« Continue Browsing

e-mail article Print     e-mail article E-mail

Forum staff reports, Published May 18 2013

Spuds' Johnson wins 300-meter hurdles at 3A state meet

STILLWATER, Minn. – Moorhead’s Mallori Johnson earned a first-place finish in the 300-meter hurdles at the Minnesota Class 3A state true team meet on Saturday.

Johnson was also the anchor of the Spuds’ 3,200-meter relay team along with Taylor Janssen, Mackenzie Kelly, Avery Selberg. The team finished in second place with a time 9:39.29.

Detroit Lakes finished in fourth place in Class 2A girls and sixth in Class 2A boys.

The Lakers boys 1,600 relay team won in a time of 3:30.57.

On the 2A girls side, Shay Nielsen won the shot put at 39 feet, 4 inches.

In Class 1A girls, Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton’s Mandy Mercil won the shot put and finished second in the pole vault.

Note: Winners and top area finishers below

Class 3A girls

Team scores: Lakeville South 910, Prior Lake 806.5, Lakeville North 757.5, Mounds View 753.5, Minnetonka 695.5, Stillwater Area 646, Blaine 579, Elk River 463, Moorhead 391.

100: 1, Morgan, B, 12.62. 19, Wong, M, 13.54.

200: 1, Monteon, B, 25.99. 17, Olson, M, 27.73.

400: 1, Endy, MK, 57.28. 13, Olson, M, 1:01.80.

800: 1, Endy, MK, 2:17.64. 6, Janssen, M, 2:22.93.

1,600: 1, Larson, LS, 5:01.30. 21, Sanchez, M, 5:38.85.

3,200: 1, Perkins, LN, 11:24.92. 18, Christian, MN, 12:17.36.

100 hurdles: 1, Fixsen, MV, 15.45. 21, Hakk, M, 18.05.

300 hurdles: 1, Johnson, M, 45.38. 24, Borgen, M, 53.42.

400 relay: 1, Blaine, 50.04. 9, Moorhead, 52.24.

800 relay: 1, Mounds View, 1:46.04. 8, Moorhead, 1:52.70.

1,600 relay: 1, Minnetonka, 3:58.76. 6, Moorhead, 4:11.75.

3,200 relay: 1, Stillwater Area, 9:35.79. 2, Moorhead, 9:39.29.

High jump: 1, Slattery, LS, 5–04. 15, Kurtti, M, 4–06.

Long jump: 1, Andre, PL, 17–03. 24, Hakk, M, 14–00¾.

Triple jump: 1, Jensen, MK, 37–02¼. 9, Ludwig, M, 33–01½.

Discus: 1, Detloff, ER, 140–04. 8, Drechsel, M, 109–09.

Shot put: 1, Thornton, LS, 42–09½. 11, Drechsel, M, 36–00½.

Pole vault: 1, Clements, MV, 10–06. 18, Johnson, M, 7–06.

Class 2A boys

Team scores: Totino-Grace 424, Sartell-St. Stephen 371, St. Croix Lutheran 369.5, Faribault 345, Hutchinson 336, Detroit Lakes 306.5, Byron 299, Delano 286, Grand Rapids 194.

100: 1, Grimsley, H, 11.59. 7, Johnson, DL, 11.94.

200: 1, Hoaglund, F, 22.82. 10, Johnson, DL, 23.82.

400: 1, Richards, TG, 51.33. 4, Johnson, DL, 52.62.

800: 1, Barlow, H, 2:00.69. 6, Okeson, DL, 2:05.23.

1,600: 1, Barlow, H, 4:23.52. 10, Foltz, DL, 4:43.18.

3,200: 1, Cottingham, GR, 9:45.50. 10, Foltz, DL, 10:25.79.

110 hurdles: 1, Tollefson, SCL, 15.20. 10, Clem, DL, 17.26.

300 hurdles: 1, Tollefson, SCL, 40.10. 8, Clem, DL, 43.95.

400 relay: 1, H 44.34. 9, DL 46.74.

800 relay: 1, H 1:32.09. 8, DL 1:35.78.

1,600 relay: 1, DL 3:30.57. 2, TG 3:31.20.

3,200 relay: 1, TG 8:23.22. 3, DL 8:33.30.

High jump: 1, Lieberg, SSS, 6-4. 5, Kalberer, DL, 5-10.

Long jump: 1, Yira, H, 21-4 ½. 7, Hallisey, DL, 20-2 ¼.

Triple jump: 1, Haugen, SCL, 41-4. 4, Champa, DL, 40-2.

Discus: 1, Thomsen, GR, 157-1. 4, Weber, DL, 138-7.

Shot put: 1, Barber, TG, 53-5. 7, Weber, DL, 44-2 ¾.

Pole vault: 1, Mesenburg, B, 13-0. 11, Jackson, DL, 10-6.

Class 2A girls

Team scores: Sartell-St. Stephen 417, Totino-Grace 392, Willmar 387.5, Detroit Lakes 349, Waconia 342.5, Plainview-Elgin-Millville 335.5, Mankato East 282.5, North Branch 269.5, Minneapolis Washburn 131.5.

100: 1, Jackson, Willmar, 12.66. 12, Woodard, DL, 13.99.

200: 1, Jackson, Willmar, 25.98. 5, Johnson, DL, 27.35.

