« Continue Browsing

e-mail article Print     e-mail article E-mail

Published March 30 2013

Scoreboard

Basketball

D

Professional

Standings and schedule

NBA

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Northwest Division

W L Pct GB

x-Oklahoma City 54 20 .730 —

x-Denver 50 24 .676 4

Utah 38 36 .514 16

Portland 33 39 .458 20

Minnesota 26 46 .361 27

Southwest Division

x-San Antonio 55 17 .764 —

x-Memphis 49 24 .671 6½

Houston 40 33 .548 15½

Dallas 36 37 .493 19½

New Orleans 25 48 .342 30½

Pacific Division

x-L.A. Clippers 49 25 .662 —

Golden State 41 32 .562 7½

L.A. Lakers 37 36 .507 11½

Sacramento 27 46 .370 21½

Phoenix 23 50 .315 25½

x-clinched playoff spot<

z-clinched conference<

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

x-New York 45 26 .634 —

x-Brooklyn 42 31 .575 4

Boston 38 34 .528 7½

Philadelphia 30 43 .411 16

Toronto 27 45 .375 18½

Southeast Division

z-Miami 57 15 .792 —

x-Atlanta 41 33 .554 17

Washington 26 46 .361 31

Orlando 19 55 .257 39

Charlotte 17 56 .233 40½

Central Division

x-Indiana 46 27 .630 —

x-Chicago 39 32 .549 6

Milwaukee 35 37 .486 10½

Detroit 24 49 .329 22

Cleveland 22 49 .310 23

Friday

Orlando 97, Washington 92

Boston 118, Atlanta 107

New York 111, Charlotte 102

Philadelphia 97, Cleveland 87

Toronto 99, Detroit 82

Memphis 103, Houston 94

Minnesota 101, Oklahoma City 93

Miami 108, New Orleans 89

San Antonio 104, L.A. Clippers 102

Denver 109, Brooklyn 87

Utah 105, Portland 95

Saturday

Dallas 100, Chicago 98

Atlanta 97, Orlando 88

Houston 98, L.A. Clippers 81

Memphis 99, Minnesota 86

Philadelphia 100, Charlotte 92

Oklahoma City 109, Milwaukee 99

Utah 116, Brooklyn 107

Indiana 112, Phoenix 104

L.A. Lakers 103, Sacramento 98

Portland at Golden State, late

Today

Cleveland at New Orleans, 5 p.m.

Toronto at Washington, 5 p.m.

Detroit at Chicago, 6 p.m.

Miami at San Antonio, 6 p.m.

Boston at New York, 6:30 p.m.

Monday

Detroit at Toronto, 6 p.m.

Cleveland at Atlanta, 6:30 p.m.

Orlando at Houston, 7 p.m.

San Antonio at Memphis, 7 p.m.

Boston at Minnesota, 7 p.m.

Charlotte at Milwaukee, 7 p.m.

Portland at Utah, 8 p.m.

Indiana at L.A. Clippers, 9:30 p.m.

College men

Playoff pairings

NCAA tournament

EAST REGIONAL

At The Verizon Center

Washington

Regional Championship

Saturday

Syracuse 55, Marquette 39

SOUTH REGIONAL

Regional Semifinals

Friday

At Cowboys Stadium

Arlington, Texas

Michigan 87, Kansas 85 (OT)

Florida 62, Florida Gulf Coast 50

Regional Championship

Today

Michigan (29-7) vs. Florida (29-7), 1:20 p.m.

MIDWEST REGIONAL

Regional Semifinals

Friday

At Lucas Oil Stadium

Indianapolis

Louisville 77, Oregon 69

Duke 71, Michigan State 61

Regional Championship

Today

Louisville (32-5) vs. Duke (30-5), 4:05 p.m.

WEST REGIONAL

At The Staples Center

Los Angeles

Regional Championship

Saturday

Wichita State 70, Ohio State 66

FINAL FOUR

At The Georgia Dome

Atlanta

National Semifinals

Saturday, April 6

Midwest champion vs. Wichita State (30-8), 6 or 7:30 p.m.

