« Continue Browsing

e-mail article Print     e-mail article E-mail

Published May 16 2013

Scoreboard

Basketball

D

Professional

Playoff pairings

NBA

CONFERENCE SEMIFINALS

(Best-of-7)

(x-if necessary)

Wednesday, May 15

Miami 94, Chicago 91, Miami wins series 4-1

Memphis 88, Oklahoma City 84, Memphis wins series 4-1

Thursday

New York 85, Indiana 75

San Antonio at Golden State, late

Saturday

New York at Indiana, 7 p.m.

Sunday, May 19

x-Golden State at San Antonio, TBA

Monday, May 20

x-Indiana at New York, 7 p.m.

Hockey

D

Professional

Playoff pairings

NHL

CONFERENCE SEMIFINALS

(Best-of-7)

(x-if necessary)

Tuesday

Pittsburgh 4, Ottawa 1, Pittsburgh leads series 1-0

Los Angeles 2, San Jose 0, Los Angeles leads series 1-0

Wednesday

Chicago 4, Detroit 1, Chicago leads series 1-0

Thursday

Boston 3, N.Y. Rangers 2, OT, Boston leads series 1-0

San Jose at Los Angeles, late

Today

Ottawa at Pittsburgh, 6:30 p.m.

Saturday

Detroit at Chicago, noon.

Los Angeles at San Jose, 8 p.m.

Sunday

N.Y. Rangers at Boston, 2 p.m.

Pittsburgh at Ottawa, 6:30 p.m.

Monday, May 20

Chicago at Detroit, 6:30 p.m.

Juniors

Playoff pairings

United States Hockey League

Clark Cup Finals

Best-of-5 series

Saturday, May 11

Dubuque 4, Fargo 1, Dubuque leads series 2-0

Today

Dubuque at Fargo, 7:35 p.m.

Saturday

Dubuque at Fargo, 7:05 p.m. (if necessary)

Tuesday

Fargo at Dubuque, 7:05 p.m. (if necessary)

Baseball

D

Professional

Schedule

American Association

Thursday

New Jersey 6, St. Paul 4, 10 innings

Sioux City 5, Sioux Falls 3

Wichita 8, Kansas City 0

Laredo 2, Fargo-Moorhead 0

Lincoln at Gary, late

Amarillo at El Paso, late

Today

New Jersey at St. Paul, 7:05 p.m.

Kansas City at Wichita, 7:05 p.m.

Winnipeg at Grand Prairie, 7:05 p.m.

Sioux City at Sioux Falls, 7:05 p.m.

Lincoln at Gary, 7:10 p.m.

Fargo-Moorhead at Laredo, 7:30 p.m.

Amarillo at El Paso, 8:05 p.m.

High school

Minnesota

Results Thursday

Perham 12-10, Crosby-Ironton 3-0

North Dakota

Results Thursday

Thompson 15, May-Port-CG 9

Finley-Sharon-Hope-Page 7, Hillsboro-Central Valley 6

Pairings

Class B, Region 1

Today

First round

At Casselton, N.D.

Game 1: Enderlin-Maple Valley vs. LaMoure-L-M, 2 p.m.

Game 2: Game 1 winner vs. Central Cass, 20 minutes after Game 1

At Hunter, N.D.

Game 3: Kindred-Richland vs. Hankinson-Fairmount, 2 p.m.

Game 4: Game 3 winner vs. Northern Cass, 20 minutes after Game 3

Saturday

At Enderlin, N.D.

Game 5: Game 2 loser vs. Game 3 loser, 1 p.m.

Game 6, Game 1 loser vs. Game 4 loser, 20 minutes after Game 5

Game 7: Game 2 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 20 minutes after Game 6

Monday

At Enderlin, N.D.

Game 8: Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, 4:30 p.m.

Game 9: Game 7 loser vs. Game 8 winner, 20 min after Game 8.

Tuesday

Championship

At Enderlin, N.D.

Game 10: Game 7 winner vs. Game 9 winner, 4:30 p.m.

Game 11 (if necessary): Game 10 winner vs. Game 10 loser (if team’s first loss), 20 minutes after Game 10

Golf

D

Professional

Results Thursday

PGA Tour

Byron Nelson Championship

At Irving, Texas

First Round

(a-amateur)

Keegan Bradley 29-31–60 -10

Charl Schwartzel 31-32–63 -7

Ted Potter, Jr. 30-34–64 -6

Harris English 31-33–64 -6

Robert Karlsson 33-31–64 -6

Ryan Palmer 31-34–65 -5

Angel Cabrera 34-31–65 -5

Camilo Villegas 34-31–65 -5

Will Claxton 31-35–66 -4

Sang-Moon Bae 34-32–66 -4

Scott Piercy 34-32–66 -4

Sean O’Hair 34-32–66 -4

Marc Leishman 32-34–66 -4

LPGA Tour

Mobile Bay Classic

At Mobile, Ala.

