« Continue Browsing

e-mail article Print     e-mail article E-mail

Published April 22 2013

Scoreboard

Basketball

D

Professional

Playoff pairings

NBA

FIRST ROUND

(x-if necessary)

(Best-of-7)

Saturday, April 20

New York 85, Boston 78, New York leads series 1-0

Denver 97, Golden State 95, Denver leads series 1-0

Brooklyn 106, Chicago 89, Brooklyn leads series 1-0

L.A. Clippers 112, Memphis 91, L.A. Clippers leads series 1-0

Sunday

Indiana 107, Atlanta 90, Indiana leads series 1-0

San Antonio 91, L.A. Lakers 79, San Antonio leads series 1-0

Miami 110, Milwaukee 87, Miami leads series 1-0

Oklahoma City 120, Houston 91, Oklahoma City leads series 1-0

Monday

Chicago 90, Brooklyn 82

Memphis at L.A. Clippers, late

Today

Milwaukee at Miami, 7:30 p.m.

Boston at New York, 8 p.m.

Golden State at Denver, 10:30 p.m.

Wednesday

Houston at Oklahoma City, 7 p.m.

Atlanta at Indiana, 7:30 p.m.

L.A. Lakers at San Antonio, 9:30 p.m.

Thursday

Miami at Milwaukee, 7 p.m.

Brooklyn at Chicago, 8:30 p.m.

L.A. Clippers at Memphis, 9:30 p.m.

Friday

New York at Boston, 8 p.m.

San Antonio at L.A. Lakers, 10:30 p.m.

Denver at Golden State, 10:30 p.m.

Saturday, April 27

Brooklyn at Chicago, 2 p.m.

L.A. Clippers at Memphis, 4:30 p.m.

Indiana at Atlanta, 7 p.m.

Oklahoma City at Houston, 9:30 p.m.

Sunday, April 28

New York at Boston, 1 p.m.

Miami at Milwaukee, 3:30 p.m.

San Antonio at L.A. Lakers, 7 p.m.

Denver at Golden State, 9:30 p.m.

Monday, April 29

x-Chicago at Brooklyn, 7 p.m.

Indiana at Atlanta, 7 or 7:30 p.m.

Oklahoma City at Houston, 9:30 p.m.

Tuesday, April 30

x-Milwaukee at Miami, TBA

x-L.A. Lakers at San Antonio, TBA

x-Golden State at Denver, TBA

x-Memphis at L.A. Clippers, TBA

Wednesday, May 1

x-Boston at New York, TBA

x-Atlanta at Indiana, TBA

x-Houston at Oklahoma City, TBA

Thursday, May 2

x-Miami at Milwaukee, TBA

x-Brooklyn at Chicago, TBA

x-San Antonio at L.A. Lakers, TBA

x-Denver at Golden State, TBA

Hockey

D

Professional

Standings and schedule

National Hockey League

EASTERN CONFERENCE

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

z-Pittsburgh 45 35 10 0 70 153 109

x-Boston 44 27 12 5 59 123 97

d-Washington 45 25 18 2 52 140 123

x-Montreal 45 27 13 5 59 139 120

x-Toronto 45 25 15 5 55 138 124

Islanders 45 24 16 5 53 134 131

Rangers 45 24 17 4 52 120 106

Ottawa 45 23 16 6 52 109 99

Winnipeg 46 24 19 3 51 123 135

New Jersey 45 17 18 10 44 106 121

Buffalo 46 19 21 6 44 119 140

Philadelphia 45 20 22 3 43 124 137

Carolina 45 18 24 3 39 118 145

Tampa Bay 45 17 24 4 38 140 141

Florida 45 13 26 6 32 104 162

WESTERN CONFERENCE

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

z-Chicago 44 34 5 5 73 146 94

y-Anaheim 46 29 11 6 64 134 112

x-Vancouver 45 25 13 7 57 121 110

x-LA 45 26 14 5 57 128 111

San Jose 45 24 14 7 55 118 109

St. Louis 45 26 17 2 54 119 112

Minnesota 45 24 18 3 51 116 119

Columbus 46 22 17 7 51 114 117

Detroit 45 21 16 8 50 113 112

Dallas 45 22 19 4 48 127 133

Phoenix 45 19 18 8 46 114 122

Calgary 45 19 22 4 42 123 149

Edmonton 45 17 21 7 41 111 127

Nashville 45 15 21 9 39 104 128

Colorado 45 15 23 7 37 109 142

NOTE: Two points for a win, one point for overtime loss.

