« Continue Browsing

e-mail article Print     e-mail article E-mail

Published May 10 2013

scoreboard

Basketball

D

Professional

Playoff pairings

NBA

CONFERENCE SEMIFINALS

(Best-of-7)

Friday

Miami 104, Chicago 94, Miami leads series 2-1

San Antonio at Golden State, late

Today

Oklahoma City at Memphis, 4 p.m.

New York at Indiana, 7 p.m.

Sunday

San Antonio at Golden State, 2:30 p.m.

Monday, May 13

Miami at Chicago, 6 p.m.

Oklahoma City at Memphis, 8:30 p.m.

Tuesday, May 14

New York at Indiana, 6 or 7 p.m.

Golden State at San Antonio, 8:30 p.m.

Wednesday, May 15

Chicago at Miami, 6 p.m.

Memphis at Oklahoma City, 7 or 8:30 p.m.

Thursday, May 16

Indiana at New York, 7 p.m.

x-San Antonio at Golden State, TBA

Hockey

D

Professional

Playoff pairings

NHL

FIRST ROUND

(Best-of-7)

(x-if necessary)

Friday

Toronto 2, Boston 1, Boston leads series 3-2

Washington 2, N.Y. Rangers 1, OT, series tied 2-2

Detroit 4, Anaheim 3, series tied 3-3

St. Louis at Los Angeles, late

Today

Pittsburgh at N.Y. Islanders, 7 p.m.

Sunday

x-Detroit at Anaheim, TBA

x-Boston at Toronto, TBA

x-NY Islanders at Pittsburgh, TBA

Washington at N.Y. Rangers, TBA

Juniors

Playoff pairings

United States Hockey League

Clark Cup Finals

Best-of-5 series

Friday

Dubuque 4, Fargo 1, Dubuque leads series 1-0

Today

Fargo at Dubuque, 7:05 p.m.

Friday, May 17

Dubuque at Fargo, 7:35 p.m.

Saturday, May 18

Dubuque at Fargo, 7:05 p.m. (if necessary)

baseball

D

College

Parings

Minnesota Intercollegiate Athletic Conference Playoffs

Quarterfinals

Friday

1) Bethel 4, St. John’s 2

2) Augsburg 5, St. Mary’s 4 (11)

Semifinals

Today

3) No. 1 St. Thomas vs. No. 4 Bethel, 2 p.m.

4) No. 2 Concordia vs. No. 3 Augsburg, 6 p.m.

Championship

Sunday

5) Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 1 p.m.

High school

North Dakota

Results Friday

Carrington 17, Lakota-Adams-Edmore 12

Northern Cass 7, Central Cass 2

Central Cass 11, Enderlin-Maple Valley 0

softball

D

College

Tournament pairings

Summit League Championship

At Ellig Sports Complex, Fargo

Thursday

1) North Dakota State 4, Kansas City 3

2) IPFW 5, South Dakota 2

Friday

3) IPFW 2, North Dakota State 0

4) Missouri-Kansas City 2, South Dakota 0

5) North Dakota State 6, Missouri-Kansas City 5

Saturday

6) No. 2 IPFW vs. No. 1 North Dakota State, 1 p.m.

7) Game 6 winner vs. Game 6 loser, 3:40 p.m. (if necessary)

High school

North Dakota

Results Friday

Kindred 4, May-Port-CG 3

May-Port-CG 16, Enderlin-Maple Valley 12

Golf

D

Hole-in-one

Results Thursday

Steve Johnson of Moorhead aced the 170-yard, par-3 No. 4 hole at the Moorhead Country Club with a 4-Hybrid.

Professional

Results Friday

PGA Tour

The Players Championship

At Ponte Vedra Beach, Fla.

