« Continue Browsing

e-mail article Print     e-mail article E-mail

Published May 11 2013

Scoreboard

Basketball

D

Professional

Playoff pairings

NBA

CONFERENCE SEMIFINALS

(Best-of-7)

Friday

Miami 104, Chicago 94, Miami leads series 2-1

San Antonio 102, Golden State 92, San Antonio leads series 2-1

Saturday

Memphis 87, Oklahoma City 81

Indiana 82, New York 71, Indiana leads series 2-1

Today

San Antonio at Golden State, 2:30 p.m.

Monday, May 13

Miami at Chicago, 6 p.m.

Oklahoma City at Memphis, 8:30 p.m.

Tuesday, May 14

New York at Indiana, 6 or 7 p.m.

Golden State at San Antonio, 8:30 p.m.

Wednesday, May 15

Chicago at Miami, 6 p.m.

Memphis at Oklahoma City, 7 or 8:30 p.m.

Thursday, May 16

Indiana at New York, 7 p.m.

x-San Antonio at Golden State, TBA

Friday, May 17

x-Miami at Chicago, TBA

x-Oklahoma City at Memphis, TBA

Saturday, May 18

x-New York at Indiana, TBA

Sunday, May 19

x-Chicago at Miami, TBA

x-Golden State at San Antonio, TBA

x-Memphis at Oklahoma City, TBA

Monday, May 20

x-Indiana at New York, 7 p.m.

Hockey

D

Professional

Playoff pairings

NHL

FIRST ROUND

(Best-of-7)

(x-if necessary)

Friday

Toronto 2, Boston 1, Boston leads series 3-2

Washington 2, N.Y. Rangers 1, OT, series tied 2-2

Detroit 4, Anaheim 3, series tied 3-3

Los Angeles 4, St. Louis 2, Los Angeles wins series 4-2

Saturday

Pittsburgh 4, N.Y. Islanders 3, OT, Pittsburgh wins series 4-2

Today

Washington at N.Y. Rangers, 3:30 p.m.

x-Boston at Toronto, 6:30 p.m.

x-Detroit at Anaheim, 9 p.m.

Monday, May 13

x-NY Rangers at Washington, TBA

x-Toronto at Boston, TBA

Juniors

Playoff pairings

United States Hockey League

Clark Cup Finals

Best-of-5 series

Friday

Dubuque 4, Fargo 1, Dubuque leads series 1-0

Saturday

Dubuque 4, Fargo 1, Dubuque leads series 2-0

Friday, May 17

Dubuque at Fargo, 7:35 p.m.

Saturday, May 18

Dubuque at Fargo, 7:05 p.m. (if necessary)

Tuesday, May 21

Fargo at Dubuque, 7:05 p.m. (if necessary)

baseball

D

College

Parings

Minnesota Intercollegiate Athletic Conference Playoffs

Quarterfinals

Friday

1) Bethel 4, St. John’s 2

2) Augsburg 5, St. Mary’s 4 (11)

Semifinals

Saturday

3) St. Thomas 10, Bethel 3

4) Concordia 7, Augsburg 5

Championship

Today

5) No. 1 St. Thomas vs. No. 2 Concordia, 1 p.m.

softball

D

College

Tournament pairings

Summit League Championship

At Ellig Sports Complex, Fargo

Thursday

1) North Dakota State 4, Kansas City 3

2) IPFW 5, South Dakota 2

Friday

3) IPFW 2, North Dakota State 0

4) Missouri-Kansas City 2, South Dakota 0

5) North Dakota State 6, Missouri-Kansas City 5

Saturday

6) North Dakota State 7, IPFW 4

7) IPFW 7, North Dakota State 4

High school

North Dakota

Results Friday

Central Cass 17, Kindred 2

Central Cass 12, Maple Valley-Enderlin 5

Golf

D

Professional

Results Saturday

PGA Tour

The Players Championship

At Ponte Vedra Beach, Fla.

