« Continue Browsing

e-mail article Print     e-mail article E-mail

Published April 19 2013

Scoreboard

Basketball

D

Professional

Playoff pairings

NBA

FIRST ROUND

(x-if necessary)

(Best-of-7)

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Milwaukee vs. Miami

Sunday: Milwaukee at Miami, 6 p.m.

Tuesday, April 23: Milwaukee at Miami, 6:30 p.m.

Thursday, April 25: Miami at Milwaukee, 6 p.m.

Sunday, April 28: Miami at Milwaukee, 2:30 p.m.

Boston vs. New York

Today: Boston at New York, 2 p.m.

Tuesday, April 23: Boston at New York, 7 p.m.

Friday, April 26: New York at Boston, 7 p.m.

Sunday, April 28: New York at Boston, noon.

Atlanta vs. Indiana

Sunday: Atlanta at Indiana, noon.

Wednesday, April 24: Atlanta at Indiana, 6:30 p.m.

Saturday, April 27: Indiana at Atlanta, 6 p.m.

Monday, April 29: Indiana at Atlanta, TBA

Chicago vs. Brooklyn

Today: Chicago at Brooklyn, 7 p.m.

Monday, April 22: Chicago at Brooklyn, 7 p.m.

Thursday, April 25: Brooklyn at Chicago, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday, April 27: Brooklyn at Chicago, 1 p.m.

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Oklahoma City vs. Houston

Sunday: Houston at Oklahoma City, 8:30 p.m.

Wednesday, April 24: Houston at Oklahoma City, 6 p.m.

Saturday, April 27: Oklahoma City at Houston, 8:30 p.m.

Monday, April 29: Oklahoma City at Houston, TBA

San Antonio vs. L.A. Lakers

Sunday: L.A. Lakers at San Antonio, 2:30 p.m.

Wednesday, April 24: L.A. Lakers at San Antonio, 8:30 p.m.

Friday, April 26: San Antonio at L.A. Lakers, 9:30 p.m.

Sunday, April 28: San Antonio at L.A. Lakers, 6 p.m.

Denver vs. Golden State

Today: Golden State at Denver, 4:30 p.m.

Tuesday, April 23: Golden State at Denver, 9:30 p.m.

Friday, April 26: Denver at Golden State, 9:30 p.m.

Sunday, April 28: Denver at Golden State, 8:30 p.m.

L.A. Clippers vs. Memphis

Today: Memphis at L.A. Clippers, 9:30 p.m.

Monday, April 22: Memphis at L.A. Clippers, 9:30 p.m.

Thursday, April 25: L.A. Clippers at Memphis, 8:30 p.m.

Saturday, April 27: L.A. Clippers at Memphis, 3:30 p.m.

Hockey

D

Professional

Standings and schedule

National Hockey League

EASTERN CONFERENCE

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

y-Pittsburgh 43 33 10 0 66 147 106

x-Montreal 44 27 12 5 59 138 115

d-Washington 44 24 18 2 50 135 122

x-Boston 42 26 11 5 57 118 94

Toronto 44 24 15 5 53 134 123

Ottawa 43 23 14 6 52 107 92

N.Y. Islanders 44 23 16 5 51 129 127

N.Y. Rangers 44 23 17 4 50 116 105

Winnipeg 44 23 19 2 48 117 129

Buffalo 45 19 20 6 44 118 138

New Jersey 43 16 17 10 42 99 115

Philadelphia 44 19 22 3 41 119 134

Tampa Bay 44 17 23 4 38 138 138

Carolina 43 17 23 3 37 112 138

Florida 43 13 24 6 32 102 153

WESTERN CONFERENCE

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

z-Chicago 43 34 5 4 72 144 91

x-Anaheim 44 27 11 6 60 128 111

d-Vancouver 44 24 13 7 55 119 109

Los Angeles 44 25 14 5 55 124 108

San Jose 44 24 13 7 55 115 105

St. Louis 44 26 16 2 54 116 107

Minnesota 44 24 17 3 51 115 115

Columbus 45 21 17 7 49 110 114

Detroit 43 20 16 7 47 108 110

Dallas 44 22 19 3 47 124 129

Phoenix 43 18 17 8 44 111 116

Edmonton 43 17 19 7 41 110 121

Calgary 44 18 22 4 40 119 148

Nashville 45 15 21 9 39 104 128

Colorado 44 14 23 7 35 104 139

NOTE: Two points for a win, one point for overtime loss.

d-division leader

x-clinched playoff spot

y-clinched division

z-clinched conference

Thursday

St. Louis 2, Phoenix 1, SO

N.Y. Islanders 5, Toronto 3

N.Y. Rangers 6, Florida 1

Montreal 3, Tampa Bay 2

Ottawa 3, Washington 1

New Jersey 3, Philadelphia 0

Winnipeg 4, Carolina 3, OT

Dallas 5, Vancouver 1

Los Angeles 2, Columbus 1

San Jose 6, Minnesota 1

Friday

N.Y. Rangers 8, Buffalo 4

St. Louis 2, Dallas 1

Chicago 5, Nashville 4, OT

Edmonton 4, Colorado 1

Calgary 3, Anaheim 1

Pittsburgh at Boston, ppd., safety concern

Today

Pittsburgh at Boston, 11:30 a.m.

