« Continue Browsing

e-mail article Print     e-mail article E-mail

Published May 14 2013

Scoreboard

BASKETBALL

D

Professional

Playoff pairings

NBA

CONFERENCE SEMIFINALS

(Best-of-7)

(x-if necessary)

Saturday, May 11

Memphis 87, Oklahoma City 81

Indiana 82, New York 71, Indiana leads series 2-1

Sunday

Golden State 97, San Antonio 87, OT, series tied 2-2

Monday

Miami 88, Chicago 65, Miami leads series 3-1

Memphis 103, Oklahoma City 97, OT, Memphis leads series 3-1

Tuesday

Indiana 93, New York 82, Indiana leads series 3-1

Golden State at San Antonio, late

Today

Chicago at Miami, 6 p.m.

Memphis at Oklahoma City, 8:30 p.m.

Thursday

Indiana at New York, 7 p.m.

San Antonio at Golden State, 9:30 p.m.

Friday

x-Oklahoma City at Memphis, 7 or 7 p.m.

x-Miami at Chicago, 8 or 8:30 p.m.

Saturday

x-New York at Indiana, 7 p.m.

Sunday, May 19

x-Chicago at Miami, TBA

x-Golden State at San Antonio, TBA

x-Memphis at Oklahoma City, TBA

Monday, May 20

x-Indiana at New York, 7 p.m.

HOCKEY

D

Professional

Playoff pairings

NHL

(x-if necessary)

FIRST ROUND

(Best-of-7)

Monday

Boston 5, Toronto 4, OT, Boston wins series 4-3

N.Y. Rangers 5, Washington 0, N.Y. Rangers wins series 4-3

CONFERENCE SEMIFINALS

(Best-of-7)

Tuesday

Pittsburgh 4, Ottawa 1, Pittsburgh leads the series 1-0

San Jose at Los Angeles, late

Today

Detroit at Chicago, 7 p.m.

Thursday

N.Y. Rangers at Boston, 6:30 p.m.

San Jose at Los Angeles, 9 p.m.

Friday

Ottawa at Pittsburgh, 6:30 p.m.

Saturday

Detroit at Chicago, noon.

Los Angeles at San Jose, 8 p.m.

Sunday, May 19

N.Y. Rangers at Boston, 2 p.m.

Pittsburgh at Ottawa, 6:30 p.m.

Monday, May 20

Chicago at Detroit, 6:30 p.m.

Tuesday, May 21

Boston at N.Y. Rangers, 6:30 p.m.

Los Angeles at San Jose, 9 p.m.

Wednesday, May 22

Pittsburgh at Ottawa. 6:30 p.m.

Thursday, May 23

Boston at N.Y. Rangers, 6 p.m.

Chicago at Detroit, 7 p.m.

x-San Jose at Los Angeles, 9:30 p.m.

Friday, May 24

x-Ottawa at Pittsburgh, 6:30 p.m.

Saturday, May 25

x-N.Y. Rangers at Boston TBD

x-Detroit at Chicago, TBD

Sunday, May 26

x-Pittsburgh at Ottawa, TBD

x-Los Angeles at San Jose, TBD

Monday, May 27

x-Boston at N.Y. Rangers, TBD

x-Chicago at Detroit, TBD

Tuesday, May 28

x-Ottawa at Pittsburgh, TBD

x-San Jose at Los Angeles, TBD

Wednesday, May 29

x-N.Y. Rangers at Boston, TBD

x-Detroit at Chicago, TBD

Juniors

Playoff pairings

United States Hockey League

Clark Cup Finals

Best-of-5 series

Saturday, May 11

Dubuque 4, Fargo 1, Dubuque leads series 2-0

Friday

Dubuque at Fargo, 7:35 p.m.