Partial Third Round

Note: Play was suspended due to darkness

Jeff Maggert 70-71-66–207 -9

David Lynn 72-68-68–208 -8

Greg Chalmers 68-73-68–209 -7

Marc Leishman 72-66-71–209 -7

Sean O’Hair 70-71-69–210 -6

Jeff Overton 71-70-69–210 -6

Kevin Streelman 69-70-71–210 -6

Steve Stricker 67-71-72–210 -6

Jason Dufner 71-67-72–210 -6

Louis Oosthuizen 69-75-67–211 -5

Branden Grace 73-71-67–211 -5

Kyle Stanley 75-68-68–211 -5

Chris Stroud 73-69-69–211 -5

Brendon de Jonge 72-69-70–211 -5

Brandt Snedeker 71-69-71–211 -5

Martin Laird 71-67-73–211 -5

Rory McIlroy 66-72-73–211 -5

Daniel Summerhays 69-74-69–212 -4

Davis Love III 70-72-70–212 -4

Andres Romero 69-72-71–212 -4

Roberto Castro 63-78-71–212 -4

Matt Every 70-71-71–212 -4

Peter Hanson 70-70-72–212 -4

Ben Crane 69-71-72–212 -4

Jerry Kelly 71-68-73–212 -4

Webb Simpson 67-71-74–212 -4

Adam Scott 69-68-75–212 -4

Angel Cabrera 74-70-69–213 -3

Bubba Watson 73-70-70–213 -3

James Driscoll 75-68-70–213 -3

Zach Johnson 66-71-76–213 -3

William McGirt 70-74-70–214 -2

John Senden 73-70-71–214 -2

David Hearn 72-71-71–214 -2

Freddie Jacobson 72-71-71–214 -2

Harris English 70-71-73–214 -2

Luke Donald 72-69-73–214 -2

Tim Herron 71-69-74–214 -2

Sang-Moon Bae 68-71-75–214 -2

Chris Kirk 70-69-75–214 -2

Jason Day 69-75-71–215 -1

Charley Hoffman 70-74-71–215 -1

Jimmy Walker 72-71-72–215 -1

Boo Weekley 71-71-73–215 -1

John Huh 70-72-73–215 -1

Graham DeLaet 71-70-74–215 -1

Charles Howell III 71-67-77–215 -1

Michael Thompson 69-75-72–216 E

Ricky Barnes 71-71-74–216 E

K.J. Choi 69-73-74–216 E

James Hahn 70-74-73–217 +1

Seung-Yul Noh 70-74-73–217 +1

Chad Campbell 71-72-74–217 +1

Jason Bohn 68-74-75–217 +1

Carl Pettersson 70-72-75–217 +1

Justin Leonard 70-74-74–218 +2

Charl Schwartzel 72-71-75–218 +2

Martin Kaymer 73-69-76–218 +2

Brian Davis 78-66-75–219 +3

Padraig Harrington 68-76-75–219 +3

Charlie Wi 74-70-75–219 +3

Rory Sabbatini 75-68-76–219 +3

D.A. Points 72-70-77–219 +3

Josh Teater 72-72-76–220 +4

Jonas Blixt 69-75-77–221 +5

Ben Curtis 69-72-80–221 +5

Bo Van Pelt 69-74-79–222 +6

Leaderboard at time of suspended play

SCORE THRU

1. David Lingmerth -11 16

2. Henrik Stenson -10 15

2. Tiger Woods -10 14

2. Sergio Garcia -10 14

5. Jeff Maggert -9 F

5. Hunter Mahan -9 16

7. David Lynn -8 F

7. Ryan Palmer -8 15

7. Casey Wittenberg -8 16

10. Greg Chalmers -7 F

10. Marc Leishman -7 F

12. Sean O’Hair -6 F

12. Jeff Overton -6 F

12. Kevin Streelman -6 F

12. Steve Stricker -6 F

12. Jason Dufner -6 F

12. Lee Westwood -6 15

College women

Results Saturday

NCAA Division I West Regional

At Stanford, Calif.

Team scores: Southern California 859, Purdue 860, Vanderbilt 869, South Carolina 874, Stanford 875, Arizona 889, Oregon 889, San Jose State 889, Baylor 890, Georgia 891, Pepperdine 892, Texas A&M 897, LSU 897, Kent State 897, Ohio State 899, UNLV 899, Denver 900, California 905, Florida State 909, Harvard 913, Miami 927, Northern Arizona 940, North Dakota State 947, Long Island 961.