Second Round (Top 15)

Sergio Garcia 68-65–133 -11

Tiger Woods 67-67–134 -10

Kevin Chappell 69-66–135 -9

Lee Westwood 69-66–135 -9

Henrik Stenson 68-67–135 -9

Ryan Palmer 67-69–136 -8

Casey Wittenberg 67-69–136 -8

David Lingmerth 68-68–136 -8

Matt Kuchar 71-66–137 -7

Hunter Mahan 67-70–137 -7

Adam Scott 69-68–137 -7

Zach Johnson 66-71–137 -7

Charles Howell III 71-67–138 -6

Marc Leishman 72-66–138 -6

Jason Dufner 71-67–138 -6

College women

Results Friday

NCAA West Regional

Second round

Team scores: Purdue 577, Vanderbilt 577, Southern California 579, South Carolina 581, Stanford 585, Baylor 586, Oregon 589, Georgia 595, Kent State 596, Arizona 598, Ohio State 600, LSU 601, Pepperdine 602, Texas A&M 602, San Jose State 605, UNLV 606, California 609, Denver 611, Harvard 614, Florida State 615, Miami 619, North Dakota State 624, Northern Arizona 625, Long Island 646

Top 10 scores: 1, Park, SC, 138. 2, Isagawa, O, 139. 3, Reto, P, 140. 4, (tie) De Guzman, SJS; Ha, KS, 141. 6, (tie) Jackson, A; Martindale, V, 142. 8, (tie) Burger, G; Inglish, O; Kim, NA; Negron, FS, 143.

Other finishers

NDSU: 24, (tie) Anderson, 146. 89, (tie) Boner, 157. 109, (tie) Knutson, 160. 120, (tie) Storandt, 166. 122, Hasselberg, 167.

High school boys

Minnesota

Results Friday

Detroit Lakes Northwest Classic

Team scores: Wayzata (Blue) 308, Moorhead 311, Forest Lake 311, White Bear Lake 313, Detroit Lakes (Red) 319, Eastview 321, Anoka 322, Woodbury 323, Wayzata (Gold) 328, Detroit Lakes (White), 332, Cambridge-Isanti 347.

Top 10 scores: 1 (tie), Sethre-Hofstad, M; Sanini, A; J. Holmgren, W (B), 74. 4, Swanson, C-I, 75. 5 (tie), V. Holmgren W (B); Schnathorst, DL (W); Thompson, FL; Massey, FL; Herzog, DL (R), 76. 9(tie), Ohman, WBL; Werth, M, 77.

Other finishers

Moorhead: Ambrosie 78, Olsgaard 82, Masseth 84, Olson 91.

High school girls

Minnesota

Results Friday

Long Prairie Invitational

At Long Prairie, Minn.

Team scores: Alexandria 351, Buffalo 360, Monticello 388, Sartell 390, St. Cloud Tech; Willmar 400, St. Cloud Apollo 411, Bemidji 427, Moorhead 429, Brainerd 441, Big Lake 457.

Top 7 scores: 1, Bigger, A, 81. 2, Bollant, Buff, 83. 3, Thul, A, 84. 4, Johnson, Sar, 85. 5, Spectrum, W, 87. 6, Craft, Bemidji, 91. 7, Jewell, Buff, 91.

Other Moorhead finishers

Boyle 93, Overby 111, Breneman 111, MacFarlane 114, Farwell 126, Ruse 132.

Tennis

D

High school girls

North Dakota

Results Friday

Minot 4, Fargo North 1

Singles: 1, Dodin, M, def. Jacobson 6-3, 6-0. 2, Wessman, FN, def. Collins 6-3, 6-1. 3, Klein, M, def. Elfstrum 6-2, 7-6 (8-6).

Doubles: 1, Sherven/Coggins, M, def. Long/Deal 6-4, 6-4. 2, Sessions/Mattson, M, def. Darrah/Thorvilson 6-2, 1-6, 6-3.

Williston 3, Fargo North 2

Singles: 1, Jacobson, FN, def. Barke 7-5, 7-6 (7-5). 2, Wessman, FN, def. Kleven 6-2, 6-0. 3, Buck, W, def. Deal 6-1, 6-2.

Doubles:1, Haagenson/Slette, W, def. Long/Darrah 4-6, 6-2, 7-5. 2, Burstad/Erget, W, def. Elfstrum/Thorvilson 6-1, 6-3.

Dickinson 3, Fargo South 2

Singles: 1, Moe, FS, def. Roller 6-0; 6-0. 2, Lawley, FS, def. Jung 6-0; 6-0. 3, Wallace, D, def. Hillen 6-1; 6-1.

Doubles: 1, Kovacs/Jorda, D, def. Thiner/McNutt 6-4; 6-2. 2, Bakken/Love, D, def. Bruer/Laughlin 6-1; 6-1.

