« Continue Browsing

e-mail article Print     e-mail article E-mail

Published March 29 2013

Scoreboard

Basketball

D

Professional

Standings and schedule

NBA

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Northwest Division

W L Pct GB

x-Oklahoma City 53 20 .726 —

x-Denver 50 24 .676 3½

Utah 37 36 .507 16

Portland 33 39 .458 19½

Minnesota 26 45 .366 26

Southwest Division

x-San Antonio 55 17 .764 —

x-Memphis 48 24 .667 7

Houston 39 33 .542 16

Dallas 35 37 .486 20

New Orleans 25 48 .342 30½

Pacific Division

x-L.A. Clippers 49 24 .671 —

Golden State 41 32 .562 8

L.A. Lakers 37 36 .507 12

Sacramento 27 46 .370 22

Phoenix 23 50 .315 26

x-clinched playoff spot

z-clinched conference

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

x-New York 45 26 .634 —

x-Brooklyn 42 30 .583 3½

Boston 38 34 .528 7½

Philadelphia 29 43 .403 16½

Toronto 27 45 .375 18½

Southeast Division

z-Miami 57 15 .792 —

x-Atlanta 40 33 .548 17½

Washington 26 46 .361 31

Orlando 19 54 .260 38½

Charlotte 17 55 .236 40

Central Division

x-Indiana 46 27 .630 —

x-Chicago 39 31 .557 5½

Milwaukee 35 36 .493 10

Detroit 24 49 .329 22

Cleveland 22 49 .310 23

Thursday

Milwaukee 113, L.A. Lakers 103

Indiana 103, Dallas 78

Sacramento 117, Phoenix 103

Friday

Orlando 97, Washington 92

Boston 118, Atlanta 107

New York 111, Charlotte 102

Philadelphia 97, Cleveland 87

Toronto 99, Detroit 82

Memphis 103, Houston 94

Minnesota 101, Oklahoma City 93

Miami 108, New Orleans 89

San Antonio 104, L.A. Clippers 102

Denver 109, Brooklyn 87

Utah 105, Portland 95

Today

Chicago at Dallas, 1 p.m.

Orlando at Atlanta, 6 p.m.

L.A. Clippers at Houston, 7 p.m.

Memphis at Minnesota, 7 p.m.

Charlotte at Philadelphia, 7 p.m.

Oklahoma City at Milwaukee, 7:30 p.m.

Brooklyn at Utah, 8 p.m.

Indiana at Phoenix, 9 p.m.

L.A. Lakers at Sacramento, 9 p.m.

Portland at Golden State, 9:30 p.m.

Sunday

Cleveland at New Orleans, 5 p.m.

Toronto at Washington, 5 p.m.

Detroit at Chicago, 6 p.m.

Miami at San Antonio, 6 p.m.

Boston at New York, 6:30 p.m.

College men

Playoff pairings

NCAA tournament

EAST REGIONAL

Regional Semifinals

Thursday

At The Verizon Center

Washington

Marquette 71, Miami 61

Syracuse 61, Indiana 50

Regional Championship

Today

Marquette (26-8) vs. Syracuse (29-9), 3:30 p.m.

SOUTH REGIONAL

Regional Semifinals

Friday

At Cowboys Stadium

Arlington, Texas

Michigan 87, Kansas 85 (OT)

Florida 62, Florida Gulf Coast 50

Regional Championship

Sunday

Michigan (29-7) vs. Florida (29-7)

MIDWEST REGIONAL

Regional Semifinals

Friday

At Lucas Oil Stadium

Indianapolis

Louisville 77, Oregon 69

Duke 71, Michigan State 61

Regional Championship

Sunday

Louisville (32-5), Duke (30-5) TBA

WEST REGIONAL

Regional Semifinals

Thursday

At The Staples Center

Los Angeles

Ohio State 73, Arizona 70

Wichita State 72, La Salle 58

Regional Championship

Today

Ohio State (29-7) vs. Wichita State (29-8) 6:05 p.m.

