« Continue Browsing

e-mail article Print     e-mail article E-mail

Published April 21 2013

Scoreboard

BASKETBALL

D

Professional

Playoff pairings

NBA

FIRST ROUND

(x-if necessary)

(Best-of-7)

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Miami 1, Milwaukee 0

Sunday: Miami 110, Milwaukee 87

Tuesday: Milwaukee at Miami, 7:30 p.m.

Thursday: Miami at Milwaukee, 7 p.m.

Sunday, April 28: Miami at Milwaukee, 3:30 p.m.

x-Tuesday, April 30: Milwaukee at Miami, TBA

x-Thursday, May 2: Miami at Milwaukee, TBA

x-Saturday, May 4: Milwaukee at Miami, TBA

New York 1, Boston 0

Saturday: New York 85, Boston 78

Tuesday: Boston at New York, 8 p.m.

Friday: New York at Boston, 8 p.m.

Sunday, April 28: New York at Boston, 1 p.m.

x-Wednesday, May 1: Boston at New York, TBA

x-Friday, May 3: New York at Boston, TBA

x-Sunday, May 5: Boston at New York, TBA

Indiana 1, Atlanta 0

Sunday: Indiana 107, Atlanta 90

Wednesday: Atlanta at Indiana, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday: Indiana at Atlanta, 7 p.m.

Monday, April 29: Indiana at Atlanta, TBA

x-Wednesday, May 1: Atlanta at Indiana, TBA

x-Friday, May 3: Indiana at Atlanta, TBA

x-Sunday, May 5: Atlanta at Indiana, TBA<

Brooklyn 1, Chicago 0

Saturday: Brooklyn 106, Chicago 89

Today: Chicago at Brooklyn, 8 p.m.

Thursday: Brooklyn at Chicago, 8:30 p.m.

Saturday, April 27: Brooklyn at Chicago, 2 p.m.

x-Monday, April 29: Chicago at Brooklyn, TBA

x-Thursday, May 2: Brooklyn at Chicago, TBA

x-Saturday, May 4: Chicago at Brooklyn, TBA

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Oklahoma City vs. Houston

Sunday: Houston at Oklahoma City, late

Wednesday: Houston at Oklahoma City, 7 p.m.

Saturday: Oklahoma City at Houston, 9:30 p.m.

Monday, April 29: Oklahoma City at Houston, TBA

x-Wednesday, May 1: Houston at Oklahoma City, TBA

x-Friday, May 3: Oklahoma City at Houston, TBA

x-Sunday, May 5: Houston at Oklahoma City, TBA

San Antonio 1, L.A. Lakers 0

Sunday: San Antonio 91, L.A. Lakers 79

Wednesday: L.A. Lakers at San Antonio, 9:30 p.m.

Friday: San Antonio at L.A. Lakers, 10:30 p.m.

Sunday, April 28: San Antonio at L.A. Lakers, 7 p.m.

x-Tuesday, April 30: L.A. Lakers at San Antonio, TBA

x-Thursday, May 2: San Antonio at L.A. Lakers, TBA

x-Saturday, May 4: L.A. Lakers at San Antonio, TBA

Denver 1, Golden State 0

Saturday: Denver 97, Golden State 95

Tuesday: Golden State at Denver, 10:30 p.m.

Friday: Denver at Golden State, 10:30 p.m.

Sunday, April 28: Denver at Golden State, 9:30 p.m.

x-Tuesday, April 30: Golden State at Denver, TBA

x-Thursday, May 2: Denver at Golden State, TBA

x-Saturday, May 4: Golden State at Denver, TBA

L.A. Clippers 1, Memphis 0

Saturday: L.A. Clippers 112, Memphis 91

Today: Memphis at L.A. Clippers, 10:30 p.m.

Thursday: L.A. Clippers at Memphis, 9:30 p.m.

