park 73-69-66–208 -8

Katie Burnett 73-68-67–208 -8

Web.com

BMW Charity Pro-Am

At Greer, S.C.

Third Round (Top 10)

Mark Anderson 63r-67g-64t–194

Frnkln Corpening 62t-66r-67g–195

Kevin Foley 67r-68g-62t–197

Tom Hoge 66g-63t-68r–197

Edward Loar 71r-64g-64t–199

Michael Connell 69t-66r-65g–200

Kevin Kisner 67t-64r-69g–200

John Peterson 68r-67g-65t–200

Miguel Carballo 65t-65r-70g–200

Stephan Jaeger 67g-67t-66r–200

High school boys

Minnesota

Late results Friday

Detroit Lakes Invitational

At Detroit Lakes, Minn.

Team scores: Detroit Lakes 299, Moorhead 306, Bemidji 316, Fargo Davies 317, Fargo Shanley 317, West Fargo 323, Fargo North 326, St. Cloud Cathedral 335, Albany 335, Park Rapids 339.

Top 10 scores: 1, Rostemayer, FD, 71. 2, Werth, M, 72. 3, (tie) Smith, DL; Hedstrom, DL; Meyer, FS, 73. 6, Herzog, DL; Sethre-Hofstad, M; Leinen, B; Johnson, WF, 76. 10, (tie) Rusness, DL; Gregg, B; Kapaun, WF; Labine, SCC, 77.

Other finishers

Moorhead: Ambrosie, 78. Johnson, 80. Olsgaard, 81. Schmidt, 87.

Fargo Davies: Johnson, 81. Swangler, 82. Pallen, 83. Kretchman, 84.

Fargo Shanley: Wolbaum, 80. Storandt, 82. Bossert, 82. P. Traynor, 87. T. Traynor, 96.

Fargo North: Strom, 78. Halvorson, 79. Joeger, 82. Klein, 87. Sklebar, 88. Espel, 89.

West Fargo: Dent, 83. Johnson, 87. Conzemius, 88. Crouse, 94.

Softball

D

High school

Minnesota

Pairings

Class 2A, Section 8

North Sub-Section

First round

Tuesday

At High seeds

No. 8 Mahnomen at No. 1 Thief River Falls, 5 p.m.

No. 5 Crookston at No. 4 East Grand Forks, 5 p.m.

No. 7 Roseau at No. 2 Northern Freeze, 5 p.m.

No. 6 Bagley at No. 3 Warroad, 5 p.m.

South Sub-Section

First round

Tuesday

At High seeds

No. 8 Breckenridge at No. 1 Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton, 5 p.m.

No. 5 Detroit Lakes at No. 4 Hawley, 5 p.m.

No. 7 Pelican Rapids at No. 2 Fergus Falls, 5 p.m.

No. 6 Perham at No. 3 Park Rapids, 5 p.m.

Second Round

Double elimination begins

Thursday, May 23

At Thief River Falls, Minn.

Game 1: Mahnomen/Thief River Falls winner vs. Crookston/East Grand Forks winner, 4 p.m.

Game 2: Roseau/Northern Freeze winner vs. Bagley/Warroad winner, 4 p.m.

Game 5: Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 5:30 p.m.

Game 7: Game 1 loser vs. Game 2 loser, 5:30 p.m.

At Frazee, Minn.

Game 3: D-G-F/Breckenridge winner vs. Hawley/Detroit Lakes winner, 4 p.m.

Game 4: Pelican Rapids/Fergus Falls winner vs. Park Rapids/Perham winner, 4 p.m.

Game 6: Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 5:30 p.m.

Game 8: Game 3 loser vs. Game 4 loser, 5:30 p.m.

Class 2A, Section 6

East Sub-Section

First round

Monday, May 20

At High seeds

No. 8 Pierz at No. 1 Paynesville Area, 4:30 p.m.

No. 5. Milaca at No. 4 Saint Cloud Catehdral, 4 :30 p.m.

No. 6 Albany at No. 3 Little Falls, 4:30 p.m.

No. 7 Foley at No. 2 Holdingford, 4:30 p.m.