Top 10 scores: 1, (tie) Park, SC; Reto, P, 206. 3, (tie) Kim, SC; Martindale, V, 210. 5, (tie) Isagawa, O; De Guzman, SJS, 211. 7, Burger, G, 212. 8, Ha, KS, 214. 9, Negron, FS, 215. 10, (tie) Vanmol, P; Hahn, V; Tumangan, S; Finkelstein, UNLV, 216.

Other finishers

NDSU: 26, (tie) Anderson, 220. 114, (tie) Boner, 243. 117, Knutson, 245. 118, (tie) Hasselberg, 246. 122, Storandt, 251.

High school boys

Minnesota

Results Saturday

Detroit Lakes Northwest Classic

At Detroit Lakes, Minn.

Team scores: Wayzata Blue 623, Moorhead 632, Detroit Lakes Red 637, Forest Lake 640, White Bear Lake 647, Woodbury 665, Eastview 667, Wayzata Gold 672, Detroit Lakes White 683, Cambridge-Isanti 690, Anoka 691.

Top 10 scores: 1, Sethre-Hofstad, M, 149. 2, Thompson, FL, 150. 3, Herzog, DLR, 151. 4, V. Holmgren, WB, 154. 5, (tie) W. Holmgren, WB; Swanson, CI, 155. 7, J. Holmgren, WB, 156. 8, Pitcher, WBL; Rusness, DLR; Chi, WB, 158.

Other area finishers

Moorhead: Sethre-Hofstad 149, Werth 160, Olsgaard, 165, Masseth 168, Ambrosie 169, Olson 171.

North Dakota

Results Saturday

Eastern Dakota Conference meet

At Devils Lake, N.D.

Team scores: Fargo Shanley 304, Wahpeton 309, Fargo North 316, Grand Forks Red River 316, Fargo Davies 322, West Fargo 330, Grand Forks Central 347, Fargo South 357, Devils Lake 364, Valley City 367.

Top 10 scores: 1, R. Johnson, WF, 72. 2, Meyer, Shanley, 74. 3, Richels, W, 75. 4 (tie), Wolbaum, Shanley; Bossart, WF; Restemayer, FD, 76. 7 (tie), Ames, W; Nelson, W; Jaeger, FN; Strom, FN; Eickhof, GFRR; Van Raden, GFRR, 77.

Other area finishers

Fargo South: Rostad 87, Rhode 88, Magness 89, Opheim 93, Hagen 93, Danahue 99.

Fargo North: Halvorson 80, Espel 82, Sklebar 84 Klein 85.

Fargo Davies: Pallen 80, Johnson 83. Kretchman 83, Hendricks 86, Swangler 87.

Fargo Shanley: Storandt 78, T. Traynor 101.

West Fargo: C. Johnson 82, Albright 88, Dent 88, Pulczinski 91, Kapaun 95.

High school girls

Minnesota

Results Saturday

Cardinal Invite

At Staples, Minn.

Team scores: Alexandria 344, Elk River 361, St. Cloud Cathedral 363, Bemidji 367, Staples-Motley 371, Willmar 382, Detroit Lakes; Irondale 396, Moorhead 409, Albany 412, Crosby-Ironton 508.

Top 10 scores: 1, Israelson, SM, 80. 2, Bigger, A, 81. 3, Setrum, W, 83. 4, (tie) Bleyhl, ER; Thul, A; Iiams, W, 86. 7, (tie) Amundson, A; Lindeen, ER, 88. 9, (tie) Amundson, A; Berdan, SCC, 89.

Other finishers

Moorhead: 19, (tie) Boyle, 93. 31, (tie) Overby, 101. 39, (tie) MacFarlane, 106. 46, (tie) Breneman, 109. 58, Rude, 119. 64, Farwell, 131.