Saturday

Dubuque at Fargo, 7:05 p.m. (if necessary)

Tuesday

Fargo at Dubuque, 7:05 p.m. (if necessary)

BASEBALL

D

High School

Minnesota

Results Tuesday

Perham 13-4, East Grand Forks 4-5

North Dakota

Results Tuesday

Carrington 12, Thompson 3

Finley-Sharon-Hope-Page 11, May Port-CG 10

Hatton-Northwood 7, Hillsboro-Central Valley 4

Sheyenne-New Rockford 13, Central Prairie 0

SOFTBALL

D

High school

Minnesota

Results Tuesday

Hawley 19-10, Pelican Rapids 4-0

Hillsboro-Central Valley 23, Northern Cass 13

GOLF

D

High school boys

North Dakota

Results Tuesday

Class B, Region 2 meet

At Carrington

Team scores: Kindred 319, Central Cass 336, Fargo Oak Grove 345, Hillsboro-Central Valley 365, Finley-Sharon-Hope-Page 394, Carrington 404, New Rockford 412, May-Port-CG 433, Griggs County 442.

Top 10 scores: 1, A. Pulczinski, K, 78. 2, I. Anderson, K, 79. 3 (tie), B. Anderson, K; C. Pulczinski, K, 81. 5, Bresnahan, CC, 82. 6 (tie), Ebach, CC; Kretschman, OG, 83. 8, Rieniets, CC, 85. 9 (tie), Geritz, CC; Goehring, OG; Card, OG, 86.

Other area finishers

Oak Grove: Johnson 90, Hill 94, Dangerfield 99.

High school girls

Minnesota

Results Tuesday

Heart O’Lakes Golf at Pelican Rapids

Team scores: Perham 733, Pelican Rapids 791, Hawley-Ulen-Hitterdal 820, West Central 891, Frazee 917, Barnesville 949, Breckenridge 978, Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton 1,099.

Top 10 scores: 1, Nelson, P, 160. 2, Bekkerus, PR, 171. 3, Huus, P, 178. 4, Mitchell, P, 194. 5, Mattfeld, HUH, 195. 6, Rasmussen, HUH, 195. 7, Johnson, PR, 199. 8, Sonneberg, P, 201. 9, Danielson, HUH, 201. 10, Hart, PR, 210.

DGF finishers

35, Hanson, DGF, 184. 42, Anderson, 136. 46, Grosz, DGF, 286. 48, Remund, DGF, 288. 49, Salter, DGF, 217. 51, Molina, DGF, 298. 52, Osbjornson, DGF, 155.

Pine to Prairie Conference meet

Team scores: Fertile-Beltrami 207, Fosston 208, Climax-Fisher 211, Ada-Borup-Norman County West 225, Bagley 250.

Area

Calendar

May

15–Moorhead: Red River Valley Senior Men’s Golf Tour at the Meadows.

18–Oxbow, N.D.: The Opener at Oxbow Country Club. 18-hole medal play with gross and net. (701) 588-4669.

20–Fergus Falls, Minn: Red River Valley Senior Men’s Golf Tour.

22–Fargo: Red River Valley Senior Men’s Golf Tour at Rose Creek.

28–Detroit Lakes, Minn.: Red River Valley Senior Men’s Golf Tour at Wildflower.

30–Hawley, Minn.: Red River Valley Senior Men’s Golf Tour.

June

2–Moorhead: Two-person scramble at Village Green Golf Course.

3–Moorhead: Red River Valley Senior Men’s Golf Tour at The Meadows.

5–Fertile, Minn.: Red River Valley Senior Men’s Golf Tour.

8–Detroit Lakes, Minn.: 38th annual Mayville State University Golf Classic Detroit County Club. 9 a.m. shotgun start. Contact Gene Gaffney (218) 850-9488 or email egaffney@srvig.net.

10–Moorhead: Red River Valley Senior Men’s Golf Tour at Village Green.

13–Moorhead: Four-person scramble at Village Green Golf Course.

13–Mayville, N.D.: Red River Valley Senior Men’s Golf Tour.

15–Moorhead: Couples Triple Event at The Meadows, 1 p.m. Call (218) 299-7888.

17–Detroit Lakes, Minn.: Red River Valley Senior Men’s Golf Tour at Forest Hills.

20–Hawley, Minn.: Red River Valley Senior Men’s Golf Tour.

24–Elbow Lake, Minn.: Red River Valley Senior Men’s Golf Tour.

