« Continue Browsing

e-mail article Print     e-mail article E-mail

Published April 04 2013

scoreboard

Basketball

D

Professional

Schedule

NBA

Thursday

Chicago 92, Brooklyn 90

Denver 95, Dallas 94

Oklahoma City 100, San Antonio 88

Today

Cleveland at Boston, 6:30 p.m.

Milwaukee at New York, 6:30 p.m.

Philadelphia at Atlanta, 6:30 p.m.

Orlando at Chicago, 7 p.m.

Toronto at Minnesota, 7 p.m.

Miami at Charlotte, 7 p.m.

Oklahoma City at Indiana, 7 p.m.

New Orleans at Utah, 8 p.m.

Golden State at Phoenix, 9 p.m.

Dallas at Sacramento, 9 p.m.

Memphis at L.A. Lakers, 9:30 p.m.

Houston at Portland, 9:30 p.m.

Saturday

Indiana at Washington, 6 p.m.

Charlotte at Brooklyn, 6:30 p.m.

Philadelphia at Miami, 6:30 p.m.

Detroit at Minnesota, 7 p.m.

Atlanta at San Antonio, 7:30 p.m.

Toronto at Milwaukee, 7:30 p.m.

Houston at Denver, 8 p.m.

College men

Playoff pairings

NCAA tournament

FINAL FOUR

At The Georgia Dome

Atlanta

National Semifinals

Saturday

Louisville (33-5) vs. Wichita State (30-8), 5 p.m.

Michigan (30-7) vs. Syracuse (30-9), 7:30 p.m.

National Championship

Monday

Semifinal winners, 8 p.m.

National Invitation Tournament

At Madison Square Garden

New York

Semifinals

Tuesday

Baylor 76, BYU 70

Iowa 71, Maryland 60

Championship

Thursday

Baylor 74, Iowa 54

College Basketball Invitational

Championship Series

(Best-of-3)

(x-if necessary)

Wednesday

George Mason 73, Santa Clara 66

Today

Santa Clara (25-12) at George Mason (22-15), 6 p.m.

College women

Pairings

NCAA Tournament

FINAL FOUR

At New Orleans Arena

New Orleans

National Semifinals

Sunday

Louisville (28-8) vs. California (32-3), 5:30 p.m.

Notre Dame (35-1) vs. Connecticut (33-4), 7:30 p.m.

National Championship

Tuesday, April 9

Semifinal winners, 6:30 p.m.

Hockey

D

Professional

Schedule

NHL

Wednesday

N.Y. Rangers 6, Pittsburgh 1

Philadelphia 5, Montreal 3

Edmonton 8, Calgary 2

Anaheim 5, Dallas 2

San Jose 4, Minnesota 2

Thursday

Washington 2, N.Y. Islanders 1, SO

St. Louis 4, Chicago 3, SO

Boston 1, New Jersey 0

Philadelphia 5, Toronto 3

Tampa Bay 5, Carolina 0

Montreal 4, Winnipeg 1

Columbus 3, Nashville 1

Detroit at Phoenix, late

Edmonton at Vancouver, late

Minnesota at Los Angeles, late

Today

Ottawa at Buffalo, 6 p.m.

N.Y. Rangers at Pittsburgh, 6 p.m.

Columbus at St. Louis, 7 p.m.

Detroit at Colorado, 8 p.m.

Dallas at Anaheim, 9 p.m.

Calgary at San Jose, 9:30 p.m.

Saturday

Philadelphia at Winnipeg, 2 p.m.

Chicago at Nashville, 2 p.m.

Edmonton at Los Angeles, 3 p.m.

Boston at Montreal, 6 p.m.

Toronto at New Jersey, 6 p.m.

Tampa Bay at N.Y. Islanders, 6 p.m.

N.Y. Rangers at Carolina, 6 p.m.

Washington at Florida, 6:30 p.m.

Colorado at Phoenix, 8 p.m.

Calgary at Vancouver, 9 p.m.

Juniors

Schedule

United States Hockey League

Today

Sioux Falls at Fargo, 7:35 p.m.

Tri-City at Sioux City

Youngstown at Team USA

Omaha at Lincoln

Green Bay at Muskegon

Cedar Rapids at Chicago

Waterloo at Dubuque

Saturday

Fargo at Sioux City, 7 p.m.

Youngstown at Chicago

Team USA at Indiana

Lincoln at Omaha

Cedar Rapids at Waterloo

Des Moines at Tri-City

Dubuque at Sioux Falls

Green Bay at Muskegon

Sunday

Youngstown at Indiana

Des Moines at Waterloo

College men

Pairings

FROZEN FOUR

At Pittsburgh

Thursday, April 11

Semifinals

UMass-Lowell (28-10-2) vs. Yale (20-12-3), 3:30 p.m.

Quinnipiac (29-7-5) vs. St. Cloud State (25-15-1), 7 p.m.

Championship

Saturday, April 13

Semifinal winners, 6 p.m.