First Round

Eun-Hee Ji 31-34–65 -7

Lexi Thompson 33-32–65 -7

Jessica Korda 33-33–66 -6

Nicole Castrale 33-34–67 -5

Chella Choi 34-33–67 -5

Mina Harigae 34-33–67 -5

Jennifer Johnson 33-34–67 -5

Hee Young Park 32-35–67 -5

Jennifer Rosales 36-35–67 -5

Dewi Claire Schreefel 33-34–67 -5

Thidapa Suwannapura 31-36–67 -5

High school boys

Minnesota

Results Thursday

Alexandria Invitational

At Alexandria, Minn.

Team scores: Alexandria 306, Alexandria Black 307, Owatonna 309, Willmar 314, Moorhead 317, Moorhead Black 348, Moorhead JV1 401, Moorhead JV 450.

Top 10 scores: 1, Urch, O, 74. 2, (tie) Kallevig, W; Bigger, A; Dickerman, O, 74. 5, Bast, AB, 75. 6, (tie) Sethre-Hofstad, M; Haugen, A; Hauser, W, 76.

Other finishers

Moorhead: Sethre-Hofstad, 76. Werth, 77. Olsgaard, 78. Ambrosie; Johnson, 86. Schmidt, 89.

Moorhead Black: Olson, 81. Cahill, 85. Masseth, 87. Welle, 95. Mehnert, 98.

Area

Late results Wednesday

Red River Valley Senior Tour

At Casselton, N.D.

Flight 1: 1, Ron Wixo, Fargo, 67. 2, (tie) Gerry Radebaugh, Grandin, N.D.; Dennis Roden, Fargo, 68.

Flight 2: 1, Jerry Jacobs, Moorhead, Minn., 68. 2, (tie) David Brunsvold, Fargo; Gary Hanson, West Fargo; Paul Gorder, Oxbow, N.D., 71.

Flight 3: 1, Kermit Nedrebo, Arthur, N.D., 63. 2, Patrick Maloney, Moorhead, 65. 3, Ray Schneider, Fargo, 66.

Flight 4: 1, Marvin Short, Fargo, 64. 2, John Maurer, Fargo, 65. 3, Erwin Beilke, Fargo, 66.

Flight 5: 1, Keith Sanders, Rochert, Minn., 57. 2, Dick Larson, Fargo, 65. 3, (tie) David Strand, Amenia, N.D.; Cal Messersmith, Fargo, 69.

Softball

D

High school

Minnesota

Pairings

Class 2A, Section 8

North Sub-Section

First round

Tuesday

At High seeds

No. 8 Mahnomen at No. 1 Thief River Falls, 5 p.m.

No. 5 Crookston at No. 4 East Grand Forks, 5 p.m.

No. 7 Roseau at No. 2 Northern Freeze, 5 p.m.

No. 6 Bagley at No. 3 Warroad, 5 p.m.

South Sub-Section

First round

Tuesday

At High seeds

No. 8 Breckenridge at No. 1 Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton, 5 p.m.

No. 5 Detroit Lakes at No. 4 Hawley, 5 p.m.

No. 7 Pelican Rapids at No. 2 Fergus Falls, 5 p.m.

No. 6 Perham at No. 3 Park Rapids, 5 p.m.

Class 1A, Section 6

North Sub-Section

First round

Tuesday

At High seeds

No. 5 Lake Park-Audubon at No. 4 Menahga, 5 p.m.

No. 7 Nevis vs. No. 2 Frazee, 5 p.m.

No. 6 Pine River Backus at No. 3 Sebeka, 5 p.m.

South Sub-Section

First round

Tuesday

At High seeds

No. 8 Eagle Valley at No. 1 Ashby, 5 p.m.

No. 5 B-H-Verndale at No. 4 Pillager, 5 p.m.

No. 7 Fergus Falls Hillcrest at No. 2 Brandon-Evansville, 5 p.m.

No. 6 Parkers Prairie at No. 3 West Central Area, 5 p.m.

Results Thursday

Barnesville 5-10, Pelican Rapids 2-1

North Dakota

Results Thursday

Central Cass 28, Hillsboro-Central Valley 5

Track and field

D

High school boys

Minnesota

Results Thursday

Ada-Borup Invitational

Team scores: East Grand Forks 107, Norman County 92, Bagley-Fosston 80.33, Mahnomen-Waubun 72.33, Fertile-Beltrami 70.83, Thief River Falls 68, Park Christian 67.5, Fisher-East Grand Forks Sacred Heart 37, Nevis 36, Red Lake County 36, Hawley-Ulen-Hitterdal 28.

100: 1, Brown, EGF, 11.04. 2, Reiswig, PC, 11.18. 3, Thorson, BF, 11.46.

200: 1, Kallock, EGF, 23.17. 2, Larson, EGF, 23.25. 3, Haugo, MW, 24.06.

400: 1, Feder, N, 53.61. 2, Berhow, FB, 53.71. 3, Jackson, BF, 54.09.