400: 1, Jackson, Willmar, 59.37. 6, Johnson, DL, 1:01.32.

800: 1, Hanson, Willmar, 2:25.81. 10, Haverkamp, DL, 2:34.82.

1,600: 1, Hanson, Willmar, 5:18.25. 6, Ostlie, DL, 5:31.81.

3,200: 1, Rinke, NB, 11:26.78. 6, Ostlie, DL, 12:07.63.

100 hurdles: 1, Pawlick, TG, 16.08. 5, Foster, DL, 17.04.

300 hurdles: 1, Linkert, NB, 46.05. 2, Foster, DL, 47.37.

400 relay: 1, Waconia 51.08. 7, DL 53.73.

800 relay: 1, Waconia 1:47.56. 8, DL 1:54.27.

1,600 relay: 1, SSS, 4:07.85. 5, DL 4:15.08.

3,200 relay: 1, Willmar 9:59.92. 2, DL 10:07.14.

High jump: 1, Rau, PEM, 5-0. 8, Berg, DL, 4-10.

Long jump: 1, Jackson, Willmar, 18-6 ¼. 5, Berg, DL, 17-2.

Triple jump: 1, Pioske, Waconia, 36-1 ½. 5, Molander, DL, 33-11.

Discus: 1, Enderle, ME, 122-2. 2, Nielsen, DL, 116-2.

Shot put: 1, Nielsen, DL, 39-4 ¼. 2, Ziegler, ME, 37-4 ½.

Pole vault: 1, Johnson, NB, 11-0. 4, Foster, DL, 9-6.

Class 1A boys

Team scores: Cotter 429, Maple Lake 414.5, Esko 368, Holdingford 362.5, Luverne 338.5, Blue Earth Area 301, Pine Island 277.5, Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton 241, Crookston 195.

100: 1, Beattie, BEA, 11.78. 16, Martin, DGF, 13.39.

200: 1, Beattie, BEA, 22.93. 15, Safranski, DGF, 25.48.

400: 1, Mudek, E, 50.37. 10, Beyer, DGF, 55.09.

800: 1, Kohner, PI, 2:05.35. 10, Fuchs, DGF, 2:11.12.

1,600: 1, Schrupp, Cotter, 4:40.35. 12, Santos, DGF, 4:57.64.

3,200: 1, Skwira, H, 10:25.40. 7, Santos, DGF, 10:47.76.

110 hurdles: 1, Mooney, ML, 15.87. 12, Dufault, DGF, 18.28.

300 hurdles: 1, Koll, Cotter, 42.74. 4, Dufault, DGF, 44.28.

400 relay: 1, H 44.34. 8, DL, 46.74.

800 relay: 1, L 1:36.11. 8, DGF 1:39.36.

1,600 relay: 1, ML 3:38.97. 7, DGF 3:47.87.

3,200 relay: 1, Cotter 8:34.24. 7, DGF 9:18.82.

High jump: 1, Kerrigan, Cotter, 5-8. 3, Tollefson, DGF, 5-8.

Long jump: 1, Koll, Cotter, 20-6 ¾. 7, Beyer, DGF, 19-2.

Triple jump: 1, Farrell, PI, 39-10. 5, Beyer, DGF, 38-10 ½.

Discus: 1, Weis, L, 140-3. 7, Johnk, DGF, 124-5.

Shot put: 1, Weis, L, 48-6 ¾. 6, Johnk, DGF, 46-0 ¾.

Pole vault: 1, Cranston, ML, 12-6. 3, Dufault, DGF, 11-6.

Class 1A girls

Team scores: Esko 414.5, Luverne 403.5, Osakis 383, Lake City 350, Blue Earth Area 336.5, Maple Lake 309, Trinity School River Ridge 288.5, West Marshall 234.5, Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton 213.5.

100: 1, Stroup, O, 13.25. 14, Geiser, DGF, 14.47.

200: 1,

400: 1, Shady, E, 1:00.28. 10, Highness, DGF, 1:06.01.

800: 1, Knutson, E, 2:27.47. 12, Reno, DGF, 2:40.96.

1,600: 1, Kiminski, E, 5:24.28. 15, Breid, DGF, 6:13.66.

3,200: 1, Hohn, L, 11:53.76. 15, Narem, DGF, 13:34.31.

100 hurdles: 1, Pribyl, ML, 16.96. 12, Bentow, DGF, 18.44.

300 hurdles: 1, Grandgenett, BEA, 47.44. 16, Bentow, DGF, 57.12.

400 relay: 1, LC 53.21. 9, DGF, 56.90.

800 relay: 1, LC 1:51.41. 7, DGF 1:57.85.

1,600 relay: 1, BEA 4:15.86. 8, DGF 4:33.00.

3,200 relay: 1, E 10:18.48. 8, DGF 11:15.89.

High jump: 1, Sorenson, O, 4-10. 12, Caitlin, DGF, 4-4.

Long jump: 1, Sadlemyer, O, 16-8. 10, Bentow, DGF, 14-6 ¾.

Triple jump: 1,

Discus: 1, Znajda, WM, 100-9. 3, Senske, DGF, 87-7.

Shot put: 1, Mercil, DGF, 36-10 ½. 2, Znajda, WM, 36-10 ¼.

Pole vault: 1, Novak, LC, 10-0. 2, Mercil, DGF, 9-6.