« Continue Browsing

e-mail article Print     e-mail article E-mail

Published April 23 2013

Scoreboard

BASKETBALL

D

Professional

Playoff pairings

NBA

FIRST ROUND

(x-if necessary)

(Best-of-7)

Sunday

Indiana 107, Atlanta 90, Indiana leads series 1-0

San Antonio 91, L.A. Lakers 79, San Antonio leads series 1-0

Miami 110, Milwaukee 87

Oklahoma City 120, Houston 91, Oklahoma City leads series 1-0

Monday

Chicago 90, Brooklyn 82, series tied 1-1

L.A. Clippers 93, Memphis 91, L.A. Clippers leads series 2-0

Tuesday

Miami 98, Milwaukee 86, Miami leads series 2-0

New York 87, Boston 71, New York leads series 2-0

Golden State at Denver

Today

Houston at Oklahoma City, 6 p.m.

Atlanta at Indiana, 6:30 p.m.

L.A. Lakers at San Antonio, 8:30 p.m.

Thursday

Miami at Milwaukee, 6 p.m.

Brooklyn at Chicago, 7:30 p.m.

L.A. Clippers at Memphis, 8:30 p.m.

Friday

New York at Boston, 7 p.m.

San Antonio at L.A. Lakers, 9:30 p.m.

Denver at Golden State, 9:30 p.m.

Saturday

Brooklyn at Chicago, 1 p.m.

L.A. Clippers at Memphis, 3:30 p.m.

Indiana at Atlanta, 6 p.m.

Oklahoma City at Houston, 8:30 p.m.

Sunday, April 28

New York at Boston, noon.

Miami at Milwaukee, 2:30 p.m.

San Antonio at L.A. Lakers, 6 p.m.

Denver at Golden State, 8:30 p.m.

Monday, April 29

Chicago at Brooklyn, 6 p.m.

Indiana at Atlanta, 6:30 p.m.

Oklahoma City at Houston, 8:30 p.m.

