« Continue Browsing

e-mail article Print     e-mail article E-mail

Published April 27 2013

Scoreboard

BASKETBALL

D

Professional

Playoff pairings

NBA

FIRST ROUND

(x-if necessary)

(Best-of-7)

Thursday

Miami 104, Milwaukee 91, Miami leads series 3-0

Chicago 79, Brooklyn 76, Chicago leads series 2-1

Memphis 94, L.A. Clippers 82, L.A. Clippers lead series 2-1

Friday

New York 90, Boston 76, New York leads series 3-0

San Antonio 120, L.A. Lakers 89, San Antonio leads series 3-0

Golden State 110, Denver 108, Golden State 2-1

Saturday

Chicago 142, Brooklyn 134, Chicago leads series 3-1

Memphis 104, L.A. Clippers 83, series tied 2-2

Atlanta 90, Indiana 69, Indiana leads series 2-1

Oklahoma City 104, Houston 101, Oklahoma City leads 3-0

Today

New York at Boston, noon.

Miami at Milwaukee, 2:30 p.m.

San Antonio at L.A. Lakers, 6 p.m.

Denver at Golden State, 8:30 p.m.

Monday, April 29

Chicago at Brooklyn, 6 p.m.

Indiana at Atlanta, 6:30 p.m.

Oklahoma City at Houston, 8:30 p.m.

Tuesday, April 30

x-Milwaukee at Miami, TBA

x-L.A. Lakers at San Antonio, TBA

Golden State at Denver, TBA

x-Memphis at L.A. Clippers, TBA

Wednesday, May 1

x-Boston at New York, TBA

x-Atlanta at Indiana, TBA

x-Houston at Oklahoma City, TBA

Thursday, May 2

x-Miami at Milwaukee, TBA

x-Brooklyn at Chicago, TBA

x-San Antonio at L.A. Lakers, TBA

x-Denver at Golden State, TBA

Friday, May 3

x-New York at Boston, TBA

x-Indiana at Atlanta, TBA

x-Oklahoma City at Houston, TBA

x-L.A. Clippers at Memphis, TBA

Saturday, May 4

x-Milwaukee at Miami, TBA

x-Chicago at Brooklyn, TBA

x-L.A. Lakers at San Antonio, TBA

x-Golden State at Denver, TBA

Today, May 5

x-Boston at New York, TBA

x-Atlanta at Indiana, TBA

x-Houston at Oklahoma City, TBA

x-Memphis at L.A. Clippers, TBA

HOCKEY

D

Professional

Standings and schedule

National Hockey League

EASTERN CONFERENCE

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

z-Pittsburgh 48 36 12 0 72 165 119

x-Montreal 48 29 14 5 63 149 126

y-Washington 48 27 18 3 57 149 130

x-Boston 47 28 13 6 62 129 105

x-Toronto 48 26 17 5 57 145 133

x-N.Y. Rngers 48 26 18 4 56 130 112

x-N.Y. Islnders 48 24 17 7 55 139 139

x-Ottawa 47 24 17 6 54 112 102

Winnipeg 48 24 21 3 51 128 144

Philadelphia 48 23 22 3 49 133 141

New Jersey 48 19 19 10 48 112 129

Buffalo 48 21 21 6 48 125 143

Carolina 48 19 25 4 42 128 160

Tampa Bay 48 18 26 4 40 148 150

Florida 48 15 27 6 36 112 171

WESTERN CONFERENCE

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

z-Chicago 48 36 7 5 77 155 102

y-Anaheim 47 30 11 6 66 137 113

y-Vancouver 47 26 14 7 59 125 114

x-St. Louis 48 29 17 2 60 129 115

x-Los Angeles 47 26 16 5 57 130 116

x-San Jose 47 25 15 7 57 122 113

x-Detroit 48 24 16 8 56 124 115

x-Minnesota 48 26 19 3 55 122 127

Columbus 48 24 17 7 55 120 119

Phoenix 47 20 18 9 49 120 128

Dallas 48 22 22 4 48 130 142

Edmonton 47 18 22 7 43 118 132

Calgary 48 19 25 4 42 128 160

Nashville 48 16 23 9 41 111 139

Colorado 48 16 25 7 39 116 152

NOTE: Two points for a win, one point for overtime loss.

x-clinched playoff spot

y-clinched division

z-clinched conference

Friday

Buffalo 2, N.Y. Islanders 1, SO

Colorado 5, Phoenix 4, SO

Edmonton 6, Minnesota 1

Chicago 3, Calgary 1

Saturday

N.Y. Rangers 4, New Jersey 0

Detroit 3, Dallas 0

Columbus 3, Nashville 1

Florida 5, Tampa Bay 3

Washington 3, Boston 2, OT

Philadelphia 2, Ottawa 1

Montreal 4, Toronto 1

Minnesota 3, Colorado 1

Pittsburgh 8, Carolina 3

St. Louis 3, Chicago 1

Phoenix at Anaheim, late

Vancouver at Edmonton, late

San Jose at Los Angeles, late

Juniors

Playoff pairings

United States Hockey League

Western Conference Finals

Best-of-5 series

Friday

Fargo 3, Sioux Falls 2, Fargo leads series 1-0

Saturday

Sioux Falls 2, Fargo 1

Thursday, May 2

Fargo at Sioux Falls, 7:05 p.m.

Sunday, May 5

Fargo at Sioux Falls, 6:05 p.m. (if necessary)

Wednesday, May 8

Fargo at Sioux Falls, 7:05 p.m. (if necessary)

Eastern Conference Finals

Best-of-5 series

Friday

Dubuque 3, Youngstown 2, Dubuque leads series 1-0

Saturday

Youngstown at Dubuque, 7:05 p.m.

Monday, April 29

Dubuque at Youngstown, 7:15 p.m.

Tuesday, April 30

Dubuque at Youngstown, 7:15 p.m. (if necessary)

Saturday, May 4

Youngstown at Dubuque, 7:05 p.m. (if necessary)

SOCCER

D

Professional

Standings and schedule

MLS

EASTERN CONFERENCE

W L T Pts GF GA

Montreal 5 1 1 16 9 5

New York 4 4 2 14 15 13

Kansas City 4 3 2 14 10 8

Houston 4 2 1 13 11 8

Columbus 3 2 3 12 12 7

Philadelphia 3 3 2 11 10 12

New England 2 3 2 8 4 6

Toronto FC 1 3 4 7 10 12

Chicago 2 5 1 7 6 14

D.C. 1 6 1 4 4 13

WESTERN CONFERENCE

W L T Pts GF GA

FC Dallas 6 1 2 20 15 9

Los Angeles 4 1 2 14 12 4

Portland 3 1 4 13 14 11

Real Salt Lake 3 4 2 11 7 9

Chivas USA 3 3 1 10 10 9

Vancouver 2 3 3 9 9 11

San Jose 2 3 3 9 6 9

Colorado 2 4 2 8 6 8

Seattle 1 3 2 5 3 5

NOTE: Three points for victory, one point for tie.