26–Fargo: Red River Valley Senior Men’s Golf Tour at Edgewood.

30–Moorhead: 2 Person Scramble at The Meadows, 11 a.m. Call (218) 299-7888.

July

1–Fargo: Red River Valley Senior Men’s Golf Tour at Rose Creek.

3–Hillsboro, N.D.: Red River Valley Senior Men’s Golf Tour.

9–Hankinson, N.D.: Red River Valley Senior Men’s Golf Tour at Dakota Winds.

11–Mayville, N.D.: Red River Valley Senior Men’s Golf Tour.

15–Mapleton, N.D.: Red River Valley Senior Men’s Golf Tour at Maple River.

17–Leonard, N.D.: Red River Valley Senior Men’s Golf Tour.

20–Moorhead: Senior Club tournament at Village Green Golf Course.

22–Fargo: Red River Valley Senior Men’s Golf Tour at Edgewood.

25–Detroit Lakes, Minn.: Red River Valley Senior Men’s Golf Tour at Lakeview.

29–Wahpeton, N.D.: Red River Valley Senior Men’s Golf Tour at Bois de Sioux.

August

1–Mayville, N.D.: Red River Valley Senior Men’s Golf Tour.

4–Moorhead. The Meadows Club Championship, 9:40 a.m. championship flight, 12 p.m. rest of the field.

5–Elbow Lake, Minn.: Red River Valley Senior Men’s Golf Tour.

8–Detroit Lakes, Minn.: Red River Valley Senior Men’s Golf Tour at Forest Hills.

11–Moorhead: Two-person best ball at Village Green Golf Course.

12–Hillsboro, N.D.: Red River Valley Senior Men’s Golf Tour.

15–Hawley, Minn.: Red River Valley Senior Men’s Golf Tour.

17–Moorhead: Club tournament at Village Green Golf Course.

19–Moorhead: Red River Valley Senior Men’s Golf Tour at Village Green.

21–Leonard, N.D.: Red River Valley Senior Men’s Golf Tour.

22–Brainerd, Minn.: Red River Valley Senior Men’s Golf Tour at Maddens.

26–Fertile, Minn.: Red River Valley Senior Men’s Golf Tour.

28–Fargo: Red River Valley Senior Men’s Golf Tour at Edgewood.

September

1–Moorhead: Moorhead Days Scramble at Village Green Golf Course.

2–Moorhead: Patriot Day Scramble at The Meadows, 11 a.m.

3–Casselton, N.D.: Red River Valley Senior Men’s Golf Tour.

5–Moorhead: Red River Valley Senior Men’s Golf Tour at The Meadows.

9–Perham, Minn.: Red River Valley Senior Men’s Golf Tour.

11–Wahpeton, N.D.: Red River Valley Senior Men’s Golf Tour at Bois de Sioux.

16–Detroit Lakes, Minn.: Red River Valley Senior Men’s Golf Tour.

18–Fargo: Red River Valley Senior Men’s Golf Tour at Rose Creek.

23–Mapleton, N.D.: Red River Valley Senior Men’s Golf Tour at Maple River.

25–Ottertail, Minn.: Red River Valley Senior Men’s Golf Tour at Thumper Pond.

October

1–Detroit Lakes, Minn.: Red River Valley Senior Men’s Golf Tour at Wildflower.

3–Battle Lake, Minn.: Red River Valley Senior Men’s Golf Tour at Balmoral.

7–Hankinson, N.D.: Red River Valley Senior Men’s Golf Tour at Dakota Winds.

10–Glyndon, Minn.: Red River Valley Senior Men’s Golf Tour at Ponderosa.

19–Moorhead: The Meadows Tough Guy Tournament, 11 a.m. Call (218) 299-7888.

To submit a golf tournament for our golf calendar, which runs every Wednesday,

e-mail sports@forumcomm.com

TENNIS

D

High school boys

Minnesota

Results Tuesday

Bemidji 5, Moorhead 2

Singles: 1, Steinwand, M, def. Hokanson 6-1, 6-1. 2, K. Meyer, M, def. Sommer 6-1, 6-1. 3, Holter, B, def. W. Meyer 6-1, 6-2. 4, Holberg, B, def. Glidden 6-1, 6-3 (15-13).