FINAL FOUR

At The Georgia Dome

Atlanta

National Semifinals

Saturday, April 6

Midwest champion vs. West champion, 6 or 7:30 p.m.

South champion vs. East champion, 6 or 7:30 p.m.

National Championship

Monday, April 8

Semifinal winners, 8 p.m.

National Invitation Tournament

Quarterfinals

Tuesday

Maryland 58, Alabama 57

Wednesday

Iowa 75, Virginia 64

BYU 79, Southern Mississippi 62

Baylor 79, Providence 68

At Madison Square Garden

New York

Semifinals

Tuesday, April 2

BYU (24-11) vs. Baylor (21-14), 6 p.m.

Maryland (25-12) vs. Iowa (24-12), 8:30 p.m.

Championship

Thursday, April 4

Semifinal winners, 8 p.m.

College Basketball Invitational

Semifinals

Wednesday

George Mason 62, Western Michigan 52

Santa Clara 81, Wright State 69

Championship Series

(Best-of-3)

(x-if necessary)

Monday, April 1

George Mason (21-14) vs. Santa Clara (24-11), TBA

Wednesday, April 3

George Mason vs. Santa Clara, TBA

Friday, April 5

x-George Mason vs. Santa Clara, TBA

CollegeInsider.com Tournament

Quarterfinals

Tuesday

East Carolina 70, Loyola (Md.) 58

Evansville 84, Canisius 83

Northern Iowa 90, Bradley 77

Wednesday

Weber State 83, Oral Roberts 74

Semifinals

Today

Evansville (21-14) at East Carolina (21-12), 4 p.m.

Sunday

Weber State (29-6) at Northern Iowa (21-14), 7 p.m.

Championship

Wednesday, April 3

TBD

College women

Pairings

NCAA Tournament

OKLAHOMA CITY REGIONAL

Regional Semifinals

Oklahoma City

Sunday

Oklahoma (24-10) vs. Tennessee (26-7), 3:35 p.m.

Baylor (34-1) vs. Louisville (26-8), 6:05 p.m.

Tuesday, April 2

Regional Championship

Semifinal winners

SPOKANE REGIONAL

Regional Semifinals

Spokane, Wash.

Today

Stanford (33-2) vs. Georgia (27-6), 8:04 p.m.

California (30-3) vs. LSU (22-11), 10:32 p.m.

Regional Championship

Monday, April 1

Semifinal winners

NORFOLK REGIONAL

Regional Semifinals

Norfolk, Va.

Sunday

Notre Dame (33-1) vs. Kansas (20-13), 11:04 a.m.

Duke (32-2) vs. Nebraska (25-8), 1:32 p.m.

Regional Championship

Tuesday, April 2

Semifinal winners

BRIDGEPORT REGIONAL

Regional Semifinals

Bridgeport, Conn.

Today

Delaware (32-3) vs. Kentucky (29-5), 11:04 a.m.

Connecticut (31-4) vs. Maryland (26-7), 1:30 p.m.

Regional Championship

Monday, April 1

Semifinal winners

FINAL FOUR

At New Orleans Arena

New Orleans

National Semifinals

Sunday, April 7

Oklahoma City champion vs. Spokane champion, 5:30 or 7 p.m.

Norfolk champion vs. Bridgeport champion, 5:30 or 7 p.m.

National Championship

Tuesday, April 9

Semifinal winners, 6:30 p.m.