Bismarck Century 3, Fargo South 2

Singles: 1, Moe, FS, def. Brackin 6-0; 6-0. 2, Lawley, FS, def. Wolf 6-3; 6-1. 3, Stoppler, BC, def. Hillen 6-0; 6-0.

Doubles: 1, Dickson/Grinsteiner, BC, def. Thiner/McNutt 6-2; 6-0. 2, Erickson/Boban, BC, def. Bruer/Laughlin 6-3; 6-0.

West Fargo 3, Williston 2

Singles: 1, Smith, WF, def. Barke 6-2; 6-2. 2, Stock, WF, def. Enuet 6-1; 6-1. 3, Christensen, WF, def. Barstad 6-4; 4-6; 6-1.

Doubles: 1, Buck/Haagenson, W, def. Baasch/Freden 6-1; 7-5. 2, Kleven/Slette, W, def. Stein/Wolff 6-2; 6-2.

West Fargo 4, Bismarck 1

Singles: 1, Smith, WF, def. Schumaier, B, 6-1; 6-0. 2, Stock, WF, def. Steffes, B, 6-2; 6-2. 3, Christensen, WF, def. Well, 6-1; 6-2.

Doubles: 1, Baasch/Stein, WF, def. Tyne/Oberlander 7-6 (4); 6-2. 2, Andre/LaFave, B, def. Freden/Binde 6-4; 4-6; 6-4.

Minot 4, Fargo Davies 1

Singles: 1, Sherven, M, def. McGuigan, 6-2, 6-2. 2, H. Wanzek, FD, def. Coggins, 3-6, 7-5, 6-3. 3, Mattson, M, def. M. Wanzek, 6-4, 6-1.

Doubles: 1, Doedin-Sessions, M, def. McGregor-Chemiti, 4-6, 7-5, 6-2. 2, Collins-Klein, M, def. Forknell-Stevens, 6-4, 5-7, 6-4.

Fargo Davies 6, Fargo Shanley 3

Singles: 1, Keelin, S, def. McGuigan 7-5; 6-2. 2, Wanzek, FD, def. Fletcher 6-3; 6-2. 3, Carson, S, def. Poppe 6-1; 6-0. 4, Stromme, S, def. McGregor 6-0; 6-1. 5, Forknell, FD, def. Aune 6-1; 6-0. 6, Stevens, FD, def. Perhus 6-1; 6-2.

Doubles: 1, McGuigan/Wanzek, FD, def. Keelin/Carson 6-4; 7-5. 2, McGregor/Pooja Chemiti, FD, def. Fletcher/Stromme 4-6; 7-5; 6-3. 3, Forknell/Stevens, FD, def. Aune/Perhus 6-0; 6-1.

Track and field

D

College men

Results Friday

Summit League Championships (Day 2)

At Munice, Ind.

Team scores (after 8 events): North Dakota State 107, South Dakota 51, South Dakota State 47, Western Illinois 47, Missouri-Kansas City 43, Oakland 11, Indiana-Purdue 6.

10,000: 1, Lusignan, SDSU, 30:10.47.

3,000 steeplechase: 1, Mettler, SD, 9:05.66. 2, Kelly, NDSU, 9:13.84.

Decathlon: 1, Jenson, NDSU, 6789.

High jump: 1, Taylor, WI, 6–11½. 4, Rehak, NDSU, 6–03½.

Long jump (Flight 2): 1, McCov, UMKC, 24–03. 5, Dhein, NDSU, 22–03¾.

Triple jump: 1,

Hammer throw: 1, Orgon, NDSU, 205–02.

Discus: 1,

Shot put: 1, McKelvey, SD, 59–02½. 2, Berghuis, NDSU, 55–11½.

Javelin: 1, Baumann, NDSU, 203–00. 2, Coykendall, NDSU, 198–05.

Pole vault: 1,

Northern Sun Intercollegiate Conference Championships

At Sioux Falls, S.D.

Team scores: Minnesota State-Mankato 56, Augustana 37.50, Sioux Falls 37, Minnesota State-Moorhead 36.50, Minnesota-Duluth 27, St. Cloud State University 26, U-Mary 19, Wayne State 13, Northern State 12, Concordia 6, Minot State 3.

10,000: 1, Beniak, A, 31:04.88. 2, Christ, MSUM, 31:17.21.

Hammer throw: 1, Reed, MS, 182–02. 3, Henrich, MSUM, 170–01.

