« Continue Browsing

e-mail article Print     e-mail article E-mail

Published March 27 2013

Scoreboard

BASKETBALL

D

Professional

Standings and schedule

NBA

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Northwest Division

W L Pct GB

x-Oklahoma City 53 19 .736 —

x-Denver 49 24 .671 4½

Utah 36 36 .500 17

Portland 33 37 .471 19

Minnesota 25 45 .357 27

Southwest Division

x-San Antonio 54 17 .761 —

x-Memphis 47 24 .662 7

Houston 39 32 .549 15

Dallas 35 36 .493 19

New Orleans 25 47 .347 29½

Pacific Division

x-L.A. Clippers 49 23 .681 —

Golden State 41 31 .569 8

L.A. Lakers 37 35 .514 12

Sacramento 25 46 .352 23½

Phoenix 23 49 .319 26

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

x-New York 44 26 .629 —

x-Brooklyn 41 29 .586 3

Boston 37 34 .521 7½

Philadelphia 28 43 .394 16½

Toronto 26 45 .366 18½

Southeast Division

y-Miami 56 15 .789 —

x-Atlanta 40 32 .556 16½

Washington 26 45 .366 30

Orlando 18 54 .250 38½

Charlotte 17 54 .239 39

Central Division

x-Indiana 45 27 .625 —

x-Chicago 39 31 .557 5

Milwaukee 34 36 .486 10

Detroit 24 48 .333 21

Cleveland 22 48 .314 22

x-clinched playoff spot

y-clinched division

Tuesday

New York 100, Boston 85

Minnesota 105, Detroit 82

Dallas 109, L.A. Clippers 102, OT

Wednesday

Boston 93, Cleveland 92

Charlotte 114, Orlando 108

Philadelphia 100, Milwaukee 92

Atlanta 107, Toronto 88

New York 108, Memphis 101

Chicago 101, Miami 97

Indiana 100, Houston 91

L.A. Lakers 120, Minnesota 117

L.A. Clippers 105, New Orleans 91

Oklahoma City 103, Washington 80

San Antonio 100, Denver 99

Utah 103, Phoenix 88

Sacramento at Golden State, late

Brooklyn at Portland, late

Today

L.A. Lakers at Milwaukee, 7 p.m.

Indiana at Dallas, 7:30 p.m.

Sacramento at Phoenix, 9 p.m.

Friday

Washington at Orlando, 6 p.m.

Atlanta at Boston, 6:30 p.m.

Charlotte at New York, 6:30 p.m.

Philadelphia at Cleveland, 6:30 p.m.

Toronto at Detroit, 6:30 p.m.

Houston at Memphis, 7 p.m.

Oklahoma City at Minnesota, 7 p.m.

Miami at New Orleans, 7 p.m.

L.A. Clippers at San Antonio, 7:30 p.m.

Brooklyn at Denver, 8 p.m.

Utah at Portland, 9 p.m.

College men

Playoff pairings

NCAA tournament

EAST REGIONAL

Regional Semifinals

Today

At The Verizon Center

Washington

Miami (29-6) vs. Marquette (25-8), 6:15 p.m.

Indiana (29-6) vs. Syracuse (28-9), 30 minutes following

Regional Championship

Saturday

Semifinal winners, TBA

SOUTH REGIONAL

Regional Semifinals

Friday

At Cowboys Stadium

Arlington, Texas

Kansas (31-5) vs. Michigan (28-7), 6:37 p.m.

Florida Gulf Coast (26-10) vs. Florida (28-7), 30 minutes following

Regional Championship

Sunday

Semifinal winners, TBA

MIDWEST REGIONAL

Regional Semifinals

Friday

At Lucas Oil Stadium

Indianapolis

Louisville (31-5) vs. Oregon (28-8), 6:15 p.m.

Duke (29-5) vs. Michigan State (27-8), 30 minutes following

Regional Championship

Sunday

Semifinal winners, TBA

WEST REGIONAL

Regional Semifinals

Today

At The Staples Center

Los Angeles

Arizona (27-7) vs. Ohio State (28-7), 6:47 p.m.

Wichita State (28-8) vs. La Salle (24-9), 30 minutes following

Regional Championship

Saturday

Semifinal winners, TBA

FINAL FOUR

At The Georgia Dome

Atlanta

National Semifinals

Saturday, April 6

Midwest champion vs. West champion, 6 or 7:30 p.m.