Saturday, April 27: L.A. Clippers at Memphis, 4:30 p.m.

x-Tuesday, April 30: Memphis at L.A. Clippers, TBA

x-Friday, May 3: L.A. Clippers at Memphis, TBA

x-Sunday, May 5: Memphis at L.A. Clippers, TBA

HOCKEY

D

Professional

Standings and schedule

National Hockey League

WESTERN CONFERENCE

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

z-Chicago 44 34 5 5 73 146 94

x-Anaheim 45 28 11 6 62 131 112

x-Vancouver 45 25 13 7 57 121 110

x-Los Angeles 45 26 14 5 57 128 111

San Jose 45 24 14 7 55 118 109

St. Louis 45 26 17 2 54 119 112

Minnesota 45 24 18 3 51 116 119

Columbus 46 22 17 7 51 114 117

Detroit 44 20 16 8 48 109 112

Dallas 45 22 19 4 48 127 133

Phoenix 44 19 17 8 46 114 118

Calgary 45 19 22 4 42 123 149

Edmonton 44 17 20 7 41 111 124

Nashville 45 15 21 9 39 104 128

Colorado 45 15 23 7 37 109 142

EASTERN CONFERENCE

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

z-Pittsburgh 44 34 10 0 68 150 108

x-Boston 44 27 12 5 59 123 97

d-Washington 45 25 18 2 52 140 123

x-Montreal 45 27 13 5 59 139 120

x-Toronto 45 25 15 5 55 138 124

N.Y. Islanders 45 24 16 5 53 134 131

Ottawa 44 23 15 6 52 108 96

N.Y. Rangers 45 24 17 4 52 120 106

Winnipeg 45 23 19 3 49 121 134

New Jersey 45 17 18 10 44 106 121

Buffalo 45 19 20 6 44 118 138

Philadelphia 45 20 22 3 43 124 137

Carolina 45 18 24 3 39 118 145

Tampa Bay 45 17 24 4 38 140 141

Florida 45 13 26 6 32 104 162

NOTE: Two points for a win, one point for overtime loss.

d-division leader

x-clinched playoff spot

z-clinched conference

Saturday

N.Y. Islanders 5, Winnipeg 4, SO

Phoenix 3, Chicago 2, SO

Vancouver 2, Detroit 1, SO

Pittsburgh 3, Boston 2

New Jersey 6, Florida 2

Washington 5, Montreal 1

Toronto 4, Ottawa 1

Philadelphia 5, Carolina 3

Buffalo at Pittsburgh, ppd., reschedule conflict

Sunday

Boston 3, Florida 0

N.Y. Rangers 4, New Jersey 1

Carolina 3, Tampa Bay 2

Calgary 4, Minnesota 1

Colorado 5, St. Louis 3

Columbus 4, San Jose 3

Anaheim 3, Edmonton 1

Los Angeles 4, Dallas 3, OT

Today

Winnipeg at Buffalo, 6 p.m.

Pittsburgh at Ottawa, 6:30 p.m.

Phoenix at Detroit, 6:30 p.m.

Anaheim at Edmonton, 8:30 p.m.

Chicago at Vancouver, 9 p.m.

Tuesday

Montreal at New Jersey, 6 p.m.

Winnipeg at Washington, 6 p.m.

N.Y. Islanders at Carolina, 6 p.m.

Buffalo at Pittsburgh, 6 p.m.

Boston at Philadelphia, 6:30 p.m.

N.Y. Rangers at Florida, 6:30 p.m.

Colorado at St. Louis, 7 p.m.

Calgary at Nashville, 7 p.m.

Los Angeles at Minnesota, 7 p.m.

Dallas at San Jose, 9 p.m.

Juniors

Playoff pairings

United States Hockey League

Western Conference semifinals

Best-of-5 series

Tuesday

Sioux Falls 3, Lincoln 2 (OT)

Wednesday

Fargo 3, Waterloo 2

Lincoln 4, Sioux Falls 1

Friday

Waterloo 5, Fargo 4

Lincoln 4, Sioux Falls 1

Saturday

Sioux Falls 2, Lincoln 1, series tied 2-2

Sunday

Waterloo 6, Fargo 4, Waterloo leads series 2-1

Tuesday

Fargo at Waterloo, 7:05 p.m. (if necessary)

Lincoln at Sioux Falls, 7:05 p.m. (if necessary)

Wednesday

Waterloo at Fargo, 7:05 p.m. (if necessary)

Eastern Conference semifinals

Best-of-5 series

Wednesday

Dubuque 4, Muskegon 1

Green Bay 3, Youngstown 1

Thursday

Youngstown 4, Green Bay 2

Friday

Dubuque 4, Muskegon 3

Saturday

Youngstown 4, Green Bay 2

Sunday

Youngstown 3, Green Bay 1, Youngstown wins series 3-1

Dubuque 3, Muskegon 2 (OT), Dubuque wins series 3-0

AUTO RACING

D

Professional

Results Sunday

NASCAR Sprint Cup

STP 400

At Kansas City, Kan.

