« Continue Browsing

e-mail article Print     e-mail article E-mail

Published May 04 2013

Scoreboard

Basketball

D

Professional

Playoff pairings

NBA

FIRST ROUND

(Best-of-7)

Sunday, April 28

Boston 97, New York 90

Miami 88, Milwaukee 77, Miami wins series 4-0

San Antonio 103, L.A. Lakers 82, San Antonio wins series 4-0

Golden State 115, Denver 101

Monday

Brooklyn 110, Chicago 91

Atlanta 102, Indiana 91

Houston 105, Oklahoma City 103

Tuesday

Denver 107, Golden State 100

Memphis 103, L.A. Clippers 93, Memphis leads series 3-2

Wednesday

Boston 92, New York 86, New York leads series 3-2

Indiana 106, Atlanta 83, Indiana leads series 3-2

Houston 107, Oklahoma City 100, Oklahoma City leads series 3-2

Thursday

Brooklyn 95, Chicago 92, series tied 3-3

Golden State 92, Denver 88, Golden State wins series 4-2

Friday

New York 88, Boston 80, New York wins series 4-2

Indiana 81, Atlanta 73, Indiana wins series 4-2

Oklahoma City 103, Houston 94, Oklahoma City wins series 4-2

Memphis 118, L.A. Clippers 105, Memphis wins series 4-2

Saturday

Chicago 99, Brooklyn 93, Chicago wins series 4-3

CONFERENCE SEMIFINALS

Today

Memphis at Oklahoma City, noon.

Indiana at New York, 2:30 p.m.

Monday, May 6

Chicago at Miami, 6 p.m.

Golden State at San Antonio, 8:30 p.m.

Tuesday, May 7

Indiana at New York, 6 p.m.

Memphis at Oklahoma City, 8:30 p.m.

Wednesday, May 8

Chicago at Miami, 6 p.m.

Golden State at San Antonio, 8:30 p.m.

Friday, May 10

Miami at Chicago, 7 p.m.

San Antonio at Golden State, 9:30 p.m.

Saturday, May 11

Oklahoma City at Memphis, 4 p.m.

New York at Indiana, 7 p.m.

Hockey

D

Professional

Playoff pairings

NHL

FIRST ROUND

(Best-of-7)

Tuesday

Chicago 2, Minnesota 1, OT

St. Louis 2, Los Angeles 1, OT

Anaheim 3, Detroit 1

Wednesday

Boston 4, Toronto 1, Boston leads series 1-0

Pittsburgh 5, NY Islanders 0

San Jose 3, Vancouver 1

Thursday

Ottawa 4, Montreal 2, Ottawa leads series 1-0

Washington 3, NY Rangers 1, Washington leads series 1-0

St. Louis 2, Los Angeles 1, St. Louis leads series 2-0

Detroit 5, Anaheim 4, OT, series tied 1-1

Friday

Montreal 3, Ottawa 1, series tied 1-1

NY Islanders 4, Pittsburgh 3, series tied 1-1

Chicago 5, Minnesota 2, Chicago leads series 2-0

San Jose 3, Vancouver 2 (OT), San Jose leads series 2-0

Saturday

Washington 1, N.Y. Rangers 0, series tied 1-1

Toronto 4, Boston 2, series tied 1-1

Anaheim 4, Detroit 0, Anaheim leads series 2-1

St. Louis at Los Angeles, late

Today

Pittsburgh at NY Islanders 11 a.m.

Montreal at Ottawa, 6 p.m.

Vancouver at San Jose, 9 p.m.

Chicago at Minnesota, 2 p.m.

Monday, May 6

Washington at NY Rangers, 6:30 p.m.

Boston at Toronto, 6 p.m.

Anaheim at Detroit, 7 p.m.

St. Louis at Los Angeles, 9 p.m.

Tuesday, May 7

Montreal at Ottawa, 6 p.m.

Pittsburgh at NY Islanders, 6 p.m.

Chicago at Minnesota, 8:30 p.m.

Vancouver at San Jose, 9 p.m.

Wednesday, May 8

Boston at Toronto, 6 p.m.

Washington at NY Rangers, 6:30 p.m.

Detroit at Anaheim, 9 p.m.

x-Los Angeles at St. Louis, TBD

Thursday, May 9

NY Islanders at Pittsburgh, 6 p.m.

x-Ottawa at Montreal, 6 p.m.

x-San Jose at Vancouver, 9 p.m.

x-Minnesota at Chicago, TBD

Friday, May 10

x-Toronto at Boston, 6 p.m.

x-NY Rangers at Washington, 6:30 p.m.

x-St. Louis at Los Angeles, TBD

x-Anaheim at Detroit, TBD

Saturday, May 11

Anaheim at Detroit, 6:30 p.m.