North Dakota

Results Saturday

Late results Friday

Region 2 individual state qualifying

Top 10 scores: 1, Nesemerier, Kindred, 84 (state qualifier). 2, Cain, Fargo Oak Grove, 91. 3, Casey, K, 93. 4, Heinitz, Hillsboro-CV, 102. 5, Lang, FOG, 104. 6, Piatz, K, 105. 7, Braaten, K, 106. 8, Ilvedson, K, 107. 9, Chizek, Central Cass, 108. 10, Askew, CC, 109.

Tennis

D

High school girls

North Dakota

Results Saturday

West Fargo Invite

Team scores: Grand Forks Red River 33, West Fargo 26, Bismarck St. Mary’s 23, Bismarck Century 17, Valley City 12, Fargo South 9, Fargo Davies 4, Williston 3, Fargo North 2, Bismarck 2, Jamestown 2, Mandan 1, Minot 1, Fargo Shanley 0, Dickinson 0, Wahpeton 0, Grand Forks Central 0.

Singles

First flight: Championship: Moe, FS, def. Yunker, RR, 6-4, 6-3. Third place: Bakke, SM, def. Smith, WF, 6-3, 6-4.

Second flight: Championship: Lim, RR, def. Lawley, FS, 6-2, 6-1. Third place: Beck, SM, def. Stock, WF, 6-4, 1-6 (10-4)

Third flight: Championship: Roller, SM, def. Baasch, WF, 6-4, 6-2. Third place: McGregor, FD, def. Stoppler, BC, 7-6(1), 3-6 (10-1)

Fourth flight: Championship: Krumm, SM, dec. Christensen, WF, 6-3, 6-2. Third place: Meland, RR, def. Barstad, Will, 8-1

Fifth flight: Championship: Stein, WF, def. Kennelly, RR, 6-0, 6-2. Third place: Steigelmeier, SM, def. Holmen, BC, 6-4, 6-1

Sixth flight: Championship: Freden, WF, def. Knudson, BC, 4-6, 6-1 (10-8). Third place: Debeltz, RR, def. Bradley 6-3, 6-3

Doubles

First flight: Championship: Marasinghe/Larson, RR, def. Brackin/Fettig, BC, 6-2, 6-2. Third place: Olson/Winkler, VC, def. Jacobson/Wessman, FN, 6-1, 6-1

Second flight: Championship: Anderson/Caoili, RR, def. Coit/Gilbertson, 6-3, 7-5. Third place: Dickinson/Grinsteiner, BC, def. Larson/Horgan, 6-4, 3-6 (10-4)

Third flight: Championship: Wendel/Ingstad, VC, def. Wentz/Belaychuck 6-3, 6-4. Third place: Anatonenko/Johnson, RR, def. Erickson/Martin, BC, 6-4, 6-0

Track and field

D

College men

Results Saturday

Summit League Championships

At Muncie, Ind.

Team scores: North Dakota State 249, South Dakota 168, South Dakota State 133, Missouri-Kansas City 121, Western Illinois 82, Oakland 35, Indiana-Purdue 23.

100: 1, Burrus, SD, 10.62. 3, Mattson, NDSU, 10.83.

400: 1, Leischner, SDSU, 47.80. 6, Neumiller, NDSU, 50.36.

800: 1, Fitzke, NDSU, 1:51.68. 2, Espeland, NDSU, 1:52.05. 3, Seiler, NDSU, 1:53.02. 3, Schultz, NDSU, 1:53.88.

1,500 (Section 2): 1, Fitzke, NDSU, 3:53.22. 9, Degree, NDSU, 4:02.82.

5,000: 1, Lusignan, SDSU, 14:29.42. 2, Fitzke, NDSU, 14:35.86.

110 hurdles: 1, Tetzlaff, NDSU, 14.19. 3, McKittrick, NDSU, 14.45.

400 hurdles: 1, Begin, NDSU, 52.43. 2, Tetzlaff, NDSU, 52.80.

400 relay: 1, SD (Burrus, Nielsen, Hill, Kovash), 40.92. 5, NDSU (Tetzlaff, Mattson, McKittrick, Dhein), 44.45.