South champion vs. East champion, 6 or 7:30 p.m.

National Championship

Monday, April 8

Semifinal winners, 8 p.m.

National Invitation Tournament

Quarterfinals

Tuesday

Maryland 58, Alabama 57

Wednesday

Iowa 75, Virginia 64

BYU 79, Southern Mississippi 62

Baylor 79, Providence 68

At Madison Square Garden

New York

Semifinals

Tuesday, April 2

BYU (24-11) vs. Baylor (21-14), 6 p.m.

Maryland (25-12) vs. Iowa (24-12), 8:30 p.m.

Championship

Thursday, April 4

Semifinal winners, 8 p.m.

College Basketball Invitational

Semifinals

Wednesday

George Mason 62, Western Michigan 52

Santa Clara 81, Wright State 69

Championship Series

(Best-of-3)

(x-if necessary)

Monday, April 1

George Mason (21-14) vs. Santa Clara (24-11), TBA

Wednesday, April 3

George Mason vs. Santa Clara, TBA

Friday, April 5

x-George Mason vs. Santa Clara, TBA

CollegeInsider.com Tournament

Quarterfinals

Tuesday

East Carolina 70, Loyola (Md.) 58

Evansville 84, Canisius 83

Northern Iowa 90, Bradley 77

Wednesday

Weber State 83, Oral Roberts 74

Semifinals

Saturday

Evansville (21-14) at East Carolina (21-12), 4 p.m.

Sunday

Weber State (29-6) at Northern Iowa (21-14), 7 p.m.

Championship

Wednesday, April 3

TBD

College women

Pairings

NCAA Tournament

OKLAHOMA CITY REGIONAL

Regional Semifinals

Oklahoma City

Sunday

Baylor (34-1) vs. Louisville (26-8), TBA

Oklahoma (24-10) vs. Tennessee (26-7), TBA

Tuesday, April 2

Regional Championship

Semifinal winners

SPOKANE REGIONAL

Regional Semifinals

Spokane, Wash.

Saturday

Stanford (33-2) vs. Georgia (27-6), TBA

California (30-3) vs. LSU (22-11), TBA

Regional Championship

Monday, April 1

Semifinal winners

NORFOLK REGIONAL

Regional Semifinals

Norfolk, Va.

Sunday

Notre Dame (33-1) vs. Kansas (20-13), TBA

Duke (32-2) vs. Nebraska (25-8), TBA

Regional Championship

Tuesday, April 2

Semifinal winners

BRIDGEPORT REGIONAL

Regional Semifinals

Bridgeport, Conn.

Saturday

Connecticut (31-4) vs. Maryland (26-7), TBA

Delaware (32-3) vs. Kentucky (29-5), TBA

Regional Championship

Monday, April 1

Semifinal winners

FINAL FOUR

At New Orleans Arena

New Orleans

National Semifinals

Sunday, April 7

Oklahoma City champion vs. Spokane champion, 5:30 or 7 p.m.

Norfolk champion vs. Bridgeport champion, 5:30 or 7 p.m.

National Championship

Tuesday, April 9

Semifinal winners, 6:30 p.m.

HOCKEY

D

Professional

Standings and schedule

NHL

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Northwest Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

Minnesota 32 20 10 2 42 90 78

Vancouver 33 18 9 6 42 88 85

Edmonton 32 12 13 7 31 77 91

Calgary 31 12 15 4 28 85 105

Colorado 31 11 16 4 26 79 100

Central Division

Chicago 32 25 4 3 53 108 71

Detroit 33 17 11 5 39 90 83

St. Louis 32 17 13 2 36 92 89

Nashville 33 14 13 6 34 83 88

Columbus 33 13 13 7 33 75 86

Pacific Division

Anaheim 33 22 7 4 48 104 87

Los Angeles 32 18 12 2 38 93 80

San Jose 32 15 11 6 36 80 82

Dallas 32 15 14 3 33 87 97

Phoenix 33 13 15 5 31 85 94

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

Pittsburgh 34 26 8 0 52 117 84

New Jersey 33 15 11 7 37 82 89

N.Y. Rangers 32 16 13 3 35 78 78

N.Y. Islanders 33 15 15 3 33 96 107

Philadelphia 32 13 17 2 28 84 99

Northeast Division

Montreal 33 21 7 5 47 104 83

Boston 32 21 7 4 46 94 72

Ottawa 33 18 9 6 42 86 72

Toronto 34 18 12 4 40 102 97

Buffalo 33 13 16 4 30 87 102

Southeast Division

Winnipeg 34 18 14 2 38 88 99

Carolina 31 15 14 2 32 86 90

Washington 33 15 17 1 31 94 93

Tampa Bay 33 14 18 1 29 105 99

Florida 34 9 19 6 24 80 119

NOTE: Two points for a win, one point for overtime loss.