Saturday

New York 2, Toronto FC 1

Montreal 2, Chicago 0

Vancouver 2, FC Dallas 2, tie

New England 2, Philadelphia 0

Columbus 3, D.C. United 0

Portland 3, Sporting Kansas City 2

Los Angeles 2, Real Salt Lake 0

San Jose at Chivas USA, late

Today

Colorado at Houston, 4 p.m.

Thursday, May 2

New England at Portland, 9:30 p.m.

Saturday, May 4

Seattle FC at Philadelphia, 3 p.m.

New York at Columbus, 3 p.m.

Montreal at San Jose, 3 p.m.

Toronto FC at Colorado, 8 p.m.

Vancouver at Real Salt Lake, 8 p.m.

Sunday, May 5

Chivas USA at Sporting Kansas City, 4 p.m.

Houston at Los Angeles, 10 p.m.

GOLF

D

Professional

Results Saturday

PGA

Zurich Classic

At Avondale, La.

Third Round

a-amateur

Lucas Glover 65-67-70–202 -14

Kyle Stanley 72-67-65–204 -12

Jimmy Walker 67-71-66–204 -12

Billy Horschel 67-71-66–204 -12

D.A. Points 66-68-70–204 -12

Kevin Stadler 68-72-65–205 -11

Henrik Norlander 71-70-65–206 -10

Ricky Barnes 64-76-66–206 -10

Ken Looper 73-66-67–206 -10

Boo Weekley 65-68-73–206 -10

Ken Duke 70-69-68–207 -9

Harris English 68-70-69–207 -9

Nick Watney 69-69-69–207 -9

Luke Guthrie 67-71-69–207 -9

Bobby Gates 67-70-70–207 -9

Justin Rose 68-69-70–207 -9

Rod Pampling 71-70-67–208 -8

Jason Dufner 70-71-67–208 -8

D.H. Lee 70-70-68–208 -8

Peter Tomasulo 73-67-68–208 -8

David Hearn 71-69-68–208 -8

Richard H. Lee 70-69-69–208 -8

Stephen Ames 67-72-69–208 -8

Chris Kirk 67-72-69–208 -8

John Peterson 71-67-70–208 -8

Nicolas Colsaerts 70-68-70–208 -8

Jerry Kelly 70-67-71–208 -8

Ernie Els 67-69-72–208 -8

Morgan Hoffmann 66-69-73–208 -8

Luke List 71-70-68–209 -7

Retief Goosen 71-70-68–209 -7

Fabian Gomez 71-70-68–209 -7

Roberto Castro 71-70-68–209 -7

Andrew Svoboda 70-70-69–209 -7

Brandt Jobe 70-70-69–209 -7

Ryan Palmer 70-70-69–209 -7

Jeff Overton 73-68-69–210 -6

Aaron Watkins 71-69-70–210 -6

Sean O’Hair 70-70-70–210 -6

Derek Ernst 73-67-70–210 -6

Bubba Watson 73-65-72–210 -6

Steve LeBrun 70-68-72–210 -6

Doug LaBelle II 70-67-73–210 -6

Jeff Maggert 70-67-73–210 -6

Brian Davis 68-69-73–210 -6

George McNeill 74-67-70–211 -5

Hunter Haas 72-69-70–211 -5

Brendan Steele 70-71-70–211 -5

Steven Bowditch 73-67-71–211 -5

Stuart Appleby 70-70-71–211 -5

Matt Every 68-72-71–211 -5

Rickie Fowler 67-73-71–211 -5

Joey Snyder III 72-67-72–211 -5

Chad Campbell 68-71-72–211 -5

Gary Woodland 68-70-73–211 -5

Matt Jones 67-71-73–211 -5

Greg Chalmers 70-71-71–212 -4

Trevor Immelman 68-73-71–212 -4

J.J. Henry 68-72-72–212 -4

Scott Brown 69-71-72–212 -4

Michael Letzig 72-68-72–212 -4

Jason Kokrak 68-71-73–212 -4

Tommy Gainey 68-71-73–212 -4

Jason Bohn 68-71-73–212 -4

David Toms 72-68-73–213 -3

Graham DeLaet 68-71-74–213 -3

Chris DiMarco 68-70-75–213 -3

Lee Williams 70-71-73–214 -2

Jonas Blixt 71-69-74–214 -2

Colt Knost 72-68-74–214 -2

a-Guan Tianlang 72-69-77–218 +2

Champions Tour

Liberty Mutual Legends of Golf

At Savannah, Ga.