Tuesday, April 30

x-Milwaukee at Miami, TBA

x-L.A. Lakers at San Antonio, TBA

x-Golden State at Denver, TBA

x-Memphis at L.A. Clippers, TBA

Wednesday, May 1

x-Boston at New York, TBA

x-Atlanta at Indiana, TBA

x-Houston at Oklahoma City, TBA

Thursday, May 2

x-Miami at Milwaukee, TBA

x-Brooklyn at Chicago, TBA

x-San Antonio at L.A. Lakers, TBA

x-Denver at Golden State, TBA

Friday, May 3

x-New York at Boston, TBA

x-Indiana at Atlanta, TBA

x-Oklahoma City at Houston, TBA

x-L.A. Clippers at Memphis, TBA

Saturday, May 4

x-Milwaukee at Miami, TBA

x-Chicago at Brooklyn, TBA

x-L.A. Lakers at San Antonio, TBA

x-Golden State at Denver, TBA

Sunday, May 5

x-Boston at New York, TBA

x-Atlanta at Indiana, TBA

x-Houston at Oklahoma City, TBA

x-Memphis at L.A. Clippers, TBA

HOCKEY

D

Professional

Standings and schedule

National Hockey League

WESTERN CONFERENCE

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

z-Chicago 45 34 6 5 73 147 97

y-Anaheim 46 29 11 6 64 134 112

y-Vancouver 46 26 13 7 59 124 111

x-Los Angeles 46 26 15 5 57 129 113

x-St. Louis 46 27 17 2 56 122 113

San Jose 45 24 14 7 55 118 109

Minnesota 46 25 18 3 53 118 120

Columbus 46 22 17 7 51 114 117

Detroit 45 21 16 8 50 113 112

Dallas 45 22 19 4 48 127 133

Phoenix 45 19 18 8 46 114 122

Calgary 46 19 23 4 42 126 153

Edmonton 45 17 21 7 41 111 127

Nashville 46 16 21 9 41 108 131

Colorado 46 15 24 7 37 110 145

EASTERN CONFERENCE

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

z-Pittsburgh 46 35 11 0 70 155 113

x-Boston 45 27 13 5 59 125 102

y-Washington 46 26 18 2 54 145 126

x-Montreal 46 27 14 5 59 141 123

x-Toronto 45 25 15 5 55 138 124

x-N.Y. Islanders 46 24 16 6 54 137 135

Ottawa 45 23 16 6 52 109 99

N.Y. Rangers 46 24 18 4 52 122 109

Winnipeg 47 24 20 3 51 126 140

New Jersey 46 18 18 10 46 109 123

Buffalo 47 20 21 6 46 123 142

Philadelphia 46 21 22 3 45 129 139

Carolina 46 19 24 3 41 122 148

Tampa Bay 45 17 24 4 38 140 141

Florida 46 14 26 6 34 107 164

NOTE: Two points for a win, one point for overtime loss.

x-clinched playoff spot

y-clinched division

z-clinched conference

Monday

Winnipeg 2, Buffalo 1

Pittsburgh 3, Ottawa 1

Detroit 4, Phoenix 0

Anaheim 3, Edmonton 0

Vancouver 3, Chicago 1

Tuesday

Carolina 4, N.Y. Islanders 3, SO

New Jersey 3, Montreal 2

Washington 5, Winnipeg 3

Philadelphia 5, Boston 2

Florida 3, N.Y. Rangers 2

Buffalo 4, Pittsburgh 2

St. Louis 3, Colorado 1

Nashville 4, Calgary 3

Minnesota 2, Los Angeles 1

Dallas at San Jose, late

Today

Toronto at Tampa Bay, 6 p.m.

Los Angeles at Detroit, 6:30 p.m.

Chicago at Edmonton, 8:30 p.m.

San Jose at Phoenix, 9 p.m.

Thursday

N.Y. Islanders at Philadelphia, 6 p.m.

Ottawa at Washington, 6 p.m.

N.Y. Rangers at Carolina, 6 p.m.

Pittsburgh at New Jersey, 6:30 p.m.

Toronto at Florida, 6:30 p.m.

Nashville at Detroit, 6:30 p.m.

Tampa Bay at Boston, 6:30 p.m.

Montreal at Winnipeg, 7 p.m.

Calgary at St. Louis, 7 p.m.

Columbus at Dallas, 7:30 p.m.

Anaheim at Vancouver, 9 p.m.

Juniors

Playoff pairings

United States Hockey League

Western Conference semifinals

Best-of-5 series

Tuesday

Sioux Falls 3, Lincoln 2 (OT)

Wednesday

Fargo 3, Waterloo 2

Lincoln 4, Sioux Falls 1

Friday

Waterloo 5, Fargo 4

Lincoln 4, Sioux Falls 1

Saturday

Sioux Falls 2, Lincoln 1

Sunday

Waterloo 6, Fargo 4

Tuesday

Fargo 6, Waterloo 3, series tied 2-2

Sioux Falls 2, Lincoln 0, Sioux Falls wins series 3-2

Today

Waterloo at Fargo, 7:05 p.m. (if necessary)

Eastern Conference semifinals

Best-of-5 series

Sunday

Youngstown 3, Green Bay 1, Youngstown wins series 3-1

Dubuque 3, Muskegon 2 (OT), Dubuque wins series 3-0

GOLF

D

College men

Results Tuesday

Summit League championship

At Keller, Texas

Second round

Team scores: Missouri-Kansas City 593, South Dakota 597, South Dakota State 605, Western Illinois 606, North Dakota State 615, Oakland 615, IUPUI 633, Nebraska-Omaha 633, IPFW 645.