Doubles: 1, Truer/Heifort, B, def. Cella/Pederson, 7-6 (7-5), 7-5. 2, Howard/Pankow, B, def. Dang/O’Meara 4-6, 6-3 (10-6). 3, Atteberry/White, B, def. Schroeder/Borgen 6-0, 6-1.

Thief River Falls 5, Moorhead 2

Singles: 1, Engelstad, TRF, def. Steinwand 6-1, 6-2. 2, K. Meyer, M, def. Szeto 6-1, 5-7 (10-5). 3, Blowers, TRF, def. Dang 6-1, 6-2. 4, Johnson, M, def. O’Meara 6-2, 6-1.

Doubles: 1, Olson/Hutton, TRF, def. W. Meyer/Glidden, 6-2, 7-5. 2, Horien/Nessen, TRF, def. Cella/Pederson 6-3, 6-0. 3, Schroeder/Borgen, M, def. Hutton/Olson 6-1, 3-6 (10-1).

High school girls

North Dakota

East Region team tournament

Thursday

First round

1) No. 1 Grand Forks Red River vs. No. 8 Grand Forks Central or Wahpeton, Courts Plus, 10 a.m.

2) No. 4 Fargo North vs. No. 5 Fargo Davies, Island Park, 10 a.m.

3) No. 2 West Fargo vs. No. 7 Fargo South, Elephant Park, 10 a.m.

4) No. 3 Valley City vs. No. 6 Fargo Shanley, Discovery, 10 a.m.

Consolation semifinals

5) Match 1 loser vs. Match 2 loser, Island Park, 45 minutes after first round

6) Match 3 loser vs. Match 4 loser, Discovery, 45 minutes after first round

Championship semifinals

7) Match 1 winner vs. Match 2 winner, Courts Plus, 45 minutes after first round

8) Match 3 winner vs. Match 4 winner, Elephant Park, 45 minutes after first round

State qualifiers

9) Match 5 winner vs. Match 8 loser, Island Park, 4:30 p.m.

10) Match 6 winner vs. Match 7 loser, Discovery, 4:30 p.m.

Championship match

11) Match 7 winner vs. Match 8 winner, Courts Plus, 4:30 p.m.

TRACK AND FIELD

D

High school boys

Results Tuesday

HOL Track & Field Meet

Team scores: 1, Perham 145. 2, Pelican Rapids 115. 3, Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton 100. 4, Frazee 78. 5, Breckenridge 57.5. 6, Barnesville 34. 7, Hawley-Ulen-Hitterdal 27.

100: 1, Whitney, B, 11.19. 2, Grassi, F, 11.77. 3, Mickelson, PR, 11.79.

200: 1, Whitney, B, 23.03. 2, Ziegler, F, 24.07. 3, Gutierrez, PR, 24.09.

400: 1, Saavedra, PR, 54.00. 2, Dahms, P, 54.03. 3, Whitney, B, 54.08.

800: 1, Hurley, P, 2:04.87. 2, Speicher, P, 2:06.89. 3, Beseman, P, 2:13.30.

1,600: 1, Speicher, P, 4:27.00. 2, Beseman, P, 4:44.27. 3, Olson, HUH, 4:55.92.

3,200: 1, Bekkerus, PR, 10:00.68. 2, Cullen, P, 10:27.70. 3, Carignan, P, 10:36.54.

110 hurdles: 1, Grassi, F, 15.90. 2, Nordquist, F, 16.70. 3, Teeples, HUH, 16.97.

300 hurdles: 1, Huebsch, P, 43.78. 2, Goedtke, B, 43.79. 3, Hought, B, 44.42.

100 relay: 1, Ba., 47.38. 2, P, 48.22. 3, DGF, 48.52.

200 relay: 1, PR, 1:36.70. 2, DGF, 1:37.73. 3, Ba., 1:39.88.

400 relay: 1, PR, 3:36.07. 2, P, 3:36.97. 3, DGF, 3:51.99.