Second Round

Blake/Chapman 66-61–127

Hoch/Gallagher Jr. 67-61–128

Stadler/Triplett 64-64–128

North/Watson 64-64–128

Faxon/Sluman 62-66–128

Langer/Lehman 63-65–128

Eger/McNulty 66-63–129

O’Meara/Toledo 66-63–129

Allen/Frost 67-62–129

Calcavecchia/Senior 65-64–129

Couples/Haas 66-64–130

Jacobsen/Weibring 66-64–130

Pernice Jr./Tway 67-63–130

Elkington/Mediate 65-65–130

Mize/Sutton 65-65–130

Glasson/Pate 65-65–130

Funk/Goodes 66-65–131

Bryant/Purtzer 66-65–131

Kite/Morgan 64-67–131

Sauers/Perry 66-66–132

Hatalsky/Pooley 68-64–132

Nelson/Levi 67-66–133

Gilder/B.Wadkins 66-67–133

Forsman/Simpson 70-63–133

Lyle/Woosnam 65-69–134

Cook/Pavin 69-65–134

Hallberg/Rutledge 66-69–135

Jacobs/Zoeller 69-66–135

Daley/Jones 68-68–136

Roberts/Wiebe 69-67–136

Doyle/Vaughan 68-69–137

Bean/Lu 69-68–137

Brooks/Wood 70-69–139

LPGA

North Texas Shootout

At Irving, Texas

Third Round

Carlota Ciganda 66-70-66–202 -11

Inbee Park 67-70-67–204 -9

Caroline Masson 64-71-69–204 -9

Na Yeon Choi 70-69-66–205 -8

Karine Icher 71-69-67–207 -6

Christina Kim 68-72-67–207 -6

Jee Young Lee 72-68-67–207 -6

So Yeon Ryu 71-68-68–207 -6

I.K. Kim 70-71-67–208 -5

Suzann Pettersen 70-70-68–208 -5

Shanshan Feng 71-67-70–208 -5

Brittany Lincicome 70-68-71–209 -4

Yani Tseng 69-69-71–209 -4

Moriya Jutanugarn 71-66-72–209 -4

Dewi Claire Schreefel 75-70-65–210 -3

Cristie Kerr 70-73-67–210 -3

Lexi Thompson 71-71-68–210 -3

Haeji Kang 69-72-69–210 -3

Mindy Kim 72-69-69–210 -3

Chella Choi 71-69-70–210 -3

Moira Dunn 69-71-70–210 -3

Mi Jung Hur 67-73-70–210 -3

Jennifer Johnson 71-69-70–210 -3

Jessica Korda 69-69-72–210 -3

Kathleen Ekey 70-67-73–210 -3

Paula Creamer 73-69-69–211 -2

Stacy Lewis 72-70-69–211 -2

Mo Martin 67-74-70–211 -2

Julieta Granada 70-70-71–211 -2

Kristy McPherson 67-73-71–211 -2

Angela Stanford 69-70-72–211 -2

Hee Young Park 68-70-73–211 -2

Anna Nordqvist 73-70-69–212 -1

Alison Walshe 74-69-69–212 -1

Hee Kyung Seo 70-69-73–212 -1

Eun-Hee Ji 72-73-68–213 E

Sandra Gal 75-69-69–213 E

Ryann O’Toole 71-73-69–213 E

Christel Boeljon 71-71-71–213 E

Vicky Hurst 70-72-71–213 E

Lindsey Wright 73-69-71–213 E

Jodi Ewart Shadoff 72-69-72–213 E

Lizette Salas 71-70-72–213 E

Giulia Sergas 73-68-72–213 E

R. Lee-Bentham 72-68-73–213 E

Becky Morgan 73-67-73–213 E

Azahara Munoz 69-75-70–214 +1

Reilley Rankin 77-67-70–214 +1

Momoko Ueda 73-70-71–214 +1

Jane Park 72-69-73–214 +1

Jiyai Shin 70-71-73–214 +1

High school boys

Minnesota

Results Saturday

TriState Invitational

Team scores: Minnetonka 604, Wayzata 623, Chanhassen 603, Orono 638, Bloomington Jefferson 639, River Falls 640, Lakeville North 644, Edina 649, Providence Academy 650, Eden Prairie 652, Century 652, Detroit Lakes 653, Rogers 666, White Bear Lake 679, Alexandira 679, East Ridge 686, Moorhead 715, Fargo North 718, Elk River 735.

Top 10: 1, Captain, Century, 139. 2, Wilson, Minnetonka, 145. 3, Seal, Chanhassen, 146. 4, Foust, Edina, 147. 5 (tie) Loomis, River Falls; Jack Holmgren, Wayzata, 149. 7, Winge, Minnetonka, 150. 8 (tie), McGinnis, Minnetonka; Holmgrem, Wayzata, 151. 10 (tie), Lindquist, Blooington Jefferson; Paul Stankey, Providence Academy, 152.

Other finishers

Moorhead: Ambrose 174, Olsgaard 176, Sethre-Hofstad 178, Masseth 187, Werth 93 (one round).

Fargo North: Espel 174, Strom 176, Halvorson 180, Sklebar 187, Jaeger 92 (one round), Klein 99 (one round)

AUTO RACING

D

Professional

Results Saturday

NASCAR Sprint Cup-Toyota Owners 400

At Richmond International Raceway

Richmond, Va.

Lap length: .75 miles

(Start position in parentheses)

1. (17) Kevin Harvick, Chevrolet, 406 laps, 111.2 rating, 47 points.

2. (5) Clint Bowyer, Toyota, 406, 127.1, 43.

3. (7) Joey Logano, Ford, 406, 97, 41.

4. (6) Juan Pablo Montoya, Chevrolet, 406, 118.9, 41.

5. (16) Jeff Burton, Chevrolet, 406, 93.1, 40.

6. (28) Carl Edwards, Ford, 406, 96.3, 38.

7. (1) Matt Kenseth, Toyota, 406, 132.4, 39.

8. (34) Aric Almirola, Ford, 406, 73.3, 36.

9. (14) Kurt Busch, Chevrolet, 406, 112.6, 36.

10. (19) Dale Earnhardt Jr., Chevrolet, 406, 81.7, 34.

11. (3) Jeff Gordon, Chevrolet, 406, 80.9, 33.

12. (26) Jimmie Johnson, Chevrolet, 406, 99.7, 32.

13. (29) Paul Menard, Chevrolet, 406, 72.8, 31.

14. (24) A J Allmendinger, Chevrolet, 406, 73, 30.

15. (15) Ryan Newman, Chevrolet, 406, 75.9, 29.

16. (12) Ricky Stenhouse Jr., Ford, 406, 66, 28.

17. (9) Martin Truex Jr., Toyota, 406, 94.3, 27.

18. (21) Tony Stewart, Chevrolet, 406, 74.5, 26.

19. (32) Bobby Labonte, Toyota, 406, 64.7, 25.

20. (20) David Ragan, Ford, 406, 60.1, 24.

21. (4) Kasey Kahne, Chevrolet, 406, 78.5, 23.

22. (22) David Reutimann, Toyota, 406, 54.2, 22.

23. (18) Dave Blaney, Chevrolet, 406, 58.6, 21.

24. (8) Kyle Busch, Toyota, 406, 98.9, 21.

25. (31) Landon Cassill, Chevrolet, 406, 52.7, 19.

26. (13) Jamie McMurray, Chevrolet, 406, 79.3, 18.

27. (37) David Gilliland, Ford, 405, 49.1, 17.

28. (27) Josh Wise, Ford, 404, 44.7, 0.

29. (30) Danica Patrick, Chevrolet, 402, 42.6, 15.

30. (40) Casey Mears, Ford, 402, 42.4, 14.

31. (25) David Stremme, Toyota, 402, 40.5, 13.

32. (39) J.J. Yeley, Chevrolet, 401, 40.6, 12.

33. (23) Brad Keselowski, Ford, 398, 73.3, 11.

34. (42) Timmy Hill, Ford, 397, 29.9, 10.

35. (2) Brian Vickers, Toyota, accident, 392, 67.6, 0.

36. (33) Greg Biffle, Ford, 391, 49.7, 8.

37. (36) Travis Kvapil, Toyota, 368, 29.9, 7.

38. (10) Mark Martin, Toyota, 349, 86, 6.

39. (41) Joe Nemechek, Toyota, vibration, 245, 32.2, 0.

40. (43) Brian Keselowski, Toyota, brakes, 186, 26.8, 4.

41. (35) Michael McDowell, Ford, brakes, 121, 33.6, 3.

42. (11) Marcos Ambrose, Ford, engine, 109, 63.8, 2.

43. (38) Mike Bliss, Toyota, brakes, 17, 25.5, 0.

Race Statistics

Average Speed of Race Winner: 92.141 mph.