1,600 relay: 1, SDSU (Carson, Winkels, Foote, Leischner), 3:14.63. 3, NDSU (Begin, Espeland, Seiler, Neumiller), 3:16.70.

Pole vault: 1, Chapman, SD, 16–08. 2, Morrow, NDSU, 16–04.

Northern Sun Intercollegiate Conference Championships

At Sioux Falls, S.D.

Team scores: Minnesota State-Mankato 166, Augustana 135.5, Minnesota State-Moorhead 125.5, Sioux Falls 111, U-Mary 61, St. Cloud State 61, Minnesota-Duluth 51, Northern State 40, Concordia 34, Wayne State 24, Minot State 9.

100: 1, Hancock, MS, 10.32. 3, Bredy, MSUM, 10.59.

200: 1, Hancock, MS, 20.49. 5, Bredy, MSUM, 21.50.

400: 1, Koth, SF, 48.81. 2, Turner, MSUM, 49.06.

800: 1, Hansson, A, 1:56.18. 6, Ruebke, MSUM, 1:57.45.

1,500: 1, Foster, MSUM, 4:16.63. 4, Ruebke, MSUM, 4:19.23.

5,000: 1, Beniak, A, 15:53.42. 8, Christ, MSUM, 16:09.45.

110 hurdles: 1, Hauert, NS, 14.03. 3, Robinson, MSUM, 14.79.

400 relay: 1, MSK (Gustafson, Hancock, Lane, Nelson), 41.74. 4, MSUM (Demus, Bredy, Robinson, Turner), 42.43.

1,600 relay: 1, MSK (Hancok, Guelle, Lane, Gustafson), 3:20.84. 2, MSUM (Turner, Bredy, Loehr, Kastello), 3:20.91.

3,200 relay: 1,

Triple jump: 1, Bredy, MSUM, 48–11½. 3, Bendix, MSUM, 46–00½.

Discus: 1, Luer, MS, 176–05. 5, Henrich, MSUM, 157–03.

Minnesota Intercollegiate Athletic Conference Championships

At St. Paul

Team scores: St. Thomas 186, St. John’s 116, Bethel 103.5, St. Olaf 93.5, Hamline 86, Carleton 80, Gustavus 72.5, Concordia 45.5, Macalester 37, Augsburg 25, St. Mary’s 9.

100: 1, Jerabek, UST, 10.71. 5, Vickstrom, CC, 11.11.

200: 1, Jerabek, UST, 21.76. 4, Vickstrom, CC, 22.30.

800: 1, Feichtinger, SJU, 2:00.43. 8, Buckanaga, CC, 2:03.88.

1,500: 1, Saska, SOC, 4:09.39. 7, McConn, CC, 4:14.01.

5,000: 1, Wintheiser, SOC, 14:54.62. 17, Sederquist, CC, 15:50.26.

10,000: 1, Subialka, SJU, 31:50.42. 7, Sederquist, CC, 3:25.15.

110 hurdles: 1, Hanson, H, 15.22. 7, Dovre, CC, 16.13.

400 relay: 1, B (Anderson, Sayler, Barringer, Moore), 42.72. 7, CC (Erlandson, Vickstrom, Carlson, Benzegala), 46.95.

1,600 relay: 1, B, 3:20.03. 6, CC, 3:26.49.

3,200 relay: 1, SJU (Mergens, Mann, Rossow, Feichtinger), 7:45.60. 6, CC (Anderson, McConn, Lagergren, Buckanaga), 8:00.91.

High jump: 1, Hovie, M, 6-9. 7, Erlandson, CC, 6-5 ½.

Shot put: 1, Thell, UST, 50-9 ½. 7, Burks, CC, 45-4 ½.

Javelin: 1, Ness, GA, 182-10. 5, Johnson, CC, 172-11.

Pole vault: 1, Owens, G, 15-5 ½. 2, Olson, CC, 15-5 ½.

Decathlon: 1, Dunne, ST, 6,322. 8, Johnson, CC, 5,043.

College women

Results Saturday

Summit League Championships

At Muncie, Ind.