Long jump: 1, Bredy, MSUM, 24–07¾. 4, Robinson, MSUM, 22–03.

High jump: 1, Rudd, MS, 6–10¼. 3, Barnes, MSUM, 6–08.75.

Javelin: 1, Olson, NS, 185–07. 18, Anderson, MSUM, 72–06.

Minnesota Intercollegiate Athletic Conference Championship (Day 1)

Team scores: St. Thomas 81, Gustavus 36, St. John’s 25, Carleton 22, Bethel 21.5, St. Olaf 18, Concordia 15.5, Hamline 10, Augsburg 5.

10,000: 1, Subialka, SJ, 31:50.42. 7, Sederquist, CC, 32:25.15.

3,200 relay: 1, SJ (Mergens, Mann, ROssow, Feichtinger), 7:45.60. 6, CC (Anderson, McConn, Lagergren, Buckanaga), 8:00.91.

High jump: 1, Hovie, M, 6–09. 7, Erlandson, CC, 6–05½.

Pole vault: 1, Owens, G, 15–05½. 2, Olson, CC, 15–05½.

College women

Results Friday

Summit League Championships (Day 2)

At Munice, Ind.

Team scores (after 9 events): North Dakota State 89.5, South Dakota 88.5, Omaha 57, South Dakota State 48, Missouri-Kansas City 22, Western Illinois 21, Indiana Purdue-Fort Wayne 11, Oakland 10, Indiana-Purdue 3.

10,000: 1, Wahlund, NDSU, 35:35.27.

3,000 steeplechase: 1, Frerichs, UMKC, 10:15.79. 2, McClellan, NDSU, 10:38.46.

Heptathlon: 1, Spenner, O, 5356. 3, Heinze, NDSU, 4654.

High jump: 1, Glisar, SD, 5–11½. 9, Boschee, NDSU, 5–00¼.

Long jump (Flight 2): 1, Spenner, O, 20–09. 3, Goodman, NDSU, 19–04.

Triple jump: 1,

Hammer throw (Flight 2): 1, Garner, SDSU, 196–03. 2, Lesser, NDSU, 190–07.

Discus: 1,

Shot put (Flight 2): 1, LaRue, WI, 52–04½. 4, Johnson, NDSU, 47–06½.

Javelin (Flight 2): 1, Dennis, SD, 157–10. 4, Rosenau, NDSU, 145–07.

Pole vault: 1, Brost, NDSU, 13–05¼.

Northern Sun Intercollegiate Conference Championships (Day 1)

At Sioux Falls, S.D.

Team scores: Sioux Falls 50, Augustana 48, Winona State 43, Minnesota-Duluth 38.50, Wayne State 32, U-Mary 15, Minnesota State-Mankato 11.50, Northern State 11, Minnesota State-Moorhead 10, St. Cloud State 8, Bemidji State 6.

10,000: 1, Brondbo, A, 35:39.22. 9, Link, MSUM, 38:50.78.

Hammer throw: 1, Fehringer, WS, 203–06. 7, Schultz, MSUM, 162–09.

Javelin: 1, Webster, NS, 133–09. 2, Nygaard, MSUM, 132–11.

Pole vault: 1, Coffee, SF, 13–02¼. 16, Knight, MSUM, 10–00¾.

Minnesota Intercollegiate Athletic Conference Championship (Day 1)

Team scores: Concordia 71, St. Olaf 36, Carleton 24, Gustavus; Hamline; St. Benedict 22, St. Thomas 16, Macalester 10, Bethel; Augsburg 5, St. Catherine 1.

10,000: 1, Lee, SO, 35:56.83. 10, Stalnaker, CC, 39:02.51.

3,200 relay: 1, C (Trautman, Celichowski, Steinke, Johnson), 9:13.43. 6, CC (Rygg, Christianson, Hanson, Rosenfeldt), 9:35.68.

Javelin: 1, Jensen, CC, 127–03. 2, Johnson, CC, 115–04. 3, Reeves, CC, 115–03.

Shot put: 1, Culp, H, 47–10. 2, Reeves, CC, 46–01¼.

High school boys

Minnesota

Results Friday

Class AAA, Section 8 True Team

At Buffalo, Minn.