Florida at New Jersey, noon.

N.Y. Islanders at Winnipeg, 2 p.m.

Washington at Montreal, 6 p.m.

Toronto at Ottawa, 6 p.m.

Buffalo at Pittsburgh, ppd., reschedule conflict

Philadelphia at Carolina, 6 p.m.

Phoenix at Chicago, 7:30 p.m.

Detroit at Vancouver, 9 p.m.

Juniors

Playoff pairings

United States Hockey League

Western Conference semifinals

Best-of-5 series

Tuesday

Sioux Falls 3, Lincoln 2 (OT)

Wednesday

Fargo 3, Waterloo 2

Lincoln 4, Sioux Falls 1, series tied 1-1

Friday

Waterloo 5, Fargo 4, series tied at 1-1

Lincoln 4, Sioux Falls 1, Lincoln leads series 2-1

Today

Sioux Falls at Lincoln, 7:05 p.m.

Sunday

Fargo at Waterloo, 3:05 p.m.

Tuesday, April 23

Fargo at Waterloo, 7:05 p.m.

Lincoln at Sioux Falls, 7:05 p.m. (if necessary)

Wednesday, April 24

Waterloo at Fargo, 7:05 p.m. (if necessary)

Eastern Conference semifinals

Best-of-5 series

Wednesday

Dubuque 4, Muskegon 1

Green Bay 3, Youngstown 1

Thursday

Youngstown 4, Green Bay 2, series tied 1-1

Friday

Dubuque 4, Muskegon 3, Dubuque leads series 2-1

Today

Green Bay at Youngstown, 7:15 p.m.

Sunday

Green Bay at Youngstown, 4 p.m.

Dubuque at Muskegon, 7 p.m.

Monday, April 22

Dubuque at Muskegon, 7:15 p.m. (if necessary)

Tuesday, April 23

Youngstown at Green Bay, 7:05 p.m. (if necessary)

Wednesday, April 24

Muskegon at Dubuque, 7:05 p.m. (if necessary)

Track and field

D

College men

Results Friday

Mt. SAC Relays

At Walnut, Calif.

Note: North Dakota State and MSU Moorhead events only.

100: 1, Morris, Colorado, 10.33. 42, Demus, MSUM, 10.93. 49, Bredy, MSUM, 10.99.

200: 1, Nellum, USC, 20.49. 53, Demus, MSUM, 22.42.

400: 1, Hughes, unattached, 46.68. 26, Turner, MSUM, 48.40.

800: 1, Irwin, Missouri, 1:50.04. 12, Espeland, NDSU, 1:51.03.

110 hurdles: 1, Maloney, Texas Tech, 13.94. 9, Tetzlaff, NDSU, 14.32. 18, McKittrick, NDSU, 14.58. 34, Robinson, MSUM, 15.02.

400 hurdles: 1, Extol, Texas Tech, 51.42. 12, Begin, NDSU, 53.20.

400 relay: 1, Cal State-Northridge 40.51. 5, NDSU (Tetzlaff, Martin, Mattson, Dhein) 41.46.

Pole vault “B”: 1, Scannapieco, Albany, 16-10 ¾. 7, Morrow, NDSU, 15-11.

Hammer: 1, Ethan, Michigan, 213-2. 2, Orgon, NDSU, 207-7. 21, Berghuis, NDSU, 171-5.

College women

Results Friday

Mt. SAC Relays

At Walnut, Calif.

Note: North Dakota State and MSU Moorhead events only.

100: 1, Marshall, UC Davis, 11.52. 19, Goodman, NDSU, 11.99. 61, Tanoe, MSUM, 12.49.

200: 1,

400: 1, Baker, Saucony, 51.97. 4, Tingelstad, NDSU, 53.57. 33, Page, NDSU, 56.04. 64, Hall, MSUM, 59.64.

800: 1, Okoro, Iowa State, 2:05.20. 13, Stratioti, NDSU, 2:08.73.

100 hurdles: 1, Theisen, Nike, 13.13. 7, John, NDSU, 13.53.

400 hurdles: 1, Reaser, San Diego State, 58.65. 24, Kitching, NDSU, 1:01.24. 42, Lorenz, MSUM, 1:10.09.

