« Continue Browsing

e-mail article Print     e-mail article E-mail

Published April 02 2013

Scoreboard

BASKETBALL

D

Professional

Standings and schedule

NBA

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Northwest Division

W L Pct GB

x-Oklahoma City 54 20 .730 —

x-Denver 50 24 .676 4

Utah 39 36 .520 15½

Portland 33 41 .446 21

Minnesota 27 46 .370 26½

Southwest Division

x-San Antonio 55 19 .743 —

x-Memphis 50 24 .676 5

Houston 41 33 .554 14

Dallas 36 37 .493 18½

New Orleans 26 48 .351 29

Pacific Division

x-L.A. Clippers 49 26 .653 —

Golden State 42 32 .568 6½

L.A. Lakers 38 36 .514 10½

Sacramento 27 47 .365 21½

Phoenix 23 51 .311 25½

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

x-New York 47 26 .644 —

x-Brooklyn 42 31 .575 5

Boston 38 36 .514 9½

Philadelphia 30 43 .411 17

Toronto 27 47 .365 20½

Southeast Division

z-Miami 58 16 .784 —

x-Atlanta 42 33 .560 16½

Washington 28 46 .378 30

Orlando 19 56 .253 39½

Charlotte 17 57 .230 41

Central Division

x-Indiana 48 27 .640 —

x-Chicago 40 33 .548 7

Milwaukee 36 37 .493 11

Detroit 25 50 .333 23

Cleveland 22 51 .301 25

x-clinched playoff spot

z-clinched conference

Monday

Detroit 108, Toronto 98

Atlanta 102, Cleveland 94

Houston 111, Orlando 103

Memphis 92, San Antonio 90

Minnesota 110, Boston 100

Milwaukee 131, Charlotte 102

Utah 112, Portland 102

Indiana 109, L.A. Clippers 106

Tuesday

Washington 90, Chicago 86

New York 102, Miami 90

Dallas at L.A. Lakers, late

Today

Brooklyn at Cleveland, 6 p.m.

New York at Atlanta, 6 p.m.

Philadelphia at Charlotte, 6 p.m.

Washington at Toronto, 6 p.m.

Detroit at Boston, 6:30 p.m.

Minnesota at Milwaukee, 7 p.m.

Orlando at San Antonio, 7:30 p.m.

Denver at Utah, 8 p.m.

Memphis at Portland, 9 p.m.

Houston at Sacramento, 9 p.m.

New Orleans at Golden State, 9:30 p.m.

Phoenix at L.A. Clippers, 9:30 p.m.

Thursday

Chicago at Brooklyn, 6 p.m.

Dallas at Denver, 8 p.m.

San Antonio at Oklahoma City, 8:30 p.m.

College men

Playoff pairings

NCAA tournament

FINAL FOUR

At The Georgia Dome

Atlanta

National Semifinals

Saturday

Louisville (33-5) vs. Wichita State (30-8), 5 p.m.

Michigan (30-7) vs. Syracuse (30-9), 7:30 p.m.

National Championship

Monday, April 8

Semifinal winners, 8 p.m.

National Invitation Tournament

At Madison Square Garden

New York

Semifinals

Tuesday

Baylor 76, BYU 70

Iowa 71, Maryland 60

Championship

Thursday

Baylor (22-14) vs. Iowa (25-12), 8 p.m.

College Basketball Invitational

Championship Series

(Best-of-3)

(x-if necessary)

Monday

Santa Clara 81, George Mason 73

Today

Santa Clara (25-11), at George Mason (21-15), 6 p.m.

Friday

x-Santa Clara at George Mason, 6 p.m.

CollegeInsider.com Tournament

Championship

Tuesday

East Carolina 77, Weber State 74

College women

Pairings

NCAA Tournament

OKLAHOMA CITY REGIONAL

Tuesday

Regional Championship

Louisville 86, Tennessee 78

SPOKANE REGIONAL

Monday

California 65, Georgia 62, OT

NORFOLK REGIONAL

Regional Championship

Tuesday

Notre Dame 87, Duke 76

BRIDGEPORT REGIONAL

Regional Championship

Monday

Connecticut 83, Kentucky 53

FINAL FOUR

At New Orleans Arena

New Orleans

National Semifinals

Sunday

Louisville (28-8) vs. California (32-3), 5:30 or 7 p.m.

Notre Dame (35-1) vs. Connecticut (33-4), 5:30 or 7 p.m.

National Championship

Tuesday, April 9

Semifinal winners, 6:30 p.m.

HOCKEY

D

Professional

Standings and schedule

NHL

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Northwest Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

Minnesota 35 21 12 2 44 98 90

Vancouver 36 19 11 6 44 94 93

Edmonton 35 15 13 7 37 91 96

Calgary 34 13 17 4 30 94 118

Colorado 36 12 20 4 28 87 114

Central Division

Chicago 35 27 5 3 57 119 76

Detroit 36 18 13 5 41 94 94

St. Louis 34 18 14 2 38 98 94

Nashville 37 15 14 8 38 92 100

Columbus 36 15 14 7 37 87 97

Pacific Division

Anaheim 36 24 7 5 53 111 90

Los Angeles 35 20 12 3 43 103 88

San Jose 35 18 11 6 42 88 86

Dallas 35 16 16 3 35 94 107

Phoenix 35 14 15 6 34 94 101

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

Pittsburgh 37 28 9 0 56 124 88

New Jersey 36 15 12 9 39 89 100

N.Y. Islanders 37 18 16 3 39 108 115

N.Y. Rangers 35 17 15 3 37 82 86

Philadelphia 35 15 17 3 33 95 108

Northeast Division

Montreal 35 23 7 5 51 111 84

Boston 35 23 8 4 50 100 77

Toronto 36 20 12 4 44 112 100

Ottawa 36 19 11 6 44 91 79

Buffalo 37 14 17 6 34 98 114

Southeast Division

Winnipeg 38 18 18 2 38 93 115

Washington 36 17 17 2 36 107 104

Carolina 35 16 17 2 34 96 106

Tampa Bay 35 15 18 2 32 112 106

Florida 37 12 19 6 30 91 127

NOTE: Two points for a win, one point for overtime loss.