Team scores: Buffalo 915.50, St. Michael-Albertville 872, Moorhead 776, Monticello 749, Brainerd 737, Bemidji 636, Alexandria 476.50, Sauk Rapids-Rice 423, St. Cloud Tech 401.

100: 1, Andersen, MHS, 11.14. 2, Olson, B, 11.27. 3, Scmidt, BD, 11.37.

200: 1, Olson, B, 22.90. 2, Johnson, MT, 23.49. 3, Lynch, SRR, 23.50.

400: 1, Olson, B, 50.97. 2, Lawrence, MHS, 51.17. 3, Johnson, MT, 51.20.

800: 1, Hendrickson, BD, 1:58.75. 2, Pettit, B, 2:00.87. 3, Bartolomeo, A, 2:02.95.

1,600: 1, Hendrickson, BD, 4:23.88. 2, Carlson, BD, 4:23.93. 3, Pettit, B, 4:24.42.

3,200: 1, Sage, SMA, 9:45.50. 2, Carlson, BD, 9:47.30. 3, Mahat, SCT, 9:51.90.

110 hurdles: 1, Youngs, B, 15.09. 2, Ferry, SMA, 15.19. 2, Huber, BR, 15.51.

300 hurdles: 1, Ferry, SMA, 40.06. 2, Lynch, SRR, 41.08. 3, Hanson, MHS, 41.22.

400 relay: 1, Monticello, 45.30. 2, Brainerd, 45.52. 2, Moorhead 45.69.

800 relay: 1, Monticello, 1:34.87. 2, St. Micahel-Albertville 1:35.15. 3, Brainerd, 1:35.58.

1,600 relay: 1, St. Michael-Albertville, 3:31.90. 2, Bemidji, 3:33.03. 3, Moorhead, 3:33.29.

3,200 relay: 1, Buffalo, 8:26.10. 2, Moorhead, 8:29.11. 3, St. Michael-Albertville, 8:29.18.

High jump: 1, Weston, SMA, 6–00. 2, Lawrence, MHS, 5–08. 3, Schepp, B, 5-08.

Long jump: 1, Davis, BR, 20-06¾. 2, Schmidt, BD, 20-06½. 3, Youngs, B, 20-05¼.

Triple jump: 1, Smith, BR, 42-06. 2, Berhow, St. Micahel-Albertville, 41–04½. 3, Schepp, B, 40–10.

Discus: 1, Asprey, BR, 152-01. 2, Guetter, A, 146-11. 3, Olson, MT, 144-07.

Shot put: 1, Nieland, St. Cloud Tech, 47–07. 2, Steidl, A, 47–01½. 3, Desrocher, BR, 47-01½.

Pole vault: 1, Clifton, B, 14-06. 2, Valli, B, 13-00. 3, Fleck, SRR, 12-06.

High school girls

Minnesota

Results Friday

Class AAA, Section 8 True Team

At Buffalo, Minn.

Team scores: Moorhead 870.50, Brainerd 862.50, St. Michael-Albertville 721, Monticello 714, Buffalo 657.50, Alexandria 656.50, Bemidji 606.50, St. Cloud Tech 525.50, Sauk Rapids-Rice 385.

100: 1, Ryan, BR, 12.81. 2, Perry, SMA, 13.00. 3, Urman, A, 13.12.

200: 1, Jesser, SMA, 27.22. 2, Urman, A, 27.39. 3, Skarin, B, 27.82.

400: 1, Kosobud, BR, 1:01.16. 2, Wall, BD, 1:01.21. 3, Sjelin, SMA, 1:03.31.

800: 1, Kosobud, BR, 2:20.33. 2, Sjelin, SMA, 2:22.54. 3, Hasz, A, 2:25.52.

1,600: 1, King, SMA, 5:06.88. 2, Hasz, A, 5:07.60. 3, Truedson, BD, 5:14.21.

3,200: 1, King, SMA, 11:08.25. 2, Hasz, A, 11:09.45. 3, Seidenkranz, MT, 11:21.08.

100 hurdles: 1, Miller, BR, 16.22. 2, Johnson, MHS, 16.24. 3, Illies, A, 16.62.

300 hurdles: 1, Johnson, MHS, 47.08. 2, Betterman, A, 48.76. 3, Schroeder, SCT, 49.83.

400 relay: 1, Brainerd ‘A’, 52.28. 2, Buffalo ‘A’, 52.57. 3, Moorhead ‘A’, 52.60.