Golf

D

Professional

Results Thursday

PGA

Texas Open

Thursday

At San Antonio

First Round

Matt Bettencourt 34-33–67 -5

Peter Tomasulo 34-33–67 -5

Padraig Harrington 35-33–68 -4

Billy Horschel 34-34–68 -4

Bryce Molder 33-35–68 -4

Harris English 38-30–68 -4

Jason Gore 34-35–69 -3

Brian Davis 34-35–69 -3

Daniel Summerhays 33-36–69 -3

Jim Furyk 34-35–69 -3

Nathan Green 37-32–69 -3

Andres Romero 36-33–69 -3

Jeff Overton 37-32–69 -3

Ben Kohles 36-33–69 -3

Alistair Presnell 35-34–69 -3

Steven Bowditch 36-33–69 -3

Peter Hanson 35-35–70 -2

Martin Laird 35-35–70 -2

Lee Janzen 37-33–70 -2

William McGirt 36-34–70 -2

Brad Fritsch 37-33–70 -2

Brendon de Jonge 36-34–70 -2

D.J. Trahan 35-35–70 -2

Ian Poulter 36-34–70 -2

Freddie Jacobson 34-36–70 -2

Retief Goosen 37-33–70 -2

Joe Durant 36-34–70 -2

Matt Every 37-33–70 -2

John Peterson 36-34–70 -2

Shane Lowry 35-35–70 -2

Jimmy Walker 37-34–71 -1

Jordan Spieth 36-35–71 -1

Gary Woodland 38-33–71 -1

Ryan Palmer 36-35–71 -1

Wes Short, Jr. 35-36–71 -1

Martin Flores 36-35–71 -1

Nicholas Thompson 37-34–71 -1

Jeff Gove 35-36–71 -1

Charlie Beljan 35-36–71 -1

Brian Gay 33-38–71 -1

Charley Hoffman 35-36–71 -1

Rod Pampling 35-36–71 -1

Bud Cauley 35-36–71 -1

Joe Ogilvie 37-34–71 -1

LPGA

Kraft Nabisco Championship

Thursday

At Rancho Mirage, Calif.

(a-amateur)

First Round

Na Yeon Choi 35-33–68 -4

Jodi Ewart Shadoff 35-33–68 -4

Suzann Pettersen 35-33–68 -4

Anna Nordqvist 36-33–69 -3

Amy Yang 35-34–69 -3

Jacqui Concolino 34-36–70 -2

Moriya Jutanugarn 37-33–70 -2

Jessica Korda 35-35–70 -2

Caroline Masson 36-34–70 -2

Hee Young Park 33-37–70 -2

Inbee Park 35-35–70 -2

Jane Park 33-37–70 -2

Lizette Salas 35-35–70 -2

Giulia Sergas 34-36–70 -2

Jiyai Shin 35-35–70 -2

Angela Stanford 34-36–70 -2

Louise Friberg 34-37–71 -1

Caroline Hedwall 35-36–71 -1

Cristie Kerr 35-36–71 -1

Pornanong Phatlum 36-35–71 -1

a-Ashlan Ramsey 36-35–71 -1

Alison Walshe 35-36–71 -1

Track and field

D

High school boys

Minnesota

Results Thursday

Pine-to-Prairie Indoor

At Concordia College

Team scores: Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton 158.5, Moorhead Park Christian 99.8, East Grand Forks 95.5, Crookston 71, Ada-Borup 43.8, Fertile-Beltrami 36, Barnesville 29, Lake Park-Audubon 20.8, Mahnomen-Waubun 19, Fisher-Climax-East Grand Forks Sacred Heart 8.

55: 1, Brekken, C, 7.077. 2, Brown, EGF, 7.079. 3, Reiswig, PC, 7.11.

200: 1, Kallock, EGF, 24.30. 2, Moberg, PC, 24.92. 3, Brekken, C, 25.00.

400: 1, Goedtke, B, 54.54. 2, Larson, EGF, 55.78. 3, Beyer, DGF, 56.31.

800: 1, Seim, EGF, 2:14.25. 2, Fuchs, DGF, 2:15.18. 3, Leach, DGF, 2:15.77.

1,600: 1, Kvalvog, PC, 5:10.48. 2, Santos, DGF, 5:14.84. 3, Cole, DGF, 5:28.19.

3,200: 1, Geist, C, 10:55.08. 2, Crook, DGF, 11:02.28. 3, Santos, DGF, 11:24.80.

55 hurdles: 1, Moberg, PC, 8.50. 2, Tollefson, DGF, 9.10. 3, Deng, C, 9.19.

800 relay: 1, EGF (Kallock, Brown, Larson, Seim) 1:39.15. 2, PC (Tompkins, Lutz, Heinen, Reiswig) 1:40.18. 3, C (Egeland, Deng, Bittner, Bergeron) 1:42.46.

1,600 relay: 1, EGF (Kallock, Larson, Seim, Dickman) 3:50.18. 2, DGF (Beyer, Fuchs, Leach, Tollefson) 3:52.10. 3, FB (Berhow, Meine, Pastor, Derosier) 3:57.84.

