« Continue Browsing

e-mail article Print     e-mail article E-mail

Published April 07 2013

Scoreboard

BASKETBALL

D

Professional

Standings and schedule

NBA

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Northwest Division

W L Pct GB

x-Oklahoma City 56 21 .727 —

x-Denver 53 24 .688 3

Utah 41 37 .526 15½

Portland 33 44 .429 23

Minnesota 29 47 .382 26½

Southwest Division

x-San Antonio 57 20 .740 —

x-Memphis 52 25 .675 5

Houston 43 34 .558 14

Dallas 38 39 .494 19

New Orleans 27 50 .351 30

Pacific Division

y-L.A. Clippers 51 26 .662 —

Golden State 44 33 .571 7

L.A. Lakers 40 37 .519 11

Sacramento 27 50 .351 24

Phoenix 23 54 .299 28

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

x-New York 50 26 .658 —

x-Brooklyn 44 32 .579 6

x-Boston 40 37 .519 10½

Philadelphia 31 45 .408 19

Toronto 29 48 .377 21½

Southeast Division

z-Miami 60 16 .789 —

x-Atlanta 42 36 .538 19

Washington 29 48 .377 31½

Orlando 19 59 .244 42

Charlotte 18 59 .234 42½

Central Division

y-Indiana 48 29 .623 —

x-Chicago 42 34 .553 5½

x-Milwaukee 37 39 .487 10½

Detroit 26 52 .333 22½

Cleveland 24 52 .316 23½

x-clinched playoff spot

y-clinched division

z-clinched conference

Saturday

Washington 104, Indiana 85

Brooklyn 105, Charlotte 96

Miami 106, Philadelphia 87

Minnesota 107, Detroit 101

San Antonio 99, Atlanta 97

Milwaukee 100, Toronto 83

Denver 132, Houston 114

Sunday

New York 125, Oklahoma City 120

L.A. Clippers 109, L.A. Lakers 95

Memphis 89, Sacramento 87

Boston 107, Washington 96

Cleveland 91, Orlando 85

Detroit 99, Chicago 85

Utah 97, Golden State 90

New Orleans 95, Phoenix 92

Dallas 96, Portland 91

Today

No games scheduled

Tuesday

Cleveland at Indiana, 6 p.m.

Washington at New York, 6:30 p.m.

Philadelphia at Brooklyn, 6:30 p.m.

Milwaukee at Miami, 6:30 p.m.

Toronto at Chicago, 7 p.m.

Phoenix at Houston, 7 p.m.

Charlotte at Memphis, 7 p.m.

Oklahoma City at Utah, 8 p.m.

Minnesota at Golden State, 9:30 p.m.

New Orleans at L.A. Lakers, 9:30 p.m.

College men

Playoff pairings

NCAA tournament

FINAL FOUR

At The Georgia Dome

Atlanta

National Semifinals

Saturday

Louisville 72, Wichita St. 68

Michigan 61, Syracuse 56

National Championship

Today

Louisville (34-5) vs. Michigan (31-7), 8 p.m.

College women

Pairings

NCAA Tournament

FINAL FOUR

At New Orleans Arena

New Orleans

National Semifinals

Sunday

Louisville 64, California 57

Connecticut 83, Notre Dame 65

National Championship

Tuesday

Louisville (29-8) vs. Connecticut (34-4), 6:30 p.m.