West Sub-Section

First round

Monday, May 20

At High seeds

No. 8 Melrose at No. 1 Pequot Lakes, 4:30 p.m.

No 5 Otter Tail Central at No. 4 Sauk Centre, 4 p.m.

No. 6 Wadena-Deer Creek at No. 5 Staples-Motley, 4:30 p.m.

No. 7 Long Prairie-Grey Eagle at No. 2 Minnewaska Arean, 4:30 p.m.

Class 1A, Section 6

North Sub-Section

First round

Tuesday

At High seeds

No. 5 Lake Park-Audubon at No. 4 Menahga, 5 p.m.

No. 7 Nevis vs. No. 2 Frazee, 5 p.m.

No. 6 Pine River Backus at No. 3 Sebeka, 5 p.m.

South Sub-Section

First round

Tuesday

At High seeds

No. 8 Eagle Valley at No. 1 Ashby, 5 p.m.

No. 5 B-H-Verndale at No. 4 Pillager, 5 p.m.

No. 7 Fergus Falls Hillcrest at No. 2 Brandon-Evansville, 5 p.m.

No. 6 Parkers Prairie at No. 3 West Central Area, 5 p.m.

Class 1A, Section 3

North Sub-Section

First round

Tuesday

At High seeds

No. 8 CGB or No. 9 RCW at No. 1 Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg at Murdock, 2:30 p.m.

No. 4 LQPV vs. No. 5 Wheaton-Herman-Norcross at Murdock, 4 p.m.

No. 7 BOLD at No. 2 Dawson-Boyd at Boyd, 3 p.m.

No. 6 MACCRAY vs. No. 3 Ortonville at Dawson, 4:30 p.m.

South Sub-Section

First round

Tuesday

At High seeds

No. 8 Lakeview or No. 9 RTR at No. 1 Tracy-Milroy-Balaton at Tracy, 3 p.m.

No. 4 Edgerton-Southwest Christian vs. No. 5 Adrian Area at Tracy, 4:30 p.m.

No. 7 SW United or No. 10 Red Rock Central at No. 2 Wabasso, 3 p.m.

No. 3 Murray County Central vs. No. 6 Windom Area at Wabasso, 4:30 p.m.

Class B

South Region

Monday

1) May-Port-CG vs. Hankinson-Fairmount, 1:30 p.m.

2) Enderlin-Maple Valley vs. Northern Cass, 30 min after Game 1.

3) Kindred-Richland vs. Hillsboro-Central Valley, 30 min after Game 2.

Track and field

D

High school boys

North Dakota

Results Saturday

Class B Southeast Region meet

At Valley City

Team scores: Kindred 152, Lisbon 151.5, Milnor-Wyndmere-Lidgerwood 82, North Sargent-Sargent Cenral 61.5, Oakes 56, Fargo Oak Grove 47, Enerlin-Maple Valley 44, Central Cass 42, Ellendale 35, Northern Cass 35, Richland 13, Barnes County North 13, LaMoure-Litchville-Marion 6, Edgeley-Kulm 1, Hankinson/Fairmount 1.

100: 1, Mangin, L, 11.31. 2, Bergh, NSSG, 11.63. 3, Hollingsworth, O, 11.64.

200: 1, Mangin, L, 23.06. 2, Bachmeier, K, 23.61. 3, Cramer, K, 23.68.

400: 1, Hollingsworth, O, 51.36. 2, Bergh, NSSG, 51.75. 3, Cramer, K, 52.17.

800: 1, Ulmer, L, 2:05.52. 2, Adams, OG, 2:06.06. 3, Moffet, K, 2:06.97.

1,600: 1, Horgeshimer, L, 4:38.04. 2, Schultz, CC, 4:38.39. 3, Handt, K, 4:47.12.

3,200: 1, Horgeshimer, L, 10:28.01. 2, Handt, K, 10:42.96. 3, Schultz, CC, 11:05.36.

110 hurdles: 1, Illies, MWL, 15.61. 2, Waltz, K, 16.51. 3, Zirnhelt, NSSG, 16.95.