Tuesday

Vancouver 1, Columbus 0, SO

Toronto 3, Florida 2

Pittsburgh 1, Montreal 0

N.Y. Islanders 3, Washington 2

Winnipeg 4, Carolina 1

N.Y. Rangers 5, Philadelphia 2

Tampa Bay 2, Buffalo 1

Edmonton 3, St. Louis 0

Chicago 2, Calgary 0

Wednesday

Montreal 6, Boston 5, SO

Minnesota 4, Phoenix 3, OT

San Jose 4, Anaheim 0

Colorado at Calgary, late

Thursday

Carolina at Toronto, 6 p.m.

Winnipeg at Pittsburgh, 6 p.m.

N.Y. Islanders at Philadelphia, 6 p.m.

Buffalo at Florida, 6:30 p.m.

N.Y. Rangers at Ottawa, 6:30 p.m.

Phoenix at Nashville, 7 p.m.

Los Angeles at St. Louis, 7 p.m.

Columbus at Edmonton, 8:30 p.m.

Colorado at Vancouver, 9 p.m.

Detroit at San Jose, 9:30 p.m.

Friday

New Jersey at Tampa Bay, 6:30 p.m.

Minnesota at Dallas, 7:30 p.m.

Anaheim at Chicago, 7:30 p.m.

Columbus at Calgary, 8 p.m.

Juniors

Standings and schedule

United States Hockey League

WESTERN CONFERENCE

W L OTL PTS

x-Sioux Falls 42 14 2 86

Fargo 35 16 7 77

Lincoln 34 21 3 71

Waterloo 31 21 4 66

Omaha 32 25 1 65

Tri-City 22 29 7 51

Des Moines 23 32 3 49

Sioux City 19 28 11 49

EASTERN CONFERENCE

W L OTL PTS

x-Dubuque 41 10 7 89

Green Bay 34 19 4 72

Muskegon 30 19 10 70

Youngstown 33 23 0 66

Chicago 24 29 4 52

Cedar Rapids 21 29 7 49

Indiana 20 33 5 45

Team USA 19 32 5 43

x–clinched playoff berth

Wednesday

Chicago 5, Indiana 3

Today

Cedar Rapids at Team USA

Friday

Fargo at Des Moines, 7:05 p.m.

Lincoln at Sioux City

Tri-City at Waterloo

Team USA at Green Bay

Omaha at Sioux Falls

Chicago at Muskegon

Cedar Rapids at Youngstown

Indiana at Dubuque

Saturday

Fargo at Waterloo, 7:05 p.m.

Omaha at Sioux City

Team USA at Chicago

Team USA at Green Bay

Indiana at Dubuque

Tri-City at Des Moines

Lincoln at Sioux Falls

Cedar Rapids at Youngstown

College men

Pairings

NCAA tournament

East Regional

At Providence, R.I.

Semifinals

Saturday

Quinnipiac (27-7-5) vs. Canisius (19-18-5), 4:30 p.m.

Union (NY) (21-12-5) vs. Boston College (22-11-4), 8 p.m.

Championship

Sunday

Quinnipiac-Canisius winner vs. Union (NY)-Boston College winner, 5:30 p.m.

Midwest Regional

At Toledo, Ohio

Saturday

St. Cloud State (23-15-1) vs. Notre Dame (25-12-3), 12:30 p.m.

Miami (Ohio) (24-11-5) vs. Minnesota St. (Mankato) (24-13-3), 4 p.m.

Championship

Sunday

St. Cloud State-Notre Dame winner vs. Miami (Ohio)-Minnesota St. (Mankato) winner, 3 p.m.

Northeast Regional

At Manchester, N.H.

Semifinals

Friday

Mass.-Lowell (26-10-2) vs. Wisconsin (22-12-7), 3:30 p.m.

