« Continue Browsing

e-mail article Print     e-mail article E-mail

Tom Mix, Published May 03 2013

Spuds junior prevails in loaded 100 field

WEST FARGO – Moorhead junior sprinter Brady Andersen found himself in the middle of a talented group during the boys 100 meters on Friday afternoon at the Packer Relays track and field meet.

The heat included Fargo North senior DeSean Thompson, who is North Dakota Class A’s defending 100-meter state champion and multiple-time state jumping champion Jaime Heinen of West Fargo.

Adding more speed to an already athletic group was Andersen’s new Spuds track teammate Chase Morlock, who was Moorhead’s leading rusher in football last fall.

Andersen’s credentials – a Minnesota Class 2A state meet qualifier in the 100 and 200 meters and the 400-meter relay – made him fit in with the crowd, but at the finish line he was all alone.

Andersen finished first with a time of 11.13 seconds.

“Right at the start of the race, I tripped a little, and when I saw a bunch of people ahead of me, I knew I had to get moving,” Anderson said.

The Minnesota Class 2A state-qualifying standard is 11.12, but getting a win against Morlock was something Andersen said was nice.

“He’s a pretty fast guy,” Andersen said of Morlock, who is running track this spring to stay in shape for his next athletic endeavor as a Division I football player.

Morlock, an all-state senior running back last fall, will play at North Dakota State.

Until then he is enjoying life as a track athlete.

“It’s a lot of fun racing against Brady, who is one of the best 100-meter sprinters in Minnesota,” said Morlock, who finished ninth with a time of 11.66. “I’m just trying to work on my speed and running form.”

Heinen came in second with a time of 11.25, followed by West Fargo’s Chaz Guderson (11.36), Fargo South’s James Johannessen (11.36) and Thompson (11.39).

Shanley’s 3,200-meter boys relay takes first

Members of the Fargo Shanley’s 3,200-meter boys relay team that placed eighth at the Class A state meet a year ago are one year older and ready to improve.

They took a step in that direction, winning the event on Friday with a time of 8 minutes, 24.42 seconds.

The Deacons long-distance relay team is made up of senior Tyler Pederson, juniors Seb and Tom Startz, and sophomore John Christenson. All four run cross country at Shanley.

“We have all trained through the cross country season,” Seb Startz said. “We are all back and ready to rumble.”

North’s Simonson has big day, wins 300 hurdles

Fargo North senior Sophi Simonson has wasted little time qualifying for events at the state meet this spring.

The Spartans senior entered Friday already qualified in the 300-meter hurdles as well as a member of North’s 400, 800 and 1600-meter relay teams. North won state championships in those three relays last year, and Simonson was a member of the 800 and 1,600 teams. Simonson is filling in for an injured Shaina Pfau in the 400-meter relay.

Simonson turned in a first-place time of 47.15 in the 300-meter hurdles on Friday.

“Last year I got second in the hurdles at this meet, so it was really nice to win it this year,” said Simonson, who finished third in the 300-meter hurdles at state last year. “Hopefully it foreshadows good things to come.”

Simonson and teammates Kira Larson, Regina Nyanfor, and Olivia Hammerschmidt won the 800-meter relay, finishing with a time of 1:48.59.

“She is an extremely hard worker and has improved each year she has been on the team,” North girls coach Aaron Walker said. “There will be a lot of competition in the 300 hurdles, but she has certainly looked good so far this year, and she also has solidified her spot on those relays.”

Sprints

West Fargo junior Amanda Levin won the girls 100 meters with a time of 12.46. … North junior Brady Huffman won the boys 300-meter hurdles with a time of 41.07. … Moorhead senior Taylor Janssen posted a time of 5:22.91 to win the girls 1,600 meters.


Readers can reach Forum reporter Tom Mix at (701) 241-5562