HOCKEY

D

Professional

Standings and schedule

NHL

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Northwest Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

Vancouver 38 21 11 6 48 103 95

Minnesota 38 22 14 2 46 103 97

Edmonton 38 16 15 7 39 100 106

Calgary 37 13 20 4 30 99 133

Colorado 38 12 21 5 29 89 121

Central Division

x-Chicago 38 29 5 4 62 128 83

St. Louis 37 21 14 2 44 106 98

Detroit 39 19 15 5 43 99 101

Columbus 39 16 16 7 39 91 104

Nashville 40 15 17 8 38 96 109

Pacific Division

Anaheim 39 26 8 5 57 121 98

Los Angeles 39 22 13 4 48 114 96

San Jose 38 20 11 7 47 98 94

Phoenix 38 17 15 6 40 105 104

Dallas 38 18 17 3 39 104 117

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

Pittsburgh 39 29 10 0 58 127 95

N.Y. Rangers 38 19 15 4 42 93 90

N.Y. Islanders 39 19 16 4 42 113 119

New Jersey 39 15 14 10 40 92 106

Philadelphia 38 17 18 3 37 106 118

Northeast Division

Montreal 38 25 8 5 55 120 91

Boston 37 24 9 4 52 102 79

Toronto 38 21 13 4 46 117 106

Ottawa 38 19 13 6 44 94 85

Buffalo 39 16 17 6 38 105 118

Southeast Division

Washington 39 20 17 2 42 117 110

Winnipeg 40 19 19 2 40 98 120

Carolina 37 16 19 2 34 97 115

Tampa Bay 38 16 20 2 34 121 114

Florida 39 13 20 6 32 96 132

NOTE: Two points for a win, one point for overtime loss.

x-clinched playoff spot

Saturday

Winnipeg 4, Philadelphia 1

Chicago 1, Nashville 0

Los Angeles 4, Edmonton 1

Montreal 2, Boston 1

Toronto 2, New Jersey 1

N.Y. Islanders 4, Tampa Bay 2

N.Y. Rangers 4, Carolina 1

Washington 4, Florida 3

Phoenix 4, Colorado 0

Vancouver 5, Calgary 2

Sunday

Dallas 5, San Jose 4, SO

Buffalo 3, New Jersey 2, SO

Anaheim 4, Los Angeles 3, SO

St. Louis 1, Detroit 0

Florida 2, Ottawa 1

Minnesota 3, Columbus 0

Washington 4, Tampa Bay 2

Chicago 5, Nashville 3

Today

Carolina at Boston, 6 p.m.

N.Y. Rangers at Toronto, 6 p.m.

Calgary at Colorado, 8 p.m.

Phoenix at Vancouver, 9 p.m.

Edmonton at Anaheim, 9 p.m.

Tuesday

Philadelphia at N.Y. Islanders, 6 p.m.

Pittsburgh at Carolina, 6 p.m.

San Jose at Columbus, 6 p.m.

Washington at Montreal, 6:30 p.m.

Ottawa at Tampa Bay, 6:30 p.m.

Buffalo at Winnipeg, 7 p.m.

St. Louis at Nashville, 7 p.m.

Chicago at Minnesota, 7 p.m.

Los Angeles at Dallas, 7:30 p.m.

Juniors

Standings and schedule

United States Hockey League

WESTERN CONFERENCE

W L OTL PTS

x-Sioux Falls 43 17 2 88

x-Fargo 38 17 7 83

x-Waterloo 37 21 4 78

x-Lincoln 37 21 3 77

Omaha 33 27 1 67

Sioux City 21 30 11 53

Des Moines 24 32 4 52

Tri-City 22 32 7 51

EASTERN CONFERENCE

W L OTL PTS

x-Dubuque 43 11 8 94

x-Green Bay 35 23 4 74

x-Muskegon 31 21 10 72

x-Youngstown 35 25 0 70

Chicago 27 29 4 58

Cedar Rapids 24 30 8 56

Team USA 21 36 5 47

Indiana 21 35 5 47

x–clinched playoff berth

Sunday

Youngstown 5, Indiana 2

Waterloo 7, Des Moines 1

College men

Pairings

FROZEN FOUR

At Pittsburgh

Thursday

Semifinals

UMass-Lowell (28-10-2) vs. Yale (20-12-3), 3:30 p.m.

Quinnipiac (29-7-5) vs. St. Cloud State (25-15-1), 7 p.m.