800 relay: 1, P, 8:58.79. 2, DGF, 9:17.08. 3, Br., 9:41.68.

High jump: 1, Tollefson, DGF, 6-00. 2, Teeples, HUH, 5-04.00. 3, Speicher, P, 5-04.

Long jump: 1, Saavedra, PR, 19-11.5. 2, beyer, DGF, 19-04.75. 3, Petersen, B, 18-08.25.

Triple jump: 1, Grassi, F, 40-05.5. 2, Beyer, DGF, 39-10.75. 3, Tollefson, DGF, 38-10.

Discus: 1, Ramos, PR, 123-08. 2, Haugen, PR, 120-00. 3, Parks, P, 118-07.

Shot put: 1, Johnk, DGF, 46-04.5. 2, Ramos, PR, 43-04. 3, Tellinghusien, P, 42-06.5.

Pole vault: 1, Nordquist, F, 12-06. 2, Petersen, B, 12-00. 3, Dufault, DGF, 11-06.

Late results Monday

TK Last Chance meet

At Concordia

Team scores: West Fargo 110, Kindred 68, Fargo North 66, Fargo Shanley 64, Sargent County 51, Moorhead Park Christian 45, Milnor-Wyndmere-Lidgerwood 42, Wahpeton 41, Fargo Oak Grove 36, Northern Cass 34.5, Oakes 28, Maple Valley-Enderlin 27, Griggs County Central 24, Ellendale 21, Fargo South 20, May-Port-CG 16, Richland 13, Lake Park-Audubon 4, Thompson 4.

100: 1, D. Thompson, FN, 11.45. 2, Sem, FN, 11.59. 3, Bergh, SC, 11.61.

200: 1, Bergh, SC, 22.92. 2, Anderson, K, 23.26. 3, Bradner, MPCG, 23.28.

400: 1, Ries, W, 51.21. 2, Erickson, W, 52.00. 3, Hollingsworth, O, 52.66.

800: 1, S. Startz, S, 2:02.55. 2, Adams, OG, 2:04.57. 3, T. Startz, S, 2:06.52.

1,600: 1,Startz, S, 4:38.46. 2, Schultz, CC, 4:48.15. 3, Kvalvog, PC, 4:53.12.

3,200: 1, Rosenau, WF, 10:27.46. 2, Schultz, CC, 11:09.48. 3, Olson, OG, 11:18.58.

110 hurdles: 1, Arnold, S, 14.93. 2, Moberg, PC, 15.65. 3, Hochstetler, NC, 15.66.

300 hurdles: 1, Huffman, FN, 40.92. 2, Illies, MWL, 41.93. 3, Ries, W, 42.09.

400 relay: 1, FN (P. Saintal, A. Thompson, J. Saintal, D. Thompson), 44.31. 2, K, 44.75. 3, SC, 45.82.

800 relay: 1, FN (A. Thompson, Sem, Huffman, D. Thompson), 1:30.87. 2, SC, 1:34.71. 3, NC, 1:34.82.

1,600 relay: 1, K, 3:31.68. 2, FS, 3:34.80. 3, W, 3:38.73.

3,200 relay: 1, WF, 8:18.23. 2, K, 8:27.89. 3, GCC, 8:58.27.

High jump: 1 (tie), Nickel, PC; Richman, MVE, 6-2. 2, Bishoff, WF, 6-0.

Long jump: 1, Hinton, E, 21-4. 2, Griggith, R, 21-3 ¼. 3 (tie), Gunderson, WF; Moberg, PC, 20-11.

Triple jump: 1, Hinton, E, 45-4. 2, Moberg, PC, 43-1 ½. 3, Richman, MVE, 42 ½.

Discus: 1, Mehrer, FS, 138-9. 2, Walker, WF, 135-1. 3, Vasques, MWL, 131-5.

Shot put: 1, Johnson, WF, 4811. 2, Talley, WF, 48-4 ½. 3, Drevlow, SC, 48 ¼.

Javelin: 1, Lindgren, MVE, 160. 2, Peterson, O, 157-1 ½. 3, Vasques, MWL, 150-10.