300 hurdles: 1, Illies, MWL, 40.76. 2, Zirnhelt, NSSG, 41.65. 3, Waltz, K, 41.78.

400 relay: 1, Lisbon, 44.70. 2, Milnor-Wyndmere-Lidgerwood, 45.52. 3, Kindred, 45.52.

800 relay: 1, Lisbon, 1:33.57. 2, Northern Cass, 1:34.93. 3, Central Cass, 1:34.95.

1,600 relay: 1, Kindred, 3:35.30. 2, Oakes, 3:36.68. 3, North Sargent-Sargent Central, 3:37.41.

3,200 relay: 1, Kindred, 8:38.76. 2, Fargo Oak Grove, 8:38.97. 3, Enderlin-Maple Valley, 8:44.29.

High jump: 1, Richman, EMV, 6–03. 2, Illies, MWL, 6–03. 3, Anderson, L, 6–00.

Long jump: 1, Hinton, E, 22–01½. 2, Manske, L, 20–10¾. 3, Griffith, R, 20–10¼.

Triple jump: 1, Hinton, E, 44–07¾. 2, Knutson, MWL, 40–07. 3, Jablonsky, NSSG, 40–04.

Discus: 1, Vasquez, MWL, 148–00. 2, Fehr, BCN, 133–05. 3, Kelly, O, 123–06.

Shot put: 1, Drevlow, NSSG, 47–02. 3, Vasquez, MWL, 47–01. 3, Belmore, E, 44–01.

Javelin: 1, Vasquez, MWL, 171–06. 2, Peterson, O, 148–04. 3, Sahr, K, 144–04.

Pole vault: 1, Gossett, OG, 13–00. 2, Berg, L, 13–00. 3, Pithey, L, 12–00.

Class B Northeast Region meet

At Grafton

Team scores: Grafton 145.3, Langdon Area 106.3, Nelson County 70, Mayville-Portland-CG 64.3, Park River Area 64, Griggs County Central 62, Larimore 53, Midway-Minto 46, Pembina County North 35, Hillsboro-Central Valley 31, Thompson 20, Hatton-Northwood 16, Finley-Sharon-Hope-Page 15, Drayton-Valley-Edinburg 12.

100: 1, Bradner, MPCG, 11.54. 2, Contreras, G, 11.70. 3, Martinez, G, 11.80.

200: 1, Bradner, MPCG, 23.74. 2, Contreras, G, 23.77. 3, W. Dick, LA, 23.94.

400: 1, Jelinek, PRA, 53.45. 2, Bradner, MPCG, 54.20. 3, Olson, GCC, 54.23.

800: 1, Thompson, G, 2:09.56. 2, Donohue, NC, 2:12.18. 3, Pedersen, HN, 2:12.64.

1,600: 1, Pedersen, HN, 4:48.77. 2, Helmoski, MM, 4:50.63. 3, Ressler, GCC, 4:54.04.

3,200: 1, Helmoski, MM, 10:46.75. 2, Sundre, NC, 11:07.62. 3, Clifton, GCC, 11:09.83.

110 hurdles: 1, Boura, G, 16.10. 2, Dick, LA, 16.14. 3, Davis, LA, 19.46.

300 hurdles: 1, Dick, LA, 41.10. 2, Jelinek, PRA, 41.90. 3, Boura, G, 43.07.

400 relay: 1, PCN (Johnson, Beattie, Berg, Chrest) 47:04. 2, G 47.32. 3, PRA 47.92.

800 relay: 1, PCN (Johnson, Beattie, Blair, Chrest) 1:37.74. 2, NC 1:38.19. 3, G 1:39.25.

1,600 relay: 1, LA (L. Dick, W. Dick, Gapp, Prtichard) 3:34.36. 2, GCC 3:44.29. 3, NC 3:47.95.

3,200 relay: 1, GCC (Olson, Ellefson, Clifton, Ressler) 8:56.09. 2, T 9:11.26. 3, LA 9:20.44.

High jump: 1, L. Dick, LA, 6-0. 2, Contreras, G, 6-0. 3, Johansen, NC, 5-6.

