« Continue Browsing

e-mail article Print     e-mail article E-mail

Published May 03 2013

Scoreboard

BASKETBALL

D

Professional

Playoff pairings

NBA

FIRST ROUND

(Best-of-7)

Sunday, April 28

Boston 97, New York 90

Miami 88, Milwaukee 77, Miami wins series 4-0

San Antonio 103, L.A. Lakers 82, San Antonio wins series 4-0

Golden State 115, Denver 101

Monday

Brooklyn 110, Chicago 91

Atlanta 102, Indiana 91

Houston 105, Oklahoma City 103

Tuesday

Denver 107, Golden State 100

Memphis 103, L.A. Clippers 93, Memphis leads series 3-2

Wednesday

Boston 92, New York 86, New York leads series 3-2

Indiana 106, Atlanta 83, Indiana leads series 3-2

Houston 107, Oklahoma City 100, Oklahoma City leads series 3-2

Thursday

Brooklyn 95, Chicago 92, series tied 3-3

Golden State 92, Denver 88, Golden State wins series 4-2

Friday

New York 88, Boston 80, New York wins series 4-2

Indiana 81, Atlanta 73, Indiana wins series 4-2

Oklahoma City at Houston, late

L.A. Clippers at Memphis, late

Today

Chicago at Brooklyn, 7 p.m.

Sunday

x-Boston at New York, 1 or 2:30 p.m.

x-Houston at Oklahoma City, 1 or 2:30 p.m.

x-Atlanta at Indiana, TBA

x-Memphis at L.A. Clippers, TBA

HOCKEY

D

Professional

Playoff pairings

NHL

FIRST ROUND

(Best-of-7)

Tuesday

Chicago 2, Minnesota 1, OT, Chicago leads series 1-0

St. Louis 2, Los Angeles 1, OT

Anaheim 3, Detroit 1

Wednesday

Boston 4, Toronto 1, Boston leads series 1-0

Pittsburgh 5, NY Islanders 0, Pittsburgh leads series 1-0

San Jose 3, Vancouver 1, San Jose leads series 1-0

Thursday

Ottawa 4, Montreal 2, Ottawa leads series 1-0

Washington 3, NY Rangers 1, Washington leads series 1-0

St. Louis 2, Los Angeles 1, St. Louis leads series 2-0

Detroit 5, Anaheim 4, OT, series tied 1-1

Friday

Montreal 3, Ottawa 1, series tied 1-1

NY Islanders 4, Pittsburgh 3, series tied 1-1

Chicago 5, Minnesota 2, Chicago leads series 2-0

San Jose at Vancouver, late

Today

NY Rangers at Washington, 11:30 a.m.

Toronto at Boston, 6 p.m.

Anaheim at Detroit, 6:30 p.m.

St. Louis at Los Angeles, 9 p.m.

Sunday

Pittsburgh at NY Islanders 11 a.m.

Montreal at Ottawa, 6 p.m.

Vancouver at San Jose, 9 p.m.

Chicago at Minnesota, 2 p.m.

Monday, May 6

Washington at NY Rangers, 6:30 p.m.

Boston at Toronto, 6 p.m.

Anaheim at Detroit, 7 p.m.

St. Louis at Los Angeles, 9 p.m.

Tuesday, May 7

Montreal at Ottawa, 6 p.m.

Pittsburgh at NY Islanders, 6 p.m.

Chicago at Minnesota, 8:30 p.m.

Vancouver at San Jose, 9 p.m.

Wednesday, May 8

Boston at Toronto, 6 p.m.

Washington at NY Rangers, 6:30 p.m.

Detroit at Anaheim, 9 p.m.

x-Los Angeles at St. Louis, TBD

Thursday, May 9

x-NY Islanders at Pittsburgh, 6 p.m.

x-Ottawa at Montreal, 6 p.m.

x-San Jose at Vancouver, 9 p.m.

x-Minnesota at Chicago, TBD

Friday, May 10

x-Toronto at Boston, 6 p.m.

x-NY Rangers at Washington, 6:30 p.m.

x-St. Louis at Los Angeles, TBD

x-Anaheim at Detroit, TBD

Saturday, May 11

Anaheim at Detroit, 6:30 p.m.

St. Louis at Los Angeles, 9 p.m.

x-Pittsburgh at NY Islanders, TBD

x-Montreal at Ottawa, TBD

x-Chicago at Minnesota, TBD

x-Vancouver at San Jose, TBD

Sunday, May 12

x-Detroit at Anaheim, TBD

x-Minnesota at Chicago, TBD

x-Boston at Toronto, TBD

x-Ottawa at Montreal, TBD

x-NY Islanders at Pittsburgh, TBD

x-Washington at NY Rangers, TBD

Monday, May 13

x-NY Rangers at Washington, TBD

x-Toronto at Boston, TBD

x-San Jose at Vancouver, TBD

x-Los Angeles at St. Louis, TBD

Juniors

Playoff pairings

United States Hockey League

Western Conference finals

Best-of-5 series

Friday, April 26

Fargo 3, Sioux Falls 2

Saturday, April 27

Sioux Falls 2, Fargo 1, series tied 1-1

Thursday

Fargo 1, Sioux Falls 0, Fargo leads series 2-1

Sunday

Fargo at Sioux Falls, 6:05 p.m.