Team scores: North Dakota State 241.50, South Dakota 154.50, Omaha 147, South Dakota State 107, Missouri-Kansas City 94, Oakland 29, Western Illinois 27, Indiana Purdue-Fort Wayne 13, Indiana-Purdue 4.

100: 1, Goodman, NDSU, 11.68. 7, John, NDSU, 12.26.

200: 1, Goodman, NDSU, 23.85. 3, Tingelstad, NDSU, 24.37.

400: 1, Tingelstad, NDSU, 54.76. 2, Stratioti, NDSU, 55.52. 3, Page, NDSU, 55.77.

800: 1, Stratioti, NDSU, 2:14.37. 6, Teschuk, NDSU, 2:16.58.

1,500 (Section 2): 1, Zarudnava, O, 4:38.90. 2, Teschuk, NDU, 4:39.65.

5,000: 1, Freirchs, UMKC, 16:42.63. 2, Wahlund, NDSU, 16:53.02.

100 hurdles: 1, John, NDSU, 13.75. 5, Moser, NDSU, 14.74.

400 hurdles: 1, Duling, SD, 59.59. 3, Kitching, NDSU, 1:00.88.

400 relay: 1, NDSU (John, Page, Tingelstad, Goodman), 45.46.

1,600 relay: 1, NDSU (Kitching, Tingelstad, Stratioti, Page), 3:42.46.

Northern Sun Intercollegiate Conference Championships

At Sioux Falls, S.D.

Team scores: U-Mary 180, Winona State 132, Augustana 104, Sioux Falls 90, Minnesota-Duluth 81.5, Wayne State 67, Minnesota State-Mankato 47.5, St. Cloud State 44, Northern State 33, Minnesota State-Moorhead 28, Bemidji State 12.

100: 1, Schmidt, SCT, 12.02. 8, Tanoe, MSUM, 12.41.

200: 1, Stewart, UM, 24.46. 8, Tanoe, MSUM, 26.00.

800: 1, Agnew, UM, 2:13.98. 3, Mears, MSUM, 2:15.34.

1,500: 1, Agnew, UM, 4:33.77. 8, Montonye, MSUM, 4:45.02.

5,000: 1, Falch, A, 18:00.16. 20, Teige, MSUM, 19:46.28.

10,000: 1, Brondbo, A, 35:39.22. 9, Link, MSUM, 38:50.78.

400 relay: 1, UM (Walker, McKinley, Benjamin, Stewart), 48.16. 9, MSUM (Tanoe, Nelson, Lorenz, hall), 50.25.

1,600 relay: 1, Wi. (Bethke, Bagley, Rynda, Whitcomb), 3:51.69. 9, MSUM (Lorenz, Mears, Hall, Christianson), 4:03.70.

Discus: 1, Wells, Wa., 162-00. 17, Schultz, MSUM, 125–09.

Shot put: 1, Wells, Wa., 48–08¾. 2, Schultz, MSUM, 45–09.

Pole vault: 1, Coffee, SF, 13–02¼. 16, Knight, MSUM, 10–00¾.

Minnesota Intercollegiate Athletic Conference Championships

At St. Paul

Team scores: St. Thomas 140.5, Concordia 112, St. Olaf 104, St. Benedict 100, Hamline 93.5, Gustavus 81.5, Carleton 73, Bethel 47.5, Macalester 47, Augsburg 39.5, St. Catherine 13.5, St. Mary’s 6.

100: 1, 1, Carney, A, 12.46. 5, Hickerson, CC, 12.78.

1,500: 1, Berg, UST, 4:41.48. 8, Rygg, CC, 4:56.80.

5,000: 1, Berg, UST, 17:55.59. 13, Stalnaker, CC, 19.88.

10,000: 1, Lee, SOC, 35:56.83. 10, Stalnaker, CC, 39:02.51.

100 hurdles: 1, Burnham, UST, 14.71. 4, Jensen, CC, 15.24.

400 hurdles: 1, Larson, SOC, 63.05. 3, Jensen, CC, 65.13.

Steeplechase: 1, Steinke, C, 11:18.27. 6, Hanson, CC, 11:50.15.

1,600 relay: 1, UST (Tipp, Junget, Goeman, Van Heel), 4:00.28.

