« Continue Browsing

e-mail article Print     e-mail article E-mail

NDSU Extension Service, Published April 22 2013

Youths compete in 4-H horse events at NDSU

Several youth brought home honors from 4-H horse-related competitions at North Dakota State University and the NDSU Equine Center on April 12-13.

More than 100 youth participated in those events. The results are listed by

event.

North Dakota 4-H Horse Demonstrations

- First, senior division - Taylor Storhoff, Barnes County, with a presentation titled "No Hoof, No Horse."

- Second, senior division - Emma Howey, Sargent County, with a demonstration on poisonous and nonpoisonous plants.

- First, team division - Hannah Brummond and Marisa Smith, Sargent County, with a presentation titled "V.I.T."

- First, junior division - Hailey Schaefer, Barnes County, with a demonstration on the maneuvering side pass.

- Second, junior division - Jessica Undem, Barnes County, with a demonstration on the Connemara, an Irish horse breed.

- Third, junior division - Ashley McFadgen, Barnes County, with a demonstration on equine toxic weeds.

North Dakota 4-H Horse Quiz Bowl

The quiz bowl matched teams in head-to-head competition with teams advancing through a bracket system. Participants use a buzzer system to receive the right to answer questions.

- First, senior division - Barnes County team of Storhoff, Brooke McDonald,

Breanna McDonald and Mickaella Langer.

- Second, senior division - Mountrail County team of Haley Goodall, Wyatt

Woodbury and Taylor Smith.

- Third, senior division - Sargent County team of Brummond, Howey, Emma Bryant and Marisa Smith.

- First, junior division - Morton County team Ashley Goldade, Brooke Heidrich, Morgan Henke and Brenna Hoger.

- Second, junior division - Kidder County team of Morgan Dutton, Cheyenne Klein, Ivy Starks and Kaden Strom.

- Third, junior division - Benson County team of Will Rice, Becca Johnson, Kevin Johnson, Ethin Johnson and Jacob Arnold.

North Dakota 4-H Hippology Contest

Hippology is a contest of horse knowledge. Participants take a written test, identify horse-related items in a series of stations, do a team problem and judge two classes of horses.

- First, senior division - Mountrail County team of Goodall, Woodbury, Veronica Enander and Taylor Smith.

- Second, senior division - Barnes County team of Storhoff, Breanna McDonald, Brooke McDonald and Langer.

- Third, senior division - Grand Forks County team of Sarah Hoiland, Alanna

Ivers and Emily Joerger.

- First, junior division - Morton County team of Goldade, Heidrich, Henke and Hoger.

- Second, junior division -- Kidder County team of Dutton, Klein, Starks and Strom.

- Third, junior division - Barnes County team of McFadgen, Schaefer, Undem and Alexa Uecker.

North Dakota 4-H Horse Judging

The horse judging contest consisted of placing two halter classes of horses and four performance classes, and providing oral reasons on one halter class and one performance class.

- First, senior division - Burleigh County team of Morgan Heidrich, Shelby

Muske, Melissa Mehlhoff and Jordyn Hoffman (They are eligible to represent North Dakota at the national 4-H horse judging contest at the Western National 4-H Roundup in Denver in January 2014.)

- Second, senior division - Stark-Billings County team of Mandy Marboe, Allisha Dworshak, Matteah Dworshak, Skylar Dockter and Tristen Polensky.

- Third, senior division - Mountrail County team of Goodall, Enander and

Woodbury.

- Top junior teams include the Ransom County team of Lydia Lyons, Ruthi Jameson, Zach Nord and Matt Johnson; the Benson County team of Rice, Arnold, Kevin Johnson and Becca Johnson; and the Sargent County team of Emma Gulleson, Jacy Bopp and Hannah Siemieniewski.

Awards for all of the events were sponsored by the North Dakota 4-H Foundation.