Hockey

D

Professional

Standings and schedule

NHL

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Northwest Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

Vancouver 34 19 9 6 44 92 86

Minnesota 33 20 11 2 42 93 83

Edmonton 33 13 13 7 33 83 95

Calgary 33 13 16 4 30 93 114

Colorado 33 11 18 4 26 83 108

Central Division

Chicago 33 25 5 3 53 109 73

Detroit 34 17 12 5 39 90 85

St. Louis 33 17 14 2 36 94 93

Columbus 35 14 14 7 35 85 96

Nashville 34 14 14 6 34 87 95

Pacific Division

Anaheim 34 23 7 4 50 106 88

Los Angeles 33 19 12 2 40 97 82

San Jose 33 16 11 6 38 82 82

Dallas 33 16 14 3 35 92 100

Phoenix 34 14 15 5 33 92 98

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

Pittsburgh 35 27 8 0 54 121 84

New Jersey 34 15 11 8 38 86 94

Rangers 33 16 14 3 35 78 81

Islanders 34 16 15 3 35 100 110

Philadelphia 33 13 17 3 29 87 103

Northeast Division

Montreal 33 21 7 5 47 104 83

Boston 32 21 7 4 46 94 72

Ottawa 34 19 9 6 44 89 72

Toronto 35 19 12 4 42 108 100

Buffalo 34 13 16 5 31 91 107

Southeast Division

Winnipeg 35 18 15 2 38 88 103

Carolina 32 15 15 2 32 89 96

Washington 33 15 17 1 31 94 93

Tampa Bay 34 15 18 1 31 110 103

Florida 35 10 19 6 26 85 123

NOTE: Two points for a win, one point for overtime loss.

Thursday

N.Y. Islanders 4, Philadelphia 3, SO

Florida 5, Buffalo 4, SO

Toronto 6, Carolina 3

Pittsburgh 4, Winnipeg 0

Ottawa 3, N.Y. Rangers 0

Phoenix 7, Nashville 4

Los Angeles 4, St. Louis 2

Edmonton 6, Columbus 4

Vancouver 4, Colorado 1

San Jose 2, Detroit 0

Friday

Tampa Bay 5, New Jersey 4, SO

Dallas 5, Minnesota 3

Anaheim 2, Chicago 1

Columbus 6, Calgary 4

Today

Boston at Philadelphia, noon.

N.Y. Islanders at Pittsburgh, noon.

Nashville at Colorado, 2 p.m.

Carolina at Winnipeg, 2 p.m.

Toronto at Ottawa, 6 p.m.

N.Y. Rangers at Montreal, 6 p.m.

Washington at Buffalo, 6 p.m.

New Jersey at Florida, 6:30 p.m.

Los Angeles at Minnesota, 7 p.m.

Vancouver at Edmonton, 9 p.m.

Phoenix at San Jose, 9:30 p.m.

Sunday

Chicago at Detroit, 11:30 a.m.

Washington at Philadelphia, 5 p.m.

Los Angeles at Dallas, 5 p.m.

Anaheim at Columbus, 5 p.m.

Boston at Buffalo, 6:30 p.m.

Juniors

Standings and schedule

United States Hockey League

WESTERN CONFERENCE

W L OTL PTS

x-Sioux Falls 42 15 2 86

Fargo 35 16 7 77

Lincoln 35 21 3 73

Waterloo 32 21 4 68

Omaha 33 25 1 67

Tri-City 22 30 7 51

Des Moines 23 32 3 49

Sioux City 19 29 11 49

EASTERN CONFERENCE

W L OTL PTS

x-Dubuque 42 10 7 91

Green Bay 34 20 4 72

Muskegon 30 20 10 70

Youngstown 33 23 0 66

Chicago 25 29 4 54

Cedar Rapids 22 29 7 51

Team USA 20 33 5 45

Indiana 20 34 5 45

x–clinched playoff berth

Thursday

Cedar Rapids 5, Team USA 1

Friday

Fargo 5, Des Moines 4 (SO)

Lincoln 3, Sioux City 2

Waterloo 7, Tri-City 0

Team USA 5, Green Bay 2

Omaha 4, Sioux Falls 2

Chicago 4, Muskegon 3

Cedar Rapids 0, Youngstown 0

Dubuque 8, Indiana 1

Today

Fargo at Waterloo, 7:05 p.m.