1. (1) Matt Kenseth, Toyota, 267 laps, 146 rating, 48 points, $263,816.

2. (27) Kasey Kahne, Chevrolet, 267, 112.5, 42, $182,085.

3. (21) Jimmie Johnson, Chevrolet, 267, 115.6, 42, $185,021.

4. (7) Martin Truex Jr., Toyota, 267, 118.9, 41, $155,985.

5. (10) Clint Bowyer, Toyota, 267, 110, 39, $151,018.

6. (33) Brad Keselowski, Ford, 267, 83.5, 38, $156,551.

7. (14) Jamie McMurray, Chevrolet, 267, 80.4, 37, $131,330.

8. (6) Aric Almirola, Ford, 267, 97.2, 36, $132,671.

9. (8) Mark Martin, Toyota, 267, 88.6, 35, $102,135.

10. (12) Paul Menard, Chevrolet, 267, 90.9, 34, $124,176.

11. (3) Ricky Stenhouse Jr., Ford, 267, 101.7, 34, $139,071.

12. (17) Kevin Harvick, Chevrolet, 267, 106.4, 32, $133,821.

13. (43) Jeff Gordon, Chevrolet, 267, 74.1, 31, $131,971.

14. (9) Ryan Newman, Chevrolet, 267, 80.9, 31, $121,768.

15. (13) Kurt Busch, Chevrolet, 267, 81.3, 29, $112,855.

16. (23) Dale Earnhardt Jr., Chevrolet, 267, 90.3, 29, $100,685.

17. (2) Carl Edwards, Ford, 267, 105.9, 28, $121,510.

18. (20) Jeff Burton, Chevrolet, 267, 76.4, 26, $93,485.

19. (11) Greg Biffle, Ford, 267, 81.5, 25, $99,585.

20. (15) Marcos Ambrose, Ford, 267, 74.7, 24, $113,399.

21. (18) Tony Stewart, Chevrolet, 266, 64.2, 23, $127,985.

22. (41) Regan Smith, Chevrolet, 266, 53.1, 0, $110,568.

23. (28) David Gilliland, Ford, 266, 56.6, 21, $100,268.

24. (34) Bobby Labonte, Toyota, 266, 58.5, 20, $105,943.

25. (25) Danica Patrick, Chevrolet, 265, 55.8, 19, $80,910.

26. (36) Josh Wise, Ford, 265, 41.6, 0, $83,235.

27. (19) Juan Pablo Montoya, Chevrolet, 264, 80.9, 17, $110,149.

28. (31) David Reutimann, Toyota, 263, 36.2, 16, $94,293.

29. (39) Landon Cassill, Chevrolet, 263, 33.4, 15, $91,982.

30. (26) David Ragan, Ford, 262, 44.9, 14, $91,185.

31. (16) Brian Vickers, Toyota, 257, 54.9, 0, $98,785.

32. (38) David Stremme, Toyota, 256, 39.4, 13, $78,760.

33. (37) Timmy Hill, Ford, 242, 34, 11, $78,560.

34. (30) Casey Mears, Ford, accident, 216, 50.7, 10, $86,335.

35. (40) J.J. Yeley, Chevrolet, accident, 210, 35.5, 9, $78,140.

36. (32) Travis Kvapil, Toyota, engine, 209, 44.3, 8, $85,935.

37. (4) Sam Hornish Jr., Ford, accident, 181, 64.6, 0, $77,725.

38. (5) Kyle Busch, Toyota, accident, 102, 50.1, 6, $117,958.

39. (22) Joey Logano, Ford, accident, 102, 53, 5, $96,458.

40. (24) Elliott Sadler, Toyota, accident, 85, 39.1, 0, $64,550.

41. (35) Mike Bliss, Toyota, brakes, 65, 27.7, 0, $60,550.

42. (29) Michael McDowell, Ford, vibration, 43, 28.3, 2, $56,550.

43. (42) Dave Blaney, Chevrolet, accident, 36, 32.9, 1, $53,050.

Race Statistics

Average Speed of Race Winner: 133.611 mph.

Time of Race: 2 hours, 59 minutes, 51 seconds.

Margin of Victory: 0.150 seconds.

Caution Flags: 8 for 40 laps.

Lead Changes: 13 among 8 drivers.