St. Louis at Los Angeles, 9 p.m.

x-Pittsburgh at NY Islanders, TBD

x-Montreal at Ottawa, TBD

x-Chicago at Minnesota, TBD

x-Vancouver at San Jose, TBD

Sunday, May 12

x-Detroit at Anaheim, TBD

x-Minnesota at Chicago, TBD

x-Boston at Toronto, TBD

x-Ottawa at Montreal, TBD

x-NY Islanders at Pittsburgh, TBD

x-Washington at NY Rangers, TBD

Monday, May 13

x-NY Rangers at Washington, TBD

x-Toronto at Boston, TBD

x-San Jose at Vancouver, TBD

x-Los Angeles at St. Louis, TBD

Juniors

Playoff pairings

United States Hockey League

Western Conference finals

Best-of-5 series

Friday, April 26

Fargo 3, Sioux Falls 2

Saturday, April 27

Sioux Falls 2, Fargo 1, series tied 1-1

Thursday

Fargo 1, Sioux Falls 0, Fargo leads series 2-1

Today

Fargo at Sioux Falls, 6:05 p.m.

Wednesday, May 8

Fargo at Sioux Falls, 7:05 p.m. (if necessary)

Eastern Conference finals

Best-of-5 series

Tuesday

Youngstown 4, Dubuque 2

Saturday

Dubuque 4 Youngstown 0, Dubuque wins series 3-2

Golf

D

Professional

Results Saturday

PGA Tour

Wells Fargo Championship

At Charlotte, N.C.

Third Round

Nick Watney 67-70-71–208 -8

Phil Mickelson 68-67-73–208 -8

George McNeill 69-68-72–209 -7

John Senden 70-73-67–210 -6

Ryan Moore 67-75-68–210 -6

Robert Karlsson 69-72-69–210 -6

David Lynn 71-68-71–210 -6

Derek Ernst 67-71-72–210 -6

Lee Westwood 70-68-72–210 -6

Brian Harman 70-70-71–211 -5

D.A. Points 71-69-71–211 -5

Kevin Streelman 68-72-71–211 -5

Jason Kokrak 68-70-73–211 -5

Rory McIlroy 67-71-73–211 -5

Bo Van Pelt 74-70-68–212 -4

D.H. Lee 72-71-69–212 -4

Sergio Garcia 72-68-72–212 -4

Lucas Glover 68-71-73–212 -4

Rod Pampling 69-69-74–212 -4

John Merrick 74-71-68–213 -3

Henrik Norlander 74-70-69–213 -3

Charles Howell III 72-72-69–213 -3

Vaughn Taylor 70-72-71–213 -3

Russell Henley 69-71-73–213 -3

Scott Gardiner 70-67-76–213 -3

Shawn Stefani 69-73-72–214 -2

Ross Fisher 70-71-73–214 -2

Robert Garrigus 67-72-75–214 -2

Brian Davis 72-74-69–215 -1

Webb Simpson 70-74-71–215 -1

Lee Williams 73-71-71–215 -1

Richard H. Lee 73-70-72–215 -1

Chris Kirk 72-71-72–215 -1

John Rollins 69-74-72–215 -1

James Driscoll 70-72-73–215 -1

Kyle Stanley 74-68-73–215 -1

Jordan Spieth 69-71-75–215 -1

D. Summerhays 67-73-75–215 -1

Josh Teater 72-73-71–216 E

Peter Tomasulo 71-73-72–216 E

Martin Flores 73-71-72–216 E

Bud Cauley 70-73-73–216 E

Steve Marino 71-72-73–216 E

Jimmy Walker 71-72-73–216 E

David Hearn 69-72-75–216 E

Ted Potter, Jr. 71-70-75–216 E

Champions Tour

Insperity Championship

At The Woodlands, Texas

Second Round

Gene Sauers 70-66–136 -8

Mike Goodes 69-69–138 -6

Loren Roberts 72-69–141 -3

Peter Senior 73-70–143 -1

Esteban Toledo 72-71–143 -1

Barry Lane 77-67–144 E

Mark Calcavecchia 75-69–144 E

Mark O’Meara 73-71–144 E

Steve Jones 72-72–144 E

Brian Henninger 71-73–144 E

David Eger 75-70–145 +1

John Cook 73-72–145 +1

Blaine McCallister 73-72–145 +1

Hal Sutton 71-74–145 +1

Michael Allen 71-74–145 +1

Tom Kite 76-70–146 +2

Jay Don Blake 75-71–146 +2

Chien Soon Lu 75-71–146 +2

Dan Forsman 76-71–147 +3

Andrew Magee 76-71–147 +3

Bob Gilder 74-73–147 +3

Bob Tway 73-74–147 +3

Steve Elkington 73-74–147 +3

T

LPGA Tour

Kingsmill Championship

At Williamsburg, Va.