1,600 relay: 1, Boise State 3:09.83. 6, MSUM (Bredy, Robinson, Turner, Loehr) 3:13.36. 13, NDSU (Begin, Neumiller, Espeland, Tetzlaff) 3:14.57.

Shot put: 1, Perez, Southern Methodist, 52-0. 11, Lesser, NDSU, 46-8 ¼.

Hammer: 1, Wilson, GBTC, 203-6. 3, Lesser, NDSU, 199-0. 23, Johnson, NDSU, 167-7.

Auto racing

D

Professional

Lineup

NASCAR Sprint Cup

STP 400

After Friday qualifying; race Sunday

At Kansas City, Kan.

(Car number in parentheses)

1. (20) Matt Kenseth, Toyota, 191.864.

2. (99) Carl Edwards, Ford, 191.748.

3. (17) Ricky Stenhouse Jr., Ford, 191.734.

4. (12) Sam Hornish Jr., Ford, 191.401.

5. (18) Kyle Busch, Toyota, 190.853.

6. (43) Aric Almirola, Ford, 190.779.

7. (56) Martin Truex Jr., Toyota, 190.651.

8. (55) Mark Martin, Toyota, 190.282.

9. (39) Ryan Newman, Chevrolet, 190.221.

10. (15) Clint Bowyer, Toyota, 190.134.

11. (16) Greg Biffle, Ford, 190.067.

12. (27) Paul Menard, Chevrolet, 189.78.

13. (78) Kurt Busch, Chevrolet, 189.534.

14. (1) Jamie McMurray, Chevrolet, 189.221.

15. (9) Marcos Ambrose, Ford, 189.195.

16. (11) Brian Vickers, Toyota, 189.182.

17. (29) Kevin Harvick, Chevrolet, 189.155.

18. (14) Tony Stewart, Chevrolet, 189.023.

19. (42) Juan Pablo Montoya, Chevrolet, 188.758.

20. (31) Jeff Burton, Chevrolet, 188.679.

21. (48) Jimmie Johnson, Chevrolet, 188.442.

22. (22) Joey Logano, Ford, 188.317.

23. (88) Dale Earnhardt Jr., Chevrolet, 188.311.

24. (81) Elliott Sadler, Toyota, 187.996.

25. (10) Danica Patrick, Chevrolet, 187.774.

26. (34) David Ragan, Ford, 187.441.

27. (5) Kasey Kahne, Chevrolet, 187.37.

28. (38) David Gilliland, Ford, 187.279.

29. (98) Michael McDowell, Ford, 187.272.

30. (13) Casey Mears, Ford, 186.922.

31. (83) David Reutimann, Toyota, 186.909.

32. (93) Travis Kvapil, Toyota, 186.728.

33. (2) Brad Keselowski, Ford, 186.657.

34. (47) Bobby Labonte, Toyota, 186.561.

35. (19) Mike Bliss, Toyota, 186.528.

36. (35) Josh Wise, Ford, 186.419.

37. (32) Timmy Hill, Ford, Owner Points.

38. (30) David Stremme, Toyota, Owner Points.

39. (33) Landon Cassill, Chevrolet, Owner Points.

40. (36) J.J. Yeley, Chevrolet, Owner Points.

41. (51) Regan Smith, Chevrolet, Owner Points.

42. (7) Dave Blaney, Chevrolet, Owner Points.

43. (24) Jeff Gordon, Chevrolet, Owner Points.

Failed to Qualify

44. (87) Joe Nemechek, Toyota, 185.912.

Tennis

D

High school girls

North Dakota

Results Friday

West Fargo 7, Fargo Shanley 2

Singles: 1, Smith, WF, def. Keelin 6-0, 6-3. 2, Stock, WF, def. Fletcher 6-0, 6-0. 3, Baasch, WF, def. Carson 6-2, 6-4. 4, Stromme, FS, def. Christensen 0-6, 6-2, 6-2. 5, Freden, WF, def. Madlom 6-0, 6-1. 6, Aune, FS, def. Tucker 6-3, 6-4.

Doubles: 1, Smith/Baasch, WF, def. Keelin/Carson 6-2, 6-2. 2, Stock/Christensen, WF, def. Fletcher/Stromme 7-5, 6-0. 3, Freden/Binde, WF, def. Madlom/Perhus 6-2, 6-4.

Golf

D

Professional

Results Friday

RBC Heritage

At Hilton Head, S.C.