South champion vs. Syracuse (30-9), 6 or 7:30 p.m.

National Championship

Monday, April 8

Semifinal winners, 8 p.m.

National Invitation Tournament

At Madison Square Garden

New York

Semifinals

Tuesday, April 2

BYU (24-11) vs. Baylor (21-14), 6 p.m.

Maryland (25-12) vs. Iowa (24-12), 8:30 p.m.

Championship

Thursday, April 4

Semifinal winners, 8 p.m.

College Basketball Invitational

Championship Series

(Best-of-3)

(x-if necessary)

Monday, April 1

George Mason (21-14) vs. Santa Clara (24-11), TBA

Wednesday, April 3

George Mason vs. Santa Clara, TBA

Friday, April 5

x-George Mason vs. Santa Clara, TBA

CollegeInsider.com Tournament

Semifinals

Saturday

East Carolina 81, Evansville 58

Today

Weber State vs. Northern Iowa

Championship

Wednesday, April 3

East Carolina (22-12) vs. Weber State (30-6), TBD

College women

Pairings

NCAA Tournament

OKLAHOMA CITY REGIONAL

Regional Semifinals

Oklahoma City

Today

Oklahoma (24-10) vs. Tennessee (26-7), 3:35 p.m.

Baylor (34-1) vs. Louisville (26-8), 6:05 p.m.

Tuesday, April 2

Regional Championship

Semifinal winners

SPOKANE REGIONAL

Regional Semifinals

Spokane, Wash.

Saturday

Georgia 61, Stanford 59

California (30-3) vs. LSU (22-11), late

Regional Championship

Monday, April 1

Georgia (27-6) vs other semifinal winner

NORFOLK REGIONAL

Regional Semifinals

Norfolk, Va.

Today

Notre Dame (33-1) vs. Kansas (20-13), 11:04 a.m.

Duke (32-2) vs. Nebraska (25-8), 1:32 p.m.

Regional Championship

Tuesday, April 2

Semifinal winners

BRIDGEPORT REGIONAL

Regional Semifinals

Bridgeport, Conn.

Saturday

Kentucky 69, Delaware 62

Connecticut 76, Maryland 50

Regional Championship

Monday, April 1

Kentucky (30-5) vs. Connecticut (32-4), 7:30 p.m.

FINAL FOUR

At New Orleans Arena

New Orleans

National Semifinals

Sunday, April 7

Oklahoma City champion vs. Spokane champion, 5:30 or 7 p.m.

Norfolk champion vs. Bridgeport champion, 5:30 or 7 p.m.

National Championship

Tuesday, April 9

Semifinal winners, 6:30 p.m.

Hockey

D

Professional

Standings and schedule

NHL

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Northwest Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

Minnesota 34 21 11 2 44 97 86

Vancouver 34 19 9 6 44 92 86

Edmonton 33 13 13 7 33 83 95

Calgary 33 13 16 4 30 93 114

Colorado 34 12 18 4 28 84 108

Central Division

Chicago 33 25 5 3 53 109 73

Detroit 34 17 12 5 39 90 85

St. Louis 33 17 14 2 36 94 93

Nashville 35 14 14 7 35 87 96

Columbus 35 14 14 7 35 85 96

Pacific Division

Anaheim 34 23 7 4 50 106 88

Los Angeles 34 19 12 3 41 100 86

San Jose 33 16 11 6 38 82 82

Dallas 33 16 14 3 35 92 100

Phoenix 34 14 15 5 33 92 98

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

Pittsburgh 36 28 8 0 56 123 84

New Jersey 35 15 11 9 39 88 97

N.Y. Rangers 34 16 15 3 35 78 84

N.Y. Islanders 35 16 16 3 35 100 112

Philadelphia 34 14 17 3 31 90 104

Northeast Division

Montreal 34 22 7 5 49 107 83

Boston 33 21 8 4 46 95 75

Ottawa 35 19 10 6 44 89 76

Toronto 36 20 12 4 44 112 100

Buffalo 35 13 16 6 32 94 111

Southeast Division

Winnipeg 36 18 16 2 38 89 106

Carolina 33 16 15 2 34 92 97

Washington 34 16 17 1 33 98 96

Tampa Bay 34 15 18 1 31 110 103

Florida 36 11 19 6 28 88 125

NOTE: Two points for a win, one point for overtime loss.