Cristie Kerr 66-71-66–203 -10

Suzann Pettersen 68-69-68–205 -8

Stacy Lewis 68-68-69–205 -8

Angela Stanford 68-68-70–206 -7

Ilhee Lee 69-69-69–207 -6

Lizette Salas 72-71-65–208 -5

Ariya Jutanugarn 64-71-73–208 -5

Inbee Park 68-72-69–209 -4

Katie Burnett 68-70-71–209 -4

Mo Martin 68-72-70–210 -3

Sandra Gal 68-69-73–210 -3

Chella Choi 70-73-68–211 -2

Jenny Shin 71-72-68–211 -2

Caroline Hedwall 68-73-70–211 -2

Karrie Webb 70-71-70–211 -2

Irene Cho 70-69-72–211 -2

Jane Park 68-71-72–211 -2

Shanshan Feng 69-69-73–211 -2

So Yeon Ryu 67-71-73–211 -2

Laura Diaz 70-75-67–212 -1

Na Yeon Choi 69-73-70–212 -1

Anna Nordqvist 70-72-70–212 -1

Giulia Sergas 74-68-70–212 -1

Azahara Munoz 68-73-71–212 -1

Yani Tseng 69-72-71–212 -1

Amy Yang 69-72-71–212 -1

Sun Young Yoo 71-73-69–213 E

Moriya Jutanugarn 73-70-70–213 E

Lexi Thompson 71-71-71–213 E

Paula Creamer 69-70-74–213 E

Alison Walshe 69-70-74–213 E

Juli Inkster 69-69-75–213 E

Julia Boland 73-71-70–214 +1

Daniela Iacobelli 70-73-71–214 +1

Gerina Piller 72-71-71–214 +1

Eun-Hee Ji 70-72-72–214 +1

Lisa McCloskey 69-73-72–214 +1

T. Suwannapura 69-73-72–214 +1

Ai Miyazato 68-70-76–214 +1

Jodi Ewart Shadoff 71-73-71–215 +2

Brittany Lincicome 75-69-71–215 +2

Catriona Matthew 72-71-72–215 +2

Kris Tamulis 71-71-73–215 +2

S. Prammanasudh 69-72-74–215 +2

Christel Boeljon 69-70-76–215 +2

Karen Stupples 68-71-76–215 +2

Beatriz Recari 72-72-72–216 +3

Sarah Kemp 69-74-73–216 +3

Jee Young Lee 68-74-74–216 +3

Hee Kyung Seo 71-71-74–216 +3

I.K. Kim 72-73-72–217 +4

Hee Young Park 68-77-72–217 +4

D. Claire Schreefel 67-78-72–217 +4

Chie Arimura 74-70-73–217 +4

Sarah Jane Smith 73-71-73–217 +4

Jiyai Shin 70-72-75–217 +4

Lindsey Wright 69-73-75–217 +4

High school boys

North Dakota

Results Saturday

Spartan Otter Invite

Team scores: Detroit Lakes 621, Moorhead 626, Eden Prairie Red 633, Fargo North 639, Fargo Shanley 639, Fergus Falls 642, Eden Prairie Black 646, Roseau 648, Fargo Davies 665, West Fargo 681, Crookston 686, Grand Forks Red River 686, Thief River Falls 693, Perham 696, Grand Forks Central 722, Fargo South 772.

Top 10: 1, Meyer, Shanley, 143. 2 (tie), Swenson, FF; Smith, DL, 150. 4 (tie), Sethre-Hofstad, M; Shawd, EPB, 153. 6 (tie), Olsgaard, M; Mayen, EPR; Mallow, DL, 155. 9, Strom, FN, 158. 10 (tie), Espel, FN; Werth, M; Koechler, EPR, 159.

Other area finishers

FD: Kretchman 166,B. Pallen 166, A. Pallen 167, Restimeyer 169, Swangler 171.

FN: Jaeger 161, Halvorson 165, Klein 172, Sklebar 176.

Moorhead: Cahill 161, Ambrosie 164, Paulson 180.

Shanley: Storandt 165, P. Traynor 166, Wolbaum 168, Bossart 175.

