« Continue Browsing

e-mail article Print     e-mail article E-mail

Published April 16 2013

Scoreboard

BASKETBALL

D

Professional

Standings and schedule

NBA

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Northwest Division

W L Pct GB

z-Oklahoma City 60 21 .741 —

x-Denver 56 25 .691 4

Utah 43 38 .531 17

Portland 33 47 .413 26½

Minnesota 30 51 .370 30

Southwest Division

y-San Antonio 58 23 .716 —

x-Memphis 55 26 .679 3

x-Houston 45 36 .556 13

Dallas 40 41 .494 18

New Orleans 27 54 .333 31

Pacific Division

y-L.A. Clippers 54 26 .675 —

x-Golden State 46 35 .568 8½

L.A. Lakers 44 37 .543 10½

Sacramento 28 53 .346 26½

Phoenix 25 56 .309 29½

x-clinched playoff spot<

y-clinched division<

z-clinched conference<

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

y-New York 53 28 .654 —

x-Brooklyn 48 33 .593 5

x-Boston 41 39 .513 11½

Philadelphia 33 48 .407 20

Toronto 33 48 .407 20

Southeast Division

z-Miami 65 16 .802 —

x-Atlanta 44 37 .543 21

Washington 29 52 .358 36

Charlotte 20 61 .247 45

Orlando 20 61 .247 45

Central Division

y-Indiana 49 31 .613 —

x-Chicago 44 37 .543 5½

x-Milwaukee 37 44 .457 12½

Detroit 29 52 .358 20½

Cleveland 24 57 .296 25½

Monday

Miami 96, Cleveland 95

Charlotte 106, New York 95

Chicago 102, Orlando 84

Brooklyn 106, Washington 101

Detroit 109, Philadelphia 101

Memphis 103, Dallas 97

Utah 96, Minnesota 80

Oklahoma City 104, Sacramento 95

Denver 112, Milwaukee 111

Phoenix 119, Houston 112

Golden State 116, San Antonio 106

Tuesday

Toronto 113, Atlanta 96

Indiana at Boston, Cancelled

Portland at L.A. Clippers, late

Today

Phoenix at Denver, 7 p.m.

New Orleans at Dallas, 7 p.m.

Washington at Chicago, 7 p.m.

Utah at Memphis, 7 p.m.

Minnesota at San Antonio, 7 p.m.

Milwaukee at Oklahoma City, 7 p.m.

Atlanta at New York, 7 p.m.

Detroit at Brooklyn, 7 p.m.

Cleveland at Charlotte, 7 p.m.

Boston at Toronto, 7 p.m.

Orlando at Miami, 7 p.m.

Philadelphia at Indiana, 7 p.m.

Houston at L.A. Lakers, 9:30 p.m.

Golden State at Portland, 9:30 p.m.

L.A. Clippers at Sacramento, 9:30 p.m.