3,200 relay: 1, DGF (Cole, Crook, Leach, Fuchs) 9:06.23. 2, AB (L. Ruebke, Hoven, Myers, M. Ruebke) 9:12.69. 3, FB (Pastor, Dilroch, Meine, Berhow) 9:26.43.

High jump: 1, Nickel, PC, 6-4. 2, Tollefson, DGF, 6-0. 3, M. Ruebke, AB, 5-10.

Long jump: 1, Moberg, PC, 19-4. 2, Beyer, DGF, 18-10 ¼. 3, L. Ruebke, AB, 17-11 ½.

Triple jump: 1, Moberg, PC, 40-11. 2, Beyer, DGF, 37-5. 3, M. Ruebke, AB, 36-5.

Shot put: 1, Johnk, DGF, 48-0. 2, Boike, C, 46-7. 3, Scheving, EGF, 45-6.

Pole vault: 1, Goedtke, B, 11-0. 2, Jacobson, DGF, 10-6. 3, Dufault, DGF, 10-0.

High school girls

Minnesota

Results Thursday

Pine-to-Prairie Indoor

At Concordia College

Team scores: Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton 111, Barnesville 87, Crookston 87, Ada-Borup 81, Moorhead Park Christian 67, Fertile-Beltrami 53, Lake Park-Audubon 42.5, East Grand Forks 30.5, Fisher-Climax-East Grand Forks Sacred Heart 13, Mahnomen-Waubun 10.

55: 1, Lehmann, FB, 8.01. 2, Altepeter, FCSH, 8.03. 3, Geiser, DGF, 8.04.

200: 1, Larson, PC, 28.69. 2, Lehmann, FB, 29.43. 3, Geiser, DGF, 29.90.

400: 1, Nepstad, PC, 1:04.42. 2, Bly, MW, 1:07.65. 3, Highness, DGF, 1:07.79.

800: 1, Lageson, PC, 2:36.36. 2, Hogie, LPA, 2:37.18. 3, Herbranson, B, 2:42.32.

1,600: 1, Davidson, C, 5:55.26. 2, Lageson, PC, 6:00.87. 3, Harmelink, PC, 6:16.30.

3,200: 1, Geist, C, 13:00.38. 2, Davidson, C, 13:18.51. 3, Narem, DGF, 13:53.59.

55 hurdles: 1, Larson, PC, 9.59. 2, Jagol, FB, 10.04. 3, Eggen, AB, 10.54.

800 relay: 1, DGF (M. Mercil, Jacobson, Highness, Geiser) 1:59.36. 2, B (Olson, Hamman, Bang, Anderson) 2:00.29. 3, EGF (Hanson, Anderson, Panzer, Moe) 2:01.91.

1,600 relay: 1, B (Anderson, Hamman, Olson, Bang) 4:38.76. 2, EGF (Skyberg, Eades, Pesch, Moe) 4:39.76. 3, AB (Mathsen, Miller, Kolness, Eggen) 4:41.36.

3,200 relay: 1, EGF (Hanson, Jenson, Skyber, Eades) 10:51.66. 2, AB (Mathsen, Miller, Ruebke, Lee) 10:54.41. 3, LPA (Hamre, Hogie, Huseman, Schermer) 11:07.19.

High jump: 1, Engelstad, FB, 4-10. 2, Kolness, AB, 4-8. 3, Hogie, LPA, 4-8.

Long jump: 1, Stanger, AB, 14-5. 2, Anderson, B, 14-1 ½. 3, F. Mercil, DGF, 13-9 ½.

Triple jump: 1, Boike, C, 31-1 ¾. 2, Stanger, AB, 30-7. 3, Highness, DGF, 30-5.

Shot put: 1, M. Mercil, DGF, 35-9. 2, Argueta, C, 31-7. 3, Meyer, DGF, 30-10.

Pole vault: 1, Gramar, FB, 8-0. 2, M. Mercil, DGF, 8-0. 3, F. Mercil, DGF, 6-6.

soccer

D

Professional

Schedule

MLS

Saturday

Toronto FC 2, Los Angeles 2, tie

New York 2, Philadelphia 1

FC Dallas 1, New England 0

Colorado 2, Portland 2, tie

Houston 2, San Jose 0

Sporting Kansas City 2, Montreal 0

Real Salt Lake 2, Seattle FC 1

Chivas USA 2, Vancouver 1

Today

D.C. United at Sporting Kansas City, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday, April 6

FC Dallas at Toronto FC, 3 p.m.

Philadelphia at Columbus, 4 p.m.

Real Salt Lake at Colorado, 6:30 p.m.

Houston at Portland, 9:30 p.m.

Vancouver at San Jose, 9:30 p.m.

Montreal at Los Angeles, 9:30 p.m., Postponed

Sunday, April 7

New York at Chicago, 4 p.m.

Chivas USA at Seattle FC, 10 p.m., Postponed