South: Magness 185, Opheim 187, Donuhue 203, Hagen 208.

WF: Johnson 170, Oien 175.

AUTO RACING

D

Professional

Results Saturday

NASCAR Nationwide

Aaron’s 312

At Talladega, Ala.

Lap length: 2.66 miles

(Start position in parentheses)

1. (20) Regan Smith, Chevrolet, 110 laps, 112.6 rating, 47 points, $53,445.

2. (12) Joey Logano, Ford, 110, 132.9, 0, $39,725.

3. (11) Kasey Kahne, Chevrolet, 110, 121.9, 0, $30,500.

4. (9) Kurt Busch, Chevrolet, 110, 103.2, 0, $29,275.

5. (5) Justin Allgaier, Chevrolet, 110, 99.5, 40, $32,550.

6. (18) Parker Kligerman, Toyota, 110, 94.7, 39, $28,100.

7. (38) Mike Wallace, Chevrolet, 110, 70.3, 37, $26,500.

8. (31) Jason White, Toyota, 110, 61.7, 36, $25,850.

9. (37) Jeremy Clements, Chevrolet, 110, 69, 35, $25,225.

10. (2) Austin Dillon, Chevrolet, 110, 72.2, 35, $26,825.

11. (7) Elliott Sadler, Toyota, 110, 97.5, 34, $25,975.

12. (29) Jamie Dick, Chevrolet, 110, 59.3, 32, $18,850.

13. (14) Alex Bowman, Toyota, 110, 88.1, 31, $25,675.

14. (24) Mike Bliss, Toyota, 110, 73.7, 30, $24,500.

15. (21) Brian Vickers, Toyota, 110, 105.5, 30, $25,050.

16. (27) Jeffrey Earnhardt, Ford, 110, 48.9, 28, $24,350.

17. (22) Landon Cassill, Chevrolet, accident, 109, 70, 0, $18,525.

18. (39) Josh Wise, Chevrolet, accident, 109, 53.3, 26, $23,975.

19. (36) Donnie Neuenberger, Chevrolet, 108, 37.5, 25, $17,850.

20. (33) Robert Richardson Jr., Chevrolet, 107, 49.6, 24, $24,400.

21. (10) Joey Coulter, Toyota, accident, 104, 72.9, 0, $23,550.

22. (15) Reed Sorenson, Ford, 103, 84.6, 23, $23,400.

23. (23) Eric McClure, Toyota, accident, 94, 62.5, 21, $23,250.

24. (17) Ty Dillon, Chevrolet, accident, 93, 74.4, 0, $23,100.

25. (6) Sam Hornish Jr., Ford, 93, 99.9, 19, $23,275.

26. (25) Johanna Long, Chevrolet, accident, 92, 52.7, 18, $23,000.

27. (8) Brian Scott, Chevrolet, accident, 92, 79.7, 18, $22,800.

28. (3) Trevor Bayne, Ford, accident, 92, 95.3, 17, $22,900.

29. (16) Nelson Piquet Jr., Chevrolet, accident, 92, 71.9, 15, $22,400.

30. (40) Tim Andrews, Ford, accident, 91, 37.6, 14, $22,475.

31. (26) Bobby Gerhart, Chevrolet, accident, 91, 33.1, 13, $16,125.

32. (28) Mike Harmon, Dodge, accident, 91, 29.7, 12, $22,050.

33. (34) Blake Koch, Toyota, accident, 87, 53.7, 11, $22,015.

34. (32) Hal Martin, Toyota, 84, 31.4, 10, $21,980.

35. (35) Morgan Shepherd, Dodge, fuel pressure, 72, 38.4, 9, $15,940.

36. (1) Travis Pastrana, Ford, accident, 71, 74.7, 9, $24,580.

37. (30) Joe Nemechek, Toyota, 64, 53.1, 7, $20,695.

38. (19) Kyle Larson, Chevrolet, accident, 52, 53.6, 6, $20,661.

39. (4) Danica Patrick, Chevrolet, accident, 16, 40.4, 0, $14,775.

40. (13) Jeff Green, Toyota, vibration, 3, 25.4, 4, $14,425.

Race Statistics

Average Speed of Race Winner: 133.269 mph.

Time of Race: 2 hours, 11 minutes, 44 seconds.

Margin of Victory: Under Caution.

Caution Flags: 7 for 29 laps.

Lead Changes: 47 among 16 drivers.