HOCKEY

D

Professional

Standings and schedule

NHL

EASTERN CONFERENCE

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

y-Pittsburgh 42 32 10 0 64 141 102

x-Montreal 42 26 11 5 57 131 107

d-Washington 43 24 17 2 50 134 119

Boston 41 26 11 4 56 116 91

Toronto 43 24 14 5 53 131 118

Ottawa 42 22 14 6 50 104 91

N.Y. Islanders 43 22 16 5 49 124 124

N.Y. Rangers 42 21 17 4 46 102 100

Winnipeg 43 22 19 2 46 113 126

Buffalo 43 18 19 6 42 111 128

Philadelphia 43 19 21 3 41 119 131

New Jersey 42 15 17 10 40 96 115

Tampa Bay 43 17 22 4 38 136 135

Carolina 42 17 23 2 36 109 134

Florida 42 13 23 6 32 101 147

WESTERN CONFERENCE

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

y-Chicago 42 33 5 4 70 139 87

x-Anaheim 42 27 10 5 59 125 105

d-Vancouver 43 24 12 7 55 118 104

Los Angeles 42 24 14 4 52 120 104

San Jose 42 22 13 7 51 106 102

Minnesota 43 24 16 3 51 114 109

St. Louis 42 24 16 2 50 112 105

Detroit 42 20 15 7 47 106 107

Columbus 43 20 16 7 47 106 110

Dallas 42 21 18 3 45 118 126

Phoenix 42 18 17 7 43 110 114

Edmonton 42 16 19 7 39 106 120

Nashville 44 15 21 8 38 100 123

Calgary 42 16 22 4 36 113 145

Colorado 43 14 22 7 35 103 135

NOTE: Two points for a win, one point for overtime loss.

d-division leader

x-clinched playoff spot

y-clinched division

Monday

Toronto 2, New Jersey 0

Philadelphia 7, Montreal 3

Chicago 5, Dallas 2

Vancouver 5, Nashville 2

Columbus 4, Colorado 3, OT

Minnesota 4, Calgary 3

San Jose 4, Phoenix 0

Ottawa at Boston, ppd.

Tuesday

Winnipeg 4, Tampa Bay 3, SO

St. Louis 2, Vancouver 1, SO

N.Y. Islanders 5, Florida 2

Washington 5, Toronto 1

Ottawa 3, Carolina 2

Philadelphia 4, N.Y. Rangers 2

Minnesota 5, Edmonton 3

Los Angeles at San Jose, late

Today

Montreal at Pittsburgh, 6 p.m.

Buffalo at Boston, 6:30 p.m.

Detroit at Calgary, 8:30 p.m.

Columbus at Anaheim, 9 p.m.

Thursday

N.Y. Islanders at Toronto, 6 p.m.

Florida at N.Y. Rangers, 6 p.m.

Tampa Bay at Montreal, 6:30 p.m.

Washington at Ottawa, 6:30 p.m.

New Jersey at Philadelphia, 6:30 p.m.

Carolina at Winnipeg, 7 p.m.

Phoenix at St. Louis, 7 p.m.

Vancouver at Dallas, 7:30 p.m.

Columbus at Los Angeles, 9:30 p.m.

Minnesota at San Jose, 9:30 p.m.

Juniors

Playoff pairings

United States Hockey League

Western Conference semifinals

Best-of-5 series

Tuesday

Sioux Falls 3, Lincoln 2 (OT), Sioux Falls leads series, 1-0

Today

Waterloo at Fargo, 7:05 p.m.

Lincoln at Sioux Falls, 7:05 p.m.

Friday

Waterloo at Fargo, 7:35 p.m.

Sioux Falls at Lincoln, 7:05 p.m.

Saturday

Sioux Falls at Lincoln, 7:05 p.m. (if necessary)

Sunday

Fargo at Waterloo, 3:05 p.m.

Tuesday, April 23

Fargo at Waterloo, 7:05 p.m. (if necessary)

Lincoln at Sioux Falls, 7:05 p.m. (if necessary)

Wednesday, April 24

Waterloo at Fargo, 7:05 p.m. (if necessary)

Eastern Conference semifinals

Best-of-5 series

Today

Muskegon at Dubuque, 7:05 p.m.

Youngstown at Green Bay, 7:05 p.m.

Thursday

Youngstown at Green Bay, 7:05 p.m.

Friday

Muskegon at Dubuque, 7:05 p.m.

Saturday

Green Bay at Youngstown, 7:15 p.m.

Sunday

Dubuque at Muskegon, 7 p.m.