Wednesday, May 8

Fargo at Sioux Falls, 7:05 p.m. (if necessary)

Eastern Conference finals

Best-of-5 series

Tuesday

Youngstown 4, Dubuque 2, series tied 2-2

Today

Youngstown at Dubuque, 7:05 p.m.

BASEBALL

D

College

Results Friday

NAIA unaffiliated tournament

At Jamestown, N.D.

Mayville State 5, Valley City State 3

Jamestown 7, Mayville State 6

High school

Minnesota

Results Friday

Barnesville 8, Nevis 0

North Dakota

Results Friday

Carrington 13, Central Prairie 0

Thompson 11, Finley-Sharon-Hope-Page 10

SOFTBALL

D

High school

North Dakota

Results Friday

Northern Cass 11, May-Port-CG 1

SOCCER

D

Professional

Standings and schedule

MLS

EASTERN CONFERENCE

W L T Pts GF GA

Montreal 5 1 1 16 9 5

New York 4 4 2 14 15 13

Houston 4 2 2 14 12 9

Kansas City 4 3 2 14 10 8

Columbus 3 2 3 12 12 7

Philadelphia 3 3 2 11 10 12

New England 2 3 2 8 4 6

Toronto FC 1 3 4 7 10 12

Chicago 2 5 1 7 6 14

D.C. 1 6 1 4 4 13

WESTERN CONFERENCE

W L T Pts GF GA

FC Dallas 6 1 2 20 15 9

Los Angeles 4 1 2 14 12 4

Portland 3 1 4 13 14 11

Chivas USA 3 3 2 11 12 11

Real Salt Lake 3 4 2 11 7 9

San Jose 2 3 4 10 8 11

Vancouver 2 3 3 9 9 11

Colorado 2 4 3 9 7 9

Seattle 1 3 2 5 3 5

NOTE: Three points for victory, one point for tie.

Thursday

New England 0, Portland 0

Today

Seattle FC at Philadelphia, 3 p.m.

New York at Columbus, 3 p.m.

Montreal at San Jose, 3 p.m.

Toronto FC at Colorado, 8 p.m.

Vancouver at Real Salt Lake, 8 p.m.

GOLF

D

Professional

Results Friday

PGA Tour

Wells Fargo Championship

At Charlotte, N.C.