Friday

Tampa Bay 5, New Jersey 4, SO

Dallas 5, Minnesota 3

Anaheim 2, Chicago 1

Columbus 6, Calgary 4

Saturday

Washington 4, Buffalo 3, SO

Minnesota 4, Los Angeles 3, SO

Philadelphia 3, Boston 1

Pittsburgh 2, N.Y. Islanders 0

Colorado 1, Nashville 0, OT

Carolina 3, Winnipeg 1

Toronto 4, Ottawa 0

Montreal 3, N.Y. Rangers 0

Florida 3, New Jersey 2, OT

Vancouver at Edmonton, late

Phoenix at San Jose, late

Today

Chicago at Detroit, 11:30 a.m.

Washington at Philadelphia, 5 p.m.

Los Angeles at Dallas, 5 p.m.

Anaheim at Columbus, 5 p.m.

Boston at Buffalo, 6:30 p.m.

Monday

N.Y. Islanders at New Jersey, 6 p.m.

Winnipeg at N.Y. Rangers, 6 p.m.

Carolina at Montreal, 6:30 p.m.

Colorado at Detroit, 6:30 p.m.

St. Louis at Minnesota, 7 p.m.

Nashville at Chicago, 7:30 p.m.

Anaheim at Dallas, 7:30 p.m.

Calgary at Edmonton, 8:30 p.m.

Vancouver at San Jose, 9:30 p.m.

Juniors

Standings and schedule

United States Hockey League

WESTERN CONFERENCE

W L OTL PTS

x-Sioux Falls 42 16 2 86

Fargo 36 17 7 79

Lincoln 36 21 3 75

Waterloo 33 21 4 70

Omaha 33 26 1 67

Des Moines 24 32 3 52

Tri-City 22 31 7 51

Sioux City 20 29 11 51

EASTERN CONFERENCE

W L OTL PTS

x-Dubuque 44 10 7 93

Green Bay 34 20 4 72

Muskegon 30 20 10 70

Youngstown 33 25 0 66

Chicago 26 29 4 56

Cedar Rapids 24 29 7 55

Team USA 20 34 5 45

Indiana 20 34 5 45

x–clinched playoff berth

Friday

Fargo 5, Des Moines 4 (SO)

Lincoln 3, Sioux City 2

Waterloo 7, Tri-City 0

Team USA 5, Green Bay 2

Omaha 4, Sioux Falls 2

Chicago 4, Muskegon 3

Cedar Rapids 0, Youngstown 0

Dubuque 8, Indiana 1

Saturday

Waterloo 2, Fargo 1

Sioux City 5, Omaha 1

Chicago 5, Team USA 4

Team USA 6, Green Bay 2

Dubuque 4, Indiana 2

Des Moines 4, Tri-City 1

Lincoln 4, Sioux Falls 1

Cedar Rapids 5, Youngstown 2

College men

Pairings

East Regional

At Providence, R.I.

Semifinals

Saturday

Quinnipiac 4, Canisius 3

Union (NY) 5, Boston College 1

Championship

Today

Quinnipiac (28-7-5) vs. Union (NY) (22-12-5), 5:30 p.m.

Midwest Regional

At Toledo, Ohio

Saturday

St. Cloud State 5, Notre Dame 1

Miami (Ohio) 4, Minnesota State (Mankato) 0

Championship

Today

St. Cloud State (24-15-1) vs. Miami (Ohio) (25-11-5), 3 p.m.

Northeast Regional

At Manchester, N.H.

Semifinals

Friday, March 29

UMass-Lowell 6, Wisconsin 1

New Hampshire 5, Denver 2

Championship

Saturday

UMass-Lowell 2, New Hampshire 0

West Regional

At Grand Rapids, Mich.