Championship

Saturday

Semifinal winners, 6 p.m.

BASEBALL

D

College

Results Sunday

Jamestown 10-3, Presentation 3-2

SOCCER

D

Professional

Standings and schedule

MLS

EASTERN CONFERENCE

W L T Pts GF GA

Montreal 4 1 0 12 6 4

Sporting Kansas City 3 1 2 11 7 3

Houston 3 2 0 9 8 6

Columbus 2 1 2 8 8 5

Philadelphia 2 2 1 7 6 7

Toronto FC 1 2 2 5 7 8

New York 1 3 2 5 7 10

Chicago 1 3 1 4 4 10

D.C. 1 3 1 4 2 5

New England 1 2 1 4 1 2

WESTERN CONFERENCE

W L T Pts GF GA

FC Dallas 4 1 1 13 10 7

Chivas USA 3 1 1 10 10 7

Los Angeles 2 0 2 8 8 3

San Jose 2 2 2 8 5 7

Vancouver 2 2 1 7 6 6

Real Salt Lake 2 3 1 7 5 6

Portland 1 1 3 6 9 8

Colorado 1 3 2 5 5 7

Seattle 0 3 1 1 2 5

NOTE: Three points for victory, one point for tie.

Sunday

Chicago 3, New York 1

Chivas USA at Seattle FC, 10 p.m., Postponed

Saturday

Columbus at Montreal, 1 p.m.

New England at Seattle FC, 3 p.m.

Real Salt Lake at Vancouver, 3 p.m.

Toronto FC at Philadelphia, 3 p.m.

New York at D.C. United, 6 p.m.

Los Angeles at FC Dallas, 6:30 p.m.

Colorado at Chivas USA, 9:30 p.m.

Sunday

Chicago at Houston, 4 p.m.

San Jose at Portland, 9:30 p.m.

TRACK AND FIELD

D

College men

Late results Saturday

Sun Angel Classic

At Tempe, Ariz.

Note: NDSU events only.

100: 1, Ross, unattached, 10.35. 13, Martin, NDSU, 10.91.

200: 1, Hicks, Academy of Art, 21.31. 16, Martin, NDSU, 22.17.

800: 1, Hutchinson, Central Arizona, 1:51.04. 9, Espeland, NDSU, 1:53.32.

5,000: 1, Vess, unattached, 14:33.82. 27, Anderson, NDSU, 16:15.60.

110 hurdles: 1, Ames, unattached, 13.77. 7, Tetzlaff, NDSU, 14.66.

400 hurdles: 1, Medwood, unattached, 50.96. 4, Begin, NDSU, 53.37.

400 relay: 1, NDSU (Mattson, Martin, McKittrick, Dhein), 41.59.

1,600 relay: 1, Kansas (Clemons, Hester, McCuin, Stigler), 3:05.93. 5, NDSU (Lillejord, Tetzlaff, Neumiller, Begin), 3:13.90.

High jump: 1, Prude, Lipscomb, 7 ½. 15 (tie), Gagnon, NDSU; Rehak, NDSU, 6-2 ¾.

Long jump: 1, Carter, Academy of Art, 24-8 ¼. 3, Glazier, NDSU, 23 ½.

Triple jump: 1, Honeycutt, Phoenix Elite TC, 54-7 ½. 13, Paarmann, NDSU, 44-2.

Discus: 1, Long, unattached, 163-6. 2, Elsen, NDSU, 161-5.

Shot put: 1, Smith, UC Riverside, 61-8 ¼. 5, Berghuis, NDSU, 55-2 ¾.

Javelin: 1, Williams, unattached, 208-11. 3, Coykendall, NDSU, 200-10.

Pole vault: 1, Sullivan, Idaho, 17-5. 5, Lillejord, NDSU, 15-9 ¼.

Hammer: 1, Chinook T&F, 234-8. 4, Orgon, NDSU, 201-11.