Second Round

Phil Mickelson 68-67–135 -9

Scott Gardiner 70-67–137 -7

Nick Watney 67-70–137 -7

George McNeill 69-68–137 -7

Rory McIlroy 67-71–138 -6

Lee Westwood 70-68–138 -6

Rod Pampling 69-69–138 -6

Jason Kokrak 68-70–138 -6

Derek Ernst 67-71–138 -6

Lucas Glover 68-71–139 -5

David Lynn 71-68–139 -5

Robert Garrigus 67-72–139 -5

D.A. Points 71-69–140 -4

Kevin Streelman 68-72–140 -4

Russell Henley 69-71–140 -4

Zach Johnson 68-72–140 -4

Brian Harman 70-70–140 -4

Daniel Summerhays 67-73–140 -4

Sergio Garcia 72-68–140 -4

Jordan Spieth 69-71–140 -4

Ted Potter, Jr. 71-70–141 -3

Ross Fisher 70-71–141 -3

Nate Smith 67-74–141 -3

David Hearn 69-72–141 -3

Robert Karlsson 69-72–141 -3

Dicky Pride 71-71–142 -2

Angel Cabrera 73-69–142 -2

Kyle Stanley 74-68–142 -2

Stuart Appleby 71-71–142 -2

Vaughn Taylor 70-72–142 -2

Shawn Stefani 69-73–142 -2

Ryan Moore 67-75–142 -2

Trevor Immelman 70-72–142 -2

James Driscoll 70-72–142 -2

Jimmy Walker 71-72–143 -1

John Rollins 69-74–143 -1

Luke Guthrie 74-69–143 -1

D.H. Lee 72-71–143 -1

John Senden 70-73–143 -1

Boo Weekley 68-75–143 -1

Richard H. Lee 73-70–143 -1

Chris Kirk 72-71–143 -1

Gary Woodland 70-73–143 -1

Steve Marino 71-72–143 -1

Bud Cauley 70-73–143 -1

Brad Fritsch 71-72–143 -1

Bo Van Pelt 74-70–144 E

Kevin Stadler 73-71–144 E

Roberto Castro 71-73–144 E

Martin Flores 73-71–144 E

Charles Howell III 72-72–144 E

Kevin Chappell 73-71–144 E

Casey Wittenberg 73-71–144 E

Lee Williams 73-71–144 E

Henrik Norlander 74-70–144 E

Webb Simpson 70-74–144 E

Rickie Fowler 72-72–144 E

Patrick Reed 70-74–144 E

Peter Tomasulo 71-73–144 E

Brendon de Jonge 74-71–145 +1

John Merrick 74-71–145 +1

Steven Bowditch 69-76–145 +1

Pat Perez 76-69–145 +1

Scott Brown 74-71–145 +1

Hunter Mahan 73-72–145 +1

Mike Weir 72-73–145 +1

Jonathan Byrd 72-73–145 +1

Josh Teater 72-73–145 +1

Brian Davis 72-74–146 +2

Geoff Ogilvy 74-72–146 +2

Robert Allenby 76-70–146 +2

Luke List 71-75–146 +2

Doug LaBelle II 74-72–146 +2

Matteo Manassero 71-75–146 +2

Matt Jones 73-73–146 +2

James Hahn 72-74–146 +2

Chris Stroud 71-75–146 +2

Ryo Ishikawa 73-73–146 +2

Tommy Gainey 74-72–146 +2

Hunter Haas 75-71–146 +2

Kevin Sutherland 73-73–146 +2

Will Claxton 73-73–146 +2

Justin Hicks 74-72–146 +2

Failed to Qualify

Nicolas Colsaerts 70-77–147 +3

Scott Langley 73-74–147 +3

Jesper Parnevik 72-75–147 +3

Martin Laird 72-75–147 +3

Sean O’Hair 72-75–147 +3

Rory Sabbatini 70-77–147 +3

John Huh 74-73–147 +3

Tag Ridings 75-72–147 +3

Colt Knost 74-73–147 +3

David Lingmerth 74-73–147 +3

Chez Reavie 73-74–147 +3

Brandt Jobe 75-72–147 +3

Michael Letzig 74-73–147 +3

Bobby Gates 71-76–147 +3

Troy Matteson 72-76–148 +4

Neal Lancaster 75-73–148 +4

Bubba Watson 72-76–148 +4

Jason Bohn 71-77–148 +4

Joey Snyder III 76-72–148 +4

Jack Fields 73-75–148 +4

Andres Gonzales 77-71–148 +4

Martin Kaymer 72-76–148 +4

Andrew Svoboda 70-78–148 +4

Donald Constable 73-75–148 +4

Jeff Gove 72-76–148 +4

Jim Herman 72-76–148 +4

Fabian Gomez 73-76–149 +5

Chad Campbell 75-74–149 +5

Brendan Steele 75-74–149 +5

Jeff Maggert 73-76–149 +5

Tom Gillis 76-73–149 +5

Andres Romero 74-75–149 +5

Camilo Villegas 74-75–149 +5

Cameron Percy 76-73–149 +5

Charles Frost 74-75–149 +5