3,200 relay: 1, C (Trautman, Celichowski, Steinke, Johnson), 9:13.43. 6, CC (Rygg, Christianson, Hanson, Rosenfeldt), 9:35.68.

High jump: 1, Larson, SOC, 5-5. 6, Klemetson, CC, 5 ½.

Long jump: 1, Thompson, CC, 18-1 ¾. 5, Gerzema, CC, 17-6 ¾.

Triple jump: 1, Thompson, CC, 38-6. 7, Sabol, CC, 35-3 ¾.

Discus: 1, Culp, H, 144-11. 3, Birchem, CC, 130-1.

Shot put: 1, Culp, H, 47-10. 2, Reeves, CC, 46-1 ¼.

Javelin: 1, Jensen, CC, 127-3. 2, Johnson, CC, 115-4. 3, Reeves, CC, 115-3.

Heptathlon: 1, Jensen, CC, 4,754. 6, Skow-Anderson, CC, 3,799.

High school boys

Minnesota

Results Friday

North Dakota

Results Friday

Polar Bear meet

At Larimore, N.D.

Team scores: Minto-Midway 116, Grafton 111, Park River Area 90, Larimore 87, Pembina County North 80, May-Port-CG 43, Finley-Sharon-Hope-Page 42, Hatton-Northwood 21, North Star 16, Drayton-Valley-Edinburg 11, Hillsboro-Central Valley 9.

High school girls

Minnesota

Results Friday

North Dakota

Results Friday

Polar Bear meet

At Larimore, N.D.

Team scores: Pembina County North 108, Park River Area 100, Larimore 85.5, Grafton 79.5, Drayton-Valley-Edinburg 52, North Star 52, Finley-Sharon-Hope-Page 41, Minto-Midway 38, May-Port-CG 27, Hillsboro-Central Valley 11, Hatton-Northwood 2.

soccer

D

Professional

Standings and schedule

Major League Soccer

EASTERN CONFERENCE

W L T Pts GF GA

New York 6 4 3 21 19 15

Houston 6 2 2 20 17 9

Montreal 6 2 2 20 15 11

Sporting K.C. 5 4 2 17 14 9

Philadelphia 4 3 3 15 13 14

Columbus 3 4 3 12 12 10

New England 2 4 4 10 6 9

Toronto FC 1 5 4 7 11 15

Chicago 2 6 1 7 6 15

D.C. 1 7 1 4 4 17

WESTERN CONFERENCE

W L T Pts GF GA

FC Dallas 6 1 3 21 16 10

Real Salt Lake 5 5 2 17 13 13

Portland 3 1 6 15 15 12

Colorado 4 4 3 15 10 9

Los Angeles 4 3 2 14 13 8

San Jose 3 4 5 14 12 18

Vancouver 3 4 3 12 12 14

Seattle 3 3 3 12 10 7

Chivas USA 3 4 2 11 12 15

NOTE: Three points for victory, one point for tie.

Saturday

Philadelphia 1, Chicago 0

Montreal 3, Real Salt Lake 2

Seattle FC 4, San Jose 0

Vancouver 3, Los Angeles 1

Colorado 2, Columbus 0

New England 1, New York 1, tie

D.C. United at FC Dallas, late

Today

Chivas USA at Portland, 4 p.m.

Sporting Kansas City at Houston, 7 p.m.

Auto racing

D

Professional

Results Saturday

NASCAR Sprint Cup

Bojangles’ Southern 500

At Darlington, S.C.

1. (7) Matt Kenseth, Toyota, 367 laps, 125.6 rating, 47 points.

2. (6) Denny Hamlin, Toyota, 367, 105, 42.

3. (8) Jeff Gordon, Chevrolet, 367, 112.6, 42.

4. (2) Jimmie Johnson, Chevrolet, 367, 121.7, 40.

5. (10) Kevin Harvick, Chevrolet, 367, 106.6, 39.

6. (3) Kyle Busch, Toyota, 367, 137.7, 40.

7. (17) Carl Edwards, Ford, 367, 89.6, 37.