College women

Late results Saturday

Sun Angel Classic

At Tempe, Ariz.

Note: NDSU events only.

200: 1, Spencer, Illinois. 7, Goodman, NDSU, 24.02.

100 hurdles: 1, Kemp, Arkansas, 13.27. 10, John, NDSU, 13.95.

400 hurdles: 1, Spencer, Illinois, 56.32. 7, Heinze, NDSU, 1:02.48.

1,600 relay: 1, Kansas (Daniels, Dixon, Morris, Washington), 3:32.26. 8, NDSU (Goodman, John, Heinze, Kitching), 3:48.06.

High jump: 1, Laszczak, Northern Arizona, 5-10. 9 (tie), Zietz, NDSU; Boschee, NDSU, 5-1 ¾.

Long jump: 1, Stone, UC Riverside, 17-8 ¼. 11, Silvernagel, NDSU, 15-8 ¼.

Triple jump: 1, Thomas, Academy of Art, 42-1. 10, Dockter, NDSU, 37-3.

Shot put: 1, Lesser, NDSU, 49-7 ¼. 2, Johnson, NDSU, 48-3 ¼.

Javelin: 1, Rouse, Idaho, 145-8. 5, Rosenau, NDSU, 132-6.

Pole vault: 1, Bartnovskaya, Kansas, 14-5 ½. 3, Brost, NDSU, 13-9 ¾.

Hammer: 1, Bozarth, Iowa State, 190-1. 3, Lesser, NDSU, 186.

High school boys

Minnesota

Late results Saturday

Mounds View meet

Team scores: Mounds View 153, Moorhead 87, Totino-Grace 68, Hopkins 64.

100: 1, Andersen, M, 11.51. 2 (tie), Lawrence, M; Schmit, TG, 11.80.

200: 1, Schmit, TG, 23.13. 2, Mustapha, MV, 23.23. 3, Olateju, MV, 23.47.

400: 1, Lawrence, M, 51.14. 2, Paske, H, 51.55. 3, Bailey, H, 52.71.

800: 1, Heegaard, H, 2:02.43. 2, Young, M, 2:05.43. 3, Henschel, H, 2:07.64.

1,600: 1, Louiselle, TG, 4:35. 2, Hoff, MV, 4:38.09. 3, Kaiser, MV, 4:38.10.

3,200: 1, Hessini, MV, 9:55.26. 2, Fischer, H, 10:03.33. 3, Sheldon, MV, 10:36.45.

110 hurdles: 1, Johnson, MV, 15.57. 2, Baker, MV, 15.72. 3, Hanson, M, 15.74.

300 hurdles: 1, Johnston, MV, 41.36. 2, Hanson, M, 42.13. 3, Baker, MV, 42.79.

400 relay: 1, M, 44.28. 2, MV, 44.79. 3, TG, 48.73.

800 relay: 1, MV B, 1:38.37. 2, M, 1:39.19. 3, MV, 1:40.97.

1,600 relay: 1, M, 3:38.78. 2, H, 3:41.98. 3, MV, 3:45.31.

3,200 relay: 1, M, 8:28.61. 2, TG, 8:33.70. 3, TG B, 9:20.26.

High jump: 1, Johnston, MV, 6-2 ½. 2 (tie), McDonald, MV; Bowers, H, 5-6.

Triple jump: 1, Olateju, MV, 42-1 ½. 2, Li, MV, 40-2. 3, Hallman, MV, 38-9.

Discus: 1, Klaers, MV, 138-2. 2, Barber, TG, 132-2. 3, Giere, MV, 129.

Shot put: 1, Barger, TG, 47-2. 2, Giere, MV, 44. 3, Allen, H, 43-2 ½.

Pole vault: 1, Bowers, H, 20-10. 2, Johnson, MV, 19-7 ½. 3, Russell, TG, 19-2.