Green Bay at Youngstown, 4 p.m. (if necessary)

Monday, April 22

Dubuque at Muskegon, 7:15 p.m. (if necessary)

Tuesday, April 23

Youngstown at Green Bay, 7:05 p.m. (if necessary)

Wednesday, April 24

Muskegon at Dubuque, 7:05 p.m. (if necessary)

SOCCER

D

Professional

Standings and schedule

MLS

EASTERN CONFERENCE

W L T Pts GF GA

Montreal 4 1 1 13 7 5

Houston 4 2 0 12 10 7

Kansas City 3 1 2 11 7 3

Columbus 2 1 3 9 9 6

New York 2 3 2 8 9 10

Philadelphia 2 2 2 8 7 8

Toronto FC 1 2 3 6 8 9

New England 1 2 2 5 1 2

Chicago 1 4 1 4 5 12

D.C. 1 4 1 4 2 7

WESTERN CONFERENCE

W L T Pts GF GA

FC Dallas 5 1 1 16 11 7

Chivas USA 3 2 1 10 10 8

Portland 2 1 3 9 10 8

Los Angeles 2 1 2 8 8 4

Vancouver 2 2 2 8 7 7

Real Salt Lake 2 3 2 8 6 7

Colorado 2 3 2 8 6 7

San Jose 2 3 2 8 5 8

Seattle 0 3 2 2 2 5

NOTE: Three points for victory, one point for tie.

Today

Sporting Kansas City at New York, 6:30 p.m.

Saturday

Houston at Toronto FC, 3 p.m.

Seattle FC at Colorado, 5 p.m.

New England at New York, 6 p.m.

Vancouver at FC Dallas, 7:30 p.m.

Columbus at Chicago, 7:30 p.m.

Chivas USA at Real Salt Lake, 8 p.m.

Sporting Kansas City at Los Angeles, 9:30 p.m.

Sunday

Philadelphia at D.C. United, 4 p.m.

Portland at San Jose, 10 p.m.

RUNNING

D

Marathon

Late results Monday

Boston Marathon

At Boston

Men

1. Lelisa Desisa, Ethiopia, 2:10:22.

2. Micah Kogo, Kenya, 2:10:27.

3. Gebregziabher Gebremariam, Ethiopia, 2:10:28.

4. Jason Hartmann, Boulder, Colo., 2:12:12.

5. Wesley Korir, Kenya, 2:12:30.

6. Markos Geneti, Ethiopia, 2:12:44.

7. Dickson Chumba, Kenya, 2:14:08.

8. Jeffrey Hunt, Australia, 2:14:28.

9. Daniel Tapia, Castroville, Calif., 2:14:30.

10. Craig Leon, Eugene, Ore., 2:14:38.

Women

1. Rita Jeptoo, Kenya, 2:26:25.

2. Meseret Hailu, Ethiopia, 2:26:58.

3. Sharon Cherop, Kenya, 2:27:01.

4. Shalane Flanagan, Portland, Ore., 2:27:08.

5. Tirfi Tsegaye, Ethiopia, 2:28:09.

6. Kara Goucher, Portland, Ore., 2:28:11.

7. Madai Perez, Mexico, 2:28:59

8. Diane Nukuri-Johnson, Iowa City, 2:29:54.

9. Ana Dulce Felix, Portugal, 2:30:05.

10. Sabrina Mockenhaupt, Germany, 2:30:09.

GOLF

D

College women

Results Tuesday

Creighton Classic

At Omaha, Neb.

Final round

Team scores: North Dakota State 625, Northern Iowa 630, Western Illinois 649, Bellevue 658, South Dakota State 659, Nebraska-Omaha 664, South Dakota 664, Southern Illinois-Edwardsville 667, Creighton 675, Concordia-St. Paul 691, North Dakota 698, Upper Iowa 709.

Top 10 scores: 1, Anderson, NDSU, 146. 2, Benson, UNI, 154. 3 (tie), Boss, UNI, Brink, WIU, 155. 5, Santoyo, BU, 156. 6, Saavedra, BU, 158. 7 (tie), Knutson, NDSU; Zenor, UNI; Havekost, UNO, 159. 10, Rodgers, USD, 664;

Other NDSU finishers

11 (tie) Storandt; Boner, 161. 15, Hasselberg, 164.

SOFTBALL

D

High school

Minnesota

Results Tuesday

Norman County East-Ulen-Hitterdal 15, Fosston 2