8. (12) Juan Pablo Montoya, Chevrolet, 367, 90.2, 36.

9. (16) Dale Earnhardt Jr., Chevrolet, 367, 99.3, 35.

10. (21) Ryan Newman, Chevrolet, 367, 81.4, 34.

11. (13) Clint Bowyer, Toyota, 367, 96.5, 33.

12. (5) Martin Truex Jr., Toyota, 367, 91.9, 32.

13. (9) Greg Biffle, Ford, 367, 83.6, 31.

14. (1) Kurt Busch, Chevrolet, 367, 102.7, 31.

15. (20) Tony Stewart, Chevrolet, 367, 86.8, 29.

16. (25) Jamie McMurray, Chevrolet, 367, 72.7, 28.

17. (4) Kasey Kahne, Chevrolet, 367, 105.5, 27.

18. (14) Ricky Stenhouse Jr., Ford, 366, 69.7, 26.

19. (15) Paul Menard, Chevrolet, 366, 76, 25.

20. (18) Aric Almirola, Ford, 366, 64.3, 24.

21. (11) Jeff Burton, Chevrolet, 365, 73.6, 23.

22. (30) Joey Logano, Ford, 365, 70.1, 22.

23. (28) Travis Kvapil, Toyota, 364, 63.9, 21.

24. (27) Regan Smith, Chevrolet, 363, 62.7, 0.

25. (22) Mark Martin, Toyota, 363, 55.2, 19.

26. (23) Bobby Labonte, Toyota, 363, 47.6, 18.

27. (37) Dave Blaney, Chevrolet, 362, 52.4, 17.

28. (40) Danica Patrick, Chevrolet, 362, 43.4, 16.

29. (29) David Gilliland, Ford, 362, 45.6, 15.

30. (32) Landon Cassill, Chevrolet, 360, 40.7, 14.

31. (43) Joe Nemechek, Toyota, 359, 36.5, 0.

32. (26) Brad Keselowski, Ford, 358, 69.6, 12.

33. (41) Timmy Hill, Ford, 358, 34.1, 11.

34. (24) Marcos Ambrose, Ford, 358, 43, 10.

35. (42) J.J. Yeley, Chevrolet, 354, 31.4, 9.

36. (33) David Reutimann, Toyota, accident, 327, 51.1, 8.

37. (19) Casey Mears, Ford, accident, 327, 53.2, 7.

38. (34) Josh Wise, Ford, accident, 326, 40, 0.

39. (31) David Ragan, Ford, engine, 318, 39.2, 5.

40. (39) David Stremme, Toyota, engine, 230, 46.6, 4.

41. (36) Scott Speed, Ford, brakes, 77, 29.9, 3.

42. (35) Michael McDowell, Ford, brakes, 58, 27.2, 2.

43. (38) Mike Bliss, Toyota, overheating, 18, 24.8, 0.

Race Statistics

Average Speed of Race Winner: 141.383 mph.

Time of Race: 3 hours, 32 minutes, 45 seconds.

Margin of Victory: 3.155 seconds.

Caution Flags: 5 for 25 laps.

Lead Changes: 9 among 4 drivers.

Lap Leaders: Ku.Busch 1-51 Ky.Busch 52-53 M.Kenseth 54-55 Ku.Busch 56-73 Ky.Busch 74-105 M.Kenseth 106-107 Ky.Busch 108-185 J.Gordon 186-201 Ky.Busch 202-354 M.Kenseth 355-367.

Leaders Summary (Driver, Times Led, Laps Led): Ky.Busch, 4 times for 265 laps Ku.Busch, 2 times for 69 lapsM.Kenseth, 3 times for 17 laps J.Gordon, 1 time for 16 laps.

Top 12 in Points: 1. J.Johnson, 423 2. C.Edwards, 379 3. M.Kenseth, 364 4. D.Earnhardt Jr., 359 5. C.Bowyer, 349 6. K.Kahne, 326 7. Bra.Keselowski, 326 8. Ky.Busch, 325 9. A.Almirola, 317 10. K.Harvick, 315 11. P.Menard, 315 12. J.Gordon, 311.