800: 1, Gagner, RLC, 2:08.84. 2, Seim, EGF, 2:09.21. 3, Pastor, FB, 2:09.5.

3,200: 1, Pahlen, TRF, 10:44.85. 2, Klopp, TRF, 11:27.02. 3, Neisen, MW, 12:01.42.

110 hurdles: 1, Liebl, FB, 16.35. 2, Heitman, NC, 17.09. 3, Bode, BF, 17.58.

300 hurdles: 1, Kallock, EGF, 42.45. 2, Holecek, TRF, 44.36. 3, Heitman, NC, 45.73.

100 relay: 1, EGF, 46.45. 2, PC, 46.55. 3, BF, 47.12.

200 relay: 1, EGF, 1:35.35. 2, BF, 1:39.19. 3, RLC, 1:41.04.

400 relay: 1, BF, 3:49.56. 2, EGF, 3:55.85. 3, NC, 3:56.75.

800 relay: 1, TRF, 8:48.90. 2, NC, 8:51.07. 3, BF, 9:25.25.

1,600 relay: 1, Olson, HU, 5:03.69. 2, Trosen, N, 5:04.62. 3, Carlson, HU, 5:11.36.

High jump: 1, Nickel, PC, 6-03. 2, Feder, N, 6-01. 3, Jones, TRF, 5-7.

Long jump: 1, Ruebke, NC, 18-09. 2, Cage, BF, 17-06. 3, Pavek, MW, 16-10.

Triple jump: 1, Nickel, PC, 39-08. 2, Ruebke, NC, 38-10. 3, Hanson, MW, 35-11.5.

Discus: 1, Altepeter, FEGF, 135-04. 2, Stanger, NC, 127-00. 3, Keranen, N, 120-09.

Shot put: 1, Schroeder, EGF, 43-11. 2, Altepeter, FEGF, 43-11. 3, Daugherty, PC, 43-05.5.

Pole vault: 1, Clark, FB, 10-00. 2, Widrig, FB, 9-00. 3, McArthur, MW, 9-00.

High school girls

Minnesota

Results Thursday

Ada-Borup Invitational

Team scores: Norman County 130.5, Thief River Falls 123, Bagley-Fosston 86, East Grand Forks 79, Crookston 46, Park Christian 42, Red Lake County 39, Fertile-Beltrami 36, Nevis 29, Mahnomen-Waubun 27, Fisher-East Grand Forks Sacred Heart 24, Clearbrook-Gonvick 18, Hawley-Ulen-Hiterdal 10, Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton 2.5.

100: 1, Nepstad, PC, 12.86. 2, Altepeter, FEGF, 12.98. 3, Olson, BF, 13.06.

200: 1, nepstad, PC, 26.68. 2, Eades, EGF, 27.63. 3, Vesledahl, NC, 27.68.

400: 1, Eades, EGF, 1:02.19. 2, Miller, NC, 1:02.99. 3, Bly, MW, 1:04.81.

800: 1, Carlson, BF, 2:25.89. 2, Miller, NC, 2:34.04. 3, Lee, NC, 2:37.10.

3,200: 1, Davidson, C, 12:58.29. 2, Swanson, BF, 13:30.48. 3, Ueland, TRF, 13:37.37.

100 hurdles: 1, Biermaier, TRF, 15.76. 2, Larson, PC, 16.99. 3, Bergeron, C, 17.36.

300 hurdles: 1, Biermaier, TRF, 54.71. 2, Larson, PC, 49.43. 3, Eggen, NC, 49.61.

100 relay: 1, BF, 53.59. 2, TRF, 54.77. 3, FB, 55.34.

200 relay: 1, BF, 1:54.11. 2, NC, 1:58.30. 3, TRF, 1:58.45.

400 relay: 1, EGF, 4:21.85. 2, TRF, 4:30.12. 3, NC, 4:30.62.

800 relay: 1, NC, 10:28.72. 2, EGF, 10:41.48. 3, PC, 10:52.40.

1,600 relay: 1, Carlson, BF, 5:33.51. 2, Geist, C, 5:53.06. 3, Davidson, C, 6:00.2.

3,200 relay: 1,

High jump: 1, Engelstad, FB, 5-01. 2, Lee, NC, 4-11. 3, Yaggie, TRF, 4-09.

Long jump: 1, Weiss, RLC, 14-07. 2, Johnson, TRF, 14-00.75. 3, Magsam, FEGF, 14-00.25.

Triple jump: 1, Weiss, RLC, 32-07.25. 2, Arroyo, EGF, 30-11.5. 3, Stranger, NC, 30-07.5.

Discus: 1, Burgess, CG, 102-09. 2, Olson, RLC, 91-03. 3, Iverson, EGF, 88-08.

Shot put: 1, Koestner, TRF, 33-02.25. 2, Marshall, TRF, 33-00.5. 3, Spray, CG, 32-01.5.

Pole vault: 1, Balstad, BF, 8-06. 2, Gramer, FB, 8-00. 3, Bergerson, EGF, 7-06.