Time of Race: 3 hours, 18 minutes, 17 seconds.

Margin of Victory: 0.343 seconds.

Caution Flags: 11 for 75 laps.

Lead Changes: 10 among 7 drivers.

Lap Leaders: M.Kenseth 1-36; C.Bowyer 37-42; M.Kenseth 43-111; C.Bowyer 112-218; M.Kenseth 219-253; Ky.Busch 254-293; Ku.Busch 294-329; J.Montoya 330-396; K.Harvick 397; J.Burton 398-404; K.Harvick 405-406.

Leaders Summary (Driver, Times Led, Laps Led): M.Kenseth, 3 times for 140 laps; C.Bowyer, 2 times for 113 laps; J.Montoya, 1 time for 67 laps; Ky.Busch, 1 time for 40 laps; Ku.Busch, 1 time for 36 laps; J.Burton, 1 time for 7 laps; K.Harvick, 2 times for 3 laps.

Top 12 in Points: 1. J.Johnson, 343; 2. C.Edwards, 300; 3. K.Kahne, 297; 4. D.Earnhardt Jr., 297; 5. C.Bowyer, 290; 6. Bra.Keselowski, 284; 7. Ky.Busch, 278; 8. G.Biffle, 272; 9. K.Harvick, 271; 10. P.Menard, 271; 11. A.Almirola, 258; 12. J.McMurray, 245.

NASCAR Driver Rating Formula

A maximum of 150 points can be attained in a race.

The formula combines the following categories: Wins, Finishes, Top-15 Finishes, Average Running Position While on Lead Lap, Average Speed Under Green, Fastest Lap, Led Most Laps, Lead-Lap Finish.

TRACK AND FIELD

D

College men

Results Saturday

Al Cassel Relays

100: 1, Lide, UM, 10.81. 2, Campbell, URT, 11.02. 3, Pangerl, MSUM, 11.52.

200: 1, Lide, UM, 21.92. 2, Pangerl, MSUM, 23.01. 3, Jackson, MSUM, 23.19.

400: 1, Welker, UM, 49.90. 2, Reuer, VC, 50.63. 3, Weyrauch, UM, 51.07.

800: 1, Foster, MSUM, 1:54.67. 2, Ruebke, MSUM, 1:55.52. 3, Mears, UM, 1:57.66.

1,500: 1, Dowell, MSUM, 4:09.10. 2, Tarmann, VC, 4:26.77. 3, Doppler, J, 4:31.23.

5,000: 1, Christ, MSUM, 15:33.58. 2, Sederquist, CC, 15:44.80. 3, Henderson, UM, 16:18.53.

110 hurdles: 1, Dixon, UM, 14.63. 2, S. Roemmich, J, 15.19. 3, T. Roemmich, J, 15.21.

400 hurdles: 1, Dixon, UM, 55.05. 2, T. Roemmich, J, 56.66. 3, Petsch, J, 56.72.

3,000 steeplechase: 1, Peterson, CC, 10:53.60. 2, Jensen, J, 11:46.57.

400 relay: 1, UM (Dixon, Washington, Welker, Lide), 42.62. 2, Jamestown (Schreiner, Petsch, Garcia, Jenksin), 42.64. 3, Unattached, 44.61.

800 relay: 1,

1,600 relay: 1, MSUM (Warnes, Ruebke, Peterson, Foster), 3:27.27. 2, CC, Bardwell, Fiebelkorn, Olson, Skow-Anderson), 3:29.97. 3, J (Kamoni, S. Roemmich, T. Roemmich, Witzen), 3:31.16.

High jump: 1, Rueb, UM, 6–06¾. 2, Kautz, UM, 6–04¾. 3, Pederson, MSUM, 6–04¾.

Long jump: 1, Rueb, UM, 23–02¾. 2, Hartwell, UM, 22–00¼. 3, Cole, MSUM, 21–04¾.

Triple jump: 1, Hartwell, UM, 44–11¾. 2, Cole, MSUM, 44–02. 3, Kautz, UM, 41–01¾.

Discus: 1, Gavin, UM, 152–02. 2, Henrich, MSUM, 146–05. 3, Brooks, J, 143–10.

Hammer throw: 1, Moore, unattached, 195–04. 2, Henrich, MSUM, 171–09. 3, Tenney, J, 160–11.

Shot put: 1, Moore, unattached, 58–10¾. 2, Henrich, MSUM, 50–02. 3, Hacker, J, 46–11½.

Javelin: 1, Peltz, UM, 175–00. 2, Harkins, J, 172-04. 3, Gotta, CC, 161–11.

Pole vault: 1, Simonich, UM, 14–08¾. 2, Irvine, UM, 14–02¾. 3, Phillips, UM, 14–02¾.

Drake Relays

800: 1, Burkstrand, M, 1:49.32. 10, Espeland, NDSU, 1:51.64.

1,500: 1, Penzenstadler, L, 3:46.37. 4, Fitzke, NDSU, 3:47.64.

110 hurdles: 1, Joseph, I, 13.59. 6, Tetzlaff, NDSU, 14.38.

400 hurdles: 1, White, NT, 50.11. 16, Begin, NDSU, 53.91.

Steeplechase: 1, Mettler, SDSU, 8:51.99. 13, Kelly, NDSU, 9:23.33.

Hammer throw: 1, Lambert, SI, 219-07. 2, Orgon, NDSU, 213-02. 22, Berghuis, NDSU, 181-01.

College women

Results Saturday

Al Cassel Relays

100: 1, Tanoe, MSUM, 12.54. 2, Benjamin, UM, 12.67. 3, Kjelstrup, UM, 12.88.

200: 1, Stewart, UM, 24.64. 2, Margetts, URT, 26.07. 3, Miller, J, 26.79.

400: 1, Jenkins, UM, 57.13. 2, Johnson, UM, 58.69. 3, Wurnig, UM, 59.62.

800: 1, Lynch, UM, 2:15.63. 2, Montonye, MSUM, 2:16.97. 3, Mears, MSUM, 2:21.50.

1,500: 1, Fettig, UM, 5:15.46. 2, Litch, MSUM, 5:17.66. 3, Olson, CC, 5:20.55.

5,000: 1, Teige, MSUM, 19:41.57. 2, Link, MSUM, 19:53.89. 3, Brammer, MSUM, 20:02.56.

10,000: 1, Blais, J, 42:35.30. 2, Hastad, CC, 43:58.57. 3, Stanton, CC, 46:45.21.

100 hurdles: 1, Walker, UM, 13.82. 2, Johnson, UM, 13.86. 3, Margetts, URT, 14.35.

400 hurdles: 1, Hovland, UM, 1:03.18. 2, Guptill, UM, 1:03.41. 3, Carr, J, 1:03.73.