RODEO

D

Professional

Late results Saturday

PRCA Championship Rodeo

At Fargo

All-around cowboy: J.B. Lord, $1,306, steer wrestling and team roping.

Bareback riding: 1. Troy Vaira, 79 points on Mosbrucker Rodeos’ Teardrop, $1,260; 2. (tie) John Collins and Sam Nordick, 78, $821 each; 4. Zane Forster, 76, $458; 5. Reed Kramer, 71, $267; 6. Dru Wilking, 70, $191.

Steer wrestling: 1. J.B. Lord, 3.7 seconds, $1,064; 2. Devon Porter, 3.8, $798; 3. Austin Maier, 4.7, $532; 4. Jim Hansen, 5.0, $266.

Team roping: 1. Turner Harris/Ross Carson, 6.1 seconds, $969 each; 2. (tie) Cory Fosher/Justin Cross and Tucker McDan-iel/Tel Schaack, 6.8, $606 each; 4. J.B. Lord/Jesse Fredrickson, 7.4, $242.

Saddle bronco riding: 1. Ty Manke, 78 points on Mosbrucker Rodeos’ Million Dollar Moon, $1,373; 2. Bryce Miller, 77, $1,040; 3. (tie) Jade Blackwell and Jeremy Means, 75, $624 each; 5. James Willert, 74, $291; 6. Jesse Bail, 72, $208.

Tie-down roping: 1. Rex Treeby, 10.5 seconds, $912; 2. Broden Porter, 10.7, $684; 3. Dustin Entzel, 11.5, $456; 4. Cole W Hatzenbuehler, 11.7, $228.

Barrel racing: 1. Teresa Wolff, 13.13 seconds, $772; 2. Hailey Sheldon, 13.20, $672; 3. Lacey Kuschell, 13.24, $571; 4. Lori Zabel, 13.27, $470; 5. Heidi Schmidt, 13.34, $369; 6. Tera Moody, 13.37, $269; 7. (tie) Kara Posch and Michelle Stobbe, 13.43, $118 each.

Bull riding: 1. Cody Rodeo Tyler, 84 points on Mosbrucker Rodeos’ Poker Face, $1,749; 2. Allen Joe Auer, 81, $1,325; 3. Clay Hindman, 79, $954; 4. Garrett Vig, 78, $636; 5. (tie) Shawn Harris and Ryan Schumacher, 77, $318 each.

AUTO RACING

D

Professional

Results Sunday

NASCAR Sprint Cup

STP Gas Booster 500

At Ridgeway, Va.

(Start position in parentheses)

1. (1) Jimmie Johnson, Chevrolet, 500 laps, 148.4 rating, 48 points, $209,471.

2. (15) Clint Bowyer, Toyota, 500, 107.6, 42, $159,693.

3. (6) Jeff Gordon, Chevrolet, 500, 117.2, 41, $146,446.

4. (5) Kasey Kahne, Chevrolet, 500, 112.8, 40, $112,385.

5. (11) Kyle Busch, Toyota, 500, 118.5, 40, $145,278.

6. (7) Brad Keselowski, Ford, 500, 104.9, 38, $141,586.

7. (13) Jamie McMurray, Chevrolet, 500, 105.3, 37, $116,915.

8. (2) Marcos Ambrose, Ford, 500, 86.5, 37, $118,134.

9. (22) Greg Biffle, Ford, 500, 83.9, 35, $102,070.

10. (35) Mark Martin, Toyota, 500, 73.9, 34, $104,420.

11. (3) Brian Vickers, Toyota, 500, 95, 0, $95,850.

12. (32) Danica Patrick, Chevrolet, 500, 72.6, 32, $83,125.

13. (21) Kevin Harvick, Chevrolet, 500, 96.3, 31, $128,711.

14. (8) Matt Kenseth, Toyota, 500, 114.2, 31, $120,591.

15. (9) Carl Edwards, Ford, 500, 75.5, 29, $121,500.