Morgan Hoffmann 78-71–149 +5

Joe Ogilvie 72-77–149 +5

Seung-Yul Noh 74-75–149 +5

Bill Haas 79-70–149 +5

Johnson Wagner 75-74–149 +5

J.J. Henry 73-76–149 +5

Wes Short, Jr. 74-75–149 +5

Robert Streb 75-74–149 +5

Darron Stiles 77-72–149 +5

Joey McLister 77-72–149 +5

Kelly Mitchum 73-76–149 +5

John Peterson 73-76–149 +5

Ben Curtis 74-76–150 +6

Ken Duke 74-76–150 +6

Aaron Watkins 76-74–150 +6

Jerry Kelly 73-77–150 +6

Scott Stallings 77-73–150 +6

Michael Bradley 77-73–150 +6

Ricky Barnes 74-77–151 +7

Scott Verplank 76-75–151 +7

David Mathis 78-73–151 +7

Henrik Stenson 76-76–152 +8

Ben Kohles 78-74–152 +8

Cameron Tringale 73-79–152 +8

Alistair Presnell 76-76–152 +8

Erik Compton 76-76–152 +8

Jonas Blixt 76-76–152 +8

Steve LeBrun 77-75–152 +8

Justin Bolli 77-75–152 +8

Eric Meierdierks 76-76–152 +8

Brian Stuard 78-75–153 +9

Nicholas Thompson 75-78–153 +9

Charlie Beljan 78-75–153 +9

Jin Park 76-77–153 +9

Stephen Ames 77-76–153 +9

Paul Haley II 79-75–154 +10

Padraig Harrington 80-75–155 +11

Greg Owen 77-78–155 +11

Champions Par

At The Woodlands, Texas

First Round

Mike Goodes 35-34–69 -3

Gene Sauers 32-38–70 -2

Brian Henninger 37-34–71 -1

Mark Brooks 35-36–71 -1

Hal Sutton 38-33–71 -1

Michael Allen 35-36–71 -1

Mark Bucek 36-35–71 -1

Brad Bryant 35-37–72 E

Steve Jones 35-37–72 E

Steve Lowery 35-37–72 E

Rocco Mediate 36-36–72 E

Gary Hallberg 38-34–72 E

Jeff Sluman 37-35–72 E

Loren Roberts 37-35–72 E

Esteban Toledo 38-34–72 E

Mark Mouland 36-36–72 E

Blaine McCallister 37-36–73 +1

Peter Senior 36-37–73 +1

Bob Tway 37-36–73 +1

Steve Elkington 39-34–73 +1

Hale Irwin 36-37–73 +1

Mark O’Meara 38-35–73 +1

Jay Haas 37-36–73 +1

John Cook 39-34–73 +1

Jim Rutledge 41-32–73 +1

Jim Gallagher, Jr. 40-34–74 +2

Tommy Armour III 37-37–74 +2

Ben Crenshaw 37-37–74 +2

D.A. Weibring 37-37–74 +2

Kenny Perry 38-36–74 +2

Bob Gilder 37-37–74 +2

Chien Soon Lu 35-40–75 +3

Tom Jenkins 39-36–75 +3

Scott Simpson 37-38–75 +3

Bart Bryant 37-38–75 +3

Jay Don Blake 37-38–75 +3

Mark Calcavecchia 37-38–75 +3

Fred Funk 38-37–75 +3

David Eger 37-38–75 +3

Rod Spittle 36-39–75 +3

Tom Purtzer 39-37–76 +4

Peter Jacobsen 36-40–76 +4

Andrew Magee 37-39–76 +4

Tom Pernice Jr. 39-37–76 +4

Willie Wood 40-36–76 +4

Sandy Lyle 40-36–76 +4

Kirk Triplett 39-37–76 +4

Mark Wiebe 36-40–76 +4

Tom Kite 38-38–76 +4

Curtis Strange 39-37–76 +4

Dan Forsman 35-41–76 +4

Craig Stadler 42-35–77 +5

John Harris 36-41–77 +5

Dana Quigley 39-38–77 +5

Bernhard Langer 40-37–77 +5

Gil Morgan 36-41–77 +5

Mark McNulty 41-36–77 +5

Barry Lane 44-33–77 +5

Jim Thorpe 39-39–78 +6

Dick Mast 41-37–78 +6

Fuzzy Zoeller 41-37–78 +6

Wayne Levi 42-36–78 +6

Roger Chapman 40-38–78 +6

Gene Jones 38-40–78 +6

Robin Byrd 40-38–78 +6

Bobby Wadkins 39-40–79 +7

Bill Glasson 40-39–79 +7

Andy Bean 40-39–79 +7

Corey Pavin 41-38–79 +7

Russ Cochran 38-41–79 +7

Scott Hoch 41-39–80 +8

David Frost 41-39–80 +8

Anders Forsbrand 40-40–80 +8

John Jacobs 42-39–81 +9

Larry Nelson 39-42–81 +9

Brad Faxon 39-42–81 +9

Joe Daley 41-40–81 +9

Steve Pate 38-44–82 +10

Duffy Waldorf 43-41–84 +12

Chie-Hsiang Lin 40-45–85 +13

Morris Hatalsky 45-44–89 +17

LPGA Tour

Kingsmill Championship Par Scores

At Williamsburg, Va.