Omaha at Sioux City

Team USA at Chicago

Team USA at Green Bay

Indiana at Dubuque

Tri-City at Des Moines

Lincoln at Sioux Falls

Cedar Rapids at Youngstown

College men

Pairings

NCAA tournament

East Regional

At Providence, R.I.

Semifinals

Today

Quinnipiac (27-7-5) vs. Canisius (19-18-5), 4:30 p.m.

Union (NY) (21-12-5) vs. Boston College (22-11-4), 8 p.m.

Championship

Sunday

Quinnipiac-Canisius winner vs. Union (NY)-Boston College winner, 5:30 p.m.

Midwest Regional

At Toledo, Ohio

Today

St. Cloud State (23-15-1) vs. Notre Dame (25-12-3), 12:30 p.m.

Miami (Ohio) (24-11-5) vs. Minnesota St. (Mankato) (24-13-3), 4 p.m.

Championship

Sunday

St. Cloud State-Notre Dame winner vs. Miami (Ohio)-Minnesota St. (Mankato) winner, 3 p.m.

Northeast Regional

At Mancheste r, N.H.

Semifinals

Friday

Mass.-Lowell 6, Wisconsin 1

New Hampshire 5, Denver 2

Championship

Today

Mass.-Lowell (27-10-2) vs. New Hampshire (20-11-7), 5:30 p.m.

West Regional

At Grand Rapids, Mich.

Semifinals

Friday

Yale 3, Minnesota 2 (OT)

North Dakota 2, Niagara 1

Championship

Today

Yale (19-12-3) vs. North Dakota (22-12-7), 3 p.m.

FROZEN FOUR

At Pittsburgh

Thursday, April 11

Semifinals

East champion vs. Midwest champion, TBA

Northeast champion vs. West champion, TBA

Saturday, April 13

Semifinal winners, TBA

Baseball

D

Professional

Schedule

MLB spring training

Friday

N.Y. Mets 7, St. Louis 2

Minnesota 8, Boston 3

Detroit 8, Tampa Bay 3

N.Y. Yankees 4, Washington 2

Kansas City 5, Cleveland 1

Toronto 1, Philadelphia 0

Houston 6, Chicago Cubs 6, tie, 10 innings

Texas 5, San Diego 4

Chicago White Sox 7, Milwaukee 2

Cincinnati 2, Arizona 1

L.A. Angels at L.A. Dodgers, late

Oakland at San Francisco, late

Today’s games

N.Y. Mets vs. Baltimore at Sarasota, Fla., 11:05 a.m.

Toronto at Philadelphia, 12:05 p.m.

Detroit at Tampa Bay, 12:10 p.m.

Minnesota vs. Boston at Fort Myers, Fla., 12:35 p.m.

Chicago Cubs at Houston, 1:05 p.m.

San Diego vs. Texas at San Antonio, Texas, 1:05 p.m.

Chicago White Sox at Milwaukee, 1:10 p.m.

Cincinnati (ss) vs. Cleveland at Goodyear, Ariz., 2:00 p.m.

Seattle vs. Colorado at Salt Lake City, Utah, 2:05 p.m.

Cincinnati (ss) vs. Arizona at Scottsdale, Ariz., 2:40 p.m.

San Francisco at Oakland, 3:05 p.m.

L.A. Dodgers at L.A. Angels, 8:05 p.m.