3,000 steeplechase: 1, Reyes, J, 11:20.68. 2, Goff, J, 11:58.68.

400 relay: 1, UM (Walker, McKinley, Kjelstrup, Benjamin), 47.38. 2, MSUM (Tanoe, Nelson, Keesling, Hall), 48.61. 3, Jamestown (Carr, Miller, Sanders, Glass), 49.70.

1,600 relay: 1, J (Sanders, Carr, Miller, Savage), 4:08.74. 2, MSUM (Mammenga, Montonye, Christianson, Mears), 4:13.05. 3, CC (Anderson, Skow-Anderson, Lardy, Sneltjes), 4:38.66.

3,200 relay: 1,

High jump: 1, Glass, J, 5–01. 2, Skow-Anderson, CC, 5–01. 3, Kjeldgaard, J, 4–05.

Long jump: 1, Walker, UM, 18–10. 2, Johnson, UM, 17–07. 3, Iverson, J, 17–02¾.

Triple jump: 1, Walker, UM, 36–05¾. 2, Opp, UM, 36–03½. 3, McKinley, UM, 35–07¼.

Discus: 1, Roemmich, J, 129–00. 2, Clarke, UM, 122–07. 3, Schultz, MSUM, 121–04.

Hammer throw: 1, Stier, unattached, 168–05. 2, Schultz, MSUM, 162-11. 3, Fey, UM, 142–-07.

Shot put: 1, Schultz, MSUM, 45–10¾. 2, Stier, unattached, 43–00½. 3, Meland, VC, 41-07.

Javelin: 1, Nygaard, MSUM, 130–10. 2, Johnson, VC, 122–03. 3, Cummings, UM, 121–00.

Pole vault: 1, Knight, MSUM, 10–01¼. 2, Gyuricza, J, 10–01¼. 3, Petersen, CC, 8–07½.

Drake Relays

400 relay (university): 1, I (Golliday, Akinosun, Ah. Spencer, As. Spencer), 3:32.40. 5, NDSU (Tingelstad, Stratioti, Page, Kitching), 3:38.90.

800 relay: 1, L (Thompson, Palmer, Haye, Williams), 8:55.55. 16, CM (Christianson, Rosenfeldt, Rygg, Hanson), 9:42.49.

1,600 relay (university): 1, I (Akinosun, As. Spencer, Ah. Spencer, Murphy), 3:45.75. 4, NDSU (Page, Goodman, Tingelstad, Stratioti), 3:52.21.

1,600 relay (college): 1, L (Johnson, King, Hylton, Williams), 3:53.91. 17, CM (Schmidt, Hickerson, Phillips, Christianson), 4:27.96.

Distance medley (college): 1, W (Vawter, McAllister, Adkins, Bruett), 11:54.43. 17, CM (Rygg, Rosenfeldt, Christianson, Hanson), 12:49.04.

Heptathlon: 1, Lettow, Un, 5470. 10, Jensen, CM, 4760.

Shot put: 1, Brooks, O, 60-11.25. 12, Johnson, NDSU, 47-02.25. 22, Lesser, NDSU, 43-10.75.

Javelin: 1, Higgins, MM, 178-05. 10, Rosenau, NDSU, 141-08. 20, Riopelle, NDSU, 127-07. 23, Jensen, CM, 121-03. 24, Johnson, CM, 112-11.

Pole vault: 1, Fields, C, 13-09.25. 5, Brost, NDSU, 13-03.5.

Steeplechase: 1, Sigg, IS, 10:12.64. 6, McClel-lan, NDSU, 10:27.08.

Hammer throw: 1, Smith, IS, 208-10. 8, Lesser, NDSU, 190-05.

High school boys

Results Saturday

Booster Invitational

100: 1, Andersen, M, 11.44.

200: 1, Washington Jr., E, 23.10. 4, Lawrence, M, 23.79.

400: 1, Schneeman, STA, 51.42. 11, Delbrune, M, 55.66.

800: 1, Zurn, EP, 1:57.68. 6, Olson, M, 2:07.02.

1,600: 1, Young, M, 4:34.00.

3,200: 1, Lawton, EP, 9:43.56. 16, Wicklund, M, 11:01.05.

110 hurdles: 1, Hanson, M, 15.62.

300 hurdles: 1, Carlson, EP, 41.41. 2, Hanson, M, 41.84.

100 relay: 1, EP, 43.96. 2, M, 44.50.

200 relay: 1, EP, 1:33.71. 5, M, 1:39.37.

400 relay: 1, EP, 3:30.60. 4, M, 3:35.18.

800 relay: 1, E, 8:35.47.

High jump: 1, Hastings, B, 5-10. 2, Lawrence, M, 5-10.

Long jump: 1, Elmore, LCL, 20-11.5. 9, Johnson; Hoots, M, 17-02.

Triple jump: 1, Tillman, LCL, 43-01.5. 8, Delburne, M, 37-01.75.

Discus: 1, Collins, E, 149-03. 13, Rage, M, 108.01.

Shot put: 1, Yost, EP, 51-02.00. 14, Rodriguez, M, 38-09.

Javelin: 1,

Pole vault: 1, Krieger, B, 14-00. 3, Wiedrich, M, 12-06.

Late Results Friday

Fargo Shanley Invitational

Team scores: 1, Grand Forks Red River 143. 2, Fargo Davies 127. 3, Grand Forks Central 111.5. 4, Fargo North 81. 5, Fargo South 61. 6, Shanley 48.5. 7, Wahpeton 33. 8, Devils Lake 11. 9, Moorhead 4.

100: 1, Bothun, GFRR, 11.40. 2, Thompson, FN, 11.40. 3, Burkholder, GFRR, 11.44. 4, Johannessen, FS, 11.52. 5, Prekel, FS, 11.54.

200: 1, Bothun, GFRR, 23.27. 2, Prekel, FS, 23.48. 3, Burkholder, GFRR, 23.61. 4, Irmen, FD, 23.83. 5, Johannessen, FS, 23.90.

400: 1,Sem, FN, 49.88. 2, Ries, W, 52.03. 3, Mehring, FD, 52.33. 4, Erickson, W, 53.05. 5, Gause, GFC, 53.87.

800: 1, S. Startz, S, 2:01.55. 2, Bitter, FD, 2:02.71. 3, Norstog, FD, 2:06.55. 4, Dunham, GFRR, 2:08.19. 5, Collins, GFRR, 2:09.89.

1,600: 1, Roehl, GFC, 4:32.59. 2, Bitter, FD, 4:36.47. 3, T. Startz, S, 4:44.49. 4, Collins, GFRR, 4:44.73. 5, Ackley, GFC, 4:47.00.