Denver (20-13-5) vs. New Hampshire (19-11-7), 7 p.m.

Championship

Saturday

Mass.-Lowell-Wisconsin winner vs. Denver-New Hampshire winner, 5:30 p.m.

West Regional

At Grand Rapids, Mich.

Semifinals

Friday

Yale (18-12-3) vs. Minnesota (26-8-5), 1 p.m.

North Dakota (21-12-7) vs. Niagara (23-9-5), 4:30 p.m.

Championship

Saturday

Yale-Minnesota winner vs. North Dakota-Niagara winner, 3 p.m.

FROZEN FOUR

At Pittsburgh

Thursday, April 11

Semifinals

East champion vs. Midwest champion, TBA

Northeast champion vs. West champion, TBA

Saturday, April 13

Semifinal winners, TBA

BASEBALL

D

Professional

Schedule

MLB spring training

Wednesday

Philadelphia 4, Detroit 1

St. Louis 10, Washington (ss) 1

Washington (ss) 11, Atlanta 2

Toronto 6, Tampa Bay 1

Minnesota 7, Pittsburgh 4

Miami 5, Boston 1

Chicago White Sox 5, Cleveland 4

L.A. Angels 6, Texas 3

Oakland 6, Colorado 5

Milwaukee 9, Kansas City (ss) 1

Seattle 10, L.A. Dodgers 7

Cincinnati 7, San Diego 3

San Francisco 8, Arizona 6

N.Y. Mets 6, Houston 2

N.Y. Yankees 11, Baltimore 8

Chicago Cubs vs. Kansas City (ss) at Surprise, Ariz., late

Today

Toronto vs. Philadelphia at Clearwater, Fla., 12:05 p.m.

Houston (ss) vs. Atlanta at Kissimmee, Fla., 12:05 p.m.

Miami vs. St. Louis at Jupiter, Fla., 12:05 p.m.

N.Y. Mets vs. Washington at Viera, Fla., 12:05 p.m.

Detroit vs. Houston (ss) at Kissimmee, Fla., 12:05 p.m.

Pittsburgh vs. N.Y. Yankees at Tampa, Fla., 12:05 p.m.

Cleveland vs. San Diego at Peoria, Ariz., 2:05 p.m.

Seattle vs. Chicago Cubs at Mesa, Ariz., 2:05 p.m.

Arizona vs. Texas at Surprise, Ariz., 3:05 p.m.

Kansas City vs. Cincinnati at Goodyear, Ariz., 3:05 p.m.

Milwaukee vs. Colorado at Scottsdale, Ariz., 3:10 p.m.

Minnesota vs. Boston at Fort Myers, Fla., 6:05 p.m.

Tampa Bay vs. Baltimore at Sarasota, Fla., 6:05 p.m.

L.A. Dodgers at L.A. Angels, 9:05 p.m.

Oakland at San Francisco, 9:15 p.m.

SOCCER

D

Professional

Standings and schedule

MLS

EASTERN CONFERENCE

W L T Pts GF GA

Montreal 4 0 0 12 6 2

Columbus 2 1 1 7 7 4

Houston 2 1 0 6 6 4

Philadelphia 2 1 0 6 4 4

Sporting K.C. 1 1 2 5 4 3

D.C. 1 2 1 4 2 4

New England 1 1 1 4 1 1

Toronto FC 1 2 0 3 3 4

New York 0 2 2 2 4 6

Chicago 0 3 1 1 1 9

WESTERN CONFERENCE

W L T Pts GF GA

FC Dallas 3 1 0 9 7 5

Chivas USA 2 1 1 7 8 6

Los Angeles 2 0 1 7 6 1

San Jose 2 1 1 7 4 4

Vancouver 2 1 0 6 4 3

Real Salt Lake 1 2 1 4 3 4

Portland 0 1 2 2 5 6

Colorado 0 3 1 1 2 5

Seattle 0 2 1 1 1 3

NOTE: Three points for victory, one point for tie.

Saturday

Los Angeles at Toronto FC, 1 p.m.

Philadelphia at New York, 2:30 p.m.

FC Dallas at New England, 3 p.m.

Portland at Colorado, 5 p.m.

Montreal at Sporting Kansas City, 7:30 p.m.

San Jose at Houston, 7:30 p.m.

Seattle FC at Real Salt Lake, 8 p.m.

Vancouver at Chivas USA, 9:30 p.m.