Lap Leaders: T.Pastrana 1-4 T.Bayne 5 T.Dillon 6 K.Busch 7K.Kahne 8-12 E.Sadler 13 K.Kahne 14 L.Cassill 15J.Logano 16-18 J.Allgaier 19 J.Logano 20-21 J.Allgaier 22-24 J.Logano 25 B.Vickers 26 J.Logano 27-33 K.Kahne 34 J.Logano 35-36 B.Scott 37 J.Logano 38-41 E.Sadler 42-43 J.Logano 44-54 E.Sadler 55-56 B.Scott 57 R.Sorenson 58 T.Bayne 5 K.Kahne 60-62 R.Smith 63 K.Kahne 64 R.Smith 65 K.Kahne 66-67 R.Smith 68 K.Kahne 69 R.Smith 70-71 K.Kahne 72 J.Logano 73-75 J.Coulter 76-78 J.Logano 79-80 P.Kligerman 81 K.Busch 82P.Kligerman 83 K.Busch 84 P.Kligerman 85-86 K.Kahne 87K.Busch 88-100 R.Smith 101 K.Busch 102-104 A.Dillon 105-109 R.Smith 110.

Leaders Summary (Driver, Times Led, Laps Led): J.Logano, 9 times for 35 laps K.Busch, 5 times for 19 laps K.Kahne, 9 times for 16 laps R.Smith, 6 times for 7 laps A.Dillon, 1 time for 5 laps E.Sadler, 3 times for 5 laps J.Allgaier, 2 times for 4 laps P.Kligerman, 3 times for 4 laps T.Pastrana, 1 time for 4 laps J.Coulter, 1 time for 3 laps B.Scott, 2 times for 2 laps T.Bayne, 2 times for 2 laps B.Vickers, 1 time for 1 la L.Cassill, 1 time for 1 lap R.Sorenson, 1 time for 1 lap T.Dillon, 1 time for 1 lap.

Top 10 in Points: 1. R.Smith, 305 2. S.Hornish Jr., 278 3. J.Allgaier, 265 4. P.Kligerman, 258 5. E.Sadler, 258 6. A.Dillon, 257 7. B.Scott, 254 8. B.Vickers, 252 9. A.Bowman, 231 10. T.Bayne, 230.

Lineup

NASCAR Sprint Cup

Aaron’s 499

Eds: Lineup is based on practice times.

Saturday qualifying ccd. rain, race today

At Talladega, Ala.

Lineup based on practice times

(Car number in parentheses)

1. (99) Carl Edwards, Ford.

2. (56) Martin Truex Jr., Toyota.

3. (9) Marcos Ambrose, Ford.

4. (22) Joey Logano, Ford.

5. (39) Ryan Newman, Chevrolet.

6. (20) Matt Kenseth, Toyota.

7. (11) Denny Hamlin, Toyota.

8. (48) Jimmie Johnson, Chevrolet.

9. (24) Jeff Gordon, Chevrolet.

10. (5) Kasey Kahne, Chevrolet.

11. (2) Brad Keselowski, Ford.

12. (88) Dale Earnhardt Jr., Chevrolet.

13. (18) Kyle Busch, Toyota.

14. (55) Michael Waltrip, Toyota.

15. (21) Trevor Bayne, Ford.

16. (27) Paul Menard, Chevrolet.

17. (16) Greg Biffle, Ford.

18. (43) Aric Almirola, Ford.

19. (34) David Ragan, Ford.

20. (15) Clint Bowyer, Toyota.

21. (17) Ricky Stenhouse Jr., Ford.

22. (13) Casey Mears, Ford.

23. (10) Danica Patrick, Chevrolet.

24. (29) Kevin Harvick, Chevrolet.

25. (14) Tony Stewart, Chevrolet.

26. (35) Josh Wise, Ford.

27. (30) David Stremme, Toyota.

28. (1) Jamie McMurray, Chevrolet.

29. (31) Jeff Burton, Chevrolet.

30. (42) Juan Pablo Montoya, Chevrolet.

31. (38) David Gilliland, Ford.

32. (93) Travis Kvapil, Toyota.

33. (78) Kurt Busch, Chevrolet.

34. (51) Regan Smith, Chevrolet.

35. (83) David Reutimann, Toyota.

36. (95) Scott Speed, Ford.

37. (32) Terry Labonte, Ford.

38. (98) Michael McDowell, Ford.

39. (47) Bobby Labonte, Toyota.

40. (7) Dave Blaney, Chevrolet.

41. (87) Joe Nemechek, Toyota.

42. (33) Landon Cassill, Chevrolet.

43. (36) J.J. Yeley, Chevrolet.