Second Round

17 players failed to finish the

round because of rain

Kevin Streelman 66-70–136 -6

Charley Hoffman 66-70–136 -6

Steve LeBrun 68-68–136 -6

Luke Donald 69-68–137 -5

Bill Haas 68-69–137 -5

Johnson Wagner 67-71–138 -4

Rory Sabbatini 69-69–138 -4

Graeme McDowell 71-67–138 -4

D.H. Lee 70-68–138 -4

Pat Perez 68-70–138 -4

Stuart Appleby 70-68–138 -4

Marc Leishman 67-71–138 -4

Martin Kaymer 69-70–139 -3

Tim Clark 68-71–139 -3

Billy Horschel 71-68–139 -3

Richard H. Lee 68-71–139 -3

Jordan Spieth 70-69–139 -3

Brendon de Jonge 70-69–139 -3

Justin Hicks 69-70–139 -3

Darron Stiles 70-69–139 -3

Webb Simpson 68-71–139 -3

Stewart Cink 70-69–139 -3

Ted Potter, Jr. 68-71–139 -3

William McGirt 70-70–140 -2

Ken Duke 70-70–140 -2

Scott Brown 72-68–140 -2

Jason Dufner 71-69–140 -2

Ryo Ishikawa 68-72–140 -2

Brad Fritsch 71-69–140 -2

Justin Bolli 68-72–140 -2

Scott Langley 71-69–140 -2

Jason Day 67-73–140 -2

Chris Stroud 70-70–140 -2

Brian Davis 65-75–140 -2

LPGA

Lotte Championship

At Kapolei, Hawaii

Third Round

a-denotes amateur

Suzann Pettersen 65-69-68–202 -14

Hee Kyung Seo 65-72-66–203 -13

Ai Miyazato 67-68-70–205 -11

Hyo Joo Kim 66-71-69–206 -10

Lizette Salas 69-71-67–207 -9

Ariya Jutanugarn 64-75-68–207 -9

Stacy Lewis 67-71-69–207 -9

Jessica Korda 72-70-66–208 -8

Inbee Park 70-71-67–208 -8

Jodi Ewart Shadoff 72-68-68–208 -8

Beatriz Recari 67-70-72–209 -7

Hee Young Park 69-72-69–210 -6

I.K. Kim 70-70-70–210 -6

Se Ri Pak 70-69-71–210 -6

Na Yeon Choi 70-74-67–211 -5

Danielle Kang 66-76-69–211 -5

Paola Moreno 72-70-69–211 -5

Caroline Hedwall 69-72-70–211 -5

Jane Park 67-74-70–211 -5

So Yeon Ryu 67-72-72–211 -5

Meena Lee 72-71-69–212 -4

a-Lydia Ko 71-71-70–212 -4

Brittany Lincicome 72-70-70–212 -4

Morgan Pressel 70-73-70–213 -3

Giulia Sergas 72-71-70–213 -3

Karrie Webb 69-74-70–213 -3

Vicky Hurst 69-72-72–213 -3

Karine Icher 70-71-72–213 -3

Shanshan Feng 70-70-73–213 -3

Pornanong Phatlum 70-70-73–213 -3

Haeji Kang 68-71-74–213 -3

Champions Tour

Greater Gwinnett

At Duluth, Ga.

Partial First Round

Note: Play was suspended due to darkness.

Bart Bryant 34-34 _ 68 -4

Duffy Waldorf 36-33 _ 69 -3

Neal Lancaster 35-34 _ 69 -3

Andrew Magee 35-35 _ 70 -2

Chien Soon Lu 35-36 _ 71 -1

Mike Goodes 37-34 _ 71 -1

Bob Tway 38-33 _ 71 -1

Tom Pernice Jr. 35-36 _ 71 -1

Brad Bryant 37-34 _ 71 -1

Wayne Levi 37-35 _ 72 E

Gene Sauers 35-37 _ 72 E

Bill Glasson 34-39 _ 73 +1

James Mason 38-35 _ 73 +1

Scott Simpson 38-36 _ 74 +2

Steve Pate 39-36 _ 75 +3

Craig Stadler 36-39 _ 75 +3

Jim Thorpe 37-38 _ 75 +3

Bobby Wadkins 38-37 _ 75 +3

Steve Lowery 37-40 _ 77 +5

Bruce Fleisher 38-40 _ 78 +6

Hal Sutton 43-35 _ 78 +6

Andy North 40-38 _ 78 +6

Andy Bean 41-38 _ 79 +7

Allen Doyle 40-40 _ 80 +8

Leaderboard at time of suspended play

SCORE THRU

1. Bart Bryant -4 F

1. David Frost -4 13

3. John Cook -3 15

3. Neal Lancaster -3 F

3. Michael Allen -3 14

3. Fred Funk -3 13

3. Duffy Waldorf -3 F

3. Mark O’Meara -3 13

9. Dan Forsman -2 13

9. Andrew Magee -2 F

9. Tom Watson -2 13

9. Brad Faxon -2 15

9. Mark Calcavecchia -2 11

9. Roger Chapman -2 13