800 relay: 1, Buffalo ‘A’, 1:52.25. 2, Moorhead ‘A’, 1:54.08. 3, St. Cloud Tech, 1:54.28.

1,600 relay: 1, Moorhead ‘A’, 4:10.48. 2, Brainerd ‘A’, 4:14.06. 3, Bemidji ‘A’, 4:16.43.

3,200 relay: 1, Alexandria ‘A’, 9:59.48. 2, Monticello ‘A’, 10:12.27. 3, Moorhead ‘A’, 10:19.50.

High jump: 1, Johnson, BR, 410. 2, Carlsrud, M, 4–08. 3, Bowden, A, 4–08.

Long jump: 1, Wall, BD, 17–03¾. 2, Autio, SMA, 16–03½. 3, Sawatzke, MT, 16–00¼.

Triple jump: 1, Autio, SMA, 36–05. 2, Kurtti, MHS, 34–04. 3, Degen, BR, 34–03.

Discus: 1, Drechsel, MHS, 128–08. 2, Heifort, BD, 118-02. 3, Balster, BR, 96-08.

Shot put: 1, Heifort, BD, 41–00½. 2, Spier, B, 41–00. 3, Drechsel, M, 35–01.

Pole vault: 1, Peterson, BD, 8–06. 2, Ryan, BR, 8–00. 3, Kriese, SMA, 8–00.

High school boys

North Dakota

Results Friday

East-West Classic

At Grand Forks, N.D.

Team scores: Bismarck 167.5, Bismarck Century 117, Grand Forks Red River 114.5, West Fargo 103.

100: 1, Wiseman, BC, 10.94. 2, Gorney, MHS, 10.96. 3, Burkholder, GFRR, 11.02.

200: 1, Gorney, M, 22.53. 2, Barker, M, 22.66. 3, Prekel, FS, 22.86.

400: 1, Wiseman, BC, 51.32. 2, Walth, B, 51.63. 3, Benjamin, M, 53.62.

800: 1, Leach, GFRR, 2:03.59. 2, Didonna, BC, 2:04.10. 3, Sether, BC, 2:04.41.

1,600: 1, Werner, B, 4:36.73. 2, Didonna, BC, 4:37.64. 3, Leach, GFRR, 4:39.81.

3,200: 1, Leingang, B, 9:26.65. 2, Lerew, B, 9:52.81. 2, Berg, B, 10:05.38.

110 hurdles: 1, Bothun, GFRR, 14.24. 2, Leutz, BC, 14.60. 3, Love, M, 15.02.

300 hurdles: 1, Bothun, GFRR, 39.43. 2, Asa, WF, 40.64. 3, Schmid, B, 40.96.

400 relay: 1, M (Jechort, Pizzo, Yanosko, Gorney), 43.83. 2, B (Kottre, Streyle, Schmid, Johs), 44.78. 3, BC (Cook, Leutz, Hess, Steinwand), 44.99.

800 relay: 1, M (Barker, Jechort, Benjamin, Yanosko), 1:32.70. 2, BC (Leutz, Hess, Cook, Jochim), 1:34.02. 3, GFC (Adams, Austin, Devier, Gause), 1:34.88.

1,600 relay: 1, BC (Jochim, Wiseman, Wahlin, Richter), 3:32.99. 2, B, 3:36.51. 3, WF (Clark, Asa, Pergande, Schulz), 3:37.81.

3,200 relay: 1, BC (Wahlin, Richter, Ziegler, Gaydos), 8:29.25. 2, WF (Albrecht, Aswege, Pergande, Baltezore), 8:35.23. 3, B (Clausnitzer, Arman, Wescom, Nein), 8:36.21.

High jump: 1, Bishoff, WF, 6–04. 2, Liggins, B, 6–00. 4, (tie) Hoplin, GFRR; Jolliffe, B, 5–10.

Long jump: 1, Bishoff, WF, 21–09½. 2, Liggins, B, 21–08. 3, Albertson, M, 21–03.

Triple jump: 1, Liggings, B, 44–03. 2, Yanosko, M, 43–06¾. 3, Jolliffe, B, 41–10¾.

Discus: 1, Bjerk, GFRR, 196–01½. 2, Sease, B, 172–08. 3, Brogden, WF, 164–01½.