Top 10 scores: 1, Rozner, UMKC, 144. 2, Davis, WI, 145. 3 (tie), Kuehn, UMKC; Groninger, IPFW, 147. 5 (tie), Matthew, USD; Kline, USD; Carlson, NDSU; Bowser, OU, 148. 9 (tie), Hughes, UMKC; Carpenter, SDSU; Knutsen, SDSU, 149.

Other NDSU finishers

12, Anderson, 150. 30, Holland, 159. 38, Varty, 166. 40, Olson, 168.

College women

Results Tuesday

Summit League championships

At Keller, Texas

Second round

Team scores: North Dakota State 619, Missouri-Kansas City 643, Nebraska-Omaha 655, IUPUI 657, Oakland 671, Western Illinois 673, South Dakota State 685, IPFW 688, South Dakota 700.

Top 10 scores: 1, Anderson, NDSU, 149. 2, Fitts, SDSU, 153. 3, Boner, NDSU, 156. 4, Knutson, NDSU, 157. 5, Fernandez de Mes, IUPUI, 158. 6, Radler, UMKC, 159. 7 (tie), Kirschenman, UMKC; Peterson, UNO, 160. 9, Storandt, NDSU, 162. 10 (tie), Fisher, UMKC; Isaacson, UMKC; Curtis, IPFW, 163.

Other NDSU finishers

13, Hasselberg, 164.

SOFTBALL

D

High school

Minnesota

Results Tuesday

Norman County East-Ulen-Hitterdal 7, Win-E-Mac 5

TRACK AND FIELD

D

High school boys

North Dakota

Results Tuesday

Bowman County meet

Team scores: Bowman County 95, Killdeer 88, Baker 86, Heart River 75, Watford City 62, Beulah 50, Beach 46, Standing Rock 45, Hettinger-Scranton 37, Harding County 33, Williams County 30, Bison 27, Mott-Regent 17, Carter County 12, Dupree 11, Wibaux County 7, Glen Ullin-Hebron 7, Plevna 1.

High school girls

North Dakota

Results Tuesday

Bowman County meet

Team scores: Watford City 143, Bowman County 97.5, Mott-Regent 91.5, Baker 53, Killdeer 50.5, Glen Ullin-Hebron 50, Harding County 46, Dupree 32, Hettinger-Scranton 31, Plevna 21, Standing Rock 19, Williams County 18, Beulah 16.5, Heat River 16, Wibaux County 10, Bison 8, Carter County 7, Beach 5.

SOCCER

D

Professional

Standings and schedule

MLS

EASTERN CONFERENCE

W L T Pts GF GA

Sporting KC 4 2 2 14 8 5

Houston 4 2 1 13 11 8

Montreal 4 1 1 13 7 5

New York 3 4 2 11 13 12

Philadelphia 3 2 2 11 10 10

Columbus 2 2 3 9 9 7

Toronto FC 1 2 4 7 9 10

Chicago 2 4 1 7 6 12

New England 1 3 2 5 2 6

D.C. 1 5 1 4 4 10

WESTERN CONFERENCE

W L T Pts GF GA

FC Dallas 6 1 1 19 13 7

Los Angeles 3 1 2 11 10 4

Real Salt Lake 3 3 2 11 7 7

Portland 2 1 4 10 11 9

Chivas USA 3 3 1 10 10 9

San Jose 2 3 3 9 6 9

Vancouver 2 3 2 8 7 9

Colorado 2 4 2 8 6 8

Seattle 1 3 2 5 3 5

NOTE: Three points for victory, one point for tie.

Saturday

New York at Toronto FC, 1 p.m.

Chicago at Montreal, 3 p.m.

FC Dallas at Vancouver, 5 p.m.

Philadelphia at New England, 6:30 p.m.

D.C. United at Columbus, 6:30 p.m.

Portland at Sporting Kansas City, 7:30 p.m.

Los Angeles at Real Salt Lake, 8 p.m.

San Jose at Chivas USA, 9:30 p.m.

Sunday

Colorado at Houston, 4 p.m.