3,200: 1, Weist, FN, 9:59.31. 2, Scheel, FD, 10:07.37. 3, Roehl, GFC, 10:22.84. 4, Bjorlie, FN, 10:30.96. 5, Torrey, GFC, 10:31.51.

110 hurdles: 1, Bothun, GFRR, 14.91. 2, Deem, GFC, 16.49. 3, Hall, GFRR, 16.73. 4, Reich, FS, 17.00. 5, Melby, FD, 18.20.

300 hurdles: 1, Bothun, GFRR, 40.78. 2, Arnold, S, 41.66. 3, Gause, GFC, 42.48. 4, Ries, W, 43.48. 5, Deem, GFC, 43.54.

100 relay: 1, FN (Enockson, A. Thompson, Uglem, D. Thompson), 44.82. 2, FD (Welk, Irmen, Hjelseth, Drake), 44.88. 3, FS (Prekel, Kromah, Johannessen, Reich), 45.13. 4, GFC (Adams, Austin, Grove, Devier), 46.24. 5, GFRR (Hall, Chavez, Tingelstad, Sabol), 46.71.

200 relay: 1, FN (Thompson, Sem, Saintel, Thompson), 1:32.20. 2, FS (Prekel, Kromah, Johannessen, Reich), 1:33.21. 3, FD (Welk, Irmen, Hjelseth, Drake), 1:33.40. 4, GFRR (Chavez, Sabol, Tingelstad, Burkholder), 1:33.72. 5, GFC (Adams, Gause, Austin, Devier), 1:35.88.

400 relay: 1, FN (A. Thompson, D. Thompson, Uglem, Sem), 3:33.29. 2, S (S. Startz, T. Startz, Pederson, Kiffmeyer), 3:36.51. 3, FD (Hjelseth, Mehring, Norstog, Kottsick), 3:37.48. 4, W (Ries, Erickson, Dallman, Wiek), 3:40.45. 5, GFRR (Leake, Sabol, Dunham, Tingelstad), 3:42.86.

800 relay: 1, S (Pederson, S. Startz, Christenson, T. Startz), 8:23.67. 2, FD (Scheel, Duffield, Clow, Kottsick), 8:36.71. 3, FN (Bjorlie, Weist, Lehman, Goldader), 8:46.81. 4, FS (Hepper, Mendin, Fletcher, Kadrie), 8:53.35. 5, GFRR (Boucher, Christen, Codneys, Collins), 9:00.99.

High jump: 1, Bates, FD, 6-00. 2, Hysjulien, GFC, 5-08. 3, Mussman, GFC, 5-08. 4, Pope, GFRR, 5-06. 5, Hepper, FS, 5-06.

Long jump: 1, Melby, FD, 19-08.75. 2, Adams, GFC, 19-03.75. 3, Erickson, W, 19-01. 4, Pope, GFRR, 18-06.75. 5, Burkholder, GFRR, 18-00.

Triple jump: 1, Pope, GFRR, 40-06.25. 2, Adams, GFC, 39-07.25. 3, Mussman, GFC, 39-06.5. 4, Valenti, FD, 39-05. 5, Vetter, FD, 39-04.25.

Pole vault: 1, Kringstad, GFRR, 11-06. 2, Welk, FD, 11-00. 3, Naseth, FN, 10-06. 4, Nelson, GFC, 10-00. 5, Johnson, M, 10-00.

Hopkins Invitational

Team scores: Mounds View 1088.5, Hopkins 1006.5, Lakeville North 838.5, West Fargo 827, Moorhead 793.5.

100: 1, Anyaogu, LN, 11.26. 2, Heinen, WF, 11.29. 3, Li, MV, 11.63.

200: 1, Paske, H, 22.63. 2, Anyaogu, LN, 22.75. 3, Li, MV, 23.81.

400: 1, Lawrence, M, 50.89. 2, Paske, H, 50.95. 3, Moga, MV, 52.55.

800: 1, Heegaard, H, 2:00.70. 2, Hoff, MV, 2:02.81. 3, Henschel, H, 2:06.33.

1,600: 1, Baltezore, WF, 4:31.54. 2, Hoeft, H, 4:32.43. 3, Kaiser, MV, 4:32.62.

3,200: 1, Fischer, H, 9:41.08. 2, Aswege, WF, 10:03.65. 3, Sheldon, MV, 10:22.48.

110 hurdles: 1, Hallman, MV, 15.58. 2, Baker, MV, 15.68. 3, Asa, WF, 15.71.

300 hurdles: 1, Hallman, MV, 40.90. 2, Asa, WF, 41.69. 3, Hanson, M, 41.96.

400 relay: 1, Lakeville North, 43.87. 2, Hopkins, 44.84. 3, Mounds View, 45.10.

800 relay: 1, Mounds View, 1:33.39. 2, Hopkins, 1:34.37. 3, Lakeville North, 1:35.05.

1,600 relay: 1, Hopkins, 3:26.66. 2, Mounds View, 3:34.55. 3, West Fargo, 3:36.65.

3,200 relay: 1, Mounds View, 8:32.85. 2, West Fargo, 8:54.37. 3, Hopkins, 9:02.89.

High jump: 1, Bishoff, WF, 6¬¬–06. 2, Dharam-paul, LN, 5–10. 3, Bowers, H, 5–10.

Long jump: 1, Heinen, WF, 22–09. 2, Krause, MV, 21–00½. 3, Bowers, H, 21–00.

Triple jump: 1, Heinen, WF, 43–09. 2, Hallman, MV, 41–08¼. 3, Dreher, WF, 41–08.

Discus: 1, Johnson, H, 138–01. 2, Klaers, MV, 133–09½.

Shot put: 1, Vane, WF, 48–10½. 2, Lee, MV, 47–06. 3, Weber, LN, 46–11¼.

Pole vault: 1, Wiedrich, M, 12–00. 2, Rogness, M, 12–00. 3, Knopf, MV, 11–06.

Lisbon Glen Moore Outdoor

Team scores: Lisbon 100, Carrington 67, Enderlin-Maple Valley 49, Grafton 45, Milnor-Wyndmere-Lidgerwood 45, Northern Cass 43, Sargent County 40, Grand Forks Red River 34, Ellendale 33, Central Cass 31, Fargo Oak Grove 30, Langdon 29, Fargo South 24, Oakes 23, Griggs County Central 21, Valley City 18, South Border 16, Fargo Davies 12, Hillsboro-Central Valley 12, Moorhead Park Christian 11, Barnes County North 11, Fargo Shanley 9, Finley-Sharon-Hope-Page 9, West Fargo 8, May-Port-CG 8, Thompson 7, Richland 5, Lamoure-Litchville-Marion 2.

100: 1, Mangin, L, 11.18. 2, Abaurrea, C, 11.25. 3, Bergh, SC, 11.36.