Failed to Qualify

44. (81) Elliott Sadler, Toyota.

baseball

D

High school

North Dakota

Results Saturday

North Star-Leeds 4-2, Rugby 0-6

Carrington 15, Midkota 8

Softball

D

High school

North Dakota

Late Results Friday

Thompson 10, Watford City 8

Watford City 8, Pembina County 2

soccer

D

Professional

Standings and schedule

MLS

EASTERN CONFERENCE

W L T Pts GF GA

New York 5 4 2 17 16 13

Montreal 5 1 2 17 11 7

Houston 4 2 2 14 12 9

Sporting K.C. 4 3 2 14 10 8

Columbus 3 3 3 12 12 8

Philadelphia 3 3 3 12 12 14

New England 2 3 3 9 4 6

Toronto FC 1 3 4 7 10 12

Chicago 2 5 1 7 6 14

D.C. 1 6 1 4 4 13

WESTERN CONFERENCE

W L T Pts GF GA

FC Dallas 6 1 2 20 15 9

Portland 3 1 5 14 14 11

Los Angeles 4 1 2 14 12 4

Chivas USA 3 3 2 11 12 11

San Jose 2 3 5 11 10 13

Real Salt Lake 3 4 2 11 7 9

Vancouver 2 3 3 9 9 11

Colorado 2 4 3 9 7 9

Seattle 1 3 3 6 5 7

NOTE: Three points for victory, one point for tie.

Saturday

New York 1, Columbus 0

Philadelphia 2, Seattle FC 2, tie

San Jose 2, Montreal 2, tie

Real Salt Lake 2, Vancouver 0

Colorado 1, Toronto FC 0

Today

Chivas USA at Sporting Kansas City, 4 p.m.

Houston at Los Angeles, 10 p.m.

Wednesday

Houston at D.C. United, 6 p.m.

Montreal at New York, 6:30 p.m.

Real Salt Lake at New England, 7 p.m.

Seattle FC at Sporting Kansas City, 7:30 p.m.

Portland at FC Dallas, 8 p.m.

Toronto FC at San Jose, 9:30 p.m.

Track and field

D

College men

Results Saturday

Howard Wood Dakota Relays

At Sioux Falls, S.D.

800: 1, Fitzke, NDSU, 1:54.51. 6, Schultz, NDSU, 1:56.49.

800: 1, Freiheit, A, 1:55.78. 3, Peterson, MSUM, 1:57.92.

1,500: 1, Muntefering, CSU, 3:50.35. 6, Ruebke, MSUM, 3:58.94.

110 hurdles: 1, Tetzlaff, NDSU, 14.25. 2, McKittrick, NDSU, 14.53. 3, Robinson, MSUM, 14.81.

400 hurdles: 1, Priebe, SDSU, 56.07. 5, Pelkofer, NDSU, 1:02.00.

Javelin: 1, Brooks, SD, 169-01. 9, Anderson, MSUM, 73-00.

College women

Results Saturday

Howard Wood Dakota Relays

At Sioux Falls, S.D.

200: 1, Duling, SD, 24.32. 2, Page, NDSU, 24.56.

400: 1, Page, NDSU, 55.71

800: 1, Stratioti, NDSU, 2:12.50.

800: 1, Mears, MSUM, 2:16.76. 4, Mammenga, MSUM, 2:21.18.

1,500: 1, Lawton, SDSU, 4:43.48. 2, Montonye, MSUM, 4:44.78.

5,000: 1, Falch, A, 17:11.71. 8, Link, MSUM, 18:40.76.

Javelin: 1, Webster, NSU, 131-07. 3, Nygaard, MSUM, 124-02.

High school boys

Minnesota

Results Saturday

Carleton Invite

Team scores: Rochester Century 223, Robbinsdale Armstrong 196, Fargo Davies 163, Minneapolis South 97, Minneapolis Southwest 65.

100: 1, Harless, RA, 11.33. 2, Rummels, RA, 11.44. 3, Roberts, RA, 11.68.

200: 1, Rummels, RA, 23.01. 2, Harless, RA, 23.23. 3, Mozes, RC, 23.49.

400: 1, Queenan, RA, 50.89. 2, Allen, RC, 52.22. 3, Mehring, FD, 52.33.

800: 1, Bitter, FD, 2:02.88. 2, Huntoon, RC, 2:09.38. 3, Mohamed, RA, 2:10.66.

1,600: 1, Kottsick, FD, 4:37.91. 2, Schroeder, RC, 4:42.76. 3, Kaufmann, RA, 4:43.42.

3,200: 1, Knowlton, MSW, 9:57.42. 2, Sinkler, MSW, 10:10.15. 3, Delaney, RA, 10:11.45.