Lap Leaders: M.Kenseth 1-74; D.Stremme 75; M.Kenseth 76-111; M.Truex Jr. 112-146; J.Johnson 147-155; C.Edwards 156-159; D.Earnhardt Jr. 160; R.Stenhouse Jr. 161; R.Newman 162-163; M.Truex Jr. 164-174; M.Kenseth 175; C.Edwards 176-190; R.Stenhouse Jr. 191-215; M.Kenseth 216-267.

Leaders Summary (Driver, Times Led, Laps Led): M.Kenseth, 4 times for 163 laps; M.Truex Jr., 2 times for 46 laps; R.Stenhouse Jr., 2 times for 26 laps; C.Edwards, 2 times for 19 laps; J.Johnson, 1 time for 9 laps; R.Newman, 1 time for 2 laps; D.Earnhardt Jr., 1 time for 1 lap; D.Stremme, 1 time for 1 lap.

Top 12 in Points: 1. J.Johnson, 311; 2. K.Kahne, 274; 3. Bra.Keselowski, 273; 4. G.Biffle, 264; 5. D.Earnhardt Jr., 263; 6. C.Edwards, 262; 7. Ky.Busch, 257; 8. M.Kenseth, 252; 9. C.Bowyer, 247; 10. P.Menard, 240; 11. J.McMurray, 227; 12. K.Harvick, 224.

GOLF

D

College women

Results Sunday

NSIC Championship

At Smithville, Mo.

Team scores: Augustana 1,270, MSU-Mankato 1,340, Concordia-St. Paul 1,344, Sioux Falls 1,403, Upper Iowa 1,407, Winona State 1,418, Southwest Minnesota State 1,435, St. Cloud State 1,437, Bemidji State 1,477, Minot State 1,482, MSU Moohread 1,548, Minnesota-Crookston 1,672, Wayne State 1,705.

Top 10 scores: 1, Ostrander, A, 313. 2, Leland, A, 320. 3, Kunst, MSU-Mankato, 323. 4, Toivonen, A, 324. 5, Kvidera, A, 326. 6, Auman, CSP, 328. 7, Enderlin CSP, 328. 8, Kalthoff, MSU-Mankato, 337. 9 (tie), Kruchten, St. Cloud State; Rutherford, Sioux Falls, 338.

MSUM finishers

22, Roesler, 353. 43, Erickson, 388. 45, Northwick, 395. 47, Deutsch, 412. 52, Kurtz, 456

SOCCER

D

Professional

Standings and schedule

MLS

EASTERN CONFERENCE

W L T Pts GF GA

Kansas City 4 2 2 14 8 5

Houston 4 2 1 13 11 8

Montreal 4 1 1 13 7 5

New York 3 4 2 11 13 12

Philadelphia 3 2 2 11 10 10

Columbus 2 2 3 9 9 7

Toronto FC 1 2 4 7 9 10

Chicago 2 4 1 7 6 12

New England 1 3 2 5 2 6

D.C. 1 5 1 4 4 10

WESTERN CONFERENCE

W L T Pts GF GA

FC Dallas 6 1 1 19 13 7

Los Angeles 3 1 2 11 10 4

Real Salt Lake 3 3 2 11 7 7

Chivas USA 3 3 1 10 10 9

Portland 2 1 3 9 10 8

Vancouver 2 3 2 8 7 9

Colorado 2 4 2 8 6 8

San Jose 2 3 2 8 5 8

Seattle 1 3 2 5 3 5

NOTE: Three points for victory, one point for tie.

Wednesday

Sporting Kansas City 1, New York 0

Saturday

Toronto FC 1, Houston 1, tie

Seattle FC 1, Colorado 0

New York 4, New England 1

Chicago 1, Columbus 0

FC Dallas 2, Vancouver 0

Real Salt Lake 1, Chivas USA 0

Los Angeles 2, Sporting Kansas City 0

Sunday

Philadelphia 3, D.C. United 2

Portland at San Jose, late

Saturday, April 27

New York at Toronto FC, 1 p.m.

Chicago at Montreal, 3 p.m.

FC Dallas at Vancouver, 5 p.m.

Philadelphia at New England, 6:30 p.m.

D.C. United at Columbus, 6:30 p.m.

Portland at Sporting Kansas City, 7:30 p.m.

Los Angeles at Real Salt Lake, 8 p.m.

San Jose at Chivas USA, 9:30 p.m.

Sunday, April 28

Colorado at Houston, 4 p.m.

TRACK AND FIELD

D

College men

Late results Saturday

Long Beach (Calif.) Invitational

Note: Winner and North Dakota State finishers only

100: 1, Horvat, Grand Canyon, 10.24. 12, Martin, NDSU, 10.66. 45, Mattson, NDSU, 10.98. 51, McKittrick, NDSU, 11.11. 52, Dhein, NDSU, 11.12.