200: 1, Bergh, SC, 22.81. 2, Mangin, L, 22.86. 3, Hollingsworth, O, 23.26.

400: 1, Abaurrea, C, 53.46. 2, Gernholtz, BCN, 54.60. 3, Hollister, NC, 55.65.

800: 1, Ulmer, L, 2:03.48. 2, Thompson, G, 2:05.66. 3, Moen, T, 2:12.15.

1,600: 1, Thompson, G, 4:57.29. 2, Gallagher, L, 4:59.78. 3, Eberle, C, 5:03.26.

3,200: 1, Horgeshimer, L, 10:39.69. 2, Olson, OG, 11:23.52. 3, Kaufman, HCV, 11:39.90.

110 hurdles: 1, Hochstetler, NC, 15.84. 2, Illies, MWL, 15.87. 3, Boura, G, 16.19.

300 hurdles: 1, Illies, MWL, 42.53. 2, W. Dick, L, 43.44. 3, L. Dick, L, 43.93.

400 relay: 1, Central Cass, 46.00. 2, Moorhead Park Christian, 46.33. 3, Grafton, 46.43.

800 relay: 1, Sargent County, 1:37.21. 2, Northern Cass 1:38.08. 3, Valley City ‘A’, 1:38.59.

1,600 relay: 1, Oakes, 3:49.15. 2, Enderlin-Maple Valley 3:49.86. 3, Lisbon, 3:50.20.

3,200 relay: 1, Lisbon, 8:36.06. 2, Enderlin-Maple Valley, 9:02.46. 3, Fargo Oak Grove ‘A’, 9:08.10.

High jump: 1, Burnham, C, 6-2. 2, Richman, EMV, 6-2. 3, Illies, MWL, 6-2.

Long jump: 1, Hinton, E, 20-4½. 2, Hochstettler, NC, 19-9¼. 3, Miller, C, 18-11¾.

Triple jump: 1, Hinton, E, 43-11. 2, Illies, MWL, 42-5. 3, Lindgren, EMV, 38-9.

Discus: 1, Bjerk, GFRR, 172-9. 2, Ennen, FD, 132-0. 3, Berg, FS, 129-1.

Shot put: 1, Bjerk, GFRR, 52-1. 2, Le, FS, 48-6. 3, Drevlow, SC, 48-0.

Javelin: 1, Hoplin, GFRR, 191-3. 2, Matilla, WF, 179-7. 3, Vasquez, MWL, 173-0.

Pole vault: 1, Berg, L, 13-6. 2, Gossett, Fargo Oak Grove, 11-0. 3, (tie) Pithey; Olson, L, 10-6.

High school girls

Minnesota

Results Saturday

Booster Invitational

Team scores:

100: 1, Lewis, ME, 12.73. 17, Pemble, M, 14.22.

200: 1, Lewis, ME, 26.11. 11, Ostlie, M, 28.59.

400: 1, Stauber, W, 59.95. 14, Raske, M, 1:10.18.

800: 1, Selberg, M, 2:21.38. 3, Johnson, M, 2:24.27.

1,600: 1, Spaulding, E, 5:19.46. 2, Kelly, M, 5:29.70.

3,200: 1, Oettel, LCL, 11:39.86. 7, Gruehberg, M, 12:23.17.

100 hurdles: 1, Nye, B, 15.81. 4, Johnson, M, 16.61.

300 hurdles: 1, Ramacher, EP, 49.23. 9, Borgen, M, 52.58.

100 relay: 1, EP, 50.90. 3, M, 51.54.

200 relay: 1, E, 1:49.60. 2, M, 1:49.87.

400 relay: 1, E, 4:13.95. 5, M, 4:43.58.

800 relay: 1, W, 9:43.21. 5, M, 10:31.02.

High jump: 1, Johnson, EP, 5-02. 4, Ostlie, M, 5-00.

Long jump: 1, Palmer, EP, 15-07.00. 8, Ludwig, M, 13-11.5.

Triple jump: 1, Johnson, EP, 34-08. 8, Kurtti, M, 30-07.5.

Discus: 1, Drechsel, M, 114-00.

Shot put: 1, Drechsel, M, 35.05.5.

Pole vault: 1, Nye, B, 11-06.

Late Results Friday

Fargo Shanley Invitational

Team scores: 1, Fargo South 116. 2, Shanley 104.5. 3, Fargo North 99. 4, Fargo Davies 84.5. 5, Wahpeton, 82.5. 6, Grand Forks Red River 80. 7, Grand Forks Central 41.5. 8, Devils Lake 10.

100: 1, Rone, GFRR, 12.94. 2, Johnson, S, 13.15. 3, Lingen, W, 13.38. 4, Thompson, FN, 13.53. 5, Day, S, 13.68.

200: 1, Rone, GFRR, 26.42. 2, Adah, S, 26.99. 3, Carlson, FD, 27.39. 4, Johnson, S, 28.29. 5, Taber, FS, 28.50.

400: 1, Rone, GFRR, 60.32. 2, Nyanfor, FN, 61.88. 3, Brenner, S, 62.26. 4, Breuer, W, 64.60. 5, Pantzke, FD, 66.74.

800: 1, Strandemo, FS, 2:19.37. 2, Bye, FD, 2:24.53. 3, Lindsay, GFC, 2:25.46. 4, Ray, GFC, 2:31.49. 5, harmon, FN, 2:31.85.

1,600: 1, Bye, FD, 5:20.23. 2, Lindsay, GFC, 5:22.66. 3, Sarafolean, FN, 5:36.85. 4, Vetter, FD, 5:40.91. 5, Vetter, S, 5:46.98.

3,200: 1, S. Swenson, FN, 12:21.53. 2, A. Swenson, FN, 12:22.19. 3, Bessler, FS, 12:42.61. 4, Ostlie, FS, 12:49.16. 5, Larsen, GFC, 12:54.68.

100 hurdles: 1, Klug, FS, 16.34. 2, Uglem, FN, 17.23. 3, Ihry, FD, 17.60. 4, Johannessen, FS, 18.07. 5, Storbakken, GFRR, 18.15.

100 relay: 1, S (Day, Johnson, Adah, Vig), 51.14. 2, FN (Nyanfor, Thompson, Pfau, Simonson), 51.37. 3, FS (Kath, Pifer, Erickson, Bostrom), 51.76. 4, FD (Ihry, Pantzke, Thoemke, Slette), 55.19. 5, GFRR (Enlow, Seeba, Schraeder, Schreiner), 56.60.

200 relay: 1, FS (Bostrom, Pifer, Erickson, Strandemo), :48.87. 2, S (Day, Johnson, Adah, Ries), 1:48.94. 3, W (Wynn, Breuer, Irwin, Lingen), 1:51.41. 4, FN (Pfau, Nyanfor, Simonson, Harmon), 1:52.32. 5, FD (Brooks, Irmen, Thoemke, Slette), 1:58.25.