Shot put: 1, Tharaldsen, B, 56–02½. 2, Bjerk, GFRR, 55–09½. 3, Vane, WF, 48–01½.

Javelin: 1, Mattila, WF, 186–02. 2, Hoplin, GFRR, 180–08. 3, Johnson, WF, 177–03.

soccer

D

Professional

Schedule

Major League Soccer

Wednesday

Houston 4, D.C. United 0

New York 2, Montreal 1

Real Salt Lake 2, New England 1

Seattle FC 1, Sporting Kansas City 0

FC Dallas 1, Portland 1, tie

Toronto FC at San Jose, late

Today

Philadelphia at Chicago, 12:30 p.m.

Real Salt Lake at Montreal, 1 p.m.

San Jose at Seattle FC, 3 p.m.

Los Angeles at Vancouver, 6 p.m.

New York at New England, 6:30 p.m.

Colorado at Columbus, 6:30 p.m.

D.C. United at FC Dallas, 7:30 p.m.

Sunday

Chivas USA at Portland, 4 p.m.

Sporting Kansas City at Houston, 7 p.m.

Auto racing

D

Professional

Results Friday

NASCAR Nationwide

VFW Sport Clips Help a Hero 200

At Darlington, S.C.

(Start position in parentheses)

1. (1) Kyle Busch, Toyota, 147 laps, 150 rating, 0 points.

2. (2) Elliott Sadler, Toyota, 147, 118.9, 42.

3. (4) Brian Vickers, Toyota, 147, 117.9, 41.

4. (14) Joey Logano, Ford, 147, 102, 0.

5. (3) Matt Kenseth, Toyota, 147, 122.9, 0.

6. (7) Kyle Larson, Chevrolet, 147, 99.5, 38.

7. (11) Regan Smith, Chevrolet, 147, 105, 37.

8. (9) Sam Hornish Jr., Ford, 147, 101.7, 36.

9. (6) Kasey Kahne, Chevrolet, 147, 105.4, 0.

10. (5) Justin Allgaier, Chevrolet, 147, 90.9, 34.

11. (8) Austin Dillon, Chevrolet, 147, 93.1, 33.

12. (18) Chris Buescher, Ford, 147, 87.2, 32.

13. (15) Ty Dillon, Chevrolet, 147, 80.4, 0.

14. (26) Brian Scott, Chevrolet, 147, 81.6, 30.

15. (12) Parker Kligerman, Toyota, 147, 81.2, 29.

16. (21) Nelson Piquet Jr., Chevrolet, 147, 74.3, 28.

17. (13) Alex Bowman, Toyota, 147, 72.4, 27.

18. (16) Reed Sorenson, Ford, 147, 80.6, 26.

19. (19) Mike Bliss, Toyota, 146, 67, 25.

20. (27) Jeremy Clements, Chevrolet, 146, 57.6, 25.

21. (22) Josh Wise, Chevrolet, 146, 59.9, 23.

22. (24) Blake Koch, Toyota, 146, 63.7, 22.

23. (20) Landon Cassill, Chevrolet, 146, 58.5, 0.

24. (28) Joe Nemechek, Toyota, 146, 58.3, 20.

25. (25) Mike Wallace, Chevrolet, 146, 58.2, 19.

26. (37) Eric McClure, Toyota, 144, 41.9, 18.

27. (38) Danny Efland, Chevrolet, 144, 45, 17.

28. (17) Travis Pastrana, Ford, 144, 61.3, 16.

29. (34) Hal Martin, Toyota, 143, 43.1, 16.

30. (30) Dexter Stacey, Ford, 142, 39.9, 14.

31. (35) Harrison Rhodes, Ford, 141, 36.4, 0.

32. (10) Trevor Bayne, Ford, 139, 58, 12.

33. (39) Tony Raines, Toyota, 139, 33.6, 12.

34. (33) Kyle Fowler, Ford, accident, 108, 43.2, 10.

35. (40) Kevin Lepage, Toyota, rear gear, 27, 31.9, 9.

36. (36) Bryan Silas, Toyota, accident, 21, 35.3, 0.

37. (31) Jeff Green, Toyota, vibration, 16, 35.9, 7.

38. (23) J.J. Yeley, Chevrolet, rear gear, 7, 32.9, 0.