College

Results Friday

Jamestown 6, Valley City State 1

Jamestown 11, University of Winnipeg (Canada) 5

softball

D

College

Results Friday

Jamestown 9, Nothwestern 3

William Penn 4, Jamestown 3

Golf

D

Professional

Results Friday

PGA

Houston Open

At Humble, Texas

First Round

D.A. Points 34-30–64 -8

Cameron Tringale 33-32–65 -7

John Rollins 33-32–65 -7

Jason Kokrak 33-33–66 -6

Angel Cabrera 34-32–66 -6

Jeff Overton 33-34–67 -5

Brian Davis 33-34–67 -5

Steve Wheatcroft 32-35–67 -5

Billy Horschel 32-36–68 -4

Charley Hoffman 34-34–68 -4

Matt Jones 33-35–68 -4

Lee Westwood 35-33–68 -4

John Merrick 33-35–68 -4

Bud Cauley 33-35–68 -4

Jimmy Walker 34-34–68 -4

Bill Haas 35-33–68 -4

Greg Owen 34-34–68 -4

David Lingmerth 36-33–69 -3

Charles Howell III 36-33–69 -3

Brandt Jobe 36-33–69 -3

Harris English 35-34–69 -3

Tim Herron 35-34–69 -3

Jin Park 33-36–69 -3

Dustin Johnson 36-33–69 -3

Henrik Stenson 34-35–69 -3

Ben Crane 34-35–69 -3

Hunter Haas 34-35–69 -3

Joe Ogilvie 36-34–70 -2

Tag Ridings 36-34–70 -2

Louis Oosthuizen 35-35–70 -2

Aaron Baddeley 36-34–70 -2

Brendan Steele 35-35–70 -2

Ken Duke 37-33–70 -2

Nicholas Thompson 35-35–70 -2

Boo Weekley 32-38–70 -2

Kevin Chappell 35-35–70 -2

Kevin Stadler 36-34–70 -2

Keegan Bradley 33-37–70 -2

Scott Stallings 33-37–70 -2

Scott Brown 35-35–70 -2

Robert Streb 35-35–70 -2

Kelly Kraft 33-37–70 -2

Brendon de Jonge 37-34–71 -1

Justin Hicks 35-36–71 -1

Chris Kirk 39-32–71 -1

Justin Leonard 32-39–71 -1

Charlie Beljan 34-37–71 -1

Arron Oberholser 37-34–71 -1

Stewart Cink 35-36–71 -1

Jonas Blixt 35-36–71 -1

Scott Langley 36-35–71 -1

Shane Lowry 37-34–71 -1

Jason Bohn 35-36–71 -1

Nick Watney 36-35–71 -1

Jerry Kelly 34-37–71 -1

Wes Short, Jr. 36-35–71 -1

Troy Matteson 36-35–71 -1

Graham DeLaet 36-35–71 -1

Colt Knost 37-34–71 -1

Chris Stroud 36-35–71 -1

Bob Estes 36-35–71 -1

Randy Lowry 37-34–71 -1

Doug LaBelle II 34-37–71 -1

College men

Results Friday

Beu-Mussatto Invitational

Team scores: South Dakota State 585, Indian Hills 587, IUPUI 587, Lewis University 590, Valparaiso University 590, North Dakota State 593, Western Illinois 597, Nebraska-Omaha 599, Creighton 599, Bradley University 603, University of South Dakota 608, Western Illinois 614, Green Bay 621, St. Ambrose 631.

Top 10 scores: 1, Winings, IUPUI 143. 2, Carpenter; Davison; Carlson; Henning 144. 6, van de Vin; Knutsen 145. 8, Peck; Thode; White 146.

Other NDSU finishers

2, Carlson 144. 11, Anderson 147. 30, Varty 150. 40, Holland 152. 76, Olson 161.

College women

Results Friday

Wayne State (Neb.) Spring Invite

Team scores: Nebraska-Kearney 338, St. Cloud State 343, MSU Moorhead 376, Minnesota-Crookston 396, Wayne State 413.

Top 10 scores: 1, Katie Kruchten, SCSU, 78. 2, Stephanie Moorberg, N-K 82. 3, Danielle Dorans, N-K, 84. 4, Katelyn Haschke, N-K, 85. 5, Alex DeBoer, SCSU, 86. 6 (tie) Sonny Scheer, N-K; Katie Sheetz, M-C, 87. 8, Brooke Taylor, SCSU, 89. 9, Taylor Chase, SCSU, 90. 10, Paige Erickson, MSUM, 91.

Other MSUM finishers

T-11, Kamie Roesler 92. 15, Shannon Deutsch 95. T-16, Jennifer Kurtz; Amanda Northwick 98.