Semifinals

Friday, March 29

Yale 3, Minnesota 2, OT

North Dakota 2, Niagara 1

Championship

Saturday

Yale 4, North Dakota 1

FROZEN FOUR

At Pittsburgh

Thursday, April 11

Semifinals

East champion vs. Midwest champion, TBA

UMass-Lowell (28-10-2) vs. Yale (20-12-3), TBA

Saturday, April 13

Semifinal winners, TBA

Baseball

D

Professional

Schedule

MLB spring training

Friday

N.Y. Mets 7, St. Louis 2

Minnesota 8, Boston 3

Detroit 8, Tampa Bay 3

N.Y. Yankees 4, Washington 2

Kansas City 5, Cleveland 1

Toronto 1, Philadelphia 0

Houston 6, Chicago Cubs 6, tie, 10 innings

Texas 5, San Diego 4

Chicago White Sox 7, Milwaukee 2

Cincinnati 2, Arizona 1

L.A. Angels at L.A. Dodgers, late

Oakland at San Francisco, late

Saturday

Baltimore 7, N.Y. Mets 1

Toronto 10, Philadelphia 4

Tampa Bay 3, Detroit 3, tie

Boston 4, Minnesota 2

Houston 6, Chicago Cubs 3

Texas 5, San Diego 2

Milwaukee 5, Chicago White Sox 4

Cleveland 9, Cincinnati (ss) 1

Seattle 4rizona 0

Oakland 4, San Francisco 3

L.A. Angels 2, L.A. Dodgers 1

College men

Results Saturday

Jamestown 10, Dickinson State 5

soccer

D

Professional

Standings and schedule

MLS

EASTERN CONFERENCE

W L T Pts GF GA

Montreal 4 1 0 12 6 4

Houston 3 1 0 9 8 4

Sporting KC 2 1 2 8 6 3

Columbus 2 1 1 7 7 4

Philadelphia 2 2 0 6 5 6

New York 1 2 2 5 6 7

Toronto FC 1 2 1 4 5 6

D.C. 1 2 1 4 2 4

New England 1 2 1 4 1 2

Chicago 0 3 1 1 1 9

WESTERN CONFERENCE

W L T Pts GF GA

FC Dallas 4 1 0 12 8 5

Los Angeles 2 0 2 8 8 3

Chivas USA 2 1 1 7 8 6

Real Salt Lake 2 2 1 7 5 5

San Jose 2 2 1 7 4 6

Vancouver 2 1 0 6 4 3

Portland 0 1 3 3 7 8

Colorado 0 3 2 2 4 7

Seattle 0 3 1 1 2 5

NOTE: Three points for victory, one point for tie.

Saturday

Toronto FC 2, Los Angeles 2, tie

New York 2, Philadelphia 1

FC Dallas 1, New England 0

Colorado 2, Portland 2, tie

Houston 2, San Jose 0

Sporting Kansas City 2, Montreal 0

Real Salt Lake 2, Seattle FC 1

Vancouver at Chivas USA, late

Friday, April 5

D.C. United at Sporting Kansas City, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday, April 6

FC Dallas at Toronto FC, 3 p.m.

Philadelphia at Columbus, 4 p.m.

Real Salt Lake at Colorado, 6:30 p.m.

Vancouver at San Jose, 9:30 p.m.

Montreal at Los Angeles, 9:30 p.m., Postponed

Houston at Portland, 9:30 p.m.

Sunday, April 7

New York at Chicago, 4 p.m.