200: 1, Parker, Grand Canyon, 21.28. 30, Martin, NDSU, 22.27. 51, Mattson, NDSU, 22.54. 70, Dhein, NDSU, 22.87.

800: 1, Casse, Texas-Pan American, 1:50.65. 4, Fitzke, NDSU, 1:50.85. 25, Seiler, NDSU, 1:53.56. 44, Schultz, NDSU, 1:55.02. 46, Espeland, NDSU, 1:55.13.

1,500: 1, Casse, Texas-Pan American, 3:44.76. 54, Degree, NDSU, 4:00.84. 71, Kelly, NDSU 4:04.91.

110 hurdles: 1, Hill, Kansas State, 14.06. 8, Tetzlaff, NDSU, 14.57. 18, Begin, NDSU, 14.91. 21, McKittrick, NDSU, 14.94. 32, Paarmann, NDSU, 15.18

400 hurdles: 1, Nelson, unattached, 52.58. 5, Begin, NDSU, 53.30. 20, Neumiller, NDSU, 54.95. 21, Tetzlaff, NDSU, 55.11.

400 relay: 1, Air Force, 40.87. 5, NDSU (Tetzlaff, Mattson, Martin, Dhein), 41.65.

High jump: 1, Jones, Colorado 2.14m. 25, Rehak, NDSU, 1.91m.

Long jump: 1, Registe, Dominica, 7.60m. 20, Dhein, NDSU, 6.82m. 25, Neumiller, NDSU, 6.86m. 30, Paarmann, NDSU, 6.55m.

Discus: 1, Juliao, unattached, 62.30m. 15, Elsen, NDSU, 49.06m. 32, Berghuis, NDSU, 46.36. 42, Eiler, NDSU, 45.12m.

Shot put: 1, Nedow, unattached, 20.35m. 15, Berghuis, NDSU, 16.04m.

Javelin: 1, Parker, Alaska-Anchorage, 71.43m. 7, Parker, NDSU, 63.02m. 9, Bauamman, NDSU, 59.88m. 13, Coykendall, NDSU, 55.81.m.

Pole vault: 1, Wesley, unattached, 5.22m. 5, Morrow, NDSU, 5.02m.

College women

Late results Saturday

Long Beach (Calif.) Invitational

Note: Winner and North Dakota State finishers only

200: 1, Stewart, U-Mary, 23.69. 4, Goodman, NDSU, 23.84. 84, Dockter, NDSU, 25.92. 101, Stalpes, NDSU, 26.41.

400: 1, Fanty, Grand Canyon, 53.95. 5, Page, NDSU, 55.24. 7, Stratioti, NDSU, 55.50. 11, Kitching, NDSU, 56.24.

800: 1, Mergaert, Utah, 2:06.33. 41, Teschuk, NDSU, 2:14.84

100 hurdles: 1, Smith, unattached, 13.30. 3, Edwards, NDSU, 13.74. 33, Stalpes, NDSU, 14.80. 55, Moser, NDSU, 15.31.

400 hurdles: 1, Smith, unattached, 57.65. 21, Heinze, NDSU, 1:01.86.

400 relay: 1, Grand Canyon, 45.22. 2, NDSU (Goodman, Page, John, Tingelstad), 45.73

1,500 Invitational: 1, Brenda, Corre A.C., 4:20.64. 12, McClellen, NDSU, 4:40.80.

High jump: 1, Balentine, Hawaii, 1.79m. 28, Boschee, NDSU, 1.54m.

Long jump: 1, Walker, unknown, 6.18m. 27, Dockter, NDSU, 5.36m.

Triple jump: 1,

Discus: 1, Hicks, Colorado State, 54.63m. 17, Lesser, NDSU, 46.49. 35, Johnson, NDSU, 42.24.

Shot put: 1, Dixson, Concordia (Ore.) 15.31m. 7, Johnson, NDSU, 14.64m.

Javelin: 1, Matteazzi, Langley Mustanges, 51.36m. 10, Rosenau, NDSU, 43.24m. 28, Riopelle, NDSU, 34.75m.

Pole vault: 1, Grove, South Dakota, 4.27m. 2, Brost, NDSU, 4.17m. 18, Mack, NDSU, 3.62m. 18, Stangl, NDSU, 3.62m.