Long jump: 1, Contreras, G, 20-1. 2, Pritchard, LA, 19-0 ¾. 3, Smith, Larimore, 18-11 ¼.

Triple jump: 1, L. Dick, LA, 41-5 ½. 2, Nelson, G, 40-1. 3, Nepstad, MPCG, 37-7.

Discus: 1, Pic, PRA, 139-4. 2, Messner, NC, 133-1 ½. 3, Peterson, Grafton, 132-0 ½.

Shot put: 1, Messner, PD, 49-5. 2, Pic, PRA, 48-0. 3, Messner, LA, 44-9.

Javelin: 1, Sletten, Larimore, 152-9. 2, Riske, MM, 133-11. 3, Omdalen, MPCG, 133-4.

Pole vault: 1, Tharalson, DVE, 13-0. 2, Peterson, Larimore, 12-0. 3, Mutch, Larimore, 11-6.

Senior athlete of the year: Chad Jelinek, PRA

Coach of the year: Robert Goll, PRA

High school girls

North Dakota

Results Saturday

Class B Southeast Region meet

At Valley City

Team scores: Lisbon 141, Kindred 130, Milnor-Wyndmere-Lidgerwood 85, Northern Cass 77, Enderlin-Maple Valley 65, North Sargent-Sargent Central 59, Central Cass 58.5, Oakes 33, Barnes County North 25.5, Edgeley-Kulm 20, Fargo Oak Grove 16, Ellendale 14, LaMoure-Litchville-Marion 10, Hankinson-Fairmount 4.

100: 1, Grommesh, CC, 12.50. 2, Erickson, K, 12.83. 3, Smith, L, 13.29.

200: 1, Grommesh, CC, 26.33. 2, Jones, L, 26.60. 3, Erickson, K, 26.65. s

400: 1, Erickson, K, 59.51. 2, Martinez, K, 1:00.73. 2, Schmit, K, 1:01.47.

800: 1, Frolek, MWL, 2:24.52. 2, Warren, O, 2:27.53. 3, Erickson, K, 2:29.31.

1,600: 1, Frolek, MWL, 5:32.88. 2, Nelson, L, 5:34.32. 3, Hovind, NSSG, 5:35.18.

3,200: 1, Scott, BCN, 12:26.36. 2, Hovind, NSSG, 12:27.94. 3, Wieland, BCN, 3:00.61.

100 hurdles: 1, Jones, L, 15.78. 2, Johnson, NC, 16.34. 3, Zieske, NC, 17.33.

300 hurdles: 1, Jones, L, 46.24. 2, Goeser, CC, 48.94. 3, Harner, K, 49.59.

400 relay: 1, Lisbon, 51.52. 2, Central Cass, 51.94. 3, Northern Cass, 52.75.

800 relay: 1, Lisbon, 1:52.39. 2, Central Cass 1:53.09. 3, Northern Cass, 1:53.16.

1,600 relay: 1, Kindred, 4:12.11. 2, Milnor-Wyndmere-Lidgerwood, 4:20.05. 3, Oakes, 4:21.75.

3,200 relay: 1, North Sargent-Sargent Central, 10:24.06. 2, Kindred, 10:35.66. 3, Central Cass, 10:39.53.

High jump: 1, Johnson, EMV, 5–05. 2, Dooley, CC, 5–04. 3, Johnson, NC, 5–04.

Long jump: 1, Johnson, EMV, 7–08½. 2, Schmit, K, 17–04. 3, Martinez, K, 16–04½.

Triple jump: 1, Heitkamp, K, 35–01. 2, Johnson, EMV, 34–09¼. 3, Johnson, NC, 33–07½.

Discus: 1, Berube, L, 110–09. 2, Laufenberg, EMC, 108–04. 3, Willprecht, MWL, 101–00½.

Shot put: 1, Laufenberg, EMV, 42–05. 2, Berube, L, 36–01. 3, Nelson, NSSG, 33–08.

Javelin: 1, Warren, O, 124–02. 2, Reinke, L, 123–09. 3, Verwest, NC, 115–04.