Second Round

Ariya Jutanugarn 64-71–135 -7

Stacy Lewis 68-68–136 -6

Angela Stanford 68-68–136 -6

Sandra Gal 68-69–137 -5

Suzann Pettersen 68-69–137 -5

Cristie Kerr 66-71–137 -5

Shanshan Feng 69-69–138 -4

Juli Inkster 69-69–138 -4

Ilhee Lee 69-69–138 -4

Katie Burnett 68-70–138 -4

Ai Miyazato 68-70–138 -4

So Yeon Ryu 67-71–138 -4

Irene Cho 70-69–139 -3

Christel Boeljon 69-70–139 -3

Paula Creamer 69-70–139 -3

Alison Walshe 69-70–139 -3

Jane Park 68-71–139 -3

Karen Stupples 68-71–139 -3

Mo Martin 68-72–140 -2

Inbee Park 68-72–140 -2

Karrie Webb 70-71–141 -1

Stacy Prammanasudh 69-72–141 -1

Yani Tseng 69-72–141 -1

Amy Yang 69-72–141 -1

Caroline Hedwall 68-73–141 -1

Azahara Munoz 68-73–141 -1

Giulia Sergas 74-68–142 E

Hee Kyung Seo 71-71–142 E

Kris Tamulis 71-71–142 E

Lexi Thompson 71-71–142 E

Eun-Hee Ji 70-72–142 E

Rebecca Lee-Bentham 70-72–142 E

Anna Nordqvist 70-72–142 E

Jiyai Shin 70-72–142 E

Na Yeon Choi 69-73–142 E

Lisa McCloskey 69-73–142 E

Thidapa Suwannapura 69-73–142 E

Lindsey Wright 69-73–142 E

Jee Young Lee 68-74–142 E

Moriya Jutanugarn 73-70–143 +1

Catriona Matthew 72-71–143 +1

Gerina Piller 72-71–143 +1

Lizette Salas 72-71–143 +1

Maria Hjorth 71-72–143 +1

Paige Mackenzie 71-72–143 +1

Jenny Shin 71-72–143 +1

Chella Choi 70-73–143 +1

Vicky Hurst 70-73–143 +1

Daniela Iacobelli 70-73–143 +1

Sarah Kemp 69-74–143 +1

Brittany Lincicome 75-69–144 +2

Chie Arimura 74-70–144 +2

Julia Boland 73-71–144 +2

Danah Bordner 73-71–144 +2

Kristy McPherson 73-71–144 +2

Sarah Jane Smith 73-71–144 +2

Beatriz Recari 72-72–144 +2

Jodi Ewart Shadoff 71-73–144 +2

Candie Kung 71-73–144 +2

Sun Young Yoo 71-73–144 +2

Mina Harigae 69-75–144 +2

Mindy Kim 69-75–144 +2

Veronica Felibert 75-70–145 +3

Meaghan Francella 75-70–145 +3

Nicole Castrale 73-72–145 +3

Sandra Changkija 73-72–145 +3

Nicole Jeray 73-72–145 +3

Momoko Ueda 73-72–145 +3

Natalie Gulbis 72-73–145 +3

I.K. Kim 72-73–145 +3

Laura Diaz 70-75–145 +3

Brittany Lang 70-75–145 +3

Pernilla Lindberg 70-75–145 +3

Reilley Rankin 70-75–145 +3

Lorie Kane 69-76–145 +3

Meena Lee 69-76–145 +3

Hee Young Park 68-77–145 +3

Dewi Claire Schreefel 67-78–145 +3

Kathleen Ekey 75-71–146 +4

Moira Dunn 74-72–146 +4

Hee-Won Han 73-73–146 +4

Amelia Lewis 73-73–146 +4

Michelle Wie 73-73–146 +4

Julieta Granada 72-74–146 +4

Jennifer Johnson 72-74–146 +4

Se Ri Pak 72-74–146 +4

Cindy LaCrosse 71-75–146 +4

Pornanong Phatlum 71-75–146 +4

Haeji Kang 70-76–146 +4

Jennifer Rosales 69-77–146 +4

Amanda Blumenherst 75-72–147 +5

Jacqui Concolino 74-73–147 +5

Song-Hee Kim 74-73–147 +5

Maude-Aimee Leblanc 74-73–147 +5

Marina Stuetz 74-73–147 +5

Katherine Hull-Kirk 73-74–147 +5

Mi Hyang Lee 72-75–147 +5

Laura Davies 71-76–147 +5

Felicity Johnson 71-76–147 +5

Becky Morgan 71-76–147 +5

Heather Bowie Young 70-77–147 +5

Stephanie Sherlock 74-74–148 +6

Marcy Hart 72-76–148 +6

Caroline Masson 71-77–148 +6

Tiffany Joh 70-78–148 +6

Alena Sharp 70-78–148 +6

Paola Moreno 69-79–148 +6

Numa Gulyanamitta 77-72–149 +7

Jennie Lee 76-73–149 +7

Nicole Smith 74-75–149 +7

Amy Hung 73-76–149 +7

Pat Hurst 73-76–149 +7

Victoria Elizabeth 73-76–149 +7

Ji Young Oh 71-78–149 +7

Belen Mozo 70-79–149 +7

Esther Choe 75-75–150 +8

Mi Jung Hur 75-75–150 +8

Danielle Kang 74-76–150 +8

Morgan Pressel 74-76–150 +8

Mariajo Uribe 73-77–150 +8

Wendy Ward 73-77–150 +8

Victoria Tanco 81-70–151 +9

Lauren Doughtie 77-74–151 +9

Alexandra Casi 75-76–151 +9

Jeong Jang 74-77–151 +9

Silvia Cavalleri 73-78–151 +9