Pole vault: 1 (tie), Gossett, OG; Naseth, FN, 12-0. 3, Friswold, WF, 11-6.

High school girls

Late results Monday

HOL Track & Field Meet

Team scores: 1, Perham 143.33. 2, Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton 131.33. 3, Pelican Rapids 119. 4, Breckenridge 69. 5, Barnesville 53. 6, Frazee 27.33. 7, Hawley-Ulen-Hitterdal 15.

100: 1, Haugrud, PR, 13.05. 2, Dahlgren, B, 13.65. 3, Martinson, PR, 13.77.

200: 1, Haugrud, PR, 27.30. 2, Hanneman, B, 28.28. 3, Dahlgren, B, 28.83.

400: 1, Haugrud, PR, 1:02.14. 2, Anderson, HUH, 1:03.19. 3, Monson, PR, 1:05.20.

800: 1, Covington, P, 2:29.75. 2, Karels, P, 2:30.29. 3, Korf, PR, 2:37.41.

1,600: 1, B. Covington, P, 5:37.01. 2, Karels, P, 5:47.29. 3, C. Covington, P, 5:54.19.

3,200: 1, Fudge, P, 12:44.74. 2, Narem, DGF, 12:54.65. 3, Wald PR, 12:54.67.

100 hurdles: 1, Murphy, P, 17.07. 2, French, PR, 17.53. 3, Laine, F, 18.01.

300 hurdles: 1, Nelson, P, 49.99. 2, French, PR, 50.87. 3, Murphy, P, 50.91.

100 relay: 1, Br., 55.45. 2, PR, 55.72. 3, Ba., 55.73.

200 relay: 1, Br., 1:54.36. 2, DGF, 1:56.67. 3, P, 1:58.93.

400 relay: 1, P, 4:28.68. 2, PR, 4:29.44. 3, DGF, 4:31.56.

800 relay: 1, P, 10:48.28. 2, Ba., 11:09.33. 3, DGF, 11:15.76.

High jump: 1, Conzemius, B, 4-08.00. 2, Gulseth, DGF, 4-08.00. 3, Strand, P, 4-08.00.

Long jump: 1, Anderson, B, 15-08.75. 2, Haugrud, PR, 15-04. 3, Bentow, DGF, 15-00.

Triple jump: 1, Barker, F, 31-02.75. 2, Bentow, DGF, 31-01.25. 3, Highness, DGF, 30-04.75.

Discus: 1, Lockhart, P, 110-07. 2, Bentley, B, 100-10. 3, Senske, DGF, 90-04.

Shot put: 1, Mercil, DGF, 39-01.75. 2, Bentley, B, 31-07.5. 3, Lockhart, P, 31-06.

Pole vault: 1, M. Mercil, DGF, 8-00. 2, F. Mercil, DGF, 7-06. 3, Engen, B, 7-00.

TK Last Chance meet

At Concordia

Team scores: West Fargo 104.5, Fargo Shanley 88.6, Kindred 81, Wahpeton 64, Thompson 47, Northern Cass 46, Sargent County 41, Milnor-Wyndmere-Lidgerwood 41, Oakes 34, Central Cass 34, Griggs County Central 29, Fargo Oak Groive 25, Moorhead Park Christian 23, Maple Valley-Enderlin 22, Edgeley-Kulm 19, Ellendale 13, May-Port-CG 9, Lake Park-Audubon 7, Richland 5, Fargo North 5, Hankinson 2.

100: 1, Grommesh, CC, 12.77. 2, Hanson, NC, 13.33. 3, Day, S, 13.43.

200: 1, Grommesh, CC, 25.82. 2, Jensen, EK, 27.20. 3, Day, S, 27.64.

400: 1, Erickson, K, 59.0. 2, Martinez, K, 59.76. 3, Brenner, S, 1:00.53.

800: 1, Shimek, T, 2:22.07. 2, Erie, S, 2:25.11. 3, Grooters, WF, 2:27.66.

1,600: 1, Frolek, MWL, 5:24.10. 2, Dufner, WF, 5:31.25. 3, Lageson, PC, 5:50.75.