16. (41) Casey Mears, Ford, 500, 68, 28, $111,133.

17. (26) Tony Stewart, Chevrolet, 500, 79.6, 27, $127,375.

18. (29) Jeff Burton, Chevrolet, 500, 83.3, 26, $92,025.

19. (16) Paul Menard, Chevrolet, 500, 68.6, 25, $113,716.

20. (34) Aric Almirola, Ford, 500, 68.9, 24, $121,436.

21. (31) Bobby Labonte, Toyota, 500, 59.9, 23, $107,133.

22. (18) Regan Smith, Chevrolet, 500, 59.2, 0, $104,808.

23. (4) Joey Logano, Ford, 499, 77.1, 21, $110,758.

24. (17) Dale Earnhardt Jr., Chevrolet, 498, 82.3, 20, $96,650.

25. (20) Ricky Stenhouse Jr., Ford, 498, 53.3, 19, $127,311.

26. (14) Juan Pablo Montoya, Chevrolet, 497, 57.9, 18, $108,789.

27. (37) J.J. Yeley, Chevrolet, 497, 41.3, 17, $81,250.

28. (30) David Gilliland, Ford, 496, 51.3, 16, $92,608.

29. (39) Dave Blaney, Chevrolet, 495, 41.7, 15, $90,222.

30. (23) David Ragan, Ford, 493, 47, 14, $89,950.

31. (10) Ryan Newman, Chevrolet, 492, 72.8, 13, $114,458.

32. (36) Ken Schrader, Ford, 492, 35, 12, $79,650.

33. (33) Landon Cassill, Chevrolet, 492, 37.9, 11, $76,925.

34. (43) Joe Nemechek, Toyota, 491, 31.5, 0, $76,800.

35. (42) Josh Wise, Ford, 488, 34.7, 0, $76,750.

36. (24) David Stremme, Toyota, electrical, 485, 40.6, 8, $76,700.

37. (19) Kurt Busch, Chevrolet, accident, 457, 60.4, 7, $102,961.

38. (40) David Reutimann, Toyota, 457, 45, 6, $71,850.

39. (25) Travis Kvapil, Toyota, 436, 39.9, 6, $75,850.

40. (12) Martin Truex Jr., Toyota, 385, 71.6, 4, $95,925.

41. (28) Scott Speed, Ford, rear gear, 64, 27.9, 3, $59,850.

42. (38) Scott Riggs, Ford, brakes, 47, 27.3, 2, $55,850.

43. (27) Michael McDowell, Ford, brakes, 26, 26.9, 1, $52,350.

Race Statistics

Average Speed of Race Winner: 72.066 mph.

Time of Race: 3 hours, 38 minutes, 58 seconds.

Margin of Victory: 0.627 seconds.

Caution Flags: 12 for 85 laps.

Lead Changes: 12 among 5 drivers.

Lap Leaders: M.Ambrose 1; J.Johnson 2-72; T.Kvapil 73; J.Johnson 74-90; Ky.Busch 91-102; J.Johnson 103-221; M.Kenseth 222-242; J.Johnson 243; M.Kenseth 244-264; Ky.Busch 265-308; M.Kenseth 309-362; J.Johnson 363-500.

Leaders Summary (Driver, Times Led, Laps Led): J.Johnson, 5 times for 346 laps; M.Kenseth, 3 times for 96 laps; Ky.Busch, 2 times for 56 laps; M.Ambrose, 1 time for 1 lap; T.Kvapil, 1 time for 1 lap.

Top 12 in Points: 1. J.Johnson, 231; 2. Bra.Keselowski, 225; 3. D.Earnhardt Jr., 219; 4. Ky.Busch, 203; 5. K.Kahne, 199; 6. G.Biffle, 199; 7. C.Edwards, 193; 8. C.Bowyer, 179; 9. P.Menard, 179; 10. M.Kenseth, 172; 11. J.Logano, 167; 12. J.Gordon, 164.