Sydnee Michaels 73-78–151 +9

Sophie Gustafson 79-73–152 +10

Jane Rah 76-76–152 +10

Ryann O’Toole 74-78–152 +10

Jennifer Gleason 73-79–152 +10

Sara-Maude Juneau 76-77–153 +11

Seon Hwa Lee 76-77–153 +11

Karlin Beck 74-79–153 +11

Taylore Karle 72-81–153 +11

Brooke Pancake 75-80–155 +13

Austin Ernst 74-81–155 +13

Hannah Yun 73-82–155 +13

Dori Carter 81-75–156 +14

Christina Kim 76-80–156 +14

Kim Welch 79-78–157 +15

Kayla Mortellaro 79-80–159 +17

Jennifer Song 74–WD

Jin Young Pak 75–WD

TENNIS

D

High school girls

Results Friday

Valley City 6, Fargo South 3

Singles: 1, Moe, FS, def. Olson 6-3; 6-4. 2, Lawley, FS, def. Coit 6-1; 6-2. 3, Gilbertson, VC, def. Thiner 6-4; 2-6; 6-2. 4, Winkler, VC, def. McNutt 6-0; 6-2. 5, Wendel, VC, def. Bruer 6-0; 6-1. 6, Ingstad, VC, def. Laughlin 6-0; 6-0.

Doubles: 1, Moe/Lawley, FS, def. Olson/Winkler 6-1; 6-2. 2, Coit/Gilbertson, VC, def. Thiner/McNutt 6-4; 6-0. 3, Wenel/Ingstad, VC, def. Bruer/Laughlin 6-0; 6-0.

West Fargo 9, Grand Forks Central 0

Singles: 1, Smith, WF, def. Sween 6-1, 6-0. 2, Stock, WF, def. Regimbal, 6-2, 6-4. 3, Baasch, WF, def. Comeau 6-0, 6-4. 4, Christensen, WF, def. Corbett 6-3, 6-2. 5, Stein, WF, def. Regimbal 6-0, 6-0. 6, Freden, WF, def. LaPlante 6-1, 6-0.

Doubles: 1, Smith/Stock, WF, def. Sween/S Regimbal 6-2, 6-4. 2, Baasch/Christensen, WF, def. Comeau/Corbett 7-5, 6-2. 3, Stein/Freden, WF, def. B Regimbal/LaPlante 6-0, 6-1.

AUTO RACING

D

Professional

Results Friday

NASCAR Nationwide

Aaron’s 312 Lineup

After Friday qualifying, race Saturday

At Talladega, Ala.

(Car number in parentheses)

1. (60) Travis Pastrana, Ford, 176.5.

2. (3) Austin Dillon, Chevrolet, 176.162.

3. (6) Trevor Bayne, Ford, 176.071.

4. (34) Danica Patrick, Chevrolet, 175.877.

5. (31) Justin Allgaier, Chevrolet, 175.868.

6. (12) Sam Hornish Jr., Ford, 175.771.

7. (11) Elliott Sadler, Toyota, 175.732.

8. (2) Brian Scott, Chevrolet, 175.587.

9. (1) Kurt Busch, Chevrolet, 175.52.

10. (54) Joey Coulter, Toyota, 175.33.

11. (5) Kasey Kahne, Chevrolet, 175.324.

12. (22) Joey Logano, Ford, 175.269.

13. (10) Jeff Green, Toyota, 175.218.

14. (99) Alex Bowman, Toyota, 175.208.

15. (43) Reed Sorenson, Ford, 175.202.

16. (30) Nelson Piquet Jr., Chevrolet, 175.192.

17. (33) Ty Dillon, Chevrolet, 175.112.

18. (77) Parker Kligerman, Toyota, 174.971.

19. (32) Kyle Larson, Chevrolet, 174.923.

20. (7) Regan Smith, Chevrolet, 174.904.

21. (20) Brian Vickers, Toyota, 174.77.

22. (4) Landon Cassill, Chevrolet, 174.382.

23. (14) Eric McClure, Toyota, 174.363.

24. (19) Mike Bliss, Toyota, 174.16.

25. (70) Johanna Long, Chevrolet, 174.119.

26. (85) Bobby Gerhart, Chevrolet, 173.998.

27. (79) Jeffrey Earnhardt, Ford, 173.859.

28. (74) Mike Harmon, Dodge, 173.821.

29. (55) Jamie Dick, Chevrolet, 173.676.

30. (87) Joe Nemechek, Toyota, 173.573.

31. (24) Jason White, Toyota, 173.387.

32. (44) Hal Martin, Toyota, 173.036.

33. (23) Robert Richardson Jr., Chevrolet, 172.855.

34. (00) Blake Koch, Toyota, 172.762.

35. (89) Morgan Shepherd, Chevrolet, 172.367.

36. (52) Donnie Neuenberger, Chevrolet, 171.964.

37. (51) Jeremy Clements, Chevrolet, 171.927.

38. (01) Mike Wallace, Chevrolet, 171.594.

39. (40) Josh Wise, Chevrolet, Owner Points.

40. (92) Tim Andrews, Ford, 171.764.

Failed to Qualify

41. (15) Stanton Barrett, Ford, 170.561.

42. (25) John Wes Townley, Toyota.

TRACK AND FIELD

D

College men

Results Friday

NDSU Tune-Up

100: 1, Lide, Mary, 10.68. 2, Mattson, NDSU, 10.98. 3, Dhein, NDSU, 11.00.

