« Continue Browsing

e-mail article Print     e-mail article E-mail

Forum staff reports, Published May 12 2013

Moorhead’s Wetterlin wins Mod Four feature at BRRP

Moorhead’s Wetterlin wins Mod Four feature at BRRP

GLYNDON, Minn. – Aaron Wetterlin of Moorhead won the WISSOTA Mod Four feature race at Buffalo River Race Park on the season’s opening night of competition Sunday.

Norm Olson of Glyndon won the Pure Stocks feature with Jon Nettleton of Dilworth in second and Doug Gardner, also of Glyndon, in third.

Complete results were not available at press time.

Hornets

Heat 1: 1, Gene Bates, Moorhead. 2, Arron Leroux, Dilworth. 3, Cod Meyer, Glyndon.

Heat 2: 1, Susie Johnson, Dilworth. 2, Tommy Habedank, Mahnomen, Minn.. 3, Matt Pederson, Barnesville, Minn.

Pure Stocks

Heat 1: 1,Tim Shiek, unknown. 2, Kelly Johnson, Fargo. 3, Paul Colvin, Fargo.

Heat 2: 1, Norm Olson, Glyndon, Minn. 2, Michael Leroux, Sabin, Minn. 3, Kristen Nelson, West Fargo.

Heat 3: 1, Jon Nettleton, Dilworth, Minn. 2, Robert Bladow, Hankinson, N.D. 3, Cory Dykhoff, Perham, Minn.

Feature: 1, Norm Olson, Glyndon, Minn. 2, Jon Nettleton, Dilworth. 3, Doug Gardner, Glyndon. 4, Luke Johnson, Glyndon. 5, Robert Bladow, Hankinson, N.D.

Legends

Heat 1: 1, Chad Sogge, Barnesville, Minn. 2, Jesse Skalicky, Fargo. 3, Josh Julsrud, Barnesville.

Heat 2: 1, Tim Brockhouse, Webster, Minn. 2, Mason Remund, Glyndon, Minn. 3, Shane Williams, Minot, N.D.

WISSOTA Streets

Heat 1: 1, Adam Burrows, West Fargo. 2, Rick Schulz, Horace, N.D. 3, Jim Geringer, Harwood, N.D.

WISSOTA Midwest Mod

Heat 1: 1, Rob Vanmil, Barnesville. 2, Tyler Peterson, Hickson, N.D. 3, Levi Babcock, Fargo.

Heat 2: 1, Tyler Hall, Fertile, Minn. 2, Rich Pavlicek, Casselton, N.D. 3, Jeff Nelson, Perham, Minn.

WISSOTA Mod Four

Heat 1: 1, Dustin Knutson, Lake Park, Minn. 2, Brennan Borg, Harwood, N.D. 3, Aaron Wetterlin, Moorhead.

Heat 2: Corry Vanmil, Lake Park, Minn. 2, Rob Vanmil, Barnesville, Minn. 3, Tim Hart, Pelican Rapids, Minn.

Feature: 1, Aaron Wetterlin, Moorhead. 2, Rob Vanmil, Barnesville, Minn. 3, Corry Vanmil, Lake Park, Minn. 4, Brennan Borg, Harwood, N.D. 5, Dustin Knutson, Lake Park.

WISSOTA Modified

Heat 1: 1, Corky Thomas, Fargo. 2, Michael Johnson, Moorhead. 3, Blake Jegtvig, Hawley, Minn.