110 hurdles: 1, Kolb, RC, 16.00. 2, Swope, MS, 16.60. 3, Valenti, FD, 17.36.

300 hurdles: 1, Andrew, MS, 42.94. 2, Wiedler, RC, 44.04. 3, Frisell, RA, 44.21.

2,000 steeplechase: 1, Ilyushev, MS, 6:54.89. 2, Thayer, RA, 7:02.49. 3, McGillivary, MS, 7:11.80.

400 relay: 1, RA 44.79. 2, MS 46.63. 3, FD 46.96.

800 relay: 1, FD 1:33.53. 2, RC 1:36.60. 3, MS 1:37.32.

1,600 relay: 1, FD 3:39.37. 2, RC 3:40.71. 3, MS 3:41.36.

3,200 relay: 1, FD 8:19.80. 2, RC 8:55.73. 3, RA 9:01.59.

Distance medley relay: 1, RA 11:26.67. 2, FD 11:35.04. 3, MS 11:38.91.

High jump: 1, Frandsen, RC, 6-3. 2 (tie), Riggott, RC; Bates, FD, 6-1.

Long jump: 1, Nelson, MS, 21-0 ½. 2, Reff, MS, 19-2. 3, Lindsey, RC, 18-0.

Triple jump: 1, Nelson, MS, 41-1. 2, Bennett, RC, 40-0. 3, Laramie, RC, 39-5.

Discus: 1, Kuusisto, RA, 141-7. 2, Ennen, FD, 140-7. 3, Ellefson, RC, 137-4.

Shot put: 1, Bateman, RA, 47-0 ½. 2, Hyland, RA, 44-8. 3, Ennen, FD, 40-11.

Pole vault: 1, Kolb, RC, 14-2 ½. 2, Boyum, RC, 12-6. 3, Ashworth, RC, 12-6.

Late results Friday

Wayzata Relays

Team scores: Chanhassen 180, Wayzata 173.50, Brainerd 153.50, Roseville Area 111, Osseo 80, Chaska 58.

100: 1, Borchardt, W, 11.19. 2, Kolpin, W, 11.44. 3, Berry, W, 11.50.

200: 1, Pierson, W, 23.88. 2, Buesgens, C, 24.00. 3, Johnson, W, 24.08.

400: 1, Rezac, B, 52.41. 2, Wiagbe, O, 52.42. 3, Mehring, FD, 52.70.

800: 1, Ebert, C, 1:58.75. 2, Hogle, CH, 2:00.90. 3, Breyer, W, 2:02.70.

1,600: 1, Duerr, C, 4:19.69. 2, Olson, W, 4:23.89. 3, Peterson, W, 4:27.04.

3,200: 1, Scheel, FD, 9:56.42. 2, Carpenter, W, 9:59.44. 3, Eklin, W, 10:03.87.

110 hurdles: 1, Huber, B, 16.02. 2, Oba, O, 16.46. 3, Guenther, W, 16.75.

300 hurdles: 1, Huber, B, 42.43. 2, Gillespie, W, 42.49. 3, Schwen, B, 42.93.

400 relay: 1, W (Johnson, Clarke, Walber, Kolpin), 44.18. 2, B (I. Smith, Davis, C. Smith, Reuer), 44.86. 3, O (Gyaase, Toweh, Koimene, Hampton), 47.67.

800 relay: 1, W (Berg, Pierson, M. Smith, J. Smith), 1:29.14. 2, M (K. Singleton, Bader, Celichowski, D. Singleton), 1:31.96. 3, B (Smith, Reuer, Rezac, Davis), 1:33.39.

1,600 relay: 1, C (N. Buesgens, Ebert, Garcia, C. Buesgens), 3:32.79. 2, O (Kruah, Thompson, Galamue, Wiagbe), 3:33.79. 3, W (Long, Gillespie, Didier, Walber), 3:35.22.

3,200 relay: 1, W (Wamuo, Nafstad, Myers, Breyer), 8:32.83. 2, M (Halbmaier, Snyder, Keyho, Falline), 8:42.92. 3, FD (Duffield, Kottsick, Henne, Clow), 8:54.51.

1,600 spring medley: 1, W (Clarke, Borchardt, M. Smith, J. Smith), 3:37.13. 2, O (Thompson, Busari, Koimene, Naughton), 3:57.05. 3, FD (Hjelseth, Drake, Jochim, Duffield), 4:01.31.

Distance medley: 1, W (Cameron, Deters, Van Benschoten, Rudin), 11:22.08. 2, O (Naughton, Lung, Gooley, Berkowtiz), 11:41.15. 3, B (Garberich, Sauer, Smith, Solheim), 11:46.32.