200: 1, Lide, Mary, 21.75. 2, Mattson, NDSU, 22.34. 3, Neyers, unattached, 22.56.

200 wheelchair: 1, McCue, unattached, 1:04.27.

400: 1, Neumiller, NDSU, 50.03. 2, Welker, Mary, 50.64. 3, Weyrauch, Mary, 51.67.

400 wheelchair: 1, McCue, unattached, 2:02.16.

800: 1, Skaret, Minnesota, 1:52.92. 2, Bolland, M, 1:53.12. 3, Dulian, Minnesota, 1:53.39.

1,500: 1, Vincent, Manitoba, 4:00.49. 2, Reichow, South Dakota State, 4:01.27. 3, Jessop, Mary, 4:03.34.

110 hurdles: 1, Dixon, Mary, 14.76. 2, Paarmann, NDSU, 14.96. 3, LeClerc, UND, 15.30.

400 hurdles: 1, Begin, NDSU, 53.53. 2, Dixon, Mary, 54.01. 3, Pelowski, unattached, 55.77.

High jump: 1, Kautz, Mary, 6-6. 2, Berger, Mary, 6-4. 3, Rehak, NDSU, 6-2.

Long jump: 1, Ary, SDSU, 22-5 ¾. 2, Dhein, NDSU, 22-3 ¾. 3, Rueb, Mary, 22-2 ¼.

Triple jump: 1, Hartwell, Mary, 45-7 ¼. 2, Sanderson, SDSU, 45-6 ½. 3, Ary, SDSU, 45-4 ½.

Discus: 1, Barber, Minnesota, 188-2. 2, Waldera, unattached, 181-0. 3, Hegerle, Minnesota, 180-1.

Hammer: 1, Hegerle, Minnesota, 214-11. 2, Orgon, NDSU, 213-3. 3, Lehman, Minnesota, 201-9.

Shot put: 1, Jennings, Minnesota, 58-2. 2, Johnson, UND, 56-8. 3, Hussung, Minnesota, 54-11 ¼.

Javelin: 1, Connors, Minnesota, 201-8. 2, Kettenhofen, Minnesota, 179-9. 3, Malm, Minnesota, 178-10.

Pole vault: 1, Weis, NDSU, 14-11 ½. 2, Mjelstad, unattached, 14-7 ½. 3, Irvine, Mary, 14-1 ¾.

College women

Results Friday

NDSU Tune-Up

100: 1, McKinley, Mary, 12.34. 2, Benjamin, Mary, 12.69. 3, Kjelstrup, Mary, 12.78.

200: 1, Goodman, NDSU, 23.97. 2, Walker, M, 25.98.

400: 1, Stewart, M, 57.00. 2, Andrushko, unattached, 58.19. 3, Wurnig, M, 59.56.

800: 1, Lynch, M, 2:16.17. 2, Teschuk, NDSU, 2:18.89. 3, McClellan, NDSU, 2:24.68.

1,500: 1, Wolf, M, 4:35.30. 2, Teschuk, NDSU, 4:36.10. 3, Wahlund, NDSU, 4:40.20.

100 hurdles: 1, John, NDSU, 13.71. 2, Johnson, M, 13.95. 3, Walker, M, 14.17.

400 hurdles: 1, Kitching, NDSU, 1:01.57. 2, Heinze, NDSU, 1:02.17. 3, Guptill, M, 1:02.22.

High jump: 1, Wirth, unattached, 5-5 ¾. 2, Olson, South Dakota State, 5-3 ¾. 3, Boschee, NDSU, 5-1 ¾.

Triple jump: 1, Dockter, NDSU, 36-11 ¾. 2, Opp, M, 36-8 ½. 3, Braunagel, M, 36-4 ¼.

Discus: 1, Burks, UND, 149-11. 2, Weimerskirch, unattached, 149-4. 3, Lesser, NDSU, 144-10.

Hammer: 1, Storstad, unattached, 176-1. 2, Burks, UND, 167-3. 3, Griep, UND, 161-8.

Shot put: 1, Johnson, NDSU, 49-2 ¼. 2, Lesser, NDSU, 48-11 ¾. 3, Griep, UND, 44-4.

Javelin: 1, Eggert, UND, 128-6. 2, Storstad, unattached, 128-6. 3, Clarke, M, 119-2.

Pole vault: 1, Goodman, NDSU, 18-2 ½. 2, Dockter, NDSU, 17-11 ¾. 3, Walker, M, 17-11 ½.

High school boys

Late Results Friday

Kindred Invitational

Team scores: Kindred 197, Sargent County 151, Montpelier-Wyndmere-Lidgerwood 136, Fargo Oak Grove 100, Central Cass 63, Richland 44, Hankinson 8.

100: 1, Bergh, SC, 11.08. 2, Anders, K, 11.24. 3, Bachmeier, K, 11.31.