3,200: 1, Hovind, SC, 12:28.62. 2, Ask, WF, 13:08.01. 3, Peterson, MPCG, 13:26.23.

100 hurdles: 1, Carlson, GCC, 16.25. 2, Jordan, S, 16.97. 3, Beaver, SC, 17.42.

300 hurdles: 1, Adah, S, 48.27. 2, Wynn, W, 49.38. 3, Larson, PC, 49.78.

400 relay: 1, S (Day, Bergen, Adah, Vig), 52.13. 2, NC, 52.33. 3, K, 54.06.

800 relay: 1, S, 1:49.54. 2, W, 1:50.75. 3, NC, 1:52.43.

1,600 relay: 1, K, 4:07.23. 2, W, 4:14.14. 3, O, 4:21.98.

3,200 relay: 1, T (Shimek, Olson, Bohlman, Marx), 10:01.24. 2, O, 10:25.14. 3, PC, 10:48.44.

High jump: 1 (tie), Sakry, MWL; Waite, WF, 5-1. 3 (tie), Dooley, CC; French, WF; Johnson, NC; Wedell, E, 4-11.

Long jump: 1, Schmit, K, 17-4 ¼. 2, Bergstrom, OG, 16-6 ½. 3, Hample, W, 16-4.

Triple jump: 1, Heitkamp, K, 34-10 ½. 2, Johnson, NC, 34-1 ½. 3, Gustafson, WF, 32-7.

Discus: 1, Moton, WF, 104-8. 2, Urness, GCC, 103-6. 3, Laufenberg, MVE, 102-1.

Shot put: 1, Laufenberg, MVE, 42-1 ½. 2, Nelson, SC, 34-6 ½. 3, Hahne, EK, 33-6.

Javelin: 1, Hunsaker, T, 114-4. 2, Warren, O, 114-2. 3, Lennon, WF, 107-7.

Pole vault: 1 (tie), Stotz, WF; Dixon, OG; Wiederholt, WF, 10.

SOCCER

D

Professional

Standings and schedule

Major League Soccer

EASTERN CONFERENCE

W L T Pts GF GA

New York 6 4 3 21 19 15

Houston 6 3 2 20 17 10

Sporting KC 6 4 2 20 15 9

Montreal 6 2 2 20 15 11

Philadelphia 4 3 3 15 13 14

Columbus 3 4 3 12 12 10

New England 2 4 4 10 6 9

Toronto FC 1 5 4 7 11 15

Chicago 2 6 1 7 6 15

D.C. 1 8 1 4 5 19

WESTERN CONFERENCE

W L T Pts GF GA

FC Dallas 7 1 3 24 18 11

Portland 4 1 6 18 18 12

Real Salt Lake 5 5 2 17 13 13

Colorado 4 4 3 15 10 9

Los Angeles 4 3 2 14 13 8

San Jose 3 4 5 14 12 18

Vancouver 3 4 3 12 12 14

Seattle 3 3 3 12 10 7

Chivas USA 3 5 2 11 12 18

NOTE: Three points for victory, one point for tie.

Saturday

Philadelphia 1, Chicago 0

Montreal 3, Real Salt Lake 2

Seattle FC 4, San Jose 0

Vancouver 3, Los Angeles 1

Colorado 2, Columbus 0

New England 1, New York 1, tie

FC Dallas 2, D.C. United 1

Sunday

Portland 3, Chivas USA 0

Sporting Kansas City 1, Houston 0

Today

Los Angeles at Philadelphia, 6:30 p.m.

Saturday

Columbus at Toronto FC, 4 p.m.

Portland at Vancouver, 6 p.m.

Chicago at Philadelphia, 6:30 p.m.

New England at Houston, 7:30 p.m.

FC Dallas at Seattle FC, 9:30 p.m.

Colorado at San Jose, 9:30 p.m.

Sunday, May 19

Los Angeles at New York, noon.

Sporting Kansas City at D.C. United, 4 p.m.

Real Salt Lake at Chivas USA, 9:30 p.m.