39. (32) Chase Miller, Chevrolet, overheating, 4, 29.7, 5.

40. (29) Tanner Berryhill, Toyota, rear gear, 3, 28.6, 4.

Race Statistics

Average Speed of Race Winner: 130.816 mph.

Time of Race: 1 hour, 32 minutes, 6 seconds.

Margin of Victory: 0.935 seconds.

Caution Flags: 4 for 17 laps.

Lead Changes: 10 among 8 drivers.

Lap Leaders: K.Busch 1-24 L.Cassill 25 J.Clements 26 K.Busch 27-51 H.Martin 52 .Raines 53 K.Kahne 54 M.Kenseth 55-81 K.Busch 82-121 J.Logano 122-129 K.Busch 130-147.

Leaders Summary (Driver, Times Led, Laps Led): K.Busch, 4 times for 107 laps M.Kenseth, 1 time for 27 laps J.Logano, 1 time for 8 laps K.Kahne, 1 time for 1 lapJ.Clements, 1 time for 1 lapL.Cassill, 1 time for 1 laps H.Martin, 1 time for 1 laps .Raines, 1 time for 1 lap.

Top 10 in Points: 1. R.Smith, 342 2. S.Hornish Jr., 314 3. E.Sadler, 300 4. J.Allgaier, 299 5. B.Vickers, 293 6. A.Dillon, 290 7. P.Kligerman, 287 8. B.Scott, 284 9. A.Bowman, 258 10. K.Larson, 248.

Lineup

NASCAR Sprint Cup

Bojangles’ Southern 500

After Friday qualifying, race today

At Darlington, S.C.

(Car number in parentheses)

1. (78) Kurt Busch, Chevrolet, 181.918.

2. (48) Jimmie Johnson, Chevrolet, 180.974.

3. (18) Kyle Busch, Toyota, 180.92.

4. (5) Kasey Kahne, Chevrolet, 180.741.

5. (56) Martin Truex Jr., Toyota, 180.284.

6. (11) Denny Hamlin, Toyota, 180.158.

7. (20) Matt Kenseth, Toyota, 180.112.

8. (24) Jeff Gordon, Chevrolet, 180.105.

9. (16) Greg Biffle, Ford, 180.

10. (29) Kevin Harvick, Chevrolet, 179.77.

11. (31) Jeff Burton, Chevrolet, 179.684.

12. (42) Juan Pablo Montoya, Chevrolet, 179.632.

13. (15) Clint Bowyer, Toyota, 179.599.

14. (17) Ricky Stenhouse Jr., Ford, 179.514.

15. (27) Paul Menard, Chevrolet, 179.468.

16. (88) Dale Earnhardt Jr., Chevrolet, 179.409.

17. (99) Carl Edwards, Ford, 179.004.

18. (43) Aric Almirola, Ford, 178.822.

19. (13) Casey Mears, Ford, 178.815.

20. (14) Tony Stewart, Chevrolet, 178.75.

21. (39) Ryan Newman, Chevrolet, 178.497.

22. (55) Mark Martin, Toyota, 178.316.

23. (47) Bobby Labonte, Toyota, 178.219.

24. (9) Marcos Ambrose, Ford, 177.98.

25. (1) Jamie McMurray, Chevrolet, 177.974.

26. (2) Brad Keselowski, Ford, 177.961.

27. (51) Regan Smith, Chevrolet, 177.948.

28. (93) Travis Kvapil, Toyota, 177.73.

29. (38) David Gilliland, Ford, 177.685.

30. (22) Joey Logano, Ford, 177.653.

31. (34) David Ragan, Ford, 177.646.

32. (33) Landon Cassill, Chevrolet, 177.3.

33. (83) David Reutimann, Toyota, 177.051.

34. (35) Josh Wise, Ford, 176.67.

35. (98) Michael McDowell, Ford, 176.657.

36. (95) Scott Speed, Ford, 176.359.

37. (7) Dave Blaney, Chevrolet, Owner Points.

38. (19) Mike Bliss, Toyota, Owner Points.

39. (30) David Stremme, Toyota, Owner Points.

40. (10) Danica Patrick, Chevrolet, Owner Points.

41. (32) Timmy Hill, Ford, Owner Points.

42. (36) J.J. Yeley, Chevrolet, Owner Points.

43. (87) Joe Nemechek, Toyota, Owner Points.