Monday

Chicago 3, Nashville 2, SO

N.Y. Islanders 3, New Jersey 1

N.Y. Rangers 4, Winnipeg 2

Montreal 4, Carolina 1

Detroit 3, Colorado 2

St. Louis 4, Minnesota 1

Anaheim 4, Dallas 0

Edmonton 4, Calgary 1

San Jose 3, Vancouver 2

Tuesday

Florida 3, Tampa Bay 2, SO

Boston 3, Ottawa 2

N.Y. Islanders 5, Winnipeg 2

Washington 5, Carolina 3

Buffalo 4, Pittsburgh 1

Nashville 3, Colorado 1

Los Angeles at Phoenix, late

Today

Pittsburgh at N.Y. Rangers, 6:30 p.m.

Montreal at Philadelphia, 6:30 p.m.

Edmonton at Calgary, 9 p.m.

Dallas at Anaheim, 9 p.m.

Minnesota at San Jose, 9:30 p.m.

Thursday

New Jersey at Boston, 6 p.m.

Philadelphia at Toronto, 6 p.m.

N.Y. Islanders at Washington, 6 p.m.

Tampa Bay at Carolina, 6 p.m.

Winnipeg at Montreal, 6:30 p.m.

Columbus at Nashville, 7 p.m.

St. Louis at Chicago, 7:30 p.m.

Detroit at Phoenix, 9 p.m.

Edmonton at Vancouver, 9:30 p.m.

Minnesota at Los Angeles, 9:30 p.m.

Juniors

Standings and schedule

United States Hockey League

WESTERN CONFERENCE

W L OTL PTS

x-Sioux Falls 42 16 2 86

Fargo 36 17 7 79

Lincoln 36 21 3 75

Waterloo 34 21 4 72

Omaha 33 26 1 67

Des Moines 24 32 3 52

Tri-City 22 31 7 51

Sioux City 20 29 11 51

EASTERN CONFERENCE

W L OTL PTS

x-Dubuque 44 10 7 93

Green Bay 34 21 4 72

Muskegon 30 20 10 70

Youngstown 33 25 0 66

Chicago 26 29 4 56

Cedar Rapids 24 29 7 55

Team USA 20 34 5 45

Indiana 20 34 5 45

x–clinched playoff berth

Tuesday

Waterloo 7, Green Bay 4

Friday

Sioux Falls at Fargo, 7:35 p.m.

Tri-City at Sioux City

Youngstown at Team USA

Omaha at Lincoln

Green Bay at Muskegon

Cedar Rapids at Chicago

Waterloo at Dubuque

Saturday

Fargo at Sioux City, 7 p.m.

Youngstown at Chicago

Team USA at Indiana

Lincoln at Omaha

Cedar Rapids at Waterloo

Des Moines at Tri-City

Dubuque at Sioux Falls

Green Bay at Muskegon

Sunday

Youngstown at Indiana

Des Moines at Waterloo

College men

Pairings

FROZEN FOUR

At Pittsburgh

Thursday, April 11

Semifinals

UMass-Lowell (28-10-2) vs. Yale (20-12-3), 3:30 p.m.

Quinnipiac (29-7-5) vs. St. Cloud State (25-15-1), 7 p.m.

Championship

Saturday, April 13

Semifinal winners, 6 p.m.

SOCCER

D

Professional

Standings and schedule

MLS

EASTERN CONFERENCE

W L T Pts GF GA

Montreal 4 1 0 12 6 4

Houston 3 1 0 9 8 4

Kansas City 2 1 2 8 6 3

Columbus 2 1 1 7 7 4

Philadelphia 2 2 0 6 5 6

New York 1 2 2 5 6 7

Toronto FC 1 2 1 4 5 6

D.C. 1 2 1 4 2 4

New England 1 2 1 4 1 2

Chicago 0 3 1 1 1 9

WESTERN CONFERENCE

W L T Pts GF GA

FC Dallas 4 1 0 12 8 5

Chivas USA 3 1 1 10 10 7

Los Angeles 2 0 2 8 8 3

Real Salt Lake 2 2 1 7 5 5

San Jose 2 2 1 7 4 6

Vancouver 2 2 0 6 5 5

Portland 0 1 3 3 7 8

Colorado 0 3 2 2 4 7

Seattle 0 3 1 1 2 5

NOTE: Three points for victory, one point for tie.

Friday

D.C. United at Sporting Kansas City, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday

FC Dallas at Toronto FC, 3 p.m.

Philadelphia at Columbus, 4 p.m.

Real Salt Lake at Colorado, 6:30 p.m.

Houston at Portland, 9:30 p.m.

Vancouver at San Jose, 9:30 p.m.

Montreal at Los Angeles, 9:30 p.m., Postponed

Sunday

New York at Chicago, 4 p.m.

Chivas USA at Seattle FC, 10 p.m., Postponed

SOFTBALL

D

High school

North Dakota

Polls

Preseason coaches poll

Class A: 1, West Fargo. 2, Minot Ryan. 3, Bismarck Century. 4, Fargo North. 5, Dickinson.

Class B: 1, Enderlin. 2, Central Cass. 3, Hankinson. 4, Thompson. 5, Grafton.