d-division leader

x-clinched playoff spot

y-clinched division

z-clinched conference

Sunday

Boston 3, Florida 0

N.Y. Rangers 4, New Jersey 1

Carolina 3, Tampa Bay 2

Calgary 4, Minnesota 1

Colorado 5, St. Louis 3

Columbus 4, San Jose 3

Anaheim 3, Edmonton 1

Los Angeles 4, Dallas 3, OT

Monday

Winnipeg 2, Buffalo 1

Pittsburgh 3, Ottawa 1

Detroit 4, Phoenix 0

Anaheim 3, Edmonton 0

Chicago at Vancouver, late

Today

Montreal at New Jersey, 6 p.m.

Winnipeg at Washington, 6 p.m.

N.Y. Islanders at Carolina, 6 p.m.

Boston at Philadelphia, 6:30 p.m.

N.Y. Rangers at Florida, 6:30 p.m.

Buffalo at Pittsburgh, 6:30 p.m.

Colorado at St. Louis, 7 p.m.

Calgary at Nashville, 7 p.m.

Los Angeles at Minnesota, 7 p.m.

Dallas at San Jose, 9 p.m.

Wednesday

Toronto at Tampa Bay, 6 p.m.

Los Angeles at Detroit, 6:30 p.m.

Chicago at Edmonton, 8:30 p.m.

San Jose at Phoenix, 9 p.m.

Juniors

Playoff pairings

United States Hockey League

Western Conference semifinals

Best-of-5 series

Tuesday

Sioux Falls 3, Lincoln 2 (OT)

Wednesday

Fargo 3, Waterloo 2

Lincoln 4, Sioux Falls 1

Friday

Waterloo 5, Fargo 4

Lincoln 4, Sioux Falls 1

Saturday

Sioux Falls 2, Lincoln 1, series tied 2-2

Sunday

Waterloo 6, Fargo 4, Waterloo leads series 2-1

Today

Fargo at Waterloo, 7:05 p.m.

Lincoln at Sioux Falls, 7:05 p.m.

Wednesday

Waterloo at Fargo, 7:05 p.m. (if necessary)

Eastern Conference semifinals

Best-of-5 series

Wednesday

Dubuque 4, Muskegon 1

Green Bay 3, Youngstown 1

Thursday

Youngstown 4, Green Bay 2

Friday

Dubuque 4, Muskegon 3

Saturday

Youngstown 4, Green Bay 2

Sunday

Youngstown 3, Green Bay 1, Youngstown wins series 3-1

Dubuque 3, Muskegon 2 (OT), Dubuque wins series 3-0

Auto racing

D

Professional

Leaders

NASCAR Sprint Cup

Through April 21

Points

1, Jimmie Johnson, 311. 2, Kasey Kahne, 274. 3, Brad Keselowski, 273. 4, Greg Biffle, 264. 5, Dale Earnhardt Jr., 263. 6, Carl Edwards, 262. 7, Kyle Busch, 257. 8, Matt Kenseth, 252. 9, Clint Bowyer, 247. 10, Paul Menard, 240. 11, Jamie McMurray, 227. 12, Kevin Harvick, 224. 13, Aric Almirola, 222. 14, Martin Truex Jr., 204. 15, Jeff Gordon, 202. 16, Mark Martin, 201. 17, Ryan Newman, 200. 18, Ricky Stenhouse Jr., 196. 19, Marcos Ambrose, 193. 20, Joey Logano, 187.

Money

1, Jimmie Johnson, $2,838,007. 2, Kyle Busch, $2,081,561. 3, Dale Earnhardt Jr., $2,062,624. 4, Matt Kenseth, $1,953,758. 5, Brad Keselowski, $1,924,442. 6, Carl Edwards, $1,684,119. 7, Kevin Harvick, $1,557,450. 8, Martin Truex Jr., $1,498,704. 9, Mark Martin, $1,495,297. 10, Kasey Kahne, $1,494,573. 11, Ryan Newman, $1,473,202. 12, Greg Biffle, $1,435,329. 13, Clint Bowyer, $1,406,357. 14, Joey Logano, $1,379,163. 15, Aric Almirola, $1,367,304. 16, Jeff Gordon, $1,359,476. 17, Tony Stewart, $1,348,869. 18, Ricky Stenhouse Jr., $1,324,841. 19, Paul Menard, $1,255,676. 20, Marcos Ambrose, $1,228,320.