Chivas USA at Seattle FC, 10 p.m., Postponed

Golf

D

Professional

Results Saturday

PGA Tour

Shell Houston Open

At Humble, Texas

Third Round

Stewart Cink 71-66-68–205

Bill Haas 68-70-67–205

Ben Crane 69-70-67–206

D.A. Points 64-71-71–206

Steve Wheatcroft 67-67-72–206

Jason Kokrak 66-69-71–206

Bud Cauley 68-74-65–207

Louis Oosthuizen 70-72-65–207

Lee Westwood 68-72-67–207

Billy Horschel 68-72-67–207

Keegan Bradley 70-70-67–207

Kevin Chappell 70-70-67–207

Henrik Stenson 69-70-68–207

Angel Cabrera 66-72-69–207

Cameron Tringale 65-73-69–207

Brian Davis 67-70-71–208

Greg Owen 68-73-68–209

John Merrick 68-72-69–209

Charley Hoffman 68-71-70–209

Dustin Johnson 69-70-70–209

Phil Mickelson 72-71-67–210

Chez Reavie 72-70-68–210

Graham DeLaet 71-71-68–210

Josh Teater 74-67-69–210

Scott Verplank 72-68-70–210

John Rollins 65-74-71–210

D.H. Lee 72-71-68–211

James Hahn 74-69-68–211

Tim Herron 69-73-69–211

Matt Jones 68-73-70–211

Charles Howell III 69-72-70–211

Jeff Overton 67-73-71–211

Brendon de Jonge 71-68-72–211

Steven Bowditch 73-70-69–212

Jin Park 69-74-69–212

Daniel Summerhays 72-71-69–212

Kevin Stadler 70-73-69–212

Brandt Jobe 69-73-70–212

Brendan Steele 70-71-71–212

Robert Streb 70-71-71–212

Steve Stricker 73-68-71–212

Scott Stallings 70-69-73–212

Justin Leonard 71-72-70–213

Charlie Beljan 71-72-70–213

College men

Results Saturday

Beu/Mussatto Invitational

Final round

At Macomb, Ill.

Team scores: South Dakota State 889, IUPUI 891, Indian Hills 893, North Dakota State 895, Lewis 897, Valparaiso 901, Western Illinois, 909, South Dakota 909, Bradley 914, Nebraska-Omaha 918, Creighton 918, Western Illinois (2) 930, Green Bay 941, St. Ambrose 960, Chicago State 1,045.

Top 10 scores: 1, Santiago Ruiz, IUPUI, 217. 2, Hudson Carpenter, SDSU 218. 3 (tie), Rob van de Vin, IUPUI; Mitch Tucker, IH; Nathan Anderson, NDSU; Bill Carlson, NDSU; Kyle Henning, V, 219. 8 (tie), Miles Knutsen, SDSU; William White, IH, 220. 10, Samuel Matthew, SD, 221.

Other NDSU finishers

T-23, Connor Holland 229. T-51, Nate Varty, 233. T-68, Trent Olson 239.

College women

Results Saturday

Wayne State Spring Invite

Team scores: Nebraska-Kearney 675, St. Cloud State 691, MSU Moorhead 745, Minnesota-Crookston 796, Wayne State 800.

Top 10 scores: 1, Kruchten, SCSU, 161. 2, Moorberg, NK, 167. 3, Scheer, NK, 171. 4, Summers, NK, 172. 5, Haschke, NK, 173. 6 (tie), Dorans, NK; Roesler, MSUM; Taylor, SCSU, 175. 9, DeBoer, SCSU, 177. 10, Chase, SCSU, 178.

Other MSUM finishers

12, Erickson, 184. 15, Northwick, 192. 17, Deutsch, 194. 19, Kurtz, 198.

Track and field

D

College men

Results Saturday

Stanford Invitational

800: 1, Abda, MN, 1:48.64. 8, Espeland, NDSU, 1:50.48.

1,500: 1, Peterson, SH, 3:44.39. 5, Fitzke, NDSU, 3:46.38.

College women

Results Saturday

Stanford Invitational

200: 1, Romero, 23.63. 8, Tingelstad, NDSU, 24.27. 27, Page, NDSU, 25.13.

400: 1, Moline, A, 52.92. 4, Tingelstad, NDSU, 54.32. 16, Page, NDSU, 56.67.

800: 1, Tracy, ND, 2:05.31. 11, Stratioti, NDSU, 2:07.56.

3,000: 1, Pappas, Unattached, 9:46.73. 13, McClellan, NDSU, 10:38.37.

1,600 relay: 1, Arizona, 3:35.44. 9, North Dakota State, 3:46.34.