Pole vault: 1, Ercink, L, 8–06. 2, Lien, L, 8–00. 3, Puetz, MWL, 8–00.

Class B Northeast Region meet

At Grafton

Team scores: Langdon Area 151, Hillsboro-Central Valley 112, Thompson 111, Pembina County North 53, Park River Area 52, Griggs County Central 51, Larimore 45, Grafton 38, Hatton-Northwood 35, Drayton-Valley-Edinburg 29, Nelson County 26, Finley-Sharon-Hope-Page 18, Mayville-Portland-C-G 13.

100: 1, Dinius, LA, 12.64. 2, Pastian, HCV, 12.88. 3, Kjelland, PRA, 13.39.

200: 1, Dinius, LA, 26.91. 2, Pastian, HCV, 27.16. 3, Marx, T, 27.37.

400: 1, Dinius, LA, 1:01.43. 2, Shimek, T, 1:02.85. 3, Ellingson, LA, 1:03.93.

800: 1, Shimek, T, 2:24.64. 2, Rotvold, HCV, 2:28.24. 3, Fetsch, LA, 2:31.33.

1,600: 1, Perez, NC, 5:26.99. 2, Rotvold, HCV, 5:27.08. 3, Gapp, LA, 5:37.28.

3,200: 1, Gapp, LA, 12:03.47. 2, Olson, T, 12:10.63. 3, Peterson, MPCG, 12:41.77.

100 hurdles: 1, Carlson, GCC, 16.81. 2, Kressin, Larimore, 17.37. 3, Hetletved, LA, 17.92.

300 hurdles: 1, Marx, T, 47.60. 2, Carlson, GCC, 48.69. 3, Hetletved, HN, 50.07.

400 relay: 1, PRA (Vold, A. Welch, Swartz, Kjelland) 54.07. 2, PCN 54.50. 3, LA 55.34.

800 relay: 1, PRA (A. Welch, C. Welch, Swartz, Kjelland) 1:54.11. 2, PCN 1:55.10. 3, LA 1:58.39.

1,600 relay: 1, T (Marx, Hegg, Bohlman, Shimek) 4:16.02. 2, HCV 4:20.37. 3, NC 4:27.20.

3,200 relay: 1, HCV (Berge, Zinke, Rotvold, Wright) 10:12.84. 2, LA 10:19.69. 3, T 10:52.28.

High jump: 1, Hedland, HN, 4-11. 2, Cosley, PCN, 4-11. 3, Haman, NC, 4-11.

Long jump: 1, Pastian, HCV, 17-0 ½. 2, Ellingson, LA, 15-10. 3, Hartz, PCN, 15-5.

Triple jump: 1, Larson, DVE, 32-9. 2, Einarson, G, 32-1. 3, Nelson, G, 32-0 ½.

Discus: 1, Hunsaker, T, 100-5. 2, Urness, GCC, 95-1. 3, Gerszewski, Larimore, 94-2.

Shot put: 1, Benoit, PCN, 31-9. 2, Urness, GCC, 31-6 ½. 3, Hunsaker, T, 31-4.

Javelin: 1, Erickson, FSHP, 114-4. 2, Hedland, HN, 113-6. 3, Hunsaker, T, 112-9.

Pole vault: 1, Dinius, LA, 9-3. 2, Einarson, G, 9-0. 3, Braaten, LA, 8-6.

Senior athlete of the year: Brooke Shimek, T

Coach of the year: Jeremy Anderson, T

auto racing

D

Professional

Results Saturday

NASCAR Sprint Cup

Sprint Showdown

At Concord, N.C.

(Start position in parentheses)

1. (2) Jamie McMurray, Chevrolet, 40 laps, 150 rating, 0 points.

2. (4) Ricky Stenhouse Jr., Ford, 40, 120, 0.

3. (6) Jeff Burton, Chevrolet, 40, 97.2, 0.

4. (8) Paul Menard, Chevrolet, 40, 102.5, 0.

5. (1) Martin Truex Jr., Toyota, 40, 110.8, 0.