High jump: 1, Bates, FD, 6-02. 2, Zydowski, CH, 6-00. 3, Comstock, B, 6-00.

Long jump: 1, Zydowksi, CH, 19-09½. 2, Melby, FD, 19-08½. 3, Jackson, W, 19-01½.

Triple jump: 1, Smith, B, 41-00. 2, Casper, B, 38-03. 3, Wilson, CH, 38-00¼.

Discus: 1, Asprey, B, 141-06. 2, Bonneville, W, 134-10. 3, Smith, B, 127-06.

Shot put: 1, Carlson, CH, 49-11. 2, Desrocher, B, 47-10½. 3, Walters, M, 47-08½.

Pole vault: 1, Weaver, M, 12-00. 2, Yost, W, 11-06. 3, Hidani, W, 11-06.

High school girls

Minnesota

Late results Friday

Wayzata Relays

Team scores: Wayzata 222, Brainerd 136, Fargo Davies 100, Osseo 89, Chanhassen 87, Minnetonka 73, Chaska 52.

100: 1, Brayboy, CH, 13.13. 2, Ryan, B, 13.26. 3, Smith, C, 13.38.

200: 1, Puckett, O, 27.63. 2, Edwards, RA, 28.00. 3, Childs, W, 29.19.

400: 1, Stensrud, CH, 1:02.29. 2, Larranaga, CH, 1:04.44. 3, Yeager, C, 1:04.59.

800: 1, Castanias, CH, 2:20.47. 2, Halverson, W, 2:20.52. 3, Nielsen, TA, 2:22.90.

1,600: 1, Kosobud, B, 5:10.21. 2, Castanias, CH, 5:11.65. 3, Nielsen, RA, 5:20.13.

3,200: 1, Korzenowski, CH, 11:22.66. 2, Keller-Miller, W, 11:27.56. 3, Sonnesyn, W, 11:29.49.

100 hurdles: 1, Miller, B, 16.69. 2, Johnson, W, 17.44. 3, Etterman, B, 17.71.

300 hurdles: 1, Entinger, CH, 49.75. 2, Schmitz, W, 50.77. 3, Hendrickson, B, 51.08.

400 relay: 1, CH (Yeakey, Krause, Ness, Brayboy), 51.56. 2, W (Koehn, Devens, Dugan, Johnson), 52.26. 3, O (Webb, Puckett, Young, Beisner), 52.82.

800 relay: 1, W (Childs, Hayden, Larkins, Dugan), 1:50.38. 2, C (Muesing, Smith, Frier, Pouliot), 1:50.89. 3, CH (Voss, Ness, Schneiderhan, Melby), 1:53.88.

1,600 relay: 1, CH (Stensrud, Rumble, Wilder, Entinger), 4:13.60. 2, C (Yeager, Smith, Frier, Pouliot), 4:15.81. 3, B (Hendrickson, Yeh, Campbell, Kosobud), 4:18.63.

3,200 relay: 1, W (Halverson, French, Franke, Bach), 9:55.18. 2, RA (Brisbois, Porter, Hain, Wilson), 10:03.56. 3, CH (Penner, Loeslie, Rumble, Wilder), 10:04.20.

800 sprint medley: 1, O (Pfeffer, Young, Puckett, Webb), 1:55.52. 2, W (Buysse, Borillo, Stauber, Azinge), 1:58.74. 3, RA (Payne, Tomb, Geiser, Miliotis), 2:02.17.

1,600 sprint medley: 1, W (Hayden, Behrns, Azinge, Stauber), 4:35.02. 2, O (Zimay, Beisner, Anderson, Thompson), 4:40.76. 3, CH (Emry, D. Voss, D. Voss, Larranaga), 4:43.50.

High jump: 1, Graham, RA, 4-10. 2, Johnson, B, 4-10. 3, Gastach, CH, 4-08.

Long jump: 1, Puckett, O, 16-06¼. 2, D. Voss, CH, 15-01. 3, Weisman, CH, 13-11½.

Triple jump: 1, Degen, B, 33-03. 2, Johnson, W, 31-07. 3, Johnson, B, 30-11½.

Discus: 1, Pascale, RA, 93-00. 2, Balster, B, 91-09. 3, Vanderwaal, W, 82-10.

Shot put: 1, Balster, B, 33-08. 2, Peterson, B, 33-05½. 3, Pascale, RA, 32-01.

Pole vault: 1, Stelten, CH, 9-06. 2, Lund, CH, 8-00. 3, Schoenrock, O, 8-00.