200: 1, Bergh, SC, 22.93. 2, Breske, CC, 23.22. 3, Cramer, K, 23.78.

400: 1, Bergh, SC, 52.24. 2, Bachmeier, K, 52.58. 3, Cramer, K, 53.24.

800: 1, Quibell, K, 2:07.34. 2, Adans, OG, 2:07.75. 3, Moffet, K, 2:13.59.

1,600: 1, Schultz, CC, 4:58.25. 2, Olson, OG, 5:01.38. 3, Handt, K, 5:04.24.

110 hurdles: 1, Illies, MWL, 15.46. 2, Waltz, K, 16.46. 3, Zirnhelt, SC, 16.68.

300 hurdles: 1, Illies, MWL, 42.55. 2, Zirnhelt, SC, 43.61. 3, Waltz, K, 43.75.

400 relay: 1, K, 47.11. 2, M-W-L, 49.49. 3, OG, 49.75.

800 relay: 1, OG, 1:42.66. 2, M-W-L, 1:50.25. 3, H-F, 1:51.66.

1,600 relay: 1, K, 8:40.00. 2, OG, 9:55.46. 3, SC, 10:03.05.

High jump: 1, Illies, MWL, 6-0. 2, Jablonsky, S, 5-8. 3, Dooley, CC, 5-6.

Long jump: 1, Zirnhelt, SC, 19-4. 2, Jablonski, 19-3½. 3, Griffith, R, 19-3.

Triple jump: 1, Illies, MWL, 41-10. 2, Janlonsky, SC, 41-3. 3, Knutson, MWL, 40-2.

Discus: 1, Vasquez, MWL, 120-2. 2, Peterson, OG, 117-10. 3, Plankers, K, 114-9.

Shot put: 1, Drevlow, SC, 46-3. 2, Vasquez, MWL, 43-10. 3, Plankers, K, 42-3½.

Javelin: 1, Vasquez, MEL, 176-5. 2, Sahr, K, 143-1. 3, Plankers, K, 142-8.

Pole vault: 1, Gossett, OG, 10-0. 2, Asheim, OG, 9-6. 3, Flick, CC, 8-0.

High school girls

Late Results Thursday

Kindred Invitational

Team scores: Kindred 218, Sargent County 153, Montpelier-Wyndmere-Lidgerwood 141, Central Cass 75, Fargo Oak Grove 66, Richland 32, Hankinson 12.

100: 1, Grommesh, CC, 12.38. 2, Erickson, K, 12.69. 3, Bergstrom, OG, 13.47.

200: 1, Grommesh, CC, 25.96. 2, Martinez, K, 27.06. 3, Bergstrom, 13.47.

400: 1, Erickson, K, 1:00.72. 2, Martinez, K, 1:04.08. 3, Harner, K, 1:05.12.

800: 1, Frolek, MWL, 2:34.27. 2, Martinez, K, 1:04.08. 3, Rliffson, CC, 2:40.05.

1,600: 1, Frolek, MWL, 5:39.53. 2, Hovind, SC, 5:51.66. 3, Thompson, R, 6:02.76.

3,200: 1, Hovind, SC, 12:18.59.

100 hurdles: 1, Beaver, SC, 17.37. 2, Goeser, CC, 17.81. 3, Hiatt, K, 18.1.

300 hurdles: 1, Harner, K, 49.43. 2, Goeser, CC, 52.02. 3, Hajek, SC, 52.37.

400 relay: 1, CC, 53.06. 2, Kindred, 54.81. 3, SC, 56.18.

800 relay: 1, K, 1:57.55. 2, SC, 2:04.40. 3, MWL, 2:06.87.

1,600 relay: 1, Kindred, 4:46.56. 2, Hankinson, 4:52.09. 3, MWL, 5:17.72.

3,200 relay: 1, K, 10:24.24. 2, SC, 11:08.02. 3, MWL, 12:12.15.

High jump: 1, Dooley, CC, 5-2. 2, Sakry, MWL, 4-9. 3, Erickson, K, 4-7.

Long jump: 1, Bergstrom, OG, 16½. 2, Martinez, K, 16½. 3, Heitkamp, MWL, 16.

Triple jump: 1, Heitkamp, K, 34-6. 2, Beaver, SC, 30-6½. 3, Mellem, MWL, 29-2.

Discus: 1, Willprecht, MWL, 93-5. 2, Koeppe, MWL, 92-8. 3, Nelson, SC, 90-9.

Shot put: 1, Nelson, 33-8½. 2, Drehenberger, OG, 32. 3, Widmer, OG, 30-1.

Javelin: 1, Euscher, SC, 101-4. 2, Hall, K, 89-1. 3, Roob, R, 85-5.

Pole vault: 1, Puetz, MWL, 7-6. 2, Mellem, MWL, 7-0. 3, Dixon, OG, 7-0.