6. (3) Juan Pablo Montoya, Chevrolet, 40, 98.6, 0.

7. (12) Aric Almirola, Ford, 40, 87, 0.

8. (18) Travis Kvapil, Toyota, 40, 75.5, 0.

9. (7) Danica Patrick, Chevrolet, 40, 78.8, 0.

10. (5) Casey Mears, Ford, 40, 78.3, 0.

11. (16) David Reutimann, Toyota, 40, 62.3, 0.

12. (11) Bobby Labonte, Toyota, 40, 62.6, 0.

13. (14) David Gilliland, Ford, 40, 65.4, 0.

14. (15) Michael McDowell, Ford, 40, 51, 0.

15. (22) David Stremme, Toyota, 40, 45.2, 0.

16. (10) Landon Cassill, Chevrolet, 40, 48.7, 0.

17. (17) Mike Bliss, Toyota, 40, 43.5, 0.

18. (21) Joe Nemechek, Toyota, 40, 34.5, 0.

19. (23) Brian Keselowski, Toyota, 36, 28.4, 0.

20. (9) J.J. Yeley, Chevrolet, overheating, 27, 52.3, 0.

21. (19) Dave Blaney, Chevrolet, brakes, 24, 36.5, 0.

22. (13) Scott Riggs, Ford, vibration, 15, 32.2, 0.

23. (20) Timmy Hill, Ford, overheating, 6, 28.5, 0.

Race Statistics

Average Speed of Race Winner: 138.196 mph.

Time of Race: 0 hours, 26 minutes, 3 seconds.

Margin of Victory: 1.226 seconds.

Caution Flags: 1 for 1 laps.

Lead Changes: 1 among 1 driver.

Lap Leaders: J.McMurray 1-40.

Leaders Summary (Driver, Times Led, Laps Led): J.McMurray, 1 time for 40 laps.

Top 12 in Points: 1. J.Johnson, 423 2. C.Edwards, 379 3. M.Kenseth, 364 4. D.Earnhardt Jr., 359 5. C.Bowyer, 349 6. K.Kahne, 326 7. Bra.Keselowski, 326 8. Ky.Busch, 325 9. A.Almirola, 317 10. K.Harvick, 315 11. P.Menard, 315 12. J.Gordon, 311.

Soccer

D

Professional

Schedule

MLS

Saturday

Columbus 1, Toronto FC 0

Vancouver 2, Portland 2, tie

Philadelphia 1, Chicago 0

New England 2, Houston 0

Colorado at San Jose, late

FC Dallas at Seattle FC, late

Saturday

Los Angeles at New York, noon.

Sporting Kansas City at D.C. United, 4 p.m.

Real Salt Lake at Chivas USA, 9:30 p.m.

High school girls

North Dakota

Pairings

Eastern Dakota Conference

Thursday, May 23

First round

At Highest seed

Game 1: No. 8 Devils Lake at No. 1 Fargo Davies, 7 p.m.

Game 2: No. 5 Fargo South at No. 4 West Fargo, 7 p.m.

Game 3: No. 7 Grand Forks Central at No. 2 Fargo Shanley, 7 p.m.

Game 4: No. 6 Grand Forks Red River at No. 3 Fargo North, 7 p.m.

Friday, May 24

Loser-out play

At Lodoen Field, West Fargo

Game 5: Game 1 loser vs. Game 2 loser, 5 p.m.

Game 6: Game 3 loser vs. Game 4 loser, 7 p.m.

Semifinals

At Sid Cichy Stadium

Game 7: Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 5 p.m.

Game 8: Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 7 p.m.

Saturday, May 25

At Sid Cichy Stadium

State-qualifying

Game 9: Game 5 winner vs. Game 8 loser, 11 a.m.

Game 10: Game 6 winner vs. Game 7 loser, 1 p.m.

Championship

Game 11: Game 7 winner vs. Game 8 winner, 3 p.m.

Note: If winner of Game 9 and 10 played during the tournament, the winner of that game will be awarded the No. 3 seed at the state tournament. If the teams did not play during the tournament, seeding will be determined on regular-season standings.