NASCAR Nationwide

Points

Through April 12

1. Sam Hornish Jr., 221. 2. Regan Smith, 219. 3. Austin Dillon, 213. 4. Justin Allgaier, 212. 5. Brian Scott, 212. 6. Parker Kligerman, 186. 7. Elliott Sadler, 185. 8. Alex Bowman, 183. 9. Brian Vickers, 182. 10. Trevor Bayne, 181. 11. Kyle Larson, 168. 12. Mike Bliss, 160. 13. Nelson Piquet Jr., 157. 14. Travis Pastrana, 154. 15. Reed Sorenson, 150. 16. Joe Nemechek, 127. 17. Eric McClure, 110. 18. Blake Koch, 109. 19. Jeffrey Earnhardt, 101. 20. Mike Wallace, 98.

Money

Through April 12

1. Kyle Busch, $374,470. 2. Sam Hornish Jr., $339,539. 3. Austin Dillon, $231,689. 4. Justin Allgaier, $218,482. 5. Alex Bowman, $214,689. 6. Trevor Bayne, $211,394. 7. Brad Keselowski, $211,210. 8. Parker Kligerman, $208,444. 9. Elliott Sadler, $204,014. 10. Kyle Larson, $199,519. 11. Regan Smith, $198,445. 12. Brian Scott, $196,399. 13. Brian Vickers, $191,844. 14. Travis Pastrana, $180,089. 15. Nelson Piquet Jr., $176,594. 16. Mike Bliss, $174,104. 17. Reed Sorenson, $173,724. 18. Eric McClure, $170,884. 19. Joe Nemechek, $169,729. 20. Blake Koch, $164,128.

World of Outlaws

Points

Through April 20

1, Daryn Pittman 2,278. 2, Paul McMahan 2,137. 3, Joey Saldana 2,123. 4, Donny Schatz 2,119. 5, Sammy Swindell 2,117. 6, David Gravel 2,088. 7, Craig Dollansky 2,046. 8, Cody Darrah 2,026. 9, Kraig Kinser 1,978. 10, Chan Kemenah 1,963.

Softball

D

High School

Minnesota

Results Monday

Norman County 18,

Hillsboro-Central Valley 3

Golf

D

College women

Results Monday

Summit League Championships

At Keller, Texas

First round

Team scores: North Dakota State 307, Missouri-Kansas City 315, Nebraska-Omaha 322, IUPUI 330, Oakland 336, Western Illinois 340, IPFW 345, South Dakota State 345, South Dakota 355.

Top 10 scores: 1, Fisher, UMKC, 75. 2 (tie), Anderson, NDSU; Boner, NDSU; Fitts, SDSU, 76. 5 (tie), Knutson, NDSU; Peters, UNO; Fernandez de Mes, 77. 8 (tie), Hasselberg, NDSU; Isaacson, UMKC; Curtis, IPFW, 78.

Other NDSU finishers

17, Storandt, 83.

College men

Results Monday

Summit League Championships

At Keller, Texas

First round

Team scores: Missouri-Kansas City 295, Western Illinois 298, South Dakota 299, North Dakota State 303, South Dakota State 306, Oakland 310, IUPUI 311, IPFW 315, Nebraska-Omaha 316.

Top 10 scores: 1 (tie), Kuehn, UMKC; Rozner, UMKC, 69. 3 (tie), Carlson, NDSU; Groninger, IPFW, 70. 5, Davis, WIU, 71. 6, Anderson, NDSU, 72. 7, Matthew, USD, 73. 8, McKinzie, WIU, 74. 9 (tie), Clark, USD; Kline, USD; Fehrman, SDSU; Knutsen, SDSU; Bowser, OU, 75.

Other NDSU finishers

33, Olson, 80. 34, Holland, 81. 43, Varty, 88

soccer

D

Professional

Schedule

MLS

Wednesday

Sporting Kansas City 1, New York 0

Saturday

Toronto FC 1, Houston 1, tie

Seattle FC 1, Colorado 0

New York 4, New England 1

FC Dallas 2, Vancouver 0

Chicago 1, Columbus 0

Real Salt Lake 1, Chivas USA 0

Los Angeles 2, Sporting Kansas City 0

Sunday

Philadelphia 3, D.C. United 2

San Jose 1, Portland 1, tie