400 relay: 1, FS (Bostrom, Erickson, taber, Strandemo), 4:10.61. 2, S (Adah, Erie, Brenner, Vig), 4:13.10. 3, W (Wynn, Breuer, Irwin, Lingen), 4:16.29. 4, FD (Conlin, Brooks, Demarais, Bye), 4:25.42. 5, GFC (A. Lindsay, Ray, Finney, R. Lindsay), 4:27.99.

800 relay: 1, S (Vetter, Backlund, Brenner, Erie), 10:02.41. 2, GFRR (Conneran, Loehr, Carlson, Schreiner), 10:55.48. 3, DL (Lysne, Aasmunstadt, Cloud, Widmar), 11:08.00. 4, FS (Bessler, Sailer, Bye, Schalow), 11:15.54. 5, W (Andersen, Klocke, Welder, Wolfgram), 11:47.82.

High jump: 1, Goodman, FS, 5-01. 2, Uglem, FN; G. Ries, S, 4-11. 4, M. Ries, S; Irwin, W, 4-09.

Long jump: 1, Schott, FS, 16-05.75. 2, Hample, W, 16-01.25. 3, Burian, GFRR, 15-16.75. 4, Lingen, W, 15-02.25. 5, Carlson, FD, 15-02.

Triple jump: 1, Schott, FS, 34-01. 2, Hample, W, 32-03. 3, Storbakken, GFRR, 32-00. 4, Roach, S, 31-06.5. 5, Thompson, W, 30-09.

Pole vault: 1, Ekman, S, 9-00. 2, Enlow, GFRR; Kroeplin, GFRR, 8-06. 4, Brown, W; Goodman, FS, 8-00.

Hopkins Invitational

Team scores: Lakeville North 953, Stillwater Area 879, Hopkins 836.5, West Fargo 826.5, Moorhead 763.5, Forest Lake 688.5.

100: 1, Levin, WF, 12.49. 2, Okins, LN, 13.17. 3, Carda, LN, 13.41.

200: 1, Levin, WF, 25.89. 2, Seivert, LN, 27.74. 3, Fitzhugh, H, 27.79.

400: 1, Levin, WF, 59.39. 2, Phippen, S, 1:01.60. 3, Olson, M, 1:01.95.

800: 1, Bailey, H, 2:25.77. 2, Grooters, WF, 2:28.23. 3, Earle, LN, 2:29.14.

1,600: 1, Schoessow, FL, 5:25.03. 2, Severson, LN, 5:25.89. 3, Lampright, S, 5:34.82.

3,200: 1, S. Klecker, H, 11:14.30. 2, E. Klecker, H, 11:30.78. 3, Hall, H, 11:45.07.

100 hurdles: 1, Preachuk, LN, 15.35. 2, Smits, LN, 15.87. 3, Sand, WF, 16.02.

300 hurdles: 1, Johnson, M, 46.83. 2, Litchy, S, 47.57. 3, Meyer, LN, 48.61.

400 relay: 1, Lakeville North, 51.41. 2, Moorhead, 52.25. 3, Hopkins, 52.39.

800 relay: 1, West Fargo, 1:46.39. 2, Hopkins, 1:50.17. 3, Lakeville North, 1:51.36.

1,600 relay: 1, Stillwater Area, 4:06.66. 2, Moorhead, 4:10.76. 3, Hopkins, 4:13.31.

3,200 relay: 1, Stillwater Area, 9:35.85. 2, Moorhead, 9:40.87. 3, Hopkins, 9:52.62.

High jump: 1,

Long jump: 1, Bruenjes, WF, 16–08½. 2, Naatjes, LN, 16–00. 3, Tilton, FL, 14–11¾.

Triple jump: 1, Bruenjes, WF, 36–03. 2, Smits, LN, 34–06. 3, Hunter, S, 33–10.

Discus: 1, Drechsel, M, 119–01½. 2, Walker, WF, 110–05. 3, McBride, LN, 105–06.

Shot put: 1, Reutter, WF, 36–09½. 2, Walker, WF, 36–00½. 3, Coleman, S, 35–04½.

Pole vault: 1, (tie) Wilson, LN; Naatjes, LN, 9–06. 3, Baker, FL, 9–06.

SOFTBALL

D

High school

Minnesota

Results Friday

Norman County 17, Kittson County Central

TENNIS

D

High school girls

Results Saturday

Fargo North 8, Fargo South 1

Singles: 1, Moe, FS, def. Wessman 6-1; 6-0. 2, Jacobson, FN, def. Thiner 6-2; 6-1. 3, Deal, FN, def. McNutt 6-2; 6-3. 4, Long, FN, def. Laughlin 6-2; 6-2. 5, Darrah, FN, def. Olafson 6-2; 6-0. 6, Berg, FN, def. Taralson 6-0; 6-1.

Doubles: 1, Wessman/Long, FN, def. Moe/Thiner 7-5; 1-6; 11-9. 2, Jacob-son/Darrah, FN, def. McNutt/Laughlin 6-0; 6-2. 3, Deal/Berg, FN, def. Olafson/Hillen 6-0; 6-1.

Late Results Friday

Fargo North 6, Fargo Davies 3

Singles: 1, Wessman, FN, def. H. Wanzek 2-6, 7-5, (6-1). 2, Jacobson, FN, def. Poppe 7-5, 6-4. 3, Long, FN, def. McGregor 6-0, 7-5. 4, Darrah, FN, def. M. Wanzek, 6-2, 6-1. 5, Stevens, FD, def. Labernik 6-0, 6-1. 6, Chemiti, FD, def. Agre 4-6, 7-5, (6-3).

Doubles: 1, Wessman/Long, FN, def. Poppe,/Wanzek 2-6, 6-4, 6-3. 2, Jacob-son,/Darrah, FN def. McGregor/M. Wanzek 6-3, 6-3. 3, Stevens/Forknell, FD, def. Labernik/Agre 7-5, 6-2.

West Fargo 7, Bismarck Century 2

Singles: 1, Smith, WF, def. Bracken 6-0, 6-0. 2, Stock, WF, def. Wolf 7-6 (3), 6-2. 3, Baasch, WF, def. Dickson, 6-1, 6-2. 4, Christensen, WF, def. Elkhart 6-4, 6-2. 5, Grinstringer, BC, def. Stein, 6-3, 6-1. 6, Freded, WF, def. Holmes, 7-6 (3), 6-1.

Doubles: 1, Smith/Stock, WF, def. Brack-en/Dickson 6-1, 6-0. 2, Baasch/Stein, WF, def. Wolf/Holmes 6-2, 6-3. 3, Elkhart/Grinstronger, def. Christensen/Freded 6-4, 3-6 (6-4).